|
 ALEXANDER, William. Picturesque representations of the dress
and manners of the Chinese. [Half-title: The costume of China.] London, printed for Thomas
M'Lean [c.1827]. Large 8vo (17,5 x 24 cm). With 50 engraved plates finely coloured
by hand. Each plate printed verso, followed by a blank leaf and by a leaf with descriptive text printed recto.
All plates have printed 'published for J.Murray ... 1814', but are watermarked 1825-27. Finely bound in
half vellum, back with green label, marbled sides, vellum corners. Inside and outside a bright and clean
copy. (#36886) eur 1650
[BAKUNIN, Mikhail (1814-1876)]
Les ours de Berne et l'ours de St-Pétersbourg. Complainte patriotique d'un
Suisse humilié et désespére. Neuchatel, G.Guillaume 1870.
45p. Contemp. half red cloth, orig. printed wrappers (stained) preserved. Tiny hole in
title, author's name written on title. Mildly browned. (#38309) eur 350 First
(only) edition. *Nettlau p.46.
| [BAUDEAU, Nicolas
(1730-1792)] Idées d'un citoyen sur la puissance du
roi et le commerce de la nation dans l'Orient. Amsterdam 1763. 40p. Uncut in
old wrappers. (#20746) eur 750 First (only) edition. One of the rarest works of
this advocate of physiocracy, a plea for free trade to Asia and Africa, with suggestions for the
administration of the Compagnie des Indes. This book ends on page 40 with catchword 'Chapitre II.', but is
absolutely thus complete. It is here followed by the separately published second part De la
dépense des deniers publics of Baudeau's Idées d'un citoyen sur l'administration
des finances du roi. *Kress 6073 (40p.). INED 282 (a similar copy, but bound with the third part of
the quoted book). BNF (40p., erroneously described as incomplete). Bayerische SB (40p.). Univ. de
Poitiers (40p.). Bib. Sainte Geneviève, Paris (40p.). Minist. Affaires ètrangères,
Paris (40p.). Not in Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.
|
A
very rare Dutch mercantile treatise[CARDON, Pieter.] Den oorspronck
vande ruïne en aermoede der Spaensche Nederlanden, als-mede de aenwijsinghen der hulp-middelen
om de selve landen wederom te herstellen. Ende inde selve te doen herleven den af-ghestorven koophandel,
schip-vaert, landt-bauw, 't maecken van manufacturen, ende alder-hande soorten van handt-wercken ...
Verhandelt in een t'samen-spraeck' tusschen een edelman van Brabandt, ende een koopman van Vlaenderen.
Den tweeden druck, oversien en met verscheyden aenghenaeme byvoeghselen vermeerdert. Tot
Luyck, ghedruckt by Geraert Chockier 1686. Small 8vo. [VIII],80p. Contemp. vellum.
(#29088) eur 2450
| | Second edition, rare. A treatise on the miserable
state of the Southern (Spanish) Netherlands and the means for redress, strongly favouring mercantilist
measures. Written in the form of a dialogue between a Brabant nobleman and a Flemish merchant. First
published the previous year (according to the present printer's preface 'a few weeks ago') by the same
publisher; a new edition, also called 'second revised edition', appeared in 1699, and a third in 1715. *Not
in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. EHB 1220 lists the edition of 1699 only.
|
| CHARPENTIER, François (1620-
1702) Der in Franckreich mit königlicher Verwilligung, neu-
auffgerichteten Ost-Indianischen Compagnie Absehen, Gesätze, und Freyheiten zu jedermans
benöthigter Nachricht, auss dem Frantzösischen in unsere deutsche Muttersprache
übersetzet durch Johan Christof Wagenseil von Nuremberg. [No place], Gedruckt im Jahr
1665. 4to. [XVI],96,38,[1]p. With woodcut coat of arms on title, repeated at end.
Modern marbled boards. Browned, inner margin of title strengthened, small stamp on verso of title.
(#29185) eur 950
| First (only) German
edition, printed in double columns with the original French text in the left column. The author was charged
by Colbert to make a draft of his plan for the establishment of a French East-India Company. This appeared
in 1664 under the title Discours d'un fidèle sujet du roy touchant l'établissement d'une
compagnie françoise pour le commerce des Indes orientales. After the approval of the plan by
the king he was charged to design the statutes and regulations for the company. They were added to the
draft and published as Relation de l'établissement de la Compagnie françoise pour le
commerce des Indes orientales. An English edition translated by Henry Brome appeared the same year
as A treatise touching the East-Indian trade. The translator of the present volume Johan
Christof Wagenseil (1633-1705) was professor of law, history and oriental languages (!) in Altdorf (Bavaria)
and held good relations with particularly French scholars and diplomats. He is also known for his vigorous
fight against anti-semitic prejudices of his time. *Kress 1150 and 1151 for French editions and 1131
and 1405 for English editions. Not in Humpert or Menger. Hoefer X,p.1 (Charpentier) and XLVI,p.485
(Wagenseil). Cf. Sabin 69261, Masui p.538 and James Ford Bell C214/217.
|
| COLINS, Hippolyte de (1783-1859)
De la justice dans la science hors l'église et hors la révolution.
Paris, Librairie de la Science sociale 1860. 3 volumes. [IV],IV,799; [IV],784;
[IV],524,[3]p. With engraved portrait. Contemp. half calf, gilt back, marbled sides and endpapers. Some
paperspotting to the last volume, but a very fine set. (#37791) eur 450
|
First (only) edition. Colins was the founder of the doctrine of collectivism
known as 'rational socialism'. This is his last work, published in the year after his death, and particularly
directed against Proudhon's De la justice dans la révolution et dans l'église. Rare
like all of Colins' works, published in a very limited number of copies at the expense of his followers,
among which were Ramon de la Sagra, Louis and Agathon de Potter and A.Hugentobler.
One
of the major books in the history of probability theoryDEPARCIEUX, Antoine (1703-
1768) Essai sur les probabilités de la durée de la vie
humaine; d'où l'on déduit la manière de déterminer les rentes viageres, tant
simples qu'en tontines: précédé d'une courte explication sur les rentes à
terme, ou annuités; et accompagné d'un grand nombre de tables. Paris, Guerin 1746.
[VI],[2 approbation, errata, avis au relieur],132p. (including a table on p.102), 22
tables (table 3 on 3 pages, table 4 on 2 pages, tables 6-13 double-page, tables 16-21 half-page), [1 privilege
du roi]p. (#29011) eur 4500
| | Followed by: Objections
faites à M. Deparcieux ... sur son Livre des probabilités ... avec les réponses
à ces objections [drop title]. [No place or date, privilege at end dated 1746.] 16p.
Followed by: Addition à l'Essai sur les probabilités de la
durée de la vie humaine ... par M.Deparcieux. Paris, H.L.Guerin & L.F.Delatour 1760. 32,[3]p.,
including 4 tables. Together 3 works in 1 volume. 4to. Contemp. calf, rubbed, extremities worn,
joints cracked but holding, gilt back with red label, red edges, marbled endpapers. Small corner (2 cm) of
half title torn away. The usual browning and paperspotting, occasionally heavier. Small armorial blank
stamp ('Charles Anderson') in corner of first blank and half-title. A very good copy with ample margins.
First (only) edition, with the Objections and Addition, rarely found together.
The Essay on the probabilities of the duration of human life is one of the major books in the
history of statistics and probability theory. Deparcieux had studied various schemes for life insurance,
including that developed by the Neapolitan banker Lorenzo de Tonti, whereby upon the death of a
participant his share (or only its dividends) is distributed to the remaining members. For the construction of
mortality tables Deparcieux studied the life expectancy of members of restricted groups like religious
communities, in order to exclude the effects of migration. His tables were used in France for decades.
Deparcieux was a scientist and mathematician, member of the French Academie des Sciences and
professor at the Collège de France. He was also a mechanical engineer with particular interest in
hydrodynamics and as such best known for his project for the supply of water for Paris, the Canal de
l'Ourcq, carried out during the Empire. *Kress 4801 and 4801a. Einaudi 1529. INED 1346. McCulloch
p.246.
Jewish reform ... second copy known!|
| FERNANDO, Aaron (?-1830)
Progetto filosofico di una completa riforma del culto e dell'educazione politico-morale
del popolo ebreo. Tomo primo [all published]. Tiberiade, anno dalla creazione del mondo 5570 [era
volgare 1810]. [II],LXIV,295p., title page appears twice. Contemp. calf-backed
marbled boards, back richly gilt with green calf label, yellow edges. A very nice copy. (#36108)
eur 3500
| |
| Second copy known. First and only
edition of the only volume published. A plan for reform of modern Jewry, immediately seized and burnt by
the authorities. Until the present copy appeared the only known copy extant was the author's own copy,
now in the library of the University of Frankfurt. The author was a 'teacher and reformer' from
Livorno (Leghorn) and a great admirer of Napoleon. 'In the enthusiasm of that period, he imagined that the
eve of universal brotherhood had arrived, and that the Jews must put themselves in line by simplifying their
ceremonial. The commandments of the Law were to be reduced to sixty, and most of the ceremonial laws
abolished.' He set forth his ideas in the present volume, which not surprisingly was denounced by the
Jewish community as well as by the Catholic church. Abraham Berliner, professor of Jewish history
and literature in Berlin and book collector, has studied the history of this book in the archives of the Jewish
community in Livorno. Even before the printing of the planned second volume had started the Jewish
community made complaints to the prefect and bishop of Livorno about the danger of the book for both the
Jewish and the Christian religion. The authorities ordered further inquiries into its seditious contents, the
distribution of the first volume was forbidden and the printing of the second volume suspended. Finally in
July 1814 all printed copies of the first volume were seized and - according to Berliner - bought by the
Jewish community, and burnt. *Jewish Encyclopedia V,p.365. A.Berliner, Aus meiner
Bibliothek. Beiträge zur hebräischen Bibliographie und Typographie, Frankfurt a.M
1898, p.16-18.
A loan-office ... based upon the principles of probability developed by Leonhard
EulerFUSS, Nicolas
(1755-1826) Entwurf einer allgemeinen Leihe-Bank wo
nicht nur Kapitalien zu gewissen Zinsen sowol ausgelehnt als angenommen, sondern auch zugleich andere
verschiedene Anstalten als Leibrenten, Sterbe- und Wittwen-Kassen damit verbunden werden können.
St. Petersburg, gedruckt bey der Kayserl. Akademie der Wissenschaften 1776.
4to (18,8 x 22,8 cm). 154p. With folding table between p.130/131. Nineteenth century
cloth-backed boards. Old engraved bookplate from a Russian library to inside front cover, and their stamp
to first free endpaper and to page 17(#35939) eur 2250
| | First (only) edition. A project for a loan-office,
based upon the principles of probability developed by Leonhard Euler, published the same year in French as
Eclaircissemens sur les établissements publics en faveur tant des veuves que des morts,
for which according to his present preface Fuss had done the calculations. Fuss was a Swiss mathematician
who, recommended by Daniel Bernoulli, moved to Russia to become assistant of Leonhard Euler and since
1800 secretary of the Imperial Academy of Sciences. As from page 83: Analytischer Anhang die
Auflösung der in obigem Entwurf einer allgemeinen Leihe-Bank vorkommenden Aufgaben
enthaltend. *Humpert 6798. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.
|
| HERDER, Johann Gottfried (1744-1803)
Abhandlung über den Ursprung der Sprache, welche den von der Königl.
Academie der Wissenschaften für das Jahr 1770 gesezten Preis erhalten hat. Auf Befehl der Academie
herausgegeben. Berlin, Christian Friedrich Voss 1772. Small 8vo. [II],222p.
Contemp. boards, back with gilt calf label, little rubbed. Usual mild browning. Former owner's name
('Rimrod') to title, dated 1772, and to first paste down. (#29594)
eur 1450
| |
| First edition. The first modern treatise on language.
Herder's Treatise on the origin of language is universally acknowledged as the foundation of
comparative philology, of seminal influence on not only German intellectual life. *Printing and the mind of
man 216.
Among the most important works on economics of the eighteenth
century | HUME, David (1711-1776)
Political discourses. The second edition. Edinburgh, printed by R.Fleming, for
A.Kincaid and A.Donaldson 1752. 12mo in sixes. [VI],304p. Contemp. polished calf,
gilt back, little wear to spine ends and 1 corner. (#20546) eur 1250 Second
edition, from the same year as the first. Of these essays seven are on economics, including the seminal
Of money and Of the balance of trade. They are ranged among the most important
works on economics of the eighteenth century, a basis of classical economics, and were amply studied by
a.o. Adam Smith. Todd notes that this is 'actually a reimpression of the first, revised and then reimposed in
the new format ... The work later constitutes vol. IV of the 1753 Essays and treatises'.
Complete with the advertisement leaf bound between the title and the table of contents. *Todd p.194. Jessop
p.23. |
JUKES, Joseph Beete (1811-
1869) & Wolter Robert van HOëVELL (1812-
1879) Togten van een Engelschman, door den Indischen Archipel, voor
Nederlandsche lezers bewerkt door Dr. W.R. van Hoëvell. Zalt-Bommel, Joh. Noman 1853.
2 volumes in 1. [II],LXXV,191, [II],III,269p. With 2 tinted lithograph titles and 4
lithograph plates. Contemp. half calf, gilt back, marbled sides. Plates with minor staining but still a very
fine copy. (#34159) eur 375
| | First and only Dutch edition of Jukes'
Narrative of the surveying voyage of HMS Fly commanded by Captain F.P. Blackwood RN in Torres
Strait New Guinea and other islands of the Eastern Archipelago during the years 1842 1846. Together with
an excursion into the Eastern part of Java (1847). The name of the original author is not mentioned
on the titles of this revised Dutch edition. *Tiele 490 note. Bastin & Brommer n406.
An
early plea for the rights of the people|
| [JURIEU, Pierre (1637-1713) or
Michel LE VASSOR (1646 -1718)] Les soupirs de la
France esclave, qui aspire aprés la liberté. A Amsterdam [Pierre Brunel] 1690.
4to. 228p. Contemp. vellum. A fine copy. (#23516)
eur 2750
| First complete edition, first issue.
One of the most famous pamphlets against French monarchical absolutism, notorious all over Europe for the
violence of its arguments. It consists of 15 'memoirs' published in Amsterdam between August 1689 and
October 1690, not surprisingly anonymously and severely prosecuted in France. It was according to Barbier
already in 1772 so rare that the chancellor Maupeou bought a copy at an auction 'au prix de cinq cents
livres sur l'enchère du duc d'Orléans'. Shortly before the outbreak of the Revolution of
1789 reprinted, without the last two memoirs, under the title Les voeux d'un patriote.
The first three memoirs treat the oppression and tyranny under which France suffers and the misery
caused by Louis XIV's despotic rule. The following memoirs give an historical exposition of the usurpation
of absolute power by the monarchy. The author asserts that the power of the king is submitted to the right
of the people, represented by the states. He then criticizes the launching of the standing army and Louis'
fiscal policy. In the last memoirs he seeks to show in which way this despotic rule can be abolished and the
rights of the people restored. It appeared shortly after William III had, in the eyes of the author, brought
into practice the right of resistance of the people by overthrowing James II, thus making an end to (catholic)
monarchical absolutism in England. Most bibliographers assign this to the Calvinist leader Pierre
Jurieu, exiled in Holland, sometimes adding the name of the historian Michel Le Vassor as other possible
author. Jurieu's bibliographer Emile Kappler has shown that this is chiefly based upon allegations by
Jurieu's adversary Pierre Bayle, who did not give any proof of this and based himself merely upon rumours.
Kappler on the contrary gives arguments against Jurieu's authorship. First, he argues that the author here
shows ample historical knowledge, that Jurieu's earlier books show little of that, and that, since Jurieu
suffered from serious illness, it is unlikely that he had acquired that knowledge recently. Second, Kappler
argues that there are considerable differences between the political opinions of Jurieu, for whom catholic
religion was the main object of his repugnance, and those expressed in this book, which above all is
concerned with political absolutism. Knetsch suggests that Michel Le Vassor, a historian 'with
growing objections of rationalistic character against his (roman catholic) church and against absolutism',
made annotations in the form of 'memoirs' after the lecture of Jurieu's Lettres pastorales, and
sent them to Jurieu. Jurieu, who recognized the author as a partisan, decided to have them printed, probably
after having made some corrections and additions, possibly the last memoirs. Le Vassor, like Jurieu (and so
many others) then exiled in Holland, would spend the rest of his life in England where he joined the
Anglican church. Kappler lists 8 seventeenth-century editions or issues of this (as well as
translations into German, English, Spanish, Italian, and Dutch), of which 5 are in 4to. The titles of 2 of
these are dated 1690, the others have 1689 on the title, deceptive since as from the sixth all memoirs are
dated at end 1690. Our copy is dated 1690 and counts 228 pages, whereas others count 238 pages. It has on
the title 'aprés la liberté' (like Kappler I), whereas others have 'apres
sa liberté' (like Kappler VI). Our copy has at the end of some of the memoirs
advertisements of books, with at the end of the fifth memoir a note that 'these books, and many other recent
publications [all dated 1689 or 1690], are available at the publisher Brunel' (erroneously quoted as
Brunet by Kappler). Knetsch concludes that this edition has priority above the edition without
these advertisements, which according to him is a counterfeit. Our copy has on the verso of the title a text
starting with 'Le libraire au lecteur', whereas that text in other editions starts with 'L'Imprimeur au
lecteur'. A notice to a BNF copy (FRBNF30808772, dated 1789 and counting 238 pages) states: 'un avis de
l'imprimeur remplace l'avis du libraire de la 1re éd'. Provenance: From the library of
William Corbett, with on the first paste down his engraved bookplate, and the name of Tho[mas] Corbett
dated 1713 in ink. *Kappler p.424-435. Bourgeois & André 3084. Brunet V,c.464. Barbier
IV,c.537-539. Knuttel 13365. Knetsch p.293-299.
KREEMER,J. Atjèh. Algemeen samenvattend
overzicht van land en volk van Atjèh en onderhoorigheden. Leiden, E.J.Brill 1922-1923.
2 volumes. 4to. XVI,602; XII,705p. With 27 plates, and 3 folding coloured maps at
end of volume 1. Modern half red calf, backs with black labels, marbled sides and endpapers. (#32323)
eur 350
KRUYT,A.C.
De West-Toradja's op Midden-Celebes. Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche
Uitgevers-Maatschappij 1938-51. 4 volumes and plate volume bound in 4. 4to. With 5
folding coloured maps in pocket at end of volume 1, 3 folding tables in volume 4 and 255 ills in plate
volume. Recent half red calf, gilt backs with black label. (Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandsche
Akademie van Wetenschappen, afdeeling Letterkunde. Nieuw reeks, deel XL) (#38745)
eur 600
Gelderland 'op de kaart gezet'KUYK Jzn., Willem (1782-
1845) Topographische kaart van de provincie Gelderland, op last der ...
Staten van dat Gewest, vervaardigd. Op steen gegrav. door A.Bayly en J.M.Huart. Gelithogr. door
J.M.Huart. 's Gravenhage 1843. Folio (43 x 59 cm). 15 dubbele bladen.
Contemp. fijn decoratief gestempeld karton, nieuwe linnen rug en schutbladen. Hier en daar meest
marginale roestvlekjes maar een zeer goed ex. (#38789)
eur 1150
| |
Een zeer zeldzame topografische atlas met 11 gelithografeerde kaarten van de provincie
Gelderland op de schaal van 1:50 000. De overige bladen bevatten een 'Wapenschild van Gelderland', door
L.G.Kierdorff, het titelblad als vermeld, een 'Register van driehoeksmeting' en een 'Bladwijzer'.
Hoewel opgeleid als onderwijzer werd Van Kuyk in 1816 benoemd tot de eerste Nederlandse
'ingenieur-verificateur' van het kadaster in Gelderland, en na de voltooiing van het kadaster werd hij in
1834 benoemd tot 'bijzonder bewaarder'. In 1836 kreeg hij van de Staten van Gelderland de opdracht tot
het maken van een 'uitvoerige en alleszins volledige kaart' van de provincie, waarna in 1839 besloten werd
de kaart op een schaal van 1:50 000 in een oplage van 400 exemplaren te laten drukken.
[LA PEYRERE, Isaac de (1596-
1676)] Praeadamitae. Sive exercitatio super versibus duodecimo,
decimotertio, & decimoquarto, capitis quinti Epistolae D. Pauli ad Romanos. Quibus inducuntur primi
homines ante Adamum conditi. [As always followed by:] Systema theologicum, ex
Praeadamitarum hypothesi. Pars prima [all published]. [Amsterdam, Louis & Daniel Elzevier] Anno
salutis 1655. 12mo. 70,[XIV],317,7p. With folding map of the Holy Land. (#33431)
eur 550 Bound with: [LE PRIEUR, Philippe
(-1680), also attributed to Jean MABILLON]
Animadversiones in librum Praeadamitarum ... Authore Eusebio Romano. [Amsterdam, Louis & Daniel
Elzevier] 1656. [20],123p. Contemp. overlapping vellum. A very nice copy. Second edition, by the
same publisher and from the same year as the original 4to edition. An early criticism of the bible which
caused a great rumour and was immediately forbidden. Spinoza owned a copy of the 4to edition and the
book is said to have been of great influence on him. *Wolf 547. Spinozahuis (1914) 52 (4to edition
of 1655) and 304 (present edition). Spinozahuis (1965) 111 (4to edition of 1655) and 358 (present edition).
Servaas van Rooijen 4to 28 ('Praeadamita 1655'). Willems 1189. Peignot II,p.35. Knuttel, Verboden
boeken 318. The additional work: A refutation of the previous work, originally published in
Paris the same year, several times reprinted and also translated into Dutch. *Willems 1206.
[LA PEYRERE, Isaac de
(1596-1676)] Praeadamiten, of oeffening over het 12, 13,
en 14. vers des vijfden capittels van den brief des apostels Pauli tot den Romeynen. Waer door geleert wort:
datter menschen voor Adam geweest zijn. [Bound with:] [LE PRIEUR, Philippe
(-1680), also attributed to Jean MABILLON]
Opmerkingen over 't boek der Praeadamiten. In welke den schrijver wederleyt wort, en vast staende
gehouden wordt, dat Adam den eersten mensch geweest is. Door Eusebius Romanus. Gedruckt in 't
jaer 1661. 2 volumes in 1. 12mo. [VIII],508, [XII],96p. With folding map of the Holy
Land. Contemp. vellum. A very nice copy. (#32781)
eur 900
| |
| | First and
only Dutch edition of both works. The first work originally appeared in Latin in 1655. Spinoza had a copy
of that edition in his library. The second work is a refutation of the first. It originally appeared in Latin in
1656. First work: *Wolf 547 (12mo Latin edition). Spinozahuis (1914) 52 (4to Latin edition of
1655) and 304 (12mo Latin edition of 1655). Spinozahuis (1965) 111 (4to Latin edition of 1655) and 358
(12mo Latin edition of 1655). Servaas van Rooijen 4to 28 ('Praeadamita 1655').
| LEROUX, Pierre (1797-1871)
Discours sur la situation actuelle de la société et de l'esprit humain.
Nouvelle édition. A Boussac, imprimerie de Pierre Leroux 1847. Small
8vo. X,243,[1]; [IV],232p. Contemp. half calf, back richly gilt, marbled sides. Few small wormholes in
upper joint, else fine. (#21621) eur 450 First book edition. Contains two
articles: Aux philosophes, de la situation actuelle de l'esprit humain and Aux politiques, de
la politique sociale et religieuse qui convient à notre époque. Both articles were
printed earlier 1841 in journals, as is the case with most of Leroux's books. They here appear for the first
time in bookform from Leroux's own printing press. *Evans 245.
|
LOUW,P.J.F. & E.S.DE
KLERCK. De Java-oorlog van 1825-30. Uitgegeven door het Bataviaasch Genootschap
van Kunsten en Wetenschappen met medewerking van de Nederlandsch-Indische regeering. Batavia,
Landsdrukkerij & 's Hage, M.Nijhoff 1894-1909. 6 volumes 4to, atlas in 4to and atlas
in folio. With 3 folding coloured maps to volume 3, folding coloured map and folding sketch to volume 4,
folding coloured map to volume 5, 2 folding coloured maps to volume 6. The 4to atlas with 5 (of 6,
wanting plate 1) mostly folding plates/maps (few tears), the folio atlas with 10 mostly folding plates/maps
(few tears, folds of a map clumsily strengthened). Recent artificial leather, backs with double gilt green
labels. (#31446) eur 1450
MEES Azn,G. Historische atlas van Noord-Nederland van
de XVI eeuw tot op heden. Rotterdam, Verbruggen & Van Duym 1865. Folio.
Met lithografische titel en 14 dubbelbladige handgekleurde lithografische kaarten met telkens 9 tot 37p.
tekst. Orig. blind en goud gestempeld linnen met groen leren rug met vergulde titel. Een fraai, zo goed als
vlekkeloos ex. (#16495) eur 650 Eerste druk van de eerste historische atlas van
Nederland, oorspronkelijk uitgegeven in afleveringen tussen 1851 en 1865. *Koeman II, Mee 1, p.274, en
erratum VI, p.208. De Buck 647.
[MIRABEAU, Victor de Riquetti de (1715-
1789) & QUESNAY, François (1694-1774)]
L'Ami des hommes, ou traité de la population. [As from volume 4 this
title appears on the half-titles only, as from volume 5 followed by: Augmentée des lettres sur
les corvées & la milice.] Hambourg, Chrétien Hérold 1760-64.
8 volumes in 6. Small 8vo. Titles printed in red and black. Contemp. calf, backs richly
gilt with red and green labels, red edges. A very nice set. (#38796)
eur 750
| |
A complete set, constituted as follows: Volumes 1-3: L'Ami des hommes, ou
traité de la population. Cinquième édition. [IV],VIII,308,[1]; [IV],423,[1];
[IV],422,[1]p. Volume 4: Précis de l'organisation, ou mémoire sur les états
provinciaux. Sixieme édition. [Followed by:] Réponse aux objections contre le
mémoire sur les états provinciaux. [And by:] Questions intéressantes sur
la population, l'agriculture et le commerce.] Volumes 5 and 6 in 1: Mémoire sur
l'agriculture envoyé a la très-louable Société d'Agriculture de Berne; avec
l'extrait des six premiers livres du Corp complet d'economie rustique de feu M. Thomas Hale.
[IV],VI,281,[5]p. [And:] Réponse a l'essai sur les ponts et chaussées, la voierie
et les corvées. [II],206p. Volumes 7 and 8 in 1: Tableau economique avec ses explications.
[IV],162,[3]p. With 6 folding tables. [And:] Lettres pour servir de suite a l'Ami des hommes.
[IV],104p.
MONTESSORI, Maria (1870-
1952) Il metodo della pedagogia scientifica applicato all'educazione
infantile nelle case dei bambini. Città di Castello, tipografia della casa Editrice S.Lapi
[pasted over: Roma, M.Bretschneider] 1909. 4to. 283p. With a folding plan, 15 plates
and some figures in the text. Contemp. blue cloth, back with gilt title. With engraved bookplate of
Hieronymi Calvi to first paste down, and signature of Antonia Calvi on title. A fine copy. (#31006)
eur 1500
| |
First edition of Maria Montessori's epoch-making work on education. It is dedicated to
the barons Leopoldo Franchetti and Alice Hallgarten Franchetti who had encouraged her in putting onto
paper her experiences in the Children's Houses, 'as having an importance for the whole of
humanity'. There were several new editions (a second edition already in 1913) and the book was translated
into over 20 languages, in English as The Montessori method (1912). Most copies we traced
have the imprint slip of Bretschneider pasted onto the title.
ORESME, Nicolas (c.1320/5-1382) & Nicolaus
COPERNICUS (1473 -1543) Traictie de la première
invention des monnoies de Nicole Oresme. Textes français et Latin d'après les manuscrits de
la Bibliothèque Impériale et Traité de la monnoie de Copernic. Texte
latin et traduction française publiés et annotés par M.L.Wolowski. Paris,
Librairie de Guillaumin 1864. Large 8vo. LXXII,CXXXIX,83,[1]p. Contemp. half
calf, back lettered gilt, marbled sides and endpapers. Lower margin of first leaves vaguely waterstained.
(#28776) eur 500 First edition thus. Oresme's famous treatise on money
Tractatus de origine, natura, jure et mutationibus monetarum was written about 1350. It was the
first treatise entirely devoted to economics. It is here translated into French, preceded by a translation of
Wilhelm Roscher's lecture of 1862 Un grand économiste français du
quatorzième siècle, a biographical sketch of Oresme by Richard Séguin, and a
study of Oresme's work by the translator Louis Wolowski. This is followed by the original Latin text of
1528, together with a French translation, of Copernicus' treatise on money Monete cudende
ratio, preceded by a lecture on that work by Wolowski. *Einaudi 4141.
A
classic of the Mathematical School of economicsPANTALEONI, Maffeo (1857-1924)
Principii di economia pura. Firenze [Florence], G.Barbèra 1889.
Small 8vo. 376p. Orig. blue cloth, lightly rubbed. Stamp on title. First and last leaves
somewhat paperspotted. (Manuali Barbèra di scienze giuridiche, sociali e politiche VIII) (#29858)
eur 750 First edition. Pantaleoni's most important book, a classic of the
Mathematical School 'which contributed to the introduction of marginalist ideas in Italian economic thought
and which ... made a considerable impression outside Italy as well'. Austrian or 'Austro-Walrasian' in
fundamentals, enriched by Marshall's apparatus of foreign and domestic trade ... it gave an important lead
away from old and toward new things. In this consists its importance ... it is brilliantly written ... and is
still worth reading'. A second edition appeared in 1894 and an English translation in 1898. *Einaudi 4280.
New Palgrave III,p.794. Schumpeter p.857. Batson p.30.
|
| PECQUEUR, Constantin (1801-1887)
De la république de Dieu. Union religieuse pour la pratique immédiate
de l'égalité et de la fraternité universelles. Rédigé à la
demande de ses frères. Paris, Charpentier, Ebrard, Paul Masgana ... et chez l'auteur...
Leipsig, L.Michelsen 1844. 12mo. [IV],IX,[3],320p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back
with red label. Faint waterstain through a few leaves, but a very nice copy. (#20727)
eur 1250
| First edition. The last book of the
author, largely a summary of his seminal Théorie nouvelle d'économie sociale et
politique published two years earlier, but with special attention to the moral and religious aspects of
his system. Pecqueur's work has been recognized as the first scientific development of collectivism and as a
crucial step in the rapprochement of socialism and economic science. Originally a follower of Saint-Simon
and Fourier Pecqueur emphasized the importance of economic development for social and moral
amelioration. His views on the future of industrial society 'are among the best of the first half of the
nineteenth century and can be ranged among those of Fourier and Saint-Simon'. *Goldsmith 34026. Not in
Kress or Einaudi. Marcy p.9.
PRIESTLEY, Joseph (1733-
1804) & Richard PRICE (1723-1791) A free
discussion of the doctrines of materialism, and philosophical necessity, in a correspondence between Dr.
Price and Dr. Priestley. To which are added, by Dr. Priestley, an introduction explaining the nature of the
controversy, and letters to several writers who have animadverted on his disquisitions relating to matter and
spirit, or his treatise on necessity. London, printed for J.Johnson and T.Cadell 1778.
[VIII],XLIV,[2],428,[4 publ. cat.]p. Contemp. calf, neatly rebacked, spine gilt ruled
with old label, inner hinges strengthened, engraved bookplate of Chris[topher] Nicholson of Meath. A very
clean and pleasant copy. (#29367) eur 450 First (only) edition. *Crook 364.
Thomas, Stephens & Jones 22.
| |
'The
greatest book on pigeons ever published'  PRüTZ, Gustav. Illustrirtes Mustertauben-Buch. Enthaltend
das Gesammte der Taubenzucht. Hamburg, J.F.Richter [1886]. 4to.
XVII,438p. With 81 colour lithograph plates by Christian Förster and 40 ills in the text. Finely
bound in contemp. half red morocco, back richly gilt. Some light mostly marginal paperspotting. (#38985)
eur 1250 A very fine copy of 'the greatest book on pigeons ever published'.
QUESNAY,
François (1694-1774) Oeuvres économiques
et philosophiques de F. Quesnay, fondateur du système physiocratique, accompagnées des
éloges et d'autres travaux biographiques sur Quesnay par différents auteurs. Publiées
avec une introduction et des notes par Auguste Oncken. Francfort s/M, Joseph Baer & Paris, Jules
Peelman 1888. [II],XXVII,814,[1]p. Contemp. half cloth, back lettered gilt, marbled
sides. Fine copy. (#19405) eur 275
| | First edition. The first part (p.3-142) includes
biographical contributions by Mirabeau, d'Albon, a.o. The second part (p.145-718) contains the economic
works, including the famous articles Fermiers and Grains from the
Encyclopédie, the Analyse du tableau économique of 1758, and
numerous extracts from the Journal de l'agriculture and the Ephémerides du
citoyen, including the important article Despotisme de la Chine. The third part (p.721-
814) contains the philosophical works, including the Essai physique sur l'économie
animale and a bibliography of the works of Quesnay. *Einaudi 4589.
| RAFFLES, Thomas Stamford (1781-1826) &
Jacques Eduard de STURLER (1855-1921) Geschiedenis
van Java ... vertaald, wat betreft de onderwerpen, welke voor Nederland en Indië wetenswaardig zijn,
en voorzien van aanteekeningen, tot verbetering, beoordeeling en vervolg van het oorspronkelijke werk,
door J.E. de Sturler. 's Gravenhage en Amsterdam, Van Cleef 1836.
LIV,244,[1]p. With folding table. Modern half vellum, gilt back with red label,
marbled sides. Fine copy. (#38778) eur 350 First (only) edition. *Tiele 896.
|
RAWLS, John (1921-2002) A
theory of justice. Oxford, Clarendon Press 1972. XV,607p. Orig. cloth. A
very fine copy with fine dust jacket. (#37142) eur 250 First U.K. edition. One
of the major books in political philosophy of the twentieth century that does not need any further
recommendation.
Preferable for both typographical and textual reasons[RAYNAL, Guillaume Thomas François (1713-
1796)] Histoire philosophique et politique des établissemens &
du commerce des Européens dans les deux Indes. Geneve, chez les Libraires associés
1775. 3 volumes. 4to. [IV],IV,[X],719; [IV],VIII,662; [IV],VIII,658p. With portrait
of the author, 7 plates, 3 vignettes and 4 folding maps. Contemp. calf, backs richly gilt with red labels, gilt
triple-line borders on all sides, gilt edges. A very attractive copy. (#17426)
eur 1650
 First 4to-edition. An esteemed edition of Raynal's popular description of the colonization of
Asia and America, a large part of which is said to have been written by Diderot. Originally published in
1770 the work was in spite of various condemnations issued again over fifty times. Raynal's
penetrating bibliographer Anatole Feugère notices that the present edition is preferable for both
typographical and textual reasons. Typographically this edition is nicer than the 4to edition of 1780, its
characters being more handsome and its engravings more carefully executed. For textual reasons the present
edition should be preferred because it contains a number of passages of the original text which were
suppressed in other editions. *Feugère 40. Sabin 68080. Kress 7157. Peignot II,p.71-74.
REBMANN, Johann Christian
(1734-1810) Von dem gerichtlichen und aussergerichtlichen
Verfahren in Rechnungs-Angelegenheiten. Erlangen, Johann Jacob Palm 1789.
4to. [VIII],XII,283p. Slightly later half cloth, gilt back. Few quires paperspotted.
(#30860) eur 350 First (only) edition. A work on forensic and non forensic
accounting, which according to the author's preface includes 'dasjenige, was zum aussergerichtlichen und
gerichtlichen Verfahren bey Abnahm, Revision und Justificatur der Rechnungen, Untersuchungen gegen die
Rechnungsführer, dann ihrer und der Revidenten begehenden Verbrechen, bey vorfallenden
Streitigkeiten über Rechnungssachen gehöret, und was sowohl der Rechtsgelehrte als der
Rechnungsverständige wissen muss'. *Humpert 12410. Not in HAL.
'Where is negotiated the money of the Bank from 10 to twelve o'clock in the
morning'RICARD, Jean Pierre (1715-
?) Le negoce d'Amsterdam, contenant tout ce que doivent savoir les
marchands & banquiers, tant ceux qui sont établis à Amsterdam, que ceux des pays
étrangers. Tout ce qui se pratique dans les achats & ventes ... Le commerce et les fabriques ...
Diverses ordonnances ... Les tarifs ... Avec un ample traité des Compagnies des Indes Orientales &
Occidentales ... Un autre traité de la Banque d'Amsterdam ... Fait sur le plan de celui de Le Moine
de l'Epine. Amsterdam, N. Etienne Lucas 1722. 4to. XIV,762,[11]p. With a
fine folding engraving lacking in most copies. Contemp. calf, back richly gilt. Bookplate removed from first
paste down, else fine. (#30374) eur 1250
 First edition thus. As the title unveils
this book is based upon the famous handbook for merchants published by Jacques Le Moine de l'Espine (?-
1696), a French protestant refugee who established in Amsterdam about 1679 as a 'merchant and print
dealer'. His book became the mostly used work of its kind in Amsterdam during the eighteenth century.
The first edition appeared already in 1694, following editions were expanded, since 1714 by Isaac le Long
(1683-1762), since 1727 with a second volume, until a tenth and last edition in four volumes appeared in
1801-02. Simultaneously with with the first Dutch edition Le Moine published a French edition, a volume
of 206 pages only. A second French edition counting 388 pages was published in 1710 and, though the
name of Le Moine de l'Espine was mentioned on the title, it was published by an anonymous author with
the help of Jacques Mondoteguy. The present volume only states that it is 'based upon the work of Le
Moine'. It is indeed a much revised and largely expanded edition and more systematically arranged. Ricard
established in 1705 in Amsterdam as a merchant and though little is known about his life his work shows
that he was experienced in various branches of commerce. The engraving, not reported in any other
copy met, depicts the Amsterdam City Hall, with indications of 'No 1 Place where the Bank is situated' and
'No 2 Place where is negotiated the money of the Bank from 10 to twelve o'clock in the morning'. *Kress
3493.
SADE, Louis de
(1753-1832) Lexicon politique, ou définition des
mots techniques de la science de la politique. Ouvrage posthume. Paris, A.Pougin & Sens,
T.Tarbé 1837-38. 4 volumes in 2. [VI],367,[12], [IV],443,[1]; [IV],383,IV,
[IV],418,IIIp. Contemp. half calf, backs richly gilt in compartments, marbled sides and endpapers. Fine set.
(#28321) eur 450 First (only) edition. The author was an officer in the French
army and in 1789 fled to London where he published several pamphlets against the Revolution. He returned
to France in 1815 and became an adversary of the administration of the Restoration. The present volumes
include writings published earlier in the form of pamphlets or contributions to journals as well as
unpublished material.
Preceding the author's famous Project for eternal peace|
| [SAINT-PIERRE, Charles Irénée
Castel de (1658-1743)] Mémoires pour rendre la paix
perpétuelle en Europe. A Cologne, chez Jaques le Pacifique 1712.
12mo. 36,341,442-448p., thus complete (a12,b6,A-O12,P6). Title printed in red and
black. Contemp. calf, gilt back in compartments, no label. Minor repair to blank lower margin of title.
Decorative bookplate to front paste-down. A very nice copy. (#23506)
eur 5500
|
| | First edition. This rare volume precedes
the publication of the final text of the author's famous Project for eternal peace by a year.
It was no doubt printed in a very limited number of copies. Castel de Saint-Pierre has published other books
of importance - among which the Discours sur la polysynodie of 1719 lead to his expulsion
from the French Academy -, but he is now chiefly remembered for his great peace project. The first
notice of this project dates from 1708 in a small volume titled Mémoire sur la
réparation des chemins. The publication of that volume was inspired by a journey made by
Castel de Saint-Pierre in the winter of 1706-07 to his native province Normandy during which he had
suffered from the miserable condition of the roads. Though the connection does not seem very obvious - Ter
Meulen suggests that the roughness of the roads may have reminded him of the lack of smoothness in
international relations - yet the volume ends with a notice in which the author remarks that 'during the last
14 days' all his attention was directed to a project 'for the establishment of a permanent arbitrage [between
all nations] to settle without war their future differences and to also maintain eternal commerce between
them'. The final version of the work may have been influenced by the author's presence as secretary to
Polignac at the difficult peace negotations of Utrecht in 1712. The ultimate version with the title
Projet pour rendre la paix perpétuelle en Europe was published the next year by the
Utrecht publisher Antoine Schouten. Praised for his character by all, there is few agreement about
the chimerical character of the works of the abbé de Saint-Pierre. Yet it has been noted, that several
of his suggestions seem to have been put in practice in some way in our days, including his plan for the
establishment of a 'European parliament'. *This edition not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. CCFr
records a single copy (Médiathèque municipale Jean Lévy, Lille), but there is a copy
in the BnF. NUC locates 2 copies (Library of Congress and Harvard) and COPAC also 2 (Cambridge and
Edinburgh), OCLC adds 6 copies worldwide. En français dans le texte 137 (the final edition, but
mentioning the present title). Ter Meulen p.180-221.
A vast program of
reforms|
| [THOME, Louis Marie René, marquis de]
De l'ensemble, ou essai sur les grands principes de l'administration. A Paris,
chez Gattey 1788. 2 volumes. [IV],456; [IV],348p. Contemp. calf, gilt backs, sides
with gilt double-line borders and small central coat of arms, marbled endpapers. (#31243)
eur 2500
| |
| First (only) edition. A very rare work on public
administration which contains a vast program of reforms. It deals with all aspects of governmental science
and public welfare. The author treats public morality and moral education, with particular attention for the
education of women, and improvements to introduce in the legislation and the administration of justice. An
important part of the work is dedicated to urgently needed reforms to be made in public finance. He
discusses the injustice and detrimental effects of so many of the existing taxes and proposes the introduction
of a single tax. The second volume treats the 'physical' part of public administration, the promotion
of commerce and trade, with chapters on improvements to be made in the army, statute labour, the road-
system and river works, the police, the facilities for travellers, postal services, etc. The author also gives
suggestions for the local administration on subjects like public health, clean water, loan-offices, fire-service,
hospitals, town planning, cemeteries, etc. He ends his work with a discussion of the monarchy with a
proposal for the installation of a supreme council. We were unable to find any information about the
author, other than that he has been suggested (together with G.J.B.Target and P.A.Torné) as the
author of a somewhat similar work (L'Esprit des Cahiers, see INED 4277 for a long notice),
published in 1789 and presented to the States General. *INED 4317. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.
Vauban,S.le
Prestre de. - [ROCHAS D'AIGLUN] Vauban. Sa famille et ses écrits. Ses
oisivetés et sa correspondance. Analyse et extraits. Paris, Berger-Levrault & Grenoble,
Allier 1910. 2 volumes. 4to. X,650; XII,630p. Richly illustrated. Contemp. half red
calf, backs richly gilt, marbled sides, orig. wrappers preserved. One of 300 copies printed. Fine set.
(#20300) eur 800 First (only) edition. A major source for the life and work of
the renowned military engineer and economist. Rare.
| |
VENN, John (1834-1923)
The logic of chance. An essay on the foundations and province of the theory of
probability, with especial reference to its application to moral and social science. London and
Cambridge, Macmillan 1866. Small 8vo. XXVII,[1],370p. Orig. grained cloth, light
wear to spine ends, else fine. Inscribed by the author 'J.Venn/ Hereford/ Oct-er 1867'.
(#38190) eur 350
| |
First edition. A fine presentation copy of Venn's first book which had a considerable
influence on the theory of statistics in the next decades, with new editions in 1876 and 1888. Venn wrote
two other books on logic and was a member of the Royal Society. He was also the owner of a collection of
books on logic, at that time the finest of its kind, donated to Cambridge University in 1888.
|
| VIDAL, François (1812-1872)
Vivre en travaillant! Projets, voies et moyens de réformes sociales.
Paris, Capelle 1848. Small 8vo. 324p. Contemp. half cloth, gilt back with red
label, marbled sides and endpapers. (#13216) eur 450
|
First edition. A proposal for collectivist social reform provoked by the
revolutionary events of 1848. It successively treats the rights of labour, agriculture, industry and commerce,
and extensively the topic of social credit. Vidal had been an adherent of Saint-Simonism and Fourierism and
an editor of the Fourierist journal Démocratie pacifique. He developped an eclectic
socialism which has been described as marking the transition from utopian to collectivist socialism. In 1848
he became secretary of the Commission du Luxembourg and in that capacity worked together
with among others Louis Blanc, Constantin Pecqueur and Proudhon. *Del Bo p.69. Goldsmiths' 36125.
Maitron III,p.501. Not in Kress or Einaudi.
WAGENAAR, Jan (1709-1773)
Vaderlandsche historie, vervattende de geschiedenissen der nu Vereenigde
Nederlanden, inzonderheid die van Holland, van de vroegste tyden af: uit de geloofwaardigste schryvers en
egte gedenkstukken samengesteld. Tweede druk. Amsterdam, I.Tirion 1770. 21
delen. Met frontispiece, 6 uitsl. kaarten en plattegronden, 73 uitsl. platen en 152 portretten. (#19019)
eur 3250 En: Byvoegsels en aanmerkingen voor het
eerste [-twintigste] deel der Vaderlandsche historie van Jan Wagenaar. Door H. van Wyn,
N.C.Lambrechtsen, A.Martini, E.M.Engelberts en anderen. Amsterdam, J.Allart 1790-98. 20 delen in 4 en
register. Met 6 platen en 3 portretten. En: Byvoegsels en aanmerkingen,
bestaande in noodige naleezingen voor de Vaderlandsche historie van Jan Wagenaar. Door H. van Wyn,
N.C.Lambrechtsen, A.Martini, J.W. te Water, E.M.Engelberts en anderen. Amsterdam, J.Allart 1797-
1801. 2 delen. Met uitsl. plaat, portret en uitsl. tabel. En: [LOOSJES, Petrus
(1735-1813)] Vaderlandsche historie, vervattende de geschiedenissen der
vereenigde Nederlanden, uit de geloofwaardigste schrijvers en egte gedenkstukken zamengesteld. Twee-en-
twintigste [-vier-en-twintigste] deel ... [1752-1774] Ten onmiddelyken vervolge van Wagenaars
Vaderlandsche historie. Amsterdam, J.Allart 1788-89. 3 delen. Met 4 platen en 6 portretten.
En: [LOOSJES, Petrus (1735-1813)]
Vaderlandsche historie, vervattende de geschiedenissen der vereenigde Nederlanden, zints den aanvang der
Noord-Americaansche onlusten, en den daar uit gevolgden oorlog tusschen Engeland en deezen staat, tot den
tegenwoordigen tyd. Uit de geloofwaardigste schryvers en egte gedenkstukken zamengesteld. Amsterdam,
J.Allart 1786-1811. 48 delen. Met frontispice, 50 platen en 100 portretten. En:
[MUNNIKS, Johannes (1741-1815)] Vaderlandsche historie,
vervattende de geschiedenissen der Vereenigde Nederlanden. Uit egte gedenkstukken onpartydig
zamengesteld. Beginnende met het jaar 1752, waar mede de heer Wagenaar eindigt. Deel 1-10 [van 17].
Amsterdam, Izaac de Jongh en Wynand Wynands 1781-83. 10 delen. Samen 105 delen in 89
banden, uniform gebonden in contemp. half leer , ruggen met titel- en nummerschild; de
Byvoegsels afwijkend maar eveneens goed gebonden; het vervolg door Munniks in fraai vroeg-
negentiende-eeuws half linnen, ruggen met verguld rood rugschild, gemarmerde platten en schutbladen.
Enkele delen, vooral van Loosjes, iets watervlekkig. Een fraaie, behoudens de laatste delen van het vervolg
door Munniks, complete set met alle gevraagde kaarten, platen en portretten, en enige meer. Tweede
uitgave van Wagenaar's grote geschiedenis, met beide reeksen Byvoegsels, het complete vervolg
van Loosjes (voor de periode na 1752 waar Wagenaar eindigde tot 1806), en de eerste 10 delen van het
zeldzame radicaal-patriottische zg. Keezenvervolg.
[WAGNER, Polycarp Samuel (-1790)]
Gründliche Nachricht von Ankunfft, Gepräge, Gewicht und Werth derer
in Sachssen, Thüringen und Meissen gemüntzten Groschen. So wohl von denen daselbst im
Handel und Wandel vormahln gebräuchlichen Schock-Groschen als auch von denen daher
entstandenen Steuer-Schocken. Zur Erkänntnüss derer darauff gerichteten Stifftungen und
Diplomatum auch darnach bewilligten Steuern und Schatzungen ertheilet. Wittenberg, bey Christian
Gottlieb Ludwigen 1728. 4to. [X],160,[14]p. With 2 folding tables and 14 plates with
coins. Modern boards. Usual browning. (#34329) eur 350 First (only) edition.
A history of the groschen (silver coins) in the northern German states, their coining, weight and
value, with ample reference to the earlier literature, and the Steuer-Schocken, a standard for
taxation of landed property. The author had been a tax collector and was mayor of Wittenberg. *Humpert
6349. Not in Kress.
WEYERMAN, Jacob Campo (1677-
1747) De levens-beschryvingen der Nederlandsche konst-schilders en
konst-schilderessen, met een uytbreyding over de schilder-konst der ouden. s'Gravenhage,
E.Boucquet, H.Scheurleer, F.Boucquet en J. de Jongh 1729 & [deel 4:] Dordrecht, Ab. Blussé
1769. 4 delen. 4to. Met titelplaat, 2 portretten (1 uitsl.), 40 platen en vele gravures en
vignetten in de tekst. Contemp. perkament, geribde ruggen met dubbele rugschilden, rode sneden. Mooie
set. (#38311) eur 1000
| | Compleet met het zeldzame, veel later posthuum
verschenen vierde deel. Dit deel bevat geen platen omdat het de uitgever volgens zijn voorwoord niet was
gelukt portretten te verkrijgen. Hij nodigt de Liefhebbers uit 'er ons van te voorzien ... als dan zullen we
ook het genoegen hebben, om die plaaten afzonderlyk uittegeven'. Of de Liefhebbers bleven in gebreke, of
Blussé veranderde van gedachten, want deze platen verschenen niet meer.
The
honour of special refutation from Malthus|
| WEYLAND, John (1774-1854)
The principles of population and production, as they are affected by the progress of
society; with a view to moral and political consequences. London, printed for Baldwin, Cradock,
and Joy 1816. XL,493 [errata on p.493],[1]p. Very fine recent half morocco, green
calf label to back lettered gilt, marbled sides and edges. Small access numer in lower blank margin of p.V.,
else bright and clean. (#23416) eur 1650
|
First edition. A major criticism of Malthus' population theory, answered by
Malthus the next year in the appendix to the fifth edition of his Essay on population. Malthus
thought much higher of it than of the other object of the appendix, the Inquiry of James
Grahame which appeared the same year, 'a slight work without any very distinct object in view ... Mr.
Weyland's work is of a much more elaborate desciption [and] has also a very definite object in view'.
Weyland believed that an increase of population was recommendable and argued that a higher
birthrate in the countryside was needed to compensate for the higher mortality rate in towns. He holds that
'population has a natural tendency to keep within the powers of the soil to afford it subsistence in every
gradation through which society passes [and] this tendency can never be destroyed, and can only be altered
or diverted from its natural course ... by grossly impolitic laws, or pernicious customs, either accelerating
the progress of population considerably beyond its natural rate, or depressing the productive energies of the
soil considerably below its natural powers' (p.21). Weyland was a landowner and magistrate from
Oxfordshire and author of several books on the poor laws and related subjects. *Kress B.6837. Goldsmiths'
21429. Einaudi 6027. Bonar p.378-380.
Taxation in the American
colonies[WHATELY, Thomas
(?-1772)] Considerations on the trade and finances of this
kingdom, and on the measures of administration, with respect to those great national objects since the
conclusion of the peace. London, printed for J.Wilkie 1766. 4to. 120p., 7
errata on p.119, p.120 blank. Disbound, red edges. Title lightly browned, else a crisp copy with ample
margins. (#29520) eur 650
| | First edition. A defence of the measures taken by
the administration of Lord Grenville to levy taxes on the American colonies. The war with France and in
America had caused enormous losses to British trade and the great costs of the war and the decreasing
revenue had resulted in an enormous national debt. In 1765 the British Parliament passed the Stamp Act
which for the first time levied taxes on the American colonies. It was vehemently denounced in the colonies
and faced with a loss of trade repealed by the Parliament the next year. This, as well as an earlier
pamphlet on the subject (Regulations lately made concerning the colonies, 1765) has often been
attributed to George Grenville, but they are now usually attributed to Thomas Whately. Whately was
Grenville's secretary and a close friend, their relation has been described as one of exceptional trust.
A third edition was published in 1769, it was translated into French, and included in the
Collection of scarce and interesting tracts (1787). *Kress 6402 (this, and the second edition of
the same year). Higgs 3757 ('important and extremely rare'). McCulloch p.89. Sabin 103122. Bell W88.
 ZILLESEN, Cornelis (1736-1828)
Beschryving van den watersnood, van 't jaar MDCCXCIX in verscheidene gedeelten
van ons vaderland door ysverstoppingen veroorzaakt. Amsterdam, Johannes Allart 1800.
XVI,6,364,[2]p. Met 6 uitsl. platen en grote 'liniale kaart' (80 x 39 cm) van het
Gelders en Brabants Rivierengebied. Negentiende-eeuws half leer, rug verguld. Meest vage vochtvlek in
rechter onderhoek, overigens fraai. (#38740) eur 450
ZIMMERMAN[N], Eberhardt August Wilhelm
(1743-1815) De aarde en hare bewoners, volgens de
nieuwste ontdekkingen. Een werk ter bevordering der kennis van landen en volken en van derzelver
voortbrengsels en handel. Naar het Hoogduitsch. Haarlem, François Bohn 1816-26.
19 volumes bound in 9. Approx. 6500p. With 36 engraved plates by D.Veelwaard after
C.B.Wadstroem and 3 folding maps. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs with red label, 1 back loosening, top of
3 backs damaged. (#38694) eur 1250
 First (only) Dutch edition of Die Erde und ihre Bewohner nach den neuesten
Entdeckungen. The translator remains unknown. These volumes give exhaustive descriptions of the
world outside Europe: geography, natural history, anthropology, etc. *Tiele 1240. 1. Guineä,
deszelfs bewoners en voortbrengsels. 2. Westindie, deszelfs bewoners en voortbrengsels. 3. Het Westelijk
gedeelte van den Noord-Pool, of Ysland, Groenland, Canada enz. 4. Noord-Amerika. 5. Florida en Mexico,
en de Noordelijkste streken van Zuid-Amerika. 6. Peru, Paraguay en Tukuman. 7. Brasilien, Chili en
Patagonien. 8. Aziätisch Rusland. 9. Vervolg van Aziätisch Rusland, en Chineesch Tartaryen.
10. China en Korea. 11. Japan en de eilanden onder deszelfs oppergezag. 12. Tunkin, Cochinchina,
Camboge, Laos en Lac-Tho. 13. Thibet, Bootan, rijk der Birmanen, Cassay, Garrows en Assam. 14. Siam,
Pontiamas, Malakka, Mergui-archipel, Andaman- en Nicobar-eilanden enz. 15. Indostan, het land en
deszelfs voortbrengsels. 16. De bewoners van Indostan. 17. Korte schets der geschiedenis van Indostan. 18.
De Lakediven en Maldiven en de Indische archipel (Sumatra, Java en Borneo). 19. Vervolg en slot van den
Indischen archipel. |