Antiquariaat
 MATTHYS DE JONGH

 Groenmarkt 11,  7201 HW Zutphen,  Netherlands
 tel +31 (0) 575 543 136
www.mdejongh.com   
matthys@mdejongh.com   
member NVvA, ILAB-LILA   

Back to our Welcome Page

Old, rare and scholarly books
Oude, zeldzame en wetenschappelijke boeken

Recent acquisitions

updated   23-04-13            
      



36886     36886a     36886b

ALEXANDER, William.   Picturesque representations of the dress and manners of the Chinese. [Half-title: The costume of China.]
London, printed for Thomas M'Lean [c.1827].
Large 8vo (17,5 x 24 cm). With 50 engraved plates finely coloured by hand. Each plate printed verso, followed by a blank leaf and by a leaf with descriptive text printed recto. All plates have printed 'published for J.Murray ... 1814', but are watermarked 1825-27. Finely bound in half vellum, back with green label, marbled sides, vellum corners. Inside and outside a bright and clean copy. (#36886)
eur  1650


[BAKUNIN, Mikhail (1814-1876)]   Les ours de Berne et l'ours de St-Pétersbourg. Complainte patriotique d'un Suisse humilié et désespére.
Neuchatel, G.Guillaume 1870.
45p. Contemp. half red cloth, orig. printed wrappers (stained) preserved. Tiny hole in title, author's name written on title. Mildly browned. (#38309)
eur  350
First (only) edition. *Nettlau p.46.


20746
[BAUDEAU, Nicolas (1730-1792)]   Idées d'un citoyen sur la puissance du roi et le commerce de la nation dans l'Orient.
Amsterdam 1763.
40p. Uncut in old wrappers. (#20746)
eur  750
First (only) edition. One of the rarest works of this advocate of physiocracy, a plea for free trade to Asia and Africa, with suggestions for the administration of the Compagnie des Indes. This book ends on page 40 with catchword 'Chapitre II.', but is absolutely thus complete. It is here followed by the separately published second part De la dépense des deniers publics of Baudeau's Idées d'un citoyen sur l'administration des finances du roi. *Kress 6073 (40p.). INED 282 (a similar copy, but bound with the third part of the quoted book). BNF (40p., erroneously described as incomplete). Bayerische SB (40p.). Univ. de Poitiers (40p.). Bib. Sainte Geneviève, Paris (40p.). Minist. Affaires ètrangères, Paris (40p.). Not in Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.



A very rare Dutch mercantile treatise

[CARDON, Pieter.]   Den oorspronck vande ruïne en aermoede der Spaensche Nederlanden, als-mede de aenwijsinghen der hulp-middelen om de selve landen wederom te herstellen. Ende inde selve te doen herleven den af-ghestorven koophandel, schip-vaert, landt-bauw, 't maecken van manufacturen, ende alder-hande soorten van handt-wercken ... Verhandelt in een t'samen-spraeck' tusschen een edelman van Brabandt, ende een koopman van Vlaenderen. Den tweeden druck, oversien en met verscheyden aenghenaeme byvoeghselen vermeerdert.
Tot Luyck, ghedruckt by Geraert Chockier 1686.
Small 8vo. [VIII],80p. Contemp. vellum. (#29088)
eur  2450
29088
Second edition, rare. A treatise on the miserable state of the Southern (Spanish) Netherlands and the means for redress, strongly favouring mercantilist measures. Written in the form of a dialogue between a Brabant nobleman and a Flemish merchant. First published the previous year (according to the present printer's preface 'a few weeks ago') by the same publisher; a new edition, also called 'second revised edition', appeared in 1699, and a third in 1715. *Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. EHB 1220 lists the edition of 1699 only.


29185
CHARPENTIER, François (1620- 1702)   Der in Franckreich mit königlicher Verwilligung, neu- auffgerichteten Ost-Indianischen Compagnie Absehen, Gesätze, und Freyheiten zu jedermans benöthigter Nachricht, auss dem Frantzösischen in unsere deutsche Muttersprache übersetzet durch Johan Christof Wagenseil von Nuremberg.
[No place], Gedruckt im Jahr 1665.
4to. [XVI],96,38,[1]p. With woodcut coat of arms on title, repeated at end. Modern marbled boards. Browned, inner margin of title strengthened, small stamp on verso of title. (#29185)
eur  950

First (only) German edition, printed in double columns with the original French text in the left column. The author was charged by Colbert to make a draft of his plan for the establishment of a French East-India Company. This appeared in 1664 under the title Discours d'un fidèle sujet du roy touchant l'établissement d'une compagnie françoise pour le commerce des Indes orientales. After the approval of the plan by the king he was charged to design the statutes and regulations for the company. They were added to the draft and published as Relation de l'établissement de la Compagnie françoise pour le commerce des Indes orientales. An English edition translated by Henry Brome appeared the same year as A treatise touching the East-Indian trade.
The translator of the present volume Johan Christof Wagenseil (1633-1705) was professor of law, history and oriental languages (!) in Altdorf (Bavaria) and held good relations with particularly French scholars and diplomats. He is also known for his vigorous fight against anti-semitic prejudices of his time.
*Kress 1150 and 1151 for French editions and 1131 and 1405 for English editions. Not in Humpert or Menger. Hoefer X,p.1 (Charpentier) and XLVI,p.485 (Wagenseil). Cf. Sabin 69261, Masui p.538 and James Ford Bell C214/217.


37791
COLINS, Hippolyte de (1783-1859)   De la justice dans la science hors l'église et hors la révolution.
Paris, Librairie de la Science sociale 1860.
3 volumes. [IV],IV,799; [IV],784; [IV],524,[3]p. With engraved portrait. Contemp. half calf, gilt back, marbled sides and endpapers. Some paperspotting to the last volume, but a very fine set. (#37791)
eur  450

First (only) edition. Colins was the founder of the doctrine of collectivism known as 'rational socialism'. This is his last work, published in the year after his death, and particularly directed against Proudhon's De la justice dans la révolution et dans l'église. Rare like all of Colins' works, published in a very limited number of copies at the expense of his followers, among which were Ramon de la Sagra, Louis and Agathon de Potter and A.Hugentobler.



One of the major books in the history of probability theory

DEPARCIEUX, Antoine (1703- 1768)   Essai sur les probabilités de la durée de la vie humaine; d'où l'on déduit la manière de déterminer les rentes viageres, tant simples qu'en tontines: précédé d'une courte explication sur les rentes à terme, ou annuités; et accompagné d'un grand nombre de tables.
Paris, Guerin 1746.
[VI],[2 approbation, errata, avis au relieur],132p. (including a table on p.102), 22 tables (table 3 on 3 pages, table 4 on 2 pages, tables 6-13 double-page, tables 16-21 half-page), [1 privilege du roi]p. (#29011)
eur  4500
29011
Followed by: Objections faites à M. Deparcieux ... sur son Livre des probabilités ... avec les réponses à ces objections [drop title]. [No place or date, privilege at end dated 1746.] 16p.
Followed by: Addition à l'Essai sur les probabilités de la durée de la vie humaine ... par M.Deparcieux. Paris, H.L.Guerin & L.F.Delatour 1760. 32,[3]p., including 4 tables.
Together 3 works in 1 volume. 4to. Contemp. calf, rubbed, extremities worn, joints cracked but holding, gilt back with red label, red edges, marbled endpapers. Small corner (2 cm) of half title torn away. The usual browning and paperspotting, occasionally heavier. Small armorial blank stamp ('Charles Anderson') in corner of first blank and half-title. A very good copy with ample margins.
First (only) edition, with the Objections and Addition, rarely found together. The Essay on the probabilities of the duration of human life is one of the major books in the history of statistics and probability theory. Deparcieux had studied various schemes for life insurance, including that developed by the Neapolitan banker Lorenzo de Tonti, whereby upon the death of a participant his share (or only its dividends) is distributed to the remaining members. For the construction of mortality tables Deparcieux studied the life expectancy of members of restricted groups like religious communities, in order to exclude the effects of migration. His tables were used in France for decades.
Deparcieux was a scientist and mathematician, member of the French Academie des Sciences and professor at the Collège de France. He was also a mechanical engineer with particular interest in hydrodynamics and as such best known for his project for the supply of water for Paris, the Canal de l'Ourcq, carried out during the Empire. *Kress 4801 and 4801a. Einaudi 1529. INED 1346. McCulloch p.246.



Jewish reform ... second copy known!

36108
FERNANDO, Aaron (?-1830)   Progetto filosofico di una completa riforma del culto e dell'educazione politico-morale del popolo ebreo. Tomo primo [all published].
Tiberiade, anno dalla creazione del mondo 5570 [era volgare 1810].
[II],LXIV,295p., title page appears twice. Contemp. calf-backed marbled boards, back richly gilt with green calf label, yellow edges. A very nice copy. (#36108)
eur  3500
36108a

Second copy known. First and only edition of the only volume published. A plan for reform of modern Jewry, immediately seized and burnt by the authorities. Until the present copy appeared the only known copy extant was the author's own copy, now in the library of the University of Frankfurt.
The author was a 'teacher and reformer' from Livorno (Leghorn) and a great admirer of Napoleon. 'In the enthusiasm of that period, he imagined that the eve of universal brotherhood had arrived, and that the Jews must put themselves in line by simplifying their ceremonial. The commandments of the Law were to be reduced to sixty, and most of the ceremonial laws abolished.' He set forth his ideas in the present volume, which not surprisingly was denounced by the Jewish community as well as by the Catholic church.
Abraham Berliner, professor of Jewish history and literature in Berlin and book collector, has studied the history of this book in the archives of the Jewish community in Livorno. Even before the printing of the planned second volume had started the Jewish community made complaints to the prefect and bishop of Livorno about the danger of the book for both the Jewish and the Christian religion. The authorities ordered further inquiries into its seditious contents, the distribution of the first volume was forbidden and the printing of the second volume suspended. Finally in July 1814 all printed copies of the first volume were seized and - according to Berliner - bought by the Jewish community, and burnt.
*Jewish Encyclopedia V,p.365. A.Berliner, Aus meiner Bibliothek. Beiträge zur hebräischen Bibliographie und Typographie, Frankfurt a.M 1898, p.16-18.



A loan-office ... based upon the principles of probability developed by Leonhard Euler

FUSS, Nicolas (1755-1826)   Entwurf einer allgemeinen Leihe-Bank wo nicht nur Kapitalien zu gewissen Zinsen sowol ausgelehnt als angenommen, sondern auch zugleich andere verschiedene Anstalten als Leibrenten, Sterbe- und Wittwen-Kassen damit verbunden werden können.
St. Petersburg, gedruckt bey der Kayserl. Akademie der Wissenschaften 1776.
4to (18,8 x 22,8 cm). 154p. With folding table between p.130/131. Nineteenth century cloth-backed boards. Old engraved bookplate from a Russian library to inside front cover, and their stamp to first free endpaper and to page 17(#35939)
eur  2250
35939
First (only) edition. A project for a loan-office, based upon the principles of probability developed by Leonhard Euler, published the same year in French as Eclaircissemens sur les établissements publics en faveur tant des veuves que des morts, for which according to his present preface Fuss had done the calculations. Fuss was a Swiss mathematician who, recommended by Daniel Bernoulli, moved to Russia to become assistant of Leonhard Euler and since 1800 secretary of the Imperial Academy of Sciences. As from page 83: Analytischer Anhang die Auflösung der in obigem Entwurf einer allgemeinen Leihe-Bank vorkommenden Aufgaben enthaltend. *Humpert 6798. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.


29594
HERDER, Johann Gottfried (1744-1803)   Abhandlung über den Ursprung der Sprache, welche den von der Königl. Academie der Wissenschaften für das Jahr 1770 gesezten Preis erhalten hat. Auf Befehl der Academie herausgegeben.
Berlin, Christian Friedrich Voss 1772.
Small 8vo. [II],222p. Contemp. boards, back with gilt calf label, little rubbed. Usual mild browning. Former owner's name ('Rimrod') to title, dated 1772, and to first paste down. (#29594)
eur  1450
29594a

First edition. The first modern treatise on language. Herder's Treatise on the origin of language is universally acknowledged as the foundation of comparative philology, of seminal influence on not only German intellectual life. *Printing and the mind of man 216.



Among the most important works on economics of the eighteenth century

20546
HUME, David (1711-1776)   Political discourses. The second edition.
Edinburgh, printed by R.Fleming, for A.Kincaid and A.Donaldson 1752.
12mo in sixes. [VI],304p. Contemp. polished calf, gilt back, little wear to spine ends and 1 corner. (#20546)
eur  1250
Second edition, from the same year as the first. Of these essays seven are on economics, including the seminal Of money and Of the balance of trade. They are ranged among the most important works on economics of the eighteenth century, a basis of classical economics, and were amply studied by a.o. Adam Smith. Todd notes that this is 'actually a reimpression of the first, revised and then reimposed in the new format ... The work later constitutes vol. IV of the 1753 Essays and treatises'. Complete with the advertisement leaf bound between the title and the table of contents. *Todd p.194. Jessop p.23.


JUKES, Joseph Beete (1811- 1869) & Wolter Robert van HOëVELL (1812- 1879)  Togten van een Engelschman, door den Indischen Archipel, voor Nederlandsche lezers bewerkt door Dr. W.R. van Hoëvell.
Zalt-Bommel, Joh. Noman 1853.
2 volumes in 1. [II],LXXV,191, [II],III,269p. With 2 tinted lithograph titles and 4 lithograph plates. Contemp. half calf, gilt back, marbled sides. Plates with minor staining but still a very fine copy. (#34159)
eur  375
34159
First and only Dutch edition of Jukes' Narrative of the surveying voyage of HMS Fly commanded by Captain F.P. Blackwood RN in Torres Strait New Guinea and other islands of the Eastern Archipelago during the years 1842 1846. Together with an excursion into the Eastern part of Java (1847). The name of the original author is not mentioned on the titles of this revised Dutch edition. *Tiele 490 note. Bastin & Brommer n406.



An early plea for the rights of the people

23516
[JURIEU, Pierre (1637-1713) or Michel LE VASSOR (1646 -1718)]   Les soupirs de la France esclave, qui aspire aprés la liberté.
A Amsterdam [Pierre Brunel] 1690.
4to. 228p. Contemp. vellum. A fine copy. (#23516)
eur  2750

First complete edition, first issue. One of the most famous pamphlets against French monarchical absolutism, notorious all over Europe for the violence of its arguments. It consists of 15 'memoirs' published in Amsterdam between August 1689 and October 1690, not surprisingly anonymously and severely prosecuted in France. It was according to Barbier already in 1772 so rare that the chancellor Maupeou bought a copy at an auction 'au prix de cinq cents livres sur l'enchère du duc d'Orléans'. Shortly before the outbreak of the Revolution of 1789 reprinted, without the last two memoirs, under the title Les voeux d'un patriote.
The first three memoirs treat the oppression and tyranny under which France suffers and the misery caused by Louis XIV's despotic rule. The following memoirs give an historical exposition of the usurpation of absolute power by the monarchy. The author asserts that the power of the king is submitted to the right of the people, represented by the states. He then criticizes the launching of the standing army and Louis' fiscal policy. In the last memoirs he seeks to show in which way this despotic rule can be abolished and the rights of the people restored. It appeared shortly after William III had, in the eyes of the author, brought into practice the right of resistance of the people by overthrowing James II, thus making an end to (catholic) monarchical absolutism in England.
Most bibliographers assign this to the Calvinist leader Pierre Jurieu, exiled in Holland, sometimes adding the name of the historian Michel Le Vassor as other possible author. Jurieu's bibliographer Emile Kappler has shown that this is chiefly based upon allegations by Jurieu's adversary Pierre Bayle, who did not give any proof of this and based himself merely upon rumours. Kappler on the contrary gives arguments against Jurieu's authorship. First, he argues that the author here shows ample historical knowledge, that Jurieu's earlier books show little of that, and that, since Jurieu suffered from serious illness, it is unlikely that he had acquired that knowledge recently. Second, Kappler argues that there are considerable differences between the political opinions of Jurieu, for whom catholic religion was the main object of his repugnance, and those expressed in this book, which above all is concerned with political absolutism.
Knetsch suggests that Michel Le Vassor, a historian 'with growing objections of rationalistic character against his (roman catholic) church and against absolutism', made annotations in the form of 'memoirs' after the lecture of Jurieu's Lettres pastorales, and sent them to Jurieu. Jurieu, who recognized the author as a partisan, decided to have them printed, probably after having made some corrections and additions, possibly the last memoirs. Le Vassor, like Jurieu (and so many others) then exiled in Holland, would spend the rest of his life in England where he joined the Anglican church.
Kappler lists 8 seventeenth-century editions or issues of this (as well as translations into German, English, Spanish, Italian, and Dutch), of which 5 are in 4to. The titles of 2 of these are dated 1690, the others have 1689 on the title, deceptive since as from the sixth all memoirs are dated at end 1690. Our copy is dated 1690 and counts 228 pages, whereas others count 238 pages. It has on the title 'aprés la liberté' (like Kappler I), whereas others have 'apres sa liberté' (like Kappler VI). Our copy has at the end of some of the memoirs advertisements of books, with at the end of the fifth memoir a note that 'these books, and many other recent publications [all dated 1689 or 1690], are available at the publisher Brunel' (erroneously quoted as Brunet by Kappler). Knetsch concludes that this edition has priority above the edition without these advertisements, which according to him is a counterfeit. Our copy has on the verso of the title a text starting with 'Le libraire au lecteur', whereas that text in other editions starts with 'L'Imprimeur au lecteur'. A notice to a BNF copy (FRBNF30808772, dated 1789 and counting 238 pages) states: 'un avis de l'imprimeur remplace l'avis du libraire de la 1re éd'.
Provenance: From the library of William Corbett, with on the first paste down his engraved bookplate, and the name of Tho[mas] Corbett dated 1713 in ink.
*Kappler p.424-435. Bourgeois & André 3084. Brunet V,c.464. Barbier IV,c.537-539. Knuttel 13365. Knetsch p.293-299.


KREEMER,J.   Atjèh. Algemeen samenvattend overzicht van land en volk van Atjèh en onderhoorigheden.
Leiden, E.J.Brill 1922-1923.
2 volumes. 4to. XVI,602; XII,705p. With 27 plates, and 3 folding coloured maps at end of volume 1. Modern half red calf, backs with black labels, marbled sides and endpapers. (#32323)
eur  350


KRUYT,A.C.   De West-Toradja's op Midden-Celebes.
Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers-Maatschappij 1938-51.
4 volumes and plate volume bound in 4. 4to. With 5 folding coloured maps in pocket at end of volume 1, 3 folding tables in volume 4 and 255 ills in plate volume. Recent half red calf, gilt backs with black label. (Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandsche Akademie van Wetenschappen, afdeeling Letterkunde. Nieuw reeks, deel XL) (#38745)
eur  600



Gelderland 'op de kaart gezet'

KUYK Jzn., Willem (1782- 1845)   Topographische kaart van de provincie Gelderland, op last der ... Staten van dat Gewest, vervaardigd. Op steen gegrav. door A.Bayly en J.M.Huart. Gelithogr. door J.M.Huart.
's Gravenhage 1843.
Folio (43 x 59 cm). 15 dubbele bladen. Contemp. fijn decoratief gestempeld karton, nieuwe linnen rug en schutbladen. Hier en daar meest marginale roestvlekjes maar een zeer goed ex. (#38789)
eur  1150
38789
Een zeer zeldzame topografische atlas met 11 gelithografeerde kaarten van de provincie Gelderland op de schaal van 1:50 000. De overige bladen bevatten een 'Wapenschild van Gelderland', door L.G.Kierdorff, het titelblad als vermeld, een 'Register van driehoeksmeting' en een 'Bladwijzer'.
Hoewel opgeleid als onderwijzer werd Van Kuyk in 1816 benoemd tot de eerste Nederlandse 'ingenieur-verificateur' van het kadaster in Gelderland, en na de voltooiing van het kadaster werd hij in 1834 benoemd tot 'bijzonder bewaarder'. In 1836 kreeg hij van de Staten van Gelderland de opdracht tot het maken van een 'uitvoerige en alleszins volledige kaart' van de provincie, waarna in 1839 besloten werd de kaart op een schaal van 1:50 000 in een oplage van 400 exemplaren te laten drukken.


[LA PEYRERE, Isaac de (1596- 1676)]   Praeadamitae. Sive exercitatio super versibus duodecimo, decimotertio, & decimoquarto, capitis quinti Epistolae D. Pauli ad Romanos. Quibus inducuntur primi homines ante Adamum conditi. [As always followed by:] Systema theologicum, ex Praeadamitarum hypothesi. Pars prima [all published].
[Amsterdam, Louis & Daniel Elzevier] Anno salutis 1655.
12mo. 70,[XIV],317,7p. With folding map of the Holy Land. (#33431)
eur  550
Bound with: [LE PRIEUR, Philippe (-1680), also attributed to Jean MABILLON] Animadversiones in librum Praeadamitarum ... Authore Eusebio Romano. [Amsterdam, Louis & Daniel Elzevier] 1656. [20],123p. Contemp. overlapping vellum. A very nice copy.
Second edition, by the same publisher and from the same year as the original 4to edition. An early criticism of the bible which caused a great rumour and was immediately forbidden. Spinoza owned a copy of the 4to edition and the book is said to have been of great influence on him.
*Wolf 547. Spinozahuis (1914) 52 (4to edition of 1655) and 304 (present edition). Spinozahuis (1965) 111 (4to edition of 1655) and 358 (present edition). Servaas van Rooijen 4to 28 ('Praeadamita 1655'). Willems 1189. Peignot II,p.35. Knuttel, Verboden boeken 318.
The additional work: A refutation of the previous work, originally published in Paris the same year, several times reprinted and also translated into Dutch. *Willems 1206.


[LA PEYRERE, Isaac de (1596-1676)]   Praeadamiten, of oeffening over het 12, 13, en 14. vers des vijfden capittels van den brief des apostels Pauli tot den Romeynen. Waer door geleert wort: datter menschen voor Adam geweest zijn. [Bound with:] [LE PRIEUR, Philippe (-1680), also attributed to Jean MABILLON] Opmerkingen over 't boek der Praeadamiten. In welke den schrijver wederleyt wort, en vast staende gehouden wordt, dat Adam den eersten mensch geweest is. Door Eusebius Romanus.
Gedruckt in 't jaer 1661.
2 volumes in 1. 12mo. [VIII],508, [XII],96p. With folding map of the Holy Land. Contemp. vellum. A very nice copy. (#32781)
eur  900
32781a
32781
First and only Dutch edition of both works. The first work originally appeared in Latin in 1655. Spinoza had a copy of that edition in his library. The second work is a refutation of the first. It originally appeared in Latin in 1656.
First work: *Wolf 547 (12mo Latin edition). Spinozahuis (1914) 52 (4to Latin edition of 1655) and 304 (12mo Latin edition of 1655). Spinozahuis (1965) 111 (4to Latin edition of 1655) and 358 (12mo Latin edition of 1655). Servaas van Rooijen 4to 28 ('Praeadamita 1655').


21621
LEROUX, Pierre (1797-1871)   Discours sur la situation actuelle de la société et de l'esprit humain. Nouvelle édition.
A Boussac, imprimerie de Pierre Leroux 1847.
Small 8vo. X,243,[1]; [IV],232p. Contemp. half calf, back richly gilt, marbled sides. Few small wormholes in upper joint, else fine. (#21621)
eur  450
First book edition. Contains two articles: Aux philosophes, de la situation actuelle de l'esprit humain and Aux politiques, de la politique sociale et religieuse qui convient à notre époque. Both articles were printed earlier 1841 in journals, as is the case with most of Leroux's books. They here appear for the first time in bookform from Leroux's own printing press. *Evans 245.


LOUW,P.J.F. & E.S.DE KLERCK.   De Java-oorlog van 1825-30. Uitgegeven door het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen met medewerking van de Nederlandsch-Indische regeering.
Batavia, Landsdrukkerij & 's Hage, M.Nijhoff 1894-1909.
6 volumes 4to, atlas in 4to and atlas in folio. With 3 folding coloured maps to volume 3, folding coloured map and folding sketch to volume 4, folding coloured map to volume 5, 2 folding coloured maps to volume 6. The 4to atlas with 5 (of 6, wanting plate 1) mostly folding plates/maps (few tears), the folio atlas with 10 mostly folding plates/maps (few tears, folds of a map clumsily strengthened). Recent artificial leather, backs with double gilt green labels. (#31446)
eur  1450


MEES Azn,G.   Historische atlas van Noord-Nederland van de XVI eeuw tot op heden.
Rotterdam, Verbruggen & Van Duym 1865.
Folio. Met lithografische titel en 14 dubbelbladige handgekleurde lithografische kaarten met telkens 9 tot 37p. tekst. Orig. blind en goud gestempeld linnen met groen leren rug met vergulde titel. Een fraai, zo goed als vlekkeloos ex. (#16495)
eur  650
Eerste druk van de eerste historische atlas van Nederland, oorspronkelijk uitgegeven in afleveringen tussen 1851 en 1865. *Koeman II, Mee 1, p.274, en erratum VI, p.208. De Buck 647.


[MIRABEAU, Victor de Riquetti de (1715- 1789) & QUESNAY, François (1694-1774)]   L'Ami des hommes, ou traité de la population. [As from volume 4 this title appears on the half-titles only, as from volume 5 followed by: Augmentée des lettres sur les corvées & la milice.]
Hambourg, Chrétien Hérold 1760-64.
8 volumes in 6. Small 8vo. Titles printed in red and black. Contemp. calf, backs richly gilt with red and green labels, red edges. A very nice set. (#38796)
eur  750
38796
A complete set, constituted as follows:
Volumes 1-3: L'Ami des hommes, ou traité de la population. Cinquième édition. [IV],VIII,308,[1]; [IV],423,[1]; [IV],422,[1]p.
Volume 4: Précis de l'organisation, ou mémoire sur les états provinciaux. Sixieme édition. [Followed by:] Réponse aux objections contre le mémoire sur les états provinciaux. [And by:] Questions intéressantes sur la population, l'agriculture et le commerce.]
Volumes 5 and 6 in 1: Mémoire sur l'agriculture envoyé a la très-louable Société d'Agriculture de Berne; avec l'extrait des six premiers livres du Corp complet d'economie rustique de feu M. Thomas Hale. [IV],VI,281,[5]p. [And:] Réponse a l'essai sur les ponts et chaussées, la voierie et les corvées. [II],206p.
Volumes 7 and 8 in 1: Tableau economique avec ses explications. [IV],162,[3]p. With 6 folding tables. [And:] Lettres pour servir de suite a l'Ami des hommes. [IV],104p.


MONTESSORI, Maria (1870- 1952)   Il metodo della pedagogia scientifica applicato all'educazione infantile nelle case dei bambini.
Città di Castello, tipografia della casa Editrice S.Lapi [pasted over: Roma, M.Bretschneider] 1909.
4to. 283p. With a folding plan, 15 plates and some figures in the text. Contemp. blue cloth, back with gilt title. With engraved bookplate of Hieronymi Calvi to first paste down, and signature of Antonia Calvi on title. A fine copy. (#31006)
eur  1500
31006
First edition of Maria Montessori's epoch-making work on education. It is dedicated to the barons Leopoldo Franchetti and Alice Hallgarten Franchetti who had encouraged her in putting onto paper her experiences in the Children's Houses, 'as having an importance for the whole of humanity'. There were several new editions (a second edition already in 1913) and the book was translated into over 20 languages, in English as The Montessori method (1912). Most copies we traced have the imprint slip of Bretschneider pasted onto the title.


ORESME, Nicolas (c.1320/5-1382) & Nicolaus COPERNICUS (1473 -1543)   Traictie de la première invention des monnoies de Nicole Oresme. Textes français et Latin d'après les manuscrits de la Bibliothèque Impériale et Traité de la monnoie de Copernic. Texte latin et traduction française publiés et annotés par M.L.Wolowski.
Paris, Librairie de Guillaumin 1864.
Large 8vo. LXXII,CXXXIX,83,[1]p. Contemp. half calf, back lettered gilt, marbled sides and endpapers. Lower margin of first leaves vaguely waterstained. (#28776)
eur  500
First edition thus. Oresme's famous treatise on money Tractatus de origine, natura, jure et mutationibus monetarum was written about 1350. It was the first treatise entirely devoted to economics. It is here translated into French, preceded by a translation of Wilhelm Roscher's lecture of 1862 Un grand économiste français du quatorzième siècle, a biographical sketch of Oresme by Richard Séguin, and a study of Oresme's work by the translator Louis Wolowski. This is followed by the original Latin text of 1528, together with a French translation, of Copernicus' treatise on money Monete cudende ratio, preceded by a lecture on that work by Wolowski. *Einaudi 4141.



A classic of the Mathematical School of economics

PANTALEONI, Maffeo (1857-1924)   Principii di economia pura.
Firenze [Florence], G.Barbèra 1889.
Small 8vo. 376p. Orig. blue cloth, lightly rubbed. Stamp on title. First and last leaves somewhat paperspotted. (Manuali Barbèra di scienze giuridiche, sociali e politiche VIII) (#29858)
eur  750
First edition. Pantaleoni's most important book, a classic of the Mathematical School 'which contributed to the introduction of marginalist ideas in Italian economic thought and which ... made a considerable impression outside Italy as well'. Austrian or 'Austro-Walrasian' in fundamentals, enriched by Marshall's apparatus of foreign and domestic trade ... it gave an important lead away from old and toward new things. In this consists its importance ... it is brilliantly written ... and is still worth reading'. A second edition appeared in 1894 and an English translation in 1898. *Einaudi 4280. New Palgrave III,p.794. Schumpeter p.857. Batson p.30.


20727
PECQUEUR, Constantin (1801-1887)   De la république de Dieu. Union religieuse pour la pratique immédiate de l'égalité et de la fraternité universelles. Rédigé à la demande de ses frères.
Paris, Charpentier, Ebrard, Paul Masgana ... et chez l'auteur... Leipsig, L.Michelsen 1844.
12mo. [IV],IX,[3],320p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back with red label. Faint waterstain through a few leaves, but a very nice copy. (#20727)
eur  1250

First edition. The last book of the author, largely a summary of his seminal Théorie nouvelle d'économie sociale et politique published two years earlier, but with special attention to the moral and religious aspects of his system. Pecqueur's work has been recognized as the first scientific development of collectivism and as a crucial step in the rapprochement of socialism and economic science. Originally a follower of Saint-Simon and Fourier Pecqueur emphasized the importance of economic development for social and moral amelioration. His views on the future of industrial society 'are among the best of the first half of the nineteenth century and can be ranged among those of Fourier and Saint-Simon'. *Goldsmith 34026. Not in Kress or Einaudi. Marcy p.9.


PRIESTLEY, Joseph (1733- 1804) & Richard PRICE (1723-1791)   A free discussion of the doctrines of materialism, and philosophical necessity, in a correspondence between Dr. Price and Dr. Priestley. To which are added, by Dr. Priestley, an introduction explaining the nature of the controversy, and letters to several writers who have animadverted on his disquisitions relating to matter and spirit, or his treatise on necessity.
London, printed for J.Johnson and T.Cadell 1778.
[VIII],XLIV,[2],428,[4 publ. cat.]p. Contemp. calf, neatly rebacked, spine gilt ruled with old label, inner hinges strengthened, engraved bookplate of Chris[topher] Nicholson of Meath. A very clean and pleasant copy. (#29367)
eur  450
First (only) edition. *Crook 364. Thomas, Stephens & Jones 22.
29367



'The greatest book on pigeons ever published'

38985a     38985     38985b

PRüTZ, Gustav.   Illustrirtes Mustertauben-Buch. Enthaltend das Gesammte der Taubenzucht.
Hamburg, J.F.Richter [1886].
4to. XVII,438p. With 81 colour lithograph plates by Christian Förster and 40 ills in the text. Finely bound in contemp. half red morocco, back richly gilt. Some light mostly marginal paperspotting. (#38985)
eur  1250
A very fine copy of 'the greatest book on pigeons ever published'.


QUESNAY, François (1694-1774)   Oeuvres économiques et philosophiques de F. Quesnay, fondateur du système physiocratique, accompagnées des éloges et d'autres travaux biographiques sur Quesnay par différents auteurs. Publiées avec une introduction et des notes par Auguste Oncken.
Francfort s/M, Joseph Baer & Paris, Jules Peelman 1888.
[II],XXVII,814,[1]p. Contemp. half cloth, back lettered gilt, marbled sides. Fine copy. (#19405)
eur  275
19405
First edition. The first part (p.3-142) includes biographical contributions by Mirabeau, d'Albon, a.o. The second part (p.145-718) contains the economic works, including the famous articles Fermiers and Grains from the Encyclopédie, the Analyse du tableau économique of 1758, and numerous extracts from the Journal de l'agriculture and the Ephémerides du citoyen, including the important article Despotisme de la Chine. The third part (p.721- 814) contains the philosophical works, including the Essai physique sur l'économie animale and a bibliography of the works of Quesnay. *Einaudi 4589.


38778
RAFFLES, Thomas Stamford (1781-1826) & Jacques Eduard de STURLER (1855-1921)   Geschiedenis van Java ... vertaald, wat betreft de onderwerpen, welke voor Nederland en Indië wetenswaardig zijn, en voorzien van aanteekeningen, tot verbetering, beoordeeling en vervolg van het oorspronkelijke werk, door J.E. de Sturler.
's Gravenhage en Amsterdam, Van Cleef 1836.
LIV,244,[1]p. With folding table. Modern half vellum, gilt back with red label, marbled sides. Fine copy. (#38778)
eur  350
First (only) edition. *Tiele 896.


RAWLS, John (1921-2002)   A theory of justice.
Oxford, Clarendon Press 1972.
XV,607p. Orig. cloth. A very fine copy with fine dust jacket. (#37142)
eur  250
First U.K. edition. One of the major books in political philosophy of the twentieth century that does not need any further recommendation.



Preferable for both typographical and textual reasons

[RAYNAL, Guillaume Thomas François (1713- 1796)]   Histoire philosophique et politique des établissemens & du commerce des Européens dans les deux Indes.
Geneve, chez les Libraires associés 1775.
3 volumes. 4to. [IV],IV,[X],719; [IV],VIII,662; [IV],VIII,658p. With portrait of the author, 7 plates, 3 vignettes and 4 folding maps. Contemp. calf, backs richly gilt with red labels, gilt triple-line borders on all sides, gilt edges. A very attractive copy. (#17426)
eur  1650

17426     17426a

First 4to-edition. An esteemed edition of Raynal's popular description of the colonization of Asia and America, a large part of which is said to have been written by Diderot. Originally published in 1770 the work was in spite of various condemnations issued again over fifty times.
Raynal's penetrating bibliographer Anatole Feugère notices that the present edition is preferable for both typographical and textual reasons. Typographically this edition is nicer than the 4to edition of 1780, its characters being more handsome and its engravings more carefully executed. For textual reasons the present edition should be preferred because it contains a number of passages of the original text which were suppressed in other editions.
*Feugère 40. Sabin 68080. Kress 7157. Peignot II,p.71-74.


REBMANN, Johann Christian (1734-1810)   Von dem gerichtlichen und aussergerichtlichen Verfahren in Rechnungs-Angelegenheiten.
Erlangen, Johann Jacob Palm 1789.
4to. [VIII],XII,283p. Slightly later half cloth, gilt back. Few quires paperspotted. (#30860)
eur  350
First (only) edition. A work on forensic and non forensic accounting, which according to the author's preface includes 'dasjenige, was zum aussergerichtlichen und gerichtlichen Verfahren bey Abnahm, Revision und Justificatur der Rechnungen, Untersuchungen gegen die Rechnungsführer, dann ihrer und der Revidenten begehenden Verbrechen, bey vorfallenden Streitigkeiten über Rechnungssachen gehöret, und was sowohl der Rechtsgelehrte als der Rechnungsverständige wissen muss'. *Humpert 12410. Not in HAL.



'Where is negotiated the money of the Bank from 10 to twelve o'clock in the morning'

RICARD, Jean Pierre (1715- ?)   Le negoce d'Amsterdam, contenant tout ce que doivent savoir les marchands & banquiers, tant ceux qui sont établis à Amsterdam, que ceux des pays étrangers. Tout ce qui se pratique dans les achats & ventes ... Le commerce et les fabriques ... Diverses ordonnances ... Les tarifs ... Avec un ample traité des Compagnies des Indes Orientales & Occidentales ... Un autre traité de la Banque d'Amsterdam ... Fait sur le plan de celui de Le Moine de l'Epine.
Amsterdam, N. Etienne Lucas 1722.
4to. XIV,762,[11]p. With a fine folding engraving lacking in most copies. Contemp. calf, back richly gilt. Bookplate removed from first paste down, else fine. (#30374)
eur  1250

30374     30374a

First edition thus. As the title unveils this book is based upon the famous handbook for merchants published by Jacques Le Moine de l'Espine (?- 1696), a French protestant refugee who established in Amsterdam about 1679 as a 'merchant and print dealer'. His book became the mostly used work of its kind in Amsterdam during the eighteenth century. The first edition appeared already in 1694, following editions were expanded, since 1714 by Isaac le Long (1683-1762), since 1727 with a second volume, until a tenth and last edition in four volumes appeared in 1801-02. Simultaneously with with the first Dutch edition Le Moine published a French edition, a volume of 206 pages only. A second French edition counting 388 pages was published in 1710 and, though the name of Le Moine de l'Espine was mentioned on the title, it was published by an anonymous author with the help of Jacques Mondoteguy. The present volume only states that it is 'based upon the work of Le Moine'. It is indeed a much revised and largely expanded edition and more systematically arranged. Ricard established in 1705 in Amsterdam as a merchant and though little is known about his life his work shows that he was experienced in various branches of commerce.
The engraving, not reported in any other copy met, depicts the Amsterdam City Hall, with indications of 'No 1 Place where the Bank is situated' and 'No 2 Place where is negotiated the money of the Bank from 10 to twelve o'clock in the morning'. *Kress 3493.


SADE, Louis de (1753-1832)   Lexicon politique, ou définition des mots techniques de la science de la politique. Ouvrage posthume.
Paris, A.Pougin & Sens, T.Tarbé 1837-38.
4 volumes in 2. [VI],367,[12], [IV],443,[1]; [IV],383,IV, [IV],418,IIIp. Contemp. half calf, backs richly gilt in compartments, marbled sides and endpapers. Fine set. (#28321)
eur  450
First (only) edition. The author was an officer in the French army and in 1789 fled to London where he published several pamphlets against the Revolution. He returned to France in 1815 and became an adversary of the administration of the Restoration. The present volumes include writings published earlier in the form of pamphlets or contributions to journals as well as unpublished material.



Preceding the author's famous Project for eternal peace

23506
[SAINT-PIERRE, Charles Irénée Castel de (1658-1743)]  Mémoires pour rendre la paix perpétuelle en Europe.
A Cologne, chez Jaques le Pacifique 1712.
12mo. 36,341,442-448p., thus complete (a12,b6,A-O12,P6). Title printed in red and black. Contemp. calf, gilt back in compartments, no label. Minor repair to blank lower margin of title. Decorative bookplate to front paste-down. A very nice copy. (#23506)
eur  5500

23506a
First edition. This rare volume precedes the publication of the final text of the author's famous Project for eternal peace by a year. It was no doubt printed in a very limited number of copies. Castel de Saint-Pierre has published other books of importance - among which the Discours sur la polysynodie of 1719 lead to his expulsion from the French Academy -, but he is now chiefly remembered for his great peace project.
The first notice of this project dates from 1708 in a small volume titled Mémoire sur la réparation des chemins. The publication of that volume was inspired by a journey made by Castel de Saint-Pierre in the winter of 1706-07 to his native province Normandy during which he had suffered from the miserable condition of the roads. Though the connection does not seem very obvious - Ter Meulen suggests that the roughness of the roads may have reminded him of the lack of smoothness in international relations - yet the volume ends with a notice in which the author remarks that 'during the last 14 days' all his attention was directed to a project 'for the establishment of a permanent arbitrage [between all nations] to settle without war their future differences and to also maintain eternal commerce between them'. The final version of the work may have been influenced by the author's presence as secretary to Polignac at the difficult peace negotations of Utrecht in 1712. The ultimate version with the title Projet pour rendre la paix perpétuelle en Europe was published the next year by the Utrecht publisher Antoine Schouten.
Praised for his character by all, there is few agreement about the chimerical character of the works of the abbé de Saint-Pierre. Yet it has been noted, that several of his suggestions seem to have been put in practice in some way in our days, including his plan for the establishment of a 'European parliament'.
*This edition not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. CCFr records a single copy (Médiathèque municipale Jean Lévy, Lille), but there is a copy in the BnF. NUC locates 2 copies (Library of Congress and Harvard) and COPAC also 2 (Cambridge and Edinburgh), OCLC adds 6 copies worldwide. En français dans le texte 137 (the final edition, but mentioning the present title). Ter Meulen p.180-221.



A vast program of reforms

31243a
[THOME, Louis Marie René, marquis de]   De l'ensemble, ou essai sur les grands principes de l'administration.
A Paris, chez Gattey 1788.
2 volumes. [IV],456; [IV],348p. Contemp. calf, gilt backs, sides with gilt double-line borders and small central coat of arms, marbled endpapers. (#31243)
eur  2500
31243

First (only) edition. A very rare work on public administration which contains a vast program of reforms. It deals with all aspects of governmental science and public welfare. The author treats public morality and moral education, with particular attention for the education of women, and improvements to introduce in the legislation and the administration of justice. An important part of the work is dedicated to urgently needed reforms to be made in public finance. He discusses the injustice and detrimental effects of so many of the existing taxes and proposes the introduction of a single tax.
The second volume treats the 'physical' part of public administration, the promotion of commerce and trade, with chapters on improvements to be made in the army, statute labour, the road- system and river works, the police, the facilities for travellers, postal services, etc. The author also gives suggestions for the local administration on subjects like public health, clean water, loan-offices, fire-service, hospitals, town planning, cemeteries, etc. He ends his work with a discussion of the monarchy with a proposal for the installation of a supreme council.
We were unable to find any information about the author, other than that he has been suggested (together with G.J.B.Target and P.A.Torné) as the author of a somewhat similar work (L'Esprit des Cahiers, see INED 4277 for a long notice), published in 1789 and presented to the States General. *INED 4317. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.


Vauban,S.le Prestre de. - [ROCHAS D'AIGLUN]   Vauban. Sa famille et ses écrits. Ses oisivetés et sa correspondance. Analyse et extraits.
Paris, Berger-Levrault & Grenoble, Allier 1910.
2 volumes. 4to. X,650; XII,630p. Richly illustrated. Contemp. half red calf, backs richly gilt, marbled sides, orig. wrappers preserved. One of 300 copies printed. Fine set. (#20300)
eur  800
First (only) edition. A major source for the life and work of the renowned military engineer and economist. Rare.
20300


VENN, John (1834-1923)   The logic of chance. An essay on the foundations and province of the theory of probability, with especial reference to its application to moral and social science.
London and Cambridge, Macmillan 1866.
Small 8vo. XXVII,[1],370p. Orig. grained cloth, light wear to spine ends, else fine. Inscribed by the author 'J.Venn/ Hereford/ Oct-er 1867'. (#38190)
eur  350
38190
First edition. A fine presentation copy of Venn's first book which had a considerable influence on the theory of statistics in the next decades, with new editions in 1876 and 1888. Venn wrote two other books on logic and was a member of the Royal Society. He was also the owner of a collection of books on logic, at that time the finest of its kind, donated to Cambridge University in 1888.


13216
VIDAL, François (1812-1872)   Vivre en travaillant! Projets, voies et moyens de réformes sociales.
Paris, Capelle 1848.
Small 8vo. 324p. Contemp. half cloth, gilt back with red label, marbled sides and endpapers. (#13216)
eur  450

First edition. A proposal for collectivist social reform provoked by the revolutionary events of 1848. It successively treats the rights of labour, agriculture, industry and commerce, and extensively the topic of social credit. Vidal had been an adherent of Saint-Simonism and Fourierism and an editor of the Fourierist journal Démocratie pacifique. He developped an eclectic socialism which has been described as marking the transition from utopian to collectivist socialism. In 1848 he became secretary of the Commission du Luxembourg and in that capacity worked together with among others Louis Blanc, Constantin Pecqueur and Proudhon. *Del Bo p.69. Goldsmiths' 36125. Maitron III,p.501. Not in Kress or Einaudi.


WAGENAAR, Jan (1709-1773)   Vaderlandsche historie, vervattende de geschiedenissen der nu Vereenigde Nederlanden, inzonderheid die van Holland, van de vroegste tyden af: uit de geloofwaardigste schryvers en egte gedenkstukken samengesteld. Tweede druk.
Amsterdam, I.Tirion 1770.
21 delen. Met frontispiece, 6 uitsl. kaarten en plattegronden, 73 uitsl. platen en 152 portretten. (#19019)
eur  3250
En: Byvoegsels en aanmerkingen voor het eerste [-twintigste] deel der Vaderlandsche historie van Jan Wagenaar. Door H. van Wyn, N.C.Lambrechtsen, A.Martini, E.M.Engelberts en anderen. Amsterdam, J.Allart 1790-98. 20 delen in 4 en register. Met 6 platen en 3 portretten.
En: Byvoegsels en aanmerkingen, bestaande in noodige naleezingen voor de Vaderlandsche historie van Jan Wagenaar. Door H. van Wyn, N.C.Lambrechtsen, A.Martini, J.W. te Water, E.M.Engelberts en anderen. Amsterdam, J.Allart 1797- 1801. 2 delen. Met uitsl. plaat, portret en uitsl. tabel.
En: [LOOSJES, Petrus (1735-1813)] Vaderlandsche historie, vervattende de geschiedenissen der vereenigde Nederlanden, uit de geloofwaardigste schrijvers en egte gedenkstukken zamengesteld. Twee-en- twintigste [-vier-en-twintigste] deel ... [1752-1774] Ten onmiddelyken vervolge van Wagenaars Vaderlandsche historie. Amsterdam, J.Allart 1788-89. 3 delen. Met 4 platen en 6 portretten.
En: [LOOSJES, Petrus (1735-1813)] Vaderlandsche historie, vervattende de geschiedenissen der vereenigde Nederlanden, zints den aanvang der Noord-Americaansche onlusten, en den daar uit gevolgden oorlog tusschen Engeland en deezen staat, tot den tegenwoordigen tyd. Uit de geloofwaardigste schryvers en egte gedenkstukken zamengesteld. Amsterdam, J.Allart 1786-1811. 48 delen. Met frontispice, 50 platen en 100 portretten.
En: [MUNNIKS, Johannes (1741-1815)] Vaderlandsche historie, vervattende de geschiedenissen der Vereenigde Nederlanden. Uit egte gedenkstukken onpartydig zamengesteld. Beginnende met het jaar 1752, waar mede de heer Wagenaar eindigt. Deel 1-10 [van 17]. Amsterdam, Izaac de Jongh en Wynand Wynands 1781-83. 10 delen.
Samen 105 delen in 89 banden, uniform gebonden in contemp. half leer , ruggen met titel- en nummerschild; de Byvoegsels afwijkend maar eveneens goed gebonden; het vervolg door Munniks in fraai vroeg- negentiende-eeuws half linnen, ruggen met verguld rood rugschild, gemarmerde platten en schutbladen. Enkele delen, vooral van Loosjes, iets watervlekkig. Een fraaie, behoudens de laatste delen van het vervolg door Munniks, complete set met alle gevraagde kaarten, platen en portretten, en enige meer.
Tweede uitgave van Wagenaar's grote geschiedenis, met beide reeksen Byvoegsels, het complete vervolg van Loosjes (voor de periode na 1752 waar Wagenaar eindigde tot 1806), en de eerste 10 delen van het zeldzame radicaal-patriottische zg. Keezenvervolg.


[WAGNER, Polycarp Samuel (-1790)]   Gründliche Nachricht von Ankunfft, Gepräge, Gewicht und Werth derer in Sachssen, Thüringen und Meissen gemüntzten Groschen. So wohl von denen daselbst im Handel und Wandel vormahln gebräuchlichen Schock-Groschen als auch von denen daher entstandenen Steuer-Schocken. Zur Erkänntnüss derer darauff gerichteten Stifftungen und Diplomatum auch darnach bewilligten Steuern und Schatzungen ertheilet.
Wittenberg, bey Christian Gottlieb Ludwigen 1728.
4to. [X],160,[14]p. With 2 folding tables and 14 plates with coins. Modern boards. Usual browning. (#34329)
eur  350
First (only) edition. A history of the groschen (silver coins) in the northern German states, their coining, weight and value, with ample reference to the earlier literature, and the Steuer-Schocken, a standard for taxation of landed property. The author had been a tax collector and was mayor of Wittenberg. *Humpert 6349. Not in Kress.


WEYERMAN, Jacob Campo (1677- 1747)   De levens-beschryvingen der Nederlandsche konst-schilders en konst-schilderessen, met een uytbreyding over de schilder-konst der ouden.
s'Gravenhage, E.Boucquet, H.Scheurleer, F.Boucquet en J. de Jongh 1729 & [deel 4:] Dordrecht, Ab. Blussé 1769.
4 delen. 4to. Met titelplaat, 2 portretten (1 uitsl.), 40 platen en vele gravures en vignetten in de tekst. Contemp. perkament, geribde ruggen met dubbele rugschilden, rode sneden. Mooie set. (#38311)
eur  1000
38311
Compleet met het zeldzame, veel later posthuum verschenen vierde deel. Dit deel bevat geen platen omdat het de uitgever volgens zijn voorwoord niet was gelukt portretten te verkrijgen. Hij nodigt de Liefhebbers uit 'er ons van te voorzien ... als dan zullen we ook het genoegen hebben, om die plaaten afzonderlyk uittegeven'. Of de Liefhebbers bleven in gebreke, of Blussé veranderde van gedachten, want deze platen verschenen niet meer.



The honour of special refutation from Malthus

23416
WEYLAND, John (1774-1854)   The principles of population and production, as they are affected by the progress of society; with a view to moral and political consequences.
London, printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy 1816.
XL,493 [errata on p.493],[1]p. Very fine recent half morocco, green calf label to back lettered gilt, marbled sides and edges. Small access numer in lower blank margin of p.V., else bright and clean. (#23416)
eur  1650

First edition. A major criticism of Malthus' population theory, answered by Malthus the next year in the appendix to the fifth edition of his Essay on population. Malthus thought much higher of it than of the other object of the appendix, the Inquiry of James Grahame which appeared the same year, 'a slight work without any very distinct object in view ... Mr. Weyland's work is of a much more elaborate desciption [and] has also a very definite object in view'.
Weyland believed that an increase of population was recommendable and argued that a higher birthrate in the countryside was needed to compensate for the higher mortality rate in towns. He holds that 'population has a natural tendency to keep within the powers of the soil to afford it subsistence in every gradation through which society passes [and] this tendency can never be destroyed, and can only be altered or diverted from its natural course ... by grossly impolitic laws, or pernicious customs, either accelerating the progress of population considerably beyond its natural rate, or depressing the productive energies of the soil considerably below its natural powers' (p.21).
Weyland was a landowner and magistrate from Oxfordshire and author of several books on the poor laws and related subjects. *Kress B.6837. Goldsmiths' 21429. Einaudi 6027. Bonar p.378-380.



Taxation in the American colonies

[WHATELY, Thomas (?-1772)]   Considerations on the trade and finances of this kingdom, and on the measures of administration, with respect to those great national objects since the conclusion of the peace.
London, printed for J.Wilkie 1766.
4to. 120p., 7 errata on p.119, p.120 blank. Disbound, red edges. Title lightly browned, else a crisp copy with ample margins. (#29520)
eur  650
29520
First edition. A defence of the measures taken by the administration of Lord Grenville to levy taxes on the American colonies. The war with France and in America had caused enormous losses to British trade and the great costs of the war and the decreasing revenue had resulted in an enormous national debt. In 1765 the British Parliament passed the Stamp Act which for the first time levied taxes on the American colonies. It was vehemently denounced in the colonies and faced with a loss of trade repealed by the Parliament the next year.
This, as well as an earlier pamphlet on the subject (Regulations lately made concerning the colonies, 1765) has often been attributed to George Grenville, but they are now usually attributed to Thomas Whately. Whately was Grenville's secretary and a close friend, their relation has been described as one of exceptional trust.
A third edition was published in 1769, it was translated into French, and included in the Collection of scarce and interesting tracts (1787). *Kress 6402 (this, and the second edition of the same year). Higgs 3757 ('important and extremely rare'). McCulloch p.89. Sabin 103122. Bell W88.


38740

ZILLESEN, Cornelis (1736-1828)   Beschryving van den watersnood, van 't jaar MDCCXCIX in verscheidene gedeelten van ons vaderland door ysverstoppingen veroorzaakt.
Amsterdam, Johannes Allart 1800.
XVI,6,364,[2]p. Met 6 uitsl. platen en grote 'liniale kaart' (80 x 39 cm) van het Gelders en Brabants Rivierengebied. Negentiende-eeuws half leer, rug verguld. Meest vage vochtvlek in rechter onderhoek, overigens fraai. (#38740)
eur  450


ZIMMERMAN[N], Eberhardt August Wilhelm (1743-1815)   De aarde en hare bewoners, volgens de nieuwste ontdekkingen. Een werk ter bevordering der kennis van landen en volken en van derzelver voortbrengsels en handel. Naar het Hoogduitsch.
Haarlem, François Bohn 1816-26.
19 volumes bound in 9. Approx. 6500p. With 36 engraved plates by D.Veelwaard after C.B.Wadstroem and 3 folding maps. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs with red label, 1 back loosening, top of 3 backs damaged. (#38694)
eur  1250

38694

First (only) Dutch edition of Die Erde und ihre Bewohner nach den neuesten Entdeckungen. The translator remains unknown. These volumes give exhaustive descriptions of the world outside Europe: geography, natural history, anthropology, etc. *Tiele 1240.
1. Guineä, deszelfs bewoners en voortbrengsels. 2. Westindie, deszelfs bewoners en voortbrengsels. 3. Het Westelijk gedeelte van den Noord-Pool, of Ysland, Groenland, Canada enz. 4. Noord-Amerika. 5. Florida en Mexico, en de Noordelijkste streken van Zuid-Amerika. 6. Peru, Paraguay en Tukuman. 7. Brasilien, Chili en Patagonien. 8. Aziätisch Rusland. 9. Vervolg van Aziätisch Rusland, en Chineesch Tartaryen. 10. China en Korea. 11. Japan en de eilanden onder deszelfs oppergezag. 12. Tunkin, Cochinchina, Camboge, Laos en Lac-Tho. 13. Thibet, Bootan, rijk der Birmanen, Cassay, Garrows en Assam. 14. Siam, Pontiamas, Malakka, Mergui-archipel, Andaman- en Nicobar-eilanden enz. 15. Indostan, het land en deszelfs voortbrengsels. 16. De bewoners van Indostan. 17. Korte schets der geschiedenis van Indostan. 18. De Lakediven en Maldiven en de Indische archipel (Sumatra, Java en Borneo). 19. Vervolg en slot van den Indischen archipel.



If you want to be informed about our new acquisitions please let us know.
Fill in your e-mail address and click on 'Send'


Top Back to our Welcome Page