|
Afrique noire. L'Afrique
noire depuis la Conférence de Berlin. Colloque international organisé par le Centre des
Hautes Etudes sur l'Afrique et l'Asie Modernes (Berlin 13-16 mars 1985). Paris [1985].
248p. (#13568) eur 20
| AHLBRINCK,W.
Encyclopaedie der Karaïben behelzend taal, zeden en gewoonten dezer Indianen.
Amsterdam 1931. Large 8vo. XIV,555p. & 160 plates incl. some in colour.
Contemp. half morocco, gilt back, marbled sides. A very fine copy kept in fine slipcase. (Verhandelingen
Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen) (#22889) eur 450
|
ALMKVIST,H.
Nubische Studien im Sudan 1877-78. Aus dem Nachlass herausgegeben von
K.V.Zetterstéen. Uppsala-Leipzig [1911]. 4to. XXXVIII,281p.
(Arbeten utgifna med understöd af Vilhelm Ekmans Universitetsfond, Uppsala, 10) (#23798)
eur 45
ANSON, George
[1697-1762] Reize rondsom de werreld, gedaan in de jaaren 1740 tot 1744,
opperbevelhebber over een esquader Engelsche schepen op een expeditie naar de Zuidzee, opgesteld uit de
journaalen en andere papieren ... uitgegeven door Richard Walter ... Uit het Engelsch vertaald. Derde druk
... [Followed by:] Reize naer de Zuidzee, met het schip De Wager ... Ondernomen in den jaere
1740. Zynde een vervolg ... Leiden en Amsterdam, Johannes Le Mair, Stephanus Jacobus Baalde,
Cornelis van Hoogeveen 1765-66. 2 volumes in 1. 4to. [XXXII],384,[2];
[XXXVI],212,[16]p. With title-vignette and 34 mostly folding maps and plates to the first part, and title-
vignette, another vignette and 8 (6 folding) plates to the second part. Contemp. half calf, gilt back with red
label, recased with new endpapers. Text leaves mildly, towards the end heavier browned, two prelims
soiled, first leaves bit wrinkled, the plates however in fine condition. (#37901)
eur 900
BOMLI,P.E.J.
L'Affaire de Mossoul. Amsterdam, H.J.Paris 1929.
VIII,252p. With sketch-map. Orig. cloth. Thesis Utrecht. (#26888)
eur 25
BONNEFONT DE
VARINAY,P.DE. La Compagnie de Mozambique. Sa concession, son administration,
ses résultats (1898). Lisboa 1899. Small 8vo. [IV],204p. With 2
folding maps. (#14018) eur 35
BOSSCHA ERDBRINK,G.R. At the threshold of felicity:
Ottoman-Dutch relations during the embassy of Cornelis Calkoen at the Sublime Porte 1726-1744.
Amsterdam 1977. VIII,326p. With portrait and 16 plates. Orig. cloth.
(#16039) eur 35
BUCH,W.J.M. La Compagnie des Indes
Néerlandaises et l'Indochine. [Paris 1936.] 4to. [II],216p. With folding
map. Orig. printed wrappers. (Extrait du Bulletin de l'Ecole Française d'Extrême-
Orient XXXVI,1 & XXXVII,1) (#32467)
eur 90
CHASTELLUX,
François Jean de (1734-1788) Voyages ... dans
l'Amérique septentrionale. Dans les années 1780, 1781 & 1782. Paris, Prault 1786.
2 volumes. 8,390; [IV],362,[2]p. With 2 folding maps and 3 folding plates at end of
volume 2. Contemp. calf, neatly rebacked, original gilt backstrips with labels laid down, corners little
bumped and partly reinforced, marbled endpapers, red edges. (#12941)
eur 500 First edition. An account of the author's travels through America with
observations on the natural history of the country and its inhabitants, details on the war and the characters
of its principal actors, etc. Howes has called it the first trustworthy account of life in the United States.
Chastellux was a general in the French army in America and there gained the particular friendship of
George Washington. He also held a literary reputation and was a member of the French Academy.
A work with an almost identical title was published in 1785 and republished the next year but this
was merely an extract from the present work, issued without a publisher's name and without the author's
consent. *Sabin 12227. Fay p.21.
CONRAD,
Frederik Willem (1800-1870) Reizen naar de landengte van
Suez, Egypte, het Heilige Land. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff 1859.
[IV],570,[9]p. Met lithografische titel en 49 getinte of gekleurde litho's, kaarten,
plattegronden en profielen, waarvan enkele uitsl., één meer dan vermeld in het bericht voor
de binder. Orig. verguld linnen, rug goed hersteld, nieuwe schutbladen. Fris ex. zonder roest. (#37825)
eur 150
CORDIER,H.
La Chine en France au XVIIIe siècle. Paris, Henri Laurens 1910.
4to. [IV],138,[1]p. With 16 plates. Uncut and unopened in orig. printed wrappers.
Printed on heavy paper. (Bibliothèque des curieux et des amateurs) (#37591)
eur 225
DEKKER,F.
De betrekkingen tusschen de Oost-Indische Compagnie en Japan. 's-
Gravenhage, L.J.C.Boucher 1941. 128p. With 8 plates. (#17994)
eur 30
DELDEN
LAëRNE,K.F.VAN. Brazilië en Java. Verslag over de koffiecultuur in
Amerika, Azië en Afrika, aangeboden aan Z. Exc. den Minister van Koloniën. 's-
Gravenhage, M.Nijhoff 1885. XVIII,625,[1]p. With 2 large (53 x 82) folding colour
printed maps of the 'coffee area' of Central Brazil (a general map by the author and a geological map by
Orville A. Derby), 2 other maps, and 2 folding graphics. Contemp. cloth, gilt back. Nice copy. (#10955)
eur 75 Chiefly on Brazil, its general social and economic circumstances,
including historical information on slavery, immigration etc., and more detailed its cultivation and trading
of coffee.
DEWITT,F.
Abstract of the census of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, taken with reference to
facts existing on the first day of June, 1855. With remarks on the same [by N.B.Shurtleff]. Boston,
W.White, printer to the State 1857. XIII,252,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers, trifle
damaged. (#19549) eur 50 *Sabin 45545.
DONGEN,F.VAN. Tussen neutraliteit en imperialisme. De
Nederlands-Chinese betrekkingen van 1863 tot 1901. Groningen, J.B.Wolters 1966.
426p. Thesis Utrecht. (#12850)
eur 20
DOZY,R.
Histoire des Musulmans d'Espagne jusqu'à la conquête de l'Andalousie
par les Almoravides (711-1110). Nouvelle édition revue et mise à jour par E.Lévi-
Provençal. Leyde, E.J.Brill 1932. 3 volumes. VIII,364; 347; 283p.
With portrait. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine set. (#29068) eur 175 Second
revised edition complete in 3 volumes.
FEENSTRA KUIPER,J. Japan en de buitenwereld in de
achttiende eeuw. 's-Gravenhage 1921. XX,330p. With 8 ills. Orig. cloth.
(Werken Nederlands Economisch-Historisch Archief 3) (#10483)
eur 25
A fine map of Florida   FLORIDA. New sectional map of
the state of Florida [front cover title]. Colton's new sectional map of the Eastern portion of Florida. From
the surveys of the U.S. Land Office, the U.S. Coast Survey and other original sources [cartouche].
New York, G.W. & C.B. Colton & Co. 312 Broadway, copyright 1885 [c.1896].
12mo. Orig. embossed cloth, gilt title on front cover, back damaged at ends. With
24p. 'reference index' and 4p. advertisements and a very large folding map (65 x 81 cm) in astonishing fine
condition without tears, soiling or thumbing. (#38857) eur 750 A map of the
Eastern part of Florida from the border with Georgia in the North to Lake Okeechobee in the South and
from the Atlantic coast in the East to Madison and Taylor counties in the West, at a scale of 1:633.600.
The borders of the counties are coloured in red, green and yellow. A grid over the greater part of the map
divides the land into sections of 6 miles called 'townships'. A smaller grid divides these sections into
numbered mile squares to locate any piece of land. A note on the map explains the use of these grids to
locate any place.
FROBENIUS,L. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen
Afrikas. Veröffentlichungen des Forschungsinstitutes für Kulturmorphologie. Jena
1921-28. 12 volumes. With ills in the text and on plates, and maps. Orig. cloth-backed
boards. (#13573) eur 175 Rare complete series. 1-3. Volksmärchen der
Kabylen. 4. Märchen aus Kordofan. 5. Dichten und Denken im Sudan. 6. Spielmannsgeschichten der
Sahel. 7. Dämonen des Sudan. 8. Erzählungen aus dem West-Sudan. 9.
Volkserzählungen und Volksdichtungen aus dem Zentral-Sudan. 10. Die atlantische
Götterlehre. 11. Volksdichtungen aus Oberguinea. I.Bd: Fabuleien dreier Völker. 12.
Dichtkunst der Kassaiden.
GIRARD,O.
France et Chine. Vie publique et privée des Chinois anciens et modernes.
Passé et avenir de la France dans l'Extrême Orient. Paris, L.Hachette 1869.
2 volumes in 1. [IV],IV,434,[1]; [IV],472,[1]p. Contemp. half morocco, gilt back,
marbled endpapers. Fine copy. (#37773) eur 225
GOSLINGA,C.C. The Dutch in the Caribbean and in the
Guianas 1680-1791. Edited by M.J.L. van Yperen. Assen etc. 1985. XII,712p.
Met ills. Orig. linnen. (#17689) eur 75
GOSLINGA,C.C. The Dutch in the Caribbean and in
Surinam 1791/5-1942. Assen-Maastricht 1990. XII,812p. Met ills. Orig.
linnen. (#32213) eur 75
GRAAF,H.J.DE. De reis van Z.M. De Vlieg,
commandant Willem Kreekel, naar Brazilië 1807-1808. 's-Gravenhage 1975-76.
2 volumes. IX,214; XV,417p. With plates and folding map. Orig. cloth. (Werken
Linschoten-Vereniging 76 & 77) (#29216) eur 60
GRAF,O. Kaibara Ekiken. Ein Beitrag zur japanischen
Geistesgeschichte des 17. Jahrhunderts und zur chinesischen Sung-Philosophie. Leiden, E.J.Brill
1942. X,545p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#24182)
eur 125
| GREGOIRE, Henri
(1750-1831) Mémoire en faveur des gens de couleur
ou sang-mêlés de St.-Domingue, & des autres isles françoises de l'Amérique,
adressé à l'Assemblée Nationale. Paris, chez Belin, 1789.
52p. With fine engraved head-piece. Fine modern boards. A very nice copy. (#23083)
eur 1450 First edition. A famous apology for the rights of the coloured people,
of great influence on the abolition of slavery in the French colonies. Grégoire was an active member
of the Société des Amis des Noirs and a first result was the passing of the law by
the Constituent Assembly in 1791 by which some free men of colour were admitted as French citizens.
Slavery was finally abolished by the National Assembly in February 1794. *Sabin 28730. |
GROOT,J.J.M.DE. Sectarianism and religious persecution
in China. A page in the history of religions. Amsterdam, J.Müller 1903-04.
2 volumes in 1. 4to. VIII,259,[1]; VI,263-595p. With 3 plates (1 folding). Orig.
printed (with the series title only) boards. Small stamp to title and front. (Verhandelingen Koninklijke
Akademie van Wetenschappen) (#23871) eur 125
[GROTHE,J.A.] Archief voor de geschiedenis der Oude
Hollandsche Zending. III & IV. Formosa 1628-1661. Utrecht, C. van Bentum 1886-1887.
2 volumes. VIII,320; X,314p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#25437)
eur 125
GRUBE,
Wilhelm. Fêng-Shên-Yên-I. Die Metamorphosen der Goetter.
Historisch-mythologischer Roman aus dem Chinesischen. Uebersetzung der Kapitel 1 bis 46. Durch eine
Inhaltsangabe der Kap. 47 bis 100 ergänzt, eingeleitet und herausgegeben von Herbert Mueller.
Leiden, E.J.Brill 1912. 2 volumes. Folio. XXIV,304; 305-657,[1]p. With
colour frontispiece and numerous figures in the text. Orig. printed wrappers. Unopened. (#37765)
eur 150
GüTZLAFF, Charles (1803-1851)
A sketch of Chinese history, ancient and modern: comprising a retrospect of the
foreign intercourse and trade with China. London, Smith, Elder 1834. 2
volumes. VIII,436; V,463p. With a large (70 x 52 cm) folding lithographed map mounted on linen to first
volume, and 11 appendices (including 10 folding tables) to volume 2. Contemp. brown cloth, gilt backs.
Title of first volume a bit dust soiled. A nice set. (#37824)
eur 300
[HAAN Psz., Pieter de (1757-
1833)] Gedachten over den Chinahandel en den theehandel, strekkende
ten betoge, dat alle belangen zich vereenigen tot de oprigting van eene sociëteit, op vereenigd kapitaal
handelende, aan welke bij uitsluiting die takken van commercie overgedragen worden. Rotterdam,
Arbon en Krap 1824. [II],95,[1]p. Blank wrappers, orig. printed boards preserved.
Stamps on title. (#36095) eur 275
| | First (only) edition. A plea for the establishment
of a chartered company for the tea trade with China. By the end of the eighteenth century the profitable tea
trade of the Dutch was lost to the English East India Company. *Kress C.1245.
HARKEMA,R.C. De stad
Zanzibar in de tweede helft van de negentiende eeuw en enkele oudere Oostafrikaanse kuststeden.
Loenen aan de Vecht 1967. 176p. With 8 maps. Thesis Groningen. (#14056)
eur 25
HOGENDORP,
Dirk van, here written as Thierry de (1797 -1845)
Du système colonial de la France, sous les rapports de la politique et du
commerce. Accompagné d'un tableau donnant la nomenclature technologique de tous les
établissemens coloniaux et de commerce des Européens dans les autres parties du monde.
Paris, J.G.Dentu 1817. [IV],207p. With folding table. Recent half calf. gilt
back. (#18452) eur 125 First (only French) edition. A plea for French
colonization, necessary to counter British sea power, with an elaborate plan for the establishment of a
French colony in Madagascar. *Kress S.6227. Goldsmiths' 21783 (erroneously attributed to the author's
father the Dutch statesman Gijsbert Karel). EHB 1320.
JACOB,H.K.s'. De Nederlanders in Kerala 1663-1701. De
memories en instructies betreffende het commandement Malabar van de Verenigde Oost-Indische
Compagnie. 's-Gravenhage, M.Nijhoff 1976. XC,437p. With folding map
inserted at end. Orig. cloth. (Rijks geschiedkundige publicatiën. Kleine serie 43) (#32492)
eur 35
JANN,A.
Die katholischen Missionen in Indien, China und Japan. Ihre Organisation und das
portugiesische Patronat vom 15. bis ins 18. Jahrhundert. Paderborn, F.Schöningh 1915.
XXVIII,540p. Contemp. blank half cloth. A solid copy. (#23845)
eur 75
Johan Maurits van
Nassau-Siegen 1604-1679. A humanist prince in Europe and Brazil. Essays on the
occasion of the tercentenary of his death. Edited by E. van den Boogaart in collaboration with H.R.Hoetink
and P.J.P.Whitehead. The Hague 1979. 4to. 539p. With frontispiece, 206 ills
and colour plates. Orig. cloth. (#23206) eur 175
Johan Maurits van Nassau-Siegen. - Soweit der Erdkreis reicht.
Johann Moritz von Nassau-Siegen 1604-1679. Städtisches Museum Haus
Koekkoek Kleve 20. September - 11.November 1979. 2. verbesserte Auflage. Kleve 1980.
4to. 436p. With 12 colour plates and numerous ills. Orig. cloth with dust wrappers.
Fine. (#31592) eur 50
KAN,J.VAN. Compagniesbescheiden en aanverwante
archivalia in Britsch-Indië en op Ceylon. Verslag van een onderzoek in 1929-1930 op last van Z.E.
den Gouverneur-Generaal ingesteld. Batavia 1931. Groot 8vo. VI,253p. Fris
ex. (#20663) eur 75
KLEFFENS,E.N.VAN. De internationaalrechtelijke
betrekkingen tusschen Nederland en Japan (1605-heden). Leiden 1919.
[VI],333p. Orig. omslag. (Diss. Leiden) (#16352)
eur 75
KLEIWEG DE
ZWAAN,J.P. Oude betrekkingen tusschen Nederland en Japan. Amsterdam
1918. 40p. Orig. omslag. Stempels. (Uitgaven van de Japansche Commissie der
Vereeniging tot Verbreiding van kennis over Nederland in den vreemde 2) (#19804)
eur 20
LO HUI-MIN.
Foreign Office confidental papers relating to China and her neighbouring countries
1840-1914. With an additional list 1915-1937. The Hague-Paris 1969. 280p.
(Maison des sciences de l'homme. Matériaux pour l'étude de l'Extrême-Orient
moderne et contemporain. Travaux 4) (#13507)
eur 20
LOMBARD,J.
Structures de type 'féodal' en Afrique noire. Etude des dynamismes internes et
des relations sociales chez les Bariba du Dahomey. Paris-La Haye 1965. 544p.
(Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Le monde d'outre-mer passé et présent. Première
série. Etudes 26) (#17480) eur 40
MARNAS,F. La religion de Jésus (Iaso
ja-kyô) ressuscitée au Japon dans la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle. 2e
édition. Clermont-Ferrand [front covers: Paris, Séminaire des Missions-
Etrangères] [1931]. (#34763) eur 150 2 volumes. XXXIV,689; 592p.
With numerous plates and folding colour map. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine, unopened set.
MATIGNON,J.J.
Superstition, crime et misère en Chine. Quatrième édition.
Paris, A.Maloine 1902. XXXVII,450,[2]p. With 80 ills. Contemp. half cloth
extra, back with red label, orig. wrappers preserved. Fine copy. (#37774)
eur 75
MEIJER,M.J.
The introduction of modern criminal law in China. Batavia 1950.
214p. (Thesis; Sinica Indonesiana 2) (#14343)
eur 20
MEILLASSOUX,C. Anthropologie économique des
Gouro de Côte d'Ivoire. De l'économie de subsistance à l'agriculture commerciale.
Paris-La Haye [1964]. 382p. With numerous (partly folding) plans, tables and
ills. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Le monde d'outre-mer passé et présent.
Première série. Etudes 27) (#17481)
eur 25
MICHELS,J.P.
De godsdienst der Galla. Met een inleiding in de voornaamste kenmerken van hun
cultuur. I [all published]. [No place 1941.] Folio. [II],XXXVI,272p. With
folding table. Orig. cloth, spine ends and corners worn. Thesis Nijmegen. One-sided cyclostyled. Author's
copy with numerous pencil annotations, chiefly of bibliographical interest. (#28640)
eur 175
MOORS,S.M.
De Decapolis. Steden en dorpen in de Romeinse provincies Syria en Arabia.
's-Gravenhage 1992. 4to. V,609p. p.589-609 (maps) loosely inserted at end.
Orig. cloth. Thesis Leiden. (#37132) eur 50
OBREEN,J.A. Opwekking tot landverhuizing naar de
republiek der Vereenigde Staten van Noord-Amerika. Leiden, A.W.Sijthoff 1871.
31p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#38692) eur 75 First (only)
edition. A plea for emigration to the United States by an officer of the Dutch army. At the end a table
showing the number of emigrants arrived in New York between 1847 and 1870 arranged by year and
country of birth, a similar list arranged by profession, and a list of daily wages for skilled labourers in New
York in 1869 arranged by profession. No copy found outside the Netherlands.
British India, Japan and China illustrated | OTTERLOO, Anthony van
(1817-1882) Vreemde landen en volken. Hun toestand en
ontwikkeling, godsdienst en staatswezen, behoeften en hulpbronnen, gewoonten en zeden, beschreven naar
de nieuwste bronnen. Amsterdam, gebroeders Kraay 1859-61. 3 volumes.
Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, marbled sides. Some mild paperspotting but a fine set. (#38618)
eur 500 1. Britsch-Indië. IV,[2],390p. With steel-engraved title, 24 steel-
engraved plates and folding map. 2. Japan. IV,[2],398p. With steel-engraved title, 17 steel-engraved
plates, 6 colour lithograph plates, 1 folding colour plate and folding map. 3. China. [VI],392p.
With steel-engraved title, 24 steel-engraved plates and folding map. |
PANKHURST, Sylvia.
Ethiopia. A cultural history. Woodford Green, Lalibela House [1955].
XXXVIII,747p. With frontispiece, 4 colour plates, 164 b/w plates and some ills and
music in the text. Orig. cloth. A clean copy. (#38611)
eur 75
Persica.
Persica. Jaarboek van het Genootschap Nederland-Iran, Stichting voor Culturele
Betrekkingen. Annuaire de la Société Néerlando-Iranienne. Volumes 1-6. The
Hague 1963-74. 6 volumes. 4to. Orig. printed wrappers. (#13247)
eur 100
PIERSON, Jan
Lodewijk (1893-1979) 10,000 Chinese-Japanese characters.
Leiden, E.J.Brill 1926. Folio (26 x 32 cm). XI,[9],746p. Orig. cloth. With
loosely inserted errata-leaf (frayed) and 'author's apology'. 'Radical-index and abbreviations' to both paste
downs. Orig. cloth, inner hinges strengthened, else fine. (#24907)
eur 350 'Practically speaking, any character printed in Japan can be found in
this work' (preface). All characters had to be engraved for this edition, a work which was done by Mr.
Nakagawa of The Eastern Press Ltd., Reading, England. The very close work involved so seriously affected
his eyesight, that the last five sheets had to be printed by Brill, Leiden, Holland.
Progres des études.
Progres des études relatives à l'Egypte et à l'Orient.
[Introduction par J.D.Guigniaut.] Paris, Hachette 1867. 4to. XI,212,[1]p.
Contemp. half morocco. (Recueil de rapports sur les progrès des lettres et des sciences en France)
(#15128) eur 35
Question
de l'abolition de l'esclavage. Documents parlementaires. (Extraits des débats
du parlement anglais en 1833.) Paris, Guiraudet et Jouaust 1840. 84p. Wrappers
damaged. From the library of the Dutch parliament. (#22065)
eur 35
Rainilaiarivony. -
CHAPUS,G.S. & G.MONDAIN. Un homme d'état malgache. Rainilaiarivony.
Paris [1953]. Small 4to. With several plates and 5 double-page or folding
tables. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine copy. (#35131)
eur 75
Rensselaer,K.van. -
SPINOZA CATELLA JESSURUN,J. Kiliaen van Rensselaer van 1623 tot 1636.
's-Gravenhage 1917. VIII,213,XXVp. (#15547)
eur 25
ROY,P.G.
La ville de Québec sous le régime français.
Québec 1930. 2 volumes. 4to. 548; 519p. With numerous plates.
(#13210) eur 75
The present state of China, Japan, the
Philippines, Moluccas and SulawesiSALMON, Thomas (1679-1767)
& Matthias van GOCH (1728-?) Hedendaegsche historie, of
tegenwoordige staet van alle volkeren ... I. deel. Behelzende ... China en Japan, als mede van de Ladrones,
Filippynsche en Molukkische eilanden, en van Makassar. Eerst in 't Engelsch beschreven ... Nu vertaelt en
merkelyk vermeerdert ... Amsterdam, Isaak Tirion 1729. XX,645,[19]p. With
engraved frontispiece, 7 engraved plates (5 double-page, incl. a view of Deshima) and 3 folding maps
(China, Japan and the Phillipines, Moluccas and Sulawesi). Contemp. calf, gilt back with red and green
label, gilt double line borders on both sides. Fine copy with fine impressions of the maps and plates.
(#38650) eur 1250 First edition. Translated from the English of Thomas
Salmon's Modern history or the present state of all nations, but as from the part dealing with
Japan rewritten and enlarged by Matthias van Goch. Van Goch's annotations were based upon information
given by Gerrit Voogt, from 1706 to 1714 second in command on Deshima, by the physician Willem ten
Rhijne, and others. *Tiele 1033. Cordier (Japan) c.431.
| |
SAVARY, Claude Etienne (1750-1788)
Brieven over Egypte; in welken de zeden van 's lands oude en hedendaagsche
inwooners met elkander vergeleeken, en de tegenwoordige staat des lands ... beschreeven worden. Uit het
Fransch in 't Nederduitsch overgebragt. Met de aantekeningen zoo van ... Johan Gottlieb Schneider ... uit
den Hoogduitschen druck ontleend, als van den Nederduitschen vertaaler, vermeerderd. Amsterdam,
Martinus de Bruijn 1788-89. 3 volumes. XVI,446; XVI,364; XIV,390p. With 2
folding maps, a folding plan of Alexandria and a folding plan of the interior of the Great Pyramid. Early
nineteenth-century half cloth, backs richly gilt, marbled sides. Book plate to front paste downs. A nice set.
(#38354) eur 600
   First
(only) Dutch edition of the author's Lettres sur l'Egypte (1785-86), translated after Schneider's
annotated German edition. The (anonymous) Dutch translator has included the notes from that German
translator.
SCELLE,G.
La traite négrière aux Indes de Castille. Contrats et traités
d'Assiento. Etude de droit public et d'histoire diplomatique puisée aux sources originales et
accompagnée de plusieurs documents inédits. Paris, L.Larose & L.Tenin 1906.
2 volumes. Large 8vo. XXIII,845; XXVII,715p. Uncut, modestly yet strongly bound
in cloth boards, backs with typewritten labels. (#34420)
eur 500
[SCHALKWIJK,W.C.] De Kongo-Vrijstaat en de handel.
Antwoord op de brochure: La Conférence de Bruxelles et les Pays-bas, par Un ami
de la vérité, door een koopman. Rotterdam, D. van Sijn 1890.
35p. (#22108) eur 20
SCHLAGINTWEIT, Emile. Le Bouddhisme au Tibet.
Précéde d'un résumé des précédents systèmes
bouddhiques dans l'Inde. Traduit de l'Anglais par L. de Milloué. Paris, Ernest Leroux
1881. 4to. XXXVIII,[2],289p. With 41 partly folding plates. Contemp. half morocco,
marbled sides and endpapers. Very fine copy. (Annales du Musée Guimet III) (#37763)
eur 150
SMITH,G.L.
Religion and trade in New Netherland. Dutch origins and American development.
Ithaca-London, Cornell U.P. [1973]. XIII,266p. Orig. cloth. (#35957)
eur 20
South Africa. -
Transvaal, Bechuanaland, Pondoland. Collection of 8 British parliamentary papers.
London, for H.M.S.O. 1882-88. Bound in 2 volumes. Folio. With 21 folding
maps, mostly coloured in outlines. Old buckram, backs with gilt calf label. From the library of
T.A.Walker, with his bookplate. Fine. (#15863) eur 275 A fine collection of
parliamentary papers including the two-volume report of the Transvaal Royal Commission,
temporarily settling the dispute between the Transvaal and the Cape Colony, 2 papers on Bechuanaland and
3 on Pondoland. Detailed contents: 1 & 2. Report of the Commissioners appointed to
inquire into and report upon all matters relating to the settlement of the Transvaal territory. Part I & II,
1882. 249; 121p. With a large folding map coloured in outlines of the boundaries of the Transvaal State 'as
defined by the Convention of 3rd August 1881, made by the Transvaal Royal Commission with Messrs
S.J.P.Krüger, M.W.Pretorius and P.J.Joubert', and 8 other folding maps. (C.3114 & C.3219)
3. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of the Transvaal and adjacent territories, September
1886. VI,58p. With 4 folding maps. (C.4890) 4. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of
Bechuanaland and adjacent territories [Continuation of 3.] February 1887. VI,129p. With 3 folding maps.
(C.4956) 5. Report of the Commissioners appointed to determine land claims and to effect a land
settlement in British Bechuanaland, 1886. II,97p. With 3 folding maps. (C.4889) 6. Correspondence
respecting the affairs of Pondoland, 1885. IV,25p. (C.4590) 7. Correspondence respecting the affairs
of Pondoland (in continuation of C.4590 of August 1885), 1887. XI,187p. With folding map. (C.5022)
8. Correspondence respecting the affairs of Pondoland (In continuation of C.5022 of March 1887),
1888. IV,19p. With folding map. (C.5410)
SPELEERS,L. Les fouilles en Asie antérieure
à partir de 1843. Liége, Vaillant-Carmanne 1928. VIII,307p.
With 2 folding tables and 57 plates. (#16181) eur 45
Sri Lanka. Provisioneel en particulier tractaet, ghemaeckt,
gearresteert ende beslooten in 's Graven-Hage den 27 martij 1645 tusschen de heer Francisco de Sousa
Continho, raedt ende ambassadeur vanden ... coningh van Portugael ... ende de heeren gedeputeerden vande
... Staten Generael ... aengaende de controversie over de jurisdictie ende territorie van 't fort
Galle, etc. [At head:] Translaet uyt het Latijn inde Nederlantsche tale. 's Gravenhage, H.J.
van Wouw 1645. [8]p. With vignette to title. New wrappers. (#33977)
eur 350 First (only) edition. The 'provisional treaty' to settle the dispute
between the Dutch East India Company and Portugal on Fort Galle, a major trading post of the Company.
The fort was captured from Portugal in 1640. The Portuguese were finally driven out of the rest of Ceylon
in 1658, wWith the help of the king of Kandy. The Company acquired the monopoly on the cinnamon
trade. *Knuttel 5202. Landwehr 242.
STAUNTON, George Leonard (1737-1801)
Reis van Lord Macartneij, naar China. Uit het Engelsch. Amsterdam, Johannes
Allart 1798-1801. 7 volumes. With 46 mostly folding plates, incl. several folding
maps, and some engravings in the text. Finely bound in modern half red calf, backs richly gilt, marbled
endpapers. Mildly browned. (#38622) eur 1950
   First (only) Dutch edition. The account of the British embassy to China 1792-93 headed by
Lord Macartney. Staunton was secretary to the mission and was charged with the official report of the
expedition. His report was made up from the papers of the ambassador, the commander of the expedition
Sir Erasmus Gower and other members of the mission. Though the embassy did not result in the
improvement of commercial relations with China it was successful for the circumstantial information about
the Chinese empire. The original English edition was published in 1797 in 2 4to volumes and a folio atlas.
There are maps showing the voyage from England to China (64 x 42 cm), a part of Cochin China,
the voyage from Turon Bay in Cochin China to the mouth of the Pei Ho River in the Gulph of Pe Tche Lee
(44 x 55 cm), the islands South of Chu San on the East Coast of China (28 x 42 cm), the course of the Pei
Ho or White River (24 x 37 cm), the passage of the British embassy from Zhe Hol in Tartary by way of
Peking to Hang Choe Foe (29 x 43 cm), the town and harbour of Macao (38 x 48), the passage of the
British embassy from Hang Choe Foe to Quang Choe Foe or Kanton (38 x 52), and some others. *Tiele
1042.
STRAUBE,H.
Westkuschitische Völker Süd-Aethiopiens. Mit einem Beitrag von
W.Schulz-Weidner. Stuttgart 1963. 4to. XIII,411p. With 74 plates and 8 maps.
Orig. cloth. (Völker Süd-Aethiopiens. Ergebnisse der Frobenius-Expeditionen 1950-52 und
1954-56. Band 3) (#20275) eur 75
STRAUSS,L. La Chine. Son histoire, ses ressources.
Bruxelles, Office de Publicité & Paris, A.Ghio 1874. XXVII,454p. A
fine, uncut copy in orig. printed green wrappers. (#11896)
eur 50
VERSCHUEREN,J. La république d'Haïti.
Wetteren-Paris 1948. 4 volumes. Over 1500p. With numerous ills in the text.
Orig. printed wrappers. Stamps. (#17001) eur 125 1. Panorama d'Haïti.
Le pays et la mission. 2. Echos d'Haïti. Esquisses et récits. 3. Le culte du Vaudoux en
Haïti. Ophiolatrie et animisme. 4. Le diocèse de Port-de-Paix. La mission montfortaine
d'Haïti.
Vingboons-Atlas.
Atlas van kaarten en aanzichten van de VOC en WIC, genoemd Vingboons-Atlas in
het Algemeen Rijksarchief te 's-Gravenhage. [Verzameling van pas-kaarten, dienende tot de vaart naar Oost-
en Westindien ...] [Bussum 1981.] Large folio. Facsimiles of 107 maps in full
colour and text-booklet in rear pocket. Orig. full artificial leather, blind tooled with gilt monograms.
(#36918) eur 500
Virginius. Message of the President relating to the steamer
Virginius, with the accompanying documents, transmitted to Congress January 5, 1874.
Washington, G.P.O. 1874. [II],211p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#33274)
eur 30
WäTJEN,H.
Das holländische Kolonialreich in Brasilien. Ein Kapitel aus der
Kolonialgeschichte des 17. Jahrhunderts. Gotha, F.A.Perthes 1921. XIX,352p.
With folding map. Contemp. half cloth. Stamps. (#25914)
eur 125
Weller,F. -
Asiatica. Festschrift Friedrich Weller. Zum 65. Geburtstag gewidmet von seinen
Freunden, Kollegen und Schülern. [Herausgegeben von J.Schubert und U.Schneider.] Leipzig
1954. 4to. XIX,903p. With portrait, ills and maps. Orig. cloth. (#12721)
eur 75
WESSELS,A.
A modern Arabic biography of Muhammad. A critical study of Muhammad Husayn
Haykal's Hayat Muhammad. Leiden 1972. XII,259p. Thesis.
(#14672) eur 20
WOU
KIENPANG. La Chine et les grandes puissances. Etude d'histoire diplomatique
contemporaine. Gand 1926. IX,414p. (Coll. de l'Ecole des Sciences politiques
et sociales de l'Université de Louvain) (#13902)
eur 50
WYPKEMA,A.
De invloed van Nederland op ontstaan en ontwikkeling van de staatsinstellingen der
Z.A. Republiek tot 1881. Pretoria 1939. IX,537p. (#12925)
eur 25 |