Antiquariaat
 MATTHYS DE JONGH

 Groenmarkt 11,  7201 HW Zutphen,  Netherlands
 tel +31 (0) 575 543 136
www.mdejongh.com   
matthys@mdejongh.com   
member NVvA, ILAB-LILA   

Back to our Welcome Page

Old, rare and scholarly books
Oude, zeldzame en wetenschappelijke boeken

Asia, Africa, America

updated   23-04-13            
      



Afrique noire.   L'Afrique noire depuis la Conférence de Berlin. Colloque international organisé par le Centre des Hautes Etudes sur l'Afrique et l'Asie Modernes (Berlin 13-16 mars 1985).
Paris [1985].
248p. (#13568)
eur  20


22889
AHLBRINCK,W.   Encyclopaedie der Karaïben behelzend taal, zeden en gewoonten dezer Indianen.
Amsterdam 1931.
Large 8vo. XIV,555p. & 160 plates incl. some in colour. Contemp. half morocco, gilt back, marbled sides. A very fine copy kept in fine slipcase. (Verhandelingen Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen) (#22889)
eur  450


ALMKVIST,H.   Nubische Studien im Sudan 1877-78. Aus dem Nachlass herausgegeben von K.V.Zetterstéen.
Uppsala-Leipzig [1911].
4to. XXXVIII,281p. (Arbeten utgifna med understöd af Vilhelm Ekmans Universitetsfond, Uppsala, 10) (#23798)
eur  45


ANSON, George [1697-1762]   Reize rondsom de werreld, gedaan in de jaaren 1740 tot 1744, opperbevelhebber over een esquader Engelsche schepen op een expeditie naar de Zuidzee, opgesteld uit de journaalen en andere papieren ... uitgegeven door Richard Walter ... Uit het Engelsch vertaald. Derde druk ... [Followed by:] Reize naer de Zuidzee, met het schip De Wager ... Ondernomen in den jaere 1740. Zynde een vervolg ...
Leiden en Amsterdam, Johannes Le Mair, Stephanus Jacobus Baalde, Cornelis van Hoogeveen 1765-66.
2 volumes in 1. 4to. [XXXII],384,[2]; [XXXVI],212,[16]p. With title-vignette and 34 mostly folding maps and plates to the first part, and title- vignette, another vignette and 8 (6 folding) plates to the second part. Contemp. half calf, gilt back with red label, recased with new endpapers. Text leaves mildly, towards the end heavier browned, two prelims soiled, first leaves bit wrinkled, the plates however in fine condition. (#37901)
eur  900


BOMLI,P.E.J.   L'Affaire de Mossoul.
Amsterdam, H.J.Paris 1929.
VIII,252p. With sketch-map. Orig. cloth. Thesis Utrecht. (#26888)
eur  25


BONNEFONT DE VARINAY,P.DE.   La Compagnie de Mozambique. Sa concession, son administration, ses résultats (1898).
Lisboa 1899.
Small 8vo. [IV],204p. With 2 folding maps. (#14018)
eur  35


BOSSCHA ERDBRINK,G.R.   At the threshold of felicity: Ottoman-Dutch relations during the embassy of Cornelis Calkoen at the Sublime Porte 1726-1744.
Amsterdam 1977.
VIII,326p. With portrait and 16 plates. Orig. cloth. (#16039)
eur  35


BUCH,W.J.M.   La Compagnie des Indes Néerlandaises et l'Indochine.
[Paris 1936.]
4to. [II],216p. With folding map. Orig. printed wrappers. (Extrait du Bulletin de l'Ecole Française d'Extrême- Orient XXXVI,1 & XXXVII,1) (#32467)
eur  90


CHASTELLUX, François Jean de (1734-1788)   Voyages ... dans l'Amérique septentrionale. Dans les années 1780, 1781 & 1782.
Paris, Prault 1786.
2 volumes. 8,390; [IV],362,[2]p. With 2 folding maps and 3 folding plates at end of volume 2. Contemp. calf, neatly rebacked, original gilt backstrips with labels laid down, corners little bumped and partly reinforced, marbled endpapers, red edges. (#12941)
eur  500
First edition. An account of the author's travels through America with observations on the natural history of the country and its inhabitants, details on the war and the characters of its principal actors, etc. Howes has called it the first trustworthy account of life in the United States. Chastellux was a general in the French army in America and there gained the particular friendship of George Washington. He also held a literary reputation and was a member of the French Academy.
A work with an almost identical title was published in 1785 and republished the next year but this was merely an extract from the present work, issued without a publisher's name and without the author's consent. *Sabin 12227. Fay p.21.


CONRAD, Frederik Willem (1800-1870)   Reizen naar de landengte van Suez, Egypte, het Heilige Land.
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff 1859.
[IV],570,[9]p. Met lithografische titel en 49 getinte of gekleurde litho's, kaarten, plattegronden en profielen, waarvan enkele uitsl., één meer dan vermeld in het bericht voor de binder. Orig. verguld linnen, rug goed hersteld, nieuwe schutbladen. Fris ex. zonder roest. (#37825)
eur  150


CORDIER,H.   La Chine en France au XVIIIe siècle.
Paris, Henri Laurens 1910.
4to. [IV],138,[1]p. With 16 plates. Uncut and unopened in orig. printed wrappers. Printed on heavy paper. (Bibliothèque des curieux et des amateurs) (#37591)
eur  225


DEKKER,F.   De betrekkingen tusschen de Oost-Indische Compagnie en Japan.
's- Gravenhage, L.J.C.Boucher 1941.
128p. With 8 plates. (#17994)
eur  30


DELDEN LAëRNE,K.F.VAN.   Brazilië en Java. Verslag over de koffiecultuur in Amerika, Azië en Afrika, aangeboden aan Z. Exc. den Minister van Koloniën.
's- Gravenhage, M.Nijhoff 1885.
XVIII,625,[1]p. With 2 large (53 x 82) folding colour printed maps of the 'coffee area' of Central Brazil (a general map by the author and a geological map by Orville A. Derby), 2 other maps, and 2 folding graphics. Contemp. cloth, gilt back. Nice copy. (#10955)
eur  75
Chiefly on Brazil, its general social and economic circumstances, including historical information on slavery, immigration etc., and more detailed its cultivation and trading of coffee.


DEWITT,F.   Abstract of the census of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, taken with reference to facts existing on the first day of June, 1855. With remarks on the same [by N.B.Shurtleff].
Boston, W.White, printer to the State 1857.
XIII,252,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers, trifle damaged. (#19549)
eur  50
*Sabin 45545.


DONGEN,F.VAN.   Tussen neutraliteit en imperialisme. De Nederlands-Chinese betrekkingen van 1863 tot 1901.
Groningen, J.B.Wolters 1966.
426p. Thesis Utrecht. (#12850)
eur  20


DOZY,R.   Histoire des Musulmans d'Espagne jusqu'à la conquête de l'Andalousie par les Almoravides (711-1110). Nouvelle édition revue et mise à jour par E.Lévi- Provençal.
Leyde, E.J.Brill 1932.
3 volumes. VIII,364; 347; 283p. With portrait. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine set. (#29068)
eur  175
Second revised edition complete in 3 volumes.


FEENSTRA KUIPER,J.   Japan en de buitenwereld in de achttiende eeuw.
's-Gravenhage 1921.
XX,330p. With 8 ills. Orig. cloth. (Werken Nederlands Economisch-Historisch Archief 3) (#10483)
eur  25



A fine map of Florida

38857a3885738857b

FLORIDA.   New sectional map of the state of Florida [front cover title]. Colton's new sectional map of the Eastern portion of Florida. From the surveys of the U.S. Land Office, the U.S. Coast Survey and other original sources [cartouche].
New York, G.W. & C.B. Colton & Co. 312 Broadway, copyright 1885 [c.1896].
12mo. Orig. embossed cloth, gilt title on front cover, back damaged at ends. With 24p. 'reference index' and 4p. advertisements and a very large folding map (65 x 81 cm) in astonishing fine condition without tears, soiling or thumbing. (#38857)
eur  750
A map of the Eastern part of Florida from the border with Georgia in the North to Lake Okeechobee in the South and from the Atlantic coast in the East to Madison and Taylor counties in the West, at a scale of 1:633.600. The borders of the counties are coloured in red, green and yellow. A grid over the greater part of the map divides the land into sections of 6 miles called 'townships'. A smaller grid divides these sections into numbered mile squares to locate any piece of land. A note on the map explains the use of these grids to locate any place.



FROBENIUS,L.   Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas. Veröffentlichungen des Forschungsinstitutes für Kulturmorphologie.
Jena 1921-28.
12 volumes. With ills in the text and on plates, and maps. Orig. cloth-backed boards. (#13573)
eur  175
Rare complete series. 1-3. Volksmärchen der Kabylen. 4. Märchen aus Kordofan. 5. Dichten und Denken im Sudan. 6. Spielmannsgeschichten der Sahel. 7. Dämonen des Sudan. 8. Erzählungen aus dem West-Sudan. 9. Volkserzählungen und Volksdichtungen aus dem Zentral-Sudan. 10. Die atlantische Götterlehre. 11. Volksdichtungen aus Oberguinea. I.Bd: Fabuleien dreier Völker. 12. Dichtkunst der Kassaiden.


GIRARD,O.   France et Chine. Vie publique et privée des Chinois anciens et modernes. Passé et avenir de la France dans l'Extrême Orient.
Paris, L.Hachette 1869.
2 volumes in 1. [IV],IV,434,[1]; [IV],472,[1]p. Contemp. half morocco, gilt back, marbled endpapers. Fine copy. (#37773)
eur  225


GOSLINGA,C.C.   The Dutch in the Caribbean and in the Guianas 1680-1791. Edited by M.J.L. van Yperen.
Assen etc. 1985.
XII,712p. Met ills. Orig. linnen. (#17689)
eur  75


GOSLINGA,C.C.   The Dutch in the Caribbean and in Surinam 1791/5-1942.
Assen-Maastricht 1990.
XII,812p. Met ills. Orig. linnen. (#32213)
eur  75


GRAAF,H.J.DE.   De reis van Z.M. De Vlieg, commandant Willem Kreekel, naar Brazilië 1807-1808.
's-Gravenhage 1975-76.
2 volumes. IX,214; XV,417p. With plates and folding map. Orig. cloth. (Werken Linschoten-Vereniging 76 & 77) (#29216)
eur  60


GRAF,O.   Kaibara Ekiken. Ein Beitrag zur japanischen Geistesgeschichte des 17. Jahrhunderts und zur chinesischen Sung-Philosophie.
Leiden, E.J.Brill 1942.
X,545p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#24182)
eur  125


23083
GREGOIRE, Henri (1750-1831)   Mémoire en faveur des gens de couleur ou sang-mêlés de St.-Domingue, & des autres isles françoises de l'Amérique, adressé à l'Assemblée Nationale.
Paris, chez Belin, 1789.
52p. With fine engraved head-piece. Fine modern boards. A very nice copy. (#23083)
eur  1450
First edition. A famous apology for the rights of the coloured people, of great influence on the abolition of slavery in the French colonies. Grégoire was an active member of the Société des Amis des Noirs and a first result was the passing of the law by the Constituent Assembly in 1791 by which some free men of colour were admitted as French citizens. Slavery was finally abolished by the National Assembly in February 1794. *Sabin 28730.
23083a


GROOT,J.J.M.DE.   Sectarianism and religious persecution in China. A page in the history of religions.
Amsterdam, J.Müller 1903-04.
2 volumes in 1. 4to. VIII,259,[1]; VI,263-595p. With 3 plates (1 folding). Orig. printed (with the series title only) boards. Small stamp to title and front. (Verhandelingen Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen) (#23871)
eur  125


[GROTHE,J.A.]   Archief voor de geschiedenis der Oude Hollandsche Zending. III & IV. Formosa 1628-1661.
Utrecht, C. van Bentum 1886-1887.
2 volumes. VIII,320; X,314p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#25437)
eur  125


GRUBE, Wilhelm.   Fêng-Shên-Yên-I. Die Metamorphosen der Goetter. Historisch-mythologischer Roman aus dem Chinesischen. Uebersetzung der Kapitel 1 bis 46. Durch eine Inhaltsangabe der Kap. 47 bis 100 ergänzt, eingeleitet und herausgegeben von Herbert Mueller.
Leiden, E.J.Brill 1912.
2 volumes. Folio. XXIV,304; 305-657,[1]p. With colour frontispiece and numerous figures in the text. Orig. printed wrappers. Unopened. (#37765)
eur  150


GüTZLAFF, Charles (1803-1851)   A sketch of Chinese history, ancient and modern: comprising a retrospect of the foreign intercourse and trade with China.
London, Smith, Elder 1834.
2 volumes. VIII,436; V,463p. With a large (70 x 52 cm) folding lithographed map mounted on linen to first volume, and 11 appendices (including 10 folding tables) to volume 2. Contemp. brown cloth, gilt backs. Title of first volume a bit dust soiled. A nice set. (#37824)
eur  300


[HAAN Psz., Pieter de (1757- 1833)]   Gedachten over den Chinahandel en den theehandel, strekkende ten betoge, dat alle belangen zich vereenigen tot de oprigting van eene sociëteit, op vereenigd kapitaal handelende, aan welke bij uitsluiting die takken van commercie overgedragen worden.
Rotterdam, Arbon en Krap 1824.
[II],95,[1]p. Blank wrappers, orig. printed boards preserved. Stamps on title. (#36095)
eur  275
36095
First (only) edition. A plea for the establishment of a chartered company for the tea trade with China. By the end of the eighteenth century the profitable tea trade of the Dutch was lost to the English East India Company. *Kress C.1245.


HARKEMA,R.C.   De stad Zanzibar in de tweede helft van de negentiende eeuw en enkele oudere Oostafrikaanse kuststeden.
Loenen aan de Vecht 1967.
176p. With 8 maps. Thesis Groningen. (#14056)
eur  25


HOGENDORP, Dirk van, here written as Thierry de (1797 -1845)   Du système colonial de la France, sous les rapports de la politique et du commerce. Accompagné d'un tableau donnant la nomenclature technologique de tous les établissemens coloniaux et de commerce des Européens dans les autres parties du monde.
Paris, J.G.Dentu 1817.
[IV],207p. With folding table. Recent half calf. gilt back. (#18452)
eur  125
First (only French) edition. A plea for French colonization, necessary to counter British sea power, with an elaborate plan for the establishment of a French colony in Madagascar. *Kress S.6227. Goldsmiths' 21783 (erroneously attributed to the author's father the Dutch statesman Gijsbert Karel). EHB 1320.


JACOB,H.K.s'.   De Nederlanders in Kerala 1663-1701. De memories en instructies betreffende het commandement Malabar van de Verenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie.
's-Gravenhage, M.Nijhoff 1976.
XC,437p. With folding map inserted at end. Orig. cloth. (Rijks geschiedkundige publicatiën. Kleine serie 43) (#32492)
eur  35


JANN,A.   Die katholischen Missionen in Indien, China und Japan. Ihre Organisation und das portugiesische Patronat vom 15. bis ins 18. Jahrhundert.
Paderborn, F.Schöningh 1915.
XXVIII,540p. Contemp. blank half cloth. A solid copy. (#23845)
eur  75


Johan Maurits van Nassau-Siegen 1604-1679.   A humanist prince in Europe and Brazil. Essays on the occasion of the tercentenary of his death. Edited by E. van den Boogaart in collaboration with H.R.Hoetink and P.J.P.Whitehead.
The Hague 1979.
4to. 539p. With frontispiece, 206 ills and colour plates. Orig. cloth. (#23206)
eur  175


Johan Maurits van Nassau-Siegen. - Soweit der Erdkreis reicht.   Johann Moritz von Nassau-Siegen 1604-1679. Städtisches Museum Haus Koekkoek Kleve 20. September - 11.November 1979. 2. verbesserte Auflage.
Kleve 1980.
4to. 436p. With 12 colour plates and numerous ills. Orig. cloth with dust wrappers. Fine. (#31592)
eur  50


KAN,J.VAN.   Compagniesbescheiden en aanverwante archivalia in Britsch-Indië en op Ceylon. Verslag van een onderzoek in 1929-1930 op last van Z.E. den Gouverneur-Generaal ingesteld.
Batavia 1931.
Groot 8vo. VI,253p. Fris ex. (#20663)
eur  75


KLEFFENS,E.N.VAN.   De internationaalrechtelijke betrekkingen tusschen Nederland en Japan (1605-heden).
Leiden 1919.
[VI],333p. Orig. omslag. (Diss. Leiden) (#16352)
eur  75


KLEIWEG DE ZWAAN,J.P.   Oude betrekkingen tusschen Nederland en Japan.
Amsterdam 1918.
40p. Orig. omslag. Stempels. (Uitgaven van de Japansche Commissie der Vereeniging tot Verbreiding van kennis over Nederland in den vreemde 2) (#19804)
eur  20


LO HUI-MIN.   Foreign Office confidental papers relating to China and her neighbouring countries 1840-1914. With an additional list 1915-1937.
The Hague-Paris 1969.
280p. (Maison des sciences de l'homme. Matériaux pour l'étude de l'Extrême-Orient moderne et contemporain. Travaux 4) (#13507)
eur  20


LOMBARD,J.   Structures de type 'féodal' en Afrique noire. Etude des dynamismes internes et des relations sociales chez les Bariba du Dahomey.
Paris-La Haye 1965.
544p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Le monde d'outre-mer passé et présent. Première série. Etudes 26) (#17480)
eur  40


MARNAS,F.   La religion de Jésus (Iaso ja-kyô) ressuscitée au Japon dans la
seconde moitié du XIXe siècle. 2e édition.
Clermont-Ferrand [front covers: Paris, Séminaire des Missions- Etrangères] [1931]. (#34763)
eur  150
2 volumes. XXXIV,689; 592p. With numerous plates and folding colour map. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine, unopened set.


MATIGNON,J.J.   Superstition, crime et misère en Chine. Quatrième édition.
Paris, A.Maloine 1902.
XXXVII,450,[2]p. With 80 ills. Contemp. half cloth extra, back with red label, orig. wrappers preserved. Fine copy. (#37774)
eur  75


MEIJER,M.J.   The introduction of modern criminal law in China.
Batavia 1950.
214p. (Thesis; Sinica Indonesiana 2) (#14343)
eur  20


MEILLASSOUX,C.   Anthropologie économique des Gouro de Côte d'Ivoire. De l'économie de subsistance à l'agriculture commerciale.
Paris-La Haye [1964].
382p. With numerous (partly folding) plans, tables and ills. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Le monde d'outre-mer passé et présent. Première série. Etudes 27) (#17481)
eur  25


MICHELS,J.P.   De godsdienst der Galla. Met een inleiding in de voornaamste kenmerken van hun cultuur. I [all published].
[No place 1941.]
Folio. [II],XXXVI,272p. With folding table. Orig. cloth, spine ends and corners worn. Thesis Nijmegen. One-sided cyclostyled. Author's copy with numerous pencil annotations, chiefly of bibliographical interest. (#28640)
eur  175


MOORS,S.M.   De Decapolis. Steden en dorpen in de Romeinse provincies Syria en Arabia.
's-Gravenhage 1992.
4to. V,609p. p.589-609 (maps) loosely inserted at end. Orig. cloth. Thesis Leiden. (#37132)
eur  50


OBREEN,J.A.   Opwekking tot landverhuizing naar de republiek der Vereenigde Staten van Noord-Amerika.
Leiden, A.W.Sijthoff 1871.
31p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#38692)
eur  75
First (only) edition. A plea for emigration to the United States by an officer of the Dutch army. At the end a table showing the number of emigrants arrived in New York between 1847 and 1870 arranged by year and country of birth, a similar list arranged by profession, and a list of daily wages for skilled labourers in New York in 1869 arranged by profession. No copy found outside the Netherlands.



British India, Japan and China illustrated

38618
OTTERLOO, Anthony van (1817-1882)   Vreemde landen en volken. Hun toestand en ontwikkeling, godsdienst en staatswezen, behoeften en hulpbronnen, gewoonten en zeden, beschreven naar de nieuwste bronnen.
Amsterdam, gebroeders Kraay 1859-61.
3 volumes. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, marbled sides. Some mild paperspotting but a fine set. (#38618)
eur  500
1. Britsch-Indië. IV,[2],390p. With steel-engraved title, 24 steel- engraved plates and folding map.
2. Japan. IV,[2],398p. With steel-engraved title, 17 steel-engraved plates, 6 colour lithograph plates, 1 folding colour plate and folding map.
3. China. [VI],392p. With steel-engraved title, 24 steel-engraved plates and folding map.


PANKHURST, Sylvia.   Ethiopia. A cultural history.
Woodford Green, Lalibela House [1955].
XXXVIII,747p. With frontispiece, 4 colour plates, 164 b/w plates and some ills and music in the text. Orig. cloth. A clean copy. (#38611)
eur  75


Persica.   Persica. Jaarboek van het Genootschap Nederland-Iran, Stichting voor Culturele Betrekkingen. Annuaire de la Société Néerlando-Iranienne. Volumes 1-6.
The Hague 1963-74.
6 volumes. 4to. Orig. printed wrappers. (#13247)
eur  100


PIERSON, Jan Lodewijk (1893-1979)   10,000 Chinese-Japanese characters.
Leiden, E.J.Brill 1926.
Folio (26 x 32 cm). XI,[9],746p. Orig. cloth. With loosely inserted errata-leaf (frayed) and 'author's apology'. 'Radical-index and abbreviations' to both paste downs. Orig. cloth, inner hinges strengthened, else fine. (#24907)
eur  350
'Practically speaking, any character printed in Japan can be found in this work' (preface). All characters had to be engraved for this edition, a work which was done by Mr. Nakagawa of The Eastern Press Ltd., Reading, England. The very close work involved so seriously affected his eyesight, that the last five sheets had to be printed by Brill, Leiden, Holland.


Progres des études.   Progres des études relatives à l'Egypte et à l'Orient. [Introduction par J.D.Guigniaut.]
Paris, Hachette 1867.
4to. XI,212,[1]p. Contemp. half morocco. (Recueil de rapports sur les progrès des lettres et des sciences en France) (#15128)
eur  35


Question de l'abolition de l'esclavage.   Documents parlementaires. (Extraits des débats du parlement anglais en 1833.)
Paris, Guiraudet et Jouaust 1840.
84p. Wrappers damaged. From the library of the Dutch parliament. (#22065)
eur  35


Rainilaiarivony. - CHAPUS,G.S. & G.MONDAIN.   Un homme d'état malgache. Rainilaiarivony.
Paris [1953].
Small 4to. With several plates and 5 double-page or folding tables. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine copy. (#35131)
eur  75


Rensselaer,K.van. - SPINOZA CATELLA JESSURUN,J.   Kiliaen van Rensselaer van 1623 tot 1636.
's-Gravenhage 1917.
VIII,213,XXVp. (#15547)
eur  25


ROY,P.G.   La ville de Québec sous le régime français.
Québec 1930.
2 volumes. 4to. 548; 519p. With numerous plates. (#13210)
eur  75



The present state of China, Japan, the Philippines, Moluccas and Sulawesi

SALMON, Thomas (1679-1767) & Matthias van GOCH (1728-?)   Hedendaegsche historie, of tegenwoordige staet van alle volkeren ... I. deel. Behelzende ... China en Japan, als mede van de Ladrones, Filippynsche en Molukkische eilanden, en van Makassar. Eerst in 't Engelsch beschreven ... Nu vertaelt en merkelyk vermeerdert ...
Amsterdam, Isaak Tirion 1729.
XX,645,[19]p. With engraved frontispiece, 7 engraved plates (5 double-page, incl. a view of Deshima) and 3 folding maps (China, Japan and the Phillipines, Moluccas and Sulawesi). Contemp. calf, gilt back with red and green label, gilt double line borders on both sides. Fine copy with fine impressions of the maps and plates. (#38650)
eur  1250
First edition. Translated from the English of Thomas Salmon's Modern history or the present state of all nations, but as from the part dealing with Japan rewritten and enlarged by Matthias van Goch. Van Goch's annotations were based upon information given by Gerrit Voogt, from 1706 to 1714 second in command on Deshima, by the physician Willem ten Rhijne, and others. *Tiele 1033. Cordier (Japan) c.431.

38650


SAVARY, Claude Etienne (1750-1788)   Brieven over Egypte; in welken de zeden van 's lands oude en hedendaagsche inwooners met elkander vergeleeken, en de tegenwoordige staat des lands ... beschreeven worden. Uit het Fransch in 't Nederduitsch overgebragt. Met de aantekeningen zoo van ... Johan Gottlieb Schneider ... uit den Hoogduitschen druck ontleend, als van den Nederduitschen vertaaler, vermeerderd.
Amsterdam, Martinus de Bruijn 1788-89.
3 volumes. XVI,446; XVI,364; XIV,390p. With 2 folding maps, a folding plan of Alexandria and a folding plan of the interior of the Great Pyramid. Early nineteenth-century half cloth, backs richly gilt, marbled sides. Book plate to front paste downs. A nice set. (#38354)
eur  600

3835438354a38354b

First (only) Dutch edition of the author's Lettres sur l'Egypte (1785-86), translated after Schneider's annotated German edition. The (anonymous) Dutch translator has included the notes from that German translator.


SCELLE,G.   La traite négrière aux Indes de Castille. Contrats et traités d'Assiento. Etude de droit public et d'histoire diplomatique puisée aux sources originales et accompagnée de plusieurs documents inédits.
Paris, L.Larose & L.Tenin 1906.
2 volumes. Large 8vo. XXIII,845; XXVII,715p. Uncut, modestly yet strongly bound in cloth boards, backs with typewritten labels. (#34420)
eur  500


[SCHALKWIJK,W.C.]   De Kongo-Vrijstaat en de handel. Antwoord op de brochure: La Conférence de Bruxelles et les Pays-bas, par Un ami de la vérité, door een koopman.
Rotterdam, D. van Sijn 1890.
35p. (#22108)
eur  20


SCHLAGINTWEIT, Emile.   Le Bouddhisme au Tibet. Précéde d'un résumé des précédents systèmes bouddhiques dans l'Inde. Traduit de l'Anglais par L. de Milloué.
Paris, Ernest Leroux 1881.
4to. XXXVIII,[2],289p. With 41 partly folding plates. Contemp. half morocco, marbled sides and endpapers. Very fine copy. (Annales du Musée Guimet III) (#37763)
eur  150


SMITH,G.L.   Religion and trade in New Netherland. Dutch origins and American development.
Ithaca-London, Cornell U.P. [1973].
XIII,266p. Orig. cloth. (#35957)
eur  20


South Africa. - Transvaal, Bechuanaland, Pondoland.   Collection of 8 British parliamentary papers.
London, for H.M.S.O. 1882-88.
Bound in 2 volumes. Folio. With 21 folding maps, mostly coloured in outlines. Old buckram, backs with gilt calf label. From the library of T.A.Walker, with his bookplate. Fine. (#15863)
eur  275
A fine collection of parliamentary papers including the two-volume report of the Transvaal Royal Commission, temporarily settling the dispute between the Transvaal and the Cape Colony, 2 papers on Bechuanaland and 3 on Pondoland.
Detailed contents:
1 & 2. Report of the Commissioners appointed to inquire into and report upon all matters relating to the settlement of the Transvaal territory. Part I & II, 1882. 249; 121p. With a large folding map coloured in outlines of the boundaries of the Transvaal State 'as defined by the Convention of 3rd August 1881, made by the Transvaal Royal Commission with Messrs S.J.P.Krüger, M.W.Pretorius and P.J.Joubert', and 8 other folding maps. (C.3114 & C.3219)
3. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of the Transvaal and adjacent territories, September 1886. VI,58p. With 4 folding maps. (C.4890)
4. Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Bechuanaland and adjacent territories [Continuation of 3.] February 1887. VI,129p. With 3 folding maps. (C.4956)
5. Report of the Commissioners appointed to determine land claims and to effect a land settlement in British Bechuanaland, 1886. II,97p. With 3 folding maps. (C.4889)
6. Correspondence respecting the affairs of Pondoland, 1885. IV,25p. (C.4590)
7. Correspondence respecting the affairs of Pondoland (in continuation of C.4590 of August 1885), 1887. XI,187p. With folding map. (C.5022)
8. Correspondence respecting the affairs of Pondoland (In continuation of C.5022 of March 1887), 1888. IV,19p. With folding map. (C.5410)


SPELEERS,L.   Les fouilles en Asie antérieure à partir de 1843.
Liége, Vaillant-Carmanne 1928.
VIII,307p. With 2 folding tables and 57 plates. (#16181)
eur  45


Sri Lanka.   Provisioneel en particulier tractaet, ghemaeckt, gearresteert ende beslooten in 's Graven-Hage den 27 martij 1645 tusschen de heer Francisco de Sousa Continho, raedt ende ambassadeur vanden ... coningh van Portugael ... ende de heeren gedeputeerden vande ... Staten Generael ... aengaende de controversie over de jurisdictie ende territorie van 't fort Galle, etc. [At head:] Translaet uyt het Latijn inde Nederlantsche tale.
's Gravenhage, H.J. van Wouw 1645.
[8]p. With vignette to title. New wrappers. (#33977)
eur  350
First (only) edition. The 'provisional treaty' to settle the dispute between the Dutch East India Company and Portugal on Fort Galle, a major trading post of the Company. The fort was captured from Portugal in 1640. The Portuguese were finally driven out of the rest of Ceylon in 1658, wWith the help of the king of Kandy. The Company acquired the monopoly on the cinnamon trade. *Knuttel 5202. Landwehr 242.


STAUNTON, George Leonard (1737-1801)   Reis van Lord Macartneij, naar China. Uit het Engelsch.
Amsterdam, Johannes Allart 1798-1801.
7 volumes. With 46 mostly folding plates, incl. several folding maps, and some engravings in the text. Finely bound in modern half red calf, backs richly gilt, marbled endpapers. Mildly browned. (#38622)
eur  1950

38622b3862238622a

First (only) Dutch edition. The account of the British embassy to China 1792-93 headed by Lord Macartney. Staunton was secretary to the mission and was charged with the official report of the expedition. His report was made up from the papers of the ambassador, the commander of the expedition Sir Erasmus Gower and other members of the mission. Though the embassy did not result in the improvement of commercial relations with China it was successful for the circumstantial information about the Chinese empire. The original English edition was published in 1797 in 2 4to volumes and a folio atlas.
There are maps showing the voyage from England to China (64 x 42 cm), a part of Cochin China, the voyage from Turon Bay in Cochin China to the mouth of the Pei Ho River in the Gulph of Pe Tche Lee (44 x 55 cm), the islands South of Chu San on the East Coast of China (28 x 42 cm), the course of the Pei Ho or White River (24 x 37 cm), the passage of the British embassy from Zhe Hol in Tartary by way of Peking to Hang Choe Foe (29 x 43 cm), the town and harbour of Macao (38 x 48), the passage of the British embassy from Hang Choe Foe to Quang Choe Foe or Kanton (38 x 52), and some others. *Tiele 1042.


STRAUBE,H.   Westkuschitische Völker Süd-Aethiopiens. Mit einem Beitrag von W.Schulz-Weidner.
Stuttgart 1963.
4to. XIII,411p. With 74 plates and 8 maps. Orig. cloth. (Völker Süd-Aethiopiens. Ergebnisse der Frobenius-Expeditionen 1950-52 und 1954-56. Band 3) (#20275)
eur  75


STRAUSS,L.   La Chine. Son histoire, ses ressources.
Bruxelles, Office de Publicité & Paris, A.Ghio 1874.
XXVII,454p. A fine, uncut copy in orig. printed green wrappers. (#11896)
eur  50


VERSCHUEREN,J.   La république d'Haïti.
Wetteren-Paris 1948.
4 volumes. Over 1500p. With numerous ills in the text. Orig. printed wrappers. Stamps. (#17001)
eur  125
1. Panorama d'Haïti. Le pays et la mission. 2. Echos d'Haïti. Esquisses et récits. 3. Le culte du Vaudoux en Haïti. Ophiolatrie et animisme. 4. Le diocèse de Port-de-Paix. La mission montfortaine d'Haïti.


Vingboons-Atlas.   Atlas van kaarten en aanzichten van de VOC en WIC, genoemd Vingboons-Atlas in het Algemeen Rijksarchief te 's-Gravenhage. [Verzameling van pas-kaarten, dienende tot de vaart naar Oost- en Westindien ...]
[Bussum 1981.]
Large folio. Facsimiles of 107 maps in full colour and text-booklet in rear pocket. Orig. full artificial leather, blind tooled with gilt monograms. (#36918)
eur  500


Virginius.   Message of the President relating to the steamer Virginius, with the accompanying documents, transmitted to Congress January 5, 1874.
Washington, G.P.O. 1874.
[II],211p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#33274)
eur  30


WäTJEN,H.   Das holländische Kolonialreich in Brasilien. Ein Kapitel aus der Kolonialgeschichte des 17. Jahrhunderts.
Gotha, F.A.Perthes 1921.
XIX,352p. With folding map. Contemp. half cloth. Stamps. (#25914)
eur  125


Weller,F. - Asiatica.   Festschrift Friedrich Weller. Zum 65. Geburtstag gewidmet von seinen Freunden, Kollegen und Schülern. [Herausgegeben von J.Schubert und U.Schneider.]
Leipzig 1954.
4to. XIX,903p. With portrait, ills and maps. Orig. cloth. (#12721)
eur  75


WESSELS,A.   A modern Arabic biography of Muhammad. A critical study of Muhammad Husayn Haykal's Hayat Muhammad.
Leiden 1972.
XII,259p. Thesis. (#14672)
eur  20


WOU KIENPANG.   La Chine et les grandes puissances. Etude d'histoire diplomatique contemporaine.
Gand 1926.
IX,414p. (Coll. de l'Ecole des Sciences politiques et sociales de l'Université de Louvain) (#13902)
eur  50


WYPKEMA,A.   De invloed van Nederland op ontstaan en ontwikkeling van de staatsinstellingen der Z.A. Republiek tot 1881.
Pretoria 1939.
IX,537p. (#12925)
eur  25



If you want to be informed about our new acquisitions please let us know.
Fill in your e-mail address and click on 'Send'


Top Back to our Welcome Page