ABRANTES,d'. Essai sur la
Régence de 1870, d'après les documents authentiques.
Paris, H.Guérard
1879. XI,478p. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine, uncut copy. (#28957) eur 45
ALEXANDER,G.W. & J.SCOBLE.
Liberté immédiate et absolue, ou l'esclavage. Observations sur le
rapport de M. le Duc de Broglie ... adressées à tous les Français ...
Paris,
F.Didot 1844. 55p. Wrappers damaged. From the library of the Dutch Parliament. (#22036)
eur 35
*Sabin 728.
Andler,C. - Mélanges offerts à M.
Charles Andler par ses amis et ses elèves.
Strasbourg etc. 1924.
XIV,446p. Orig. printed wrappers. (Publ. de la Faculté des Lettres de
l'Université de Strasbourg 21) (#18330) eur 35
ANTONELLE, Pierre Antoine (1747-
1817) Quelques idées à l'ordre, mais peut-être pas
à la couleur du jour.
Paris, de l'imprimerie de R.Vatar ... an 3 [1795]. 95p.
Modern half calf, gilt back. Fine copy. (#19575) eur 125
First (only) edition. Antonelle was born from a noble family in Arles and after the
outbreak of the Revolution was elected mayor in his native town. He became a deputy in the Legislative
Assembly in 1791 and soon its secretary. In 1796 he became involved in the conspiracy of Babeuf but was
acquited in Vendôme and wrote quite a number of radical democratic and anticlerical pamphlets.
*Martin & Walter 383. Maitron I,p.103.
ARMENGAUD,A. Les
populations de l'Est-Aquitain au début de l'époque contemporaine. Recherches sur une
région moins développée (vers 1845 - vers 1871).
Paris-La Haye 1961.
589p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Sciences économiques et sociales.
Société et idéologies. Première série. Etudes 3) (#17252) eur 45
AULARD,A. Paris sous le
Consulat. Recueil de documents pour l'histoire de l'esprit public à Paris [9 November 1799 - 17
May 1804].
Paris, L.Cerf, Noblet & Quantin 1903-1909. 4 volumes. Contemp. half
calf, backs with red and green labels, marbled sides, original printed wrappers preserved. (Collection de
documents relatifs à l'histoire de Paris pendant la Révolution française) (#32105)
eur 650
BABONAUX,Y. Villes et
régions de la Loire moyenne. Touraine, Blésois, Orléanais. Fondements et
perspectives géographiques.
[Paris 1966.]Large 8vo. 743p. With numerous
figures, plates, maps etc. and a large folding map at end. (#24352) eur 35
Bailly,J.S. - LAURENT,F. Jean-
Sylvain Bailly, premier maire de Paris.
Paris 1927. Small 4to. VII,459p. With portrait
and ills. Wrappers stained, else fine unopened copy. (#18097) eur 40
Banquet patriotique,
célébré par les Français habitant à Buenos-
Ayres, le 29 juillet 1832, à l'occasion du second anniversaire de la grande semaine de juillet.
(Discours, pièces de vers et couplets composés pour cette
circonstance.)
Buénos-Ayres, imprimerie de l'Indépendance 1832. 46p.
With title-vignette and several head- and tail-pieces. Nineteenth-century half cloth, back lettered gilt,
marbled sides, orig. printed front wrapper (designed by Isidor Aubouin) preserved. Ex-libris of Maurice
Clouard. (#30339) eur 125
Published
on the occasion of the banquet held in Buenos Aires by French immigrants in Argentinia to celebrate the
second anniversary of the revolutionary events in Paris the last days of July 1830, leading to the fall of
Charles X and the foundation of the Monarchy of July. Includes a list of some 100 participants of the
banquet, an introduction by I[sidor] A[ubouin], an inaugural address by the president of the banquet Lantin,
a speech by the same in verse, a toast, and some 'patriotic songs'. Rare. No copy in OCLC or CCF.
[BARGETON, Daniel (1678-
1757)] Lettres. Ne repugnate vestro bono ...
Londres
[i.e. Paris] 1750. 4 parts in 1 volume. [IV],25,195,24,38p. Contemp. boards, recovered with
marbled paper. A bright copy with ample margins. Bound between part 3 and 4: Remontrances du
clergé, présentées au roy, le 24. août 1749 au sujet de la levée
du Vingtième. No place no date. [IV],28p. (#12504) eur 125
First edition. These letters deal with
the fiscal indemnities of the church and in spite of the Latin device in the title completely written in French.
They are said having been written on request of France's controller-general Machault to support the
introduction of the
vingtième in 1749. Machault replaced the tax of the tenth, a war tax
not paid by all classes, by a tax of the twentieth, a tax to be paid by the nobility and the clergy as well. The
letters caused a stir and the book was forbidden soon after publication and put on the index the next year,
but nevertheless reprinted various times. Stourm praises the author for the highness of the views that
inspired him: 'equality for taxation is expressed here in remarkable terms'.
*Barbier II,c.1280 (detailed, but listing an edition in-12 only). Weller II,p.127. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths'
or Einaudi. Hoefer IV,p.503. Stourm p.80.
BASTID,P. Doctrines et
institutions politiques de la Seconde République.
Paris, Hachette 1945. 2
volumes. 301; 336p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#29036) eur 45
BASTID,P. Les institutions
politiques de la monarchie parlementaire française (1814-1848).
Paris, Sirey 1954.
425p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#23748) eur 50
BERTHE,M. Famines et
épidémies dans les campagnes navarraises à la fin du
moyen age.
Paris 1984. (#34332) eur 50
2 volumes. 521; 522-602,211p. & graphics, maps and index.
BLOCH,M. Les
caractères originaux de l'histoire rurale française.
Oslo etc. 1931.
XVII,265p. With 18 plates. Recent half cloth. (Instituttet for Sammenlignende Kulturforskning
B,19)(#14543) eur 45
First edition.
*En français dans le texte 364.
BLOCH,M. Les
caractères originaux de l'histoire rurale française. Nouvelle édition. [And:]
Supplément établi d'après les travaux de l'auteur (1931-1944), par R.Dauvergne.
Quatrième édition.
Paris 1974-76. 2 volumes. XVII,266; XLIV,230p.
With 18 plates. (#24803) eur 30
BONDE,A. Le domaine des
hospices de Paris depuis la Révolution jusqu'à la Troisième République.
Paris-Nancy, Berger-Levrault 1906. [IV],338p. (#28927) eur 100
BOSCARY,G.
L'Assemblée provinciale de Haute-Guyenne 1779-1790.
Paris,
E.Desfosses 1932. XV,453p. Thesis. (#29081) eur 75
[BOUCHER, Jean (c.1548-
1644)] Apologie pour Iehan Chastel Parisien, exécuté
à mort, et pour les pères & escholliers, de la Societé de Iesus, bannis du Royaume
de France. Contre l'arrest de Parlement, donné contre eux à Paris, le 29. Decembre, 1594.
Divisée en cinq parties. Par François de Verone Constantin.
No place L'An 1595.
Small 8vo. [XII],243 [i.e.253],[3]p. With folding genealogical table (fold tear) of the 'maison
de Bourbon', possibly added from another work. Contemp. vellum. (#12553) eur 900
First edition. A defence of Jean
Chastel's failed attempt upon the life of Henry IV in 1594. Jean Boucher, priest of Saint-Benoît and
one of the most ardent leaders of the Ligue in Paris, for a time regarded as the true 'king of the Ligue'. He
here justifies the attempt by stating that it was 'right and heroic' and urges for a new and more fortunate
attempt, which indeed took place in 1610 and provoked the appearance of a second edition of this. Charles
Labitte characterizes this by stating that this murder 'never has been approved with more scholastic
coolness, cold rigour and thirst for blood'.
*Hauser 3122 (amply discussing the widely accepted yet unproved authorship of Jean Boucher). Brunet
V,c.1146. Both with detailed collation, but without mentioning the table of this copy. Labitte p.323-325.
BOUCHER, Jean (c.1548-
1644) Sermons de la simulée conversion, et nullité de la
prétendue absolution de Henri de Bourbon, prince de Béarn, à S. Denys en France,
le dimenche 25. juillet, 1593. Sur le sujet de l'Evangile du mesme iour, 'attendite à falsis
prophetis', &c. Matth 7. Prononcez en l'église S. Merry à Paris, depuis le premier iour
d'aoust prochainement suyvant, iusques au neufiesme dudict mois. Iuxte la copie.
Imprimee
à Paris, chez G.Chaudiere, R.Nivelle, & R.Thierry 1594. Small 8vo. [XII],625
[i.e.645],[23]p. Contemp. vellum, gilt coat of arms on both sides. A nice copy. (#12554) eur 750
Second edition, published shortly
after the first edition the same year. It contains nine seditious sermons delivered in Paris during the first
nine days of August 1593. Jean Boucher exposes Henry IV's conversion to catholicism as false and
pretended and summons the people to dismiss the pretended catholic king, thus stating the right of
insurrection of the people. These sermons are said to embody the political programme of the Ligue,
described by Charles Labitte as 'a bizarre alliance of democracy and theocracy, the amalgamation of
medieval papal supremacy with calvinist sovereignty of the people'. Jean Boucher, priest of Saint-
Benoît and one of the most ardent leaders of the Ligue in Paris, for a time regarded as the true 'king
of the Ligue', here returns to the arguments of his renowned
De justa Henrici tertii abdicatione
of 1589. *Hauser 3074. Brunet I,c.1151. Labitte p.266-278.
BOULAINVILLIERS, Henri de (1658-
1722) Etat de la France, dans lequel on voit tout ce qui regarde le
gouvernement ecclesiastique, le militaire, la justice, les finances, le commerce, les manufactures, le nombre
des habitans, & en general tout ce qui peut faire connoître à fond cette monarchie: extrait des
memoires dressez par les intendans du Royaume, par ordre du Roi, Louis XIV. à la sollicitation de
Monseigner le Duc de Bourgogne, père de Louis XV. à présent règnant.
Avec des memoires historiques sur l'ancien gouvernement de cette monarchie jusqu'à Hugues Capet.
[Volume 3: Etat de la France, contenant XIV. lettres sur les anciens parlements de France. Avec l'histoire
de ce royaume depuis le commencement de la monarchie jusqu'à Charles VIII ... Avec un table
alphabétique sur les trois tomes.]
Londres, T.Wood & S.Palmer [volume 3: W.Roberts &
J.Brindley] 1727-28. 3 volumes. Folio. [VIII],14,28,[II],182,[II],387,[5]; [II],581,[4];
[II],590,38p., some errors in pagination. With folding map to volume 1. Contemp. calf, backs richly gilt,
little rubbed, back of volume 2 somewhat defective, neat repairs to backs of other volumes, corners little
bumped, red edges, marbled endpapers. A solid and bright copy. (#19922) eur 2000
First edition of this extensive survey
of all the provinces of France at the beginning of the eighteenth century. It is based upon the reports of the
provincial intendants, but with numerous corrections and additions particularly regarding the financial
distress of France.
The historian Boulainvilliers was an advocate of feodalism which he considered the most liberal system and
highly critical towards royal absolutism. He was one of the first to show interest in the condition of the
common people and many of his works were forbidden. *Kress 3677. INED 713 (volume 1-2 only).
Bourgeois & André 6257.
CALONNE,C.A.DE. De
l'état de la France, présent & à venir.
Londres, de l'imprimerie de
T.Spilsbury Octobre 1790. [II],XVI,440p. Contemp. grey boards, recently rebacked with
printed label. (#11829) eur 100
One
of various issues published the same year. An attack on the Revolution by France's wretched former
minister of finance. *Cf Kress B1799 and B1800 (our copy measures 22,5 cm). Stourm p.186 (quoting a for
the rest identical 'nouvelle édition').
Cassagnac,P.de. - OFFEN,H.
Paul de Cassagnac and the authoritarian tradition in nineteenth-century France.
New York-London 1991. XI,385p. Orig. Cloth. (#23762) eur 20
[CERFVOL, chevalier de]
Du droit du souverain sur les bien-fonds du clergé et des moines, et de l'usage
qu'il peut faire de ces biens pour le bonheur des citoyens.
A Naples, la présente
année [Rouen, Besogne 1770]. 164p. Modern marbled wrappers, marbled edges.
(#32207) eur 450
First edition. A plea
for the confiscation of the properties of the church, embroidering on the theme treated earlier by the
marquis de Puységur (
Discussion intéressante sur la prétention du clergé
d'être le premier ordre d'un état, 1767). The present worldly possesssions prevent the
clergy to devote all their attention to the religious and moral welfare of the people and hence the welfare of
the whole nation. The state on the other hand can make much better use of the properties of the church in
the interest of the whole nation. The author also argues for reducing the number of priests and monks, the
'class of bachelors of the State'.
The author is best known by his plea for the legislation of divorce (
Législation du
divorce, 1769) and for an important treatise on population (
Mémoire sur la
population, 1768), for which he was grouped by Spengler among the 'repopulationists'. Nothing
seems known about the author other than that he was a lawyer. A third edition of this was published in
1791 with the author's name.
*Barbier II,c.1123. INED 1013 (at length). Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.
CHARAVAY,E.
Assemblée électorale de Paris [18 novembre 1790 - 17 frimaire an II].
Procès-verbaux de l'élection des juges, des administrateurs, du procureur syndic, de
l'évêque, des curés, du président du tribunal criminel et de l'accusateur public.
Publiés d'après les originaux des Archives Nationales, avec des notes historiques et
biographiques.
Paris 1890-1905. 3 volumes. XLVIII,695; LX,628; CIV,760p. Modern
cloth (volumes 1 and 2) and sewn, stitching defective (volume 3). (Collection de documents relatifs
à l'histoire de Paris pendant la Révolution française) (#17225) eur 125
CHERHAL MONT-REAL, Louis François.
Gouvernement des hommes libres, ou constitution républicaine.
Paris,
à l'imprimerie de Franklin ... et chez Desenne ... l'an IV de la République [1795-96].
[IV],IV,398p. Modern boards, back lettered black. (#28771) eur 275
First (only) edition. An extensive
draft for a republican constitution with at the end a concise 'recovery of constitutional principles'. A note at
the end of the volume states that this work was started after 10 August 1792 and finished 6 March the next
year, but that its publication was delayed by 'insurmountable obstacles'. It hence was written before the
Jacobin constitution of 1793, which as known was approved but never put into effect, but published after
the approval of the Constitution of 1795. Nothing seems known about the author, other than that he
published a few small pamphlets and an
Eloge de Raynal. *Martin & Walter 7362. OCLC
locates 2 copies only.
CHOSSAT,M. Les
Jésuites et leurs oeuvres à Avignon 1553-1768.
Avignon, F.Seguin 1896.
XIII,523p. With portrait and 4 plates. Modern half cloth. (#25792) eur 125
CORMENIN, Louis Marie de Lahaye de
(1778-1868) Libelles politiques.
Bruxelles,
Société belge de librairie, Hauman, Cattoir 1836-37. 4 volumes. Small 8vo.
[VI],354; [IV],360; [IV],428; [IV],408p. Uncut in contemp. green interim wrappers. (#30514) eur 150
First and only edition? Cormenin was
a liberal journalist and member of the opposition against Louis Philippe in the French parliament, best
known for his popular
Pictures of the French, published under the pseudonym Timon (originally
in French as
Etudes sur les orateurs parlementaires in 1836 and again as
Livre des
orateurs).
According to the preface these volumes were published in Belgium because the freedom of the press did not
longer exist in France. They are made up of Cormenin's writings in French and foreign journals, to which
are added published and unpublished writings by different other authors whose names could not be unveiled
because it would cause them great trouble. 'This curious and trenchant collection is very useful for the
legislative and political history of the revolution of July ...' *Not in Vicaire. The long article in Larousse
XIXe does not quote these volumes. NCC lists one (apparently incomplete) set (UB Leiden) only.
CORNUT,P. Répartition
de la fortune privée en France par département et nature de biens au cours de la
première moitié du XXe siècle.
Paris 1963. 656p. (Ecole
Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre d'études économiques. Etudes et mémoires 53)
(#17257) eur 25
COTTEZ,A. Un fermier
général sous le Consulat et l'Empire. (L'Octroi de Lyon 5 fructidor an VIII - 21 mars
1807.)
Paris 1938. XXI,502p. (#28935) eur 30
Courier de Provence, Le,
commencé le 2 mai 1789. Volume 3 [nr 41-60; 11 September - 2 November
1789] and volumes 5-14 [nr 81-299; 18 December 1789 - 9 June 1791].
Paris, de l'Imprimerie
Patriote François 1789-91. 11 volumes. Contemp. calf, backs with red and green label,
rubbed, extremities quite worn. Contents partly stained and somewhat waved. Volumes 3, 5-7 and 10-11
have a volume title, all parts have a drop-title. Parts count mostly 24 pages or more. Volumes 3 and 5
separately, following volumes continuously, though not seldomly erroneously, paginated. At end of volume
5 a table of contents for the first 5 volumes. (#34071) eur 1150
An important run of a very
important journal from the early days of the French revolution, a summit in the history of the freedom of
the press. The
Courier de Provence reported about the discussions in the National Assembly and
with that about all exciting events of the first years of the Revolution. It was founded by the comte de
Mirabeau, deputy of Provence for the Third Estate, greatest orator of the Revolution, major spokesman of
the Constituent Assembly, its president since January 1791, yet also a 'secret agent of Louis XVI' working
for the restoration of the monarchy. Though more concerned with private political ambitions than with
ideological considerations he exercised a profound influence on the course of events during the first two
years of the Revolution.
At the opening of the Estates General Mirabeau published two numbers of a journal called
Etats
généraux (2 and 5 May 1789), in which he attacked the government. On 6 May a
decree was published forbidding 'printers, booksellers and all others to print, publish or distribute any
prospectus, journal, or other periodical publication, under whatever name it may appear', the next day
followed by a decree particularly directed against Mirabeau's journal. The Assembly strongly protested
against this violation of the freedom of the press and Mirabeau himself decided to continue his journal,
though under the title
Lettres à ses commettans. After the publication of nr 19 this title
was changed into the present
Courier de Provence, in the beginning with the earlier title as a
subtitle. It is now not longer a work of Mirabeau alone, but a collective work with contributions by many
other revolutionaries, like Etienne Claviere, Brissot de Warville and Pierre Etienne Louis Dumont. Its
publication was suspended with nr 350 of 30 September 1791 when the Constituent Assembly was closed
and the political power went over into the hands of the Legislative Assembly. Mirabeau had died already in
April that year.
The present set covers many of the important events of the first two years of the Revolution: the October
days, the march on Versailles on 5 October and the return of the royal family to Paris the next day and the
defeat of the moderates in the Assembly, the confiscation of the properties of the church and the creation of
assignates (March-April 1790), the introduction of the Civil Constitution of the Clergy (12 July 1790), etc.
*Hatin p.121-123.
Débats du procès instruit
par le Conseil de Guerre permanent de la XVIIe Division militaire, séant
à l'ancienne Maison commune de Paris, contre les prévenus Brottier, Berthelot-La
Villeurnoy, Dunan, Poly et autres. Recueillis par des sténographes.
Paris, Baudouin,
imprimeur du Corps législatif [12 March - 7 April 1797]. 482p. Published in 35 parts
with continuous pagination. Modern marbled boards, back with gilt calf label. (#30512) eur 175
First edition. Verbatim report of the
case against the royalist conspiration of the
Institut philanthropique. The Institut was founded in
August 1796 to undermine the Directory and prepare a Bourbon restoration, but the organization had hardly
been completed when its main leader the abbé André Charles Brottier and several others
were arrested. The Institut proceeded its counterrevolutionary activities for some years, particularly in the
south of France, but in spite of support by English agents it played only a minor role in local insurrections.
*Tourneux I,4746.
DELAMOTTE,G. & J.LOISEL.
Les origines du Lycée de Saint-Omer. Histoire de l'ancien Collège
(1565-1845).
Calais 1910. 510p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#28961) eur 125
DEMONT,M. L'Organisation
municipale à Béthune sous l'Ancien Régime.
Lille, E.Raoust 1937.
231p. (Etudes d'histoire urbaine) (#26666) eur 45
Dreyfus. - LEBLOIS,L. L'Affaire
Dreyfus. L'Iniquité, la réparation. Les principaux faits et les principaux documents.
Paris, A.Quillet 1929. [IV],1086p. With portrait and 3 folding facsimiles. Wrappers
little worn. (#26822) eur 75
Dreyfus. - Psst ...! Images par
Forain [&] Caran d'Ache. Nr 1-85 [all published].
Paris 5 February 1898 - 16 September 1899.
Each issue 4p. Folio. Contemp. half red calf, gilt back, minimal wear to edges. Neat repairs to
outer margin of a few issues, else fine. (#26846) eur 450
Complete run of this anti-Dreyfusian and notoriously anti-semitic satirical weekly,
abundantly illustrated by the two famous caricaturists. After nr 52 the numbering continues with the
addition '2e année'.
DUBOIS,J. Le vocabulaire
politique et social en France de 1869 à 1872. A travers les oeuvres des écrivains, les revues
et les journaux.
Paris [1962]. XXIX,460p. Thesis. (#30137) eur 35
DUBOSQ,Y.Z. Le livre
français et son commerce en Hollande de 1750 à 1780 (d'après des documents
inédits).
Amsterdam 1925. VIII,166p. Diss. (#24792) eur 45
DUFRENOY,M.L. L'Orient
romanesque en France 1704-1789. Etude d'histoire et de critique littéraires.
Montréal
1946. Large 8vo. 380p. (#18819) eur 35
DUGRAND,R. Villes et
campagnes en Bas-Languedoc. Le réseau urbain du Bas-Languedoc méditerranéen.
Paris 1963. XII,638p. With numerous plates and maps. (#16168) eur 40
DURKHEIM,E. & E.DENIS. Qui
a volou la guerre? Les origines de la guerre d'après les documents diplomatiques. 3e Tirage.
Paris, A.Colin 1915. 65,[3]p. Orig. printed wrappers. (Etudes et documents sur la
guerre)(#18346) eur 20
The first of
two pamphlets in which Durkheim claimed Germany's reponsibility for the war. 'A brief and incisive study
of the events leading up to the war based on the available diplomatic documents.' *Lukes p.549 and 585.
ESPINAS,G. Une guerre sociale
interurbaine dans la Flandre wallone au XIIIe siècle. Douai et Lille 1284-1285.
Paris-Lille
1930. XVI,347p. With facsimile, 2 folding tables and folding map. (Bibliothèque de la
Société d'histoire du droit des pays flamands, picards et wallons 1) (#16169) eur 100
Esprinchard,J. - CHATENAY,L.
Vie de Jacques Esprinchard Rochelais et Journal de ses voyages au XVIe
siècle.
Paris 1957. VIII,308p. With plates. (Bibl. générale de
l'Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes) (#14547) eur 30
FAY,B. L'Esprit
révolutionnaire en France et aux Etats-Unis à la fin du XVIIIe siècle.
Paris
1925. [IV],378p. (Bibl. de la Revue de littérature comparée 7) (#13168)
eur 35
Fleury,C. - WANNER,R.E.
Claude Fleury (1640-1723) as an educational historiographer and thinker.
The
Hague 1975. XIII,282p. Orig. cloth. (International archives of the history of ideas 76)
(#11806) eur 20
FRANKLIN,A. Les origines du
palais de l'Institut. Recherches historiques sur le Collège des Quatre-Nations, d'après des
documents entièrement inédits.
Paris 1862. XIII,205p. Printed in 300
copies only. (#19325) eur 35
FREGIER, Honoré Antoine Frégier
(1789-1860) Histoire de l'administration de la police de
Paris depuis Philippe-Auguste jusqu'aux états généraux de 1789 ou tableau moral et
politique de la ville de Paris durant cette période considéré dans ses rapports avec
l'action de la police.
Paris, Guillaumin 1850. 2 volumes. [IV],XV,560; [IV],560p.
Contemp. half calf, romantically decorated gilt backs, light wear at ends, marbled edges. (#35225) eur 275
First edition. Frégier was an
official of the city of Paris and author of a number of works on the history of public security and welfare.
FRIEDMANN,G. Villes et
campagnes. Civilisation urbaine et civilisation rurale en France.
Paris 1953.
XXIV,480p. With 6 plates (1 folding). (Bibl. générale de l'Ecole Pratique des
Hautes Etudes; Deuxième semaine sociologique organisée par le Centre d'études
sociologiques du Centre national de la recherche scientifique) (#18132) eur 35
FUNCK-BRENTANO,F. Les
origines de la guerre de cent ans. Philippe le Bel en Flandre.
Paris, Honoré Champion 1896.
[VI],XXXIV,707,[5]p. Contemp. half vellum, marbled boards, slightly stained. Stamp on
verso title, short tear in 1p. (#35228) eur 125
*Pirenne 3023.
FUNCK-BRENTANO,T. Les
sophistes français et la révolution européenne. Les hommes de génie, les
hommes d'esprit et les sectaires de l'ancien régime.
Paris, Plon 1905. IV,330p.
(#28956) eur 35
GANSHOF,F.L. Etude sur le
développement des villes entre Loire et Rhin au moyen âge.
Paris-Bruxelles 1943.
79p. With 38 plans (some folding). (#23892) eur 50
GARNIER,J. Correspondance de
la mairie de Dijon extraite des archives de cette ville.
Dijon, J.E.Rabutot 1868-70. 3
volumes. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine set. (Analecta divionensia. Documents inédits pour servir
à l'histoire de France et particulièrement à celle de Bourgogne tirés des
archives et de la bibliothèque de Dijon) (#15605) eur 150
GERARD,C.A. Despatches and
instructions 1778-1780. Correspondence of the first French minister to the United States with the comte de
Vergennes. With an historical introduction and notes by J.J.Meng.
Paris 1939. 966p.
With 2 portraits, coat of arms, folding map and 2 plans (1 folding). (Historical documents Institut
français de Washington) (#12728) eur 60
GRAULE,H. Histoire de Lescure,
ancien fief immédiat du Saint-Siège et de ses seigneurs.
Paris, V.Palmé
1885. 758,[2]p. With folding lithograph plan and numerous plates. Orig. printed wrappers,
back broken but a fine uncut copy. (#28960) eur 100
GUIGNET,P. Le pouvoir dans la
ville au XVIIIe siècle. Pratiques politiques, notabilité et éthique sociale de part et
d'autre de la frontière franco-belge.
Paris [1990]. 591p. (Ecole des Hautes
Etudes en Sciences Sociales. Civilisations et sociétés 80) (#19307) eur 30
HAY du Chastelet, Paul (c.1630-
) Traitté de la politique de France. Par monsieur P.H. marquis
de C.
Cologne, Pierre du Marteau [Bruxelles, P.Vleugart] 1669. 12mo. [VIII],166p.
Contemp. vellum. Small old armorial stamp and in ink 'J.P. de Fremicourt' on title. (#29963) eur 175
A treatise on the present political
situation in France, the monarchy, the French clergy and the Huguenots, the nobility, the administration
and the miserable fiscal system, etc. Though it was published anonymously and outside France it yielded its
author fifteen days imprisonment. The author criticises the abuses of the clergy and the persecution of the
protestants and he discusses the means for increasing French population. Various authors have ranged him
among the precursors of Vauban and the abbé de Saint-Pierre.
There were at least 3 editions with the present imprint: an original edition printed in Amsterdam by Pierre
Elzevier counting 264p., and 2 counterfeit editions both published in Brussels and counting [VIII],166p.
*Willems 1602. Bourgeois & André 2969 (erroneously 466p.). Sauvy 5. INED 1073. Spengler
p.12.
HESSE,A. L'Administration
provinciale et communale en France et en Europe 1785-1870.
Amiens, A.Caron 1870.
800p. Fine modern boards, back lettered black. (#22738) eur 75
IRSAY,S.d'. Histoire des
universités françaises et étrangères des origines à nos jours.
Paris 1933-35. 2 volumes. XII,372; VI,451p. With 35 plates and folding map.
(#17191) eur 50
1. Moyen âge
et renaissance. 2. Du XVIe siècle à 1860.
JACQUOT,E. Essai d'une
statistique agronomique de l'arrondissement de Toul (département de la Meurthe).
Paris,
Imprimerie impériale 1860. IV,XXXII,252p. (#17882) eur 35
JUILLARD,E. La vie rurale dans
la plaine de Basse-Alsace. Essai de géographie sociale. 2e édition (corrigée).
Strasbourg 1992. 582p. With 4 maps loosely inserted. (#24313) eur 25
LABITTE,C. De la
démocratie chez les prédicateurs de la Ligue. Seconde édition corrigée
d'après les manuscrits de l'auteur.
Paris, Durand 1865. [IV],393p. (#13352)
eur 35
LA CHALOTAIS, Louis René de Caradeuc de
(1701-1785) Compte rendu des constitutions des
Jésuites. Nouvelle édition, revue & corrigée sur une copie plus exacte.
[No
place] 1762. 200p. Small 8vo. Contemp. calf, gilt back, extremities worn. (#12555) eur 150
Bound with:
Second
compte rendu sur l'appel comme d'abus des constitutions des Jésuites. [No place 1762.]
142p.
And with:
Arrest du parlement de Bretagne, du 23 décembre 1761. [No
place 1761.] 16p.
And with: [
H.GRIFFET.] Remarques sur un écrit intitulé: Compte
rendu des constitution des Jésuites. [No place 1762.] 175p.
Two memoirs presented to the Breton Parliament at Rennes in December 1761 and May 1762. They are
among the most renowned charges against the Jesuits and greatly contributed to their expulsion from France
in 1764. La Chalotais was royal attorney-general at the Breton Parliament and held ideas close to the
encyclopaedists. He was a good friend of d'Alembert, who is said having contributed to the present work.
The first edition appeared the same year in-4to.
LAFON,J. Régimes
matrimoniaux et mutations sociales. Les époux bordelais 1450-1550.
Paris 1972.
345p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Démographie et sociétés 16)
(#30049) eur 25
LAGNEAU,G. Anthropologie de
la France. Extrait du Dictionnaire encyclopédique des sciences médicales.
Paris,
G.Masson & P.Asselin 1879. [IV],557-794,1-127p. Wrappers and stitching defective. Inscribed
by the author. (#18913) eur 35
Latouche,H.de. - SEGU,F. Un
romantique républicain. H. de Latouche 1785-1851.
Paris 1931.
XXXVIII,717p. (#14218) eur 50
LEBEL,G. La France et les
principautés danubiennes (du XVIe siècle à la chute de Napoléon Ier).
Paris 1955. 463p. With folding map. (Publications de la Faculté des lettres
d'Alger 27) (#28804) eur 50
LEQUINIO, Joseph Marie (1755-
1813) Philosophie du peuple, ou élémens de philosophie
politique et morale, mis à la portée des habitans des campagnes. Ouvrage posthume.
Paris, imprimerie de Pougin, et se trouve chez Couret, Debrai, Rondoneau 1796., an 4ème.
Small 8vo. IV,352p. Old marbled wrappers, back with ms. label. Some staining. (#18867)
eur 175
First edition. A textbook for
republican philosophy and revolutionary virtues particularly written to instruct the rural population of
France. It is written in the form of conferences between a farmer and the philosopher, with chapters on
government, equality, freedom, religion, tolerance, etc.
The author was a lawyer and journalist from Sarzeau (Morbihan) and a member of the Legislative and of the
Convention. That this is a posthumous work is fictious as the author did not die before 1813.
*Martin & Walter 21092 (various issues). Not in Kress or Goldsmiths'. OCLC locates a single copy at
Princeton only. Hoefer XXX,c.860 (at length).
LEUILLIOT,P. Les Jacobins de
Colmar. Procès-verbaux des séances de la Société populaire (1791-1795).
Publiés avec une introduction et des notes.
Strasbourg-Paris 1923.
XXXIV,502,[1]p. (Publications de la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de
Strasbourg 9) (#31343) eur 50
LIAUTEY,A. La hausse des prix
et la lutte contre la cherté en France au XVIe siècle.
Paris 1921. 352p.
Contemp. half calf. (#16844) eur 75
Lorraine. - Recueil des édits, ordonnances,
déclarations, traitez et concordats du règne de Léopold I ...
Duc de Lorraine et de Bar. Avec différens arrêts de réglemens rendus en
conséquence, tant au Conseil d'Etat, & des Finances, Bureau des Eaux & Forêts, & autres,
que dans les Cours Souveraines, outre plusieurs réglemens de police du Conseil de Ville de Nancy
sur des cas importans & publics [and similar titles]. Volume 1-3 and 5-13 [see below], and 'Table ... du
recueil ... jusqu'en 1773, excepté du quatrième volume concernant les monnoies ...'.
Nancy, [various printers: J.B.Cusson, P.Antoine & J.F.Babin] 1733-1777. Together 13
volumes bound in 10. 4to. Ab. 7000p. Contemp. calf, gilt backs with label. Various imperfections (wear at
bindings, defective spine ends, marginal staining, few title-pages with excision), but very sound. (#17384)
eur 900
A very rich source for the
history of Lorraine covering the period from 1698 to 1777, without interruption. The fourth volume, not
included in this set, is of a very different nature, dedicated to the regulations concerning the coinage only.
A notice of the printer at the end of the third volume announces that this volume will be published at a later
date. It also is not covered by the (properly present) separately published index volume. *Camus 1810
(aware of 12 volumes only).
MAJOR,J.R. Representative
government in early modern France.
New Haven-London [1980]. XIV,731p. With
map. Orig. cloth. (Studies presented to the International Commission for the History of representative and
parliamentary institutions 63) (#17632) eur 35
MALSSEN,P.J.W.VAN. Louis
XIV d'après les pamphlets répandus en Hollande.
Amsterdam [1936].
X,226p. With plate. Orig. printed wrappers. (Thesis) (#10829) eur 35
MARQUIS,G. De la dot
profectice en droit romain. Du droit de retour de l'ascendant donateur dans l'ancien droit français.
Paris, A.Rousseau 1885. 591,4p. Orig. printed wrappers. Thesis. (#18771) eur 100
MASSE,P. Varennes et ses
maîtres. Un domaine rural, de l'Ancien Régime à la Monarchie de Juillet (1779-
1842).
Paris 1956. XXXI,172p. With plates. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes.
Centre de recherches historiques. Les hommes et la terre 1) (#14179) eur 35
MATHIEZ,A. La victoire en l'an
II. Esquisses historiques sur la défense nationale.
Paris, F.Alcan 1916. Small
8vo. 286p. Original printed wrappers. (Bibliothèque d'histoire contemporaine) (#34765) eur 25
Mazarinades. - Recueil de diverses pieces
qui ont paru durant les mouvemens de l année 1649.
No place, no
printer 1650. 4to (17,5 x 22,5 cm). [XII],746p. Contemp. limp vellum, upper cover somewhat
stained but fine. Small worm hole in lower blank margin of first leaves. A very good copy. (#16347)
eur 750
First (only) edition thus. A
stout volume reprinting almost 200 Mazarinades published in 1648 and the first months of 1649. The
preliminary leaves list the pamphlets in alphabetical order. *Moreau 3037.
Memoires des estats de Bourgogne
[1548-1646].
Eighteenth-century manuscript in ink in the same legible hand on
heavy paper. Together 1345 leaves, for the greater part written on one side. Folio. Bound in 4
volumes, contemp. calf, backs richly gilt with label, marbled endpapers, sprinkled edges, spine ends
somewhat damaged. (#17495)