Antiquariaat
 MATTHYS DE JONGH

 Groenmarkt 11,  7201 HW Zutphen,  Netherlands
 tel +31 (0) 575 543 136
www.mdejongh.com   
matthys@mdejongh.com   



member NVvA, ILAB-LILA   


Back to our Welcome Page



Old, rare and scholarly books
Oude, zeldzame en wetenschappelijke boeken




France


updated  09-05-08       




ABRANTES,d'.   Essai sur la Régence de 1870, d'après les documents authentiques.
Paris, H.Guérard 1879. XI,478p. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine, uncut copy. (#28957)

eur  45

ALEXANDER,G.W. & J.SCOBLE.   Liberté immédiate et absolue, ou l'esclavage. Observations sur le rapport de M. le Duc de Broglie ... adressées à tous les Français ...
Paris, F.Didot 1844. 55p. Wrappers damaged. From the library of the Dutch Parliament. (#22036)

eur  35
*Sabin 728.

Andler,C. - Mélanges offerts à M. Charles Andler   par ses amis et ses elèves.
Strasbourg etc. 1924. XIV,446p. Orig. printed wrappers. (Publ. de la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Strasbourg 21) (#18330)

eur  35

ANTONELLE, Pierre Antoine (1747- 1817)   Quelques idées à l'ordre, mais peut-être pas à la couleur du jour.
Paris, de l'imprimerie de R.Vatar ... an 3 [1795]. 95p. Modern half calf, gilt back. Fine copy. (#19575)

eur  125
First (only) edition. Antonelle was born from a noble family in Arles and after the outbreak of the Revolution was elected mayor in his native town. He became a deputy in the Legislative Assembly in 1791 and soon its secretary. In 1796 he became involved in the conspiracy of Babeuf but was acquited in Vendôme and wrote quite a number of radical democratic and anticlerical pamphlets. *Martin & Walter 383. Maitron I,p.103.

ARMENGAUD,A.   Les populations de l'Est-Aquitain au début de l'époque contemporaine. Recherches sur une région moins développée (vers 1845 - vers 1871).
Paris-La Haye 1961. 589p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Sciences économiques et sociales. Société et idéologies. Première série. Etudes 3) (#17252)

eur  45

AULARD,A.   Paris sous le Consulat. Recueil de documents pour l'histoire de l'esprit public à Paris [9 November 1799 - 17 May 1804].
Paris, L.Cerf, Noblet & Quantin 1903-1909. 4 volumes. Contemp. half calf, backs with red and green labels, marbled sides, original printed wrappers preserved. (Collection de documents relatifs à l'histoire de Paris pendant la Révolution française) (#32105)

eur  650

BABONAUX,Y.   Villes et régions de la Loire moyenne. Touraine, Blésois, Orléanais. Fondements et perspectives géographiques.
[Paris 1966.]Large 8vo. 743p. With numerous figures, plates, maps etc. and a large folding map at end. (#24352)

eur  35

Bailly,J.S. - LAURENT,F.   Jean- Sylvain Bailly, premier maire de Paris.
Paris 1927. Small 4to. VII,459p. With portrait and ills. Wrappers stained, else fine unopened copy. (#18097)

eur  40

Banquet patriotique,   célébré par les Français habitant à Buenos- Ayres, le 29 juillet 1832, à l'occasion du second anniversaire de la grande semaine de juillet. (Discours, pièces de vers et couplets composés pour cette circonstance.)
Buénos-Ayres, imprimerie de l'Indépendance 1832. 46p. With title-vignette and several head- and tail-pieces. Nineteenth-century half cloth, back lettered gilt, marbled sides, orig. printed front wrapper (designed by Isidor Aubouin) preserved. Ex-libris of Maurice Clouard. (#30339)

eur  125
Published on the occasion of the banquet held in Buenos Aires by French immigrants in Argentinia to celebrate the second anniversary of the revolutionary events in Paris the last days of July 1830, leading to the fall of Charles X and the foundation of the Monarchy of July. Includes a list of some 100 participants of the banquet, an introduction by I[sidor] A[ubouin], an inaugural address by the president of the banquet Lantin, a speech by the same in verse, a toast, and some 'patriotic songs'. Rare. No copy in OCLC or CCF.

[BARGETON, Daniel (1678- 1757)]   Lettres. Ne repugnate vestro bono ...
Londres [i.e. Paris] 1750. 4 parts in 1 volume. [IV],25,195,24,38p. Contemp. boards, recovered with marbled paper. A bright copy with ample margins. Bound between part 3 and 4: Remontrances du clergé, présentées au roy, le 24. août 1749 au sujet de la levée du Vingtième. No place no date. [IV],28p. (#12504)

eur  125
First edition. These letters deal with the fiscal indemnities of the church and in spite of the Latin device in the title completely written in French. They are said having been written on request of France's controller-general Machault to support the introduction of the vingtième in 1749. Machault replaced the tax of the tenth, a war tax not paid by all classes, by a tax of the twentieth, a tax to be paid by the nobility and the clergy as well. The letters caused a stir and the book was forbidden soon after publication and put on the index the next year, but nevertheless reprinted various times. Stourm praises the author for the highness of the views that inspired him: 'equality for taxation is expressed here in remarkable terms'.
*Barbier II,c.1280 (detailed, but listing an edition in-12 only). Weller II,p.127. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. Hoefer IV,p.503. Stourm p.80.

BASTID,P.   Doctrines et institutions politiques de la Seconde République.
Paris, Hachette 1945. 2 volumes. 301; 336p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#29036)

eur  45

BASTID,P.   Les institutions politiques de la monarchie parlementaire française (1814-1848).
Paris, Sirey 1954. 425p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#23748)

eur  50

BERTHE,M.   Famines et épidémies dans les campagnes navarraises à la fin du
moyen age. Paris 1984. (#34332)

eur  50
2 volumes. 521; 522-602,211p. & graphics, maps and index.

BLOCH,M.   Les caractères originaux de l'histoire rurale française.
Oslo etc. 1931. XVII,265p. With 18 plates. Recent half cloth. (Instituttet for Sammenlignende Kulturforskning B,19)(#14543)

eur  45
First edition. *En français dans le texte 364.

BLOCH,M.   Les caractères originaux de l'histoire rurale française. Nouvelle édition. [And:] Supplément établi d'après les travaux de l'auteur (1931-1944), par R.Dauvergne. Quatrième édition.
Paris 1974-76. 2 volumes. XVII,266; XLIV,230p. With 18 plates. (#24803)

eur  30

BONDE,A.   Le domaine des hospices de Paris depuis la Révolution jusqu'à la Troisième République.
Paris-Nancy, Berger-Levrault 1906. [IV],338p. (#28927)

eur  100

BOSCARY,G.   L'Assemblée provinciale de Haute-Guyenne 1779-1790.
Paris, E.Desfosses 1932. XV,453p. Thesis. (#29081)

eur  75

[BOUCHER, Jean (c.1548- 1644)]   Apologie pour Iehan Chastel Parisien, exécuté à mort, et pour les pères & escholliers, de la Societé de Iesus, bannis du Royaume de France. Contre l'arrest de Parlement, donné contre eux à Paris, le 29. Decembre, 1594. Divisée en cinq parties. Par François de Verone Constantin.
No place L'An 1595. Small 8vo. [XII],243 [i.e.253],[3]p. With folding genealogical table (fold tear) of the 'maison de Bourbon', possibly added from another work. Contemp. vellum. (#12553)

eur  900
First edition. A defence of Jean Chastel's failed attempt upon the life of Henry IV in 1594. Jean Boucher, priest of Saint-Benoît and one of the most ardent leaders of the Ligue in Paris, for a time regarded as the true 'king of the Ligue'. He here justifies the attempt by stating that it was 'right and heroic' and urges for a new and more fortunate attempt, which indeed took place in 1610 and provoked the appearance of a second edition of this. Charles Labitte characterizes this by stating that this murder 'never has been approved with more scholastic coolness, cold rigour and thirst for blood'.
*Hauser 3122 (amply discussing the widely accepted yet unproved authorship of Jean Boucher). Brunet V,c.1146. Both with detailed collation, but without mentioning the table of this copy. Labitte p.323-325.

BOUCHER, Jean (c.1548- 1644)   Sermons de la simulée conversion, et nullité de la prétendue absolution de Henri de Bourbon, prince de Béarn, à S. Denys en France, le dimenche 25. juillet, 1593. Sur le sujet de l'Evangile du mesme iour, 'attendite à falsis prophetis', &c. Matth 7. Prononcez en l'église S. Merry à Paris, depuis le premier iour d'aoust prochainement suyvant, iusques au neufiesme dudict mois. Iuxte la copie.
Imprimee à Paris, chez G.Chaudiere, R.Nivelle, & R.Thierry 1594. Small 8vo. [XII],625 [i.e.645],[23]p. Contemp. vellum, gilt coat of arms on both sides. A nice copy. (#12554)

eur  750
Second edition, published shortly after the first edition the same year. It contains nine seditious sermons delivered in Paris during the first nine days of August 1593. Jean Boucher exposes Henry IV's conversion to catholicism as false and pretended and summons the people to dismiss the pretended catholic king, thus stating the right of insurrection of the people. These sermons are said to embody the political programme of the Ligue, described by Charles Labitte as 'a bizarre alliance of democracy and theocracy, the amalgamation of medieval papal supremacy with calvinist sovereignty of the people'. Jean Boucher, priest of Saint- Benoît and one of the most ardent leaders of the Ligue in Paris, for a time regarded as the true 'king of the Ligue', here returns to the arguments of his renowned De justa Henrici tertii abdicatione of 1589. *Hauser 3074. Brunet I,c.1151. Labitte p.266-278.

BOULAINVILLIERS, Henri de (1658- 1722)   Etat de la France, dans lequel on voit tout ce qui regarde le gouvernement ecclesiastique, le militaire, la justice, les finances, le commerce, les manufactures, le nombre des habitans, & en general tout ce qui peut faire connoître à fond cette monarchie: extrait des memoires dressez par les intendans du Royaume, par ordre du Roi, Louis XIV. à la sollicitation de Monseigner le Duc de Bourgogne, père de Louis XV. à présent règnant. Avec des memoires historiques sur l'ancien gouvernement de cette monarchie jusqu'à Hugues Capet. [Volume 3: Etat de la France, contenant XIV. lettres sur les anciens parlements de France. Avec l'histoire de ce royaume depuis le commencement de la monarchie jusqu'à Charles VIII ... Avec un table alphabétique sur les trois tomes.]
Londres, T.Wood & S.Palmer [volume 3: W.Roberts & J.Brindley] 1727-28. 3 volumes. Folio. [VIII],14,28,[II],182,[II],387,[5]; [II],581,[4]; [II],590,38p., some errors in pagination. With folding map to volume 1. Contemp. calf, backs richly gilt, little rubbed, back of volume 2 somewhat defective, neat repairs to backs of other volumes, corners little bumped, red edges, marbled endpapers. A solid and bright copy. (#19922)

eur  2000
First edition of this extensive survey of all the provinces of France at the beginning of the eighteenth century. It is based upon the reports of the provincial intendants, but with numerous corrections and additions particularly regarding the financial distress of France.
The historian Boulainvilliers was an advocate of feodalism which he considered the most liberal system and highly critical towards royal absolutism. He was one of the first to show interest in the condition of the common people and many of his works were forbidden. *Kress 3677. INED 713 (volume 1-2 only). Bourgeois & André 6257.

CALONNE,C.A.DE.   De l'état de la France, présent & à venir.
Londres, de l'imprimerie de T.Spilsbury Octobre 1790. [II],XVI,440p. Contemp. grey boards, recently rebacked with printed label. (#11829)

eur  100
One of various issues published the same year. An attack on the Revolution by France's wretched former minister of finance. *Cf Kress B1799 and B1800 (our copy measures 22,5 cm). Stourm p.186 (quoting a for the rest identical 'nouvelle édition').

Cassagnac,P.de. - OFFEN,H.   Paul de Cassagnac and the authoritarian tradition in nineteenth-century France.
New York-London 1991. XI,385p. Orig. Cloth. (#23762)

eur  20

[CERFVOL, chevalier de]   Du droit du souverain sur les bien-fonds du clergé et des moines, et de l'usage qu'il peut faire de ces biens pour le bonheur des citoyens.
A Naples, la présente année [Rouen, Besogne 1770]. 164p. Modern marbled wrappers, marbled edges. (#32207)

eur  450
First edition. A plea for the confiscation of the properties of the church, embroidering on the theme treated earlier by the marquis de Puységur (Discussion intéressante sur la prétention du clergé d'être le premier ordre d'un état, 1767). The present worldly possesssions prevent the clergy to devote all their attention to the religious and moral welfare of the people and hence the welfare of the whole nation. The state on the other hand can make much better use of the properties of the church in the interest of the whole nation. The author also argues for reducing the number of priests and monks, the 'class of bachelors of the State'.
The author is best known by his plea for the legislation of divorce (Législation du divorce, 1769) and for an important treatise on population (Mémoire sur la population, 1768), for which he was grouped by Spengler among the 'repopulationists'. Nothing seems known about the author other than that he was a lawyer. A third edition of this was published in 1791 with the author's name.
*Barbier II,c.1123. INED 1013 (at length). Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.

CHARAVAY,E.   Assemblée électorale de Paris [18 novembre 1790 - 17 frimaire an II]. Procès-verbaux de l'élection des juges, des administrateurs, du procureur syndic, de l'évêque, des curés, du président du tribunal criminel et de l'accusateur public. Publiés d'après les originaux des Archives Nationales, avec des notes historiques et biographiques.
Paris 1890-1905. 3 volumes. XLVIII,695; LX,628; CIV,760p. Modern cloth (volumes 1 and 2) and sewn, stitching defective (volume 3). (Collection de documents relatifs à l'histoire de Paris pendant la Révolution française) (#17225)

eur  125

CHERHAL MONT-REAL, Louis François.   Gouvernement des hommes libres, ou constitution républicaine.
Paris, à l'imprimerie de Franklin ... et chez Desenne ... l'an IV de la République [1795-96]. [IV],IV,398p. Modern boards, back lettered black. (#28771)

eur  275
First (only) edition. An extensive draft for a republican constitution with at the end a concise 'recovery of constitutional principles'. A note at the end of the volume states that this work was started after 10 August 1792 and finished 6 March the next year, but that its publication was delayed by 'insurmountable obstacles'. It hence was written before the Jacobin constitution of 1793, which as known was approved but never put into effect, but published after the approval of the Constitution of 1795. Nothing seems known about the author, other than that he published a few small pamphlets and an Eloge de Raynal. *Martin & Walter 7362. OCLC locates 2 copies only.

CHOSSAT,M.   Les Jésuites et leurs oeuvres à Avignon 1553-1768.
Avignon, F.Seguin 1896. XIII,523p. With portrait and 4 plates. Modern half cloth. (#25792)

eur  125

CORMENIN, Louis Marie de Lahaye de (1778-1868)   Libelles politiques.
Bruxelles, Société belge de librairie, Hauman, Cattoir 1836-37. 4 volumes. Small 8vo. [VI],354; [IV],360; [IV],428; [IV],408p. Uncut in contemp. green interim wrappers. (#30514)

eur  150
First and only edition? Cormenin was a liberal journalist and member of the opposition against Louis Philippe in the French parliament, best known for his popular Pictures of the French, published under the pseudonym Timon (originally in French as Etudes sur les orateurs parlementaires in 1836 and again as Livre des orateurs).
According to the preface these volumes were published in Belgium because the freedom of the press did not longer exist in France. They are made up of Cormenin's writings in French and foreign journals, to which are added published and unpublished writings by different other authors whose names could not be unveiled because it would cause them great trouble. 'This curious and trenchant collection is very useful for the legislative and political history of the revolution of July ...' *Not in Vicaire. The long article in Larousse XIXe does not quote these volumes. NCC lists one (apparently incomplete) set (UB Leiden) only.

CORNUT,P.   Répartition de la fortune privée en France par département et nature de biens au cours de la première moitié du XXe siècle.
Paris 1963. 656p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre d'études économiques. Etudes et mémoires 53) (#17257)

eur  25

COTTEZ,A.   Un fermier général sous le Consulat et l'Empire. (L'Octroi de Lyon 5 fructidor an VIII - 21 mars 1807.)
Paris 1938. XXI,502p. (#28935)

eur  30

Courier de Provence, Le,   commencé le 2 mai 1789. Volume 3 [nr 41-60; 11 September - 2 November 1789] and volumes 5-14 [nr 81-299; 18 December 1789 - 9 June 1791].
Paris, de l'Imprimerie Patriote François 1789-91. 11 volumes. Contemp. calf, backs with red and green label, rubbed, extremities quite worn. Contents partly stained and somewhat waved. Volumes 3, 5-7 and 10-11 have a volume title, all parts have a drop-title. Parts count mostly 24 pages or more. Volumes 3 and 5 separately, following volumes continuously, though not seldomly erroneously, paginated. At end of volume 5 a table of contents for the first 5 volumes. (#34071)

eur  1150
An important run of a very important journal from the early days of the French revolution, a summit in the history of the freedom of the press. The Courier de Provence reported about the discussions in the National Assembly and with that about all exciting events of the first years of the Revolution. It was founded by the comte de Mirabeau, deputy of Provence for the Third Estate, greatest orator of the Revolution, major spokesman of the Constituent Assembly, its president since January 1791, yet also a 'secret agent of Louis XVI' working for the restoration of the monarchy. Though more concerned with private political ambitions than with ideological considerations he exercised a profound influence on the course of events during the first two years of the Revolution.
At the opening of the Estates General Mirabeau published two numbers of a journal called Etats généraux (2 and 5 May 1789), in which he attacked the government. On 6 May a decree was published forbidding 'printers, booksellers and all others to print, publish or distribute any prospectus, journal, or other periodical publication, under whatever name it may appear', the next day followed by a decree particularly directed against Mirabeau's journal. The Assembly strongly protested against this violation of the freedom of the press and Mirabeau himself decided to continue his journal, though under the title Lettres à ses commettans. After the publication of nr 19 this title was changed into the present Courier de Provence, in the beginning with the earlier title as a subtitle. It is now not longer a work of Mirabeau alone, but a collective work with contributions by many other revolutionaries, like Etienne Claviere, Brissot de Warville and Pierre Etienne Louis Dumont. Its publication was suspended with nr 350 of 30 September 1791 when the Constituent Assembly was closed and the political power went over into the hands of the Legislative Assembly. Mirabeau had died already in April that year.
The present set covers many of the important events of the first two years of the Revolution: the October days, the march on Versailles on 5 October and the return of the royal family to Paris the next day and the defeat of the moderates in the Assembly, the confiscation of the properties of the church and the creation of assignates (March-April 1790), the introduction of the Civil Constitution of the Clergy (12 July 1790), etc.
*Hatin p.121-123.

Débats du procès instruit   par le Conseil de Guerre permanent de la XVIIe Division militaire, séant à l'ancienne Maison commune de Paris, contre les prévenus Brottier, Berthelot-La Villeurnoy, Dunan, Poly et autres. Recueillis par des sténographes.
Paris, Baudouin, imprimeur du Corps législatif [12 March - 7 April 1797]. 482p. Published in 35 parts with continuous pagination. Modern marbled boards, back with gilt calf label. (#30512)

eur  175
First edition. Verbatim report of the case against the royalist conspiration of the Institut philanthropique. The Institut was founded in August 1796 to undermine the Directory and prepare a Bourbon restoration, but the organization had hardly been completed when its main leader the abbé André Charles Brottier and several others were arrested. The Institut proceeded its counterrevolutionary activities for some years, particularly in the south of France, but in spite of support by English agents it played only a minor role in local insurrections. *Tourneux I,4746.

DELAMOTTE,G. & J.LOISEL.   Les origines du Lycée de Saint-Omer. Histoire de l'ancien Collège (1565-1845).
Calais 1910. 510p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#28961)

eur  125

DEMONT,M.   L'Organisation municipale à Béthune sous l'Ancien Régime.
Lille, E.Raoust 1937. 231p. (Etudes d'histoire urbaine) (#26666)

eur  45

Dreyfus. - LEBLOIS,L.   L'Affaire Dreyfus. L'Iniquité, la réparation. Les principaux faits et les principaux documents.
Paris, A.Quillet 1929. [IV],1086p. With portrait and 3 folding facsimiles. Wrappers little worn. (#26822)

eur  75

Dreyfus. - Psst ...!   Images par Forain [&] Caran d'Ache. Nr 1-85 [all published].
Paris 5 February 1898 - 16 September 1899. Each issue 4p. Folio. Contemp. half red calf, gilt back, minimal wear to edges. Neat repairs to outer margin of a few issues, else fine. (#26846)

eur  450
Complete run of this anti-Dreyfusian and notoriously anti-semitic satirical weekly, abundantly illustrated by the two famous caricaturists. After nr 52 the numbering continues with the addition '2e année'.

DUBOIS,J.   Le vocabulaire politique et social en France de 1869 à 1872. A travers les oeuvres des écrivains, les revues et les journaux.
Paris [1962]. XXIX,460p. Thesis. (#30137)

eur  35

DUBOSQ,Y.Z.   Le livre français et son commerce en Hollande de 1750 à 1780 (d'après des documents inédits).
Amsterdam 1925. VIII,166p. Diss. (#24792)

eur  45

DUFRENOY,M.L.   L'Orient romanesque en France 1704-1789. Etude d'histoire et de critique littéraires.
Montréal 1946. Large 8vo. 380p. (#18819)

eur  35

DUGRAND,R.   Villes et campagnes en Bas-Languedoc. Le réseau urbain du Bas-Languedoc méditerranéen.
Paris 1963. XII,638p. With numerous plates and maps. (#16168)

eur  40

DURKHEIM,E. & E.DENIS.   Qui a volou la guerre? Les origines de la guerre d'après les documents diplomatiques. 3e Tirage.
Paris, A.Colin 1915. 65,[3]p. Orig. printed wrappers. (Etudes et documents sur la guerre)(#18346)

eur  20
The first of two pamphlets in which Durkheim claimed Germany's reponsibility for the war. 'A brief and incisive study of the events leading up to the war based on the available diplomatic documents.' *Lukes p.549 and 585.

ESPINAS,G.   Une guerre sociale interurbaine dans la Flandre wallone au XIIIe siècle. Douai et Lille 1284-1285.
Paris-Lille 1930. XVI,347p. With facsimile, 2 folding tables and folding map. (Bibliothèque de la Société d'histoire du droit des pays flamands, picards et wallons 1) (#16169)

eur  100

Esprinchard,J. - CHATENAY,L.   Vie de Jacques Esprinchard Rochelais et Journal de ses voyages au XVIe siècle.
Paris 1957. VIII,308p. With plates. (Bibl. générale de l'Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes) (#14547)

eur  30

FAY,B.   L'Esprit révolutionnaire en France et aux Etats-Unis à la fin du XVIIIe siècle.
Paris 1925. [IV],378p. (Bibl. de la Revue de littérature comparée 7) (#13168)

eur  35

Fleury,C. - WANNER,R.E.   Claude Fleury (1640-1723) as an educational historiographer and thinker.
The Hague 1975. XIII,282p. Orig. cloth. (International archives of the history of ideas 76) (#11806)

eur  20

FRANKLIN,A.   Les origines du palais de l'Institut. Recherches historiques sur le Collège des Quatre-Nations, d'après des documents entièrement inédits.
Paris 1862. XIII,205p. Printed in 300 copies only. (#19325)

eur  35

FREGIER, Honoré Antoine Frégier (1789-1860)   Histoire de l'administration de la police de Paris depuis Philippe-Auguste jusqu'aux états généraux de 1789 ou tableau moral et politique de la ville de Paris durant cette période considéré dans ses rapports avec l'action de la police.
Paris, Guillaumin 1850. 2 volumes. [IV],XV,560; [IV],560p. Contemp. half calf, romantically decorated gilt backs, light wear at ends, marbled edges. (#35225)

eur  275
First edition. Frégier was an official of the city of Paris and author of a number of works on the history of public security and welfare.

FRIEDMANN,G.   Villes et campagnes. Civilisation urbaine et civilisation rurale en France.
Paris 1953. XXIV,480p. With 6 plates (1 folding). (Bibl. générale de l'Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes; Deuxième semaine sociologique organisée par le Centre d'études sociologiques du Centre national de la recherche scientifique) (#18132)

eur  35

FUNCK-BRENTANO,F.   Les origines de la guerre de cent ans. Philippe le Bel en Flandre.
Paris, Honoré Champion 1896. [VI],XXXIV,707,[5]p. Contemp. half vellum, marbled boards, slightly stained. Stamp on verso title, short tear in 1p. (#35228)

eur  125
*Pirenne 3023.

FUNCK-BRENTANO,T.   Les sophistes français et la révolution européenne. Les hommes de génie, les hommes d'esprit et les sectaires de l'ancien régime.
Paris, Plon 1905. IV,330p. (#28956)

eur  35

GANSHOF,F.L.   Etude sur le développement des villes entre Loire et Rhin au moyen âge.
Paris-Bruxelles 1943. 79p. With 38 plans (some folding). (#23892)

eur  50

GARNIER,J.   Correspondance de la mairie de Dijon extraite des archives de cette ville.
Dijon, J.E.Rabutot 1868-70. 3 volumes. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine set. (Analecta divionensia. Documents inédits pour servir à l'histoire de France et particulièrement à celle de Bourgogne tirés des archives et de la bibliothèque de Dijon) (#15605)

eur  150

GERARD,C.A.   Despatches and instructions 1778-1780. Correspondence of the first French minister to the United States with the comte de Vergennes. With an historical introduction and notes by J.J.Meng.
Paris 1939. 966p. With 2 portraits, coat of arms, folding map and 2 plans (1 folding). (Historical documents Institut français de Washington) (#12728)

eur  60

GRAULE,H.   Histoire de Lescure, ancien fief immédiat du Saint-Siège et de ses seigneurs.
Paris, V.Palmé 1885. 758,[2]p. With folding lithograph plan and numerous plates. Orig. printed wrappers, back broken but a fine uncut copy. (#28960)

eur  100

GUIGNET,P.   Le pouvoir dans la ville au XVIIIe siècle. Pratiques politiques, notabilité et éthique sociale de part et d'autre de la frontière franco-belge.
Paris [1990]. 591p. (Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales. Civilisations et sociétés 80) (#19307)

eur  30

HAY du Chastelet, Paul (c.1630- )   Traitté de la politique de France. Par monsieur P.H. marquis de C.
Cologne, Pierre du Marteau [Bruxelles, P.Vleugart] 1669. 12mo. [VIII],166p. Contemp. vellum. Small old armorial stamp and in ink 'J.P. de Fremicourt' on title. (#29963)

eur  175
A treatise on the present political situation in France, the monarchy, the French clergy and the Huguenots, the nobility, the administration and the miserable fiscal system, etc. Though it was published anonymously and outside France it yielded its author fifteen days imprisonment. The author criticises the abuses of the clergy and the persecution of the protestants and he discusses the means for increasing French population. Various authors have ranged him among the precursors of Vauban and the abbé de Saint-Pierre.
There were at least 3 editions with the present imprint: an original edition printed in Amsterdam by Pierre Elzevier counting 264p., and 2 counterfeit editions both published in Brussels and counting [VIII],166p. *Willems 1602. Bourgeois & André 2969 (erroneously 466p.). Sauvy 5. INED 1073. Spengler p.12.

HESSE,A.   L'Administration provinciale et communale en France et en Europe 1785-1870.
Amiens, A.Caron 1870. 800p. Fine modern boards, back lettered black. (#22738)

eur  75

IRSAY,S.d'.   Histoire des universités françaises et étrangères des origines à nos jours.
Paris 1933-35. 2 volumes. XII,372; VI,451p. With 35 plates and folding map. (#17191)

eur  50
1. Moyen âge et renaissance. 2. Du XVIe siècle à 1860.

JACQUOT,E.   Essai d'une statistique agronomique de l'arrondissement de Toul (département de la Meurthe).
Paris, Imprimerie impériale 1860. IV,XXXII,252p. (#17882)

eur  35

JUILLARD,E.   La vie rurale dans la plaine de Basse-Alsace. Essai de géographie sociale. 2e édition (corrigée).
Strasbourg 1992. 582p. With 4 maps loosely inserted. (#24313)

eur  25

LABITTE,C.   De la démocratie chez les prédicateurs de la Ligue. Seconde édition corrigée d'après les manuscrits de l'auteur.
Paris, Durand 1865. [IV],393p. (#13352)

eur  35

LA CHALOTAIS, Louis René de Caradeuc de (1701-1785)   Compte rendu des constitutions des Jésuites. Nouvelle édition, revue & corrigée sur une copie plus exacte.
[No place] 1762. 200p. Small 8vo. Contemp. calf, gilt back, extremities worn. (#12555)

eur  150
Bound with: Second compte rendu sur l'appel comme d'abus des constitutions des Jésuites. [No place 1762.] 142p.
And with: Arrest du parlement de Bretagne, du 23 décembre 1761. [No place 1761.] 16p.
And with: [H.GRIFFET.] Remarques sur un écrit intitulé: Compte rendu des constitution des Jésuites. [No place 1762.] 175p.
Two memoirs presented to the Breton Parliament at Rennes in December 1761 and May 1762. They are among the most renowned charges against the Jesuits and greatly contributed to their expulsion from France in 1764. La Chalotais was royal attorney-general at the Breton Parliament and held ideas close to the encyclopaedists. He was a good friend of d'Alembert, who is said having contributed to the present work. The first edition appeared the same year in-4to.

LAFON,J.   Régimes matrimoniaux et mutations sociales. Les époux bordelais 1450-1550.
Paris 1972. 345p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Démographie et sociétés 16) (#30049)

eur  25

LAGNEAU,G.   Anthropologie de la France. Extrait du Dictionnaire encyclopédique des sciences médicales.
Paris, G.Masson & P.Asselin 1879. [IV],557-794,1-127p. Wrappers and stitching defective. Inscribed by the author. (#18913)

eur  35

Latouche,H.de. - SEGU,F.   Un romantique républicain. H. de Latouche 1785-1851.
Paris 1931. XXXVIII,717p. (#14218)

eur  50

LEBEL,G.   La France et les principautés danubiennes (du XVIe siècle à la chute de Napoléon Ier).
Paris 1955. 463p. With folding map. (Publications de la Faculté des lettres d'Alger 27) (#28804)

eur  50

LEQUINIO, Joseph Marie (1755- 1813)   Philosophie du peuple, ou élémens de philosophie politique et morale, mis à la portée des habitans des campagnes. Ouvrage posthume.
Paris, imprimerie de Pougin, et se trouve chez Couret, Debrai, Rondoneau 1796., an 4ème. Small 8vo. IV,352p. Old marbled wrappers, back with ms. label. Some staining. (#18867)

eur  175
First edition. A textbook for republican philosophy and revolutionary virtues particularly written to instruct the rural population of France. It is written in the form of conferences between a farmer and the philosopher, with chapters on government, equality, freedom, religion, tolerance, etc.
The author was a lawyer and journalist from Sarzeau (Morbihan) and a member of the Legislative and of the Convention. That this is a posthumous work is fictious as the author did not die before 1813.
*Martin & Walter 21092 (various issues). Not in Kress or Goldsmiths'. OCLC locates a single copy at Princeton only. Hoefer XXX,c.860 (at length).

LEUILLIOT,P.   Les Jacobins de Colmar. Procès-verbaux des séances de la Société populaire (1791-1795). Publiés avec une introduction et des notes.
Strasbourg-Paris 1923. XXXIV,502,[1]p. (Publications de la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Strasbourg 9) (#31343)

eur  50

LIAUTEY,A.   La hausse des prix et la lutte contre la cherté en France au XVIe siècle.
Paris 1921. 352p. Contemp. half calf. (#16844)

eur  75

Lorraine. - Recueil des édits, ordonnances,   déclarations, traitez et concordats du règne de Léopold I ... Duc de Lorraine et de Bar. Avec différens arrêts de réglemens rendus en conséquence, tant au Conseil d'Etat, & des Finances, Bureau des Eaux & Forêts, & autres, que dans les Cours Souveraines, outre plusieurs réglemens de police du Conseil de Ville de Nancy sur des cas importans & publics [and similar titles]. Volume 1-3 and 5-13 [see below], and 'Table ... du recueil ... jusqu'en 1773, excepté du quatrième volume concernant les monnoies ...'.
Nancy, [various printers: J.B.Cusson, P.Antoine & J.F.Babin] 1733-1777. Together 13 volumes bound in 10. 4to. Ab. 7000p. Contemp. calf, gilt backs with label. Various imperfections (wear at bindings, defective spine ends, marginal staining, few title-pages with excision), but very sound. (#17384)

eur  900
A very rich source for the history of Lorraine covering the period from 1698 to 1777, without interruption. The fourth volume, not included in this set, is of a very different nature, dedicated to the regulations concerning the coinage only. A notice of the printer at the end of the third volume announces that this volume will be published at a later date. It also is not covered by the (properly present) separately published index volume. *Camus 1810 (aware of 12 volumes only).

MAJOR,J.R.   Representative government in early modern France.
New Haven-London [1980]. XIV,731p. With map. Orig. cloth. (Studies presented to the International Commission for the History of representative and parliamentary institutions 63) (#17632)

eur  35

MALSSEN,P.J.W.VAN.   Louis XIV d'après les pamphlets répandus en Hollande.
Amsterdam [1936]. X,226p. With plate. Orig. printed wrappers. (Thesis) (#10829)

eur  35

MARQUIS,G.   De la dot profectice en droit romain. Du droit de retour de l'ascendant donateur dans l'ancien droit français.
Paris, A.Rousseau 1885. 591,4p. Orig. printed wrappers. Thesis. (#18771)

eur  100

MASSE,P.   Varennes et ses maîtres. Un domaine rural, de l'Ancien Régime à la Monarchie de Juillet (1779- 1842).
Paris 1956. XXXI,172p. With plates. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Les hommes et la terre 1) (#14179)

eur  35

MATHIEZ,A.   La victoire en l'an II. Esquisses historiques sur la défense nationale.
Paris, F.Alcan 1916. Small 8vo. 286p. Original printed wrappers. (Bibliothèque d'histoire contemporaine) (#34765)

eur  25

Mazarinades. - Recueil de diverses pieces   qui ont paru durant les mouvemens de l année 1649.
No place, no printer 1650. 4to (17,5 x 22,5 cm). [XII],746p. Contemp. limp vellum, upper cover somewhat stained but fine. Small worm hole in lower blank margin of first leaves. A very good copy. (#16347)

eur  750
First (only) edition thus. A stout volume reprinting almost 200 Mazarinades published in 1648 and the first months of 1649. The preliminary leaves list the pamphlets in alphabetical order. *Moreau 3037.

Memoires des estats de Bourgogne   [1548-1646].
Eighteenth-century manuscript in ink in the same legible hand on heavy paper. Together 1345 leaves, for the greater part written on one side. Folio. Bound in 4 volumes, contemp. calf, backs richly gilt with label, marbled endpapers, sprinkled edges, spine ends somewhat damaged. (#17495)

eur  3000
An important manuscript covering almost a century of the proceedings of the States of Burgundy. The manuscript starts with: 'Assemblée des Estats generaux du Duché de Bourgogne, et Pais adjacents tenus le 2. May 1548. en la ville de Dijon dans l'abbaye de saint Etienne par Joachim de la Baume ... Claude Catarin ... Philippes Marlant ... Girard Saive ... députés par lettres patentes données à fontainebleau...'
A notice on the first blank of volume 1 states that this mauscript belonged '... A M. pavison Me. des requestes en 1756 / a Mr. teinturier marchand a beaune en 1757 / a M. maldan de savigny en 1756'. At the end of volume 1 'Demigieu 1759 / 4 vol. 31 (livres)'.

MIRABEAU, Honoré Gabriel Riquetti de (1749-1791) & Auguste Marie Raymond de LA MARCK (1753- 1833)   Correspondance ... pendant les années 1789, 1790 et 1791. Recueillie, mise en ordre et publiée par Ad. de Bacourt.
Paris, Le Normant 1851. 3 volumes. [IV],466; [IV],534; [IV],499p. Contemp. half green cloth, gilt backs. Mild paperspotting throughout, occasionally a few neat pencil underlinings. (#11839)

eur  350
First edition. A valuable source for the history of the early years of the Revolution. La Marck was born from a Belgian noble family but followed a career in the French army. He held close relations with the monarchy and was also befriended with Mirabeau and a central figure in the latter's secret agitation for the restoration of the monarchy. He was the executor of Mirabeau's last will and as such entrusted with his papers. La Marck however did not want to publish this correspondence during his life and entrusted it to the present editor Ad. de Bacourt. The first volume includes a long biographical sketch of La Marck and his relations to the court of Louis XVI. 'In fulfillment of a promise to a dying Mirabeau who wanted his conduct vindicated by posterity ... this collection ... constitutes a valuable primary source on the early stages of the Revolution'. *Brunet 18850. Tourneux 20853. Scott & Rothaus II,p.539ff.

Mirabeau,H.G.de. - DUMONT,E.   Souvenirs sur Mirabeau et sur les deux premières assemblées législatives. Nouvelle édition publiée par J.Bénétruy.
Paris 1951. VII,320p. (#20474)

eur  35

MOLS,R.   Introduction à la démographie historique des villes d'Europe du XIVe au XVIIIe siècle.
Louvain 1954-55. 3 volumes. XXX,335; VIII,557; LXIX,354p. Orig. printed wrappers. (Université de Louvain. Recueil de travaux d'histoire et de philologie IV,1) (#15805)

eur  125
1. Les problèmes. 2. Les résultats. 3. Annexes.

Mounier,J.J. - EGRET,J.   La révolution des notables. Mounier et les monarchiens 1789.
Paris 1950. 244p. (#31590)

eur  25

PAQUET,J.   Mémoire qui a obtenu le prix décerné par l'Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres dans la séance du 24 juillet 1834, sur la question proposée: D'examiner quel était l'état des institutions provinciales et communales et des corporations des pays de l'ancienne France, à l'avènement de Louis XI ...
Paris, Béthune et Plon 1835. VIII,330p. Contemp. calf-backed boards. (#17217)

eur  50

PARISET,G.   Etudes d'histoire révolutionnaire et contemporaine.
Paris 1929. XXXII,328p. With portrait. (Publ. de la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Strasbourg 46) (#13894)

eur  25

PEREIRE, Isaac (1806- 1880)   La question religieuse.
Paris, Cl.Motteroz 1878. 161p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#13938)

eur  50
First edition. *Walch 447.

PERRIN,M.   Saint-Etienne et sa région économique. Un type de la vie industrielle en France.
Tours 1937. 516p. With 2 folding maps, 22 plates and numerous figures in the text. Contemp. cloth. (#18218)

eur  35

PEYRE,H.   La royauté et les langues provinciales.
Paris 1933. 270p. Thesis. (#18767)

eur  35

POTHIER, Robert Joseph (1699- 1772)   Coutumes des duché, bailliage et prévôté d'Orléans, et ressort d'iceux; avec une introduction générale auxdites coutumes, & des introductions particulières à la tête de chaque titre, corrigées & augmentées, dans lesquelles les principes des matieres contenues dans le titre, sont exposés & développés. Le texte est accompagné de notes. Nouvelle édition.
Paris, Debure & Orléans, Rouzeau-Montaut 1780. 4to. [II],XXXVIII,892p. Slightly posterior calf-backed boards, somewhat rubbed and worn. (#16810)

eur  125
*Camus 1266,8 (editions in 12mo of 1760 and 1776 and in 4to of 1772).

Poullart des Places,C.F. - LE FLOCH,H.   Une vocation et une fondation au siècle de Louis XIV. Claude-François Poullart des Places, fondateur du séminaire et de la congrégation du Saint-Esprit (1679- 1709). Nouvelle édition.
Paris 1915. XV,683p. With frontispiece, portraits and plans. (#19915)

eur  45

Procès des conspirateurs de Thouars et de Saumur.   Cour d'assises de la Vienne.
Poitiers, F.A.Barbier 1822. [IV],115,348p. Some marginal paper loss of first leaves not affecting text. Modern but not recent half calf, back with label, marbled sides and endpapers. (#30513)

eur  125
Verbatim report of the case against Jean Baptiste Breton (1769-1822), general during the Empire, and accomplices. Breton was involved in a failed insurrection against the Restauration in Thouars (24 February 1822) and prepared another insurrection in Saumur. He was arrested 17 June and beheaded in Poitiers 5 October the same year.

Proces verbal des séances de l'Assemblee provinciale de Haute-Guienne,   tenue à Villefranche ... 1779, 1780, 1782, 1784 & 1786.
Villefranche-de-Rouergue, de l'imprimerie de Vedeilhié [1786: Paris, Crapart] 1780-87. 5 volumes. 4to. VIII,251,[1]; [II],304; [II],284; [II],179,[3],112,43,17; [II],394p. With 3 folding tables to volume 2. Contemp. uniform calf, backs richly gilt with red labels, marbled endpapers and edges. A very fine set. (#17499)

eur  1500
A rare complete set. The proceedings of the Provincial Assembly of Haute-Guienne, a capital source for the state of this part of France on the eve of the Revolution. The provincial assemblies were created by Necker to improve the financial administration of France. The first assembly was established in Berry in July 1779, the assembly of Haute-Guienne followed the next month. No sessions were held in the years 1781, 1783 and 1785. The year 1784 includes a report on territorial taxation read before the Assembly by Henry de Richeprey, and proposals for the instructions for the surveyors and for the fixation of the taxable produce by the same. *Camus 982 and Stourm p.139 both list 4 volumes only.

Provence Parliament. - Collection   of summaries of the proceedings of the Provence Parliament Abrégé du cayer des déliberations de l'Assemblée générale des communautés du pays de Provence, and some related pieces.
Aix, Charles, Joseph or Esprit David, 1651-1680 and 1739-1781. Some 100 pieces bound in 10 stout 4to volumes. Contemp. calf, backs richly gilt with somewhat varying pattern, backs and corners with mostly minor defects, a few hinges weak. Ms. table of contents to first 3 volumes. (#17504)

eur  2250
An important source for the history of Provence. The Provence Parliament was established in 1501, shortly after Provence became part of France. It was its chief judiciary institution during the Ancien Régime. Sessions were held about yearly, until 1663 at varying places (Manosque, Aix, Aubaigne, Brignolle, Lambesc, Tarascon or Saint Remy), since then all but one at Lambesc near Aix. This collection starts with the summary of the session of September/October 1651, shortly after the outbreaks of the Fronde.
There are 3 volumes with the proceedings of the sessions of every year from 1651 to 1680, but for 1662 and 1663; two sessions were held in 1652 and 1667. Following 6 volumes include the yearly proceedings from 1740 to 1777, in some years the session was held the previous or next year. The summaries mostly count between 60 and 250 pages and have an index at end. Some 30 related pieces, arrests, regulations, requests, memoirs, letters patent, remonstrances, etc. are bound with, partly at their proper chronological places in these volumes, and partly in the separate 10th volume. This last volume includes some pieces on the vingtiémes and one on a dispute with the Maltese Order. *Cf. Bourgeois & André 7444.

RAMBAUD,P.   Economie et sociologie de la montagne. Albiez-le-Vieux en Maurienne.
Paris 1962. 292p. With ills. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre d'études économiques. Etudes et mémoires 50) (#14181)

eur  25

Recueil, Le, des excellens et libres discours   sur l'estat present de la France. Imprimé nouvellement.
[No place] 1606. 11 parts in 1 volume. 12mo. Old overlapping vellum. Old ownership entries on title. (#13310)

eur  900
A collection of 11 pieces in favour of the policy of Henry III and Henry IV. The first two pieces of the volume are foliated continuously, as are the following four, the remaining pieces are paginated separately and have (but for one) own title pages. The pieces are preceded by three leaves with the general title as quoted, a preface from the publisher and a table of contents. Detailed contents:
1 & 2. [M.HURAULT.] Discours sur l'estat present de la France. [Followed by:] Second discours sur l'estat de la France. 162 lvs. These two discourses, published previously in 1588 and 1592, have been recognized as seminal contributions to the French scheme for colonization in America under Henry IV. Michel Hurault, a privy councillor and chancellor of Navarre, draw public attention to the fact that the French and Portuguese made enormous profits with their colonies, which they applied for their campaign against France. He concluded that the power of European nations was, besides upon their position on the European continent, to a large extent based upon their position outside Europe. *Cf. Hauser 3040 and Lindsay & Neu 1321. Harrisse p.280. Not in Sabin.
3-6. [A.ARNAULD.] La fleur de lys. [Followed by:] L'Anti-Espagnol. [Followed by:] Discours des grands effects qui ont suivy la conversion du Roy. [Followed by:] Libre discours sur la délivrance de la Bretaigne. 65 lvs. *Part 3: Cf. Hauser 3061. Part 4: Cf. Hauser 2931. Parts 5 and 6: Not in Hauser.
7. A.MAILLART. Apologie de Maistre André Maillart Conseiller du Roy & maistre des Requestes ordinaires de sa Maiesté. 1588. 72p. *Not in Hauser. Lindsay & Neu 1330.
8. [A.MAILLART.] Le Francophile pour tres grand, tres chrestien... Prince Henry Auguste IIII... contre les conspirations du Roy d'Espagne, du Pape & des rebelles de France. 1606. 113p. *Cf. Hauser 3031. Lindsay & Neu 2333.
9. [A.MAILLART.] La fulminante pour feu tres-grand et tres-chrestien Prince Henry III... contre Sixte V. soy disant Pape de Rome, & les rebelles de la France. 1606. 58p. *Not in Hauser. Lindsay & Neu 2334.
10. [J.LESCHASSIER.] La maladie de la France. 45p. *Cf. Hauser 3187. Lindsay & Neu 2332.
11. Copie d'une lettre escrite au Roy par un gentil-homme françois. Sur les bruits qui courent que sa Majesté veut aller assieger Sedan. 1606. 27p. *Not in Hauser. Lindsay & Neu 2314.
*The whole volume: Brunet IV,c.1164. Barbier IV,c.101 (with detailed contents and collations, fully identical to our copy).

ROCQUAIN,F.   La France et Rome pendant les guerres de religion.
Paris 1924. XX,554p. Wrappers damaged. (#14200)

eur  50

ROLAND DE LA PLATIERE, Marie Jeanne (1754-1793)   Appel à l'impartiale postérité, par la citoyenne Roland, femme du Ministre de l'Intérieur, ou recueil des écrits qu'elle a rédigés, pendant sa détention, aux prisons de l'Abbaye et de Sainte-Pélagie; imprimé au profit de sa fille unique, privée de la fortune de ses père et mère, dont les biens sont toujours séquestrés.
Paris, Louvet [1795]. 4 parts in 1 volume. VIII,128; IV,106; II,116; [IV],139p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back, back somewhat defective, sides trifle worn. Bound with two smaller contemporary pamphlets. (#10732)

eur  350
First edition. The famous memoirs of Madame Roland, recognized as one of the most remarkable autobiographies of the period of the Revolution. Marie-Jeanne 'Manon' Phlipon was married to the minister of the interior in the Girondist government Jean Marie Roland, and also on her own account a central figure in the Girondist party. She was arrested in May 1793 after the fall of the Girondists and executed in November the same year. Her memoirs were written during these five months of imprisonment, and posthumously published by her friend L.A.G.Bosc. *Tourneux 25113.
Bound with: Rapports des représentants du peuple Camus, Bancal, Quinette, Lamarque, envoyés par la Convention... à l'armée du Nord ... lus au Conseil des Cinq-cents... [1796]. 75p. And with: T.MANDAR, Mémoire au Ministre de la Justice, sur les accusations majeures portées au Conseil des Cinq-cents, contre l'ex-ministre Schérer, An VII [1799]. 90p.

ROLLAND,P.   Deux tarifs du tonlieue de Tournai des XIIe et XIIIe siècles (avec leurs traductions en dialecte picard du XVe siècle).
Lille, E.Raoust 1935. 135p. With plate. (Mémoires de la Société d'histoire du droit des pays flamands, picards et wallons 1) (#34766)

eur  45

ROMIER,L.   Les origines politiques des guerres de religion.
Paris, Perrin 1913-14. 2 volumes. Large 8vo. IX,577; V,464p. With 2 portraits and 2 folding maps. Modern but not recent blue cloth, gilt backs. Some paperspotting but good. (#24105)

eur  125
1. Henri II et l'Italie (1547-1555). 2. La fin de la magnificence extérieure. Le roi contre les protestants (1555-1559).

ROUSTAN,M.   Les philosophes et la société française au XVIIIe siècle.
Lyon 1906. IV,455p. Contemp. half calf. (Thesis) (#17804)

eur  50

SAULNIER,E.   Le rôle politique du cardinal de Bourbon (Charles X) 1523-1590.
Paris 1912. V,324p. With portrait and facsimile. (Bibl. de l'Ecole des hautes études 193) (#30199)

eur  45

SAUVY,A.   Livres saisis à Paris entre 1678 et 1701. D'après une étude préliminaire de Motoko Ninomiya.
La Haye 1972. [VI],430p. Orig. cloth. (Archives internationales d'histoire des idées 50) (#16225)

eur  20

SENTOU,J.   Fortunes et groupes sociaux à Toulouse sous la Révolution (1789-1799). Essai d'histoire statistique.
Toulouse 1969. 499p. (Bibl. méridionale II,43) (#19308)

eur  30

Sieyes,E.J. - NETON,A.   Sieyès (1748-1836) d'après des documents inédits.
Paris, Perrin 1900. IV,460p. (#17924)

eur  35

SOBOUL,A.   Les papiers des sections de Paris (1790-An IV). Répertoire sommaire.
Paris 1950. 125p. (Commission de recherche et de publication des documents relatifs à la vie économique de la Révolution française. Société des études Robespierristes) (#18765)

eur  20

SOULIER,H.   Des origines et de l'état social de la nation française.
Paris, V.Giard et E.Brière 1898. [IV],520p. Contemp. half calf, back damaged. (#14183)

eur  45

STOUFF,L.   Ravitaillement et alimentation en Provence aux XIVe et XVe siècles.
Paris-La Haye 1970. 507p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Civilisations et sociétés 20) (#32317)

eur  50

Structures sociales, Les,   de l'Aquitaine, du Languedoc et de l'Espagne au premier age féodal. Toulouse, 28-31 mars 1968.
Paris 1969. 282p. (Colloques internationaux du Centre national de la Recherche scientifique) (#28797)

eur  30

Theorie et pratique politiques   à la Renaissance. XVIIe Colloque international de Tours.
Paris 1977. III,507p. (De Pétrarque à Descartes. Direction: Centre d'Etudes Supérieures de la Renaissance 34) (#16182)

eur  35

Troyes. - Collection de documents inédits   relatifs à la ville de Troyes et à la Champagne méridionale, publiés par la Société académique de l'Aube. Volumes 1-2 [of 3].
Troyes, Dufey-Robert 1878-82. 2 volumes. XL,433,[2]; 523p. Orig. printed wrappers. Printed on fine paper, entirely uncut. (#28959)

eur  100

VENTRE,M.   L'Imprimerie et la librairie en Languedoc au dernier siècle de l'Ancien Régime 1700-1789.
Paris-La Haye 1958. XI,288p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Livre et sociétés 1) (#13900)

eur  20

VETULANI,A.   Le Grand Chapitre de Strasbourg (des origines à la fin du XIIIe siècle).
Strasbourg 1927. X,107p. (Collection d'études sur l'histoire du droit et des institutions de l'Alsace 2) (#12735)

eur  20

VIENNET,O.   Une enquête économique dans la France impériale. Le voyage du Hambourgeois Philippe-André Nemnich (1809).
Paris 1947. X,268p. With folding map. (#23855)

eur  35

VOOSEN,E.   Papauté et pouvoir civil à l'époque de Grégoire VII. Contribution à l'histoire du droit public.
Gembloux 1927. XII,342p. (Universitas catholica lovaniensis II,2) (#29054)

eur  25

WALLON,H.   Les représentants du peuple en mission et la justice révolutionnaire
dans les départements en l'an II (1793-1794). Paris, Hachette 1889. (#35401)

eur  350
5 volumes. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, trifle rubbed, marbled sides and endpapers. Occasionally some paperspotting, repaired tear in one leaf, a good set.
1. La Vendée. 2. L'Ouest et le Sud-Ouest. 3. Le Sud-Est, l'Est et la région de Paris. 4. La frontière du Nord et l'Alsace. 5. La Lorraine, le Nord et le Pas-de-Calais, les chatiments.

WIJNGAARDEN,N.VAN.   Les odyssées philosophiques en France entre 1616 et 1789.
Haarlem 1932. 257p. Thesis Amsterdam. (#20647)

eur  50




Top Back to our Welcome Page