|
BACHOFEN, Johann Jakob
(1815-1887) Das Mutterrecht. Eine Untersuchung
über die Gynaikokratie der alten Welt nach ihrer religiösen und rechtlichen Natur.
Stuttgart, Krais & Hoffmann 1861. 4to. XL,435,[1]p., printed in double
columns. With illustrated title leaf and 9 (3 folding) lithograph plates. Modern half calf, gilt back, marbled
sides, fully matching the original binding. Only very light paperspotting. A fine copy. (#28778)
eur 4500 First edition, rare. Bachofen's investigations into the role of women
in ancient and primitive societies resulted in a completely new outlook on the formation of social structures.
His conception of matriarchal society exercised enormous influence on the study of history, the genesis of
the legal system and the social sciences. *Printing and the mind of man 349.
BARTHEZ, Paul Joseph (1734-
1806) Nouveaux élémens de la science de l'homme.
Seconde édition, revue, et considérablement augmentée. Paris, chez Goujon,
et Brunot 1806. 2 volumes in 1. [VIII],304,238, [IV],339,244p. Contemp. half calf,
back richly gilt, marbled sides and endpapers. Fine copy. (#37769)
eur 350 Second revised and much enlarged edition, first published in 1778. The
major book of the author, physiologist and natural philosopher, in which he introduced the 'vital principle'.
[BECCARIA, Cesare (1738-
1794)] Traité des délits et des peines, traduit de l'Italien
d'après la troisième édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée par
l'auteur. Avec des additions de l'auteur, qui n'ont pas encore paru en Italien. Lausanne, [no
publisher] 1766. Small 8vo. XXIV,248,[4]p. Contemp. calf, back richly gilt, marbled
endpapers, red edges, minor defect at top of back. A very nice copy indeed. (#19941)
eur 450 First (?) French edition. Beccaria's magnum opus Dei delitti e
delle pene (1764) marks a turn-point in the thinking of crime. Beccaria argued that the gravity of
crime should be related to the harm done to society and that the gravity of punishment should be related to
that. He also argued that the prevention of crime is of greater importance for society than its punishment,
and that certainty of punishment is more important than its severity. The first French translation,
done by the abbé Morellet, appeared in 1766. There are editions with imprint Lausanne and with
imprint Philadelphie, and there are also differences in the numbers of pages. *Camus 371
(Lausanne and Philadelphie). Weller II,p.175 (Philadelphie only). Barbier IV,c.777
(Lausanne, XXXII,286 pages). Various booksellers have offered copies with imprint Lausanne but with
varying numbers of pages, all identified as from the first French edition: Quaritch, London (Catalogue
1171, nr 14), Plantureux, Paris (Catalogue 1991, nr 194), and Gerits, Amsterdam (Catalogue 62, nr 30).
Brunet I,c.729. Printing and the mind of man 209.
[BECKETT, William (1684-1738)]
A collection of very valuable and scarce pieces relating to the last plague in the year
1665. Viz. I. Orders drawn up and published by the Lord Mayor and Aldermen of the City of London, to
prevent the spreading of the infection. II. An account of the first rise, progress, symptoms and cure of the
plague, being the substance of a letter from Doctor Hodges to a person of quality. III. Necessary directions
for the prevention and cure of the plague, with divers remedies of small charge, by the College of
Physicians. IV. Reflections on the Weekly Bills of Mortality, so far as they relate to all the plagues which
have happened in London from the year 1592, to the Great Plague in 1665, and some other particular
diseases. With a preface shewing the usefulness of this collection; some errors of Dr. Mead, and his
misrepresentations of Dr. Hodges and some authors. To which is added An account of the plague at Naples
in 1656 ... etc. London, printed for J.Roberts 1721. [VIII],56,49-88p., thus
complete. Nineteenth century half calf, gilt back with label, marbled sides and endpapers. A very nice copy.
(#37823) eur 600 First (only) edition thus. This collection of pieces on the
plague was published when it was feared that the Great Plague of 1665 would return after the violent
outbreak in Marseille in 1720. Happily it did not and the Marseille plague was the last of the significant
European outbreaks of bubonic plague. The collection was published by William Beckett, surgeon and
antiquary, a member of the Royal Society and the Society of Antiquaries.
BENTHAM, Jeremy (1748-1822)
The book of fallacies: from unfinished papers of Jeremy Bentham. By a friend.
London: John and H.L. Hunt 1824. XI,411p. Mid-nineteenth century black
cloth, gilt back, marbled sides. Minor paperspotting in the begining. (#29634)
eur 500 First edition. This volume treats fallacies of authority, danger, delay
and confusion. It was 'drawn up from the most unfinished of all Mr. Bentham's manuscripts', the larger
part of which was previously published in French by Etienne Dumont. Yet the editor thought it useful to
publish this English volume because 'the original papers contain many applications of the writer's principles
to British institutions and British interest which, with a view to continental circulation, have been
judiciously omitted by M. Dumont'.
BENTHAM, Jeremy (1748-1822)
Théorie des peines et des récompenses. Ouvrage extrait des manuscrits
de M. Jérémie Bentham, jurisconsulte anglois. Par Et. Dumont. Seconde édition.
Paris & Londres, Bossange et Masson 1818. 2 volumes. [IV],XVI,495;
[IV],VIII,439p. Contemp. half vellum, marbled sides, author's name and title in ms. to back of first
volume. Cancelled bookplates from the Library of Congress to paste downs, stamp to verso of titles.
(#35743) eur 375 These volumes embroider on Etienne Dumont's earlier
publication of extracts from Bentham's manuscripts in the Traites de legislation civile et penale
(3 volumes 1802). The first volume, the Théorie des peines, dates from 1775, the second
volume, the Théorie des récompenses, is dated slightly later. Includes the preface
to the edition published in London in 1811. An English translation did not appear before 1830. *Einaudi
416.
BLOCK, Maurice (1816-
1901) Dictionnaire général de la politique. Avec la
collaboration d'hommes d'état, de publicistes et d'écrivains de tous les pays. Nouvelle
édition entièrement refondue et mise à jour. Paris, O.Lorenz 1873-74.
2 volumes. VIII,1168; IV,1152p. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, marbled sides and
endpapers. (#20433) eur 150 Second revised edition. Among the many French
and foreign contributors are the marquis d'Audiffret, A.Batbie, H.Baudrillart, E.H. von Baumhauer,
J.C.Bluntschli, Victor Böhmert, Michel Chevalier, Joseph Garnier, F.Guizot, Paul Janet,
Clément Juglar, E.Levasseur, H. von Mangoldt, Auguste Ott, Ernest Renan and Wilhelm Roscher.
Bodin,J. - CHAUVIRE,R.
Jean Bodin, auteur de la République. Paris, Honoré
Champion 1914. Large 8vo. 543,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers. Largely unopened.
(#29423) eur 125
BORNITIUS or BORNITZ, Jacobus (c.1560-
1625) Tractatus duo. I. De majestate politica et summo imperio ejusque
functionibus ... II. De praemiis in repulbica [sic] decernendis, deque eorum generibus, differentiis et
mutationibus. Lipsiae [Leipsic], apud Henningum Grosium seniorem et Thomam Schurerium [at end
of first part: excudebat Valentin] 1610. 2 parts in 1 volume. Small 8vo.
[VIII],281,[1],[XVI],158p. With folding table (Schema politicum). Second part with own title.
Contemp. overlapping vellum. Moderately browned throughout, modern bookplate to first paste down.
(#34585) eur 650 First (only) edition. Two treatises on the principles of
government and good administration. Bornitz was 'kaiserlicher Rat' (imperial councillor) in Silesia and has
been noticed as the first German author to make up a 'complete' survey of the economic knowledge of his
time, and for that reason has been compared with Antoine de Montchretien who did the same for France in
his Traicté de l'oeconomie politique of 1615. He was 'the better theorist' and 'the most
unpolitical' among German pre-mercantilist writers, in many ways belated followers of the Scholastic
tradition, like Besold, Obrecht, Melchior von Osse and Seckendorf. *Humpert 33 & 32. Not in
Kress or Goldsmiths'. Roscher p.183-195. Sommer p.5-6. Zielenziger p.115-123. Schumpeter p.168.
BREAL, Michel (1832-
1915) Essai de sémantique. (Science des significations.)
Paris, Hachette 1897. [VI],349p. Contemp. half morocco, back with gilt calf
label, marbled sides and endpapers. Fine copy. (#30072) eur 175 First edition.
The major book of the author, professor of comparative grammar at the Collège de France. On
the signification of words has been recognized as one of the major books of modern semantics.
BROUGHAM, Henry (1778-
1868) An inquiry into the colonial policy of the European powers.
Edinburgh, printed by D.Willison, for E.Balfour 1803. 2 volumes. [IV],588;
[V],588p. Contemp. calf, backs with labels. (#13483) eur 375 First edition.
The first considerable book of the author largely relating to America and including resumés of the
policies of the Spanish, English, French and colonial governments. The chapter 'of the commercial relations
between a state and its colonies' contains a criticism of the opinions of Adam Smith, stating that the
monopoly of the colonial trade did not produce all the detrimental effects ascribed to it. Brougham strongly
denounced slavery, not only because he considered the slave trade 'not a trade but a crime', but also
because he judged it unprofitable. *Kress B.4634. Sabin 8409. Palgrave I,p.181. New Palgrave I,p.279.
BüCHNER, Ludwig (1824-
1899) Kraft und Stoff. Empirisch-naturphilosophische Studien. In
allgemein-verständlicher Darstellung. Frankfurt a. M., Verlag von Meidinger Sohn & Cie
1855. Small 8vo. XVI,269,[3]p. Contemp. half green cloth, gilt back, almost invisibly
rebacked with original gilt back laid down. Occasionally mild browning or spotting but a bright copy.
(#30659) eur 1200 First edition. A classic 'gospel of materialism' that
expresses an extreme materialistic philosophy. The author holds that the organic world, like the inorganic,
could be fully explained on purely materialistic lines and that it was only a question of time before this
would be experimentally demonstrated. 'Force and matter' only are real, spirit and soul are merely forms of
thinking resulting from activity of the brain. The book was translated into many languages and has exercised
considerable influence on popular free thinking. Ludwig Büchner had studied medicine and lectured
in Tübingen when he wrote the book, but the outcry provoked by its publication compelled him to
resign and his further life he worked as a physician in Darmstadt. *Printing and the mind of man 338.
BüLAU, Friedrich (1805-
1859) Encyklopädie der Staatswissenschaften. Zweite vielfach
umgearbeitete Ausgabe. Leipzig, Christian Ernst Kollmann 1856. VIII,463p.
Contemp. blank half cloth. (#38696) eur 50
BURGERSDIJK, Franco (1590-1635)
Idea philosophiae moralis, sive compendiosa institutio. Editio postrema, multis in locis
emendata. [Bound with:] Idea oeconomicae et politicae doctrinae. Opus posthumum. [And
with:] Idea philosophiae naturalis, sive methodus definitionum & controversiarum physicarum. Editio
novissima. Lugd. Batavor. [Leiden], ex officina Elzeviriana 1644 & Amstelodami [Amsterdam],
Aegidium Jansonium Valckenier 1663 & Lugd. Batavor. [Leiden], ex officina Elzeviriorum 1652.
3 works in 1 volume. 12mo. 261,[2] & [IV],114,[2] & 86,[2]p. Contemp. overlapping
vellum. Old annotations to first endpapers. Nice copy. (#37061) eur 650 Three
of Burgersdijk's most important works, originally published in 1623, 1644 (also posthumously) and 1622
successively. Franco Burgersdijk (or Burgersdicius), since 1619 professor of logic and ethics at the
University of Leiden, was the most influential Dutch philosopher of the first half of the seventeenth
century.
[BURLAMAQUI, Jean Jacques
(1694-1748)] Principes du droit politique.
Amsterdam, Zacharie Chatelain 1751. 2 volumes in 1. [VI],303; [II],220,[3]p.
Contemp. half calf, marbled boards, gilt back with red label. A very bright copy. (#21290)
eur 450 First edition. The second major work of the author, after the
Principes du droit naturel of 1747, posthumously published. Burlamaqui was born from an
Italian family and became professor of law in Geneva and a well-known protector of the arts and sciences.
Burlamaqui based morality and politics on natural equality by defending individual freedom and tolerance.
He has been praised for the brightness by which he has sketched the framework of natural law since the
great works of Grotius and Pufendorf. Both his two major books were issued again several times and
translated into many languages. *Camus 158.
BUTTE, Wilhelm (1772-1833)
Grundlinien der Arithmetik des menschlichen Lebens, nebst Winken für deren
Anwendung auf Geographie, Staats- und Natur-Wissenschaft. Landshut, Philipp Krüll 1811.
XXXIV,[4],420p. With 9 folding tables. Contemp. half calf, red edges, back and sides
worn but solid. A good copy. (#31215) eur 950 First edition. An essay on
political arithmetic by Wilhelm Butte (1772-1833), professor of economics and statistics in Landshut. It is
divided into two parts. The first or 'theoretical' part is an attempt to develop 'the principles of the
arithmetic of human life'. In a brief historical survey Butte refers to pioneers in the field of political
arithmetic like Graunt, Petty, Davenant, Malthus, Deparcieux, Messance, Kersseboom and Süssmilch.
This is followed by a typology of human development: 'ideas on the types of human life, comparison of
these ideas with observations, harmony of the proportions connected with the types, and special observance
and development of the difference of gender and (speculative) inquiry into the laws of all possible variations
in sexual life'. The larger second or 'practical' part treats the application of the arithmetic of human life,
this in relation to geographical circumstances, political science and legislation and natural sciences. An
abridged French edition of this appeared the next year in Paris (Prolégomènes de
l'arithmétique de la vie humaine). *Kress S.5990. Goldsmiths' 20203. Humpert 12238. NUC
locates 2 copies (NYP and HLS), OCLC adds CGU and UMM. GBV locates 6 copies in German libraries,
CCFr a single copy of the French edition only.
Mathematics in the social
sciencesCONDORCET, Marie
Jean Antoine Nicolas Caritat de (1743-1794) Essai sur
l'application de l'analyse à la probabilité des décisions rendues à la
pluralité des voix. Paris, de l'Imprimerie royale 1785. 4to.
[II],CXCI,304p. An entirely uncut copy in contemporary paper covered boards, boards and title-leaf
detached, covers somewhat worn and soiled and paper cover of back gone. A very small old stamp to title.
Mildly browned but an unsophisticated good copy. (#31004)
eur 3750
| |
First (only) edition. A pioneering attempt to apply mathematical methods to social
phenomena. The Essay on the application of analysis to the probability of majority decisions
investigates the probability of decisions taken in political and juridical processes. It also outlines a concept
for collective decisions with the highest probability of producing 'correct' answers to particular problems,
now known as the Condorcet-method. Condorcet had a great reputation as a mathematician and was since
1769 'perpetual secretary' of the Académie des Sciences. He developed an interest in
politics and economics under the influence of his friend Turgot, whom he dedicated a biography, and
became one of the major representatives of the idea of republicanism, economic liberalism, social progress
and rational education. Condorcet's mathematics are notoriously abstruse. Todhunter in his history
of the theory of probability finds the book 'excessively difficult', adding that it is 'in many cases almost
impossible to discover what Condorcet means to say, the obscurity and self contradiction are without any
parallel'. Yet it has been recognized as a path-breaking achievement in the early development of the use of
mathematics in the social sciences. *Einaudi 1214. Not in Kress or Goldsmiths'. New Palgrave
I,p.567. Todhunter p.351-410.
COURNOT, Antoine Augustin (1801-1877)
Considérations sur la marche des idées et des
événements dans les temps modernes. Paris, Hachette 1872. 2
volumes. [IV],418,[1]; [IV],442,[1]p. Early 20th century half brown morocco, gilt backs, marbled sides
and endpapers. Occasionally minor paperspotting. An attractive copy. (#20553)
eur 350 First edition. These volumes on the development of sciences and
society since the sixteenth century is the author's work with the most wide-ranging philosophical outlook.
Apart from his public career as a university administrator Cournot occupied himself with three major
themes: mathematics, economics and the philosophy of science, integrated by the concept of probability by
which he is usually remembered. *IESS III,p.430.
Cournot,A.A. - MENTRE,F. Cournot et la renaissance du
probabilisme au XIXe siècle. Paris, M.Rivière 1908.
VIII,652p. With portrait and facsimile. Orig. cloth, tear in back, front hinge weak.
(Bibliothèque de philosophie expérimentale 5) (#21684)
eur 60
[DELISLE DE
SALES, Jean Baptiste Claude Izouard, dit (c.1741-1816)]
Lettre de Brutus, sur les chars anciens et modernes. Londres [i.e. Paris] 1771.
XVI,287p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back with label. (#18187)
eur 350 First (only) edition. A curious work on coach traffic which includes a
violent attack on luxury, of which coaches are said to constitute one of the most characteristic symbols.
'Luxury is the lack of balance between exuberance and wants, it causes idleness for a large part of the
population.' Yet the author, a well-known and prolific philosopher and historian, does not demand the
suppression of the great fortunes but rather wants the rich to use their fortunes for the public welfare. This
book was reprinted together with some other pieces in 1775 under the title Paradoxes. *INED
1330. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths', Einaudi or BMC.
ERDAN, Alexandre (André Jacob, dit) (1826-
1878) La France mistique. Tablau des excentricités religieuses de
ce tems [sic]. Paris, Coulon-Pineau [1855]. [IV],XL,388; [IV],389-852p. With
4 lithographed portraits. Contemp. half calf, marbled sides and endpapers, spine ends defective. (#36125)
eur 450 First edition, rare. A famous treatise against religious, philosophical,
social and political mysticism and occultism: from Swedenborg, the abbé Chatel, Pierre Michel
Vintras, François Coëssin and Hoëné Wronski to the Saint-Simonians,
Fourierists, Auguste Comte, and others. It was immediately forbidden and seized for 'outraging and
ridiculing the catholic religion'. Erdan was indicted and sentenced to imprisonment, first for 8 days only,
but on appeal to one year, with the special clause that the sentence would be published in the streets and
advertised in the newspapers, at the expense of the convict. Erdan fled to Belgium, later to Switzerland and
Italy, where he became a correspondent for the Temps. Erdan had become a socialist and
freethinker in the 1840's and participated in the revolution of 1848. He was particularly interested in
linguistics and orthographical reform and believed that social change had to begin with language. The
prelims of the first volume explain the genesis of the neography used in (not only the title of) this book.
A second augmented edition was published in Amsterdam in 1858 by the freethinker and bookseller
R.C.Meijer, pseudonymn for Rudolf Charles d'Ablaing van Giessenburg (1826-1904), also known as the
publisher of the first complete edition of Jean Meslier's Testament. *Walch-Gerits 186 (second
edition). Maitron II,p.157 (without noticing this book). Larousse 19e VI,p.792. All references we met
quote the first word of the title incorrectly as Tableau, even if the other neography is usually
followed.
ESCHER, Heinrich
(1789-1870) Die neue Phönixperiode der
Staatswissenschaft. Zürich, Friedrich Schulthess 1848. 2 parts in 1
volume. XII,83, [II],124p. Contemp. boards, red edges. Fine copy. (#38305)
eur 100 First (only) edition. A plea against the revolution and in favour of
legal reform. The author was an esteemed Swiss jurist and politician.
[FEDER, Johann Georg Heinrich (1740-1821)]
Der neue Emil oder von der Erziehung nach bewährten Grundsätzen.
Zweyte Auflage. Erlangen, Wolfgang Walther 1771. Small 8vo. [XII],356p.
Contemp. calf, gilt back with label, little faded, gilt floral borders and central ornament on both sides, gilt
edges. Small library ticket on title, a very nice copy, finely bound and on good paper. (#38386)
eur 375 Second edition, first published in 1768. A handbook for tutors of
which he first part treats the education to the tenth year and the second part the education from the tenth to
the fourteenth year. Feder was professor of philosophy in Göttingen, influenced by Leibniz and Wolff
and an adversary of the philosophy of Kant, with Christoph Meiners, Christian Garve and Adam Weishaupt
among the major Popularphilosophen.
[FICHTE, Johann Gottlieb (1762-1814)]
Versuch einer Critik aller Offenbarung. Königsberg, im Verlag der
Hartungschen Buchhandlung 1792. [II],182p. With vignette on title by J.W.M[eil].
Modern boards, back lettered black, red edges. Former owner's name on first blank, long contemporary
annotation on last blank, some unobtrusive marginal striping. A nice copy indeed. (#28779)
eur 1150 First edition, first issue without Fichte's name on the title and without
the the preface added to later editions. Fichte's first book that immediately made his reputation. It was
written in five weeks and published with the help of Kant. It appeared without Fichte's name on the title
and therefore generally held for a work by Kant. After Kant's disclosure of the name of the real author
Fichte's reputation was made. It gained him a professorship in Jena in 1794, lost after the accusations of
atheism in the so-called Atheismusstreit. *Baumgartner & Jacobs 2 alpha x.
FORMEY, Jean Henri Samuel
(1711-1797) Principes de morale, deduits de l'usage des
facultés de l'entendement humain. A Leide, chez Elie Luzac 1762. 2
volumes. Small 8vo. XXXII,[2],368; [IV],578p. Contemp. half vellum, sprinkled boards. (#38036)
eur 275 First (only) edition.
FREUD, Sigmund (1856-1939)
Die Traumdeutung. Dritte vermehrte Auflage. Leipzig und Wien, Franz
Deuticke 1911. IX,[1],414,[4]p. Orig. cloth, black number on spine and front, else
bright and clean. (#34368) eur 175 Third edition revised by the author with the
help of Otto Rank. First published in 1900 and again in 1908.
FUSTEL DE COULANGES, Numa Denis (1830-
1889) La cité antique. Etude sur le culte, le droit, les institutions
de la Grèce et de Rome. Paris, Durand 1864. [IV],525p. Contemp.
three quarter cloth, gilt back with red calf label, a bit dust soiled and with a few minor spots, orig. printed
wrappers preserved. (#29659) eur 950 First edition. A seminal study of the
religion, laws and institutions of ancient Greece and Rome, esteemed both for its literary merits and for its
emphasis on social factors. Primitive social organization according to Fustel de Coulanges was based upon a
common belief, ancestor worship and the family. It gradually developed into tribe and city government, lost
its cohesion after the Roman conquest and was finally destroyed by the triumph of Christianity. His
emphasis on the importance of religion in the development of social and political institutions exercised
profound influence on modern sociologists like Emile Durkheim and Ferdinand Tönnies.
Fustel de Coulanges was professor in Strassburg since 1860 and there occupied himself chiefly with
Greek history. He published the present volume at his own expense but it did not attract much attention at
the time, yet it was reprinted many times. After his appointment as professor in Paris, at the Ecole Normale
Supérieure, where he became its director in 1880, and at the Sorbonne, he occupied himself chiefly
with the study of early medieval history. Among his students was Emile Durkheim, who dedicated his
doctoral thesis (De la division du travail social, 1893) to the memory of his teacher. *IESS
VI,p.43. Loosely inserted is a handwritten letter (not included in our description) to 'Mon cher
collègue', signed at end 'A. de Taniagua' (?), dated Paris '1.Xme.12' posing questions about the
'feu sacré de Délos'.
Gazette
de Leyde. Nouvelles extraordinaires de divers endroits [With supplements].
[At end of each number:] Avec privilege de Nos Seigneurs les Etats de Hollande, & de West-Frise,
a Leide, par Etienne Luzac 1756, 1757, 1758, 1759, 1760, 1761, 1763, 1771, 1772, 1773, 1783 & 1785.
Together 12 volumes. 4to. Published twice-weekly, each issue 8 pages plus a
supplement of another 8 pages. Fully collated, wanting: 1759, nr 40 supplement; 1763, nr 36; 1771, nr I-
IX and nr LXXX supplement; 1783, nr 97. But for the last 2 volumes uncut, the first 7 volumes in
contemporary marbled boards, backs with red label ('Gazette de Leide'), neatly removed library labels, the
following 3 volumes in contemporary grey boards, the last 2 volumes in contemporary resp. recent calf-
backed boards. Old library stamp on first issue of each year, cancelled on first paste-down; 1771 stained in
the beginning, else remarkably bright and clean. Apparently folded when forwarded, now hardly visible.
Printed in a small type on fine paper with narrow margins; documents, eye-witness accounts, etc. are
printed in an even smaller type; the main parts printed in double columns, the supplements in a single
column. (#33060) eur 6500 An extremeley rare collection of 12 years of
the most famous journal of the eighteenth century, including the supplements. This journal, usually
known as Gazette de Leyde, was founded in 1677 by Jean Alexandre de la Font, since 1679
under the present title, and after his death continued by his son Antoine. In 1738 it was bought by Etienne
Luzac who would continue it for over 60 years, since 1772 together with his cousin Jean Luzac, professor
of law, history and Greek in Leyden. The fame of this journal rests upon the wealth of information
delivered by a great number of correspondents in all major European cities as well as in Africa, America
and Asia. It was the most trusted journal particularly during the last decades of the eighteenth century,
widely read all over the world 'at the gates of the Seraglio and on the banks of the Ganges and copied from
by almost all other newspaper editors'. Thomas Jefferson called it 'the best in Europe' and 'the only one
worth reading' and it was said to be the only journal read by Louis XVI. The Gazette de
Leyde is also of major importance for the history of America. Luzac was strongly attached to the
American cause and corresponded with leading men of the revolution like John Adams, Benjamin Franklin
and George Washington. Almost all issues include news from or relating to the United States, Canada and
the West Indies, often with long quotations from eye-witness accounts, speeches, documents, etc.
Though sympathising with the patriotic party in Holland the journal was forbidden in 1798, but
reappeared under the title Nouvelles politiques publiées à Leyde, since 1804 as
Journal politique publié à Leyde. Dutch libraries have runs from 1739-
1789 (NHSM), 1760-1798 (UVA and KHA), 1764-98 (KB), 1748-1751 and 1763-1798 (Jutters) and 1750-
1798 (UBL), other libraries have some odd years mostly after 1780 only. BNF has 1681 to 1699 and 1759
to 1810, other French libraries have shorter runs or odd volumes mostly after 1760. It is not clear whether
these holdings include the supplements. *Hatin p.85. Muller 613 (1778-97) and 1599 (1765-82). Sabin
quotes this garbled, but adds Muller's note to stress the importance. At length: J.D.Popkin, News and
politics in the age of revolution: Jean Luzac's Gazette de Leyde, 1989.
[GIOVIO, Giovanni Battista
(1748-1814)] L'Uomo privato e pubblico. Opuscoli tre.
Como, presso Carl'Antonio Ostinelli [1804]. 80,[2]p. Uncut in contemp.
marbled wrappers, back gone. A bright and clean copy. (#37971) eur 275 First
(only) edition. Giovio was a prolific poet and historian descending from the the famous Como dynasty. He
here presents in a series of letters enlightened views on moral education in public and private life. It
includes three parts: Dell'educazione dell'uomo, Analisi della politica di Plutarco, o sia
delle cose civili, and L'Indiano di buon senso, ovvero l'economia della vita umana.
GOLOVINE, Ivan (1816-
1890) Science de la politique. Paris, F.Didot 1844.
[IV],398p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back, slightly damaged. (#12201)
eur 50 First edition. Divided into five parts: History of politics, political
literature, forms of government, politics at home, and foreign policy.
GROTIUS, Hugo (1583-1645)
De mare libero et P. Merula de maribus. Lugd. Batavorum [Leyden], ex
officina Elzeviriana [B. & A.Elzevier] 1633. Small 8vo (5,5 x 11 cm). 308p. With
engraved title with a vessel. Contemp. overlapping vellum. A fine copy. (#33480)
eur 750 One of three editions from the same year. Includes Grotius' Mare
liberum, Paulus Merula's Dissertatio de maribus, Marcus Zuerius Boxhorn's
Apologia pro navigationibus Hollandorum, adversus Pontum Heuterum and the Tractatus
pacis, mutui commercii, sive intercursus navigationum [of 1495]. *Ter Meulen & Diermanse 545.
Willems 385.
Grotius,H. - LYSEN,A.
Hugo Grotius. Essays [by various authors] on his life and works selected for the
occasion of the tercentenary of his De iure belli ac pacis 1625-1925. Leyden,
A.W.Sythoff 1925. VIII,109p. With portrait and facsimile. Orig. gilt cloth. (#16399)
eur 25
HART, Herbert
Lionel Adolphus (1907-1992) The concept of law.
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press [1961]. X,262p. Orig. cloth with dust
wrappers. Small stain (1,5 x 2 cm) in corner of d.w. from removed sticker, else very fine. (Clarendon law
series) (#37046) eur 250 First edition. Hart's magnum opus and one of the
most influential books on legal philosophy of the twentieth century.
HAUTEFEUILLE,L.B. Histoire des origines, des
progrès et des variations du droit maritime international. Deuxième édition.
Paris, Guillaumin 1869. XV,482p. Contemp. half calf, little rubbed. (#35997)
eur 175
HEGEL, Georg
Wilhelm Friedrich (1770-1831) Grundlinien der Philosophie
des Rechts [Half-title: Naturrecht und Staatswissenschaft im Grundrisse. Zum Gebrauch für seine
Vorlesungen.] Berlin, in der Nicolaischen Buchhandlung 1821.
[II],XXVI,355,[1 imprint]p, complete with the half-title and errata to p.355. Uncut in
recent calf-backed boards with facsimile label to back. Usual mild paperspotting throughout but a very good
copy. (#28761) eur 2150 First edition. In The outline of the philosophy of
right Hegel sets out his political philosophy. He had succeeded Fichte in Berlin in 1818 and until his
death would dominate German philosophy. Though in former days an admirer of the French Revolution and
Napoleon Hegel turned into a loyal supporter of the Prussian monarchy and an opponent of any democratic
idea. 'The Grundlinien ... is a complete system, in which the concept of a sociology dominated
by the idea of the State is laid down. It turns away from the apparent chaos of the democratic advocates of
individual right in favour of an overwhelming sense that liberty cannot exist apart from order, and that the
vital connexion of all parts of the body politic is the source of all good.' This has been consulted by most
of the twentieth century ideologists. *Printing and the mind of man 283.
HELVETIUS, Claude Adrien (1715-1771)
A treatise on man, his intellectual faculties and his education. A posthumous work.
Translated from the French, with additional notes, by W.Hooper, M.D. London, B.Law and
G.Robinson 1777. 2 volumes. XLIV,384; [IV],488p. Contemp. half calf, marbled
boards, neatly rebacked with double gilt labels. Bookplate and stamp to first paste downs, and number to
first text page. Mild browning throughout. (#38082) eur 350 First English
edition. Originally posthumously published in 1773 as De l'homme Helvetius here refines upon
his ideas set out earlier in his seminal De l'esprit of 1758.
HELVETIUS, Claude Adrien (1715-1771)
Oeuvres complettes. Nouvelle édition, corrigée & augmentée
sur les manuscrits de l'auteur, avec sa vie & son portrait. Paris, Serviere 1795.
5 volumes. With portrait to volume 1. Contemp. full calf, gilt backs with double
labels, gilt borders on all sides, marbled endpapers, a very well bound set. Corner of p.61/62 of volume 1
torn with loss of a few letters, not affecting the readableness; faint staining through inner margin of fifth
volume, heavier in the beginning. (#28768) eur 450 This edition follows the
text of the edition published in London in 1777 both in 2 quarto and in 5 octavo volumes. It is constituted
as follows: 1-2. Avis sur cette nouvelle édition (p.I-VIII). Essai sur la vie et les ouvrages
d'Helvetius (p.1-114). De l'esprit. 3-4. De l'homme. 5. Le bonheur, poëme allégorique
(followed by some other pieces). Lettres de Voltaire à Helvetius (followed by correspondence with
a.o. Montesquieu and Hume). Examen des critiques du livre intitulé De l'esprit. Les
progrès de la raison dans la recherche du vrai. *Tchemerzine-Scheler III,p.685c.
[HEMSTERHUIS, François
(1721-1790)] Aristee ou de la divinité. Paris
[i.e. Haarlem] 1779. 12mo. X,208p. With engraved vignette on title and 3 other
vignettes. Contemp. calf-backed boards, gilt back, a bit rubbed. The author's name in an old handwriting
on the title and on the first free endpaper. From the library of the 19th century Dutch bookseller and book
collector J.T.Bodel Nijenhuis, with his name on the first free endpaper. Printed on fine paper. (#20608)
eur 750 First edition. Rare like most of the author's works, as they were
printed in very limited editions for private circulation only. The philosophy of Hemsterhuis has been
summarized as 'in spite of its own rationalism an early reaction against rationalism and enlightenment'. His
philosophy has exercised great influence particularly in Germany where he was praised by both classical and
romantic writers, including Herder, Novalis and the brothers Schlegel. *Ziegenfuss I,p.505. Weller
II,p.207.
HERDER, Johann Gottfried
(1744-1803) Ideen zur Philosophie der Geschichte der
Menschheit. Riga und Leipzig, J.F.Hartknoch 1784-85-87-91. 4 volumes.
Small 4to. [XVI],1-144,165-318 [p.145-164 omitted],[5]; [VIII],344; [IV],368; [IV],340p. Contemp. half
calf, gilt backs with red title and green volume label, marbled sides (volume 4 with different pattern) and
endpapers, red edges. Small stamp from a German library to each title (twice to volume 2) only. A very
bright and attractive copy. (#23321) eur 1450 First edition. The magnum opus
of the author in which he conceives the history of mankind as a coherent and progressive system of
historical events eventually leading to an 'era of humanity'. It is esteemed for the historical method used
and has been seminal for nineteenth century historiography, philosophy and social science, and it is also
remembered for its remarkable anticipation of evolution theories.
Humble petition, The, and advice presented [25 May 1657]
unto His Highness the Lord Protector by the knights, citizens and burgesses assembled at the Parliament
begun and held at Westminster the 17th day of September 1656, and there continued until the 26th day of
Iune following, and then adjourned unto the 20th day of Ianuary 1657. As also, their humble additional and
explanatory petition and advice, presented [26 June 1657] unto His Highness in the same Parliament;
together with His Highness consent unto the said petitions when they were respectively presented.
London, printed by Henry Hills and John Field 1657. Folio. [II],20,[2],23-30;
the additional and explanatory Petition with own title page (p.21). A few usual stains, small
marginal tear in D2. A fresh copy in old boards. (#31783) eur 275 An
important document the Humble petition and advice is England's second and last written
constitution. The first written constitution, the Instrument of Government of 1653 had passed
executive power to an elected Lord Protector. After the failure of the military rule of the Major-
Generals the second Protectorate Parliament offered Cromwell the crown, rather to limit his power
than to extend it. After Cromwell's refusal he was re-istalled as Lord Protector on 26 June 1657, for life
and now with the right to appoint his successor, 'King in all but name'. Yet his power was limited by the
new parliament consisting of an elected House of Commons, from which nobody elected could be excluded,
and a newly established Other House. *Wing E 1566
Hume,D. - FORBES,D. Hume's philosophical politics.
Cambridge etc., University Press [1975]. XIII,338p. Orig. cloth with dust
wrappers. (#35956) eur 50
LACRETELLE, Pierre Louis (1751-1824)
De l'établissement des connoissances humaines, et de l'instruction publique,
dans la Constitution française. Paris, Desenne 1791. [IV],XXXII,314p.
Fine, early-nineteenth century half purple calf, romantically gilt decorated back, marbled sides and
endpapers. From the library of the chevalier de Sars, with his (slightly damaged) bookplate. Faint stain in
lower inner corner of half-title, title, and last 30 pages, else a very nice copy. (#31278)
eur 350 First edition. A project for the organization of the educational system
after the outbreak of the Revolution. The Constitutent Assembly had stressed the importance of education
for all citizens and the present volume includes an elaborate Plan for the establishment of human
knowledge and public instruction to be included in the constitution. Lacretelle was a lawyer,
befriended with men like Condorcet, Malesherbes and Buffon, a member of the constitutent and legislative
assemblies and one of the founders of the Club des Feuillants. He was an opponent of Napoleon
and during the Restauration supported the liberal opposition. He is the author of quite a number of books
on legal reform and public affairs. *Martin & Walter 18140. Tourneux III,17174. OCLC locates 7
copies in U.S. libraries. Hoefer XXVIII,c.567ff.
LANGE,C.L. Histoire de l'internationalisme. Volume 1 [all
published]: Jusqu'à la paix de Westphalie (1648). Kristiana etc. 1919.
4to. XV,517,[1]p. Contemp. half calf. (Publ. de l'Institut Nobel norvégien 4)
(#18694) eur 75
LEGENDRE, Adrien Marie (1752-1833)
Essai sur la théorie des nombres. Seconde édition. [With:]
Supplément a l'Essai sur la théorie des nombres. [And with:] Essai sur la
théorie des nombres, second supplément. Paris, Courcier 1808-1825.
3 parts in 1 volume. 4to. XXIII,[1 errata],[36 tables]; 62; 40p. With folding table to
the first supplement. Contemp. half calf, marbled sides and endpapers. (#35404)
eur 750 Second, much revised edition, complete with both supplements. *En
Français dans le texte 200 (first edition of 1798).
Liberté de penser, La. Revue philosophique et
littéraire. Paris, Joubert [as from volume 4:] au Bureau de la Revue 1848-51.
48 parts in 8 volumes. Each volume approx. 600p. Contemp. half calf, marbled sides.
Engraved armorial bookplate to first paste downs. Occasionally mild paperspotting. A very good set.
(#37780) eur 350 All published. A journal on a great variety of subjects:
history, politics, philosophy, religion, education, etc. It was founded by the pedagogue and philosopher
(and after his emigration to Argentine photographer, surveyor, baker, etc.) Amédée Jacques
(1813-1865), together with Jules Simon and Emile Saisset. Among the contributors we mention Ernest
Bersot, Henri Baudrillart, Léon Sarpi, Paul Janet, Ernest Renan, A. de Gérando, Cucheval
Clarigny, E.Deschanel, A.Darimon, F.Lallemand, E.Sue and C.Dupont-White.
LIVINGSTON, Edward (1764-
1836) Rapport sur le projet d'un code pénal, fait à
l'Assemblée générale de l'état de la Louisiane ... suivi des observations sur
les conditions nécessaires à la perfection d'un code pénal par [James] Mill, avec une
introduction et des notes par A.H.Taillandier. Paris, A.A.Renouard 1825.
XXXII,224p. Modern boards, back lettered black, original printed wrappers (margins
frayed) preserved; small stamp to upper wrapper and title. Mildly paperspotted. (#22350)
eur 375 First edition thus. A major document in the history of modern criminal
law. Edward Livingston's work for the codification of criminal law has been praized both for its
underlaying philosophy as for its apparent practicability. His project of a new penal code for the state of
Louisiana, originally published in New Orleans in 1822 in an English and a French edition, has been
recognized as one of the major achievements of nineteenth century criminal law. The present edition
includes an extract of James Mill's article on the improvement of the penal code which appeared as a
supplement to the Encyclopedia Brittanica. *Sabin 41613.
MABLY, Gabriel Bonnot de (1709-1785)
Des droits et des devoirs du citoyen. Kell 1789. 12mo.
[IV],367p. Modern green calf, gilt back with red label, gilt inside floral dentelles (B.Vera), kept in green
cloth box. (#18598) eur 175 First edition, first issue. A treatise on political
principles in the form of eight letters dated 1758, posthumously published. Mably describes the way in
which an absolute monarchy can be changed into a free nation. Mably's severe criticism of private property
has contributed to his reputation as a forerunner of communism. *Tchemerzine-Scheler IV,p.255b.
Einaudi A.512 for an edition dated 1791, falsely identified as the first. Not in Kress or Goldsmiths'.
Lichtenberger p.221-246.
MAINE DE
BIRAN, Pierre (1766-1824) Influence de l'habitude sur la
faculté de penser. Ouvrage qui a remporté le prix sur cette question, proposée par la
classe des sciences morales et politiques de l'Institut national: Déterminer quelle est l'influence de
l'habitude sur la faculté de penser; ou, en d'autre termes, faire voir l'effet que produit sur chacune
de nos facultés intellectuelles, la fréquente répétition des mêmes
opérations. Paris, Henrichs An XI [1802-3]. XII,402p. Contemp. half
calf, back richly gilt with red and green label, green sides, red sprinkled edges, very light wear to sides,
faint affecting of corners of endpapers by binder's glue. A very nice copy indeed. (#21439)
eur 900 First edition. François Pierre Maine de Biran (born
Gonthier de Biran but adding the name Maine from his family's estate) was the major French philosopher of
his time. He played a moderate role in public life but wrote a number of works of great importance, though
during his lifetime only a few works were published of which the present one is no doubt the most
important. At first an adherent of the ideologist philosophy of Destutt de Tracy and Cabanis he
turned away from sensualism and empirism and developed a spiritualism based on the reflexion upon his
own existence, the fait primitif. *En français dans le texte (216) quotes the
author's De l'aperception immédiate which, though written in 1807, was not published
before 1963.
Maine de Biran,P. -
MERTEN,O. Etude critique sur Maine de Biran. Namur, Adolphe Wesmael
1865. [IV],134,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers. With presentation inscription from the
author. (#37783) eur 45
MAISTRE, Joseph de (1753-1821)
Les soirées de Saint-Pétersbourg, ou entretiens sur le gouvernement
temporel de la providence; suivis d'un traité sur les sacrifices. Paris, Librairie grecque,
latine et française 1821. 2 volumes. [IV],XXVI,456 [i.e. 556],[1];
[IV],474,[1]p. With oval lithograph portrait. Contemp. half red calf, gilt backs, marbled sides and
endpapers. Occasional very mild paperspotting. A nice copy. (#15815)
eur 450 First edition. A masterpiece of conservative political thinking,
opposing eighteenth century rationalism and the principles of the Revolution, and defending absolute
monarchical principles tempered by divine providence only. It has exercised profound influence on
nineteenth and even twentieth century opponents of liberal and revolutionary ideologies. *En français
dans le texte 229.
MEULEN,J.TER.
Der Gedanke der internationalen Organisation in seiner Entwicklung. The
Hague 1917-40. Reprint 1968. 3 volumes bound in 2. XI,397; XII,371; XV,373p.
Orig. cloth. (#16327) eur 35 An esteemed study of the ideas on international
peace and reconciliation, from the middle ages until the end of the nineteenth century. The first volume
treats the development of the idea of internationalism in the period before the French revolution: Emeric
Crucé, William Penn, Hugo Grotius, John Bellers, Castel de Saint-Pierre, Rousseau, Kant, and
many other known and hardly known writers. The other volumes treat the periods from the French
revolution until the outbreak of the Franco-German war and from 1867 until 1889. Jacob ter Meulen was
librarian of the Peace Palace at The Hague, and is widely known by his precious bibliography of Hugo
Grotius' works.
MICHEL, Henry
(1857-1904) L'Idée de l'état. Essai critique
sur l'histoire des théories sociales et politiques en France depuis la Révolution.
Troisième édition, revue. Paris, Hachette 1898. Large 8vo.
IX,659p. Contemp. half morocco, gilt back, marbled boards and endpapers. Printed on fine paper.
(#37801) eur 75
MILL,
James (1773-1836) Analysis of the phenomena of the human
mind. London, Baldwin and Cradock 1829. 2 volumes. IV,320; IV,312p.
Recent half calf, backs with gilt calf labels, marbled sides. (#14437)
eur 450 First edition. The major book on philosophy of the author by which he
acquired a position in the history of empirical psychology and ethics. James Mill, father of John Stuart, was
a follower of the utilitarian principles of Jeremy Bentham and has been marked as 'a man of profound and
original thought as well as of great learning'.
MILL, John Stuart (1806-1873)
Considerations on representative government. London, Parker, Son, and Bourn
1861. VIII,340,[4 cat.]p. Orig. embossed brown cloth, back lettered gilt, back
somewhat darkened, very light wear, brown endpapers. Mild paperspotting of first and last leaves. (#30278)
eur 900 First edition. Mill's major contribution to political philosophy,
interesting both for his general outlook on democratic representation as for his recommendations for
particular aspects of its institutions. Mill considered representative goverment as the best form because 'the
only government which can fully satisfy all the exigencies of the social state, is one in which the whole
people participate; that any participation, even in the smallest public function, is useful; that the
participation should everywhere be as great as the general degree of improvement of the community will
allow; and that nothing less can be ultimately desirable, than the admission of all to a share in the sovereign
power of the state'. Mill of course supported universal suffrage, including for women, and pleaded for
proportional representation to protect the rights of minorities against an oppressive majority. *Einaudi has
the French translation (3901) only.
MILL,
John Stuart (1806-1873) An examination of Sir William
Hamilton's philosophy and of the principal philosophical questions discussed in his writings.
London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green 1865. VIII,560p. Orig.
cloth, neatly rebacked and recased, original back strip laid down. (#13654)
eur 350 First edition. One of Mill's major contributions to utilitarian
philosophy, a review of and attack on intuitionalism as represented by the Scottish philosopher Sir William
Hamilton. *MacMinn p.96 (erroneously in 2 volumes).
MILL, John Stuart (1806-1873)
Nature, the utility of religion and theism [Half-title and back: Three essays
on religion]. London, Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer 1874.
XI,[1],257,[3]p. Orig. green cloth, gilt back, very light wear to spine ends, else fine.
(#19280) eur 150 First edition. These three essays were written between 1850
and 1874 and posthumously published with an introduction by Helen Taylor. *Einaudi 3904.
MOHL,Robert von (1799-
1875) Die Geschichte und Literatur der Staatswissenschaften. In
Monographieen dargestellt. Erlangen, Ferdinand Enke 1855-58. 3 volumes.
Large 8vo. XVI,599; XII,602; XV,851p. Contemp. boards, somewhat rubbed, orig. printed label to backs,
other labels rudely removed from lower part of backs. Stamp on verso of titles and half titles. A strong and
inside clean set. (#31963) eur 300
The first book entirely devoted to the theory of
probability|
| [MONTMORT, Pierre Raymond de (1678-
1719)] Essai d'analyse sur les jeux de hazards. Seconde edition
revûe & augmentée de plusieurs lettres [but see below]. Paris, Claude Jombert et
Jacque Quillau 1714 [but 1708]. 4to. XXIV,189,[3]p. With title vignette, 4 vignettes
with gambling scenes, 2 engraved figures of a backgammon board and 2 folding tables. Contemp. calf, back
richly gilt with red label, minor imperfections but a good copy. (#29687)
eur 2950
| First edition. Contrary to the title
page this is the first edition, with a title page for a second edition. This title page is slightly
different from the title page of the actual second edition, which reads Essay d'analyse sur les jeux de
hazard. Seconde édition ... 1713. Montmort's book is one of the major achievements
in the field of probability and the first book entirely devoted to the subject. It brought the author a
reputation among scientists and his election as a fellow of the Royal Society. Montmort became befriended
with Nicolaus Bernoulli and the second edition included their correspondence, an incentive for the latter to
publish posthumously the great work on the same subject of his uncle, Jacob Bernoulli's Ars
conjectandi. *Kress S.2410 (erroneously calling for 3 folding tables, see the digitalized copy
of the University of Gent).
MOREAU DE JONNES, Alexandre (1776-1870)
Eléments de statistique. Principes généraux de cette science, sa
classification, sa méthode, ses opérations, ses divers degrés de certitude, ses erreurs
et ses progrès ... Deuxième édition, considérablement augmentée.
Paris, Guillaumin 1856. Small 8vo. [IV],464p. Contemp. half morocco, back
richly gilt in compartments, marbled sides and endpapers. Fine copy. (#37788)
eur 100
NOETHER, Max
(1844-1921) - Collection of 12 offprints from the
Mathematische Annalen (7) and other journals, all thus marked in print, three marked in print
'Ueberreicht vom Verfasser'. Leipzig, and other places 1870-1902. Orig.
printed wrappers. (#35448) eur 175 Ueber Flächen, welche Schaaren
rationaler Curven besitzen, 1870. Zur Theorie der Thetafunctionen von vier Argumenten, 1878.
Rationale Ausführung der Operationen in der Theorie der algebraischen Functionen, 1883.
Ueber die algebraischen Differentialausdrücke. Ueber das Jacobi'sche Umkehrproblem, 1884.
Note über die Normalcurven für p=5,6,7, 1885. Anzahl der Moduln einer
Classe algebraischer Flächen, 1888. Zur Theorie der Berührungscurven der ebenen
Curve vierter Ordnung, 1889. Zum Fundamentalsatz aus der Theorie der algebraischen Functionen,
1889. Extraits d'une lettre adressée a M. G.-B.Guccia, 1890. Zum Beweise des
Satzes der Theorie der algebraischen Functionen, diese Annalen Bd. VI, pag. 351, 1891. Note
über die Siebensysteme von Kegelschnitten, welche durch die Berührungspunkte der
Doppeltangenten einer ebenen Curve vierter Ordnung gehen, 1895. Rationale Reduction der
Abel'schen Integrale, 1902.
OLIVECRONA,
Karl (1897-1980) Gesetz und Staat. Kopenhagen,
E.Munksgaard 1940. 229p. Orig. cloth, very lightly spotted but still fine. (#35388)
eur 75 First German edition. First published in English the previous year as
Law as a fact. According to the author's preface he used this German edition 'to digress on
certain points'.
OSTROGORSKI, Moisei
(1854-1919) La démocratie et l'organisation des
partis politiques. Paris, Calmann-Levy 1903. 2 volumes. XIV,609; [IV],759p.
Contemp. cloth, gilt backs. Bookplate on half-titles, stamp on titles. A nice set. (#28314)
eur 225 First French (original) edition. An elaborate study of the political party
system in England and the United States, now a classic. Ostrogorski was a Rusian by birth who studied in
Paris and spent many years in England and America. It was written in French, but an English translation
appeared already in 1902 (Democracy and the organization of political parties). *IESS XI,p.347.
OSTROGORSKI, Moisei (1854-
1919) La femme au point de vue du droit public. Etude d'histoire et de
législation comparée. Paris, A.Rousseau 1892. VIII,198p. Fine
modern boards, back lettered black, original printed wrappers (frayed at margins) preserved. (#30315)
eur 75 First edition. A classic study on the development of the rights of women
in European and American public legislation, awarded by the Paris law faculty. An English edition
(The rights of women. A comparative study in history and legislation) appeared the next year.
Ostrogorski, a Rusian political scientist, is best known for his seminal study of the political party system
(Democracy and the organization of political parties, 1902). *IESS XI,p.347.
Palais de la Paix. - Bibliotheque
du Palais de la Paix. Catalogue par P.C.Molhuysen et E.R.Oppenheim. - Premier
supplément du catalogue par P.C.Molhuysen et D.Albers. - Deuxième supplément au
catalogue par J.ter Meulen et A.Lysen. - Index alphabétique par noms d'auteurs ou mots d'ordre du
catalogue et des suppléments. - Index sommaire par ordre alphabétique des matières
du catalogue et des suppléments. - Troisième supplément (acquisitions 1928/1929-
1936) par J.ter Meulen et A.Lysen. - Index alphabétique par noms propres du troisième
supplément. - Supplement 1937-1952, 6 volumes. - Index to the supplements 1937-1952.
Leyde-La Haye 1916-66. Together 14 volumes. Orig. cloth and orig. half
cloth, sides partly stained. (#15835) eur 175 All published of the catalogue of
the important library on international law of the Peace Palace at The Hague
PARIEU, M. Esquirou de (1815-
1893) Principes de la science politique. Paris, A.Sauton 1870.
XXIII,406,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers. Paperspotted. (#37764)
eur 45
POSTEL,G.
Le thrésor des prophéties de l'univers. Manuscrit publié avec
une introduction et des notes par F.Secret. La Haye, M.Nijhoff 1969. 270p.
With plates. Orig. cloth. (International archives of the history of ideas 27) (#13896)
eur 35
PRESSER,J.
Das Buch De tribus impostoribus (Von den drei Betrügern).
Amsterdam, H.J.Paris 1926. [VIII],169p. Met platen. Iets roestvlekkig. (Diss.)
(#24812) eur 45
RAVAISSON, Félix (1813-1900)
La philosophie en France au XIXe siècle. Paris, Imprimerie
impériale 1868. Large 8vo. [IV],266p. Contemp. thick boards, little worn,
orig. printed wrappers preserved. (Recueil de rapports sur les progrès des lettres et des sciences en
France. Publication faite sous les auspices du Ministère de l'Instruction publique) (#22781)
eur 75 First edition. An overview of the state of philosophy in mid-nineteenth
century France. Ravaisson, professor at Rennes, follower of the spiritualism of Maine de Biran and Victor
Cousin, was during the Empire inspector general of higher education.
RENOUVIER, Charles Bernard (1815-1903)
Uchronie (L'Utopie dans l'histoire). Esquisse historique apocryphe du
développement de la civilisation européenne tel qu'il n'a pas été, tel qu'il
aurait pu être. Paris, Bureau de la Critique philosophique 1876.
[IV],XVI,412,[1]p. Contemp. half cloth extra. Half-title and title little stained, a small
number of pages paperspotted and a few mms of the upper margin stained, still a good copy. (#37677)
eur 225 First edition, anonymously published. A famous utopian novel that
relates a history of Europe if the Roman emperors had conquered Christianity. With the title of the book
Renouvier coined the term uchronia, or historical utopia, a neologism replacing u-topos (Greek for not-land)
by u-chronos (not-time).
RUSSELL, Bertrand
(1872-1970) The principles of mathematics. Vol I [all
published]. Cambridge, at the University Press 1903. Large 8vo. XXIX,[1
blank],534,[2 blank]p. Modern half grained morocco, back lettered gilt, marbled sides. Very light wrinkling
of lower margins of preliminary and last leaves, very minor spotting on 2 or 3 leaves. (#29493)
eur 1150 First edition. A corner-stone in the history of mathematics of which
only the present volume appeared. Russell continued the work in cooperation with Alfred North Whitehead,
published between 1910 and 1913 as the Principia mathematica.
Saint-Pierre,C.I.Castel de. - DROUET,J.
L'Abbé de Saint-Pierre. L'Homme & l'oeuvre. Paris, H.Champion
1912. VIII,397p. With portrait. Orig. printed wrappers. (#20896)
eur 75
Saint-
Pierre,C.I.Castel de. - HOUWENS POST,H. La société des nations de
l'abbé de Saint-Pierre. Amsterdam 1932. 200p. Thesis Groningen.
(#17990) eur 35
SCHWAB, Carl (1781-1847)
Ueber das unvermeidliche Unrecht. Stuttgart, Metzler 1804.
Small 8vo. XXXII,328p. Contemp. marbled boards, back with label, little rubbed but a
nice copy. (#12132) eur 100 First (only) edition. *GBV locates 3 copies in
German libraries. OCLC does not add any other copy.
SCHWIPPEL, A. Elementar-Unterricht oder
gründliche Anweisung, Kinder auf eine angenehme, leichte und geisterregende Art schreiben, lesen
und rechnen zu lehren; nebst den wenig bekannten, überaus nützlichen Uibungen in der
Pestalozzischen Einheitstabelle. Prag, I.G.Calve'sche Buchhandlung 1828.
Small 8vo. VI,93,[1]p. With 3 folding plates. A fine, uncut copy in original engraved
green wrappers. (#31726) eur 175 First and only (?) edition. A method for
teaching children language and arithmetic, with reference to the German educational thinker Johann Baptiste
Graser (1766-1841) as the first who introduced this method in his country. In the preface the author writes
that the distinctive feature of this method is that 'it begins with the script, and through writing leads to
reading', which has 'the undeniable advantage of greater activity and attention of children'. Rare, no
location found in any public library.
SEILLIERE, Ernest (1866-1955)
La philosophie de l'impérialisme. Paris, Plon 1903-08.
4 volumes. Orig. printed wrappers. A fine set. (#28323)
eur 275 Rare complete set of Seillière's magnum opus against
'irrational imperialism'. I. Le comte de Gobineau et l'aryanisme historique. II. Apollôn ou Dionysos.
Etude critique sur Frédéric Nietzsche et l'utilitarisme impérialiste. III.
L'Impérialisme démocratique. IV. Le mal romantique. Essai sur l'impérialisme
irrationnel.
SIDNEY, Algernon
(1622-1683) Discourses concerning government. With his
letters, trial, apology and some memoirs of his life. London, printed for A.Millar 1763.
2 parts in 1 volume. Large 4to. [V],46,[VI],497,198p. With an engraved oval portrait
as frontispiece. Contemp. calf, joints split but holding, spine ends and corners worn, book plate coarsely
removed. Small worm hole in lower blank margin of portrait and 8 leaves, far away from printed surface.
Internally remarkably bright and clean and with ample margins. (#23872)
eur 350 Sidney's famous Discourses constitute an ample exposition
of the principles of republican government, founded in natural right and postulating parliamentary
sovereignty. They were written to refute Sir Robert Filmer's apology of divine right Patriarcha.
The work was published for the first time in 1698, fifteen years after Sidney was beheaded by Charles II.
The then unpublished Discourses were evidence in his trial for high treason in 1683.
The present edition includes John Toland's preface to the first edition, the memoirs of his life, his
apology and an index already added to the third edition of 1751, and adds in a second part (with continuing
signatures but separate pagination), Letters of Algernon Sydney, taken from the Sydney papers
(all but one letters to his father Robert Earl of Leicester), Letters of A. Sydney to Henry Saville,
ambassador in France, and The trial of A. Sydney. *Higgs 3064.
SINZHEIMER,H.
Theorie der Gesetzgebung. Die Idee der Evolution im Recht. Haarlem,
H.D.Tjeenk Willink 1948. XI,96p. Orig. cloth. (#22658)
eur 35
Statuti di barbieri. Statuti, ordini, e
costitutioni della Venerabil Compagnia & Università de' Barbieri di Roma. In Roma, nella
stamperia della Rev. Cam. Apost. 1641. 4to. 82,[14]p. With a fine frontispiece with a
woodcut of the Saints Cosmas and Damian, patron saints of the barbers, physicians and surgeons, and 3
woodcut coats of arms, several head- and tail-pieces and decorated initials. Uncut in near contemp. vellum.
A few leaves mildly browned, but a good copy on good paper. '[...] Prosperi Mandorii MDCCXII' in ink
to first paste down. Bound at end: Alexander PP. VII ad futuram rei memoriam [drop-title]. [At end:]
Romae, ex typographia Rever. Cam. Apost. 1657. [4]p. With large head-piece and decorated initial.
(#38120) eur 2500
| | An early edition of the statutes of the guild of
barbers, physicians and surgeons in Rome, drawn up in 1614. The statutes are divided over 73 articles,
outlining the internal organization of the guild, training, apprenticeship, etc. The statutes are preceded by
the bull of pope Paul II of 1470 and some similar documents up to 1613 (p.3-23), and a list of the members
of the guild with their business addresses (p.24-29).
TIEDEMANN, Friedrich (1781-1861)
Das Hirn des Negers mit dem des Europäers und Orang-Outangs verglichen.
Heidelberg, Karl Winter 1837. 4to (24 x 32 cm). [2 advert.],VI,[2],84p. With
6 lithograph plates (somewhat smaller in size). Contemp. grey boards, light wear to back and edges. Usual
mild paperspotting. Old bookplate and inscription to front paste-down. With loosely inserted erratum-leaf.
(#31623) eur 900 First edition thus. Originally published in English in the
Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society in London in 1836 under the title On the
brain of the negro, compared with that of the European and the Orang-Outang. Friedrich
Tiedemann was professor in Landshut and Heidelberg and one of the greatest anatomists and zoologists of
his time. In his preface to this volume he writes that his research was provoked by the discussions in the
English parliament about the slave-trade and the emancipation of the blacks. The object of his investigations
was, in his own words, to assay 'the almost generally accepted theory that negroes are a human race ...
much lower than other races, closely related to monkeys'. Tiedemann investigated the brains and crania of
black Africans, other human races and orang-outangs in anatomical collections in Europe. The results of his
investigations surprised his contemporaries: even though the crania of black Africans were indeed smaller
than those of Europeans, their brains were as large and as heavy. Tiedemann concluded that blacks indeed
were as capable as Europeans. Once he had concluded no essential differences in the structure of the brain,
he investigates whether there are differences in the 'capabilities of the soul' (Seelen-
Fähigkeiten). He concluded that, despite the unfavourable conditions under which many blacks
had to live, their intellectual capabilities were equally developped. In the last chapter Tiedemann
goes beyond the limits of physical antrhopology - his book was one of the earliest works in that field - and
investigates the reasons for prevailing unfavourable opinions about the intellectual faculties of blacks. He
concluded that this was fully due to the slave trade and to the inhuman and cruel treatment of the slaves in
America. He then proves that blacks indeed were able to great intellectual performances: he gives examples
of moral and intellectual achievements of African blacks in the use of natural resources, their institutions,
languages, arts and crafts, etc. and he proves that the disregard for the social and religious life of Africans
is fully unjustified. He ends with examples of people of black descent who have distinguished themselves in
the arts and sciences: Eliza Capitein, Benjamin Banneker, Olaudah Equiano, Ignatius Sancho, Juan Latino,
and many others.
TOCQUEVILLE, Alexis de
(1805-1859) De la démocratie en Amérique.
Douzième [volume 3 and 4: cinquième] édition corrigée et augmentée
d'un avertissement et d'un examen comparatif de la démocratie aux Etats-Unis et en Suisse.
Paris, Pagnerre, 1848. 4 volumes. [IV],IV,358; [IV],423; [IV],333;
[VI],V,389p. Modern, but not recent half calf, marbled sides and endpapers, sprinkled edges. Former
owner's name on and repaired tear in half-title of first volume, occasionally faint marginal staining, else
bright. (#23317) eur 750 Mixed set of the simultaneously published twelfth
editions of the first two volumes and fifth editions of the other volumes. Tocqueville travelled to the United
States together with his friend Gustave de Beaumont in 1831 to study the prison system. After the
publication of their report (Du système pénitentiaire aux Etats-Unis, et de son
application en France, 1833) Tocqueville began to study the democratic institutions and the effects of
political power on modern society in the United States. The first two parts of these investigations appeared
in 1835. They were highly successful and had gone through eight editions in 1840 when the other parts
appeared. Since 1842 the four volumes were issued simultaneously. This has since been recognized
as one of the major political texts in which some fundamental concepts of sociology (power, stratification,
industrialism and mass culture) are formulated for the first time and has exercised profound influence on
European sociology. 'His distinction between power, class, and status and his emphasis upon the mass
potential of modern democracy, upon administrative centralization, and upon the mass character of modern
culture supplied the theoretical background for the more detailed and systematic treatments of these forces
... Burckhardt, Taine, Le Play, Acton, Tönnies, Weber, Simmel, and Michels all employed
perspectives based on Tocqueville'. *En français dans le texte 253. IESS XVI,p.90.
Vladimiri,P. - BELCH,S.F.
Paulus Vladimiri and his doctrine concerning international law and politics.
The Hague, Mouton 1965. 2 volumes. 4to. 770; 771-1292p. Orig. cloth with
dust wrappers. (#26599) eur 225
WADE,I.O. The intellectual origins of the French
enlightenment. Princeton 1971. XXI,678p. Orig. cloth. (#26728)
eur 50
WAGNER, Richard
(1813-1883) Das Judenthum in der Musik. Leipzig,
Verlagsbuchhandlung von J.J.Weber 1869. 57,[1]p. Contemp. half cloth, marbled
edges, boards covered with finely decorated green paper, edges of boards little worn, back with new calf
label lettered gilt, original printed pale green front wrapper preserved. Small repair in margin of p.25/26
not affecting text. A bright and nice copy. (#30726) eur 450 First
edition. The notorious pamphlet that established Richard Wagner's reputation as an uncompromising
anti-Semite. The first part is taken by a practically unchanged version of the article published in two
instalments in the Neue Zeitschrift für Musik in 1850 under the pseudonym
K.Freigendenk. The second part was written in the beginning of 1869 in the form of a letter to his friend
Marie Muchanoff, countess Nesellrode.
WILLIAMS, David (1738-1816)
Lectures on political principles; the subjects of eighteen books, in Montesquieu's
Spirit of laws: read to students under the author's direction. London, printed by John
Bell 1789. [XVI],278p. Contemp. calf, gilt back with red and black label, little rubbed
and chipped. Some mostly marginal water staining in first half of volume, neat ownership inscriptions on
first free endpaper and title. (#29548) eur 900 First edition. David Williams
was a dissenting minister, 'priest of nature' in his own words, an outspoken representative of liberal
theology, involved in philanthropic and educational experiments, and founder of the Literary
Fund. He became known by his writings which gave rise to repeated accusations of deism, and by his
sermons directed against the intolerance and hypocrisy of the Anglican church. A Treatise on
education published in 1774 showed the influence of enlightened thinkers like Comenius, Locke,
Rousseau and Helvetius. Williams started to bring his theoretical insights on education into practice in an
own institution in Chelsea. He became befriended with Benjamin Franklin and in 1792 visited Paris, where
he came into contact with the leaders of the Girondist party and got the title of citoyen
français. The present volume discusses the principles of good government at the hand
of Montesquieu's Spirit of laws. It was published with an educational view, 'to improve the
national judgment and taste, and combine the passion for eloquence with public and scientific principles'.
There was another issue of this, as the fourth (and often lacking) volume of the authors
Lectures on education of the same year. A second edition appeared in 1817. Rare. *Not in Kress
or Goldsmiths'.
WITT, Johan de
(1625-1672) & Jan van HOUT (1542-1609)
Waerdye van lyf-renten naer proportie van los-renten. Graven-Hage, Jacobus Scheltus
1671. [Herdrukt in:] Feest-gave van het Wiskundig Genootschap te Amsterdam ... ter gelegenheid der
viering van zijn honderdjarig bestaan. Haarlem, Joh. Enschedé 1879.
Folio. [II],4,[28],24p. Oud gekartonneerd met linnen rug en hoeken, rug gesleten. Ex-
bibliotheca Universiteit Utrecht. Enkele marges oud hersteld. (#19840)
eur 175 (Bijna) facsimile van het belangrijke stuk van De Witt, voorafgegaan
door een facsimile van Jan van Hout's Corte onderrichtinghe dienende tot het maecken vande
reductiën, vande jaer-custingen tot gereede penningen van 1599, uitgegeven door D.Bierens de
Haan. *Utrecht p.76. Bierens de Haan 5374. |