Antiquariaat
 MATTHYS DE JONGH

 Groenmarkt 11,  7201 HW Zutphen,  Netherlands
 tel +31 (0) 575 543 136
www.mdejongh.com   
matthys@mdejongh.com   



member NVvA, ILAB-LILA   


Back to our Welcome Page



Old, rare and scholarly books
Oude, zeldzame en wetenschappelijke boeken




Commerce, trade, industry, finance


updated  01-03-10       




AHVENAINEN,J.   Der Getreidehandel Livlands im Mittelalter.
Helsinki 1963. 253p. (Societas scientiarum Fennica. Commentationes humanarum litterarum XXXIV,2) (#14316)

eur  25

Allgemeine Encyclopädie für Kaufleute, Fabrikanten und Gewerbtreibende   oder vollständiges Wörterbuch über das Gesammtgebiet des Handels und der Industrie ... Für den praktischen Bedarf eingerichtet mit wissenschaftlicher Begründung. Zwölfte, durchaus umgearbeitete, verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Herausgegeben von C.Noback und F.Noback. Fortgesetzt von F.Steger.
Leipzig, O.Wigand 1859. 4to. [II],1305p. Contemp. half calf. Printed in double columns. (#15284)

eur  225
Twelfth and last edition. A very popular German handbook for merchants, originally published in 1836. *Humpert 4775.

ALTMEYER,J.J.   Histoire des relations commerciales et diplomatiques des Pays-Bas avec le Nord de l'Europe, pendant le XVIe siècle, accompagnée de pièces justificatives, inédites.
Bruxelles, Périchon & Paris, Hachette & Bonn, Marcus 1840. [IV],V,582p. Contemp. half leer, rug hersteld. (#12801)

eur  50

ANDRE-FELIX,A.   Les débuts de l'industrie chimique dans les Pays-Bas autrichiens.
Bruxelles 1971. 148p. (Centre d'histoire économique et sociale) (#15141)

eur  15

ARNOLD, Horace Lucien & Fay Leone FAUROTE.   Ford methods and the Ford shops.
New York, The Engineering Magazine Company 1919. Large 8vo. X,[2],440p. With hundreds of photographs and sketches, and sketches on 3 blue folding leaves. Orig. red cloth, back lettered gilt. Very light wear at spine ends, hinges weak, name and bookplate on first endpaper, a fine copy. (Industrial Management Library) (#21177)

eur  450
First edition. An early report on the methods used in the mechanical production in the Ford plants. The authors 'worked with the direct co- operation of Henry Ford himself and of the Ford engineers ... they had full access to the most intimate data of every department, and unstinted assistance in the preparation of illustrations and the compilation of figures'. Originally published as a series in The Engineering Magazine. Preface and copyright are dated 1915. Rare.

ASSIS,Y.T.   Jewish economy in the medieval Crown of Aragon, 1213-1327. Money and power.
Leiden etc., E.J.Brill 1997. XII,261p. With plates. Orig. cloth with dust wrappers. (Brill's series in Jewish studies 18) (#35861)

eur  45

Banque de St. Charles. - Compte rendu   de la Banque de St. Charles, à la quatrieme assemblée générale de ses actionnaires, le 29 décembre 1785. Traduit de l'Espagnol. Avec une préface du traducteur, pour servir de réfutation à l'ouvrage de M. le comte de Mirabeau sur cette banque.
Amsterdam, G.Heintzen 1786. XXXII,169,[1 errata]p. With engraved vignette ('fides publica') on title, and 11 folding tables at end. Contemp. calf, new gilt back with label, new endpapers, corners worn. Faint waterstain in upper margin of prelims. (#35336)

eur  750
First (only) French editon. An exposition of the operations of the Banco Nacional de San Carlos, precursor of present-day's Bank of Spain. The bank was founded in June 1782, with private capital but with a royal charter, by François Cabarrus (1751-1810), a French financier who spent most of his life in Spain, his last years as Joseph Bonaparte's minister of finance. The high profits of the bank attracted enormous speculation in its shares, particularly among French financiers. The present volume is an answer to a pamphlet published in 1785 by the famous Mirabeau in which he vehemently attacked this stock jobbing (De la banque de l'Espagne, dite de Saint-Charles).
The (anonymous) translator has added a preface (p.V-XXXII) in which he sketches the circumstances under which the bank was established and its advantages for both the government, especially the treasury (!), and for the shareholders. For an unknown reason published in Holland, no other editions of a French translation seem to exist. Rare. *Goldsmiths' 13213. Einaudi 278. Not in Kress. CCFr locates a single copy only. No copy in NCC.

BAUDRILLART,H.   Gentilshommes ruraux de la France. Publié par A.Baudrillart et précédé d'une notice biographique par C.Benoist.
Paris, Firmin-Didot [1893]. LXVIII,358,[1]p. With portrait. Contemp. half calf. (#14399)

eur  50
A study of nine French agronomists, including a.o. Gouberville, Noël du Fail, O. de Serres, and V.R. de Mirabeau.

BENDER, Johann Heinrich (1797- 1859)   Ueber den Verkehr mit Staatspapieren in seinen Hauptrichtungen.
Heidelberg, J.C.B.Mohr 1825. [II],154,[6]p. Contemp. grey boards, worn. Bookplate, old stamp and name to front endpaper. (#31180)

eur  225
First edition. A treatise on public securities, one of the earliest works of its kind in German. Published as a supplementary volume to the Archiv für zivilistische Praxis, though that title does not show in the present copy. *Humpert 6869. Not in Kress.

BENECKE, Wilhelm (1776- 1837)   System des Assekuranz- und Bodmereiwesens, aus den Gesetzen und Gebräuchen Hamburgs und der vorzüglichsten handelnden Nationen Europens, so wie aus der Natur des Gegenstandes entwickelt. Für Versicherer, Kaufleute und Rechtsgelehrte. [Volume 1: Zweite, wenig veränderte, Auflage.]
Hamburg, auf Kosten des Verfassers 1807-21. 5 volumes in 4. XIV,[2],XV-XX,502; XIV,456; XVI,567; XXIV,572; XXIV,220p. Contemp. green cloth, backs with red labels. Fine set. (#18419)

eur  575
A comprehensive treatise on insurances and bottomry. The author in his preface claims that he is the first to treat the subject in all its commercial, legal and arithmetic aspects, and with due regard to not only the laws and customs of his own country but also those of foreign countries
The first volume originally appeared in 1805 and is here in the second edition with revisions caused by the introduction of the French Code de Commerce of 1807. The fifth volume, lacking in many sets, contains additions to the earlier volumes. *Kress S.5862 (volumes 1-4 only). Humpert 7225. Utrecht p.812 (volumes 1-3 only). Not in Goldsmiths'. OCLC locates 2 sets only (NYPL and Pennsylvania).

BIEMA,E.VAN.   Les Huguetan de Mercier et de Vrijhoeven. Histoire d'une famille de financiers huguenots de la fin du XVIIe jusqu'à la moitié du XVIIIe siècle.
La Haye 1918. 4to. VIII,218p. Met platen. (#17915)

eur  35

BOITEAU,P.   Fortune publique et finances de la France.
Paris, Guillaumin 1866. 2 volumes in 1. XXVII,524,668p. Contemp. half cloth, somewhat worn. (#28926)

eur  75

BOITEUX,L.A.   La fortune de mer. Le besoin de sécurité et les débuts de l'assurance maritime.
Paris 1968. 212p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Ports, routes, trafics 24) (#17765)

eur  35

BOUCHER, Pierre B. (1758- ?)   Institutions commerciales, traitant de la jurisprudence marchande et des usages du négoce, d'après les anciennes et nouvelles lois; ouvrage enrichi des jugemens les plus célèbres de l'ancien et nouveau régime, de tableaux, formules, actes, contrats, papiers de crédit actuellement usités ... suivi d'un état de population de tous les Royaumes, Républiques... et d'un projet de Code de commerce.
Paris, Levrault [etc.] An X - 1801. 4to. XXIV,834p., p.825-828 skipped as always. With 2 folding tables. Contemp. calf, rubbed and worn, boards detached. (#27923)

eur  350
First edition. An important contribution to the renewal of French commercial law, including a draft for a commercial code. Pierre Boucher was professor of commercial and maritime law at the University of Paris and author of a number of works on commercial and maritime law, legislation and book-keeping. *Kress B.4337. Camus 2152. EHB 815. Vlaemminck p.150.

BRANDES DE ROOS,R.   Industrie, Kapitalmarkt und industrielle Effekten in den Niederlanden. Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis der niederländischen Industrie und der Faktoren, welche die Beschaffung ihrer Anlage- Kapitalien beeinflussen.
Haag 1928. 2 volumes. XIV,177; VII,72p. Stamps. (#10667)

eur  35

BROWN,G.T.   The Gas Light Company of Baltimore. A study of natural monopoly.
Baltimore 1936. 112p. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine. (John Hopkins University studies in historical and political science LIVI,2) (#23956)

eur  25

Cambridge economic history, The, of Europe.   Volume 1 and 3-6.
Cambridge 1966-77. 5 volumes in 6 (volume 6 in 2 parts). Orig. gilt blue cloth. Underlinings in very beginning of volume 1 and 3 and a few pages in volume 4. (#24467)

eur  175
Complete but for the second volume. 1. The agrarian life of the middle ages. Second edition. 3. Economic organization and policies in the middle ages. 4. The economy of expanding Europe in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. 5. The economic organization of early modern Europe. 6. The industrial revolutions and after: incomes, population and technological change, 2 parts.

Catalogue de la bibliothèque   de la Compagnie d'Assurances sur la Vie Utrecht ...
[Utrecht] 1949. 2 volumes. [XII],736; [VIII],737-1306p. Orig. cloth. (#31492)

eur  75
The catalogue of a major library on life insurances.

CAVAIGNAC,E.   Population et capital dans le monde méditerranéen antique.
Strasbourg-Paris 1923. VIII,163p. (Publ. de la Faculté des Lettres de l'Univ. de Strasbourg 18) (#12178)

eur  25

CHAPTAL de Chanteloup, Jean-Antoine (1756-1832)   De l'industrie françoise.
Paris, A.A.Renouard 1819. 2 volumes. XLVIII,248; [IV],462,[1 errata]p. With 4 folding tables. Orig. olive interim wrappers. A very nice and remarkably bright copy with ample margins. (#19934)

eur  750
First edition. Chaptal de Chanteloup was a celebrated chemist and minister of the interior under Napoleon who contributed a great deal to commercial life in France. This is his chief work of economic interest, an inventory of industrial and agricultural resources of France after the fall of the Empire. Though 'mixed with numerous economic errors' (Blanqui) this work is very important for its progressive views on commercial, industrial and social life.
*Kress C.252. Goldsmiths' 22294. Einaudi 1033.

CHEVALIER, Michel (1806- 1879)   Exposition universelle de 1867 à Paris. Rapports de jury international. Introduction.
Paris, Paul Dupont 1868. [IV],544p. Contemp. half black calf, back richly gilt, marbled sides and edges, very light wear to spine ends and corners. From an Austrian academic library with a small stamp to title and printed ticket to front and first paste down. (#33950)

eur  125
First (only) edition. The separately published introductory volume to the famous jury reports of the World Exhibition in Paris in 1867. Chevalier was a member of the Imperial Commission reponsible for the Exhibition presided by Frédéric Le Play. It gives an important survey of the economic and social situation, the advancements of industrial production, the application of machinery and instruments in the various branches, the progress made in agricultural production, the organization of commercial and financial institutions, etc.

CIPOLLA,C.M.   Mouvements monétaires dans l'Etat de Milan (1580-1700).
Paris 1952. 93p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Monnaie, prix, conjoncture 1) (#32316)

eur  30

COLE,A.H. & H.F.WILLIAMSON.   The American carpet manufacture. A history and an analysis.
Cambridge, Ma. 1941. XVII,281p. With plates. Orig. cloth. (Harvard economic studies 70) (#17763)

eur  35

Conference internationale, Premiere, d'histoire economique   [Stockholm 1960]. Contributions / Communications. A. L'Industrialisation comme facteur de la croissance économique depuis 1700. B. Etude comparée du grand domaine depuis la fin du Moyen Age.
Paris-La Haye, Mouton 1960. 593p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Sciences économiques et sociales. Congrès et colloques 1) (#16880)

eur  35

Conference of economic history, Fourth international.   Bloomington 1968. Edited by F.C.Lane.
Paris-La Haye 1973. XI,533p. Orig. cloth. Few unerlinings. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Sciences économiques et sociales. Congrès et colloques 14) (#24864)

eur  30

COORNAERT,E.   Les Français et le commerce international à Anvers. Fin du XVe-XVIe siècle.
Paris, M.Rivière 1961. 2 volumes. 443; 358p. With 20 ills and maps. Orig. printed wrappers. (#18340)

eur  125

CORTI,E.E.C.   Der Aufstieg des Hauses Rothschild 1770-1830. [And:] Das Haus Rothschild in der Zeit seiner Blüte 1830- 1871.
Leipzig, Insel 1927-28. 2 volumes. 464; 512p. With 54 plates, folding facsimile and folding table. Orig. gilt cloth. Fine set. (#20671)

eur  35

COUPRY,H.   Contribution à l'histoire des caisses d'épargne ordinaires en France.
Bordeaux 1935. 198p. Boards. (Thesis; Faculté de droit de l'Université de Bordeaux) (#30012)

eur  25

DAENELL,E.   Die Blütezeit der deutschen Hanse. Hansische Geschichte von der zweiten Hälfte des XIV. bis zum letzten Viertel des XV. Jahrhunderts.
Berlin, G.Reimer 1905-06. 2 volumes. XVII,474; XV,561p. Contemp. half cloth, backs lettered gilt, marbled sides. (#16882)

eur  125

DA SILVA,J.G.   Banque et crédit en Italie au XVIIe siècle.
Paris 1969. 2 volumes. 773; 294p. (Publ. de la Faculté des Lettres et Sciences Humaines de Paris-Nanterre. Thèses et travaux 8) (#19952)

eur  75

DA SILVA,J.G.   Stratégie des affaires à Lisbonne entre 1595 et 1607. Lettres marchandes des Rodrigues d'Evora et Veiga.
Paris 1956. XI,445p. With plates. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Affaires et gens d'affaires 9) (#15144)

eur  35

DAY,J.   Les douanes de Gênes 1376-1377.
Paris 1963. 2 volumes. XXXIX,983p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Ports, routes, trafics 17) (#28808)

eur  50

DECHESNE,L.   Histoire économique et sociale de la Belgique depuis les origines jusqu'en 1914.
Paris-Liège 1932. 525p. With map. Modern cloth. (#29056)

eur  35

DEMOULIN,R.   Guillaume Ier et la transformation économique des Provinces Belges (1815-1830).
Liége-Paris 1938. 466p. (Bibl. de la Faculté de philosophie et lettres de l'Université de Liége 80) (#18301)

eur  60

DERMIGNY,L.   Cargaisons Indiennes. Solier et Cie 1781-1793.
Paris 1959-60. 2 volumes. 310; 456p. With ills. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Affaires et gens d'affaires 15) (#26987)

eur  90

Dictionnaire universel du commerce,   de la banque, des manufactures et des marchandises; contenant l'état actuel du commerce et de l'industrie de toutes les nations commerçantes et des principales villes de commerce dans toutes les parties du monde; les importations, exportations, les produits naturels et industriels de chaque pays, les qualités des marchandises, les fraudes qui se comettent dans leur vente; le tout d'après des documents authentiques et officiels ... Nouvelle édition. Augmentée de tout ce que Mac-Culloch offre de plus instructif sur le commerce et la navigation.
Bruxelles, A.Florkin et P.Hen 1854. 2 volumes. 4to. [IV],1017; [IV],[1017]-1827p. With 3 engraved maps (1 folding) and numerous tables in the text. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, marbled sides and endpapers, last free endpaper of volume 2 gone, minor wear, corners little bumped. A good copy. Printed in double columns. (#20454)

eur  225
A commercial dictionary based upon MacCulloch's famous work, with contributions by J.A.Blanqui, J.Garnier, C.Dupin, H.Say, and numerous other 'merchants, manufacturers, economists and bankers'. Earlier French editions of this dictionary were published by Guillaumin under the title Encyclopedie du commerçant, a title that appears now on the half-titles only.

Dossiers sur le commerce français   en Méditerranée orientale au XVIIIe siècle. [By] J.P.Filippini, L.Meignen, C.Roure [a.o.].
Paris 1976. 251p. (Travaux et recherches de l'Université de droit, d'économie et de sciences sociales de Paris. Série sciences historiques 10) (#31491)

eur  20

EHRENBERG,R.   Die Unternehmungen der Brüder Siemens. Erster Band [all published]: Bis zum Jahre 1870.
Jena 1906. XXXIV,510p. With plates. (#20322)

eur  45

ELSAS,M.J.   Umriss einer Geschichte der Preise und Löhne in Deutschland vom ausgehenden Mittelalter bis zum Beginn des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Erster Band & Zweiter Band, Teil A.
Leiden, A.W.Sijthoff 1936-40. 2 volumes. X,808; IV,649. With 7 facsimiles. Orig. gilt cloth. (#17926)

eur  350
Without the third volume, indicated as part B of volume 2 (counting 138p.), containing a summary and final conclusions.

FARREN, George.   The liabilities of members of existing and future public companies and partnerships, after the date of the Public Act 7 & 8 Victoriae, cap. 110; giving also the actual duties, penalties, and reponsibilities imposed on the solicitor, directors, and shareholders.
London, Shaw and Sons 1844. Small 8vo. VIII,108,[4]p. Fine recent boards, back lettered black. (#34363)

eur  175
First (only) edition. Written to inform about the 'difficulties and recompenses' of the Joint Stock Companies Registration and Regulation Act of 1844. The author, in 1823 director of the Economic Life Assurance Society, announces in his preface that he is 'engaged in the formation of a Company under the Act' himself.

FRIIS,A.   Alderman Cockayne's project and the cloth trade. The commercial policy of England in its main aspects 1603-1625.
Copenhagen-London 1927. XII,511p. (#17533)

eur  75

GAETE, Martin Michel Charles Gaudin de (1756-1841)   Mémoires, souvenirs, opinions et écrits ... [And:] Supplément aux mémoires et souvenirs ...
Paris, Baudouin 1826; the Supplement: Paris, Goetschy 1834. 3 volumes. [IV],336; [IV],599,[1]; 317,[1]p. With numerous tables, and lithograph portrait to the supplementary volume. (#18106)

eur  750
Contemp. half green calf, gilt backs, marbled sides and endpapers. Two tiny holes in first prelim of first volume. A fine set.
First edition, rare particularly with the supplementary volume. Gaudin de Gaëte was Napoleon's minister of finance from 1799 until 1815, and after the Restoration governor of the Banque de France and deputy. The present collection of memoirs relating to his administration is of fundamental interest as a source for the restoration of French finances during the Empire. Gaudin is particularly credited with the founding of the first systematic land registry, the national audit office and the Banque de France.
Kress and Goldsmiths' both state that the main work forms part of the Collection des mémoires relatifs à la Révolution française with thus-like half-titles. Our copy is genuinely complete with half-titles which however merely repeat the title pages.
*Kress C.1664 and C.3727. Goldsmiths' 24970 and 28570. Stourm p.30.

GASSLANDER,O.   History of Stockholms Enskilda Bank to 1914.
Stockholm 1962. Large 8vo. [XIV],644p. With ills. Orig. half vellum. (#16905)

eur  35

GAUTIER.   Cérès française ou tableau raisonné de la culture et du commerce des céréales en France.
Paris, Huzard [etc.] 1833. XII,VI,7-394p. With engraved folding map coloured by hand. Contemp. half calf, gilt back. Faint waterstain through lower outer corner of volume. (#14405)

eur  125
First edition. A comprehensive treatise on all aspects of cereals: production, consumption, prices, the laws concerning the corn trade, and the corn trade within France and with foreign countries. The author was 'ancien administrateur des vivres de la guerre, de la marine, et de l'approvisionnement de réserve pour Paris'. *Kress C.3495.

Gold and Silver Commission. - First, Second, Final & Appendix to the final report   of the Royal Commission appointed to inquire into the recent changes in the relative values of the precious metals; with minutes of evidence and appendixes.
London, printed for H.M.S.O. 1887-88. 4 volumes. Folio. VIII,364; VIII,276; X,157; IV,[1],260p. With numerous tables and 2 folding diagrams. Printed in double columns. Orig. printed blue wrappers, slightly damaged at backs, a few folds. Few stamps of the Dutch Ministry of Finance. (C.-5099, C.-5248, C.-5512 & C.-5512.-I) (#15255)

eur  650
A complete set of the important reports of the Gold and Silver Commission. The Commission, presided by Lord Herschell, was instructed to investigate the causes of the relative changes in the value of precious metals, the 'evils or inconveniences' to British and Indian trade caused by these changes, and the possible remedies 'within the power of the Legislature or the Government'. The Commission took evidence from several of the leading economists of the day, including Sir Robert Giffen, H.R.Grenfell, J.S.Nicholson, R.H.I.Palgrave and Alfred Marshall.
Marshall's evidence occupies p.1-33 and p.38-47 of the Appendix to the final report, followed (p.47-53) by a Memorandum as to the effects which differences between the currencies of different nations have on international trade. 'The importance of this Memorandum lies in the fact that it contains a clear enunciation of the 'purchasings-power parity' theory of the exchanges between countries having mutually inconvertible currencies' (J.M.Keynes). 'His evidence before Royal Commissions in 1887 and 1899 showed an impressive mastery of monetary analysis, both domestic and international, and was minutely examined by successive generations of Cambridge students, serving for many years virtually as a text book' (J.K.Whitaker). *Keynes (Bibliographical list in Memorials of Alfred Marshall) 27. New Palgrave III,p.361.

GOY,J. & E.LE ROY LADURIE.   Les fluctuations du produit de la dîme. Conjoncture décimale et domaniale de la fin du Moyen Age au XVIIIe siècle.
Paris-La Haye 1972. 397p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Cahiers des études rurales 3) (#18222)

eur  30

GUYOT,Y. & A.RAFFALOVICH.   Dictionnaire du commerce, de l'industrie et de la banque.
Paris, Guillaumin [1899-1901]. 2 volumes. [VI],1286; [IV],IV,1702p. Modern red cloth, backs with gilt calf labels. A sound set. Printed in double columns. (#29954)

eur  175

HäPKE,R.   Niederländische Akten und Urkunden zur Geschichte der Hanse und zur deutschen Seegeschichte. Herausgegeben. vom Verein für Hansische Geschichte [deel 2:] mit Unterstützung des Nederlandsch Economisch-Historisch Archief im Haag.
München und Leipzig, Duncker & Humblot [deel 2:] Lübeck 1913-23. 2 delen. 4to. XVIII,684; XVI,484p. Contemp. half paars leer met zwarte rugschilden. Zeer fraai ex. (#34555)

eur  350
1. 1531-1557. 2. 1558-1669.

HAMILTON,E.J.   Money, prices, and wages in Valencia, Aragon, and Navarre, 1351-1500.
Cambridge, Ma. 1936. XXVIII,310p. With frontispiece. Orig. cloth. (Harvard economic studies 51) (#20308)

eur  50

HOUTTE,H.VAN.   Histoire économique de la Belgique à la fin de l'ancien régime.
Gand 1920. VIII,588p. (Université de Gand. Recueil de travaux publiés par la Faculté de philosophie et lettres 48) (#28128)

eur  60

KERLING,N.J.M.   Commercial relations of Holland and Zeeland with England from the late 13th century to the close of the Middle Ages.
Leiden 1954. XVIII,252p. (Diss. Londen) (#20599)

eur  50

KONINCKX,C.   The first and second charters of the Swedish East India Company (1731-1766). A contribution to the maritime, economic and social history of North-Western Europe in its relationships with the Far East. With a preface by K.Glamann.
Kortrijk [1980]. 560p. With tables, graphs, maps and a large folding table. Orig. cloth. (#18412)

eur  35

LARDE,G.   La capitation dans les pays de taille personnelle.
Paris 1906. 480p. Thesis. (#18794)

eur  75

LA VEGA,J.DE.   Die Verwirrung der Verwirrungen. Vier Dialoge über die Börse in Amsterdam. Nach dem Spanischen Original übersetzt und eingeleitet von Otto Pringsheim.
Breslau 1919. XXXII,233p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#16151)

eur  25

LEFEVRE,J.   Etude sur le commerce de la Belgique avec l'Espagne au XVIIIe siècle.
Bruxelles, M.Hayez 1921. 194p. (Académie royale de Belgique) (#16124)

eur  25

LEJEUNE,J.   La formation du capitalisme moderne dans la principauté de Liége au XVIe siècle.
Liége-Paris 1939. 364p. (Bibl. de la Faculté de philosophie et lettres de l'Université de Liége 87) (#19613)

eur  30

LIPSON,E.   The economic history of England.
London 1943-45. 3 volumes. With frontispiece to volume 1 and folding frontispiece to volume 2. Orig. cloth, gilt backs. Fine set. (#20418)

eur  75
1. The middle ages. Eigth edition. 2- 3. The age of mercantilism. Third edition, revised and enlarged.

[MARBAULT.]   Essai sur le commerce de Russie, avec l'histoire de ses découvertes.
Amsterdam 1777. 12mo. [IV],299,[1]p. With a large (41x54 cm) folding engraved map of 'the Russian discoveries in the Eastern Sea and in America'. Contemp. calf-backed boards, back richly gilt with red label, red edges, corners worn. Title neatly reinforced, 2 tiny holes in half title and a few smaller tears in one corner of map and weak on 2 or 3 folds, no paper loss. (#20515)

eur  750
First (only?) edition. An interesting work of which the greater part is dedicated to Russian foreign trade. The last chapter deals with the discovery of Alaska and the map of part of Bering Sea is related to that chapter. Other chapters treat the trade through the Caspian, Black, White and Baltic Seas, the French trade to Russia, and exchanges and money.
There is also an important statistical part on the 'general state of merchandises and productions exported from Russia during the years 1767, 1768 and 1769'. Though this chapter takes 70 pages it is not mentioned in the table of contents! The work was also attributed to F.Barbé-Marbois, but most bibliographers list it under the present name. *Cat. Russica M382. Kress B.59. Einaudi 3706. INED 212 (attr. to F.B.M.). Not in Sabin. Not in Muller.

MARTIN,G.   L'Histoire du crédit en France sous le règne de Louis XIV. Tome 1 [all published]: Le crédit publique. Avec la collaboration de M.Bezançon.
Paris 1913. 4to. X,244p. Contemp. half calf. (#19123)

eur  50

MATERN, Johann.   Um Milliarden! Das internationale Währungs- und Geldsystem der Zukunft.
Leipzig, Rossberg'schen Hof-Buchhandlung 1896. XIX,[1],397p. Contemp. half cloth, gilt back, marbled sides. (#36850)

eur  60
First edition.

MAURO,F.   Le Portugal et l'Atlantique au XVIIe siècle (1570-1670). Etude économique.
Paris 1960. LXI,550p. With ills, tables and maps. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Ports, routes, trafics 10) (#18774)

eur  50

MERTENS,J.E.   La naissance et le développement de l'étalon-or 1696-1922. Les faits et les théories. Essai de synthèse économique et sociologique.
Paris 1944. 475p. (Nouvelle bibliothèque économique) (#21551)

eur  45

MOREAU,E.   Souvenirs d'un gouverneur de la Banque de France. Histoire de la stabilisation du franc (1926-1928).
Paris 1954. XV,624p. (#19472)

eur  30

MORINI-COMBY,J.   Mercantilisme et protectionnisme. Essai sur les doctrines interventionnistes en politique commerciale du XVe au XIXe siècle.
Paris 1930. XX,217p. (Nouvelle bibliothèque économique) (#16871)

eur  35

PALGRAVE, Robert Harry Inglis (1827- 1919)   Notes on banking in Great Britain and Ireland, Sweden, Denmark and Hamburg; with some remarks on the amount of bills in circulation, both inland and foreign, in Great Britain and Ireland; and the banking law of Sweden.
London, J.Murray 1873. X,122p. Orig. cloth. (#19708)

eur  150
First edition. 'The object of the following pages is to give and outline of the present position of Banking in the United Kingdom, with as complete an estimate as is possible of the amount of capital engaged in it' (preface). *New Palgrave III,p.791.

PARKHURST, Frederic Augustus (1877- ?)   Applied methods of scientific management. First edition. First thousand
New York, John Wiley & Sons, London, Chapman & Hall 1912. XII,325p. With 48 figures (photographs, charts, etc.; 1 folding) and 9 (8 folding) plates at end. Orig. gilt blue cloth. Very light spotting of back and marginal tear in 1 leaf, still a fine copy. (#29783)

eur  225
First edition. An expanded version of an article with the same title, published in the journal Industrial Engineering of the previous year. In it, the author outlines the organization of a plant under scientific management. 'The instructions and forms show substantially the medium employed to incorporate the principles of the Science of Management into an efficent organization suitable for a plant under the specific conditions illustrated. The methods described are based on the practice of the Ferracute Machine Company, and differ only slightly from the approved practice of the original Taylor group.' *Thompson p.32.

PEBRER, Pablo (?-1846)   Histoire financière, et statistique générale de l'empire britannique, avec un exposé du système actuel de l'impôt, suivi d'un plan pratique pour la liquidation de la dette; ou impôts, revenus, dépenses, dettes, forces et richesses de l'empire britannique et de ses nombreuses colonies dans toutes les parties du monde. Ouvrage enrichi de 128 tableaux et d'un grand nombre de documents officiels et inédits. Traduit de l'Anglais, par J.M.Jacobi.
Paris, F.Bellizard 1834. 2 volumes. [IV],XX,410; [IV],431p. Tables printed in the text and on 27 folding leaves. Contemp. half calf, backs richly gilt. A very nice copy. (#12966)

eur  175
First French edition. A history of the finances and national debt of England, and a valuable source for statistical data also on the commerce, demography and social state of England and its American and other colonies. Pebrer was a Spanish economist and had lived, for unknown reasons, in English exile several years. *Goldsmiths' 28447. Masui p.476. Coquelin & Guillaumin II,p.344.

PELUS,M.L.   Wolter von Holsten, marchand lubeckois dans la seconde moitié du seizième siècle. Contribution à l'étude des relations commerciales entre Lübeck et les villes livoniennes.
Köln-Wien 1981. VIII,610p. (Quellen und Darstellungen zur hansischen Geschichte, Neue Folge 25) (#20459)

eur  30

PEREIRE, Emile (1800- 1875) & Isaac PEREIRE (1806-1880)   Oeuvres. Rassemblées et commentées par P.C.Laurent de Villedeuil ... Série G: Documents sur l'origine et le développement des chemins de fer (1832-1870 [i.e. 1852]).
Paris, F.Alcan 1912-20. 5 volumes. 4to. 4760p. & preliminary and final pages. Orig. printed wrappers, stitching and wrappers of volume 1 little damaged, no wrappers to volume 5. Mostly unopened. (#24965)

eur  900
Rare complete set with the usually lacking fifth volume. A huge collection of documents on nineteenth-century French railways by the brothers Pereire, prominent French entrepreneurs inspired by Saint-Simonian ideas. Their 'complete works' were planned on 28 volumes, of which twelve would be dedicated to the development of French railways, of which only four volumes actually appeared. The here present fifth volume was never brought into the trade, though apparently at least some copies of the text were printed, though without wrappers and preliminary and final leaves. This volume includes documents for the years 1851 and 1852. *Walch 419.

PEREIRE, Isaac (1806- 1880)   Politique industrielle et commerciale. Budget des réformes.
Paris, C.Motteroz 1877. Small 8vo. 172p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#33627)

eur  75
First edition. Isaac Pereire was a follower of Saint-Simon and a central figure in mid-nineteenth century French finance and industry. *Einaudi 4383. Walch 446.

PEREIRE, Isaac (1806- 1880)   Principes de la constitution des banques et de l'organisation du crédit.
Paris, P.Dupont 1865. 324p. Fine modern boards, back lettered black. (#30327)

eur  125
First edition. A thorough essay on the organization of the Banque de France and French credit, including tables with figures of the Bank from 1848 to 1864, some other tables, and the charter of the Bank of England. Isaac Pereire was a follower of Saint-Simon and a central figure in mid-nineteenth century French finance and industry. *Einaudi 4384. Walch 443.

PERIER,C.   Les finances et la politique. De l'influence des institutions politiques et de la législation financière sur la fortune publique.
Paris, M.Lévy 1863. [IV],VII,208p. Wanting back cover. (#15074)

eur  45

PICTET, Charles (1755- 1824)   Traité des assolemens, ou de l'art d'établir les rotations de récoltes.
Genève, J.J.Paschoud 1801. [IV],284,[1]p. Contemp. morocco-backed red boards, back richly gilt, marbled endpapers, yellow edges. A very fine copy. (#24206)

eur  225
First edition. A treatise on rural economics which has much contributed to the introduction of innovations in agriculture, among other things the application of crop rotation and the cultivation of the potato. One of the major books of the Genevan agronomist and diplomat Charles Pictet, also known as Pictet de Rochemont, friend of the philanthropist Emanuel von Fellenberg. Pictet himself applied his methods to his model farm in Lancy. *Kress S.5695.

POSTHUMUS,N.W.   Inquiry into the history of prices in Holland. Volume 2.
Leiden, E.J.Brill 1964. 4to. CXLII,830p. With portrait. Orig. cloth. (Publications of the International Scientific Committee on Price History) (#35039)

eur  125

POSTHUMUS,N.W.   Recueil de documents internationaux relatifs à l'histoire économique de 1814 à 1924. Tome 1 [all published]: Traités collectifs, Pays-Bas, France, Allemagne.
Amsterdam 1925. 860p. Orig. half cloth. (#10040)

eur  25

REED,V.D.   Advertising and selling industrial goods.
New York 1936. XII,287p. With 30 ills. Orig. cloth. (#21187)

eur  30
First edition.

ROOVER,R.DE.   The Bruges money market around 1400. With a statistical supplement by H.Sardy.
Brussel 1968. 180p. With numerous tables and charts (2 folding). (Verhandelingen Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie XXX,63) (#35860)

eur  45

SAPORI,A.   Le marchand italien au moyen age. Conférences et bibliographie.
Paris 1952. LXX,126p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Affaires et gens d'affaires 1) (#18793)

eur  30

SEE,H.   L'Evolution commerciale et industrielle de la France sous l'ancien régime.
Paris 1925. 396p. Wrappers damaged, back broken. (Bibl. internationale d'économie politique) (#13183)

eur  20

SOETBEER, Adolph (1814- 1892)   Materialien zur Erläuterung und Beurtheilung der wirthschaftlichen Edelmetallverhältnisse und der Währungsfrage. Herausgegeben vom Vorstand des Vereins [zur Wahrung der wirthschaftlichen Interessen von Handel und Gewerbe].
Berlin, [no publisher] 1885. 4to. [II],107p. Modern cloth-backed boards. Title and inner margin of first leaves reinforced. (#31750)

eur  275
First edition. The major of the author's many works on the statistics of the precious metals, an 'outstanding performance of this genus' (Schumpeter). Soetbeer was an economist with the Hamburg chamber of commerce, an outstanding writer on statistics and monetary topics, translator of Mill's Principles, and an ardent advocate of the introduction of the gold standard throughout Germany.
An English translation of the second edition of this was included in the final report of the Gold and Silver Commission of 1888, and another translation by Frank Taussig in the U.S. special report on Bimetallism in Europe. It was also translated into French.
Einaudi (5373) has the French edition only. Palgrave III,p.440ff. Schumpeter p.1080.

SOOM,A.   Der baltische Getreidehandel im 17. Jahrhundert.
Stockholm 1961. 350p. (Kungl. Vitterhets Historie och Antikvitets Akademiens handlingar, Historiska serien 8) (#31490)

eur  35

STAMMHAMMER,J.   Bibliographie der Finanzwissenschaft.
Jena 1903. VI,415,[1]p. Blank wrappers. (#15851)

eur  50

TAYLOR, Frederick Winslow (1856- 1915)   La direction des ateliers. Etude suivie d'un mémoire sur l'emploi des courroies et d'une note sur l'utilisation des ingénieurs diplômés. Préface de Henry le Chatelier.
Paris, H.Dunod et E.Pinat 1913. VI,190p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#28827)

eur  125
First edition thus. These pieces originally appeared in French in the Revue de métallurgie. The first (Shop management of 1903) and the second essay appeared in book form also 1907. The third essay was printed in English in 1909.

THOMPSON, Clarence Bertrand (1882- ?)   Scientific management. A collection of the more significant articles describing the Taylor system of management.
Cambridge, Ma. 1914. XII,878p. With some plates and folding leaves. Orig. cloth, back discoloured but a good copy. Bookplate of Th. Limperg on first paste-down. (Harvard business studies 1)(#21181)

eur  125
First edition. A collection of the major literature on the Taylor system of scientific management, with an essay The literature of scientific management by Thompson (p.3-48) and a bibliography of scientific management (p.863- 878).

TITS-DIEUAIDE,M.J.   La formation des prix céréaliers en Brabant et en Flandre au XVe siècle.
Bruxelles [1975]. XLIV,406p. (Centre d'histoire économique et sociale) (#19796)

eur  35

TOOKE, Thomas (1774- 1858) & William NEWMARCH (1820-1882)   Die Geschichte und Bestimmung der Preise während der Jahre 1793-1857. Deutsch und mit Zusätzen versehen von C.W.Asher.
Dresden, R.Kuntze 1858-59. 2 volumes. XVIII,872,[2]; XII,850,[2]p. With folding table at end of volume 2. Orig. embossed green cloth, backs lettered gilt, minor defect at top of back of volume 2, else remarkably bright and clean. (#29210)

eur  375
First German edition. A major achievement in the history and analysis of prices and currency fluctuations that combines presentation and explanation of facts. 'Never before or after has that method been used on an equally large scale, or, so far as influence upon purely theoretical research is concerned, with similar effect'. Schumpeter suggests that a more adequate title for the work would be Analysis of England's economic processes from 1792 to 1856, with special reference to the condition of the currency and of credit. Originally published in 6 volumes between 1838 and 1857. Schumpeter p.520.

VERCAMER,E.   Etude historique et critique sur les jeux de bourse et marchés à terme.
Bruxelles-Paris 1903. XV,378p. Wrappers damaged. Stamps. (#22023)

eur  35

WOLTER,J.   Das staatliche Geldwesen Englands zur Zeit der Bank-Restriction (1797 bis 1821).
Strassburg 1917. VIII,214p. (Abhandlungen aus dem Staatswissenschaftlichen Seminar zu Strassburg 33) (#12192)

eur  25

YOUNG, Arthur (1741- 1820)   Le cultivateur anglois, ou oeuvres choisies d'agriculture, et d'économie rurale et politique. Traduit de l'anglois par Lamarre, Benoist et Billecocq; avec des notes par Delalauze ...
Paris, Maradan 1800-01. 18 volumes. With 72 partly folding plates [of 73; lacks plate 46] and numerous partly folding tables. Contemp. half calf, rubbed but sound. (#16877)

eur  750
First edition thus. These volumes include the major works of Arthur Young, the 'most noteworthy of English writers on agriculture' (Palgrave).
1. Voyages au sud, à l'ouest, au midi de l'Angleterre, et dans la principauté de Galles. 2-3. Voyage au nord de l'Angleterre. 4-6. Voyage à l'est de l'Angleterre. 7-8. Voyage en Irlande. 9-10. Lettres d'une fermier. 11. Le guide du fermier, et essais pratiques sur l'économie rurale. 12-13. Expériences d'agriculture. 14-16. Annales d'agriculture, et d'autres arts utiles. 17. Voyage en France. 18. Arithmétique politique. Index.
*Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi!




Top Back to our Welcome Page