eur 25
Allgemeine Encyclopädie für Kaufleute,
Fabrikanten und Gewerbtreibende oder vollständiges Wörterbuch
über das Gesammtgebiet des Handels und der Industrie ... Für den praktischen Bedarf
eingerichtet mit wissenschaftlicher Begründung. Zwölfte, durchaus umgearbeitete, verbesserte
und vermehrte Auflage. Herausgegeben von C.Noback und F.Noback. Fortgesetzt von
F.Steger.
Leipzig, O.Wigand 1859. 4to. [II],1305p. Contemp. half calf. Printed
in double columns. (#15284) eur 225
Twelfth and last edition. A very popular German handbook for merchants, originally
published in 1836. *Humpert 4775.
ALTMEYER,J.J. Histoire des
relations commerciales et diplomatiques des Pays-Bas avec le Nord de l'Europe, pendant le XVIe
siècle, accompagnée de pièces justificatives, inédites.
Bruxelles,
Périchon & Paris, Hachette & Bonn, Marcus 1840. [IV],V,582p. Contemp. half leer,
rug hersteld. (#12801) eur 50
ANDRE-FELIX,A. Les
débuts de l'industrie chimique dans les Pays-Bas autrichiens.
Bruxelles 1971.
148p. (Centre d'histoire économique et sociale) (#15141) eur 15
ARNOLD, Horace Lucien & Fay Leone FAUROTE.
Ford methods and the Ford shops.
New York, The Engineering Magazine
Company 1919. Large 8vo. X,[2],440p. With hundreds of photographs and sketches, and
sketches on 3 blue folding leaves. Orig. red cloth, back lettered gilt. Very light wear at spine ends, hinges
weak, name and bookplate on first endpaper, a fine copy. (Industrial Management Library) (#21177) eur 450
First edition. An early report on the
methods used in the mechanical production in the Ford plants. The authors 'worked with the direct co-
operation of Henry Ford himself and of the Ford engineers ... they had full access to the most intimate data
of every department, and unstinted assistance in the preparation of illustrations and the compilation of
figures'. Originally published as a series in
The Engineering Magazine. Preface and copyright
are dated 1915. Rare.
ASSIS,Y.T. Jewish economy in
the medieval Crown of Aragon, 1213-1327. Money and power.
Leiden etc., E.J.Brill 1997.
XII,261p. With plates. Orig. cloth with dust wrappers. (Brill's series in Jewish studies 18)
(#35861) eur 45
Banque de St. Charles. - Compte rendu
de la Banque de St. Charles, à la quatrieme assemblée
générale de ses actionnaires, le 29 décembre 1785. Traduit de l'Espagnol. Avec une
préface du traducteur, pour servir de réfutation à l'ouvrage de M. le comte de
Mirabeau sur cette banque.
Amsterdam, G.Heintzen 1786. XXXII,169,[1 errata]p.
With engraved vignette ('fides publica') on title, and 11 folding tables at end. Contemp. calf, new gilt back
with label, new endpapers, corners worn. Faint waterstain in upper margin of prelims. (#35336) eur 750
First (only) French editon. An
exposition of the operations of the
Banco Nacional de San Carlos, precursor of present-day's
Bank of Spain. The bank was founded in June 1782, with private capital but with a royal
charter, by François Cabarrus (1751-1810), a French financier who spent most of his life in Spain,
his last years as Joseph Bonaparte's minister of finance. The high profits of the bank attracted enormous
speculation in its shares, particularly among French financiers. The present volume is an answer to a
pamphlet published in 1785 by the famous Mirabeau in which he vehemently attacked this stock jobbing
(
De la banque de l'Espagne, dite de Saint-Charles).
The (anonymous) translator has added a preface (p.V-XXXII) in which he sketches the circumstances under
which the bank was established and its advantages for both the government, especially the treasury (!), and
for the shareholders. For an unknown reason published in Holland, no other editions of a French translation
seem to exist. Rare. *Goldsmiths' 13213. Einaudi 278. Not in Kress. CCFr locates a single copy only. No
copy in NCC.
BAUDRILLART,H.
Gentilshommes ruraux de la France. Publié par A.Baudrillart et
précédé d'une notice biographique par C.Benoist.
Paris, Firmin-Didot
[1893]. LXVIII,358,[1]p. With portrait. Contemp. half calf. (#14399) eur 50
A study of nine French agronomists,
including a.o. Gouberville, Noël du Fail, O. de Serres, and V.R. de Mirabeau.
BENDER, Johann Heinrich (1797-
1859) Ueber den Verkehr mit Staatspapieren in seinen Hauptrichtungen.
Heidelberg, J.C.B.Mohr 1825. [II],154,[6]p. Contemp. grey boards, worn. Bookplate,
old stamp and name to front endpaper. (#31180) eur 225
First edition. A treatise on public securities, one of the earliest works of its kind in
German. Published as a supplementary volume to the
Archiv für zivilistische Praxis,
though that title does not show in the present copy. *Humpert 6869. Not in Kress.
BENECKE, Wilhelm (1776-
1837) System des Assekuranz- und Bodmereiwesens, aus den Gesetzen
und Gebräuchen Hamburgs und der vorzüglichsten handelnden Nationen Europens, so wie aus
der Natur des Gegenstandes entwickelt. Für Versicherer, Kaufleute und Rechtsgelehrte. [Volume 1:
Zweite, wenig veränderte, Auflage.]
Hamburg, auf Kosten des Verfassers 1807-21.
5 volumes in 4. XIV,[2],XV-XX,502; XIV,456; XVI,567; XXIV,572; XXIV,220p. Contemp.
green cloth, backs with red labels. Fine set. (#18419) eur 575
A comprehensive treatise on
insurances and bottomry. The author in his preface claims that he is the first to treat the subject in all its
commercial, legal and arithmetic aspects, and with due regard to not only the laws and customs of his own
country but also those of foreign countries
The first volume originally appeared in 1805 and is here in the second edition with revisions caused by the
introduction of the French
Code de Commerce of 1807. The fifth volume, lacking in many sets,
contains additions to the earlier volumes. *Kress S.5862 (volumes 1-4 only). Humpert 7225. Utrecht p.812
(volumes 1-3 only). Not in Goldsmiths'. OCLC locates 2 sets only (NYPL and Pennsylvania).
BIEMA,E.VAN. Les Huguetan de
Mercier et de Vrijhoeven. Histoire d'une famille de financiers huguenots de la fin du XVIIe jusqu'à
la moitié du XVIIIe siècle.
La Haye 1918. 4to. VIII,218p. Met platen.
(#17915) eur 35
BOITEAU,P. Fortune publique et
finances de la France.
Paris, Guillaumin 1866. 2 volumes in 1. XXVII,524,668p.
Contemp. half cloth, somewhat worn. (#28926) eur 75
BOITEUX,L.A. La fortune de
mer. Le besoin de sécurité et les débuts de l'assurance maritime.
Paris 1968.
212p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Ports, routes,
trafics 24) (#17765) eur 35
BOUCHER, Pierre B. (1758-
?) Institutions commerciales, traitant de la jurisprudence marchande et
des usages du négoce, d'après les anciennes et nouvelles lois; ouvrage enrichi des jugemens
les plus célèbres de l'ancien et nouveau régime, de tableaux, formules, actes,
contrats, papiers de crédit actuellement usités ... suivi d'un état de population de tous
les Royaumes, Républiques... et d'un projet de Code de commerce.
Paris, Levrault [etc.] An
X - 1801. 4to. XXIV,834p., p.825-828 skipped as always. With 2 folding tables. Contemp.
calf, rubbed and worn, boards detached. (#27923) eur 350
First edition. An important contribution to the renewal of French commercial law,
including a draft for a commercial code. Pierre Boucher was professor of commercial and maritime law at
the University of Paris and author of a number of works on commercial and maritime law, legislation and
book-keeping. *Kress B.4337. Camus 2152. EHB 815. Vlaemminck p.150.
BRANDES DE ROOS,R.
Industrie, Kapitalmarkt und industrielle Effekten in den Niederlanden. Ein Beitrag zur
Kenntnis der niederländischen Industrie und der Faktoren, welche die Beschaffung ihrer Anlage-
Kapitalien beeinflussen.
Haag 1928. 2 volumes. XIV,177; VII,72p. Stamps. (#10667)
eur 35
BROWN,G.T. The Gas Light
Company of Baltimore. A study of natural monopoly.
Baltimore 1936. 112p. Orig.
printed wrappers. Fine. (John Hopkins University studies in historical and political science LIVI,2)
(#23956) eur 25
Cambridge economic history, The, of Europe.
Volume 1 and 3-6.
Cambridge 1966-77. 5 volumes in 6 (volume
6 in 2 parts). Orig. gilt blue cloth. Underlinings in very beginning of volume 1 and 3 and a few pages in
volume 4. (#24467) eur 175
Complete
but for the second volume. 1. The agrarian life of the middle ages. Second edition. 3. Economic
organization and policies in the middle ages. 4. The economy of expanding Europe in the sixteenth and
seventeenth centuries. 5. The economic organization of early modern Europe. 6. The industrial revolutions
and after: incomes, population and technological change, 2 parts.
Catalogue de la bibliothèque
de la Compagnie d'Assurances sur la Vie Utrecht ...
[Utrecht]
1949. 2 volumes. [XII],736; [VIII],737-1306p. Orig. cloth. (#31492) eur 75
The catalogue of a major library on
life insurances.
CAVAIGNAC,E. Population et
capital dans le monde méditerranéen antique.
Strasbourg-Paris 1923.
VIII,163p. (Publ. de la Faculté des Lettres de l'Univ. de Strasbourg 18) (#12178)
eur 25
CHAPTAL de Chanteloup, Jean-Antoine
(1756-1832) De l'industrie françoise.
Paris,
A.A.Renouard 1819. 2 volumes. XLVIII,248; [IV],462,[1 errata]p. With 4 folding tables.
Orig. olive interim wrappers. A very nice and remarkably bright copy with ample margins. (#19934) eur 750
First edition. Chaptal de Chanteloup
was a celebrated chemist and minister of the interior under Napoleon who contributed a great deal to
commercial life in France. This is his chief work of economic interest, an inventory of industrial and
agricultural resources of France after the fall of the Empire. Though 'mixed with numerous economic
errors' (Blanqui) this work is very important for its progressive views on commercial, industrial and social
life.
*Kress C.252. Goldsmiths' 22294. Einaudi 1033.
CHEVALIER, Michel (1806-
1879) Exposition universelle de 1867 à Paris. Rapports de jury
international. Introduction.
Paris, Paul Dupont 1868. [IV],544p. Contemp. half black
calf, back richly gilt, marbled sides and edges, very light wear to spine ends and corners. From an Austrian
academic library with a small stamp to title and printed ticket to front and first paste down. (#33950)
eur 125
First (only) edition. The
separately published introductory volume to the famous jury reports of the World Exhibition in Paris in
1867. Chevalier was a member of the Imperial Commission reponsible for the Exhibition presided by
Frédéric Le Play. It gives an important survey of the economic and social situation, the
advancements of industrial production, the application of machinery and instruments in the various
branches, the progress made in agricultural production, the organization of commercial and financial
institutions, etc.
CIPOLLA,C.M. Mouvements
monétaires dans l'Etat de Milan (1580-1700).
Paris 1952. 93p. (Ecole Pratique
des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Monnaie, prix, conjoncture 1) (#32316) eur 30
COLE,A.H. & H.F.WILLIAMSON.
The American carpet manufacture. A history and an analysis.
Cambridge, Ma.
1941. XVII,281p. With plates. Orig. cloth. (Harvard economic studies 70) (#17763) eur 35
Conference internationale, Premiere, d'histoire
economique [Stockholm 1960]. Contributions / Communications. A.
L'Industrialisation comme facteur de la croissance économique depuis 1700. B. Etude
comparée du grand domaine depuis la fin du Moyen Age.
Paris-La Haye, Mouton 1960.
593p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Sciences économiques et sociales.
Congrès et colloques 1) (#16880) eur 35
Conference of economic history, Fourth international.
Bloomington 1968. Edited by F.C.Lane.
Paris-La Haye 1973.
XI,533p. Orig. cloth. Few unerlinings. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Sciences
économiques et sociales. Congrès et colloques 14) (#24864) eur 30
COORNAERT,E. Les
Français et le commerce international à Anvers. Fin du XVe-XVIe siècle.
Paris, M.Rivière 1961. 2 volumes. 443; 358p. With 20 ills and maps. Orig.
printed wrappers. (#18340) eur 125
CORTI,E.E.C. Der Aufstieg des
Hauses Rothschild 1770-1830. [And:] Das Haus Rothschild in der Zeit seiner Blüte 1830-
1871.
Leipzig, Insel 1927-28. 2 volumes. 464; 512p. With 54 plates, folding facsimile
and folding table. Orig. gilt cloth. Fine set. (#20671) eur 35
COUPRY,H. Contribution
à l'histoire des caisses d'épargne ordinaires en France.
Bordeaux 1935.
198p. Boards. (Thesis; Faculté de droit de l'Université de Bordeaux) (#30012)
eur 25
DAENELL,E. Die
Blütezeit der deutschen Hanse. Hansische Geschichte von der zweiten Hälfte des XIV. bis zum
letzten Viertel des XV. Jahrhunderts.
Berlin, G.Reimer 1905-06. 2 volumes. XVII,474;
XV,561p. Contemp. half cloth, backs lettered gilt, marbled sides. (#16882) eur 125
DA SILVA,J.G. Banque et
crédit en Italie au XVIIe siècle.
Paris 1969. 2 volumes. 773; 294p.
(Publ. de la Faculté des Lettres et Sciences Humaines de Paris-Nanterre. Thèses et travaux
8) (#19952) eur 75
DA SILVA,J.G. Stratégie
des affaires à Lisbonne entre 1595 et 1607. Lettres marchandes des Rodrigues d'Evora et Veiga.
Paris 1956. XI,445p. With plates. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de
recherches historiques. Affaires et gens d'affaires 9) (#15144) eur 35
DAY,J. Les douanes de
Gênes 1376-1377.
Paris 1963. 2 volumes. XXXIX,983p. (Ecole Pratique des
Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Ports, routes, trafics 17) (#28808) eur 50
DECHESNE,L. Histoire
économique et sociale de la Belgique depuis les origines jusqu'en 1914.
Paris-Liège
1932. 525p. With map. Modern cloth. (#29056) eur 35
DEMOULIN,R. Guillaume Ier et
la transformation économique des Provinces Belges (1815-1830).
Liége-Paris 1938.
466p. (Bibl. de la Faculté de philosophie et lettres de l'Université de
Liége 80) (#18301) eur 60
DERMIGNY,L. Cargaisons
Indiennes. Solier et Cie 1781-1793.
Paris 1959-60. 2 volumes. 310; 456p. With ills.
(Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Affaires et gens d'affaires 15)
(#26987) eur 90
Dictionnaire universel du commerce,
de la banque, des manufactures et des marchandises; contenant l'état actuel du
commerce et de l'industrie de toutes les nations commerçantes et des principales villes de commerce
dans toutes les parties du monde; les importations, exportations, les produits naturels et industriels de
chaque pays, les qualités des marchandises, les fraudes qui se comettent dans leur vente; le tout
d'après des documents authentiques et officiels ... Nouvelle édition. Augmentée de
tout ce que Mac-Culloch offre de plus instructif sur le commerce et la navigation.
Bruxelles,
A.Florkin et P.Hen 1854. 2 volumes. 4to. [IV],1017; [IV],[1017]-1827p. With 3 engraved
maps (1 folding) and numerous tables in the text. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, marbled sides and
endpapers, last free endpaper of volume 2 gone, minor wear, corners little bumped. A good copy. Printed
in double columns. (#20454) eur 225
A commercial dictionary based upon MacCulloch's famous work, with contributions by
J.A.Blanqui, J.Garnier, C.Dupin, H.Say, and numerous other 'merchants, manufacturers, economists and
bankers'. Earlier French editions of this dictionary were published by Guillaumin under the title
Encyclopedie du commerçant, a title that appears now on the half-titles only.
Dossiers sur le commerce français
en Méditerranée orientale au XVIIIe siècle. [By] J.P.Filippini,
L.Meignen, C.Roure [a.o.].
Paris 1976. 251p. (Travaux et recherches de
l'Université de droit, d'économie et de sciences sociales de Paris. Série sciences
historiques 10) (#31491) eur 20
EHRENBERG,R. Die
Unternehmungen der Brüder Siemens. Erster Band [all published]: Bis zum Jahre 1870.
Jena
1906. XXXIV,510p. With plates. (#20322) eur 45
ELSAS,M.J. Umriss einer
Geschichte der Preise und Löhne in Deutschland vom ausgehenden Mittelalter bis zum Beginn des
neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Erster Band & Zweiter Band, Teil A.
Leiden, A.W.Sijthoff 1936-40.
2 volumes. X,808; IV,649. With 7 facsimiles. Orig. gilt cloth. (#17926) eur 350
Without the third volume, indicated
as part B of volume 2 (counting 138p.), containing a summary and final conclusions.
FARREN, George. The liabilities
of members of existing and future public companies and partnerships, after the date of the Public Act 7 & 8
Victoriae, cap. 110; giving also the actual duties, penalties, and reponsibilities imposed on the solicitor,
directors, and shareholders.
London, Shaw and Sons 1844. Small 8vo. VIII,108,[4]p.
Fine recent boards, back lettered black. (#34363) eur 175
First (only) edition. Written to inform about the 'difficulties and recompenses' of the
Joint Stock Companies Registration and Regulation Act of 1844. The author, in 1823 director of
the
Economic Life Assurance Society, announces in his preface that he is 'engaged in the
formation of a Company under the Act' himself.
FRIIS,A. Alderman Cockayne's
project and the cloth trade. The commercial policy of England in its main aspects 1603-1625.
Copenhagen-London 1927. XII,511p. (#17533) eur 75
GAETE, Martin Michel Charles Gaudin de
(1756-1841) Mémoires, souvenirs, opinions et
écrits ... [And:] Supplément aux mémoires et souvenirs ...
Paris,
Baudouin 1826; the Supplement: Paris, Goetschy 1834. 3 volumes. [IV],336; [IV],599,[1];
317,[1]p. With numerous tables, and lithograph portrait to the supplementary volume. (#18106) eur 750
Contemp. half green calf, gilt backs,
marbled sides and endpapers. Two tiny holes in first prelim of first volume. A fine set.
First edition, rare particularly with the supplementary volume. Gaudin de Gaëte was Napoleon's
minister of finance from 1799 until 1815, and after the Restoration governor of the
Banque de
France and deputy. The present collection of memoirs relating to his administration is of fundamental
interest as a source for the restoration of French finances during the Empire. Gaudin is particularly credited
with the founding of the first systematic land registry, the national audit office and the
Banque de
France.
Kress and Goldsmiths' both state that the main work forms part of the
Collection des mémoires
relatifs à la Révolution française with thus-like half-titles. Our copy is
genuinely complete with half-titles which however merely repeat the title pages.
*Kress C.1664 and C.3727. Goldsmiths' 24970 and 28570. Stourm p.30.
GASSLANDER,O. History of
Stockholms Enskilda Bank to 1914.
Stockholm 1962. Large 8vo. [XIV],644p. With
ills. Orig. half vellum. (#16905) eur 35
GAUTIER. Cérès
française ou tableau raisonné de la culture et du commerce des céréales en
France.
Paris, Huzard [etc.] 1833. XII,VI,7-394p. With engraved folding map coloured
by hand. Contemp. half calf, gilt back. Faint waterstain through lower outer corner of volume. (#14405)
eur 125
First edition. A
comprehensive treatise on all aspects of cereals: production, consumption, prices, the laws concerning the
corn trade, and the corn trade within France and with foreign countries. The author was 'ancien
administrateur des vivres de la guerre, de la marine, et de l'approvisionnement de réserve pour
Paris'. *Kress C.3495.
Gold and Silver Commission. - First, Second, Final &
Appendix to the final report of the Royal Commission appointed to inquire into the
recent changes in the relative values of the precious metals; with minutes of evidence and appendixes.
London, printed for H.M.S.O. 1887-88. 4 volumes. Folio. VIII,364; VIII,276; X,157;
IV,[1],260p. With numerous tables and 2 folding diagrams. Printed in double columns. Orig. printed blue
wrappers, slightly damaged at backs, a few folds. Few stamps of the Dutch Ministry of Finance. (C.-5099,
C.-5248, C.-5512 & C.-5512.-I) (#15255) eur 650
A complete set of the important reports of the
Gold and Silver Commission.
The Commission, presided by Lord Herschell, was instructed to investigate the causes of the relative
changes in the value of precious metals, the 'evils or inconveniences' to British and Indian trade caused by
these changes, and the possible remedies 'within the power of the Legislature or the Government'. The
Commission took evidence from several of the leading economists of the day, including Sir Robert Giffen,
H.R.Grenfell, J.S.Nicholson, R.H.I.Palgrave and Alfred Marshall.
Marshall's evidence occupies p.1-33 and p.38-47 of the Appendix to the final report, followed (p.47-53) by
a
Memorandum as to the effects which differences between the currencies of different nations have on
international trade. 'The importance of this Memorandum lies in the fact that it contains a clear
enunciation of the 'purchasings-power parity' theory of the exchanges between countries having mutually
inconvertible currencies' (J.M.Keynes). 'His evidence before Royal Commissions in 1887 and 1899 showed
an impressive mastery of monetary analysis, both domestic and international, and was minutely examined by
successive generations of Cambridge students, serving for many years virtually as a text book'
(J.K.Whitaker). *Keynes (
Bibliographical list in
Memorials of Alfred Marshall) 27.
New Palgrave III,p.361.
GOY,J. & E.LE ROY LADURIE.
Les fluctuations du produit de la dîme. Conjoncture décimale et
domaniale de la fin du Moyen Age au XVIIIe siècle.
Paris-La Haye 1972.
397p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Cahiers des études rurales 3) (#18222)
eur 30
GUYOT,Y. & A.RAFFALOVICH.
Dictionnaire du commerce, de l'industrie et de la banque.
Paris, Guillaumin
[1899-1901]. 2 volumes. [VI],1286; [IV],IV,1702p. Modern red cloth, backs with gilt calf
labels. A sound set. Printed in double columns. (#29954) eur 175
HäPKE,R.
Niederländische Akten und Urkunden zur Geschichte der Hanse und zur
deutschen Seegeschichte. Herausgegeben. vom Verein für Hansische Geschichte [deel 2:]
mit Unterstützung des Nederlandsch Economisch-Historisch Archief im Haag.
München und Leipzig, Duncker & Humblot [deel 2:] Lübeck 1913-23. 2
delen. 4to. XVIII,684; XVI,484p. Contemp. half paars leer met zwarte rugschilden. Zeer fraai ex. (#34555)
eur 350
1. 1531-1557. 2. 1558-1669.
HAMILTON,E.J. Money, prices,
and wages in Valencia, Aragon, and Navarre, 1351-1500.
Cambridge, Ma. 1936.
XXVIII,310p. With frontispiece. Orig. cloth. (Harvard economic studies 51) (#20308) eur 50
HOUTTE,H.VAN. Histoire
économique de la Belgique à la fin de l'ancien régime.
Gand 1920.
VIII,588p. (Université de Gand. Recueil de travaux publiés par la
Faculté de philosophie et lettres 48) (#28128) eur 60
KERLING,N.J.M. Commercial
relations of Holland and Zeeland with England from the late 13th century to the close of the Middle Ages.
Leiden 1954. XVIII,252p. (Diss. Londen) (#20599) eur 50
KONINCKX,C. The first and
second charters of the Swedish East India Company (1731-1766). A contribution to the maritime, economic
and social history of North-Western Europe in its relationships with the Far East. With a preface by
K.Glamann.
Kortrijk [1980]. 560p. With tables, graphs, maps and a large folding
table. Orig. cloth. (#18412) eur 35
LARDE,G. La capitation dans les
pays de taille personnelle.
Paris 1906. 480p. Thesis. (#18794) eur 75
LA VEGA,J.DE. Die Verwirrung
der Verwirrungen. Vier Dialoge über die Börse in Amsterdam. Nach dem Spanischen Original
übersetzt und eingeleitet von Otto Pringsheim.
Breslau 1919. XXXII,233p. Orig.
printed wrappers. (#16151) eur 25
LEFEVRE,J. Etude sur le
commerce de la Belgique avec l'Espagne au XVIIIe siècle.
Bruxelles, M.Hayez 1921.
194p. (Académie royale de Belgique) (#16124) eur 25
LEJEUNE,J. La formation du
capitalisme moderne dans la principauté de Liége au XVIe siècle.
Liége-Paris 1939. 364p. (Bibl. de la Faculté de philosophie et lettres de
l'Université de Liége 87) (#19613) eur 30
LIPSON,E. The economic history
of England.
London 1943-45. 3 volumes. With frontispiece to volume 1 and folding
frontispiece to volume 2. Orig. cloth, gilt backs. Fine set. (#20418) eur 75
1. The middle ages. Eigth edition. 2-
3. The age of mercantilism. Third edition, revised and enlarged.
[MARBAULT.] Essai sur le
commerce de Russie, avec l'histoire de ses découvertes.
Amsterdam 1777.
12mo. [IV],299,[1]p. With a large (41x54 cm) folding engraved map of 'the Russian
discoveries in the Eastern Sea and in America'. Contemp. calf-backed boards, back richly gilt with red
label, red edges, corners worn. Title neatly reinforced, 2 tiny holes in half title and a few smaller tears in
one corner of map and weak on 2 or 3 folds, no paper loss. (#20515) eur 750
First (only?) edition. An interesting
work of which the greater part is dedicated to Russian foreign trade. The last chapter deals with the
discovery of Alaska and the map of part of Bering Sea is related to that chapter. Other chapters treat the
trade through the Caspian, Black, White and Baltic Seas, the French trade to Russia, and exchanges and
money.
There is also an important statistical part on the 'general state of merchandises and productions exported
from Russia during the years 1767, 1768 and 1769'. Though this chapter takes 70 pages it is not mentioned
in the table of contents! The work was also attributed to F.Barbé-Marbois, but most bibliographers
list it under the present name. *Cat. Russica M382. Kress B.59. Einaudi 3706. INED 212 (attr. to
F.B.M.). Not in Sabin. Not in Muller.
MARTIN,G. L'Histoire du
crédit en France sous le règne de Louis XIV. Tome 1 [all published]: Le crédit
publique. Avec la collaboration de M.Bezançon.
Paris 1913. 4to. X,244p.
Contemp. half calf. (#19123) eur 50
MATERN, Johann. Um
Milliarden! Das internationale Währungs- und Geldsystem der Zukunft.
Leipzig,
Rossberg'schen Hof-Buchhandlung 1896. XIX,[1],397p. Contemp. half cloth, gilt back,
marbled sides. (#36850) eur 60
First
edition.
MAURO,F. Le Portugal et
l'Atlantique au XVIIe siècle (1570-1670). Etude économique.
Paris 1960.
LXI,550p. With ills, tables and maps. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches
historiques. Ports, routes, trafics 10) (#18774) eur 50
MERTENS,J.E. La naissance et
le développement de l'étalon-or 1696-1922. Les faits et les théories. Essai de
synthèse économique et sociologique.
Paris 1944. 475p. (Nouvelle
bibliothèque économique) (#21551) eur 45
MOREAU,E. Souvenirs d'un
gouverneur de la Banque de France. Histoire de la stabilisation du franc (1926-1928).
Paris 1954.
XV,624p. (#19472) eur 30
MORINI-COMBY,J.
Mercantilisme et protectionnisme. Essai sur les doctrines interventionnistes en
politique commerciale du XVe au XIXe siècle.
Paris 1930. XX,217p.
(Nouvelle bibliothèque économique) (#16871) eur 35
PALGRAVE, Robert Harry Inglis (1827-
1919) Notes on banking in Great Britain and Ireland, Sweden, Denmark
and Hamburg; with some remarks on the amount of bills in circulation, both inland and foreign, in Great
Britain and Ireland; and the banking law of Sweden.
London, J.Murray 1873. X,122p.
Orig. cloth. (#19708) eur 150
First
edition. 'The object of the following pages is to give and outline of the present position of Banking in the
United Kingdom, with as complete an estimate as is possible of the amount of capital engaged in it'
(preface). *New Palgrave III,p.791.
PARKHURST, Frederic Augustus (1877-
?) Applied methods of scientific management. First edition. First
thousand
New York, John Wiley & Sons, London, Chapman & Hall 1912. XII,325p.
With 48 figures (photographs, charts, etc.; 1 folding) and 9 (8 folding) plates at end. Orig. gilt blue cloth.
Very light spotting of back and marginal tear in 1 leaf, still a fine copy. (#29783) eur 225
First edition. An expanded version of
an article with the same title, published in the journal
Industrial Engineering of the previous
year. In it, the author outlines the organization of a plant under scientific management. 'The instructions
and forms show substantially the medium employed to incorporate the principles of the Science of
Management into an efficent organization suitable for a plant under the specific conditions illustrated. The
methods described are based on the practice of the
Ferracute Machine Company, and differ only
slightly from the approved practice of the original Taylor group.' *Thompson p.32.
PEBRER, Pablo (?-1846)
Histoire financière, et statistique générale de l'empire
britannique, avec un exposé du système actuel de l'impôt, suivi d'un plan pratique
pour la liquidation de la dette; ou impôts, revenus, dépenses, dettes, forces et richesses de
l'empire britannique et de ses nombreuses colonies dans toutes les parties du monde. Ouvrage enrichi de
128 tableaux et d'un grand nombre de documents officiels et inédits. Traduit de l'Anglais, par
J.M.Jacobi.
Paris, F.Bellizard 1834. 2 volumes. [IV],XX,410; [IV],431p. Tables
printed in the text and on 27 folding leaves. Contemp. half calf, backs richly gilt. A very nice copy.
(#12966) eur 175
First French edition.
A history of the finances and national debt of England, and a valuable source for statistical data also on the
commerce, demography and social state of England and its American and other colonies. Pebrer was a
Spanish economist and had lived, for unknown reasons, in English exile several years. *Goldsmiths' 28447.
Masui p.476. Coquelin & Guillaumin II,p.344.
PELUS,M.L. Wolter von
Holsten, marchand lubeckois dans la seconde moitié du seizième siècle. Contribution
à l'étude des relations commerciales entre Lübeck et les villes livoniennes.
Köln-Wien 1981. VIII,610p. (Quellen und Darstellungen zur hansischen
Geschichte, Neue Folge 25) (#20459) eur 30
PEREIRE, Emile (1800-
1875) & Isaac PEREIRE (1806-1880)
Oeuvres. Rassemblées et commentées par P.C.Laurent de Villedeuil ...
Série G: Documents sur l'origine et le développement des chemins de fer (1832-1870 [i.e.
1852]).
Paris, F.Alcan 1912-20. 5 volumes. 4to. 4760p. & preliminary and final
pages. Orig. printed wrappers, stitching and wrappers of volume 1 little damaged, no wrappers to volume
5. Mostly unopened. (#24965) eur 900
Rare complete set with the usually lacking fifth volume. A huge collection of
documents on nineteenth-century French railways by the brothers Pereire, prominent French entrepreneurs
inspired by Saint-Simonian ideas. Their 'complete works' were planned on 28 volumes, of which twelve
would be dedicated to the development of French railways, of which only four volumes actually appeared.
The here present fifth volume was never brought into the trade, though apparently at least some copies of
the text were printed, though without wrappers and preliminary and final leaves. This volume includes
documents for the years 1851 and 1852. *Walch 419.
PEREIRE, Isaac (1806-
1880) Politique industrielle et commerciale. Budget des réformes.
Paris, C.Motteroz 1877. Small 8vo. 172p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#33627) eur 75
First edition. Isaac Pereire was a
follower of Saint-Simon and a central figure in mid-nineteenth century French finance and industry.
*Einaudi 4383. Walch 446.
PEREIRE, Isaac (1806-
1880) Principes de la constitution des banques et de l'organisation du
crédit.
Paris, P.Dupont 1865. 324p. Fine modern boards, back lettered black.
(#30327) eur 125
First edition. A
thorough essay on the organization of the
Banque de France and French credit, including tables
with figures of the Bank from 1848 to 1864, some other tables, and the charter of the Bank of England.
Isaac Pereire was a follower of Saint-Simon and a central figure in mid-nineteenth century French finance
and industry. *Einaudi 4384. Walch 443.
PERIER,C. Les finances et la
politique. De l'influence des institutions politiques et de la législation financière sur la
fortune publique.
Paris, M.Lévy 1863. [IV],VII,208p. Wanting back cover.
(#15074) eur 45
PICTET, Charles (1755-
1824) Traité des assolemens, ou de l'art d'établir les
rotations de récoltes.
Genève, J.J.Paschoud 1801. [IV],284,[1]p.
Contemp. morocco-backed red boards, back richly gilt, marbled endpapers, yellow edges. A very fine copy.
(#24206) eur 225
First edition. A
treatise on rural economics which has much contributed to the introduction of innovations in agriculture,
among other things the application of crop rotation and the cultivation of the potato. One of the major
books of the Genevan agronomist and diplomat Charles Pictet, also known as Pictet de Rochemont, friend
of the philanthropist Emanuel von Fellenberg. Pictet himself applied his methods to his model farm in
Lancy. *Kress S.5695.
POSTHUMUS,N.W. Inquiry into
the history of prices in Holland. Volume 2.
Leiden, E.J.Brill 1964. 4to. CXLII,830p.
With portrait. Orig. cloth. (Publications of the International Scientific Committee on Price History)
(#35039) eur 125
POSTHUMUS,N.W. Recueil de
documents internationaux relatifs à l'histoire économique de 1814 à 1924. Tome 1
[all published]: Traités collectifs, Pays-Bas, France, Allemagne.
Amsterdam 1925.
860p. Orig. half cloth. (#10040)