Antiquariaat
 MATTHYS DE JONGH

 Groenmarkt 11,  7201 HW Zutphen,  Netherlands
 tel +31 (0) 575 543 136
www.mdejongh.com   
matthys@mdejongh.com   
member NVvA, ILAB-LILA   

Back to our Welcome Page

Old, rare and scholarly books
Oude, zeldzame en wetenschappelijke boeken

Social history, social theory, socialism

updated   23-04-13            
      



ADLER,G.   Die Geschichte der ersten sozialpolitischen Arbeiterbewegung in Deutschland mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die einwirkenden Theorieen. Ein Beitrag zur Entwicklungsgeschichte der sozialen Frage.
Breslau 1885. Reprint 1966.
VIII,333,XIVp. Orig. cloth. (#13550)
eur  25


ADLER, Max (1873-1937)   Das Rätsel der Gesellschaft. Zur erkenntnis-kritischen Grundlegung der Sozialwissenschaft.
Wien, Saturn-Verlag [1936].
318p. Orig. cloth. (#19901)
eur  50
First edition. The last book of the author, one of the major representatives of Austromarxism.


AGULHON,M.   Une ville ouvrière au temps du socialisme utopique. Toulon de 1815 à 1851.
Paris-La Haye [1970].
368p. Wrappers damaged. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches historiques. Civilisations et sociétés 18) (#19303)
eur  35


ALLEN, William (1770-1843)   Colonies at home; or, means for rendering the industrious labourer independant of parish relief, and for providing for the poor population of Ireland by the cultivation of the soil.
Lindfield, printed for the Society for Improving the Condition of the Lower Order of Tenantry, and of the Labouring Population of Ireland 1828.
52p. With some figures (2 full-page) in the text. New wrappers. (#36978)
eur  225
Third expanded edition. A famous pamphlet in wich Allen - chemist, Quaker, abolitionist and for a time supporter of Robert Owen's experiments in New Lanark - plead for home colonization in self sufficient agricultural settlements. It was printed at the Schools of Industry at Lindfield, an agricultural settlement where the author attempted to put his ideas into practice. *Kress C.1999.


ANDLER, Charles (1866-1933)   Les origines du socialisme d'état en Allemagne.
Paris, Félix Alcan 1897.
[VI],495p. Contemp. half cloth extra, gilt back with label, marbled sides. Fine copy. (#29034)
eur  75


AUDIGANNE,A.   Les populations ouvrières et les industries de la France. Etudes comparatives sur le régime et les ressources des différentes industries, sur l'état moral et matériel, des ouvriers dans chaque branche du travail et les institutions qui les concernent. Deuxième édition entièrement refondue avec des additions considérables ...
Paris, Capelle 1860.
2 volumes. [IV],XXVIII,404; [IV],430,[2]p. Orig. printed wrappers, back of volume 2 broken. (#34604)
eur  150


[BABEUF, François Noël, dit Gracchus (1760-1797)]   Cadastre perpétuel, ou démonstration des procédés convenables à la formation de cet important ouvrage, pour assurer les principes de l'assiette & de la répartition justes & permanentes, & de la perception facile d'une contribution unique, tant sur les possessions territoriales, que sur les revenus personnels ...
A Paris, chez les Auteurs, Garnery & Volland, tous les Marchands de Nouveautés. A Versailles, chez Blaizot, l'an 1789.
XLVI,192p. With 11 tables on a large folding leaf and 2 folding plans coloured in outlines, unfortunately 1 plan in xerox on old paper. Recent half calf, gilt back with red label, marbled sides. A very fine copy. (#15599)
eur  2500
First (only) edition. The first exposure of Babeuf's communist ideas which would find its summit in the Conspiracy of the Equals in 1796, the first attempt to establish a communist society by means of violence. Babeuf, since 1794 naming himself Gracchus in honour of the Roman tribunes, was born in the province of Picardie and there started his career as a surveyor. He became well acquainted with the miserable fate of the agricultural population and under the influence of the philosophers of his time like Rousseau and Morelly developed a genuinely communist revolutionary ideology.
The present book is much connected with Babeuf's work as a surveyor. Its main object is to present a basis for a more righteous taxation related to landed property. In the introduction of the book Babeuf launches a vehement offensive against the principle of property and severely criticizes existing social conditions. It represents the first exposure of Babeuf's communist ideas. Babouvism would exercise a profound influence on nineteenth and twentieth century revolutionary ideologies.
*Daline B3. Kress B.1533. INED 151. Not in Einaudi. NUC locates a single copy only. OCLC locates microform copies only. Lichtenberger p.444-446. Maitron I,p.130.


Bakunin,M. - BRUPBACHER,F.   Michael Bakunin. Der Satan der Revolte.
Zürich, Neuer Deutscher Verlag 1929.
112p. With portrait. Orig. illustrated wrappers. Fine copy. (#12603)
eur  35
First edition.


BECKER, Johann Philipp (1809-1886)   Polen, die Diplomatie und die Revolution.
Genf, Deutsche Verlagshalle 1863.
Small 8vo. 60p. Contemp. marbled boards, orig. printed wrappers preserved. With on the title: 'Der Ertrag ist zu Gunsten Polens bestimmt'. First (only) edition. Becker played a major role in the revolutionary events of 1849 in the Pfalz and Baden and was a member of the First International and a friend of Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels. Rare. (#38325)
eur  150


[BERINGTON, Simon (1679-1755)]   Mémoires de Gaudence de Lucques, prisonnier de l'inquisition; augmentés de plusieurs cahiers qui avoient été perdus à la douane de Marseille, enrichis des savantes remarques de M. Rhedi ...
Amsterdam, & se trouve à Liege, F.J. Desoer 1777.
4 volumes. 147; [IV],143; [IV],144; [IV],164p. With 4 frontispieces. Original pink wrappers, somewhat damaged at backs. (#12722)
eur  175
A utopian novel of socialist tendency. It relates the travels of a prisoner of the inquisition named Gaudence de Lucques to the country of Mezzorania, a patriarchal society where competition and egoism are banned and equal property and a spirit of community have been realized. It originally appeared in English in 1737 and was then attributed to George Berkeley, but in fact written by the catholic priest Simon Berington. It underwent a French metamorphosis in 1746 by the chevalier de Saint-Germain, completed in 1753 by J.B.Dupuy-Demportes who added much of his own taste. *Higgs 3046. Lichtenberger p.45-47. Trousson p.143-144.


BERNSTEIN,E.   Die Geschichte der Berliner Arbeiter- Bewegung. Ein Kapitel zur Geschichte der deutschen Sozialdemokratie.
Berlin, Vorwärts 1907-10.
3 volumes. With numerous portraits, plates and facsimiles, incl. some folding. Orig. half calf (volume 1 and 2) and orig. half cloth (volume 3). (#13930)
eur  125
First edition. A comprehensive history of social democracy in Berlin from 1848 till 1905. The wide scope of the work was summarized by Hermann Oncken as 'the history of German social democracy illustrated by its history in Berlin'. *Archiv für die Geschichte des Sozialismus III,p.150.


BERTALL, pseud. of Charles Albert d'Arnoux (1820-1882)   Les communeux 1871. Types, caractères, costumes. Deuxième édition.
Paris-Londres, Gottschalk 1871.
4to. [4]p., title-vignette and 38 coloured plates. Orig. gilt decorated green cloth, neatly rebacked, sides lightly soiled. Inside a bright copy without paperspotting. (#29962)
eur  250
A famous collection of pictures of characters and costumes of the Paris Commune: the supreme general, the chief of police, the arrest of a priest hostage, the barricade commander, a 'pétroleur', etc. A first edition published in July the same years counted 34 plates only. *Del Bo p.57 (first edition).


BERTRAND, Louis (1856-1943)   Histoire de la coopération en Belgique. Les hommes, les idées, les faits. Préface par Emile Vandervelde.
Bruxelles, Dechenne 1902-03.
2 volumes. 4to. X,480,[4]; [IV],725,[2]p. With numerous ills. Contemp. half morocco, gilt backs, marbled sides. Inscribed (not by the author) on both half-titles. (#11942)
eur  125
First (only) edition. A comprehensive history of cooperation in Belgium from its beginning in the 1840's until the end of the century.


BLANC, Louis (1811-1882)   Pages d'histoire de la révolution de février 1848.
Paris, au bureau du Nouveau Monde 1850.
VIII,359p. Recent half calf, gilt back with red label. A well-bound and bright copy. (#14211)
eur  75
First edition. Louis Blanc was a member of the provisional government of 1848 and president of the renowned Commission du Luxembourg. His major contribution to the revolution consisted in the institution of the Ateliers nationaux. After the defeat of labour in June he fled to England and did not return to France before 1870. In the present book Blanc claims that the failure of the Ateliers nationaux was due to the obstruction of the bourgeois majority of the provisional government. *Maitron I,p.237.


BLANQUI, Jérôme Adolphe (1798-1854)   Des classes ouvrières en France pendant l'année 1848. In: Mémoires de l'Académie des Sciences morales et politiques de l'Institut de France. Tome VIII.
Paris 1848.
4to. p.691-822. Recent marbled wrappers. (#13905)
eur  50


BLUMENBERG,W.   August Bebels Briefwechsel mit Friedrich Engels.
The Hague 1965.
LIII,824p. Orig. cloth. (I.I.S.G. Quellen und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der deutschen und österreichischen Arbeiterbewegung 6) (#15718)
eur  35


BOISSONNADE,P.   Le socialisme d'état. L'Industrie et les classes industrielles en France pendant les deux premiers siècles de l'ère moderne (1453-1661).
Paris, H.Champion 1927.
380p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#19612)
eur  50


BONNEVILLE, Nicolas de (1760-1828)   De l'esprit des religions. Ouvrage promis et nécessaire à la confédération universelle des amis de la vérité.
Paris, à l'imprimerie du Cercle Social ... Et chez les principaux Libraires de l'Europe 1791.
2 parts in 1 volume. [IV],92,254p. With 4 ills (cercles constitutionnels). Contemp. half calf. Old manuscript annotations on endpapers, half-title, last blank, and margins of a few other leaves. (#13104)
eur  500
First edition. A philosophical-political treatise aiming at a universal brotherhood of man. Bonneville was together with Claude Fauchet a central figure within the Cercle social, from its founding in October 1790 until its suppression in June 1793 a centre for enlightened philosophy and democratic agitation, which counted among its members Condorcet, Cloots, Sieyès, Brissot, and Thomas Paine.
The present book is Bonneville's chief work, particularly noticed for its social if not socialist criticism. It argues against the unjust division of property by stating that 'the only possible means to achieve the great social communion is to divide the estates in equal and limited parts for the children of the deceased, and leave the rest to divide among the other heirs' (p.59).
*Martin & Walter 4157. Schenking-Quack p.14. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. Not in INED, though three other works from the author are quoted. Lichtenberger, Rév. p.69-74.


BRAUNTHAL,J.   Geschichte der Internationale. [Volume 1 and 2: 2. Auflage.]
Berlin etc. 1971- 74.
3 volumes. With ills. Orig. cloth. (#14746)
eur  45


BRETSCHNEIDER, Karl Gottlieb (1776-1848)   Der Simonismus und das Christenthum. Oder: beurtheilende Darstellung der Simonistischen Religion, ihres Verhältnisses zur christlichen Kirche, und der Lage des Christenthums in unserer Zeit.
Leipzig, F.C.W.Vogel 1832.
VI,[2],215p. Contemp. boards, little worn. (#13316)
eur  175
First (only) edition. An early German refutation of Saint-Simonism, the purpose of which is according to the author's preface 'to expose the in Germany scarcely known false and deceptive political-religious system of the Simonians and to explain its originating from the political-ecclesiastical conditions in France'. *Walch 823. Stammhammer I,p.38. Schenking-Quack p.16.


BRüGEL,L.   Geschichte der österreichischen Sozialdemokratie.
Wien, Verlag der Wiener Volksbuchhandlung 1922-25.
5 volumes and supplement to volume 1 bound in at end of volume 1. Orig. half cloth, gilt backs. (#13535)
eur  225


BUCHEZ, Philippe Joseph Benjamin (1796-1865)   Introduction à la science de l'histoire. Deuxième édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée.
Paris, Guillaumin 1842.
2 volumes. VIII,503; [IV],521,[3 advert]p. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, marbled sides, extremities neatly repaired. Preliminary leaves of first volume paperspotted. (#29124)
eur  350
Much expanded second edition, originally published in 1833 in one volume only. The first book of the author, philosopher, historian and social reformer. Buchez 'attempted to draw together in a new synthesis apparently disparate traditions: the catholic, the democratic and the Saint-Simonian ... to create a science of society - the most elaborate after Comte - and to understand society in a historical perspective'. *Walch 683. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.


BUONARROTI, Filippo Michele (1763-1837)   Conspiration pour l'égalité dite de Babeuf, suivie du procès auquel elle donna lieu, et des pièces justificatives, etc., etc.
Bruxelles, à la Librairie romantique 1828.
2 volumes. VIII,325,[1 errata]; [III],327,[1 errata]p. Contemp. half calf, marbled sides, backs strong but rubbed, slight wear to extremities; regulations from a French military library and amusing modern bookplate to front paste-downs; small contemporary signature to titles. Prelims and last quire of both volumes paperspotted as usual, else bright and clean. (#24288)
eur  1250
First edition. A history of the Babeuf's Conspiracy of the Equals of 1796, the first attempt to establish a communist society by means of violence. Buonarroti was born in Italy from a noble family and under the influence of Rousseau in 1789 went to France to support the Revolution. He became involved in the Babouvian plot against the government and got imprisoned, but immediately after his release resumed his activities in secret societies in Italy and France. The present book was written in Brussels exile, and translated into English (by the Chartist leader Bronterre O'Brien), and into other languages. It became a handbook for many of the nineteenth century socialist and communist revolutionaries. *Goldsmiths' 25714. Not in Kress or Einaudi.


[CABET, Etienne (1788- 1856)]   Péril de la situation présente. 14 octobre 1831. Compte à mes commettans.
Paris, A.Mie 1831.
64p. Recent half calf, marbled sides, gilt back (Laurenchet). A very nice copy indeed. (#16186)
eur  375
First edition. The first publication of Etienne Cabet, the future author of the famous utopian novel Voyage en Icarie. Cabet was the son of a cooper and a lawyer by profession, had for a time joined the sect of the French carbonari, but soon started to dislike its secret character. He took part in the revolution of July 1830 and was sent to Corsica as an attorney general, but dismissed because of his republican sympathy showed for the Polish insurgents. He was elected deputy for the Côte-d'Or in July 1831.
In this pamphlet Cabet deplores the republican failure and severely attacks the Camarilla ('court-clique') of Louis-Philippe. He also discusses the revolutionary events of 1830/31 in Belgium, Italy and Poland, 'emanated from the French revolution'. He arrives at the conclusion that it is 'a true declaration of war on the despotic governments'. *Prudhommeaux A2.


CABET, Etienne (1788- 1856)   Voyage en Icarie, roman philosophique et social. Deuxième édition.
Paris, J.Mallet 1842.
Small 8vo. [IV],VII,[3],566,[1]p. Contemp. half calf, minor wear to extremities. Internally bright. (#12755)
eur  225
Second edition. The chief work of Etienne Cabet, an utopian novel that contains the full development of his system of Christian communism. It was the source of inspiration for numerous followers in their attempts to establish Icarian colonies in the United States. The first edition was published anonymously in a very small number of copies in 1839 (though dated 1840) under the title Voyage et aventures de Lord Villiam Carisdall en Icarie and is notoriously rare.
*Einaudi has the fourth and the fifth edition only. Kress has the third and the fifth edition only. Sabin lists the first and the fifth edition only.


CABET, Etienne (1788-1856)   Le vrai Christianisme suivant Jésus-Christ.
Paris, au bureau du Populaire ... avril [front cover: juillet] 1846.
12mo. [II],XII,3-636p., thus complete. A remarkably bright copy in original printed wrappers, trifle damaged at back. (#17903)
eur  1250
First edition. The second major book of Etienne Cabet, the author of the famous utopian novel Voyage en Icarie of 1839. In the 1840's Cabet tried to convert his fellow communists, those who favoured revolutionary violence to gain political power and those who based themselves on purely materialistic principles like his former secretary Dézamy, to his peaceful Icarian communism. In the present volume, reprinted twice before 1850, Cabet explains that his communist society is based upon Christian principles. His 'true Christianism' is deistic and rational, and his God is the god of equality and justice to the poor and oppressed. It yielded him considerable support among the workers and in January 1848 a first group of 69 colonists left France to establish an Icarian settlement in America. *Prudhommeaux A86 (dated August 1846!). Goldsmiths' 34899. Not in Kress or Einaudi. Maitron I,p.333ff.


Cabet, Etienne. - Affaire du Propagateur du Pas-de-Calais.   Audience du 24 août 1833. [caption-title; at head: Cour d'assises de Saint-Omer.]
No place [at end: Imprimerie de Bacquenois] [1833].
47p. Recent grey boards, gilt lettered red calf label on back. (#15620)
eur  200
First edition. This pamphlet concerns the case against Frédéric Degeorge (1797-1854), editor of a democratic journal in the department Pas-de- Calais and known as a violent opponent of Louis-Philippe. He is accused of 'crimes against the person of the King, inciting to hatred and insult of his government' etc. in an article written on the occasion of Cabet's acquittal earlier the year. This is the first in a series of propagandistic pamphlets issued by Cabet as Publications du Populaire, though this series title does not appear here. *Maitron II,p.36. Prudhommeaux A8.


Cabet, Etienne. - Proces du journal républicain Le Patriote de la Côte -d'Or,   et de l'Association dijonnaise contre les impôts anti-populaires sur les boissons et sur le sel, acquittés à l'unanimité par la Cour d'assises de Dijon [drop-title].
No place [at end: Imprimerie de Bacquenois] [1833].
36p. Recent red cloth, gilt lettered black label on back (Laurenchet). A few paper repairs, in one case affecting some letters. (#16720)
eur  250
First edition. A pamphlet concerning the case against a Dijon republican journal that had published the 'act of association' of the revolutionary 'Association against the anti-popular taxes on beverages and salt'. Etienne Cabet (1788-1856), the future author of the seminal utopian novel Voyage en Icarie, was a deputy for the Côte-d'Or since 1831 and a lawyer by profession. He here acts as counsel for the defence. A (printed) note at the end warns, that though this case has resulted in the suppression of similar associations in other departments, new associations will be established 'everywhere', very soon in Nancy, Strassburg, Paris, and a number of other cities! *Prudhommeaux A21.


CADET DE VAUX, Antoine Alexis (1743-1828)   Moyens de prévenir le retour des disettes.
Paris, D.Colas 1812.
VIII,239p. Contemp. marbled wrappers, margins frayed and damaged at back. Uncut. Stamps to title and half title. (#37564)
eur  225
First (only) edition. The major book of the author, chemist and agronomist, known for his numerous studies on experimental farming, food-supply, public health and sanitation, etc. He held relations with a.o. Antoine Parmentier and Benjamin Franklin and was praised by Charles Fourier for his pleading for agricultural association. *Kress S.6013.


CAVAILLON,A.   Les législations antivénériennes dans le monde. Recueil des arrangements internationaux des lois et des réglementations nationales dans 66 pays et colonies concernant la lutte sociale contre le péril vénérien, la communication et le traitement obligatoire des maladies vénériennes, la prostitution, le certificat prénuptial, le charlatanisme.
Paris 1931.
637p. Stamps. (#22173)
eur  45


CHAMBORAN,C.G.DE.   Du paupérisme, ce qu'il était dans l'antiquité, ce qu'il est de nos jours; des remèdes qui lui étaient opposés, de ceux qu'il conviendrait de lui appliquer aujourd'hui, suivi d'une analyse de la législation ancienne et moderne sur ce sujet, avec l'exposition des opinions des économistes et des publicistes qui ont spécialement traité de cette matière.
Paris, Guillaumin 1842.
XVI,496p. Later half cloth, marbled boards. (#35834)
eur  75
First (only) edition. *Granier 135.


CHEVALIER, Michel (1806-1879)   Lettres sur l'organisation du travail ou études sur les principales causes de la misère et sur les moyens proposés pour y remédier.
Bruxelles, Meline, Cans et Compagnie 1848.
Small 8vo. IV,354p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back with label, marbled sides. (#17896)
eur  225
First edition thus. A series of letters in which the author, economist and follower of Saint-Simon, argues for the idea of association, in opposition to the state socialistic organization of labour advocated by Louis Blanc and the Commission du Luxembourg. They originally appeared the same year in the Journal des Débats.
*Kress C.7320 and Walch-Gerits 99 quote an edition published in Paris the same year. Einaudi 1056 describes the present Belgian edition as the first.


Chevalier,M. - WALCH,J.   Michel Chevalier, économiste saint-simonien 1806-1879.
Paris 1975.
527p. (Bibl. d'histoire de la philosophie) (#30145)
eur  40


CLEMENT, Ambroise (1805-1886)   Recherches sur les causes de l'indigence.
Paris, Guillaumin 1846.
359p. Contemp. half morocco, back richly gilt, marbled endpapers. Fine copy. (#37786)
eur  150
First (only) edition. One of the most remarkable treatises on poverty and its causes in nineteenth century France, 'noteworthy on account of the firmness of its principles and logical accuracy'. The author was secretary to the mayoralty of Saint Etienne and a follower of J.B.Say. *Goldsmiths' 34797. Einaudi 1124. Palgrave I,p.312. Coquelin & Guillaumin I,p.379.


[COëSSIN, François Guillaume (1779-1843)]   Les neuf livres, suivis de la théorie de l'envahissement, et d'un aperçu général de la théorie des formes sociales.
Paris, Leblanc & Garnery 1809.
XV,[1],251p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back, rubbed. (#33799)
eur  350
First (only) edition. A work in which a theory of social forms is developed with an eccentric mystic logic. Coëssin was since his youth 'a head full of mysticism with inordinate political opinions'. An attempt to establish a newly moulded republic in Cayenne failed when he became at odds with his friend Clouet. He returned to France and in 1810 founded an institution for 'christian perfectibility', known as Grey House, a centre of mystical catholic philosophy and obscure living rules, with initiation rules not surprisingly including a donation to the communal purse, governed by the indubitable prophet Coëssin.
*Rare. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. Coquelin & Guillaumin I,c.390. Hoefer XI,c.43. CCFr locates one copy in the BnF and another copy only. Copac lists the BL copy only.


COLINS, Hippolyte de (1783-1859)   Science sociale.
Paris, Firmin Didot & Bestel 1857.
5 volumes. VIII,408; [IV],392; [IV],400; [IV],398; [IV],690p. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, nmarbled sides and endpapers. Occasionnaly mildly browned and paperspotted. Still a fine set. (#27497)
eur  600
First (only) edition. Colins was the founder of the doctrine of collectivism known as 'rational socialism'. Rare, like all of Colins' works published in a very limited number of copies at the expense of his followers, among which were Ramon de la Sagra, Louis and Agathon de Potter and A.Hugentobler.


COLINS, Hippolyte de (1783-1859)   Société nouvelle. Sa nécessité.
Paris, Firmin Didot & Bestel 1857.
2 volumes. [IV],468; [IV],445,[2]p. çontemp. half calf. Browned and paperspotted. (#37782)
eur  175
First (only) edition. Colins was the founder of the doctrine of collectivism known as 'rational socialism'. Rare, like all of Colins' works published in a very limited number of copies at the expense of his followers, among which were Ramon de la Sagra, Louis and Agathon de Potter and A.Hugentobler.


Colins,J.de. - RENS,I.   Introduction au socialisme rationnel de Colins.
Neuchatel 1968.
547p. (#12025)
eur  20


COMPERE- MOREL, Adéodat (1872-1941)   Grand dictionnaire socialiste du mouvement politique et économique national et international.
Paris, Publications sociales [1924].
4to. 1057,[1]p. Orig. cloth. Some water damage, a good working copy. (#13536)
eur  150
First (only) edition. A monumental dictionary for the history of French and international socialism. Numerous historical, biographical and bibliographical details. Printed in double columns.


COMTE, Auguste (1798-1857)   Catéchisme positiviste, ou sommaire exposition de la religion universelle, et onze entretiens systématiques entre une femme et un prêtre de l'humanité. [At head of title:] République occidentale. Ordre et progrès . -Vivre pour autrui.
Paris, chez l'Auteur ... et chez Carilian-Goeury et Vor Dalmont ... octobre 1852. soixante-quatrième année de la grande révolution.
Small 8vo. XLI,[7],388p. With 5 (3 folding) tables. Modern but not recent half calf, gilt back, marbled sides. A very nice copy. (#14410)
eur  450
First edition. A clear testimony of Comte's positivist philosophy having turned into a religion of humanity. This 'positivist catechism' presents his project for a universal religion in the form of dialogues between a woman and a 'priest of humanity'. In his preface he declares that 'in the name of the past and the future the theoretical and practical servants of Humanity will take the general direction of worldly matters with dignity, to construct finally the true providence, moral, intellectual, and material, irrevocable excluding from political supremacy all kinds of slaves of God, catholics, protestants, or deists, as being both stragglers and disurbers'. Included are a five-page Bibliothèque du prolétaire au dix-neuvième siècle and a folding calendrier positiviste. Einaudi has a much later edition only.


COMTE, Auguste (1798- 1857)   Système de politique positive, ou traité de sociologie, instituant la religion de l'humanité [at head: République occidentale. Ordre et progrès. Vivre pour autrui.]
Paris, L.Mathias [but see note below] 1851-54.
4 volumes. [IV],24,XL,748,[4 publ. cat.]; XXXV,[1],472,[2]; XLIX,[1],624,[2]; XXXVIII,[2],556,[10]p. With folding table to volume 1 and 2 folding tables to volume 4. (#23462)
eur  950
Bound with: Appendice général du système de politique positive contenant tous les opuscules primitifs de l'auteur sur la philosophie sociale. Paris [no publisher] 1854. [IV],IV,229,[3]p.
Late 19th or early 20th century green cloth, backs richly gilt, original printed wrappers (with the exception of the upper wrapper of volume 2) preserved. Mild paperspotting throughout. A nice set.
First edition. The major book of Auguste Comte since the positivist philosophy exposed earlier in his Cours had developed into a 'religion of humanity'. In 1848 Comte had founded the Positivist Society with the aim to act upon the revolutionary events. Though disappointed about that he had by his death in 1857 left a school of followers of a universal system of knowledge and a complete philosophy of human organisation.
Apparently the publication of the volumes did not proceed smoothly. The first volume was published by the Librairie scientifique-industrielle de L.Mathias in cooperation with Carilian-Goeury et V.or Dalmont. The impressum of the second volume mentions the same publishers, but also (and firstly) l'auteur, and additionally the Librairie philosophique de Ladrange. The third and fourth volumes were published by the author and Carilian-Goeury only.
At end of the first volume a 4-page Catalogue des publications de l'Ecole positiviste, and an extra leaf of blue paper with a long ms. quotation from Bastiat's Harmonies économiques (published the previous year). At end of the fourth volume a 7-page announcement (in Dutch) of Comte's journal La revue occidentale dated 1848.


Comte,A. - LITTRE, Emile (1801-1881)   Auguste Comte et la philosophie positive. Troisième édition.
Paris, aux bureaux de la Philosophie positive 1877.
[IV],XI,675p. Orig. printed wrappers, a bit stained. (#37772)
eur  45


[CONSIDERANT, Victor (1808-1893)]   Bases de la politique positive; manifeste de l'Ecole Sociétaire, fondée par Fourier. Deuxième édition.
Paris, Bureaux de La Phalange 1842.
12mo. 218p., bound with Catalogue raisonné de la Librairie Sociétaire, 60p. Contemp. half green calf, gilt back, edges trifle worn but a good copy. (#17375)
eur  175
Second revised edition. *Del Bo p.12. Einaudi 1240


CONSIDERANT, Victor (1808- 1893)   Destinée sociale.
Paris, au bureau de la Phalange [volume 3: à la librairie de l'Ecole sociétaire] 1837-44.
3 volumes. IX,[3],558; IX,[III],LXXXVI,[2],351; VIII,[2],355-595p. With 2 plates plan d'un Phalanstère and idée d'un Phalanstère. Uncut in orig. printed green wrappers. Wrappers and edges little dust-soiled, plates detached. Occasionally paperspotted. (#12486)
eur  850
12486
Second edition of the first volume, the second and rare third volume in first edition. The major work of the author which has been recognized as the best comprehensive review of the societarian doctrine initially developed by Charles Fourier. Victor Considerant was Fourier's most eminent disciple and for a long time the leader of the Ecole sociétaire. *Del Bo p.10. Kress C.4340. Cf. Einaudi 1247/49. Maitron I,p.448.


CONSIDERANT, Victor (1808-1893)   Le socialisme devant le vieux monde ou le vivant devant les morts. Suivi de Jésus-Christ devant les conseils de guerre (deuxième édition augmentée) par Victor Meunier.
Paris, Librairie phalanstérienne [&] Librairie sociétaire 1848.
VIII,264p., followed by Doctrine de l'harmonie universelle et de l'organisation du travail & Extrait du catalogue de la Librairie sociétaire, 21p. Contemp. half calf, back richly gilt, marbled sides and endpapers. Paperspotted. (#12957)
eur  250
First edition. A defence of the 'living world' or socialism, finally merging in the Phalansterian system. Considerant, the most able follower of Charles Fourier, discusses briefly the elder socialist theories of Babeuf, Saint-Simon, Robert Owen and Cabet, and more comprehensively the theories of contemporary socialists like Buchez, Louis Blanc, Pierre Leroux and Proudhon, and finally gives a crushing criticism of the adversaries of socialism or 'old world'. *Del Bo p.14. Einaudi 1256.


COORNAERT,E.   Les corporations en France avant 1789.
Paris [1941].
306p. (#14172)
eur  25


DAIN, Charles (1812-1871) & Charles FOURIER (1772-1837)   De l'abolition de l'esclavage. Suivi d'un article de M. [Charles] Fourier. (Extrait de La Phalange, Journal de l'Ecole sociétaire.)
Paris, au bureau de la Phalange 1836.
[IV],54p. Uncut in contemp. pink wrappers. (#27191)
eur  175
First edition. Includes the first edition in book form of an article from Fourier Remède aux divers esclavages, p.43-54. *Del Bo p.8 and 25.


DECKER,P.DE.   Etudes historiques et critiques sur les monts-de-piété en Belgique.
Bruxelles, Société des beaux-arts, A. de Wasme 1844.
[VI],XIII,XXXVIII,416p. With folding table. Modern cloth. (#13525)
eur  75
First (only) edition. An historical study of the pawnshop sytem in Belgium, with a bibliographie spéciale des monts-de- piété describing 5 manuscripts and 28 printed books. *Granier 2104.


DEMMLER, Georg Adolph (1804-1886)   Neues und Altes. Eine Vertheidigungsschrift.
Schwerin, gedruckt in G.Hilb's Buchdruckerei 1874.
98p. Contemp. cloth- backed marbled boards. (#38321)
eur  125
First (only) edition. Demmler was a German architect and liberal social reformer, and in the early 1870's a social democrat. He here defends himself against attacks in an article in the Mecklenburgische Zeitung.


DEZAMY, Théodore (1808-1850)   Le Jésuitisme vaincu et anéanti par le socialisme, ou les constitutions des Jésuites et leurs instructions secrètes en parallèle avec un projet d'organisation du travail.
[Paris], chez tous les libraires de Paris et des départements 1845.
[IV],220p. Contemp. vellum-backed marbled boards, back little stained. A few stamps from a French-Swiss socialist library, inevitable foxing mostly in first and last leaves. (#27441)
eur  750
First edition. A further elaboration of the materialistic communism exposed two years earlier by Dézamy in his famous Code de la communauté. Dézamy, former secretary of Etienne Cabet, here draws a parallel between the principles of the Society of Jesus and his own principles of justice and liberty, resulting in a complete model of association called Society for interior and exterior colonization. A German translation appeared the next year 1846. Very scarce. *Not in Kress, Goldsmith, Einaudi, or Schenking- Quack. Maitron II,p.84-86.


[DITTMAR, Heinrich (1792-1866)], and others.   Die Bestrebungen des Erziehervereins zu Nürnberg, sowohl in festerer Begründung seiner Anstalt für allgemein vorbereitende und für gelehrte Bildung, als auch in Errichtung einer Waisenanstalt zur Bildung künftiger Volksschullehrer, dargelegt den Ständen des Königreichs Baiern.
Nürnberg, Johann Georg Milbradt 1822.
172,[1 errata]p. Orig. printed blue wrappers. Fine copy. (#36013)
eur  175
First (only) edition. A project for an institution where poor orphans will be educated to teachers for primary schools. In the first part the author(s) sketche(s) the educational institution for lower and upper class children, founded by Dittmar five years earlier in Nuremberg, following Pestalozzian principles. The preface to the States of Bavaria, signed by Dittmar and six others, emphasizes the importance of education for a strong state. *GBV locates a single copy (Thüringer ULB Jena) only. ADB V,p.266.


DOLLEANS,E.   Le chartisme (1830-1848).
Paris, H.Floury 1912-13.
2 volumes. [VIII],426; [VIII],501p. With 8 plates. Orig. printed wrappers. Unobtrusive stamp to title. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies. (#14732)
eur  125


DOLLEANS,E.   Histoire du mouvement ouvrier.
Paris, A.Colin 1953.
3 volumes. 399; 365; 424p. (#16771)
eur  75
Best edition, enlarged with a third volume. Volume 1: 1830-1871. Cinquième édition. Volume 2: 1871-1920. Quatrième édition. Volume 3: De 1921 à nos jours.


DOLLEANS,E. & M.CROZIER.   Mouvements ouvrier et socialiste. Chronologie et bibliographie. Angleterre, France, Allemagne, Etats-Unis (1750-1918).
Paris [1950].
XVI,381p. (#13537)
eur  25


DUCPETIAUX, Edouard (1804-1868)   La question de la charité et des associations religieuses en Belgique. Deuxième édition.
Bruxelles, H.Goemaere 1859.
XLII,516p. Contemp. half red calf, back richly gilt, somewhat used. (#14373)
eur  50
Second revised and enlarged edition, originally published the previous year. Ducpetiaux was inspector general of the prisons and charitable institutions in Belgium and is credited with a great number of works on pauperism, popular education, prison reform, etc. *Not in Granier.


DU PUYNODE, Gustave (1817- 1898)   Des lois du travail et de la population.
Paris, Guillaumin 1860.
2 volumes in 1. XV,432; [IV],458p. Contemp. half cloth, gilt back, marbled boards. (#18873)
eur  350
First edition. One of the major works of the author, jurist and economist, editor of the Journal des économistes. De la propriété territoriale et de l'industrie agricole, Des industries manufacturière et commerciale, Du travail servile et des colonies, De la production immaterielle et de l'influence des lois sur la richesse, De la population et de la charité. *Menger c.631. Not in Einaudi, though other titles from the author are in the collection. Coquelin & Guillaumin I,p.626.


DURKHEIM, Emile (1858- 1917)   Le socialisme. Sa définition, ses débuts, la doctrine saint-simonienne. Ed. par M.Mauss.
Paris, F.Alcan 1928.
XI,353p. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly damaged. (Travaux de l'Année sociologique; Bibl. de philosophie contemporaine.)(#13932)
eur  45
First (posthumous) edition. An esteemed study on the origins of socialism from the eighteenth century to Saint-Simonism. It is composed of lectures held in Bordeaux in 1895 and 1896. They form a part of an abandoned project for a general history of socialist thought. *Lukes p.587.


Eisenacher Versammlung.   Verhandlungen der Eisenacher Versammlung zur Besprechung der socialen Frage am 6. und 7. October 1872. Auf Grund der stenographischen Niederschrift von Heinrich Roller in Berlin herausgegeben vom Ständigen Ausschuss.
Leipzig, Duncker & Humblot 1873.
[IV],267p. Contemp. boards. Stamps. (#19318)
eur  75
First edition. Among the speakers were Schmoller, Brentano, Gneist, Knies, Roscher and Wagner.


Encyclopedie anarchiste.   Encyclopedie anarchiste. Oeuvre internationale des éditions anarchistes. [Publié] sous la direction de Sébastien Faure.
Paris, la Librairie internationale [&] l'Imprimerie La Fraternelle [1934-35].
4 volumes. 4to. 608; [IV],609-1344; [IV],1345-1968; [IV],1969-2893,[2]p. Contemp. half calf. Printed in double columns. Fine set. (#21605)
eur  950
First (only) edition. A vast and indispensable source for the study of anarchist thought, written by a collective of authors and published under the general editorship of Sébastien Faure (1858-1942), one of the major figures in the history of twentieth century anarchism in France. It covers a wide range of subjects in the field of philosophy, sociology, politics, economics, etc. and has been arranged alphabetically according to entries, such as architecture, commerce, commune, communism, competition, Darwinism, church, élite, child, fable, interest, justice, language, metaphysics, morals, mutiny, nation, parliament, reformatories, revolution, etc.


Encyclopedie socialiste.   Encyclopedie socialiste, syndicale et cooperative de l'internationale ouvriere. Publiée sous la direction technique de Compere-Morel.
Paris [1912-21].
12 volumes. With numerous ills. Orig. limp calf, traces of wear. A working set only. (#16329)
eur  225
First (only) edition. A complete set of this huge source for the history of socialist theories and socialist parties in France.
C.Rappoport & Compere-Morel, Un peu d'histoire. P.Louis, Le parti socialiste en France. Hubert-Rouger, La France socialiste, 4 volumes. C.Rappoport, La révolution sociale. J.Longuet, Le mouvement socialiste international. Sixte- Quenin, Comment nous sommes socialistes. J.B.Severac, Le mouvement syndical. P.Brizon & E.Poisson, La coopération. C.Rappoport, Pourquoi nous sommes socialistes?


Enfantin,B.P. - ALLEMAGNE,H.R.   Prosper Enfantin et les grandes entreprises du XIXe siècle. La colonisation d'Algérie. La création du réseau P.L.M. Le percement de l'Isthme de Suez. Le crédit intellectuel. Le Crédit foncier. Enfantin homme politique.
Paris, Gründ 1935.
Folio. [IV],222,[2]p. With 49 plates (12 in colour). Orig. half cloth. A fine copy. Limited edition of 500 copies. (#13469)
eur  500


Engels,F. - MAYER,G.   Friedrich Engels. Eine Biographie.
Haag, M.Nijhoff 1934.
2 volumes. IX,393; VIII,585p. With 2 portraits. Orig. half cloth. Upper margin of first free endpapers cut away, stamp on verso of titles. (#12001)
eur  45
1. Friedrich Engels in seiner Frühzeit. Zweite, verbesserte Auflage. 2. Engels und der Aufstieg der Arbeiterbewegung in Europa.


Enquete parlementaire.   Enquete parlementaire sur l'insurrection du 18 mars [1871].
Versailles, Cerf, imprimeur de l'Assemblée Nationale 1872.
3 volumes. 4to. [VIII],633,II; [IV],589,[1]; [IV],III,XXVIII,[4],452p. Contemp. half red morocco, gilt backs. An attractive set. (Assemblée nationale. Session 1871. Annexe au procès-verbal de la séance du 22 décembre 1871.)(#17261)
eur  450
Original edition. The results of the official investigation of the Paris Commune, ordered by the National Assembly 17 June 1871. Though only official persons were heard, the depositions given by members of the government and of the National Assembly, mayors of Paris, officers of the army of Versailles, like Thiers, Favre, and Mac Mahon, constitute one of the chief sources for the history of the Paris Commune. *Del Bo p.59. Noël p.151.


FAGNIEZ,G.   Etudes sur l'industrie et la classe industrielle à Paris au XIIIe et au XIVe siècle.
Paris, F.Vieweg 1877.
XII,426p. Contemp. half morocco. (#16722)
eur  45


FAUVEL- ROUIF,D.   Mouvements ouvriers et dépression économique de 1929 à 1939.
Assen 1966.
VIII,404p. Orig. cloth. (I.I.S.G. Publications on social history 3) (#13992)
eur  20


FEILLET, Alphonse (1824-1872)   La misère au temps de la Fronde et Saint Vincent de Paul ou un chapitre de l'histoire du paupérisme en France
Paris, Didier 1862.
VIII,532p. Contemp. half morocco, back richly gilt, gilt central ornament ('Sainte Barbe') to front side, marbled endpapers. (#37790)
eur  45


FELLENBERG, Emanuel von (1781-1844)   Darstellung der Armen-Erziehungsanstalt in Hofwyl. Von ihrem Stifter ... Aus dem vierten Hefte der landwirthschaftlichen Blätter von Hofwyl besonders abgedruckt.
Aarau, H.R.Sauerländer 1813.
95,[1 errata]p. Recent boards, back lettered black. Fine copy. (#24198)
eur  175
First separate edition. An introductory account of the educational and agricultural community established at Hofwyl (near Berne) by the Swiss philanthropist Emanuel von Fellenberg. The aim of the colony was to present a complete education for both poor children and for children of the upper classes, combined with agricultural instruction. The educational system at Hofwyl was strongly influenced by Pestalozzi, and the school counted among its pupils the sons of Robert Owen, who would visit the colony in 1818.


Fellenberg, Emanuel von. - SCHEIDLER, Karl Hermann (1795- 1866)   Des établissements d'éducation de M. de Fellenberg à Hofwyl et de leur importance pour la solution de la question vitale de la civilisation européenne. Traduction libre de l'allemand par Eugène de Caffarelli.
Paris, L.Hachette 1841.
[IV],76p. Recent boards, uncut, back lettered black, original printed wrappers (little defective) preserved. (#24204)
eur  125
First French edition. A report of the educational and agricultural community established at Hofwyl (near Berne) by the Swiss philanthropist Emanuel von Fellenberg. The aim of the colony was to present a complete education for both poor children and for children of the upper classes, combined with agricultural instruction. The educational system at Hofwyl was strongly influenced by Pestalozzi. This originally appeared in German in 1839 and was translated into French by Eugène de Caffarelli who had been a pupil of the school himself. *OCLC locates 2 copies (Yale and Montréal).


FERRI, Enrico (1856-1929)   Sociologia criminale. Terza edizione completamente rifatta dei nuovi orizzonti del diritto e della procedura penale.
Torino, F.Bocca 1892.
[VI],848p. With 3 folding charts. Contemp. half cloth, gilt back. (Biblioteca antropologico-giuridica I,14) (#24336)
eur  125


Feuille, La.   La feuille. Rédaction de 4 à 6 heures, 25, rue de Navarin: Zo d'Axa [Alphonse Galaud de la Pérouse, dit]. Nrs 1-25 [all published].
Paris, imp. Panvert 6 october 1897 - 28 march 1899.
Folio (31,5 x 45 cm). Each issue consist of a single leaf (with the exception of two issues on a folded leaf printed on one side only), with printed text on the front and on the reverse lithographs by Steinlen (17), Willette (1), Léandre (1), Hermann-Paul (3), Couturier (1), Anquetin (1) and Luce (1). A few margins neatly repaired not touching printed surface, unfolded. In original printed orange wrappers, back reinforced. Added: 2 similar leaves, one advertising the appearance of the journal, the other the appearance of the book edition of 1900. (#35924)
eur  750


FICHTE, Johann Gottlieb (1762-1814)   Der geschlossne Handelsstaat. Ein philosophischer Entwurf als Anhang zur Rechtslehre, und Probe einer künftig zu liefernden Politik.
Tübingen, J.G.Cotta 1800.
Small 8vo. [XXII],290p. Early 19th-century marbled boards, back with gilt red calf label. A remarkably bright and nice copy indeed. (#23221)
eur  2250
First edition. The first exposition of a socialist nation in Germany. In The closed commercial state Fichte outlines a national economy in which production, labour and distribution are centrally organized, 'protected' against foreign competition. This will guarantee the right of labour for all people, according to Fichte the chief right of man, and prevent both indigence and excessive wealth. Fichte's social ideas, directly connected with the ethical outlook of his philosophy, have been of enormous influence on later German and foreign ethical socialism. *Baumgartner & Jacobs 51. Kress B.4130. Stammhammer II,p.113.


FOURIER, Charles (1772-1837)   Lettre au Grand Juge (4 Nivôse An XII). [Followed by:] C.PELLARIN. Fourier et ses contemporains. L'Utopie et la routine. L'Expérimentation et l'empirisme en matière sociale.
Paris, Dentu 1874.
Small 8vo. 105p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#15685)
eur  100
First edition in book form. Fourier wrote this letter in 1803 to the minister of justice Régnier in order to defend himself against charges made against him for an article entitled Triumvirat continental. This letter and some additional pieces were also published in the Revue de France of the same year. *Del Bo p.9 and 76. Einaudi 4356.


FOURIER, Charles (1772-1837)   The passions of the human soul. Translated from the French by the Rev. John Reynell Morell. With critical annotations, a biography of Fourier, and a general introduction by Hugh Doherty.
London, H.Bailliere ... 1851.
2 volumes. [II],VII,XLVIII,404; [II],VI,[2],463p. Original embossed cloth, gilt backs. Wanting first free endpaper of volume 1. (#16756)
eur  450
First edition thus. A translation of parts of Charles Fourier's posthumous works as they were published in the Fourierist journal La Phalange between 1845 and 1849. Hugh Doherty was an English follower of Fourier who had lived in France and had contributed to the Démocratie Pacifique and other Fourierist journals. After his return to England Doherty worked for the propagation of Fourierist ideas particularly among the Owenites. *Del Bo p.9.


FOURIER, Charles (1772-1837)   Sur l'esprit irréligieux des modernes et dernières analogies. [At head of p.3: Manuscrits de Fourier.]
[Paris], Librairie phalanstérienne 1850.
63,[1]p. Sewn. (#15686)
eur  200
First edition. *Del Bo p.9. Einaudi 1959.


[FOURIER, Charles (1772- 1837)]   Théorie des quatre mouvements et des destinées générales. Prospectus et annonce de la découverte.
A Leipzig [i.e. Lyons], [Pelzin] 1808.
[IV],425,[3]p. With folding table Tableau du cours du mouvement social. Early or mid-19th century green calf-backed marbled boards, gilt flat back lettered '4 mouvemen', marbled edges. First and last leaves mildly stained, marginal damage to last and another leaf without affecting text. (#14765)
eur  9000
First edition of the first book of the author. It contains the essence of his principle of association, urged by universal human passionate attraction but obstructed by civilization. According to Fourier social harmony can only be based upon this principle, and he was convinced that material abundance would be its indissoluble result. The application of this principle by his followers was little successful, but the impact on social and socialist theory of Fourier's profound insight in human nature and civilization can hardly be underestimated. *Del Bo p.5. Kress B.5351. Goldsmiths' 19750 (2 copies). Not in Einaudi. En français dans le texte 218.


Fourier,C. - LANSAC,M.   Les conceptions méthodologiques et sociales de Charles Fourier. Leur influence.
Paris, J.Vrin 1926.
IV,144,[1]p. (#29206)
eur  45


FREGIER, Honoré Antoine Frégier (1789-1860)   Des classes dangereuses de la population dans les grandes villes, et des moyens de les rendre meilleures.
Paris, J.B.Baillière ... Londres, H.Baillière 1840.
2 volumes. XI,[1 errata],435; [IV],527,[1 errata]p. Late 19th-century half cloth, marbled sides, old leather labels on backs. Occasionally paperspotted, somewhat heavier towards beginning and end of volumes. Two small library stamps on verso of titles (#27709)
eur  275
First edition. A comprehensive treatise on the miserable condition of the lower classes focusing on the prevention of theft, beggary, prostitution etc. The author argues for the improvement of social and economic conditions: the raising of wages, the advancement of education, the reform of the prison system, etc. Frégier was an official of the city of Paris and author of a number of works on the history of public security and welfare. The present work was awarded a prize by the Académie des sciences morales et politiques in 1838.
*Kress C.5176. Einaudi 2293. McCulloch p.305 (erroneously dated 1839). Palgrave II,p.151.


GäRTNER,G.   Die Nürnberger Arbeiterbewegung 1868-1908.
Nürnberg, Fränkische Verlagsanstalt [1908].
VIII,220p. With folding facsimiles. Orig. cloth. (#18115)
eur  35


GATTI DE GAMOND, Isabelle (1839-1905)   I. Education-féminisme. II. Question sociale, morale et philosophie. Edité par les soins d'Hector Denis et d'Eugène Hins.
Paris, V.Girard et E.Brière & Bruxelles, Henri Lamertin 1907.
2 volumes in 1. VII,365; 510p. With portrait. Contemp. half calf, gilt back, marbled endpapers. (#27203)
eur  150
First (only) edition. Collected articles on education, feminism and socialism by the daughter of Zoé Gatti de Gamond, biographer and disciple of Charles Fourier.


GEIGER,T.   Die Masse und ihre Aktion. Ein Beitrag zur Soziologie der Revolutionen.
Stuttgart, F.Enke 1926.
VIII,194p. (#17980)
eur  20


GENNEP,A.VAN.   L'Etat actuel du problème totémique. (Etude critique des théories sur les origines de la religion et de l'organisation sociale.)
Paris, E.Leroux 1920.
363p. Orig. printed wrappers, back neatly replaced. (#20562)
eur  40


[GERANDO, Joseph Marie de (1772-1842)]   Le visiteur du pauvre. Mémoire qui a remporté le prix proposé par l'Académie de Lyon sur la question: Indiquer les moyens de reconnaître la véritable indigence, et de rendre l'aomône utile à ceux qui la donnent comme à ceux qui la reçoivent. Seconde édition.
Paris, A.Eymery, L.Colas & Treuttel et Wurtz 1821.
XII,158p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back with red label, marbled sides. (#18036)
eur  175
Second edition, originally published the previous year. A manual for the practice of poor relief which went through a great number of expanding editions. There are chapters on discrimination of true and false indigence, classification of the poor, organization of charity, education of the poor, institutions for the sick and disabled, etc. Appended is an endéiamètre, a form used by the poor visitor to report about his clients: details about the household, a list of their possesions (number of beds, blankets, shoes, etc.), the physical and moral condition of each member (improvidence, idleness, drunkennes, etc.). At the end the royal ordinance and the ministerial decree of July 1816 ordering the founding of twelve Bureaux de charité for the distribution of relief.
*Granier 114. Einaudi 2526 (first edition). Not in Kress. McCulloch p.304.


GERANDO, Joseph Marie here written as Degerando (1772 - 1842)  Le visiteur du pauvre. Troisième édition, revue et augmentée.
Paris, J.Renouard 1826.
XI,546,[2]p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back, marbled sides. (#16258)
eur  275
Third and best edition. A manual for the practice of poor relief that went through a great number of expanding editions. There are chapters on discrimination of true and false indigence, classification of the poor, organization of charity, education of the poor, institutions for the sick and disabled, etc. The first edition appeared in 1820 as a small volume of 158 pages only. *Einaudi 2526 (first edition). Not in Kress. Granier 114 (first edition only). McCulloch p.304.


GIBON,M.A.   Les accidents du travail et l'industrie.
Paris, Guillaumin 1890.
4to. 250p. Wrappers damaged. From the library of the Dutch parliament. (#22142)
eur  35


GITERMANN,V.   Die historische Tragik der sozialistischen Idee.
Zürich-New York, Oprecht [1939].
371p. (#15655)
eur  30


GOETSTOUWERS,J.B.   Les métiers de Namur sous l'ancien régime. Contribution à l'histoire sociale.
Louvain-Paris 1908.
XII,344p. (Univ. de Louvain) (#16760)
eur  35


Grand Hôtel- Dieu de la ville de Lyon.   Statuts et reglements généraux de l'Hôpital Général de Notre-Dame de Pitié du Pont du Rhône et Grand Hôtel-Dieu de la ville de Lyon.
Lyon, de l'imprimerie d'Aime' Delaroche 1757.
4to. [VIII],222p. With woodcut coat of arms on title and various woodcut head and tail pieces. Contemp. calf, gilt back with red label, gilt border on both sides, marbled endpapers, red edges, minor defects. Inside bright and clean. (#35742)
eur  350
The statutes and regulations of the famous Lyons hospital, with chapters on its history, its internal administration, the tasks of the various functionaries, for the provision of firing, wine, bread, etc., of the surgeons and the nurses, the way in which patients are hospitalized, their feeding, the treatment of their diseases, the care for the incurables, etc. etc., followed by various letters patent. *Granier 1775 (dating it 1756).


GRAY, John (1799- 1883)   The social system: a treatise on the principle of exchange.
Edinburgh, William Tait [etc.] 1831.
XVI,374p. With a full-page illustration and several tables in the text. A very bright copy tastefully bound in modern half cloth, gilt back. (#31959)
eur  450
First edition. In his Lecture on human happiness of 1825 Gray had embraced the communitarian ideal, arguing that under competitive capitalism the real income of the country was taken from its producers by those who bought labour at one price and sold it at another, through rent, interest and profit. In the present volume, his most interesting work, Gray's explanation of the impoverishment is similar, but his solution is no longer a communitarian system, but 'a centrally controlled, technocratically run economy, more Saint-Simonian than Owenite in character'. The illustration shows 'the present system, demand, the cause of production' and 'the social system, production the cause of demand'.
*Kress C.2822. Goldsmiths' 27197. New Palgrave II,p.562.


GRONCKEL,C.DE.   Hospices civils et bureaux de bienfaisance. Précis du régime légal de l'assistance publique.
Bruxelles, L.Bourlard & V.Havaux 1884.
VIII,780p. Contemp. half cloth. (#17324)
eur  50


GUEPIN, Ange (1805-1873)   Traité d'économie sociale.
Paris, rue et place Saint-André-des-Arts, n.30 1833.
12mo. 108p. Nineteenth century half cloth, marbled sides, gilt back. Published as a volume of the Bibliothèque populaire. Paperspotted. (#16215)
eur  175
First edition. Guépin studied medecine in Paris and there became acquainted with Saint-Simonism and an ardent republican and propagandist of cooperation. He established in Nantes and acquired great popularity as an oculist and doctor for the poor, of whom was said that he 'could return the sight to the blind'. Apart from a small pamphlet relating to the revolutionary events of 1830 in Nantes the present work is his first publication. It contains the essence of his ideas, exposed only more fully in his better known Philosophie du socialisme of 1850. Guépin deserves an own place in the history of socialism for his practical sense and his long-life experiments with cooperative associations. *Kress C.3504. Not in Einaudi. Maitron II,p.309-311.


GUESDE,J.   çà et là. De la propriété, la Commune, le collectivisme devant la 10e Chambre, la question des loyers, les grands magasins.
Paris, M.Rivière 1914.
274,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine copy. (#29208)
eur  35


GUEVARRE, Andrea (1646-1724)   La mendicità sbandita col sovvenimento de' poveri tanto nelle città, che ne' borghi, luoghi, e terre de' stati di quà, e di là da' monti, e colli di sua maestà Vittorio Amedeo re' di Sicilia, di Gerusalemme, e Cipro &c. Come altresi lo stabilimento degli ospizij generali, e delle congregazioni di carità d'ordine della maestà sua.
Torino, nella stampa di Gianfrancesco Mairesse e Giovanni Radix 1717.
4to. VIII,196p. Contemp. calf, gilt back. Small repair to title without affecting text. A fine and bright copy. (#29766)
eur  600
Bound with: Instruzioni, e regole degli ospizj generali per li poveri da fondarsi in tutti gli stati della S.R. maesta' del re di Sicilia &c. Di ordine della medesima maesta'. [Idem 1717.] 144,[4]p. With coat of arms on title.
And with: Instruzioni, e regole delle congregazioni di carità da fondarsi d'ordine della S.R. maesta' del re' di Sicilia &c. nelle città, e ne' luoghi degli suoi stati, ove non possono farsi ospizij generali per li poveri. [Idem no date.] 52,[3]p. With coat of arms on title. Last quire browned.
First editions of all three works. A proposal to make an end of begging and mendicancy by means of the establishment of public charitable institutions, by the Turin Jesuit Andrea Guevarre. The main work is divided into two parts. The first part treats the necessity of an institution for the prevention of destitution administered by public authorities and the secular principles on which it should be based. The second part treats in the form of questions and answers the objections that can be made against the public management of such an institution. The second and third work, usually found together with the main work, contain the regulations for charitable institutions to be established within the duchy of Savoy. There are chapters on the places where such institutions should be established, their internal administration, the policy regarding the admission of the poor and disabled, the conduct of labour, the provision of dietary and clothing, etc.
*Not in Kress, but Kress, Italian 211, 212 and 213 (also bound in 1 volume). Einaudi 2800, 5106 and 5107. ICCU locates 3 copies: Biblioteca del Seminario vescovile Biella, Biblioteca civica Mondovi' and Biblioteca nazionale universitaria Torino. OCLC locates a single copy (UCLA) of the main work only.


[HELPS, Arthur (1813- 1875)]   The claims of labour. An essay on the duties of the employers to the employed. The second edition. To which is added, An essay on the means of improving the health and increasing the comfort of the labouring classes.
London, W.Pickering 1845.
Small 8vo. VII,288p. Contemp. cloth, back neatly repaired. (#14767)
eur  150
Second edition, augmented with an essay of 110 pages and preferred to the first edition of the previous year. This essay treats the miserable condition of the labouring classes in towns, with a chapter 'by what means the remedies may be effected'. Whereas the author in his first essay 'was anxious ... to avoid even the least exaggeration in describing the distressed state of the labouring people', the since then published report of the Health of Towns Commission has fortified him in his opinion 'that the condition of a large part of the labouring classes indeed is evidently one which endangers the existence amongst them of economy, decency, or morality'. *Kress C.6620.


HENNEQUIN, Amédée (1817-1859)   Etudes sur l'anarchie contemporaine. Le communisme et la jeune-Allemagne en Suisse.
Paris, chez France, libraire 1850.
[IV],IV,144p. Original printed blue wrappers, library sticker on front cover. A fine, uncut copy. (#14798)
eur  375
First edition. A history of the anarchist and atheist agitation in Switzerland by the group of mainly German immigrants known as Das Junge Deutschland, to which belonged among others Hermann Döleke, Julius Standau and Wilhelm Marr. It is based upon documentary evidence and also interesting for its details about the communist agitation of Wilhelm Weitling. Amédée Hennequin was a brother of the Fourierist Victor Antoine Hennequin, and a lawyer and author of several works of historical and social-economic interest. *Einaudi 2878. Nettlau p.40. Hoefer XXIII,c.958.


HENNEQUIN, Victor Antoine (1816-1854)   Voyage philosophique en Angleterre et en Ecosse.
Paris, A.P. de la Forest & Delaunay 1836.
[VI],359p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back, marbled sides and endpapers. (#19286)
eur  175
First (only) edition. The first book of the author, an account of his journey through England and Scotland. Victor Hennequin would become a follower of Charles Fourier, one of the earliest editors of the Fourierist journal Démocratie pacifique, and an advocate of the reconciliation of democratic socialism and catholicism. *Del Bo p.30. Maitron II,p.340.


HERKNER,H.   Die Arbeiterfrage. Eine Einführung. Achte, umgearbeitete Auflage.
Berlin und Leipzig 1922.
2 volumes. XVIII,616; XVI,696p. Orig. half cloth. Stamps. From the library of the Dutch Parliament. (#21953)
eur  45
Best edition. 1. Arbeiterfrage und Sozialreform. 2. Soziale Theorien und Parteien.


HOOG,G.   Histoire du catholicisme social en France. De l'encyclique Rerum novarum à l'encyclique Quadragesimo anno.
Paris 1942.
XVI,376p. (Collection d'histoire sociale 2) (#20451)
eur  35


HOWELL,G.   The conflicts of capital and labour historically and economically considered. Being a history and review of the trade unions of Great Britain ... Second and revised edition, brought down to date.
London, Macmillan 1890.
Small 8vo. XXXVI,536p. Orig. gilt cloth. (#15998)
eur  45


HUET, François (1814-1869)   La science de l'esprit. Principes généraux de philosophie pure et appliquée.
Paris, F.Chamerot [&] Bruxelles, Office de Publicité 1864.
2 volumes. XII,539,[1]; [IV],456p. Contemp. half morocco, backs richly gilt, gilt edges, rubbed and little worn. (#15796)
eur  125
First edition. The author has been ranged among the group of French collectivist authors headed by Constantin Pecqueur, François Vidal and the Belgian Colins. He is particularly noted for his theory of social patrimonial rights and his attempt to reconcile democratic collectivism and Christianity. Huet was a Frenchman by birth, professor of philosophy at the University of Ghent from 1834 to 1850, and tutor of the future monarch of Serbia Milan I. *Not in Einaudi. Quack III,p.472-481.


ISSAIEFF, Andrei Alekseevic (1851-1924)   Der Sozialismus und das öffentliche Leben. Aus dem Russischen übersetzt.
Stuttgart, J.H.W.Dietz 1903.
VII,608p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#27555)
eur  75


JAUDON,P.   De la condition des bouilleurs de cru.
Paris 1903.
241p. (Thesis) (#14217)
eur  40


JAURES,J.   Histoire socialiste (1789-1900) sous la direction de Jean Jaurès.
Paris, J.Rouff [1901-07].
13 volumes. Contemp. half cloth, gilt backs, marbled sides and endpapers, red sprinkled edges. Fine, well-bound set. (#12587)
eur  450
Complete set of this well-known socialist history of France from the Revolution of 1789 up to the end of the nineteenth century. Written by a collective of socialist authors under the general editorship of Jean Jaurès.
1. La Constituante (1789-1791), par Jean Jaurès. [IV],756,[VIII]p.
2. La Législative (1791-1792), par Jean Jaurès. [IV],757-1316,[1]p.
3. La Convention. I. La République. Les idées politiques et sociales de l'Europe et la Révolution (1792), par Jean Jaurès. [IV],854,[1]p.
4. La Convention. II. La mort du roi. La chute des Girondins. Idées sociales de la Convention. Gouvernement révolutionnaire 1793-1794 (9 Thermidor), par Jean Jaurès. [IV],855- 1824,[3]p.
5. Thermidor & Directoire (1794-1799), par Gabriel Deville. [IV],596p.
6. Consulat & Empire (1799-1815), par Paul Brousse & Henri Turot. [VI],592,[4]p.
7. La Restauration (1814-1830), par René Viviani. [IV],593-604,13-268p., thus complete.
8. Le règne de Louis-Philippe (1830-1848), par Eugène Fournière. [IV],583p.
9. La république de 1848 (1848-1852), par Georges Renard. [VIII],384,[4]p. & 'Notes et réferences', 1906. [IV],31,[2]p.
10. Le Second Empire (1852-1870), par Albert Thomas. [IV],VIII,385-420,37-392,[3]p., thus complete.
11. La guerre franco-allemande (1870-1871), par Jean Jaurès. La Commune (1871), par Louis Dubreuilh. [IV],496,[4]p.
12. La Troisième République (1871-1900), par John Labusquière. La Conclusion. Le bilan social du XIXe siècle, par Jean Jaurès. [IV],312,[8]p. Table analytique alphabétique, par Albert Thomas.


KAUTSKY,B.   Friedrich Engels' Briefwechsel mit Karl Kautsky. Zweite, durch die Briefe K.Kautskys vervollständigte Ausgabe von Aus der Frühzeit des Marxismus.
Wien [1955].
XVI,464p. Orig. cloth. (I.I.S.G. Quellen und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der deutschen und österreichischen Arbeiterbewegung 1) (#12000)
eur  25


KAUTSKY, Karl (1854-1938)   Die Klassengegensätze von 1789. Zum hundertjährigen Gedenktag der grossen Revolution.
Stuttgart, J.H.W.Dietz 1889.
79p. Contemp. boards, orig. printed front cover laid down. (#14757)
eur  75
First book edition. Originally published the same year in the journal of German social democracy Die Neue Zeit. *Blumenberg 483.


KAUTSKY, Karl (1854-1938)   Die materialistische Geschichtsauffassung.
Berlin, J.H.W.Dietz 1927.
2 volumes. XV,891; [IV],895,[1]p. With portrait to volume 1. Orig. half cloth, neatly rebacked. (#23768)
eur  100
First edition. Kautsky's most comprehensive and most systematical work, intended to provide a theoretical basis for historical materialism. In his preface Kautsky emphasized the need for such a basis because of the increasing practical and theoretical impact of Marxism on the labour movement and the actual political and social situation. *Blumenberg 1627.


KAUTSKY, Karl (1854- 1938)   Sozialisten und Krieg. Ein Beitrag zur Ideengeschichte des Sozialismus von den Hussiten bis zum Völkerbund.
Prag, Orbis 1937.
VIII,702p. A nice copy in original printed stiff wrappers. (#13966)
eur  50
First edition. A study on the attitudes of socialists towards war, from the early nineteenth century until 1918. It originally was meant as a sequel to the author's Krieg und Demokratie (1932), but could not be published because of the political situation in Germany. It was rewritten to an independent volume and published in Czech exile. *Blumenberg 1770.


KAUTSKY, Karl (1854- 1938)   Die Vorläufer des neueren Sozialismus.
Stuttgart, J.H.W.Dietz 1895.
2 volumes. XIV,436; [VIII],437-890,[2]p. Orig. half cloth. (Die Geschichte des Sozialismus in Einzeldarstellungen I)(#10054)
eur  75
First edition. A major contribution to the history of early socialist thought. The first part deals with ancient socialism: Platonic and Christian communism, the workers and communism during the middle ages and the reformation. The second part treats the period from Thomas More to the French revolution. *Blumenberg 614.


KAUTSKY Jr.,K.   August Bebels Briefwechsel mit Karl Kautsky.
Assen 1971.
LX,394p. With 10 ills. Orig. cloth. (Quellen und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der deutschen und österreichischen Arbeiterbewegung. Neue Folge 2) (#12035)
eur  20


[KERCHOVE,H.DE.]   Législation et culte de la bienfaisance en Belgique d'après des documents authentiques, depuis le commencement du Christianisme jusqu'à nos jours.
Louvain, C.J.Fonteyn 1852.
452p. Contemp. half green calf, back richly gilt. (#19787)
eur  50


KOLB,E.   Der Zentralrat der Deutschen Sozialistischen Republik 19.12.1918 - 8.4.1919, vom ersten zum zweiten Rätekongress. Unter Mitwirkung von R.Rürup.
Leiden 1968.
4to. LXXVII,830p. Orig. cloth. (Quellen zur Geschichte der Rätebewegung in Deutschland 1918/19 1) (#13232)
eur  50


Kommunistische Partei Deutschlands.   Bericht über den Gründungsparteitag der Kommunistischen Partei Deutschlands (Spartakusbund) vom 30. Dezember 1918 bis 1. Januar 1919.
[Berlin], herausgegeben von der Kommunistischen Partei Deutschlands (Spartakusbund) [1919].
56p. Orig. printed wrappers. Mild browning but fine. (#30079)
eur  125
Added: Bericht über den 2. Parteitag der Kommunistischen Partei Deutschlands (Spartakusbund) vom 20. bis 24. Oktober 1919. [Berlin], herausgegeben von der Kommunistischen Partei Deutschlands (Spartakusbund) [1919]. 68p. Orig. printed wrappers, stapled. Mild browning but fine.
First edition of the founding document of the German Communist Party. The major speech was held by Rosa Luxemburg on the second day of the congress, two weeks before she was murdered. At the end the program of the Party. *Collotti p.74,2. The additional piece: Collotti p.83,18.


KOSZYK,K. & K.OBERMANN.   Zeitgenossen von Marx und Engels. Ausgewählte Briefe aus den Jahren 1844 bis 1852.
Assen 1975.
XX,459p. Orig. cloth. (I.I.S.G. Quellen und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der deutschen und österreichischen Arbeiterbewegung. Neue Folge 6) (#27383)
eur  25


KROPOTKIN, Petr Alekseevich (1842-1921)   Memoirs of a revolutionist.
London, Smith, Elder & Co 1899.
2 volumes. XIV,[2],258,[2]; [VI],340p. With 3 portraits. Orig. cloth, gilt backs. Bookplates to first paste-downs, former owner's name to first free endpapers. A bright and clean copy. (#16686)
eur  125
First book edition. Originally published in the Atlantic Monthly between September 1898 and September 1899, now considerably enlarged.


LADEMACHER,H.   Die Zimmerwalder Bewegung. Protokolle und Korrespondenz.
The Hague-Paris, Mouton 1967.
2 volumes. LXI,644; 757p. Orig. cloth, no dust wrappers. Library entries to first endpapers and verso of title only, else bright and clean. (#12052)
eur  125
Ample documentary evidence on the attempt at reconciliation of European socialist parties after the outbreak of World War I.


LA SAGRA, Ramon de (1798-1871)   Atlas carcelario o coleccion de laminas de las principales carceles de Europa y de América, proyectos de construccion, carruages y objetos de uso frecuente en las prisiones. Primera y segunda serie que contienen las carceles modelos para la Francia, y las construidas en Inglaterra, Escocia, Suiza y Belgica.
Madrid, imprenta del Colegio de sordo-mudos y ciegos 1843.
Folio (24 x 40 cm). Title, index (2p.) and 39 lithographed folding leaves. Printed on thin but strong paper, in fine condition. Contemp. blue boards, printed wrappers cut and laid down to covers, back and corners worn. Stamp of a 19th century Dutch prison reform library to title. (#34408)
eur  1500
First (only) edition. A rare atlas with ground plans and front and side views of projected and existing cellular prisons in France, England and some other countries including fine plates of tread-wheels and similar machines for 'labor of the hardest and most servile kind'.
A first series of 25 leaves contains sketches for some 13 different types of buildings for cellular confinement, mostly a groundplan on one leaf and profile views on the next. Most of these are identified only as 'provincial prisons' with 12 up to 126 cells, including some dome-shaped. Three others are identified as projects for prisons for the cities of Caen, Madrid and Rome.
The second series of 14 leaves is concerned with penitentiary institutions mostly in England and Scotland: groundplans of Westminster and Millbank prison, tread-mill in Gloucester, tread-hand-wheel in Petworth, crank-mill with separators, solitary crank-mill (constructed by Richmond & Son Engineers, Chelmsford) with an ergometer, plan for a prison with 284 cells by John Sibly, chapel-shaped cellular prison, Edinburgh and Glasgow Bridewell, and prisons in Geneva, Lausanne and Ghent.
Most leaves are signed by A.Blouet or Harou-Romain, some are signed by others or are unsigned; all were lithographed by G.Schatter.
Ramon de La Sagra was a member of the Spanish Cortes, now best remembered for his important works on the history of Cuba. He lived in Paris for a time and made extensive travels through Europe with the purpose to investigate the condition of charitable institutions and the prison system in these countries.
More plates from the second series and a third and fourth series announced on the rear cover never appeared. A text volume (104p. in 8vo) issued the same year is not present here.


LASSALLE, Ferdinand (1825-1864)   Die Philosophie Herakleitos des Dunklen von Ephesos. Nach einer neuen Sammlung seiner Bruchstücke und der Zeugnisse der Alten dargestellt.
Berlin, F.Duncker 1858.
2 volumes. XVIII,[4],379; IV,[2],479p. Contemp. half cloth, backs richly gilt. Browned. (#12510)
eur  275
First edition. The first great book of the author, the future leader of the Allgemeine Deutsche Arbeiterverein, the first German social democratic party founded in 1863. It is a voluminous study on the pre-Socratic philosopher Heraclitus, on which Lassalle worked for over fifteen years. It clearly shows the profound influence of his study of Hegelian dialectical methods. *Stammhammer I,p.127,21.


LASSALLE, Ferdinand (1825-1864) - Lot of 9 works,   all but one first editions.
Berlin 1863-68.
Bound in 1 volume. Contemp. marbled boards, neatly rebacked with gilt calf label. (#18189)
eur  500
An interesting volume including Lassalle's major economic work and his other writings from the year in which he became the founder of the Allgemeine Deutsche Arbeiterverein, the first socialist party in Germany.
It includes the following pieces:
1. Herr Bastiat-Schulze von Delitzsch der ökonomische Julian, oder Capital und Arbeit. Berlin, R.Schlingmann 1864. IX,[1],269,[1]p.
2. Die Wissenschaft und die Arbeiter. Eine Vertheidigungsrede vor dem Berliner Criminalgericht ... Zürich, Meyer & Zeller 1863. 53,[1]p.
3. Der Lassallesche Criminalprozess. Zweites Heft: Die mündliche Verhandlung nach dem stenographischen Bericht. Zürich, Meyer & Zeller 1863. 52p.
4. Der Lassallesche Criminalprozess. Drittes Heft: Das Urtheil erster Instanz ... Zürich, Meyer & Zeller 1863. 79,[1]p.
5. Die indirekte Steuer und die Lage der arbeitenden Klassen. Eine Vertheidigungsrede vor dem K. Kammergericht zu Berlin ... Zürich, Meyer & Zeller 1863. [II],136p.
6. Offenes Antwortschreiben an das Central-Comité zur Berufung eines Allgemeinen Deutschen Arbeiter- Congresses zu Leipzig. 2. Auflage. Zürich, Meyer & Zeller 1868. 35p.
7. Arbeiterprogramm. Ueber den besondern Zusammenhang der gegenwärtigen Geschichtsperiode mit der Idee des Arbeiterstandes. Zürich, Meyer & Zeller 1863. [IV],44p.
8. Die Feste, die Presse und der Frankfurter Abgeordnetentag. Drei Symptome des öffentlichen Geistes. Eine Rede ... Düsseldorf, Schaub [1863]. 38p.
9. Macht und Recht. Offnes Sendschreiben. Zürich, Meyer & Zeller 1863. 15,[1]p.
The first work on capital and labour is Lassalle's major work in which he sets out his economic principles. In its form it is a sharp and sometimes coarse polemic with the leader of the German co-operative movement Schulze-Delitzsch, but its substance is one of the most vehement attacks on classical liberal theories, here represented by Frédéric Bastiat.
The second, third, fourth and fifth piece deal with the proceedings before the Berlin Criminal Court where Lassalle was accused of having incited to hatred. Lassalle argued that he had only brought science to the workers: 'Socialism as a principle is the result of scientific thought. It are the working classes that represent this scientific principle, while the idle classes resist it'.


Lassalle,F. - BECKER, Bernhard (1826-1882)   Enthüllungen über das tragische Lebensende Ferdinand Lassalle's. Auf Grund authentischer Belege dargestellt. Zweite Auflage.
Schleiz, E.Hübscher 1868.
VII,137,[3]p. Original printed blue wrappers. (#14376)
eur  75
This 'second edition' merely seems a new issue of the original edition distributed the same year. Bernhard Becker succeeded Ferdinand Lassalle as president of the Allgemeine Deutsche Arbeiterverein after the latter's death in a duel in 1864. *Stammhammer I,p.25.


LAURENT, Emile (1830- 1900)   Le paupérisme et les associations de prévoyance. Nouvelles études sur les sociétés de secours mutuels. Histoire, économie politique, administration. Deuxième édition. Refondue, considérablement augmentée et accompagnée d'une étude sur les sociétés coopératives - consommation, production, banques de crédit populaire.
Paris, Guillaumin 1865.
2 volumes. XXIV,447; 570p. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, marbled sides and endpapers. Paperspotted as may be expected. (#21585)
eur  225


LAVOLLEE, René (1842-1928?)   Les classes ouvrières en Europe. Etudes sur leur situation matérielle et morale. Deuxième édition revue et complétée d'après les documents les plus récents.
Paris, Guillaumin 1884.
2 volumes. Large 8vo. [VIII],563,[3]; [IV],600p. With folding table. Uncut in orig. printed wrappers. (#37767)
eur  150
1. Allemagne, Pays-Bas, Etats scandinaves, Russie. 2. Suisse, Belgique, Autriche-Hongrie, Italie, Espagne, Portugal.


LE PLAY, Frédéric (1806-1882)   La réforme sociale en France déduite de l'observation comparée des peuples européens.
Paris, Henri Plon 1864.
2 volumes. XII,440; [IV],480p. Contemp. half red calf, gilt backs, marbled sides and endpapers. A fine set. (#12805)
eur  175
First edition. The reputation of Le Play is chiefly based upon his investigations into the social, economic and cultural conditions of working class families, the results of which were published in 1855 in his Les ouvriers européens. The present volumes are a sequel to that work and contain the author's mainly moral conlusions. *Einaudi 3332. Palgrave II,p.594.


LEROUX, Pierre (1797-1871)   Réfutation de l'éclectisme où se trouve exposée la vraie définition de la philosophie, et où l'on explique le sens, la suite, et l'enchaînement des divers philosophes depuis Descartes.
Paris, C.Gosselin 1839.
Small 8vo. XVIII,[2],351p. Contemp. half calf, back with raised bands, marbled sides and endpapers. (#12511)
eur  350
First edition thus. A criticism of the eclectical philosophy of Victor Cousin, influenced by German idealism and particularly by Hegel, and of Théodore Jouffroy, influenced by Scottish common sense philosophy.
Pierre Leroux was a printer and journalist and for a time follower of Saint-Simonism, founder of the official Saint-Simonian journal Le Globe. He and several others broke with the Saint-Simonians out of repugnance against Enfantin's scabrous mysticism. His spiritual and pacifist socialism then found an outlet in the Revue encyclopédique and in the Encyclopédie nouvelle, in which the present text appeared for the first time. *Evans 245.


LEVASSEUR, Emile (1828-1911)   Histoire des classes ouvrières en France depuis 1789 jusqu'à nos jours.
Paris, L.Hachette 1867.
2 volumes. XLVI,533; 574p. Contemp. half moroccco, gilt prize binding Lycée Impérial de Napoléon, Vendée. (#12478)
eur  125


LEVASSEUR, Emile (1828-1911)   La population française. Histoire de la population avant 1789 et démographie de la France comparée à celle des autres nations au XIXe siècle, précédée d'une introduction sur la statistique.
Paris, A.Rousseau 1889-92.
3 volumes. [IV],XLVII,468; [VI],533; [IV],569p. With numerous maps (3 folding in colour at end of volume 1) and tables (3 folding in volume 2, 1 folding in volume 3). Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, marbled sides and endpapers. Fine set. Presentation copy for Lucien March inscribed by the author on half-title of volume 1. (#24851)
eur  450
First edition. Historical and statistical studies on French and comparative population which have become classical now. This is among the major achievement of the author 'the father of modern economic history in France' and its publication was 'an even more important event in historiography' than the publication of his voluminous history of the workings classes. 'For Levasseur, the object of statistics as a science was to make numerical data available to historians and economists. Indeed, he believed that statistics had become an indispensable tool for the historian.' *Einaudi 3379. IESS IX,p.261.


LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude (1908-)   Les structures élémentaires de la parenté.
Paris, Presses Universitaires de France 1949.
XIV,639p. & inserted errata-leaf. Original printed wrappers, minor wear at back. A fine copy. (Bibliothéque de philosophie contemporaine)(#17471)
eur  200
First edition. The founding of structural anthropology, published shortly after the author had been appointed professor of ethnology at the University of Paris and reflecting his field experiences in Brazil during the second half of the 1930's. Translated into English not before 1969 as The elementary structures of kinship. *En français dans le texte 393.


LIEBKNECHT,W.   Briefwechsel mit deutschen Sozialdemokraten. Band 1: 1862-1878. Herausgegeben und bearbeitet von G.Eckert.
Assen 1973.
LII,908p. Orig. cloth. (I.I.S.G. Quellen und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der deutschen und österreichischen Arbeiterbewegung. Neue Folge 4) (#15173)
eur  25


LIEBKNECHT,W.   Briefwechsel mit Karl Marx und Friedrich Engels. Herausgegeben und bearbeitet von G.Eckert.
The Hague 1963.
509p. With portrait. Orig. cloth. (I.I.S.G. Quellen und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der deutschen und österreichischen Arbeiterbewegung 5) (#14759)
eur  20


LISSAGARAY, Hippolyte Prosper Olivier (1838- 1901)   Histoire de la Commune de 1871.
Bruxelles, Librairie contemporaine de Henri Kistemaeckers 1876.
516,XXX,[2]p. Contemp. half calf, back with printed paper label. Small stamp and stamped number to title, small stamp to half-title and first free endpaper. Printed in 500 copies only, certified with the author's signature. (#24388)
eur  750
First edition. Probably the best history of the Paris Commune, praised not only for its wealth of information but also for its literary merits. Lissagaray had been a radical journalist during the Second Empire and became involved in the Commune as an editor of various journals, though he himself contended that 'he had never been a member, nor an officer, functionary or clerk of the Commune'. After the fall of the Commune he escaped to Brussels and then moved to London, where he frequented the home of Karl Marx, and it has even been said that there were plans for a marriage between him and Marx's third daughter Eleanor.
This was published for the first time in France not before 1896 in a revised edition. There were various new editions and translations into English (1886, by Eleanor Marx Aveling), German (1877), Dutch, and other languages. *Del Bo p.69. Dolléans & Crozier p.93. Not in Einaudi. Noël p.237.


MABLY, Gabriel Bonnot de (1709-1785)   Entretiens de Phocion, sur le rapport de la morale avec la politique; traduits du Grec de Nicoclès, avec des remarques.
Amsterdam [Paris] 1763.
12mo. XXXVI,248,[1 errata]p. Contemp. calf, back richly with red label, marbled endpapers, red edges. Stamp on title. (#20557)
eur  250
First edition. A treatise on the principles of politics in the form of lectures deceptively translated from a Greek manuscript. The author argues that rational government should be based on natural law and the regulation of passions. He thinks that the advancement of public virtues is the best way to contribute to the felicity of the nation. This book has been described as probably the best work of the author and was reprinted several times and translated into several languages. It has also much contributed to the recognition of Mably as a forerunner of socialism. *Not in Kress. Einaudi and INED list a later edition only. Lichtenberger p.221-246.


MARLO, Karl, pseud. of Karl Georg Winkelblech (1810 -1865)   Untersuchungen über die Organisation der Arbeit oder System der Weltökonomie. Zweite vervollständigte Auflage.
Tübingen, H.Laupp 1884-86.
4 volumes. XVI,436; IX,630; XV,782,[2]; VII,417,[1 errata]p. Somehwat posterior plain half cloth, back moderately lettered gilt, marbled sides. A moderately bound yet sound copy. (#24104)
eur  500
Second revised and enlarged edition. Winkelblech studied natural sciences and became professor of chemistry in Cassel and became a socialist after he had met a German worker in Sweden by whom he was amply informed about the miserable fate of the working class. Since then he spent all his time and all his (considerable) talents to write a comprehensive book about social reform.
A first part of that book appeared in 1849 and succeeding parts followed the next 10 years. Both its way of publication, the framework of the book derived from the natural sciences, and the absence of the author in German socialist agitation have made the book almost entirely overlooked by contemporaries, including Marx and Lassalle. It was not before 1870 that Schäffle praised Marlo in his Kapitalismus und Socialismus, and since then he was treated by a.o. John Rae, H.P.G.Quack, and by Wilhelm Roscher, who wrote about him as 'one of the most solid, moderate and conscientious of the socialists'.
In his criticism of existing industrial capitalism Marlo did not differ much from other socialists, but he rejected not only liberalism, responsible for what he called plutocracy, but also communism, because he thought it would fail to motivate the individual worker. Marlo sought to reconcile both systems in what he called panpolism. He argues for common property of the means of production, but also for the private property for each individual worker of the full produce of his labour. The management will not be in the hands of individual speculators, but will be organized by the state in industrial societies (Zünfte).
*Einaudi 6054 (the present edition only). Schenking-Quack p.85. Palgrave,II.p.698. At length: Quack V,ch.2.


MARTIN SAINT-LEON,E.   Histoire des corporations de métiers depuis leurs origines jusqu'à leur suppression en 1791. Avec un appendice de bibliographie critique par E.Coornaert. Quatrième édition.
Paris 1941.
XI,576p. (#14178)
eur  45


[MARX, Karl (1818-1883)]   Allgemeine Statuten und Verwaltungs-Verordnungen der Internationalen Arbeiterassoziation. Amtliche deutsche Ausgabe, revidirt durch den Generalrath.
Leipzig, Verlag der Expedition des Volksstaat, Druck von F.Thiele [February 1872].
Small 8vo. 16p. Outer margin somehwat brittle. (#19009)
eur  1250
First German edition of the final version of the rules of the International Working Men's Association. They were written by Karl Marx in October 1864, shortly after the meeting at St. Martins Hall where the International was established. They were approved by the Provisional Council in November, and then printed in English in a journal called Beehive. The London Conference in September 1871 revised the text of the rules because errors had occurred in certain translations of the original text. This German translation was revised by Friedrich Engels. *Première Internationale II,38 & III,33.


[MARX, Karl (1818- 1883)]   De commune van Parijs in het jaar 1871. Een stem uit het verleden aan het heden.
[Upper wrapper only: Amsterdam, Ph. Oudkerk 1896.]
71p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#11393)
eur  75
First Dutch edition of The civil war in France. Marx' book on the Paris Commune was first published in English as Adress of the General Council of the International Working Men's Association on the civil war in France ... in London in 1871. It was translated into German by Friedrich Engels and published the same year in the Volksstaat as Der Bürgerkrieg in Frankreich. This Dutch edition is published without Marx' name, and probably published to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the Commune. The translator remains unknown. It includes Engels' preface to the third German edition dated 18 March 1891. *Harmsen p.77.


MARX, Karl (1818-1883)   Le capital. Traduction de M.J.Roy, entièrement revisée par l'auteur.
Paris, Librairie du Progrès, 11, rue Bertin-Poirée, 11 [c.1875].
4to. 351,[1]p., including half-title with vignette, title with vignette Droits de l'homme, printer's mark imprimé par la maison Collombon et Brulé, 22, rue de l'Abbaye, Paris, portrait of Marx, facsimile of a letter from Marx to La Châtre, Préface de la première édition dated 25 July 1875, and an Avis au lecteur on p.348, Extraits de la postface de la seconde édition allemande on p.348-351, errata on p.351, and table of contents on last page. Contemp. half morocco. Some paperspotting but a nice copy. (#15175)
eur  1250
Second (?) issue of the first French translation of the first volume of Das Kapital. The translation was done after the second German edition and revised by Marx himself. Marx himself regarded it an original work 'wich has a scientific value independant from the original and should be consulted even by readers familiar with the German language'.
This originally appeared in parts with imprint Librairie du Progrès, directeur Maurice La Châtre between August 1872 and May 1875. The present volume apparently was a new issue, with at least the preliminary leaves newly printed.
*Cf. Rubel 634 and Erstdrucke p.33.


MARX, Karl (1818- 1883) & Friedrich ENGELS (1820-1895)   Revolution und Kontre-Revolution in Deutschland. Ins Deutsche übertragen von K.Kautsky.
Stuttgart, J.H.W.Dietz 1896.
XXX,[2],141,[3]p. Orig. cloth. (Internationale Bibliothek 24)(#12775)
eur  100
First German edition. Originally published as articles in the New York Tribune in 1851 and 1852. The articles were signed by Marx, but written chiefly by Engels, and published in book form for the first time by Edward Aveling in 1896. *Rubel 897.


[MARX, Karl (1818-1883) & Friedrich ENGELS (1820-1895) & Paul LAFARGUE (1842 -1911)]   L'Alliance de la démocratie socialiste et l'Association Internationale des Travailleurs. Rapport et documents publiés par ordre du Congrès international de La Haye.
Londres, A.Darson, successeur de Foucault ... Hambourg, en vente chez Otto Meissner 1873.
Small 8vo. [IV],137p. Original printed wrappers, back trifle damaged. Last leaf loose. (#16219)
eur  1750
First edition. A publication directed against the anarchist striving of Bakunin and his Alliance de la Démocratie socialiste, published by order of the Hague Congress of the First International of September 1872. It was written by Friedrich Engels with the help of Paul Lafargue, with a concluding chapter by Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels. It has appended the text of the 'secret regulations of the Allliance' and some other documents and was printed in an edition of 1000 copies. A German translation appeared the next year under the title Ein Complot gegen die Internationale Arbeiter-Assoziation. *Rubel 726. Première Internationale II,48. Erstdrucke p.37.


Marx,K. - OVERBERGH,C.VAN.   Collection d'études marxistes.
Bruxelles [1948-51].
3 volumes. Orig. printed wrappers. (#12021)
eur  50
1. Sa vie et son oeuvre. Bilan du marxisme. 2. Critique de son économie politique. 3. Critique de sa guerre des classes.


Marx,K. - RUBEL,M.   Karl Marx devant le Bonapartisme.
Paris 1960.
167p. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Sciences économiques et sociales. Documents et témoignages 2) (#16326)
eur  15


Marx,K. - STERNBERG,F.   Marx und die Gegenwart. Entwicklungstendenzen in der zweiten Hälfte des zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts. Gewerkschaftsausgabe.
Köln-Deutz 1955.
388p. Orig. cloth. (#15699)
eur  15


MATHIEZ,A.   La vie chère et le mouvement social sous la Terreur.
Paris 1927.
620p. (Bibl. historique) (#15612)
eur  35


MERCIER, Louis Sébastien (1740-1814)   Mon bonnet de nuit.
Neuchatel, [no publisher] 1784 [volumes 1 & 2] and Lausanne, Jean-Pierre Heubach 1785 [volumes 3 & 4].
4 volumes in 2. 8vo. [IV],356, [IV],384; [IV],390, [IV],382p. Contemp. half calf, backs richly gilt, minor wear at extremities. Circular stamp on first paste downs and nineteenth century owner's signature on titles. A very good set. (#33637)
eur  375
One of apparently numerous issues from the years of the original editions, complete with the third and fourth volume rarely found and unknown to most bibliographers. A criticism of modern civilization by the author who is best known for his utopian novel L'An 2440. This is one of Mercier's works clearly showing his egalitarian if not communist preoccupations, pleading for among other things state interference in order to diminish the inequality of fortunes and the establishing of a tax on luxury instead of on livelihood. *INED 3137 (volumes 1-2 only). Cioranescu 44452 (volumes 1-2 only). Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. Lichtenberger p.193-206.


MILLIET,J.P.   Une famille de républicains Fouriéristes. Les Milliet.
Paris, M.Giard et E.Brière 1915-1916.
2 volumes. 4to. 404; 271p. With 61 plates (some coloured) and numerous illustrations in the text. Orig. printed wrappers. Entirely uncut in mint condition. (#37554)
eur  275
A chronicle of the Fourierist family Milliet from the 1840's to the 1870's. The second volume here marked as second edition. *Del Bo p.95.


MOLLAT,M.   Etudes sur l'histoire de la pauvreté [moyen age - XVIe siècle].
Paris 1974.
2 volumes. 460,X; 461-855p. With plates. (Publications de la Sorbonne. Etudes 8) (#20450)
eur  100


MOREAU-CHRISTOPHE, Louis Mathurin (1799- 1881)   Du problème de la misère et de sa solution chez les peuples anciens et modernes.
Paris, Guillaumin 1851.
3 volumes. [IV],474; [IV],473; [IV],580p. Contemp. half morocco, gilt backs, marbled sides and endpapers, sprinkled edges. A bright set. (#17343)
eur  600
First edition. An esteemed work on human distress and the institutions to prevent and relieve misery from ancient times until nineteenth-century Europe. Moreau-Christophe was general inspector of the prisons and a prolific writer on the prevention of crime and the various form of imprisonment. 1. Peuples anciens. 2. Mosaïsme, Christianisme, moyen age. 3. Peuples modernes. *Granier 155. Not in Einaudi.


[MORELLY.]   Code de la nature, ou le véritable esprit de ses loix, de tout tems négligé ou méconnu.
Par-tout, chez le Vrai Sage 1757 [half-title: 1758].
12mo. [II],324 [i.e.224],[7]p. Contemp. calf, back richly gilt. (#12934)
eur  500
Second, counterfeit (?) edition. An unprecedented and very seminal exposition of a dogmatic and genuinely rationalist communism, advocating complete abolishment of private property and complete state control of production and consumption. It was if not completely ignored strongly rejected by Morelly's contemporaries, but at the end of the eighteenth century Babeuf referred to it with great respect, and in the nineteenth century many socialist and communist writers have acknowledged their indebtness to Morelly, including among others Fourier, Cabet, Proudhon, Louis Blanc and Fredrick Engels.
Morelly was born about 1715 and at least for a time has lived in Vitry- le-François, and he probably spent the greater part of his life as a tutor, but that is about all that is known about him, and this may have contributed to the fact that his book has long been attributed to Diderot. The first edition appeared in 1755 and a third also counterfeit edition in 1760.
*Higgs 1594. Lichtenberger p.104-127.


[MORELLY.]   Code de la nature, ou le véritable esprit de ses loix, de tout tems négligé ou méconnu.
Par-tout, chez le Vrai Sage 1760.
12mo. 211,[5]p. Contemp. calf, back richly gilt with label. (#12935)
eur  300
Third, counterfeit (?) edition. *Higgs 2414. Lichtenberger p.104-127.


[MORGAN, John Minter (1782- 1854)]   Hampden in the nineteenth century; or, colloquies on the errors and improvement of society.
London, Edward Moxon 1834.
2 volumes. XIV,[2],389; VI,431,[1]p. With 9 engraved plates and 5 engravings in the text. Fine modern cream boards, backs lettered black. Title of first volume weak in innermargin and with a faint stamp, marginal tear in first portrait, else well-preserved and remarkably bright. (#20457)
eur  500
First edition of a rare book of considerable Owen interest. A great social novel that places its author among the group of English writers against plutocracy like Charles Hall, Piercy Ravenstone, Thomas Hodgskin, William Thompson, John Francis Bray and John Gray, usually overshadowed by the impressive figure of Robert Owen. Morgan had propagated Owenite ideas already in his youth, and after he had made a fortune with a paper-mill he used his position to propagate his ideas among the richer classes. He wrote several 'tracts', best known are his Remarks on the practicability of Mr. Robert Owens plan to improve the condition of the lower classes (1819), in 1850 collected in the first volume of a series of books on social reform published by himself under the name of Phoenix Library.
In this novel the protagonist John Hampden, the man of justice from the seventeenth century, is placed in the nineteenth century. Hampden and his friends Fitzosborne, a kind of English Saint-Simonian inspired by Robert Owen and Charles Hall, and Charles Bertrand, a zealous christian philanthrophist, propagate social reform while they travel through England. They discuss the increase of crime with Bishop Howley, leaving a Catechism of Society, and meet Malthus at Hertford College. They argue with the economists, Mill, McCulloch, Martineau and others, reproaching their principles of individualism and pursuit of gain, opposed to the principle of Sympathy or universal benevolence. There is a long account of Robert Owen and his establishment at New Lanark, chapters on education, a discussion of West-Indian slavery and the poverty in the manufacturing districts of Birmingham and Manchester compared to the luxury of the rich, etc.
Among the plates are a 'diagram of imaginary virtues and positive vices', a portrait of Robert Owen and a view of New Lanark. In the text are another diagram 'illustrative of the formation of the human character' and an image of a cage 'containing cats, mice, and rats, an owl, rabbits, a hawk, doves, and small birds, all dwelling harmoniously together, affording a striking proof of the power of circumstances and training in subduing an original ferocity of character'.
*Kress C.3798/9. Goldsmiths' 28873. NLW 316. Quack IV,p.206-226.


MOST, Johann (1846- 1906)   Die Lösung der socialen Frage. Ein Vortrag, gehalten vor Berliner Arbeitern.
Berlin, Druck und Verlag der Allgemeinen Deutschen Associations- Buchdruckerei 1876.
43p. Orig. printed wrappers, faint stamp on front. Name cut away from title without loss of text. (#19402)
eur  150
First (only) edition. Most was a socialist journalist and a member of the German Reichstag. The violence of his agitation resulted in numerous arrests and it is said that in one year over 43 judicial investigations into him were held. He broke with the German Social-Democratic Party in 1880 and spent the rest of his life as an anarchist agitator in the U.S.A. *Stammhammer I,p.155,11.


MOST, Johann (1846-1906)   Die socialen Bewegungen im alten Rom und dar Cäsarismus.
Berlin, Druck und Verlag der Allgemeinen Deutschen Associations-Buchdruckerei [1878].
[IV],112p. Modern cloth, back with gilt calf label. Repairs to first two and to final leaf, not affecting the text. From the library of Daniel Pasmanik. (#19403)
eur  225
First edition. Most was a socialist journalist and a member of the German Reichstag. The violence of his agitation resulted in numerous arrests and it is said that in one year over 43 judicial investigations into him were held. Most broke with the German Social-Democratic Party in 1880 and spent the rest of his life as an anarchist agitator in the U.S.A. *Stammhammer I,p.154,4.


Most,J. - ROCKER, Rudolf (1873-1958)   Johann Most. Das Leben eines Rebellen. Mit Vorwort von Alexander Berkman.
Berlin, der Syndikalist 1924.
436p. With portrait. Orig. cloth-backed boards, very light wear but still a fine copy. (#11996)
eur  100
First edition.


MURATORI, Ludovico Antonio, here Ludwig (1672- 1750)   Gedanken über die Abschaffung des Bettelns und Verpflegung der Armen. Uebersetzt und vermehrt von Peter Obladen.
Augsburg, Johann Baptist Mauracher 1780.
Small 8vo. [XVI],104p. Old wooden sides, recently recovered with blue paper, back lettered black. Old stamp on title. (#31021)
eur  250
First German edition. A treatise on mendicancy and poor relief. The author, a central figure in Italian enlightenment and librarian of the famous Biblioteca Ambrosiana in Milan, stresses the duty to give alms to the poor, though with caution because there are 'ill-natured, work-shy and voluptuous' beggars. Also city councils should care for their poor inhabitants, but they should not allow foreign beggars in their towns. Yet Muratori thinks that it is much better to provide work for the poor than to give alms, and for that he pleads for the establishment of working houses and similar institutions. The German translator Peter Obladen (1717-1801) was a priest from Augsburg and a diligent translator of foreign writers of catholic signature. Two more German editions of this appeared the next years. *Not in Kress, Goldsmiths', Einaudi or Humpert.


NA'AMAN,S. & H.P.HARSTICK.   Die Konstituierung der deutschen Arbeiterbewegung 1862/63. Darstellung und Dokumentation.
Assen 1975.
XXIV,967p. Orig. cloth. (I.I.S.G. Quellen und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der deutschen und österreichischen Arbeiterbewegung. Neue Folge 5) (#12022)
eur  25


NOLF,J.   La réforme de la bienfaisance publique à Ypres au XVIe siècle.
Gand 1915.
LXVI,276p. (Univ. de Gand. Recueil de travaux publiés par la Faculté de philosophie et lettres 45) (#14788)
eur  45


OLIVESI,A.   La Commune de 1871 à Marseille et ses origines.
Paris 1950.
XVII,169p. (Bibl. d'histoire économique et sociale) (#20469)
eur  25


Orphelinats agricoles du Méplier et de Montferroux.   Registre des procès-verbaux des séances des membres de la Société civile des Orphelinats agricoles du Méplier et de Montferroux.
[Méplier 1888-1927.]
Manuscript in various hands of approx. 350 pages bound in 2 volumes, 18 x 23 cm, half cloth. (#38453)
eur  250
The rural domain of Méplier (Saône-et-Loire) was bought in 1854 by the abbé François Béraud (1807-1893), priest of Blanzy, to establish a relief for orphans and poor or morally neglected children. The property of 54 acres was for the greater part unsuitable land and without proper accomodation and great efforts were made to cultivate the land and develop the property into an agricultural institution. The propriety of Montferroux in Gourdon was acquired in 1860 for the relief of orphan and criminal girls. The institutions were united in 1888 when the Société civile des Orphelinats agricoles du Méplier et de Montferroux was founded.
The minutes of the proceedings here present include the period from 29 November 1888 to 27 December 1927 and are all signed by the administrators, the proceedings of the first years include the signature of the abbé Béraud.


OWEN, Robert (1771-1858)   A new view of society; or, essays on the formation of the human character preparatory to the developement of a plan for gradually ameliorating the condition of mankind. Fourth edition.
London: printed for Longman, Hurst, Ress ... 1818.
VIII,176p. Modern half calf, gilt back with label, marbled sides. Pencil markings on a very limited number of pages. Modern library stamp on title, and another marking erased with slight damage to paper not affecting text, else a bright copy with ample margins. Inscribed by Owen and signed 'the author'. (#20008)
eur  2250
The 'first practical statement of socialist doctrine'. It consists of four parts: an introductory first essay, a second essay in which the developed principles were continued 'and applied to practice', a third essay in which the principles were 'applied to a particular situation', and a final essay in which the principles were 'applied to government'. These four essays were originally issued separately in 1813 and 1814 and together for the first time in 1816 (as a 'second edition'), and again in 1817. *NLW p.1. Kress C.137. Printing and the mind of man 271.


OWEN, Robert (1771-1858) & Alexander CAMPBELL (1786-1866)   Debate on the evidences of Christianity; containing an examination of the social system, and of all the systems of scepticism of ancient and modern times. Held in the city of Cincinnati, Ohio, from the 13th to the 21st of April, 1829 ... Reported by Charles H.Sims, stenographer. With an appendix, written by the parties.
Bethany, Va., printed and published by Alexander Campbell 1829.
2 volumes in 1. 251; 301,[2]p. Contemp. full calf, rubbed. Partly heavily paperspotted. (#18721)
eur  450
First edition. The debate between Robert Owen the socialist and the Rev. Alexander Campbell of Bethany was held over a period of 8 days 'from 9 a.m. until noon ... and resumed at 3 p.m. ... in the presence of about a thousand persons'. It was the outcome of Owen's challenge to the American clergy to discuss his plans in public, which dated from his earlier visit to the U.S. After the failure of the New Harmony experiment Owen had returned to England, but only a few months afterwards he discussed new plans in Mexico, and on his way back to England the present debate was held.
Owen's opponent, Alexander Campbell of Bethany was the founder of the Baptist congregation known as 'disciples' or 'Campbellites', which is said to have had some 100.000 followers in Virginia, Kentucky and Tennessee, and also the founder and president of Bethany College. The last leaf contains Proposals by Alexander Campbell for publishing by subscription a monthly paper to be denominated The Millenial Harbinger.
Published in England not before 1839. *NLW 35. Goldsmiths' 26032. Not in Kress. Not in Sabin.


Owen,R. - Bibliography, A, of Robert Owen,   the socialist 1771-1858. Second edition revised and enlarged.
Aberystwyth-London 1925.
VIII,90p. Orig. cloth. (The National Library of Wales) (#16221)
eur  20


PAGET, Amédée (1804-1841)   Introduction à l'étude de la science sociale, contenant un abrégé de la théorie sociétaire, précédé d'un coup d'oeil général sur l'état de la science sociale, et sur les systèmes de Fourier, d'Owen et de l'Ecole saint-simonienne.
Paris, au bureau de la Phalange 1838.
Small 8vo. LI,236p. Recent half calf, gilt back (Lobstein-Laurenchet). (#13635)
eur  350
First edition. The earlier of two works of the author propagating the societarian principles of Charles Fourier, with some references to Robert Owen and Saint-Simon. Amédée Paget was a physician and one of the most ardent propagators of Fourierism.
*Del Bo p.38. Einaudi has a second edition only. Not in Kress.


PAGET, Amédée (1804-1841)   Introduction à l'étude de la science sociale, contenant un abrégé de la théorie sociétaire ... Deuxième édition.
Paris, aux bureaux de la Phalange 1841.
[IV],L,[2],244p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#13000)
eur  200
Amédée Paget was one of the principal collaborators of the Fourierist journal La Phalange. The present work is the earlier of two books of 'vulgarization of societarian doctrine'.
*Del Bo p.38. Einaudi 4253. Maitron III,p.172.


PANEL,G.   Documents concernant les pauvres de Rouen [1224-1789]. Extraits des archives de l'Hôtel-de-Ville. Publiés avec introduction, notes et table.
Rouen, A.Lestringant & Paris, A.Picard 1917-19.
3 volumes. Orig. printed wrappers, entirely uncut. (Société de l'histoire de Normandie) (#23975)
eur  250


PARETO, Vilfredo (1848-1923)   Les systèmes socialistes.
Paris, V.Giard & E.Brière 1902-03.
2 volumes. [IV],406,[1]; [IV],492p. Modern boards, backs lettered black. A bright copy indeed. (#23318)
eur  450
First edition. The second major book of the author in which he analyzes the underlaying principles and the practical outlook of the various socialist systems. It was the result of Pareto's newly found belief that human action emanated rather from emotion and passion than from reason.
'The purpose of this book was to set out considered criticisms of liberal beliefs, and therefore of any doctrine based solely on reason, even socialist doctrines, whilst still recognizing the amazing catalytic effects of passions, instincts, feelings and will-power. Pareto maintained that socialism took advantage of the desire which every man has of transcending his own state, of imagining new roles for himself and his family, of building castles in the air and rationalizing them, of living in a better world. In this way socialism elaborated on powerful myths and political formulae which could be used to spur the masses into action and, through his action, bring asbout real changes in every sector of individual and collective life. In brief, socialism mobilized new energies. But more than that, it was a powerful and useful way of organizing the existing minorities by providing them with sufficient energy to gain political power. Liberalism calls on reason; socialism plays on feelings. And since feeling is at the root of all human action, socialism is politically more effective than liberalism. Nevertheless both ideologies have the same goal: to allow minorities to organize themselves and to adopt policies which will mobilize sufficient energy to acquire political power. Taking this analysis to its limits, Pareto discovered that a planned socialist economy produces the same results as a market economy, and that a socialist system can be equally as effective as a perfectly liberal system.' *New Palgrave III,p.802.


PEARS, Edwin (1835-1919)   Prisons and reformatories at home and abroad. Being the transactions of the International Penitentiary Congress held in London, July 3-13, 1872, including official documents, discussions, and papers presented to the Congress. Edited, at the request of the International Committee. Reprinted for private circulation.
Maidstone, H.M. Prison 1912.
XX,832p. Contemp. half calf. (#18895)
eur  125
The official report of the international prison congress of 1872, edited by its secretary and reprinted at H.M. Convict Prison at Maidstone. With ample reports on actual prison conditions in various countries, the questions discussed at the Congress, and papers and abstracts of papers presented to the Congress.


20730a
PECQUEUR, Constantin (1801- 1887)   Economie sociale. Des intérêts du commerce, de l'industrie et de l'agriculture, et de la civilisation en général, sous l'influence des applications de la vapeur. Machines fixes, chemins de fer, bateaux à vapeur, etc. Deuxième édition.
Paris, Desessart 1839.
2 volumes. XIX,510; [IV],528p. Contemp. half calf, backs richly gilt decorated, marbled sides, green speckled edges. Library stamp and access number to lower margin of both titles, cancelled library entries to front paste-downs, endpapers partly browned. A remarkably bright set without any paperspotting. (#20730)
eur  1500

20730
Second edition, differing from the first edition of the same year by the indication deuxième édition only. One of Pecqueur's chief works, in which he investigates the influences of modern technical development (steam-power) on industry, agriculture and society.
Originally a follower of Saint-Simon and of Fourier Pecqueur developped an independent theory of communism. His theory is essentially humanitarian and highly favourable to economic development as a basis for social and moral amelioration. His views on the future of industrial society 'are among the best of the first half of the nineteenth century'. Pecqueur also contributed a great deal to the rapprochement of socialism and economic science.
*Kress C.4963. Einaudi 4348.


Père Duchene, Le.   Nr 1-68 [all published].
[Paris] 16 ventôse - 3 prairial an 79 [6 March - 22 May 1871].
Bound in 1 volume. Contemp. half red calf, gilt back. A nice copy. (#12936)
eur  500
A complete run of the most popular daily journal of the Paris Commune. Edited by the poet and journalist Eugène Vermersch (1845-1878), the Blanquist agitator and member of the First International Alphonse Humbert (1844-1922), and Maxime Vuillaume (1844-1920). They apparently got their inspiration from the journal with the same name published by Hébert in the first years of the Revolution. On its turn it inspired others, both from the left and from the right, to publish journals like le Fils Duchêne and le Fils du Père Duchêne. All issues are made up of eight pages in octavo and have varying preceding titles like La grande colère du Père Duchêne', 'Les bons avis du Père Duchêne', 'La grande motion du Père Duchêne', and subtitles in italics indicating the subjects of the day. Its publication was like that of other radical journals suppressed from the fifth issue of 10 March until 23 March 1871. *Del Bo p.41. Maillard p.156-160.


PöHLMANN,R.VON.   Geschichte der sozialen Frage und des Sozialismus in der antiken Welt. Dritte Auflage, durchgesehen und um einen Anhang vermehrt von F.Oertel.
München 1925.
2 volumes. XIV,488; X,612p. Orig. half cloth. (#11965)
eur  75


Poor laws.   Report from His Majesty's Commissioners for inquiring into the administration and practical operation of the poor laws. Published by authority.
London, B.Fellowes 1834.
VIII,362,[2],128p. Orig. cloth. (#16027)
eur  225
First edition thus. The Poor Law Commission was appointed in 1832 to inquire into the unsatisfactory operation of the poor laws. The report, largely drafted by Nassau Senior with the help of Edwin Chadwick, sketches a disenchanting picture of the effects of the poor laws on the conditions of the labouring population. It concludes that the existing administration of the poor laws merely advances pauperism by its depressing of wages, thus depriving labourers of every motive for doing honest work and ruining their domestic life. The commissioners propose among other things to limit the working of the laws to the indigent only, the institution of a central authority regulating the local administration and the foundation of workhouses, and these recommendations indeed were largely embodied in the new Poor Law of 1834. The present edition includes the full text of the report, but not the appendices of evidence which took almost eight thousand pages in folio of the original Report of the Royal Commission. *Einaudi 2750. Not in Kress. Palgrave III,p.156


PRAGER,E.   Geschichte der U.S.P.D. Entstehung und Entwicklung der Unabhängigen Sozialdemokratischen Partei Deutschlands.
Berlin 1921.
240p. Orig. half cloth. (#12500)
eur  30


Proces-verbaux de la commune de 1871.   Proces-verbaux de la commune de 1871. Edition critique par G.Bourgin & G.Henriot.
Paris 1924-45.
2 volumes. [IV],607; [IV],III,616p. (Volume 1: Bibl. de l'Institut d'histoire, de géographie et d'économie urbaines de la Ville de Paris. Volume 2: Bibl. d'histoire de Paris.) (#12498)
eur  175


PROUDHON, Pierre Joseph (1809-1865)   De la création de l'ordre dans l'humanité, ou principes d'organisation politique.
Paris, Librairie de Prévot ... Besançon, Bintot, imp. successeur de Proudhon 1843.
Small 8vo. [IV],582p. Contemp. red calf-backed boards, gilt lettering and former owner's initials on back. (#13270)
eur  225
First edition. One of the earliest of Proudhon's numerous books, preceded by his work on the observance of Sunday of 1839 and his three memoirs on property of 1840/41 only. In it, Proudhon seeks to conceive a complete system of knowledge and social science, and shows himself greatly influenced by the lecture of the works of Charles Fourier. However it has been said that the book completely lacks sound method and is very fragmentary and, as Proudhon himself in his later years willingly admitted, an immature work that should be regarded as a merely preparatory study for his later books. *Nettlau p.17. Einaudi 4553. Not in Kress.


PROUDHON, Pierre Joseph (1809-1865)   La guerre et la paix. Recherches sur le principe et la constitution du droit des gens.
Bruxelles, Collection Hetzel, A.Lacroix, Van Meenen et Cie [1861].
2 volumes in 1. XXVIII,[29]-367; 460p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back, original printed wrappers preserved. (Essais d'une philosophie pratique 13/14)(#14357)
eur  200
First edition? An exposition of Proudhon's theory of international relations, in which he holds that power is the decisive force in society and the sole basis for international law. His argument that war is a legitimate resolution for the battle between powers has yielded him considerable animosity from other socialist writers, and indeed appears contradictory to his theories on justice of a few years before.
Proudhon wrote this book in Belgium, where he took refuge after his condemnation to three years imprisonment for his De la justice dans la révolution et dans l'église. Despite the general pardon granted by Napoleon III he decided to stay in Brussels and in the preface to the present book Proudhon apologizes for his 'daring to present himself to the French public, and worse, for doing that with a book daté de l'étranger (Brussels 1 March 1861). The French publisher Garnier had also experienced a great deal of trouble with the publication of the said book and refused to publish this new book. Therefore it was published in France by a new publisher Dentu, but we could find no evidence whether that edition appeared before or after the present Belgian edition.
*Maitron III,p.260. Einaudi 4561 (probably listing a composite of a Paris and Brussels edition). Nettlau p.19 and Dolléans & Crozier p.63 both list the Paris edition only.


PROUDHON, Pierre Joseph (1809-1865)   Idées révolutionnaires. Les Malthusiens. Programme révolutionnaire. La réaction. Question étrangère. La présidence. Argument à la Montagne. Le terme. Toast à la révolution. Avec une préface par A.Darimon.
Paris, Garnier 1849.
[IV],XXVII,268p. Recent half calf, gilt back with label, original printed wrappers preserved. (#17270)
eur  225
First edition. A series of articles initiated by the revolutionary developments in France from April to December 1848. The articles relating to Proudhon's favourite project for a Banque du Peuple were published in another volume entitled Résumé de la question sociale. Banque d'échange. In the present volume Proudhon deals with a wide range of other subjects and argues incesssantly for his principles of free association and reciprocity, in opposition to both the 'Malthusians' and laissez-faire liberals like Adolphe Thiers and the state-socialists like Louis Blanc. *Einaudi 4563. Goldsmiths' 36696. Nettlau p.19 (stating that a second edition of this was published in 1851 under the title Idée générale de la révolution au XIXe siècle, which virtually is a new book).


PROUDHON, Pierre Joseph (1809-1865)   Système des contradictions économiques, ou philosophie de la misère.
Paris, Guillaumin 1846.
2 volumes. [IV],XLIII,436; [IV],532p. Contemp. half green calf, gilt backs in compartments with brown labels. A finely bound set in fine condition. (#31510)
eur  1250
First edition. The major book of Proudhon, the only early socialist thinker of genuinely proletarian birth, which contains the most comprehensive exposition of his mutualist doctrines. Proudhon considered the appeal to the state of most French socialists as 'the leprosy of the French mind', and his argument 'property is theft' does not apply only to private property but as much to collective property. Proudhon argued for the democratization, rather than the socialization of property, and particularly this argument yielded him the violent animosity of Karl Marx. Marx' reply to Proudhon appeared the next year with the title Misère de la philosophie.
*Kress C.6940. Nettlau p.18 (erroneously dated 1848). Not in Einaudi.


PROUDHON, Pierre Joseph (1809-1865)   Théorie de l'impôt, question mise au concours par le conseil d'état du canton de Vaud en 1860.
Bruxelles, Office de Publicité 1861.
[IV],IV,315p. Recent half calf, gilt back with label, original printed wrappers essentially preserved. (Essais d'une philosophie populaire 15)(#12499)
eur  175
First edition? An exposition of Proudhon's theory of taxation, in which he repeats his arguments against the central role of the state and holds that taxes are merely an indemnity for services rendered. It was written during his Belgian exile in answer to a contest of the Swiss province of Vaud and awarded with the first prize. It was also published in France the same year, but we could find no evidence for priority of either that or the present Belgian edition. *Einaudi 4576 marks this as the first edition. Nettlau p.19 lists the Paris edition only.


Proudhon,P.J. - SAINTE-BEUVE,C.A.   P.-J. Proudhon. Sa vie et sa correspondance 1838-1848.
Paris 1947.
X,315p. With portrait. (#15973)
eur  35


RADEK,K.   In den Reihen der deutschen Revolution 1909- 1919. Gesammelte Aufsätze und Abhandlungen.
München, K.Wolff [1921].
464p. Orig. half cloth. A bit loose but a nice copy. (#23815)
eur  45
First edition.


RENARD,G.   Histoire du travail à Florence.
Paris [1913-14].
2 volumes. 381; 470p. With plates. Contemp. half calf. Inscribed by the author. (#11982)
eur  100


RENAUD, Hippolyte (1803-1873)   Solidarité. Vue synthétique sur la doctrine de Ch. Fourier. Troisième édition, 2e tirage.
Paris, Librairie phalanstérienne 1847.
Small 8vo. [VI],230p. Original printed wrappers, small corner of upper cover gone without loss of text, back broken. (#11970)
eur  90
Hippolyte Renaud was a regular army officer and a faithful adherent of the Fourierist doctrine. His 'original and practical' Vue synthétique was published for the first time in 1842, reprinted many times up to 1898, and translated into German in 1855. *Del Bo p.41. Maitron III,p.296.


ROBERT (DU VAR).   Histoire de la classe ouvrière depuis l'esclave jusqu'au prolétaire de nos jours. Précédée d'une dédicace à M. Eugène Sue.
Paris, A.Blondeau 1845-46.
4 volumes in 2. With 20 engraved plates. Contemp. half calf, backs richly gilt. (#12488)
eur  125
First edition. A comprehensive history of the working classes and their social ideals, according to Jean Maitron 'not without merits'. The second half of the last volume treats the early nineteenth century socialists, including Saint-Simon, Charles Fourier, Robert Owen, Pierre Leroux and Etienne Cabet. Robert (du Var) was a republican journalist and socialist, a follower of the abbé Châtel and an admirer of Pierre Leroux, but that seems about all there is known about him. *Maitron III,p.323.


ROGERS,J.E.T.   Die Geschichte der englischen Arbeit (Six centuries of work and wages). Autorisierte Uebersetzung von M.Pannwitz. Revidirt von K.Kautsky.
Stuttgart 1896.
XXVIII,422p. Orig. half calf, gilt back. (#11985)
eur  30
First German edition. *Blumenberg 633.


SAINT GENOIS,J.DE.   Histoire des avoueries en Belgique, mémoire qui a obtenu la médaille d'argent au concours de l'Académie royale des sciences et belles-lettres de Bruxelles, en 1834.
Bruxelles, Hauman, Cattoir 1837.
[IV],IV,254p. Wrappers and stitching somewhat defective. (#13538)
eur  45


SAINT-SIMON, Claude Henri de (1760-1825)   Copie de ma derniere lettre au bureau des longitudes. [Signed at end: Saint Simon, no date.]
[c.1808].
Ms. in ink, 4 pages A4. (#18920)
eur  1250
A manuscript letter which seems to embroider on the letters to the Bureau des Longitudes published in two parts in 1808. Saint-Simon writes that the Institut has failed in its answers to the questions posed by the Emperor, to account for the progress of science since 1789 and to give their opinion about the means to achieve further progress.
He argues for 'the perfection of our conception of the system of the world ... because this is the fundamental basis for the scientific system, the most general and most exact conception that we possibly could have'. For this, he suggests two means, firstly to carry into execution certain 'programs' he made, including 'giving a mathematical caracter to the fysical law of universal gravity', and secondly to construct a gigantic monument for Descartes, the founder of the system of the world.


SAINT-SIMON, Claude Henri de (1760-1825)   L'Industrie, ou discussions politiques, morales et philosophiques. Dans l'intérêt de tous les hommes livrés à des travaux utiles et indépendans.
Paris, Au bureau de l'administration 1817.
2 volumes. 224,136,104; 346p. Uncut in original printed pink wrappers, small piece of corner of first cover cut. A crisp set. (#33803)
eur  1250
First edition thus. Two volumes with pieces by Saint-Simon and some of his followers, published together with the present general title. The first volume consists of 3 parts: Sur les finances. De la conduite que tout gouvernement, et particulièrement le gouvernement françois, doit tenir à l'égard de ses créanciers nationaux. Par Saint-Aubin (drop-title), L'Industrie littéraire et scientifique liguée avec l'industrie commerciale et manufacturiére ... Par A.Thierry, fils adoptif de H.Saint-Simon (with an own title-page), and a third part again on finances without a separate title and without mention of author's name. The second volume contains 10 Lettres de Saint-Simon à un Américain, Des progrès de l'industrie agricole et manufacturière, en France, depuis trente ans, par M.J.A.Chaptal, Les trois époques, ou considérations sur l'état de la France, depuis 1787. Par M.***, and some smaller pieces.
Under the same title appeared a 'third' volume with 4 'cahiers' of together 85 pages in 4to, and a 'fourth' volume of 1 'cahier' of 19 pages in 4to and 1 'cahier' of 160 pages in 8vo. These are rarely found together. *Mazzone 47 & 48. Walch-Gerits 383. Kress B.7038 (first volume only). Goldsmiths' 21986. Einaudi 2979 & 4948.


SAINT- SIMON, Claude Henri de (1760-1825)   Nouveau Christianisme, dialogues entre un conservateur et un novateur. Premier dialogue.
Paris, Bossange père 1825.
[IV],VIII,91p. Original printed wrappers, trifle damaged at back. A very fine, uncut copy, only slightly paperspotted. Kept in a modern cloth box with leather label. (#14338)
eur  2000
First edition. The last book of the author which contains his concept of a new Christianity. It is an attempt to create a moral complement to the idea of industrial society and, together with his exposure of industrial society in the Catéchisme des industriels, his most important work. Saint-Simon seeked to establish the Christian principle of love on a positive basis, with the object to 'ameliorate the moral and physical condition of the masses'. It thus can be said to be a breviary for social brotherhood.
*Fournel p.33. Mazzone 110. Walch-Gerits 401. Einaudi 4950. Not in Kress.


SAINT- SIMON, Claude Henri de (1760-1825)   Oeuvres choisies, précédées d'un essai sur sa doctrine.
Bruxelles, Fr. van Meenen 1859.
3 volumes in 1. Small 8vo. [IV],CXII,264; 455,[1]; 388p. With lithograph portrait and large folding lithograph plate. Contemp. half calf, gilt back. A very nice set. (#14337)
eur  750
First edition thus. An important edition which contains the major works of the author, edited and with an introduction by Charles Lemonnier, among the most able and most dedicated followers of Saint-Simon.
1. Lettres d'un habitant de Genève à ses contemporains. Introduction aux travaux scientifiques du dix-neuvième siècle.
2. Mémoire sur la science de l'homme. Travail sur la gravitation universelle. De la réorganisation de la société européenne. Profession de foi du Comte de Saint- Simon au sujet de l'invasion du territoire français par Napoléon Bonaparte. Opinion sur les mesures à prendre contre la coalition de 1815. Extraits de l'Organisateur. Lettres aux jurés. Suite à la brochure: des Bourbons et des Stuarts.
3. Du système industriel (Extraits). Catéchisme des industriels. Opinions littéraires, philosophiques et industrielles. Nouveau Christianisme.
*Mazzone p.5. Walch 103. Walch-Gerits 376. Einaudi 4952.


SAINT-SIMON, Claude Henri de (1760-1825) & Barthélémy Prosper ENFANTIN (1796 -1864)  Science de l'homme. Physiologie religieuse.
Paris, Librairie Victor Masson ... Leipzig, même Maison 1858.
Large 8vo. XXI,[3],487p. Contemp. half green morocco, back richly gilt. A very nice copy. Bound with another work by Enfantin. (#13519)
eur  600
First edition thus, combining various texts none of which was printed previously. It is divided into two parts, of which the first part is taken by Enfantin's Lettre au docteur Guépin (de Nantes) sur la physiologie, with three appendices including a Mémoire à l'Académie des sciences dated 1849 and a Lettre à Charles Duveyrier sur la vie éternelle. The second part includes Saint-Simon's Mémoire sur la science de l'homme and his Travail sur la gravitation universelle, both dating from 1813 but because of the author's miserable financial situation then not printed but spread only in a very limited number of manuscipt copies.
*Walch 330. Walch-Gerits 415. Einaudi 1753. For the texts of Saint-Simon see Mazzone 29 and 30.
Bound with: B.P.ENFANTIN. La vie éternelle. Passée, présente, future. Paris, E.Dentu 1861. [IV],IV,215p. First edition. A collection of political-philosophical contemplations, published three years before the author's death and to be considered as his political testament. *Walch 331. Walch- Gerits 174. Einaudi 1752.


Saint- Simon,C.H.de. - WEILL,G.   Un précurseur du socialisme. Saint-Simon et son oeuvre.
Paris, Perrin 1894.
Small 8vo. X,249p. (#13546)
eur  25


Saint-Simonism. - Doctrine de Saint-Simon.   Première Année. Exposition. 1829.
Paris, au bureau de l'Organisateur ... et chez A.Mesnier [Everat, imprimeur] 1830.
[VIII],XL,327p. Recent half cloth, gilt back, original printed wrappers (somewhat soiled) preserved. (#14439)
eur  300
First edition. An exposition of the doctrines of the Saint-Simonian school. It contains seventeen lectures held between December 1828 and August 1829 and successively treats all aspects of Saint-Simonian philosophy: the general laws relating to the development of humanity and the universal association of mankind, the historical exploitation of man by man and the right of property, moral and professional education, legislation and religion, etc. The lectures were held by S.A.Bazard, but are virtually a collective work of all leading members of the Saint-Simonian school: Enfantin, Carnot, Duveyrier, and many others. A second volume was published the next year, but that volume shows much more the mystical and sometimes scabrous influence of Enfantin, and does not add a great deal to the seminal social and political theories of the Saint-Simonians.
*Fournel p.68-72 ('Cette première édition est devenue rare'). Walch-Gerits 141. Einaudi 1593. Kress does not have this first edition.


Saint-Simonism. - Doctrine de Saint-Simon.   Exposition. Première année. 1829. Seconde édition [front cover: Revue et corrigée].
Paris, au bureau de l'Organisateur, et chez A.Mesnier 1830.
431p. Followed by: Religion saint-simonienne. Lettre à M. le Président de la Chambre des Députés [signed at end: Bazard- Enfantin.] 8p. Orig. printed wrappers, back slightly damaged. Small stamp on half-title and title, but a nice uncut copy. (#13979)
eur  250
Second revised edition. This edition was published in the same year as the first edition and is according to the contemporary Saint-Simonian bibliographer Henri Fournel 'typographically the finest'. Walch-Gerits 142. Einaudi 1594. Kress C.2496. Fournel p.73.


Saint-Simonism. - Religion Saint-simonienne.   Recueil de prédications.
Paris, aux bureaux du Globe [volume 2: Johanneau] 1832.
2 volumes. [VIII],604p; [III],419p. Recent boards, backs lettered black. Some wormholing in volume 1, touching letters particularly towards the end but not affecting the readableness of the text, paperspotting and some marginal staining in volume 2. (#23745)
eur  600
First (only) edition. A series of lectures held between 1830 and 1832 by the 6 Saint-Simonian 'preachers' Abel Transon, P.M.Laurent, E.Barrault, Jean Reynaud, E.Charton and Moise Retouret. These 2 volumes form a continuation of the 4 volumes with extracts from the Saint- Simonian journals Organisateur and Globe published since 1829. *Fournel p.86-91.


SCHNEIDER,D.M.   The Workers (communist) Party and American trade unions.
Baltimore 1928.
123p. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine. (John Hopkins University studies in historical and political science XLVI,2) (#23954)
eur  25


SCHOELCHER, Victor (1804-1893)   Histoire des crimes du deux décembre.
Londres, J.Chapman 1852.
VII,469p. & publisher's catalogue. Orig. embossed cloth, gilt back. Fine copy. (#15705)
eur  175
First edition. An account of the coup d'état of Napoleon III on 2 December 1851. Victor Schoelcher acquired a reputation with his fight for the abolition of slavery. He was a member of the republican government of 1848, where he sided with the socialists, and wrote (and published) the present work in English exile. *Maitron III,p.393.


SCHWEITZER, Jean Baptist von (1833-1875)   Der Zeitgeist und das Christenthum.
Leipzig, O.Wigand 1861.
IV,340p. Modern half cloth, gilt back with label. (#12764)
eur  100
First edition. Schweitzer had studied law and in the early 1860's got involved in the socialist movement. He founded together with J.B. von Hofstetten Der Social Demokrat, the official journal of the Lasallean Allgemeine Deutsche Arbeiterverein and in 1867 became the leader of that party. *Stammhammer II,300,9. Not found in GBV! OCLC locates 3 copies only.


SCHWITZGUEBEL, Adhémar (1844-1895)   Quelques écrits.
Paris, P.V.Stock 1908.
VIII,172p. Orig. printed wrappers, somewhat wrinkled. (Bibl. sociologique 40)(#19388)
eur  75
First edition. Articles from the years 1869-1876 for the greater part published in the Almanach du peuple, with a preface by the author's friend James Guillaume.


SEE,H.   La vie économique et les classes sociales en France au XVIIIe siècle.
Paris 1924.
231p. (Bibl. générale des sciences sociales) (#14201)
eur  30


SOETBEER,H.   Die Stellung der Sozialisten zur Malthus'schen Bevölkerungslehre. Eine von der philosophischen Fakultät der Georg-Augusts- Universität zu Göttingen gekrönte Preisschrift.
Berlin, Puttkammer & Mühlbrecht 1886.
4to. [IV],117p. Wrappers damaged. (#21932)
eur  45


SOLOWEITSCHIK, Leonty.   Un prolétariat méconnu. Etude sur la situation sociale et économique des ouvriers juifs.
Bruxelles, H.Lamertin & Paris, F.Alcan 1898.
[IV],128p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#37771)
eur  60


SOMBART,W.   Der proletarische Sozialismus (Marxismus).
Jena 1924.
2 volumes. X,488; XII,523p. Orig. half cloth. Few neat pencil underlinings. (#19592)
eur  45
Tenth (best) edition. A classic study of Marxist socialism, originally published in 1896 as Sozialismus und soziale Bewegung im 19. Jahrhundert.


Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands.   Protokoll über die Verhandlungen des Parteitages der Sozialdemokratischen Partei Deutschlands. Abgehalten in Magdeburg vom 18. bis 24. September 1910, [and:] ... abgehalten in Jena vom 10. bis 16. September 1911 sowie Bericht über die 6. Frauenkonferenz am 8. und 9. September 1911 in Jena, [and:] ... abgehalten in Chemnitz vom 15. bis 21. September 1912.
Berlin, Buchhandlung Vorwärts 1910-12.
3 volumes. 504,[4]; [II],496; 558,[2]p. Orig. half green cloth, gilt backs. Fine copies printed on better paper. (#32083)
eur  100
The official reports of the yearly meetings of the German Social Democratic Party 1910, 1911 and 1912. All volumes include lists of participants and indexes of subjects and of speakers.


STEINMETZ, Sebald Rudolf (1862-1940)   Gesammelte kleinere Schriften zur Ethnologie und Soziologie.
Groningen 1928-35.
3 volumes. 4to. With 2 portraits. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs. Fine set. (#17623)
eur  150
First (only) edition of the miscellaneous writings of one of the major social scientists in the Netherlands.


STERNBERG, Fritz (1895-1963)   Der Imperialismus.
Berlin, Malik-Verlag [1926].
614,[2]p. Orig. cloth. Slightly paperspotted. (#12672)
eur  50
First edition. The chief book of the author, usually considered a disciple of Rosa Luxemburg, though he criticized both her and Lenin for failing to recognize the extent to which imperialism had served to ameliorate conditions for the working classes in the industrialized parts of the world. *Malik-Bibliographie 166. Gorman p.315. Schumpeter p.881.


Tableau general du maximum.   Tableau general du maximum de la République françoise, décrété par la Convention Nationale le 6 ventôse. Avec les prix en 1790, augmentés du tiers [or: du vingtième]. No 7-8, 11, 13-15 and 19-20 [of 20].
Paris, various printers An II [1794].
8 parts. Each part 24/80p. Sewn. Last leaves of last item damaged. (#16712)
eur  125
A series of price lists of provisions, drawn up by order of the committee entrusted with the fixing of maximum prices for necessaries. Alltogether 20 parts were published in three volumes under the general title as quoted above. The various parts here offered are entitled Tableau ... (7) des chanvres et corderies, (8) des fils et rubans de fils, (11) de la bonneterie, (13) des cuirs et peaux, (14) des peaux et poils et de la chapellerie fine et commune, (15) des papiers, (19) des bois à bruler, (20) des charbons de bois'. *Martin & Walter 17454.


TARDE, Gabriel (1843-1904)   La philosophie pénale.
Lyon, A.Storck & Paris, G.Masson 1890.
Large 8vo. [VIII],566p. Contemp. half cloth, marbled sides and endpapers. (Bibliothèque de criminologie)(#37678)
eur  125
First edition.


THONISSEN,J.J.   Le socialisme depuis l'antiquité jusqu'à la constitution française du 14 janvier 1852.
Louvain, Vanlinthout & Paris, Sagnier et Bray 1852.
2 volumes in 1. VIII,367; 395p.Contemp. half red calf, gilt back. (#11957)
eur  75


THORNTON, William Thomas (1813-1880)   On labour. Its wrongful claims and rightful dues. Its actual present and possible future. Second edition.
London, Macmillan 1870.
XII,499,39 [cat.]p. Orig. cloth. (#18387)
eur  125
Second revised edition with a new preface. First published the previous year.


TöNNIES, Ferdinand (1855-1936)   Kritik der öffentlichen Meinung.
Berlin, J.Springer 1922.
XII,583,[5]p. Orig. half cloth. Very small former owner's name on title. (#17992)
eur  175
First edition. Second major book of the author dealing with the social meaning of the 'public opinion'. 'Opinions are not merely statements of thoughts, they contain an element of will. This is especially evident in the case of opinions on social and political issues: the expression of such opinions involves the claim that others should accept them as directives for social action. The normative character of opinions is even more obvious when they are held by certain publics, as distinct from individuals.' *IESS XVI,p.101.


TöNNIES, Ferdinand (1855-1936)   Soziologische Studien und Kritiken.
Jena, G.Fischer 1925-29.
3 volumes. VIII,374; VIII,457; IX,475,[3]p. Orig. printed orange wrappers. A fine unopened set. (#28400)
eur  250
First edition.


TOUSSENEL, Alphonse (1803- 1885)   L'Esprit des bêtes. Vénerie française et zoologie passionnelle.
Paris, Librairie sociétaire 1847.
XVI,414,[2]p. Contemp. half morocco, gilt back. (#13515)
eur  125
First edition. Toussenel was a follower of Charles Fourier, one of the founders of the Fourierist Démocratie pacifique, and a member of the Commission du Luxembourg of 1848. He was also a passionate votary of natural history and here seeks to draw parallels between Fourierist principles and the the animal world. *Del Bo p.44. Not in Einaudi.


VARLEZ,L.   Les salaires dans l'industrie gantoise.
Bruxelles 1901-04.
2 volumes. XIV,213,616; CXLV,239p. With 11 folding tables. Modern cloth. (Royaume de Belgique. Office du Travail.)(#13984)
eur  75
1. Industrie cotonnière. 2. Industrie de la filature du lin.


VERHULST,L.   Entre Senne et Dendre. Contribution à l'étude de la situation des classes agricoles en Belgique pendant le XIXe siècle.
[Bruxelles 1925.]
362p. (Académie royale de Belgique) (#13985)
eur  20


VILLETARD,E.   Histoire de l'Internationale.
Paris, Garnier 1872.
[IV],392p. Recent half cloth, back with label. (#10743)
eur  75
First edition. A detailed history of the International Working Men's Association. It contains much information about its founding, congresses, press, its role the Paris Commune, etc. It has appended some documents, including a French translation of Karl Marx's The civil war in France, originally published in English the previous year. *Dolléans & Crozier p.92.


VOGHT, here written as Vogth, Caspar Freiherr von (1752-1839)   Tableau historique de l'Institut pour les pauvres de Hambourg, rédigé d'après les rapports donnés par M. le baron de Vogth ... Traduit de l'Allemand.
Geneva, J.J.Paschoud ... Paris, même maison de Commerce 1809.
[II],101,6 [publisher's cat.]p. Uncut in fine modern cream boards, back lettered black. (#31828)
eur  225
An account of the Institution for the Poor in Hamburg from its establishment in 1788 until 1806. It was written on request of the Austrian emperor and edited by a secretary after the yearly reports of the institution. Voght was a wealthy merchant from Hamburg, highly interested in social, agricultural and prison reform. He had travelled to England, where he had met a.o. John Howard, and France, and founded an 'ornamented farm' in Flotbeck. In 1788 he founded, together with Johann Georg Büsch and the Patriotischen Gesellschaft the Hamburger Allgemeinen Armenanstalt. A similar project in Vienna gained him his noble title. The introduction (p.1-16) of this volume is an extract of the Letter to some friends of the poor in Great Britain, published in English during the author's stay in Scotland in 1794 and reissued several times. It contains the principles on which the establishment was based.
*Not in Kress, Goldsmiths', Einaudi or Granier. GBV locates a single copy in Germany (UB Bremen). CCFr locates 3 copies in France. Not in OCLC.


WEBER, Max (1864-1920)   Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft.
Tübingen, J.C.B.Mohr 1922.
Large 8vo. X,[2],180,[IV],181-840p. A very clean copy in modern cloth-backed boards. (Published as the third volume of the series Grundriss der Sozialökonomik)(#20245)
eur  275
First edition. The magnum opus of Max Weber. Weber himself finished only the first part, the second and the third parts were edited by his wife Marianne and her preface is printed on two additional leaves bound between the first and second part (p.180/181).


WEITLING, Wilhelm (1808- 1871)   Garantien der Harmonie und Freiheit.
Vivis, im Verlage des Verfassers 1842.
XII,[2],264p. Contemp. fine cloth, back lettered gilt, faint traces of a bookplate removed from inside front, minimal wear to lower corners. A very attractive copy, clean and without any browning. Preserved in a nice modern box. (#20804)
eur  1950
20804
First edition. The most seminal of the writings of Wilhelm Weitling, with Moses Hess among the earliest communist agitators in Germany and its first leader of proletarian birth. It has been marked as the 'catechism' for German socialist workers before Marx, and was praised by the latter as the 'incomparable and brilliant début of the German working man'.
Weitling preached a christian utopian socialism, in his own testimony deducted from the New Testament, and mainly fashioned after the ideas of Fourier and Cabet. In his view private property was permitted as long as there was an abundance of unoccupied land, but since that was no longer the case individual property became an injustice and the cause of the misery of the people. Individual property therefore should be replaced by collective ownership and, though he hoped for a peaceful transition, revolutionary violence may be inevitable to introduce this new order.
Weitling was an illegitimate son of a French father and a German servant- girl. He learned for tailor in his birth-place Magdeburg and then began to travel through Germany and in the 1830's settled in Paris. There he became acquainted with French socialist agitation and a.o. member of the club of revolutionary Germans Bund der Gerechten (League of Equitables). He moved to Switzerland in 1841 and was soon imprisoned and expelled, and spent the rest of his untiring life in Germany, England and America, where he continued his communist agitation among German immigrants in New York and founded the failed colony Communia in Wisconsin.
Weitling exposed his ideas principally in three works: his first printed work Die Menscheit, wie sie ist und sein soll, a small pamphlet published in Paris in 1838, the present book, and Das Evangelium eines armen Sünders in 1845. The present books seems to be the most complete exposition of his socialist thoughts and plans. It was issued privately in Vevey (near Lausannne, Vivid in German) and the local printer (unveiled on the verso of the half title as L. Alex. Michod) was paid with money that was collected by German comrades in France and Switzerland. There was a second edition published in Vivis in 1845, and a third in Hamburg in 1849.
*Stammhammer I,p.261. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. GBV locates 3 copies in German libraries. OCLC locates 4 copies in US libraries. Quack IV,p.312-328.


WIJK,W.VAN.   A sociological study of the gypsies, being a classificatory account of the gypsies mainly based on material accumulated in the Journal of the Gypsy Lore Society.
Leiden 1948.
XIV,263p. Thesis Zurich. (#34607)
eur  35


WISSE,J.   Selbstmord und Todesfurcht bei den Naturvölkern.
Zutphen, W.J.Thieme 1933.
VII,548p. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine unopened copy. (Thesis Amsterdam) (#21161)
eur  50


Wollstonecraft,M. - BOUTEN,J.   Mary Wollstonecraft and the beginnings of female emancipation in France and England.
Amsterdam, H.J.Paris 1922.
[VIII],184p. Orig. gilt cloth. Thesis. (#21213)
eur  75


ZENKER,E.V.   Der Anarchismus. Kritische Geschichte der anarchistischen Theorie.
Jena 1895. Reprint 1966.
XIII,258p. Orig. cloth. (#14796)
eur  25


ZENKER,E.V.   Gesellschaft.
Berlin, G.Reimer 1899-1903.
2 volumes. VII,232; IX,134p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#14866)
eur  50
1. Die natürlich Entwicklungsgeschichte der Gesellschaft. 2. Die sociologische Theorie.


ZOCCOLI,H.   Die Anarchie. Ihre Verkünder. Ihre Ideen. Ihre Taten. Versuch einer systematischen und kritischen Uebersicht, sowie einer ethischen Beurteilung. Autorisierte Uebersetzung aus dem Italienischen von S.Nacht.
Leipzig-Amsterdam, Maas & Van Suchtelen 1909.
XIX,616p. Orig. half red calf, very minor staining. Blank upper part of half-title cut away. A good copy. (#27695)
eur  100



If you want to be informed about our new acquisitions please let us know.
Fill in your e-mail address and click on 'Send'


Top Back to our Welcome Page