First edition. The last book of the
author, one of the major representatives of Austromarxism.
ADLER, Max (1873-1937)
Die Staatsauffassung des Marxismus. Ein Beitrag zur Unterscheidung von
soziologischer und juristischer Methode.
Wien 1922. 315,[3]p. Contemp. half cloth.
(Marx-Studien. Blätter zur Theorie und Politik des wissenschaftlichen Sozialismus. Vierter Band, II.
Hälfte) (#15715) eur 35
AGULHON,M. Une ville
ouvrière au temps du socialisme utopique. Toulon de 1815 à 1851.
Paris-La Haye
[1970]. 368p. Wrappers damaged. (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes. Centre de recherches
historiques. Civilisations et sociétés 18) (#19303) eur 35
Archiv für die Geschichte des Sozialismus und
der Arbeiterbewegung. In Verbindung mit einer Reihe namhafter Fachmänner
aller Länder herausgegeben von C.Grünberg. Volume 1-8 [of 15].
Leipzig,
C.L.Hirschfeld 1911-19. 8 volumes. Contemp. half cloth, gilt backs, 1 volume sewn.
(#10001) eur 100
AUDIGANNE,A. Les populations
ouvrières et les industries de la France. Etudes comparatives sur le régime et les ressources
des différentes industries, sur l'état moral et matériel, des ouvriers dans chaque
branche du travail et les institutions qui les concernent. Deuxième édition
entièrement refondue avec des additions considérables ...
Paris, Capelle 1860.
2 volumes. [IV],XXVIII,404; [IV],430,[2]p. Orig. printed wrappers, back of volume 2 broken.
(#34604) eur 150
[BABEUF, François Noël, dit
Gracchus (1760-1797)] Cadastre perpétuel, ou
démonstration des procédés convenables à la formation de cet important
ouvrage, pour assurer les principes de l'assiette & de la répartition justes & permanentes, & de la
perception facile d'une contribution unique, tant sur les possessions territoriales, que sur les revenus
personnels ...
A Paris, chez les Auteurs, Garnery & Volland, tous les Marchands de
Nouveautés. A Versailles, chez Blaizot, l'an 1789. XLVI,192p. With 11 tables on a
large folding leaf and 2 folding plans coloured in outlines, unfortunately 1 plan in xerox on old paper.
Recent half calf, gilt back with red label, marbled sides. A very fine copy. (#15599) eur 2500
First (only) edition. The first
exposure of Babeuf's communist ideas which would find its summit in the
Conspiracy of the
Equals in 1796, the first attempt to establish a communist society by means of violence. Babeuf, since
1794 naming himself Gracchus in honour of the Roman tribunes, was born in the province of Picardie and
there started his career as a surveyor. He became well acquainted with the miserable fate of the agricultural
population and under the influence of the philosophers of his time like Rousseau and Morelly developed a
genuinely communist revolutionary ideology.
The present book is much connected with Babeuf's work as a surveyor. Its main object is to present a basis
for a more righteous taxation related to landed property. In the introduction of the book Babeuf launches a
vehement offensive against the principle of property and severely criticizes existing social conditions. It
represents the first exposure of Babeuf's communist ideas. Babouvism would exercise a profound influence
on nineteenth and twentieth century revolutionary ideologies.
*Daline B3. Kress B.1533. INED 151. Not in Einaudi. NUC locates a single copy only. OCLC locates
microform copies only. Lichtenberger p.444-446. Maitron I,p.130.
Bakunin,M. - BRUPBACHER,F.
Michael Bakunin. Der Satan der Revolte.
Zürich, Neuer Deutscher
Verlag 1929. 112p. With portrait. Orig. illustrated wrappers. Fine copy. (#12603) eur 35
First edition.
Bentham,J. - [CHERBULIEZ, Antoine Elisée
(1797-1869)] L'Utilitaire. Journal de philosophie sociale.
Geneve, Ab. Cherbuliez & Paris, Th. Ballimore 1829. 2 volumes in 1.
XXXVI,474,319p. Contemp. half calf, back with red lable. The second volume without title page and table
of contents. Fine copy. (#24558) eur 175
A rare journal for the spread of Benthamian utilitarianism. Cherbuliez was professor of
public law and political economy in Geneva (succeeding Pellegrino Rossi), then in Lausanne (preceding
Léon Walras) and finally in Zurich. Most articles are unsigned and may be assigned to the
publisher, one is signed by Dumont (
De l'invention) and another is
d'aprés
Bentham (
Des garanties d'aptitude législative).
[BERINGTON, Simon (1679-
1755)] Mémoires de Gaudence de Lucques, prisonnier de
l'inquisition; augmentés de plusieurs cahiers qui avoient été perdus à la
douane de Marseille, enrichis des savantes remarques de M. Rhedi ...
Amsterdam, & se trouve
à Liege, F.J. Desoer 1777. 4 volumes. 147; [IV],143; [IV],144; [IV],164p. With 4
frontispieces. Original pink wrappers, somewhat damaged at backs. (#12722) eur 175
A utopian novel of socialist tendency.
It relates the travels of a prisoner of the inquisition named Gaudence de Lucques to the country of
Mezzorania, a patriarchal society where competition and egoism are banned and equal property and a spirit
of community have been realized. It originally appeared in English in 1737 and was then attributed to
George Berkeley, but in fact written by the catholic priest Simon Berington. It underwent a French
metamorphosis in 1746 by the chevalier de Saint-Germain, completed in 1753 by J.B.Dupuy-Demportes
who added much of his own taste. *Higgs 3046. Lichtenberger p.45-47. Trousson p.143-144.
BERNSTEIN,E. Die Geschichte
der Berliner Arbeiter-Bewegung. Ein Kapitel zur Geschichte der deutschen Sozialdemokratie.
Berlin,
Vorwärts 1907-10. 3 volumes. With numerous portraits, plates and facsimiles, incl.
some folding. Orig. half calf (volume 1 and 2) and orig. half cloth (volume 3). (#13930) eur 125
First edition. A comprehensive
history of social democracy in Berlin from 1848 till 1905. The wide scope of the work was summarized by
Hermann Oncken as 'the history of German social democracy illustrated by its history in Berlin'. *Archiv
für die Geschichte des Sozialismus III,p.150.
BERTALL, pseud. of Charles Albert
d'Arnoux (1820-1882) Les communeux 1871. Types,
caractères, costumes. Deuxième édition.
Paris-Londres, Gottschalk 1871.
4to. [4]p., title-vignette and 38 coloured plates. Orig. gilt decorated green cloth, neatly
rebacked, sides lightly soiled. Inside a bright copy without paperspotting. (#29962) eur 250
A famous collection of pictures of
characters and costumes of the Paris Commune: the supreme general, the chief of police, the arrest of a
priest hostage, the barricade commander, a 'pétroleur', etc. A first edition published in July the
same years counted 34 plates only. *Del Bo p.57 (first edition).
[DITTMAR, Heinrich (1792-
1866)], and others. Die Bestrebungen des Erziehervereins zu
Nürnberg, sowohl in festerer Begründung seiner Anstalt für allgemein vorbereitende und
für gelehrte Bildung, als auch in Errichtung einer Waisenanstalt zur Bildung künftiger
Volksschullehrer, dargelegt den Ständen des Königreichs Baiern.
Nürnberg,
Johann Georg Milbradt 1822. 172,[1 errata]p. Orig. printed blue wrappers. Fine copy.
(#36013) eur 175
First (only) edition.
A project for an institution where poor orphans will be educated to teachers for primary schools. In the first
part the author(s) sketche(s) the educational institution for lower and upper class children, founded by
Dittmar five years earlier in Nuremberg, following Pestalozzian principles. The preface to the States of
Bavaria, signed by Dittmar and six others, emphasizes the importance of education for a strong state. *GBV
locates a single copy (Thüringer ULB Jena) only. ADB V,p.266.
BLANC, Louis (1811-1882)
Pages d'histoire de la révolution de février 1848.
Paris, au
bureau du Nouveau Monde 1850. VIII,359p. Recent half calf, gilt back with red label. A well-
bound and bright copy. (#14211) eur 75
First edition. Louis Blanc was a member of the provisional government of 1848 and
president of the renowned
Commission du Luxembourg. His major contribution to the
revolution consisted in the institution of the
Ateliers nationaux. After the defeat of labour in
June he fled to England and did not return to France before 1870. In the present book Blanc claims that the
failure of the
Ateliers nationaux was due to the obstruction of the bourgeois majority of the
provisional government. *Maitron I,p.237.
BLANQUI, Auguste (1805-
1881) L'Armée esclave et opprimée. Suppression de la
conscription, enseignement militaire de la jeunesse, armée nationale sédentaire.
[Paris], en vente chez tous les libaires et aux bureaux du journal Ni Dieu ni
Maître ... [1880]. 35p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#19444) eur 100
First edition. Blanqui had started his
journal
Ni Dieu ni Maitre in November 1880, the last issue would appear on 6 November the
next year, a week after his death. *Maitron I,p.246.
BLANQUI, Jérôme Adolphe
(1798-1854) Des classes ouvrières en France
pendant l'année 1848. In: Mémoires de l'Académie des Sciences morales
et politiques de l'Institut de France. Tome VIII.
Paris 1848. 4to. p.691-822. Recent
marbled wrappers. (#13905) eur 50
BLUMENBERG,W. August
Bebels Briefwechsel mit Friedrich Engels.
The Hague 1965. LIII,824p. Orig. cloth.
(I.I.S.G. Quellen und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der deutschen und österreichischen
Arbeiterbewegung 6) (#15718) eur 35
BOISSONNADE,P. Le socialisme
d'état. L'Industrie et les classes industrielles en France pendant les deux premiers siècles de
l'ère moderne (1453-1661).
Paris, H.Champion 1927. 380p. Orig. printed
wrappers. (#19612) eur 50
BONNEVILLE, Nicolas de (1760-
1828) De l'esprit des religions. Ouvrage promis et nécessaire
à la confédération universelle des amis de la vérité.
Paris,
à l'imprimerie du Cercle Social ... Et chez les principaux Libraires de l'Europe 1791.
2 parts in 1 volume. [IV],92,254p. With 4 ills (cercles constitutionnels). Contemp.
half calf. Old manuscript annotations on endpapers, half-title, last blank, and margins of a few other leaves.
(#13104) eur 500
First edition. A
philosophical-political treatise aiming at a universal brotherhood of man. Bonneville was together with
Claude Fauchet a central figure within the
Cercle social, from its founding in October 1790 until
its suppression in June 1793 a centre for enlightened philosophy and democratic agitation, which counted
among its members Condorcet, Cloots, Sieyès, Brissot, and Thomas Paine.
The present book is Bonneville's chief work, particularly noticed for its social if not socialist criticism. It
argues against the unjust division of property by stating that 'the only possible means to achieve the great
social communion is to divide the estates in equal and limited parts for the children of the deceased, and
leave the rest to divide among the other heirs' (p.59).
*Martin & Walter 4157. Schenking-Quack p.14. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. Not in INED,
though three other works from the author are quoted. Lichtenberger, Rév. p.69-74.
BRAUNTHAL,J. Geschichte der
Internationale. [Volume 1 and 2: 2. Auflage.]
Berlin etc. 1971-74. 3 volumes. With
ills. Orig. cloth. (#14746) eur 45
BRETSCHNEIDER, Karl Gottlieb (1776-
1848) Der Simonismus und das Christenthum. Oder: beurtheilende
Darstellung der Simonistischen Religion, ihres Verhältnisses zur christlichen Kirche, und der Lage
des Christenthums in unserer Zeit.
Leipzig, F.C.W.Vogel 1832. VI,[2],215p.
Contemp. boards, little worn. (#13316) eur 175
First (only) edition. An early German refutation of Saint-Simonism, the purpose of
which is according to the author's preface 'to expose the in Germany scarcely known false and deceptive
political-religious system of the Simonians and to explain its originating from the political-ecclesiastical
conditions in France'. *Walch 823. Stammhammer I,p.38. Schenking-Quack p.16.
BRüGEL,L. Geschichte der
österreichischen Sozialdemokratie.
Wien, Verlag der Wiener Volksbuchhandlung 1922-25.
5 volumes and supplement to volume 1 bound in at end of volume 1. Orig. half cloth, gilt
backs. (#13535) eur 225
BUCHEZ, Philippe Joseph Benjamin
(1796-1865) Introduction à la science de l'histoire.
Deuxième édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée.
Paris, Guillaumin
1842. 2 volumes. VIII,503; [IV],521,[3 advert]p. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, marbled
sides, extremities neatly repaired. Preliminary leaves of first volume paperspotted. (#29124) eur 350
The first book of the author,
philosopher, historian and social reformer. Buchez 'attempted to draw together in a new synthesis
apparently disparate traditions: the catholic, the democratic and the Saint-Simonian ... to create a science of
society - the most elaborate after Comte - and to understand society in a historical perspective'. Much
expanded second edition, originally published in 1833 in one volume only. *Walch 683. Not in Kress,
Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.
BUONARROTI, Filippo Michele (1763-
1837) Conspiration pour l'égalité dite de Babeuf, suivie
du procès auquel elle donna lieu, et des pièces justificatives, etc., etc.
Bruxelles,
à la Librairie romantique 1828. 2 volumes. VIII,325,[1 errata]; [III],327,[1 errata]p.
Contemp. half calf, marbled sides, backs strong but rubbed, slight wear to extremities; regulations from a
French military library and amusing modern bookplate to front paste-downs; small contemporary signature
to titles. Prelims and last quire of both volumes paperspotted as usual, else bright and clean. (#24288)
eur 1250
First edition. A history of
the Babeuf's
Conspiracy of the Equals of 1796, the first attempt to establish a communist society
by means of violence. Buonarroti was born in Italy from a noble family and under the influence of
Rousseau in 1789 went to France to support the Revolution. He became involved in the Babouvian plot
against the government and got imprisoned, but immediately after his release resumed his activities in secret
societies in Italy and France. The present book was written in Brussels exile, and translated into English (by
the Chartist leader Bronterre O'Brien), and into other languages. It became a handbook for many of the
nineteenth century socialist and communist revolutionaries. *Goldsmiths' 25714. Not in Kress or Einaudi.
[CABET, Etienne (1788-
1856)] Péril de la situation présente. 14 octobre 1831.
Compte à mes commettans.
Paris, A.Mie 1831. 64p. Recent half calf, marbled
sides, gilt back (Laurenchet). A very nice copy indeed. (#16186) eur 375
First edition. The first publication of
Etienne Cabet, the future author of the famous utopian novel
Voyage en Icarie. Cabet was the
son of a cooper and a lawyer by profession, had for a time joined the sect of the French carbonari, but soon
started to dislike its secret character. He took part in the revolution of July 1830 and was sent to Corsica as
an attorney general, but dismissed because of his republican sympathy showed for the Polish insurgents. He
was elected deputy for the Côte-d'Or in July 1831.
In this pamphlet Cabet deplores the republican failure and severely attacks the
Camarilla ('court-
clique') of Louis-Philippe. He also discusses the revolutionary events of 1830/31 in Belgium, Italy and
Poland, 'emanated from the French revolution'. He arrives at the conclusion that it is 'a true declaration of
war on the despotic governments'. *Prudhommeaux A2.
CABET, Etienne (1788-
1856) Voyage en Icarie, roman philosophique et social.
Deuxième édition.
Paris, J.Mallet 1842. Small 8vo.
[IV],VII,[3],566,[1]p. Contemp. half calf, minor wear to extremities. Internally bright. (#12755) eur 375
Second edition. The chief work of
Etienne Cabet, an utopian novel that contains the full development of his system of Christian communism.
It was the source of inspiration for numerous followers in their attempts to establish Icarian colonies in the
United States. The first edition was published anonymously in a very small number of copies in 1839
(though dated 1840) under the title
Voyage et aventures de Lord Villiam Carisdall en Icarie and
is notoriously rare.
*Einaudi has the fourth and the fifth edition only. Kress has the third and the fifth edition only. Sabin lists
the first and the fifth edition only.
CABET, Etienne (1788-
1856) Le vrai Christianisme suivant Jésus-Christ.
Paris,
au bureau du Populaire ... avril [front cover: juillet] 1846. 12mo. [II],XII,3-636p., thus
complete. A remarkably bright copy in original printed wrappers, trifle damaged at back. (#17903) eur 1250
First edition. The second major
book of Etienne Cabet, the author of the famous utopian novel
Voyage en Icarie of 1839. In the
1840's Cabet tried to convert his fellow communists, those who favoured revolutionary violence to gain
political power and those who based themselves on purely materialistic principles like his former secretary
Dézamy, to his peaceful Icarian communism. In the present volume, reprinted twice before 1850,
Cabet explains that his communist society is based upon Christian principles. His 'true Christianism' is
deistic and rational, and his God is the god of equality and justice to the poor and oppressed. It yielded him
considerable support among the workers and in January 1848 a first group of 69 colonists left France to
establish an Icarian settlement in America. *Prudhommeaux A86 (dated August 1846!). Goldsmiths' 34899.
Not in Kress or Einaudi. Maitron I,p.333ff.
Cabet, Etienne. - Affaire du Propagateur du Pas-
de-Calais. Audience du 24 août 1833. [caption-title; at head: Cour
d'assises de Saint-Omer.]
No place [at end: Imprimerie de Bacquenois] [1833]. 47p.
Recent grey boards, gilt lettered red calf label on back. (#15620) eur 200
First edition. This pamphlet concerns
the case against Frédéric Degeorge (1797-1854), editor of a democratic journal in the
department Pas-de-Calais and known as a violent opponent of Louis-Philippe. He is accused of 'crimes
against the person of the King, inciting to hatred and insult of his government' etc. in an article written on
the occasion of Cabet's acquittal earlier the year. This is the first in a series of propagandistic pamphlets
issued by Cabet as
Publications du Populaire, though this series title does not appear here.
*Maitron II,p.36. Prudhommeaux A8.
Cabet, Etienne. - Proces du journal républicain
Le Patriote de la Côte -d'Or, et de l'Association dijonnaise
contre les impôts anti-populaires sur les boissons et sur le sel, acquittés à
l'unanimité par la Cour d'assises de Dijon [drop-title].
No place [at end: Imprimerie de
Bacquenois] [1833]. 36p. Recent red cloth, gilt lettered black label on back (Laurenchet). A
few paper repairs, in one case affecting some letters. (#16720) eur 250
First edition. A pamphlet concerning
the case against a Dijon republican journal that had published the 'act of association' of the revolutionary
'Association against the anti-popular taxes on beverages and salt'. Etienne Cabet (1788-1856), the future
author of the seminal utopian novel
Voyage en Icarie, was a deputy for the Côte-d'Or
since 1831 and a lawyer by profession. He here acts as counsel for the defence. A (printed) note at the end
warns, that though this case has resulted in the suppression of similar associations in other departments, new
associations will be established 'everywhere', very soon in Nancy, Strassburg, Paris, and a number of other
cities! *Prudhommeaux A21.
CAVAILLON,A. Les
législations antivénériennes dans le monde. Recueil des arrangements internationaux
des lois et des réglementations nationales dans 66 pays et colonies concernant la lutte sociale contre
le péril vénérien, la communication et le traitement obligatoire des maladies
vénériennes, la prostitution, le certificat prénuptial, le charlatanisme.
Paris
1931. 637p. Stamps. (#22173) eur 45
CHAMBORAN,C.G.DE. Du
paupérisme, ce qu'il était dans l'antiquité, ce qu'il est de nos jours; des
remèdes qui lui étaient opposés, de ceux qu'il conviendrait de lui appliquer
aujourd'hui, suivi d'une analyse de la législation ancienne et moderne sur ce sujet, avec l'exposition
des opinions des économistes et des publicistes qui ont spécialement traité de cette
matière.
Paris, Guillaumin 1842. XVI,496p. Later half cloth, marbled boards.
(#35834) eur 75
First (only) edition.
*Granier 135.
CHEVALIER, Michel (1806-
1879) Lettres sur l'organisation du travail ou études sur les
principales causes de la misère et sur les moyens proposés pour y remédier.
Bruxelles, Meline, Cans et Compagnie 1848. Small 8vo. IV,354p. Contemp. half calf,
gilt back with label, marbled sides. (#17896) eur 225
First edition thus. A series of letters in which the author, economist and follower of
Saint-Simon, argues for the idea of association, in opposition to the state socialistic organization of labour
advocated by Louis Blanc and the
Commission du Luxembourg. They originally appeared the
same year in the
Journal des Débats.
*Kress C.7320 and Walch-Gerits 99 quote an edition published in Paris the same year. Einaudi 1056
describes the present Belgian edition as the first.
Chevalier,M. - WALCH,J.
Michel Chevalier, économiste saint-simonien 1806-1879.
Paris 1975.
527p. (Bibl. d'histoire de la philosophie) (#30145) eur 40
[COëSSIN, François Guillaume
(1779-1843)] Les neuf livres, suivis de la théorie de
l'envahissement, et d'un aperçu général de la théorie des formes sociales.
Paris, Leblanc & Garnery 1809. XV,[1],251p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back, rubbed.
(#33799) eur 350
First (only) edition.
A work in which a theory of social forms is developed with an eccentric mystic logic. Coëssin was
since his youth 'a head full of mysticism with inordinate political opinions'. An attempt to establish a newly
moulded republic in Cayenne failed when he became at odds with his friend Clouet. He returned to France
and in 1810 founded an institution for 'christian perfectibility', known as
Grey House, a centre
of mystical catholic philosophy and obscure living rules, with initiation rules not surprisingly including a
donation to the communal purse, governed by the indubitable prophet Coëssin.
*Rare. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. Coquelin & Guillaumin I,c.390. Hoefer XI,c.43. CCFr
locates one copy in the BnF and another copy only. Copac lists the BL copy only.
Colins,J.de. - RENS,I.
Introduction au socialisme rationnel de Colins.
Neuchatel 1968.
547p. (#12025) eur 20
COMPERE-MOREL, Adéodat
(1872-1941) Grand dictionnaire socialiste du mouvement
politique et économique national et international.
Paris, Publications sociales [1924].
4to. 1057,[1]p. Orig. cloth. Some water damage, a good working copy. (#13536) eur 150
First (only) edition. A monumental
dictionary for the history of French and international socialism. Numerous historical, biographical and
bibliographical details. Printed in double columns.
COMTE, Auguste (1798-
1857) Catéchisme positiviste, ou sommaire exposition de la
religion universelle, et onze entretiens systématiques entre une femme et un prêtre de
l'humanité. [At head of title:] République occidentale. Ordre et progrès . -Vivre
pour autrui.
Paris, chez l'Auteur ... et chez Carilian-Goeury et Vor Dalmont ... octobre 1852.
soixante-quatrième année de la grande révolution. Small 8vo.
XLI,[7],388p. With 5 (3 folding) tables. Modern but not recent half calf, gilt back, marbled sides. A very
nice copy. (#14410) eur 450
First
edition. A clear testimony of Comte's positivist philosophy having turned into a religion of humanity. This
'positivist catechism' presents his project for a universal religion in the form of dialogues between a woman
and a 'priest of humanity'. In his preface he declares that 'in the name of the past and the future the
theoretical and practical servants of Humanity will take the general direction of worldly matters with
dignity, to construct finally the true providence, moral, intellectual, and material, irrevocable excluding
from political supremacy all kinds of slaves of God, catholics, protestants, or deists, as being both
stragglers and disurbers'. Included are a five-page
Bibliothèque du prolétaire au dix-
neuvième siècle and a folding
calendrier positiviste. Einaudi has a much
later edition only.
COMTE, Auguste (1798-
1857) Système de politique positive, ou traité de
sociologie, instituant la religion de l'humanité [at head: République occidentale. Ordre et
progrès. Vivre pour autrui.]
Paris, L.Mathias [but see note below] 1851-54. 4
volumes. [IV],24,XL,748,[4 publ. cat.]; XXXV,[1],472,[2]; XLIX,[1],624,[2]; XXXVIII,[2],556,[10]p.
With folding table to volume 1 and 2 folding tables to volume 4. (#23462) eur 950
Bound with: Appendice
général du système de politique positive contenant tous les opuscules primitifs de
l'auteur sur la philosophie sociale. Paris [no publisher] 1854. [IV],IV,229,[3]p.
Late 19th or early 20th century green cloth, backs richly gilt, original printed wrappers (with the exception
of the upper wrapper of volume 2) preserved. Mild paperspotting throughout. A nice set.
First edition. The major book of Auguste Comte since the positivist philosophy exposed earlier
in his
Cours had developed into a 'religion of humanity'. In 1848 Comte had founded the
Positivist Society with the aim to act upon the revolutionary events. Though disappointed about
that he had by his death in 1857 left a school of followers of a universal system of knowledge and a
complete philosophy of human organisation.
Apparently the publication of the volumes did not proceed smoothly. The first volume was published by the
Librairie scientifique-industrielle de L.Mathias in cooperation with
Carilian-Goeury et V.or
Dalmont. The impressum of the second volume mentions the same publishers, but also (and firstly)
l'auteur, and additionally the
Librairie philosophique de Ladrange. The third and
fourth volumes were published by the author and Carilian-Goeury only.
At end of the first volume a 4-page
Catalogue des publications de l'Ecole positiviste, and an
extra leaf of blue paper with a long ms. quotation from Bastiat's
Harmonies
économiques (published the previous year). At end of the fourth volume a 7-page
announcement (in Dutch) of Comte's journal
La revue occidentale dated 1848.
CONSIDERANT, Victor (1808-
1893) Le socialisme devant le vieux monde ou le vivant devant les
morts. Suivi de Jésus-Christ devant les conseils de guerre (deuxième édition
augmentée) par Victor Meunier.
Paris, Librairie phalanstérienne [&] Librairie
sociétaire 1848. VIII,264p., followed by Doctrine de l'harmonie universelle et de
l'organisation du travail & Extrait du catalogue de la Librairie sociétaire, 21p.
Contemp. half calf, back richly gilt, marbled sides and endpapers. Paperspotted. (#12957) eur 250
First edition. A defence of the 'living
world' or socialism, finally merging in the
Phalansterian system. Considerant, the most able
follower of Charles Fourier, discusses briefly the elder socialist theories of Babeuf, Saint-Simon, Robert
Owen and Cabet, and more comprehensively the theories of contemporary socialists like Buchez, Louis
Blanc, Pierre Leroux and Proudhon, and finally gives a crushing criticism of the adversaries of socialism or
'old world'. *Del Bo p.14. Einaudi 1256.
COORNAERT,E. Les
corporations en France avant 1789.
Paris [1941]. 306p. (#14172) eur 25
Cost of living of the working classes. - Report
of an enquiry by the Board of Trade into working class rents, housing and retail
prices, together with the standard rates of wages prevailing in certain occupations in the principal industrial
towns of the United Kingdom. With an introductory memorandum.
London, H.M.S.O. 1908.
Folio. LIII,616p. With 2 folding maps. Contemp. half calf, rubbed and worn. (Cd.
3864)(#15168) eur 50
The results of
investigations undertaken in October 1905 by the Labour Department of the Board of Trade 'as to the
comparative level of rents of working-class dwellings, of the prices commonly paid by the working classes
for meat, and other food commodities and fuel, and of wages' in 94 industrial towns in England and Wales,
Scotland, and Ireland.
DAIN, Charles (1812-1871)
& Charles FOURIER (1772-1837) De l'abolition de
l'esclavage. Suivi d'un article de M. [Charles] Fourier. (Extrait de La Phalange, Journal de l'Ecole
sociétaire.)
Paris, au bureau de la Phalange 1836. [IV],54p. Uncut in contemp.
pink wrappers. (#27191) eur 175
First
edition. Includes the first edition in book form of an article from Fourier
Remède aux divers
esclavages, p.43-54. *Del Bo p.8 and 25.
DECKER,P.DE. Etudes
historiques et critiques sur les monts-de-piété en Belgique.
Bruxelles,
Société des beaux-arts, A. de Wasme 1844. [VI],XIII,XXXVIII,416p. With
folding table. Modern cloth. (#13525) eur 75
First (only) edition. An historical study of the pawnshop sytem in Belgium, with a
bibliographie spéciale des monts-de-piété describing 5 manuscripts and 28
printed books. *Granier 2104.
DEZAMY, Théodore (1808-
1850) Le Jésuitisme vaincu et anéanti par le socialisme,
ou les constitutions des Jésuites et leurs instructions secrètes en parallèle avec un
projet d'organisation du travail.
[Paris], chez tous les libraires de Paris et des départements
1845. [IV],220p. Contemp. vellum-backed marbled boards, back little stained. A few stamps
from a French-Swiss socialist library, inevitable foxing mostly in first and last leaves. (#27441) eur 750
First edition. A further elaboration of
the materialistic communism exposed two years earlier by Dézamy in his famous
Code de la
communauté. Dézamy, former secretary of Etienne Cabet, here draws a parallel
between the principles of the Society of Jesus and his own principles of justice and liberty, resulting in a
complete model of association called
Society for interior and exterior colonization. A German
translation appeared the next year 1846. Very scarce. *Not in Kress, Goldsmith, Einaudi, or Schenking-
Quack. Maitron II,p.84-86.
DOLLEANS,E. Le chartisme
(1830-1848).
Paris, H.Floury 1912-13. 2 volumes. [VIII],426; [VIII],501p. With 8
plates. Orig. printed wrappers. Unobtrusive stamp to title. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies.
(#14732) eur 125
DOLLEANS,E. Histoire du
mouvement ouvrier.
Paris, A.Colin 1953. 3 volumes. 399; 365; 424p. (#16771) eur 75
Best edition, enlarged with a third
volume. Volume 1: 1830-1871. Cinquième édition. Volume 2: 1871-1920.
Quatrième édition. Volume 3: De 1921 à nos jours.
DOLLEANS,E. & M.CROZIER.
Mouvements ouvrier et socialiste. Chronologie et bibliographie. Angleterre, France,
Allemagne, Etats-Unis (1750-1918).
Paris [1950]. XVI,381p. (#13537) eur 25
DUCPETIAUX, Edouard (1804-
1868) La question de la charité et des associations religieuses en
Belgique. Deuxième édition.
Bruxelles, H.Goemaere 1859. XLII,516p.
Contemp. half red calf, back richly gilt, somewhat used. (#14373) eur 50
Second revised and enlarged edition,
originally published the previous year. Ducpetiaux was inspector general of the prisons and charitable
institutions in Belgium and is credited with a great number of works on pauperism, popular education,
prison reform, etc. *Not in Granier.
DU PUYNODE, Gustave (1817-
1898) Des lois du travail et de la population.
Paris, Guillaumin
1860. 2 volumes in 1. XV,432; [IV],458p. Contemp. half cloth, gilt back, marbled boards.
(#18873) eur 350
First edition. One of
the major works of the author, jurist and economist, editor of the
Journal des
économistes.
De la propriété territoriale et de l'industrie agricole, Des
industries manufacturière et commerciale, Du travail servile et des colonies, De la production
immaterielle et de l'influence des lois sur la richesse, De la population et de la charité.
*Menger c.631. Not in Einaudi, though other titles from the author are in the collection. Coquelin &
Guillaumin I,p.626.
DURKHEIM, Emile (1858-
1917) Le socialisme. Sa définition, ses débuts, la doctrine
saint-simonienne. Ed. par M.Mauss.
Paris, F.Alcan 1928. XI,353p. Orig. printed
wrappers, slightly damaged. (Travaux de l'Année sociologique; Bibl. de philosophie
contemporaine.)(#13932) eur 45
First
(posthumous) edition. An esteemed study on the origins of socialism from the eighteenth century to Saint-
Simonism. It is composed of lectures held in Bordeaux in 1895 and 1896. They form a part of an
abandoned project for a general history of socialist thought. *Lukes p.587.
Encyclopedie anarchiste. Oeuvre
internationale des éditions anarchistes. [Publié] sous la direction de Sébastien
Faure.
Paris, la Librairie internationale [&] l'Imprimerie La Fraternelle [1934-
35]. 4 volumes. 4to. 608; [IV],609-1344; [IV],1345-1968; [IV],1969-2893,[2]p. Contemp.
half calf. Printed in double columns. Fine set. (#21605) eur 950
First (only) edition. A vast and
indispensable source for the study of anarchist thought, written by a collective of authors and published
under the general editorship of Sébastien Faure (1858-1942), one of the major figures in the history
of twentieth century anarchism in France. It covers a wide range of subjects in the field of philosophy,
sociology, politics, economics, etc. and has been arranged alphabetically according to entries, such as
architecture, commerce, commune, communism, competition, Darwinism, church, élite, child, fable,
interest, justice, language, metaphysics, morals, mutiny, nation, parliament, reformatories, revolution, etc.
Encyclopedie socialiste, syndicale et cooperative de
l'internationale ouvriere. Publiée sous la direction technique de Compere-
Morel.
Paris [1912-21]. 12 volumes. With numerous ills. Orig. limp calf, traces
of wear. (#16329) eur 225
First (only)
edition. A complete set of this huge source for the history of socialist theories and socialist parties in
France.
C.Rappoport & Compere-Morel, Un peu d'histoire. P.Louis, Le parti socialiste en France. Hubert-Rouger,
La France socialiste, 4 volumes. C.Rappoport, La révolution sociale. J.Longuet, Le mouvement
socialiste international. Sixte-Quenin, Comment nous sommes socialistes. J.B.Severac, Le mouvement
syndical. P.Brizon & E.Poisson, La coopération. C.Rappoport, Pourquoi nous sommes socialistes?
Enfantin,B.P. - ALLEMAGNE,H.R.
Prosper Enfantin et les grandes entreprises du XIXe siècle. La colonisation
d'Algérie. La création du réseau P.L.M. Le percement de l'Isthme de Suez. Le
crédit intellectuel. Le Crédit foncier. Enfantin homme politique.
Paris,
Gründ 1935. Folio. [IV],222,[2]p. With 49 plates (12 in colour). Orig. half cloth. A
fine copy. Limited edition of 500 copies. (#13469) eur 500
Engels,F. - MAYER,G. Friedrich
Engels. Eine Biographie.
Haag, M.Nijhoff 1934. 2 volumes. IX,393; VIII,585p. With
2 portraits. Orig. half cloth. Upper margin of first free endpapers cut away, stamp on verso of titles.
(#12001) eur 45
1. Friedrich Engels
in seiner Frühzeit. Zweite, verbesserte Auflage. 2. Engels und der Aufstieg der Arbeiterbewegung in
Europa.
Enquete parlementaire sur
l'insurrection du 18 mars [1871].
Versailles, Cerf, imprimeur de l'Assemblée Nationale
1872. 3 volumes. 4to. [VIII],633,II; [IV],589,[1]; [IV],III,XXVIII,[4],452p. Contemp. half
red morocco, gilt backs. An attractive set. (Assemblée nationale. Session 1871. Annexe au
procès-verbal de la séance du 22 décembre 1871.)(#17261) eur 450
Original edition. The results of the
official investigation of the Paris Commune, ordered by the National Assembly 17 June 1871. Though only
official persons were heard, the depositions given by members of the government and of the National
Assembly, mayors of Paris, officers of the army of Versailles, like Thiers, Favre, and Mac Mahon,
constitute one of the chief sources for the history of the Paris Commune. *Del Bo p.59. Noël p.151.
FAGNIEZ,G. Etudes sur
l'industrie et la classe industrielle à Paris au XIIIe et au XIVe siècle.
Paris,
F.Vieweg 1877. Contemp. half morocco. XII,426p. (#16722) eur 50
FAUVEL-ROUIF,D.
Mouvements ouvriers et dépression économique de 1929 à
1939.
Assen 1966. VIII,404p. Orig. cloth. (I.I.S.G. Publications on social history 3)
(#13992) eur 20
FELLENBERG, Emanuel von (1781-
1844) Darstellung der Armen-Erziehungsanstalt in Hofwyl. Von ihrem
Stifter ... Aus dem vierten Hefte der landwirthschaftlichen Blätter von Hofwyl besonders abgedruckt.
Aarau, H.R.Sauerländer 1813. 95,[1 errata]p. Recent boards, back lettered
black. Fine copy. (#24198) eur 250
First separate edition. An introductory account of the educational and agricultural
community established at Hofwyl (near Berne) by the Swiss philanthropist Emanuel von Fellenberg. The
aim of the colony was to present a complete education for both poor children and for children of the upper
classes, combined with agricultural instruction. The educational system at Hofwyl was strongly influenced
by Pestalozzi, and the school counted among its pupils the sons of Robert Owen, who would visit the
colony in 1818.
Fellenberg,E. - RENGGER, Albrecht
(1764-1835) Bericht über die Armen-Erziehungs-
Anstalt in Hofwyl, im Namen der zu Beaufsichtigung derselben niedergesetzten Commission abgefasst.
Tübingen, J.G.Cotta 1815. [VI],144p. With 23 folding tables. Orig. printed blue
wrappers. (#36128) eur 175
First
edition. Report of the supervising board of the educational and agricultural community established at
Hofwyl (near Berne) by the Swiss philanthropist Emanuel von Fellenberg. The aim of the colony was to
present a complete education for both poor children and for children of the upper classes, combined with
agricultural instruction. The educational system at Hofwyl was strongly influenced by Pestalozzi, and the
school counted among its pupils the sons of Robert Owen, who would visit the colony in 1818. This report
was translated into French and English and greatly contributed to the spread of Fellenberg's ideas in
Europe.
Fellenberg, Emanuel von. - SCHEIDLER, Karl
Hermann (1795-1866) Des établissements
d'éducation de M. de Fellenberg à Hofwyl et de leur importance pour la solution de la
question vitale de la civilisation européenne. Traduction libre de l'allemand par Eugène de
Caffarelli.
Paris, L.Hachette 1841. [IV],76p. Recent boards, uncut, back lettered black,
original printed wrappers (little defective) preserved. (#24204) eur 175
First French edition. A report of the
educational and agricultural community established at Hofwyl (near Berne) by the Swiss philanthropist
Emanuel von Fellenberg. The aim of the colony was to present a complete education for both poor children
and for children of the upper classes, combined with agricultural instruction. The educational system at
Hofwyl was strongly influenced by Pestalozzi. This originally appeared in German in 1839 and was
translated into French by Eugène de Caffarelli who had been a pupil of the school himself. *OCLC
locates 2 copies (Yale and Montréal).
FERRI, Enrico (1856-1929)
Sociologia criminale. Terza edizione completamente rifatta dei nuovi orizzonti del
diritto e della procedura penale.
Torino, F.Bocca 1892. [VI],848p. With 3 folding
charts. Contemp. half cloth, gilt back. (Biblioteca antropologico-giuridica I,14) (#24336) eur 125
Feuille, La. Rédaction de
4 à 6 heures, 25, rue de Navarin: Zo d'Axa [Alphonse Galaud de la Pérouse,
dit]. Nrs 1-25 [all published].
Paris, imp. Panvert 6 october 1897 - 28 march 1899.
Folio (31,5 x 45 cm). Each issue consist of a single leaf (with the exception of two issues on a
folded leaf printed on one side only), with printed text on the front and on the reverse lithographs by
Steinlen (17), Willette (1), Léandre (1), Hermann-Paul (3), Couturier (1), Anquetin (1) and Luce
(1). A few margins neatly repaired not touching printed surface, unfolded. In original printed orange
wrappers, back reinforced. Added: 2 similar leaves, one advertising the appearance of the journal, the other
the appearance of the book edition of 1900. (#35924) eur 750
FICHTE, Johann Gottlieb (1762-
1814) Der geschlossne Handelsstaat. Ein philosophischer Entwurf als
Anhang zur Rechtslehre, und Probe einer künftig zu liefernden Politik.
Tübingen,
J.G.Cotta 1800. Small 8vo. [XXII],290p. Early 19th-century marbled boards, back with gilt
red calf label. A remarkably bright and nice copy indeed. (#23221) eur 2250
First edition. The first
exposition of a socialist nation in Germany. In
The closed commercial state Fichte
outlines a national economy in which production, labour and distribution are centrally organized, 'protected'
against foreign competition. This will guarantee the right of labour for all people, according to Fichte the
chief right of man, and prevent both indigence and excessive wealth. Fichte's social ideas, directly
connected with the ethical outlook of his philosophy, have been of enormous influence on later German and
foreign ethical socialism. *Baumgartner & Jacobs 51. Kress B.4130. Stammhammer II,p.113.
FOURIER, Charles (1772-
1837) Lettre au Grand Juge (4 Nivôse An XII). [Followed
by:] C.PELLARIN. Fourier et ses contemporains. L'Utopie et la routine. L'Expérimentation
et l'empirisme en matière sociale.
Paris, Dentu 1874. Small 8vo. 105p. Orig.
printed wrappers. (#15685) eur 100
First edition in book form. Fourier wrote this letter in 1803 to the minister of justice
Régnier in order to defend himself against charges made against him for an article entitled
Triumvirat continental. This letter and some additional pieces were also published in the
Revue de France of the same year. *Del Bo p.9 and 76. Einaudi 4356.
FOURIER, Charles (1772-
1837) The passions of the human soul. Translated from the French by
the Rev. John Reynell Morell. With critical annotations, a biography of Fourier, and a general introduction
by Hugh Doherty.
London, H.Bailliere ... 1851. 2 volumes. [II],VII,XLVIII,404;
[II],VI,[2],463p. Original embossed cloth, gilt backs. Wanting first free endpaper of volume 1. (#16756)
eur 450
First edition thus. A
translation of parts of Charles Fourier's posthumous works as they were published in the Fourierist journal
La Phalange between 1845 and 1849. Hugh Doherty was an English follower of Fourier who
had lived in France and had contributed to the
Démocratie Pacifique and other Fourierist
journals. After his return to England Doherty worked for the propagation of Fourierist ideas particularly
among the Owenites. *Del Bo p.9.
FOURIER, Charles (1772-
1837) Sur l'esprit irréligieux des modernes et dernières
analogies. [At head of p.3: Manuscrits de Fourier.]
[Paris], Librairie phalanstérienne 1850.
63,[1]p. Sewn. (#15686) eur 200
First edition. *Del Bo p.9. Einaudi 1959.
Fourier,C. - LANSAC,M. Les
conceptions méthodologiques et sociales de Charles Fourier. Leur influence.
Paris, J.Vrin
1926. IV,144,[1]p. (#29206) eur 45
Fourier,C. - [PELLARIN,C.]
101e anniversaire natal de Charles Fourier.
Paris, Librairie des sciences
sociales 1873. 16p. Orig. printed wrappers, loose. (#15689) eur 20
FREGIER, Honoré Antoine Frégier
(1789-1860) Des classes dangereuses de la population dans
les grandes villes, et des moyens de les rendre meilleures.
Paris, J.B.Baillière ... Londres,
H.Baillière 1840. 2 volumes. XI,[1 errata],435; [IV],527,[1 errata]p. Late 19th-century
half cloth, marbled sides, old leather labels on backs. Occasionally paperspotted, somewhat heavier towards
beginning and end of volumes. Two small library stamps on verso of titles (#27709) eur 275
First edition. A comprehensive
treatise on the miserable condition of the lower classes focusing on the prevention of theft, beggary,
prostitution etc. The author argues for the improvement of social and economic conditions: the raising of
wages, the advancement of education, the reform of the prison system, etc. Frégier was an official
of the city of Paris and author of a number of works on the history of public security and welfare. The
present work was awarded a prize by the
Académie des sciences morales et politiques in
1838.
*Kress C.5176. Einaudi 2293. McCulloch p.305 (erroneously dated 1839). Palgrave II,p.151.