First edition. Johan Akerman, the
younger and 'distinctly more original' of the Akerman brothers, was professor of economics in Lund from
1943 to 1961. *New Palgrave I,p.75.
ASHLEY, William J. (1860-
1927) An introduction to English economic history and theory. [Part I:]
The middle ages. Part II: The end of the middle ages. [Both volumes:] Second edition.
London,
Longmans, Green, & Co. 1892-93. 2 volumes. Small 8vo. XVI,227; XI,501p. Orig. cloth.
(#16878) eur 35
*New Palgrave
I,p.127.
AUSPITZ, Rudolf (1837-
1906) & Richard LIEBEN (1842-1919).
Untersuchungen über die Theorie des Preises.
Leipzig, Verlag von
Duncker & Humblot 1889. Large 8vo. XXXI,[1],555p. With 84 figures in the text. Orig.
brown cloth, lettered black, corners and spine ends little bumped, first free endpaper detached. A bright
copy, largely unopened. (#30221) eur 2750
First edition. One of the best books in mathematical economics which assured its
authors of a place among the eminent mathematical economists. It is essentially 'an exhaustive partial-
equilibrium analysis of price in mathematical terms'. Batson held it for 'perhaps the most important
Austrian work on the subject ... its careful and exhaustive exploration of price-theory is a model of its
kind'. Schumpeter calls it 'one of the outstanding theoretical performances of the age' and its authors
'technically immensely superior to their compatriots'.
This is, apart from a preprinting of the first chapter in 1887 (a volume of 60 pages only) and a few
contributions to periodicals, the only publication of the authors. It is the result of a long-life cooperation of
the authors, friends and brothers-in-law, in business life as well as in their scientific investigations. Rudolf
Auspitz was born from an Austrian Jewish family and studied mathematics, as did Richard Lieben. They
were active as industrials and partner in the family bank Auspitz, Lieben & Co. Auspitz was also a liberal
member of the Austrian parliament. They did not held any academic position and probably for that reason
contemporaries did not gave them the credit they deserve according to modern authors. *Einaudi 214.
Batson p.53. New Palgrave I,p.144. Schumpeter p.849. GBV locates 5 holdings in Germany.
BASTIAT, Frédéric (1801-
1850) Cobden et la ligue ou l'agitation anglaise pour la liberté du
commerce.
Paris, Guillaumin 1845. [IV],XCVI,426p. Recent half calf, gilt back
(Laurenchet), original printed wrappers preserved. Bound with 8p. catalogue of Guillaumin. Occasionnally
light paperspotting, but an attractive copy. (#14044) eur 500
First edition. The first book of the
author, the most ardent advocate of free trade and laissez-faire in France and friend of Richard Cobden. It
has been stated that Bastiat's fame is largely based upon the brilliant exposure of his economic liberalism
and that he did not contribute a great deal to economic analysis, yet Schumpeter's judgement that Bastiat
'did not contribute anything to economic theory' might be to hard.
*Kress C.6535. Goldsmiths' 34133. Einaudi 324. Schumpeter p.500. New Palgrave I,p.205.
BLANQUI, Jérôme Adolphe
(1798-1854) Histoire de l'économie politique en
Europe, depuis les anciens jusqu'à nos jours. Suivie d'une bibliographie raisonnée des
principaux ouvrages d'économie politique. Quatrième édition revue et
annotée.
Paris, Guillaumin 1860. 2 volumes. Small 8vo. [IV],384; [IV],412.
Modern half cloth, gilt backs with label, original wrappers preserved. (#28920) eur 175
Fourth revised and best edition. A
classical history of political economy, the first work of its kind written in French and 'generally regarded as
the first major history of political economy'. Adolphe Blanqui, brother of the revolutionary Auguste
Blanqui, succeeded Jean Baptiste Say in 1833 as professor of political ('industrial') economy at the
Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers'. *McCulloch p.25. New Palgrave I,p.253.
BLANQUI, Jérôme Adolphe
(1798-1854) Voyage d'un jeune Français en
Angleterre et en Ecosse, pendant l'automne de 1823; contenant des observations nouvelles, relatives aux
beautés du pays, aux moeurs, aux usages de ses habitans, à leur industrie
manufacturière, aux progrès des arts, des sciences et de la littérature; à
l'instruction publique, enfin à tout ce qui mérite l'attention du voyageur ...
Paris,
Dondey-Dupré 1824. [IV],XIX,396p. With lithograph frontispiece. Contemp. half calf,
gilt back with red label, marbled sides and endpapers. (#27942) eur 375
First edition. The first book of the
author, in 1833 successor of Jean Baptiste Say as professor of political economy at the
Conservatoire
des Arts et Métiers, editor-in-chief of the
Journal des économistes, author
of an esteemed history of political economy, and brother of the famous revolutionary Auguste Blanqui.
Adolphe Blanqui had travelled to most European countries to study the industrial and economic conditions
and particularly the condition of the working classes. *Goldsmith 24012. Not in Kress. Palgrave I,155.
BOCCARDO, Gerolamo (1829-
1904) Dizionario della economia politica e del commercio, cosi teorico
come pratico, utile non solo allo scienziato ed al pubblico amministratore ma eziandio al commerciante, al
banchiere, all'agricoltore ed al capitalista. Opera originale italiana.
Torino, S.Franco 1857-61.
4 volumes in 2. 4to. XX,746,688; 770,582p. With 4 tables (3 folding) in volume 3. Contemp.
half calf, gilt backs, cloth sides, marbled endpapers. Printed in double columns. Ex libris stamp in lower
margin of titles. A fine set. (#29711) eur 500
First edition. The most comprehensive dictionary of economics and commerce published
in Italy in the nineteenth century, by one of the major Italian economists of his time. *Einaudi 550.
BöHM-BAWERK, Eugen von
(1851-1914) Kleinere Abhandlungen über Kapital und
Zins. Der Gesammelte Schriften zweiter Band. Herausgegeben von Franz X.Weiss.
Wien-Leipzig,
Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky 1926. IX,585,[3]p. Orig. boards, back discoloured but fine.
(#14847) eur 90
First edition. *New
Palgrave I,p.258.
BöHM-BAWERK, Eugen von
(1851-1914) Macht oder ökonomisches Gesetz?
Wien, Manzsche k. u. k. Hof-Verlags und Universitäts-Buchhandlung [1914].
p.[205]-271. Orig. orange wrappers, with printed text Sonderabdruck aus der Zeitschrift
für Volkswirtschaft, Sozialpolitik und Verwaltung. (#35034) eur 175
First separate edition. A part of the
original journal, following the printed text on the front wrapper presented by the publisher as an offprint.
*New Palgrave I,p.258
BöHM-BAWERK, Eugen von
(1851-1914) Rechte und Verhältnisse vom
Standpunkte der volkswirthschaftlichen Güterlehre. Kritische Studie.
Innsbruck, Verlag der
Wagner'schen Universitaets-Buchhandlung 1881. IV,153,[1]p. & errata-leaf. Orig. printed
wrappers, some discolouring and traces of wear to back. A clean, uncut copy. (#23185) eur 1250
First edition. Böhm-Bawerk
first publication, based upon his doctoral dissertation of the previous year. The book gained him his fruitful
professorhip in Innsbruck, a period that ended in 1889 with the publication of the second part of his
magnum opus
Positive theory of capital. The author was described by Schumpeter as a man with
'single-minded devotion to duty, complete disinterestedness, high intellectual endeavor, wide cultural
interest and genuine simplicity - all of which was entirely free from sanctimoniousness or any propensity to
preach'. A great deal of his life he spent as a civil servant in Austria, a minister of finance various times,
but for the short period that he teached in Innsbruck he made a career as an academic economist that made
him with Menger and Wieser the leading figure of the Austrian School of economics.
*Einaudi 574. Batson p.167. New Palgrave I,p.258. Schumpeter p.844ff.
BöHM-BAWERK, Eugen von
(1851-1914) Zur neuesten Literatur über Kapital und
Kapitalzins.
Wien und Leipzig, W.Braumüller 1907. 59p. Orig. printed
wrappers, somewhat browned, back trifle damaged. (#17774) eur 250
First edition thus. A discussion of the
literature regarding capital and interest published since the appearance of the author's seminal
Kapital
und Kapitalzins (1884-89), with particular attention to John Bates Clark's
The distribution of
wealth.
Offprinted from the sixteenth volume of the
Zeitschrift für Volkswirtschaft, Sozialpolitik und
Verwaltung from the same year. The first part of this had already been published the previous year in
a slightly different form in the American
Quarterly Journal of Economics. *Batson p.168.
BRENTANO, Lujo (1844-
1931) Ist das System Brentano zusammengebrochen? Ueber
Kathedersozialismus und alten und neuen Merkantilismus.
Berlin, E.Reiss 1918. Small
8vo. 114,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#23604) eur 20
BRIEFS, Goetz (1889-1974)
Untersuchungen zur klassischen Nationalökonomie. Mit besonderer
Berücksichtigung des Problems der Durchschnittprofitrate.
Jena, Gustav Fischer 1915.
VIII,283p. Orig. printed wrappers. From the library of P.Hennipman. (#20619) eur 35
BRODRICK, George Charles (1831-
1903) English land and English landlords. An enquiry into the origin
and character of the English land system, with proposals for its reform. Published for the Cobden Club.
London etc., Cassell, Petter, Galpin 1881. VIII,515p. Orig. cloth, gilt back, little
wear. (#12224) eur 50
First edition.
BUDGE, Siegfried. Das
Malthus'sche Bevölkerungsgesetz und die theoretische Nationalökonomie der letzten Jahrzehnte.
Karlsruhe i.B., G.Braun 1912. [IV],221p. Orig. printed wrappers. From the library of
the Dutch economist D. van Embden, with his name on title. (Volkswirtschaftliche Abhandlungen der
badischen Hochschulen, Neue Folge 8) (#31052) eur 45
First (only) edition.
CAIRNES, John Elliot (1823-
1875) Some leading principles of political economy newly expounded.
London, Macmillan 1874. XIX,506,[2,54 advert.]p. Orig. brown publisher's cloth, gilt
back, minor wear to spine ends, neat repair to front hinge. A nice copy. (#30223) eur 450
First edition. The most important
contribution to economic analysis of the author, a reformulation of the classical doctrines of value, labour
and capital. Cairnes, professor of political economy in Dublin, Galway and London, friend and critic of
John Stuart Mill, has been described as 'the last of the classical economists'. Schumpeter records that after
Mill's death in 1873 Cairnes was considered England's first scientific economist, but he adds that Cairnes
failed in appreciating the new insights in the theory of value developped by Jevons. *Einaudi 788. Batson
p.22. New Palgrave I,p.311. Schumpeter p.533.
CASSEL, Gustav (1866-
1945) Money and foreign exchange after 1914.
London etc.
1922. VII,287p. Orig. cloth, slightly spotted. (#19152) eur 35
First English edition. The original
Swedish edition appeared the same year. Also translated into French, German and Spanish. *New Palgrave
III,p.376.
CIBRARIO, Louis. Economie
politique du moyen age. Traduite de l'italien sur la 4e édition par M.Barneaud, et
précédée d'une introduction par M.Wolowski.
Paris, Guillaumin 1859.
2 volumes. XLV,362; 354p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back. Fine copy. (#20488) eur 125
COURNOT, Antoine Augustin (1801-
1877) Revue sommaire des doctrines économiques.
Paris,
Hachette et Cie. 1877. Small 8vo. [IV],VIII,339p. Contemp. half green calf, gilt back in
compartments, marbled sides and endpapers. Fine engraved bookplate of Emmanuel Junod to front paste-
down. Small piece of one leaf torn but holding. A nice copy. (#20554) eur 950
First edition. A review of recent
developments in economic theory, written in reply to criticisms made against the author that he had failed
taking into account what had been published since the publication of his own seminal work in mathematical
economics, the
Recherches sur les principes mathématiques de la theorie des richesses of
1838. The lack of recognition for that book had brought him to express his theory again, now in non-
mathematical terms, in 1863 in the
Principes de la théorie des richesses, but this also
met with little attention. In the preface to the present book Cournot utters his disappointment by the
lamentation that 'the poor author who is not quoted by any one in the official world of the French
economists now is reproached for having not quoted enough the others'. It was published in the year of his
death. *Einaudi 1366. New Palgrave I,p.712.
DOUGLAS, Paul Howard (1892-
1976) Real wages in the United States 1890-1926.
Boston and
New York 1930. XXVIII,682p. Orig. cloth. (Publ. of the Pollak Foundation for Economic
Research 9)(#23686) eur 50
First
edition. Paul Douglas, future U.S. senator 'became well known for his massive theoretical and factual
studies of all the available information on wages in the United States from 1890'. From the library of the
Dutch economist W.L.Valk. *New Palgrave I,p.921.
EICHTHAL, Eugene d' (1854-
1936) La formation des richesses et ses conditions sociales actuelles.
Notes d'économie politique.
Paris 1906. [IV],XXVIII,456p. Wrappers repaired.
(Economistes et publicistes contemporains) (#16273) eur 45
EUCKEN, Walter (1891-
1950) Kapitaltheoretische Untersuchungen. Mit einer Einleitung in die
Sammlung: Was leistet die nationalökonomische Theorie?
Jena, Gustav Fischer 1934.
VI,194,[4]p. Orig. printed orange wrappers, light wear at back. Bookplate on first blank.
Occasional underlining in first half of volume. A good copy. (Probleme der theoretischen
Nationalökonomie 1) (#19676) eur 50
First edition. Walter Eucken was professor of economics in Freiburg from 1927 until
his death in 1950. His work 'marks the return to (neo)classical theory in German economics after the
dominance of the Historical School'. *New Palgrave II,p.195.
FISHER, Irving (1867-1947)
Are savings income? Reprinted from Publications of The American Economic
Association. Vol.IX, No 1.
April, 1908. Printed at the Princeton University Press.
27p. Orig. printed orange wrappers, slightly damaged at back. Some rust stains from
(removed) staples and damp stain in upper margin. With loosely inserted slip Compliments of Irving
Fisher. (#33630) eur 175
First
separate edition. *Fisher E-106. OCLC records a single copy (Yale) only.
FISHER, Irving (1867-1947)
The equation of exchange for 1914, and the war.
Reprinted from the
American Economic Review, Vol.V, No.2, June, 1918. 6p. With folding chart.
Orig. printed orange wrappers. Removed staples. (#33635) eur 125
First separate edition. *Fisher E-569.
FISHER, Irving (1867-1947)
The 'impatience theory' of interest. A study of the causes determining the rate of
interest. Estratto da Scientia, rivista di Scienzia Vol. IX, Anno V (1911), XVIII-2.
Bologna, N.Zanichelli [etc.] [1911]. 24p., p.[378]-401. Orig. printed green wrappers,
damaged at back. Some rust stains from (removed) staples. (#33633) eur 175
First separate edition. *Fisher E-172.
FISHER, Irving (1867-1947)
A reply to critics. Reprinted from The Quarterly Journal of Economics
Vol. XXIII, May,
1909. p.[535]-541. Orig. printed olive wrappers. Removed staples.
With loosely inserted slip Compliments of Irving Fisher. (#33632) eur 125
First separate edition. A reply to
comments by John R.Commons and A.W.Flux on Fisher's
The nature of capital and income and
The rate of interest. Fisher E-132. OCLC records a single copy (Essex) only.
FISHER, Irving (1867-1947)
Stabilizing the dollar. A plan to stabilize the general price level without fixing
individual prices.
New York, Macmillan 1920. XLIX,305p. With 13 figures in the
text. Orig. blue cloth, back lettered gilt. Small circular stamp on title and first endpapers. A fine copy.
(#20006) eur 175
First edition.
Fisher's proposal to secure permanent stability of the price level, a further elaboration of
The
purchasing power of money (1911), based upon the Hitchcock lectures at the University of California.
*Fisher M-620.
FISHER, Irving (1867-1947)
The standardization of the dollar. A study in the high cost of living. An adress ...
before The Cleveland Chamber of Commerce April 14th, 1914.
[Privately printed
1914.]24p. including wrappers. Some rust stains from (removed) staples. (#33634) eur 125
First edition. *Fisher M-337. OCLC
records 3 copies (2 in Yale, 1 in NYP) only.
GIOJA, Melchiorre (1767-
1829) Dettati politici, filosofici, statistici, tratti dalle opere minori.
Lugano, Tipografia della Svizzera Italiana 1850. 2 volumes. VIII,547,[1];
[II],571,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers, entirely uncut, backs renewed with ms. title. (#23338) eur 175
First (only) edition thus. A selection
of smaller writings of this important Italian economist and statistician. These volumes were published to
satisfy public demands after the 17-volume edition of the author's
Opera minori of 1832-37 was
sold out. *Not in Einaudi.
GIOJA, Melchiorre (1767-
1829) Sul commercio de' commestibili a caro prezzo del vitto. Opera
storico-teorico-popolare.
Milano, Pirotta e Maspero anno X [1802]. 2 volumes. Small
8vo (in 8's and 16's). 275,[1]; 226,[1]p. Contemp. calf-backed marbled boards, backs richly gilt.
Paperspotted but still attractive. (#23339) eur 750
First edition of the first economic work of the author. Gioja studied theology,
mathematics, economics and statistics, to which last he applied himself steadily. Initially a catholic priest he
became an active participant in the turbulent political life in Italy in his time and held various positions, at
the time of publication of the present book that of historiographer of Cisalpina, later a.o. that of chief
statistician of Milan. He became a dedicated writer of books on a wide range of subjects, of which his best
known are his
Nuovo prospetto delle scienze economiche published in 6 volumes in 1815-17.
Gioja's main contribution to the development of economic analysis is his principle of association and of
division of work as the attempt to obtain the maximum product with the minimum expenditure of effort,
'justly considering its advantages a cause of improvement in production'. Schumpeter notes that his work
may be described 'best as an attempt to rewrite the
Wealth of nations from the standpoint of the
united Italy he visualized'. Yet he also remarks that Gioja's name should 'in fact be coupled' with that of
Charles Babbage, who 'in some points recognized the priority of Gioja'.
Apparently rare. *Not in Einaudi, though the author is well-represented there. Kress has the second edition
(Avignone 1830) only, but it is listed in Kress,
Italian 707. Goldsmiths' 18219. Palgrave
II,p.214. New Palgrave II,p.532. Schumpeter p.511 & 541. OCLC locates 3 copies.
GODWIN, William (1756-
1836) Of population. An enquiry concerning the power of increase in the
numbers of mankind, being an answer to Mr. Malthus's essay of that subject.
London, printed for
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown 1820. [II],XVI,[17]-22,626p. Contemp. calf, gilt
back with label, little rubbed, endpapers soiled, marbled edges. Engraved bookplate of Alexander Thomson
of Banchory to first paste down, and succeeding owner's name on half title. A very bright copy without any
paperspotting. (#20018) eur 2750
First
edition. A refutation of Malthus'
Essay on the principle of population, in which Godwin seeked
to prove that Malthus' thesis that population increases geometrically whereas subsistence increases only
arithmetically, and that hence attempts to improve the condition of the lower classes by the increasing of
food production would be in vain. Godwin investigates the course of the population in Europe, Asia, Africa
and the America's in ancient and modern times, and concludes that population did not increase in all cases
and that reproduction decreases with improving standards of living. Godwin, 'the first and greatest exponent
of philosophical anarchism' believed in the perfectibility of man, if only social and political institutions
would enable this.
*Kress C.535. Goldsmiths' 22818. Einaudi 2634.
HAWTREY, Ralp George (1879-
1975) Capital and employment.
London, Longmans, Green & Co
[1937]. XI,348p. Orig. cloth, bookplate on first paste down. (#21174) eur 60
First edition. 'The primary purpose of
this book is to show how explanations of trade depression and unemployment now very widely accepted
have been vitiated by certain false assumptions in regard to the relation of credit regulation to the capital
market' (author's preface). *New Palgrave II,p.608 (erroneously 1939).
HELFFERICH, Karl (1872-
1924) Das Geld.
Leipzig, C.L.Hirschfeld 1903.
X,590,[2]p. Orig. half calf, little rubbed. (Hand- und Lehrbuch der Staatswissenschaften in
selbständigen Bänden. Erste Abteilung: Volkswirtschaftslehre. VIII. Band: Geld und Banken.
Erster Teil.)(#14428) eur 100
First
edition. The most important scientific book of the author which has been marked as one of the best
textbooks of his time 'covering in a very systematic way historical, theoretical, organizational and political
issues'. It went through six editions and was also translated into English. Helfferich was a civil servant,
banker, politician and as an economist a specialist on monetary and currency matters. *New Palgrave
II,p.637.
HELFFERICH, Karl (1872-
1924) Handelspolitik. Vorträge, gehalten in Hamburg im Winter
1900/01 im Auftrag der Hamburgischen Oberschulbehörde.
Leipzig, Duncker & Humblot
1901. VII,206p. Orig. cloth. (#17766) eur 45
First edition. *New Palgrave II,p.637.
HOBSON, John A. (1858-
1940) Rationalisation and unemployment. An economic dilemma.
London, G.Allen & Unwin [1930]. Small 8vo. 126p. Orig. boards. Fine. (#35928)
eur 30
First edition.
HOFFMANN, Johann Gottfried (1765-
1847) Die Zeichen der Zeit im deutschen Münzwesen, als Zugabe
zu der Lehre vom Gelde und mit besonderer Rücksicht auf den preussischen Staat vorgetragen.
Berlin, Verlag der Nicolaischen Buchhandlung 1841. X,162p. Orig. cloth, gilt back
with rubbed label, green edges. Some stamps and other library markings but still a nice copy. (#34539)
eur 150
First (only) edition. A sequel
to the author's
Die Lehre vom Gelde als Anleitung zu gründlichen Urtheilen über das
Geldwesen (1838), a plea for the introduction of the gold standard in Germany. Hoffmann was
professor of cameral sciences at Königsberg and Berlin and from 1810 to 1844 director of the
statistical office of Prussia. *Kress S.6779. Goldsmiths' 32228A. Humpert 11344. Palgrave II,p.318.
JEVONS, William Stanley (1835-
1882) Methods of social reform and other papers.
London,
Macmillan and Co 1883. VIII,383p. Orig. brown cloth, gilt back, very small defect at top of
back, Very mild paperspotting in beginning and end and cancelled library stamp on verso of title. A partly
unopened near fine copy. (#20179) eur 500
First edition. A collection of essays published previously in the
Contemporary
review under this title, and some essays on similar subjects, posthumously published by the author's
widow Harriet A.Jevons. Jevons had planned to republish these essays himself, and with that object had
made some revisions, but his death in 1882 prevented him to complete the work. The essays treat subjects
like 'the amusements of the people', the rationale of free public libraries, the use and abuse of museums,
'cram' ('the destruction of true study'), trades societies, industrial partnerships, married women in factories,
cruelty to animals, the United Kingdom alliance and its prospects of success, experimental legislation and
the drink traffic, postal services, telegraphs and railways. *Einaudi 3066.
JONES, Richard (1790-
1855) Literary remains, consisting of lectures and tracts on political
economy. Edited, with a prefatory notice, by the Rev. William Whewell.
London, John Murray
1859. XL,620p. With lithograph portrait. Orig. embossed cloth, once rebacked with orig. gilt
back laid down, somewhat faded, corners little bumped and worn, new endpapers, front inner hinge weak
but holding. Usual mild browning. (#29309) eur 350
First (only) edition. Jones was an Anglican clergyman for fifteen years and during that
period developed an interest in economics. In 1831 he published an
Essay on the distribution of
wealth and soon after was appointed professor of political economy at King's College, and in 1835
succeeded Malthus as professor at the East India College, Haileybury. His lectures held during this period
are collected in the present volume, together with some other papers. Jones was critical towards the
deductive method of Ricardo and his followers and he strongly rejected Ricardo's theory of rent, which did
not contribute to his reputation among his contemporaries. It was not before the end of the century that
Jones' historical method and his theory of peasant rents were rediscovered, to which Marx contributed with
a favourable review in his
Theories of surplus-value. *Einaudi 3082. New Palgrave II,p.1035.
Schumpeter p.822.
KEYNES, John Maynard (1883-
1946) The collected writings. Published for the Royal Economic
Society. [Wanting volume 19, part 2.]
London 1971-89. 30 volumes. Orig. gilt
cloth with dust wrappers. Small stamp to titles, dust wrappers with small label to fronts and tiny label to
backs, else in fine condition. (#20448) eur 1500
Complete set, including the index, but for the second part of volume 19, the only
volume that was published in 2 parts.
KNAPP, Georg Friedrich (1842-
1926) Theorie des Bevölkerungs-Wechsels. Abhandlungen zur
angewandten Mathematik.
Braunschweig, F.Vieweg 1874. VIII,139,[1]p. Cloth-backed
boards, orig. printed wrappers laid down. Inside a bright and clean copy. (#16940) eur 375
First edition. A contribution to the
application of mathematics to demographical problems. Knapp was professor in Leipzig and Strassburg, one
of the leading figures of German
Katheder socialism and among the founders of the
Verein
für Sozialpolitik. His early work was chiefly concerned with statistics and agricultural
economics and only later he turned to monetary theory (
Staatliche Theorie des Geldes 1905).
The present volume is divided into three parts, of which the first part is a 'mathematical exposition of the
theory with due regard to the unsteadiness of functions'. The second part treats the history of population
theory (with discussions of Graunt, Halley, Kersseboom, Deparcieux, Quetelet, Süssmilch, and
others), and the third part deals with the calculation of mortality rates. *New Palgrave III,p.55.
KOOPMANS, Tjalling Charles (1910-
1985) Linear regression analysis of economic time series.
Haarlem, F.Bohn 1936. [VIII],132p. Orig. printed wrappers. With loosely inserted a
summary in Dutch (4p.) and academic theses (4p.). A crisp copy. (#24401) eur 175
First edition. The original doctoral
dissertation of the author, Nobel Prize winner in 1975, preceding the first trade edition by a year. A now
classic contribution to neo-Walrasian general equilibrium theory.
KUZNETS, Simon (1901-
1985) Economic change. Selected essays in business cycles, national
income, and economic growth.
New York 1953. VIII,333p. Orig. cloth. (#24438)
eur 45
First edition.
LAUNHARDT, Carl Friedrich Wilhelm
(1832-1918) Theorie der Tarifbildung der Eisenbahnen.
[Sonderabdruck aus dem Archiv für Eisenbahnen 1890.]
Berlin, Julius Springer
1890. VIII,84p. With 12 figures in the text. Contemp. half cloth, printed boards. Various
cancelled stamps from an Austrian technical library on front, endpapers and title-page. (#29351) eur 650
First separate edition. This is a
further elaboration of the principles of railroad economics developed previously in the author's seminal
Mathematische Begründung der Volkswirthschaftslehre (1885), a significant contribution
to marginal economics, and his
Theorie des Trassirens (1887-88). Launhardt started his career as
a civil engineer and became professor at the Technical University in Hanover, and its first rector. As a
specialist in the technology and economics of road and railway transportation he gradually applied his
insights to more general problems of transportation networks.
*New Palgrave III,p.140ff.
LAUNHARDT, Carl Friedrich Wilhelm
(1832-1918) Theorie des Trassirens. Heft I: Die
kommerzielle Trassirung. Zweite Auflage. Heft II: Die technische Trassirung der Eisenbahnen.
Hannover, Schmorl & von Seefeld 1887-88. 2 volumes. IV,112; VIII,[2],259p. With
42 figures in the text. Contemp. half purple cloth, marbled sides, gilt paper library label on backs, small
library label on first paste-downs, library stamp on titles only, small repair to blank corner of title and next
leaf of first part. (#30464) eur 900
First edition. Launhardt started his career as a civil engineer and became professor at
the Technical University in Hanover and its first rector. As a specialist in the technology and economics of
road and railway transportation he gradually applied his insights to more general problems of transportation
networks.
His fame as an economist is chiefly based upon his
Mathematische Begründung der
Volkswirthschaftslehre published in 1885. That work gave Launhardt a prominent place in the history
of economic analysis. It largely represents principles taught also by Jevons and Walras, but Launhardt's
claim that it was based upon independent research seems justifiable, particularly if one considers its genesis.
The work of Wilhelm Launhardt is characterized by J.Niehans as 'Germany's most important and in fact
only significant contribution to the 'marginal revolution' in the last three decades of the 19th century. In the
economic analysis of transportation and location, this contribution was not surpassed until the 1930's.
Available only in German, some of it in publications that are hard to find, it still has not found the
recognition it deserves, and Schumpeter's references ... are inadequate'.
The present work on the
Theory of network planning consists of two parts. The first part on
'commercial network planning', a much revised and enlarged version of an earlier publication
(
Kommercielle Tracirung der Verkehrwege, 1872), contains the derivation of efficiency criteria
without regard to topography. The second part on 'technical network planning for railroads' applies
economic efficiency criteria to curves and gradients imposed by topography.
'The contribution to economics are found in part I. This begins with a discussion of investment criteria.
From a social point of view, networks should be planned in such a way that the sum of operating and
capital costs is a minimum. Private capitalists, however, try to maximate the internal rate of return on their
capital. Under perfect competition the two criteria would coincide, since the internal rate of return, if duly
maximized, would equal the market rate of interest. In reality, however, since the railroad industry is
inherently non-competetive, rates of return can be pushed above market rates of interest by keeping railroad
investment below the social optimum. This was one of Launhardt's basic arguments for government
ownership of railroads.'
*New Palgrave III,p.140ff. Schumpeter p.948.
LUEDER, August Ferdinand (1760-
1819) Ueber Nationalindustrie und Staatswirthschaft. Nach Adam Smith
bearbeitet.
Berlin, H.Frölich 1800-04. 3 volumes. XXXII,462,[1]; VIII,623,[1];
VIII,783,[1]p. Contemp. calf, backs richly gilt with labels, volume 3 differently bound and somewhat
bigger in size but as nice. Two old stamps on titles erased with some affect to surface but without loss of
text. (#17718) eur 1150
First edition.
The major book on economics of the author, professor of history and politics at the Brunswick Carolinum.
Lueder was among the first to lecture Smithian economics in Germany and hence played an important role
in the development of German economics from mercantilism to liberalism. The present work is largely a
paraphrase of the
Wealth of nations, yet it has been noticed that Lueder deserves a place in the
history of economic literature on his own account for the numerous corrections and additions to the work of
Smith, particularly where geographical, ethnographical, agricultural and statistical issues are discussed, and
for his emphasis on the influence of moral and intellectual factors on industrial development. *Humpert
7672. Kress B.4225. Goldsmiths' 17851. Menger c.85. Not in Vanderblue.
MARSCHAK, Jacob (1898-
1977) Economic information, decision, and prediction. Selected essays.
Dordrecht-Boston, D.Reidel [1974]. 3 volumes. XVIII,389; XII,362; X,399p. Orig.
cloth with dust wrappers. (Theory and decision library, volume 7)(#16300) eur 175
First editions. Part 1: Economics of
decision. Part 2: Economics of information and organization. Part 3: Money and other assets. Part 4:
Economic measurements. Part 5: Contribution to the logic of economics. *New Palgrave III,p.350.
MARSHALL, Alfred (1842-
1924) Memorials. Edited by A.C.Pigou.
London, Macmillan
1925. XII,518,[2]p. With frontispiece-portrait and 6 other portraits. Orig. cloth, back lettered
gilt, slight wear to extremities, with dust jacket. (#24384) eur 90
First edition. This volume contains
memorials by J.M.Keynes, F.Y.Edgeworth, C.R.Fay, E.A.Benians and A.C.Pigou, a selection of
Marshall's smaller writings and a selection from his correspondence.
McCULLOCH, John Ramsay (1789-
1864) The principles of political economy: with some inquiries
respecting their application, and a sketch of the rise and progress of the science. The fourth edition.
Corrected, enlarged, and improved.
Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, and London, Longman
[etc.] 1849. XXIV,646,24 [publ. cat.]p. Orig. embossed cloth, very light wear at extremities,
front inner hinge weak. A very good copy. (#17406) eur 175
Fourth revised edition, expanded with
an elaborate index. First published in 1825. *Goldsmiths' 36180. Carpenter XXXVIII,8.
MISES, Ludwig von (1881-
1973) Liberalismus.
Jena, Gustav Fischer 1927.
IV,175,[5 publ. advert.]p. Uncut in fine modern boards, back lettered black, original printed
orange wrappers (a bit frayed and discoloured) preserved, name to upper wrapper and bookplate on verso,
small stamp on verso of title. (#21626) eur 350
First edition. A reformulation of the principles of the classical liberal program: private
property, capitalist production, free trade and decentralized government. Mises 'stood out among scholars as
an uncompromising stalwart of laissez-faire'.
Mises was the founder of the famous Austrian
Institute for Business Cycle Research, of which
his student and follower Friedrich von Hayek became the first director, and at the time the principal
economic adviser of the Austrian government. The rising influence of national socialism in Austria made
him to accept a professorship in Geneva. He emigrated to America in 1940. *New Palgrave III,p.480.
MORGENSTERN, Oskar (1902-
1977) Friedrich Von Wieser, 1851-1926. Reprinted from the
American Economic Review, Vol. XVII, No.4, December 1927, published by the American
Economic Association.
Evanston 1927. p.669-674. Orig. printed orange wrappers.
Front cover has in ink 'Herrn Dr.E. [illegible]/ mit freundl. Gruss/ Verf./ Dez 1927'. (#35949) eur 175
First separate edition.
MORGENSTERN, Oskar (1902-
1977) Offene Probleme der Kosten- und Ertragstheorie. Sonderabdruck
aus Zeitschrift für Nationalökonomie, Band II, Heft 4.
Wien und Berlin,
Julius Springer 1931. p.481-522. Orig. printed wrappers. Front cover has printed 'Nicht im
Handel' and 'Uberreicht vom Verfasser', and in ink 'mit herzl. Gruss'. (#34154) eur 150
First separate edition.
MORGENSTERN, Oskar (1902-
1977) Qualitative und quantitative Konjunkturforschung [caption title].
Sonderabdruck aus Zeitschrift für die gesamte Staatswissenschaft, 85. Band, 1928, Heft 1.
Tübingen, H.Laupp 1928. p.54-88. (#35948) eur 75
First separate edition. The caption title
adds 'Dieser Sonderabdruck ist im Buchhandel nicht erhältlich'.
MüLLER, Adam Heinrich (1779-
1829) Die Elemente der Staatskunst. Oeffentliche Vorlesungen, vor Sr.
Durchlaucht dem Prinzen Bernhard von Sachsen-Weimar und einer Versammlung von Staatsmännern
und Diplomaten, im Winter von 1808 auf 1809, zu Dresden, gehalten.
Berlin, J.D.Sander 1809.
3 volumes. Small 8vo. XXVIII,298; [II],375; [II],328p. With 3 folding tables. Modern but not
recent half calf, backs richly gilt with red and green labels, trifle rubbed, new endpapers. (#28783) eur 2250
First edition of the main work of
the author, a series of lectures held at Dresden. Adam Müller was a diplomat in Austrian service, an
ardent opponent of the ideals of the Enlightenment and one of the intellectual voices of the post-Napoleonic
restoration and the most important political economist of the German Romantic school. Müller
defended a system of organic unity of society and the state and hence rejected the economic individualism of
Adam Smith. Kress B.5552. Humpert 1059. Not in Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. New Palgrave III,p.561. At
length: J.Baxa,
Adam Müller, p.100-109.
MYRDAL, Gunnar (1898-
1987) Das politische Element in der nationalökonomischen
Doktrinbildung. Aus dem Schwedischen übersetzt von G.Mackenroth.
Berlin, Junker und
Dünnhaupt 1932. XI,309p. Orig. printed wrappers, back faded. Stamp on half-title and
title. (#17769) eur 150
First German
edition. Myrdal's first book after his doctoral dissertation of 1927, originally published in Swedish in 1930
under the title
Vetenskap och politik i nationalekonomien. This German edition includes some
revisions and a new preface. An English edition under the title
The political element in the
development of economic theory was not published before 1953.
At first a pure theorist Myrdal's interest for political and methodological questions was raised by his stay in
the United States in 1929. In the present work he investigates the role of political speculation in economic
doctrine building, with 'emphasis on realistic and relevant research, whether on economic problems, race
relations, or world poverty, and with it the effort to purge economic thinking of systematic biases'
(P.Streeten). *New Palgrave III,p.581.
OVERSTONE, Samuel Jones LOYD, Lord
(1796-1883) Remarks on the management of the circulation;
and on the condition and conduct of the Bank of England and of the country issuers, during the year 1839.
London, Pelham Richardson 1840. 135,[1]p. Sewn as issued. From the library of the
Dutch Ministry of Finance, with small old stamp and label to title and another stamp to page 3. (#34348)
eur 275
First edition. *Kress C.5261.
Goldsmiths' 31561. Einaudi 3532. McCulloch p.183 ('The best, perhaps, of Mr. Loyd's tracts').
PALMER, John Horsley (1779-
1858) The causes and consequences of the pressure upon the money-
market; with a statement of the action of the Bank of England from 1st October, 1833, to the 27th
December, 1836.
London, Pelham Richardson 1837. With:
OVERSTONE, Samuel Jones LOYD, Lord (1796-1883), Reflections
suggested by a perusal of Mr. J. Horsley Palmer's pamphlet on the causes and consequences of the pressure
on the money-market. (#34346) eur 650
And with: John Horsley PALMER, Reply to the reflections, etc. etc. of
Mr. Samuel Jones Loyd ...
Together 3 parts. London, Pelham Richardson 1837. 65; 56; 24p. Sewn as issued, first (title) and last pages
lightly dust soiled. From the library of the Dutch Ministry of Finance, with small old stamp and label to
titles and another stamp to pages 3.
First edition of three very important pamphlets on the policy and responsibilities of the Bank of England.
Palmer became a director of the Bank of England in 1811 and was its governor from 1830 to 1833. In the
present pamphlet he explains that the practice of the Bank fully agrees with the principles exposed in 1832
before the Committee on the Bank Charter. His pamphlet gave rise to a number of replies, among which the
reply of Samuel Jones Loyd, later Lord Overstone, is the most important. *Kress C.4456, 4449 and 4457.
Goldsmiths' 29961, 29949 and 29962. Einaudi 4265, not present, and 4266. McCulloch p.181-2 (all 3
bold).
PECQUEUR, Constantin (1801-
1887) Economie sociale. Des intérêts du commerce, de
l'industrie et de l'agriculture, et de la civilisation en général, sous l'influence des
applications de la vapeur. Machines fixes, chemins de fer, bateaux à vapeur, etc. Deuxième
édition.
Paris, Desessart 1839. 2 volumes. XIX,510; [IV],528p. Contemp. half
calf, backs richly gilt decorated, marbled sides, green speckled edges. Library stamp and access number to
lower margin of both titles, cancelled library entries to front paste-downs, endpapers partly browned. A
remarkably bright set without any paperspotting. (#20730) eur 1500
Second edition, differing from the
first edition of the same year by the indication
deuxième édition only. One of
Pecqueur's chief works, in which he investigates the influences of modern technical development (steam-
power) on industry, agriculture and society.
Originally a follower of Saint-Simon and of Fourier Pecqueur developped an independent theory of
communism. His theory is essentially humanitarian and highly favourable to economic development as a
basis for social and moral amelioration. His views on the future of industrial society 'are among the best of
the first half of the nineteenth century'. Pecqueur also contributed a great deal to the rapprochement of
socialism and economic science.
*Kress C.4963. Einaudi 4348.
PIGOU, Arthur Cecil (1877-
1959) The economy and finance of the war. Being a discussion of the
real costs of the war and the way in which they should be met.
London, J.M.Dent & Sons 1916.
96p. Orig. black lettered green cloth. Stamp on title, edges somewhat browned. (#33530)
eur 225
First edition. Based upon two
lectures delivered in Cambridge under the titles
The economic costs of the war and
The
distribution of the costs of the war, and on articles published in the
Contemporary review
of 1915 and 1916. *New Palgrave III,p.878.
PIGOU, Arthur Cecil (1877-
1959) Industrial fluctuations.
London, Macmillan 1927.
XXII,397,[2]p. With 20 mostly folding charts. Orig. cloth, back lightly darkened and with
faint remainders of removed label, bookplate on first paste-down, else bright and clean. (#21333) eur 275
First edition. In his preface Pigou
writes that when he was preparing the second edition (1924) of his
Economics of welfare he
omitted the chapter on 'the variability of the national dividend' because he 'was anxious to undertake a
more comprehensive study of industrial fluctuations'. The present volume is the result of that undertaking.
*New Palgrave III,p.878.
RICARDO, David (1772-
1823) The works. With a notice of the life and writings of the author,
by J.R.McCulloch, Esq.
London, J.Murray 1846. XXXIII,584,16 [publ. advert.]p.
Orig. embossed cloth, neatly rebacked, old gilt back strip essentially laid down, new endpapers. Some
paperspotting, particularly towards beginning and end. (#23069) eur 450
First cllected edition. This volume
includes the final third edition of Ricardo's
Principles of political eonomy and taxation, and the
following pieces:
High price of bullion, Reply to Mr Bosanquet's observations, Essay on the influence
of a low price of corn, Proposals for an economical and secure currency, On protection to agriculture, Plan
for the establishment of a national bank, Essay on the funding system, Observations on parliamentary
reform, and the
Speech on voting by ballot. This is preceded by the first printing of
McCulloch's life of the author, and followed by an index to the complete volume. *Kress C.6944.
Goldsmiths' 34533. Einaudi has a new edition of 1871 only (4735).
SAMUELSON, Paul A. (1915-
) The collected scientific papers. Edited by J.E.Stiglitz, R.C.Merton,
H.Nagatani and K.Crowley.
Cambridge, Ma.-London [1966-86]. 5 volumes. Orig.
cloth with slightly frayed dust wrappers. (#21050) eur 175
SANDELIN, Pieter Alexander (1777-
1857) Répertoire général d'économie
politique ancienne et moderne.
La Haye, P.H.Noordendorp 1846-48. 6 volumes incl.
Supplement. Large 8vo. [XIII],VIII,696; [VI],697; [IV],IV,760; [VIII],755,[4]; [VIII],761; [VI],775,VIIIp.
Printed in double columns. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, red sides. Perforation stamp through titles and
imperfections at hinges and corners but still a very good set. From the library of F.W.C.Blom (1809-1877),
a merchant in 'chemicals' and liberal member of the Dutch parliament whose widow presented it to the
library of the City of Rotterdam. (#19312) eur 750
First (only) edition. A comprehensive compilation of articles on political economy,
theoretical, historical, biographical and bibliographical. The articles are taken from works of authors like
Turgot, Smith, Say, Sismondi, Ricardo, Malthus, Rossi, Rau, Storch, Blanqui and others, and from various
French, English and German periodicals. A vaste source of information that could be collected elsewhere
only with great difficulties.
Sandelin was a lawyer born in Brussels, president of the Court of Bruges and member of parliament of the
Kingdom of the Netherlands. After the outbreak of the Belgian revolution he lost his functions and
established in The Hague. Apparently issued in cooperation with the famous Paris publisher of economic
books Guillaumin, whose name appears on the title of part of the edition. *Goldsmiths' 36770. Einaudi
4977. Not in Kress or EHB. Coquelin & Guillaumin II,p.588. Brunet 4035.
SARTORIUS, Georg Friedrich (1766-
1828) Abhandlungen, die Elemente des National-Reichthums und die
Staatswirthschaft betreffend. Erster Theil [all published].
Göttingen, J.F.Röwer 1806.
VIII,519,[1 errata]p. Modern marbled boards, back with gilt calf label, red edges. Last part of
the volume faintly waving, cancelled library stamp to title. (#24147) eur 1150
First edition. Sartorius was
professor of philosophy and politics at Göttingen from 1797 until his death. An eminent teacher and
educator Sartorius' importance for economics is based upon his introduction of the teachings of Adam Smith
at a German university. For this purpose Sartorius published extracts from Smith's work, for the first time
in 1796 under the title
Handbuch der Staatswirtschaft zum Gebrauch bey academischen Vorlesungen,
nach Adam Smith's Grundriss.
In the preface to the present volume the author writes that he originally intended to present a new edition of
that work, but after all preferred to publish the present series of treatises in which he sets out his own
views, despite his great admiration for Adam Smith sometimes different from that renowned author.
'[This book is] his most important original work on economics ... in which, whilst adopting Smith's views
in the main, he differs from him on several points; where he diverges from him he has been followed by the
great majority of later German economists. Acknowledging free-trade as the general rule, he admits
exceptions, and holds that the government must interfere in economic life to prevent private interest from
compromising the public weal.'
*Kress B.5109. Humpert 7719. Palgrave III,p.352.
SAX, Emil (1845-1927)
Die Verkehrsmittel in Volks- und Staatswirthschaft. I. Band: Allgemeiner Theil. Land-
und Wasserwege. Post und Telegraph. II. Band: Die Eisenbahnen.
Wien, A.Hölder, 1878-79.
2 volumes in 1. X,372; VIII,552p. Contemp. half green calf, richly gilt back with raised
bands. A fine copy indeed. (#30581) eur 200
First edition. Emil Sax was professor of political economy in Prague from 1879 to
1893. He largely shared the ideas of the Austrian school, but 'in methodological matters, in the conception
of economics, and in the interpretation of the value phenomenon itself he went his own way'. He was a
specialist in the field of transport economics and the present volumes, his major work, are based upon
sound historical and theoretical analysis and 'an excellent piece of applied economics'. A second edition
appeared 1918-22. *New Palgrave IV,p.248.
SCHLESINGER, Karl (1889-
1938) Theorie der Geld- und Kreditwirtschaft.
München
und Leipzig, Duncker & Humblot 1914. V,176p. Orig. printed wrappers. A fine, uncut copy.
(#31943)
eur 175