Antiquariaat
 MATTHYS DE JONGH

 Groenmarkt 11,  7201 HW Zutphen,  Netherlands
 tel +31 (0) 575 543 136
www.mdejongh.com   
matthys@mdejongh.com   



member NVvA, ILAB-LILA   


Back to our Welcome Page



Old, rare and scholarly books
Oude, zeldzame en wetenschappelijke boeken




Political economy


updated  09-05-08       




AKERMAN, Johan Henryk (1896- 1982)   Das Problem der sozialökonomischen Synthese.
Lund, C.W.K.Gleerup 1938. 329p. Orig. printed wrappers, back little worn. From the library of P.Hennipman. (Skrifter utgivna av Vetenskaps-Societeten i Lund 21)(#21073)

eur  100
First edition. Johan Akerman, the younger and 'distinctly more original' of the Akerman brothers, was professor of economics in Lund from 1943 to 1961. *New Palgrave I,p.75.

ASHLEY, William J. (1860- 1927)   An introduction to English economic history and theory. [Part I:] The middle ages. Part II: The end of the middle ages. [Both volumes:] Second edition.
London, Longmans, Green, & Co. 1892-93. 2 volumes. Small 8vo. XVI,227; XI,501p. Orig. cloth. (#16878)

eur  60
*New Palgrave I,p.127.

BASTIAT, Frédéric (1801- 1850)   Cobden et la ligue ou l'agitation anglaise pour la liberté du commerce.
Paris, Guillaumin 1845. [IV],XCVI,426p. Recent half calf, gilt back (Laurenchet), original printed wrappers preserved. Bound with 8p. catalogue of Guillaumin. Occasionnally light paperspotting, but an attractive copy. (#14044)

eur  500
First edition. The first book of the author, the most ardent advocate of free trade and laissez-faire in France and friend of Richard Cobden. It has been stated that Bastiat's fame is largely based upon the brilliant exposure of his economic liberalism and that he did not contribute a great deal to economic analysis, yet Schumpeter's judgement that Bastiat 'did not contribute anything to economic theory' might be to hard.
*Kress C.6535. Goldsmiths' 34133. Einaudi 324. Schumpeter p.500. New Palgrave I,p.205.

BLANQUI, Jérôme Adolphe (1798-1854)   Histoire de l'économie politique en Europe, depuis les anciens jusqu'à nos jours. Suivie d'une bibliographie raisonnée des principaux ouvrages d'économie politique. Quatrième édition revue et annotée.
Paris, Guillaumin 1860. 2 volumes. Small 8vo. [IV],384; [IV],412. Modern half cloth, gilt backs with label, original wrappers preserved. (#28920)

eur  175
Fourth revised and best edition. A classical history of political economy, the first work of its kind written in French and 'generally regarded as the first major history of political economy'. Adolphe Blanqui, brother of the revolutionary Auguste Blanqui, succeeded Jean Baptiste Say in 1833 as professor of political ('industrial') economy at the Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers'. *McCulloch p.25. New Palgrave I,p.253.

BLANQUI, Jérôme Adolphe (1798-1854)   Voyage d'un jeune Français en Angleterre et en Ecosse, pendant l'automne de 1823; contenant des observations nouvelles, relatives aux beautés du pays, aux moeurs, aux usages de ses habitans, à leur industrie manufacturière, aux progrès des arts, des sciences et de la littérature; à l'instruction publique, enfin à tout ce qui mérite l'attention du voyageur ...
Paris, Dondey-Dupré 1824. [IV],XIX,396p. With lithograph frontispiece. Contemp. half calf, gilt back with red label, marbled sides and endpapers. (#27942)

eur  375
First edition. The first book of the author, in 1833 successor of Jean Baptiste Say as professor of political economy at the Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers, editor-in-chief of the Journal des économistes, author of an esteemed history of political economy, and brother of the famous revolutionary Auguste Blanqui. Adolphe Blanqui had travelled to most European countries to study the industrial and economic conditions and particularly the condition of the working classes. *Goldsmith 24012. Not in Kress. Palgrave I,155.

BOCCARDO, Gerolamo (1829- 1904)   Dizionario della economia politica e del commercio, cosi teorico come pratico, utile non solo allo scienziato ed al pubblico amministratore ma eziandio al commerciante, al banchiere, all'agricoltore ed al capitalista. Opera originale italiana.
Torino, S.Franco 1857-61. 4 volumes in 2. 4to. XX,746,688; 770,582p. With 4 tables (3 folding) in volume 3. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, cloth sides, marbled endpapers. Printed in double columns. Ex libris stamp in lower margin of titles. A fine set. (#29711)

eur  650
First edition. The most comprehensive dictionary of economics and commerce published in Italy in the nineteenth century, by one of the major Italian economists of his time. *Einaudi 550.

BöHM-BAWERK, Eugen von (1851-1914)   Kleinere Abhandlungen über Kapital und Zins. Der Gesammelte Schriften zweiter Band. Herausgegeben von Franz X.Weiss.
Wien-Leipzig, Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky 1926. IX,585,[3]p. Orig. boards, back discoloured but fine. (#14847)

eur  125
First edition. *New Palgrave I,p.258.

BöHM-BAWERK, Eugen von (1851-1914)   Macht oder ökonomisches Gesetz?
Wien, Manzsche k. u. k. Hof-Verlags und Universitäts-Buchhandlung [1914]. p.[205]-271. Orig. orange wrappers, printed Sonderabdruck aus der Zeitschrift für Volkswirtschaft, Sozialpolitik und Verwaltung. (#35034)

eur  175
First separate edition. A part of the original journal, following the printed text on the front wrapper presented by the publisher as an offprint. *New Palgrave I,p.258

BöHM-BAWERK, Eugen von (1851-1914)   Zur neuesten Literatur über Kapital und Kapitalzins.
Wien und Leipzig, W.Braumüller 1907. 59p. Orig. printed wrappers, somewhat browned, back trifle damaged. (#17774)

eur  250
First edition thus. A discussion of the literature regarding capital and interest published since the appearance of the author's seminal Kapital und Kapitalzins (1884-89), with particular attention to John Bates Clark's The distribution of wealth.
Offprinted from the sixteenth volume of the Zeitschrift für Volkswirtschaft, Sozialpolitik und Verwaltung from the same year. The first part of this had already been published the previous year in a slightly different form in the American Quarterly Journal of Economics. *Batson p.168.

BRENTANO, Lujo (1844- 1931)   Ist das System Brentano zusammengebrochen? Ueber Kathedersozialismus und alten und neuen Merkantilismus.
Berlin, E.Reiss 1918. Small 8vo. 114,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#23604)

eur  20

BRIEFS, Goetz (1889-1974)   Untersuchungen zur klassischen Nationalökonomie. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Problems der Durchschnittprofitrate.
Jena, Gustav Fischer 1915. VIII,283p. Orig. printed wrappers. From the library of P.Hennipman. (#20619)

eur  35

BRODRICK, George Charles (1831- 1903)   English land and English landlords. An enquiry into the origin and character of the English land system, with proposals for its reform. Published for the Cobden Club.
London etc., Cassell, Petter, Galpin 1881. VIII,515p. Orig. cloth, gilt back, little wear. (#12224)

eur  50
First edition.

BUDGE, Siegfried.   Das Malthus'sche Bevölkerungsgesetz und die theoretische Nationalökonomie der letzten Jahrzehnte.
Karlsruhe i.B., G.Braun 1912. [IV],221p. Orig. printed wrappers. From the library of the Dutch economist D. van Embden, with his name on title. (Volkswirtschaftliche Abhandlungen der badischen Hochschulen, Neue Folge 8) (#31052)

eur  45
First (only) edition.

CAIRNES, John Elliot (1823- 1875)   The slave power: its character, career, & probable designs: being an attempt to explain the real issues involved in the American contest.
London, Parker, Son, and Bourn 1862. XVIII,304p. Orig. embossed cloth, gilt back. A very good copy. Presentation copy for the author's father, inscribed: 'William Cairnes/ Stameen / with the author's love'. With engraved bookplate of Thomas Plunket Cairnes. (#23152)

eur  350
First edition. An analysis of the economic aspects of slavery and a powerful defence of the cause of the Northern States. It greatly contributed to the debate on the subject both in England and in America. Cairnes was professor of political economy in Dublin, Galway and London, friend and critic of John Stuart Mill, to whom the present book has been dedicated. He has been described as 'the last of the classical economists'. *Sabin 9856. Einaudi has the second edition of the following year only.

CAIRNES, John Elliot (1823- 1875)   Some leading principles of political economy newly expounded.
London, Macmillan 1874. XIX,506,[2,54 advert.]p. Orig. brown publisher's cloth, gilt back, minor wear to spine ends, neat repair to front hinge. A nice copy. (#30223)

eur  450
First edition. The most important contribution to economic analysis of the author, a reformulation of the classical doctrines of value, labour and capital. Cairnes, professor of political economy in Dublin, Galway and London, friend and critic of John Stuart Mill, has been described as 'the last of the classical economists'. Schumpeter records that after Mill's death in 1873 Cairnes was considered England's first scientific economist, but he adds that Cairnes failed in appreciating the new insights in the theory of value developped by Jevons. *Einaudi 788. Batson p.22. New Palgrave I,p.311. Schumpeter p.533.

CASSEL, Gustav (1866- 1945)   Money and foreign exchange after 1914.
London etc. 1922. VII,287p. Orig. cloth. (#19152)

eur  35
First English edition. The original Swedish edition appeared the same year. Also translated into French, German and Spanish. *New Palgrave III,p.376.

CIBRARIO, Louis.   Economie politique du moyen age. Traduite de l'italien sur la 4e édition par M.Barneaud, et précédée d'une introduction par M.Wolowski.
Paris, Guillaumin 1859. 2 volumes. XLV,362; 354p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back. Fine copy. (#20488)

eur  125

COQUELIN, Charles (1803- 1852) & Gilbert-Urbain GUILLAUMIN (1801-1864)   Dictionnaire de l'économie politique contenant l'exposition des principes de la science, l'opinion des écrivains qui ont le plus contribué à sa fondation et à ses progrès, la bibliographie générale de l'économie politique, par noms d'auteurs et par ordre de matières, avec des notices biographiques et une appréciation raisonnée des principaux ouvrages.
Bruxelles, Méline, Cans 1853. 2 volumes. 4to. XXVII,1074; [IV],983p. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs. Printed in double columns. (#22749)

eur  350
Still a valuable work of reference particularly for its biographical and bibliographical details on French economic literature.

COURNOT, Antoine Augustin (1801- 1877)   Revue sommaire des doctrines économiques.
Paris, Hachette et Cie. 1877. Small 8vo. [IV],VIII,339p. Contemp. half green calf, gilt back in compartments, marbled sides and endpapers. Fine engraved bookplate of Emmanuel Junod to front paste- down. Small piece of one leaf torn but holding. A nice copy. (#20554)

eur  1150
First edition. A review of recent developments in economic theory, written in reply to criticisms made against the author that he had failed taking into account what had been published since the publication of his own seminal work in mathematical economics, the Recherches sur les principes mathématiques de la theorie des richesses of 1838. The lack of recognition for that book had brought him to express his theory again, now in non- mathematical terms, in 1863 in the Principes de la théorie des richesses, but this also met with little attention. In the preface to the present book Cournot utters his disappointment by the lamentation that 'the poor author who is not quoted by any one in the official world of the French economists now is reproached for having not quoted enough the others'. It was published in the year of his death. *Einaudi 1366. New Palgrave I,p.712.

DOUGLAS, Paul Howard (1892- 1976)   Real wages in the United States 1890-1926.
Boston and New York 1930. XXVIII,682p. Orig. cloth. (Publ. of the Pollak Foundation for Economic Research 9)(#23686)

eur  50
First edition. Paul Douglas, future U.S. senator 'became well known for his massive theoretical and factual studies of all the available information on wages in the United States from 1890'. From the library of the Dutch economist W.L.Valk. *New Palgrave I,p.921.

EICHTHAL, Eugene d' (1854- 1936)   La formation des richesses et ses conditions sociales actuelles. Notes d'économie politique.
Paris 1906. [IV],XXVIII,456p. Wrappers repaired. (Economistes et publicistes contemporains) (#16273)

eur  45

EUCKEN, Walter (1891- 1950)   Kapitaltheoretische Untersuchungen. Mit einer Einleitung in die Sammlung: Was leistet die nationalökonomische Theorie?
Jena, Gustav Fischer 1934. VI,194,[4]p. Orig. printed orange wrappers, light wear at back. Bookplate on first blank. Occasional underlining in first half of volume. A good copy. (Probleme der theoretischen Nationalökonomie 1) (#19676)

eur  50
First edition. Walter Eucken was professor of economics in Freiburg from 1927 until his death in 1950. His work 'marks the return to (neo)classical theory in German economics after the dominance of the Historical School'. *New Palgrave II,p.195.

FISHER, Irving (1867-1947)   Are savings income? Reprinted from Publications of The American Economic Association. Vol.IX, No 1.
April, 1908. Printed at the Princeton University Press. 27p. Orig. printed orange wrappers, slightly damaged at back. Some rust stains from (removed) staples and damp stain in upper margin. With loosely inserted slip Compliments of Irving Fisher. (#33630)

eur  175
First separate edition. *Fisher E-106. OCLC records a single copy (Yale) only.

FISHER, Irving (1867-1947)   The equation of exchange for 1914, and the war.
Reprinted from the American Economic Review, Vol.V, No.2, June, 1918. 6p. With folding chart. Orig. printed orange wrappers. Removed staples. (#33635)

eur  125
First separate edition. *Fisher E-569.

FISHER, Irving (1867-1947)   The 'impatience theory' of interest. A study of the causes determining the rate of interest.
Estratto da Scientia, rivista di Scienzia Vol. IX, Anno V (1911), XVIII-2. Bologna, N.Zanichelli [etc.] [1911]. (#33633)

eur  175
24p., p.[378]-401. Orig. printed green wrappers, damaged at back. Some rust stains from (removed) staples.
First separate edition. *Fisher E-172.

FISHER, Irving (1867-1947)   A reply to critics.
Reprinted from The Quarterly Journal of Economics Vol. XXIII, May, 1909. p.[535]-541. Orig. printed olive wrappers. Removed staples. With loosely inserted slip Compliments of Irving Fisher. (#33632)

eur  125
First separate edition. A reply to comments by John R.Commons and A.W.Flux on Fisher's The nature of capital and income and The rate of interest. Fisher E-132. OCLC records a single copy (Essex) only.

FISHER, Irving (1867-1947)   Stabilizing the dollar. A plan to stabilize the general price level without fixing individual prices.
New York, Macmillan 1920. XLIX,305p. With 13 figures in the text. Orig. blue cloth, back lettered gilt. Small circular stamp on title and first endpapers. A fine copy. (#20006)

eur  175
First edition. Fisher's proposal to secure permanent stability of the price level, a further elaboration of The purchasing power of money (1911), based upon the Hitchcock lectures at the University of California. *Fisher M-620.

FISHER, Irving (1867-1947)   The standardization of the dollar. A study in the high cost of living. An adress ... before The Cleveland Chamber of Commerce April 14th, 1914.
[Privately printed 1914.]24p. including wrappers. Some rust stains from (removed) staples. (#33634)

eur  125
First edition. *Fisher M-337. OCLC records 3 copies (2 in Yale, 1 in NYP) only.

GIOJA, Melchiorre (1767- 1829)   Dettati politici, filosofici, statistici, tratti dalle opere minori.
Lugano, Tipografia della Svizzera Italiana 1850. 2 volumes. VIII,547,[1]; [II],571,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers, entirely uncut, backs renewed with ms. title. (#23338)

eur  175
First (only) edition thus. A selection of smaller writings of this important Italian economist and statistician. These volumes were published to satisfy public demands after the 17-volume edition of the author's Opera minori of 1832-37 was sold out. *Not in Einaudi.

GIOJA, Melchiorre (1767- 1829)   Sul commercio de' commestibili a caro prezzo del vitto. Opera storico-teorico-popolare.
Milano, Pirotta e Maspero anno X [1802]. 2 volumes. Small 8vo (in 8's and 16's). 275,[1]; 226,[1]p. Contemp. calf-backed marbled boards, backs richly gilt. Paperspotted but still attractive. (#23339)

eur  750
First edition of the first economic work of the author. Gioja studied theology, mathematics, economics and statistics, to which last he applied himself steadily. Initially a catholic priest he became an active participant in the turbulent political life in Italy in his time and held various positions, at the time of publication of the present book that of historiographer of Cisalpina, later a.o. that of chief statistician of Milan. He became a dedicated writer of books on a wide range of subjects, of which his best known are his Nuovo prospetto delle scienze economiche published in 6 volumes in 1815-17.
Gioja's main contribution to the development of economic analysis is his principle of association and of division of work as the attempt to obtain the maximum product with the minimum expenditure of effort, 'justly considering its advantages a cause of improvement in production'. Schumpeter notes that his work may be described 'best as an attempt to rewrite the Wealth of nations from the standpoint of the united Italy he visualized'. Yet he also remarks that Gioja's name should 'in fact be coupled' with that of Charles Babbage, who 'in some points recognized the priority of Gioja'.
Apparently rare. *Not in Einaudi, though the author is well-represented there. Kress has the second edition (Avignone 1830) only, but it is listed in Kress, Italian 707. Goldsmiths' 18219. Palgrave II,p.214. New Palgrave II,p.532. Schumpeter p.511 & 541. OCLC locates 3 copies.

GODWIN, William (1756- 1836)   Of population. An enquiry concerning the power of increase in the numbers of mankind, being an answer to Mr. Malthus's essay of that subject.
London, printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown 1820. [II],XVI,[17]-22,626p. Contemp. calf, gilt back with label, little rubbed, endpapers soiled, marbled edges. Engraved bookplate of Alexander Thomson of Banchory to first paste down, and succeeding owner's name on half title. A very bright copy without any paperspotting. (#20018)

eur  2750
First edition. A refutation of Malthus' Essay on the principle of population, in which Godwin seeked to prove that Malthus' thesis that population increases geometrically whereas subsistence increases only arithmetically, and that hence attempts to improve the condition of the lower classes by the increasing of food production would be in vain. Godwin investigates the course of the population in Europe, Asia, Africa and the America's in ancient and modern times, and concludes that population did not increase in all cases and that reproduction decreases with improving standards of living. Godwin, 'the first and greatest exponent of philosophical anarchism' believed in the perfectibility of man, if only social and political institutions would enable this.
*Kress C.535. Goldsmiths' 22818. Einaudi 2634.

HAWTREY, Ralp George (1879- 1975)   Capital and employment.
London, Longmans, Green & Co [1937]. XI,348p. Orig. cloth, bookplate on first paste down. (#21174)

eur  60
First edition. 'The primary purpose of this book is to show how explanations of trade depression and unemployment now very widely accepted have been vitiated by certain false assumptions in regard to the relation of credit regulation to the capital market' (author's preface). *New Palgrave II,p.608 (erroneously 1939).

HELFFERICH, Karl (1872- 1924)   Das Geld.
Leipzig, C.L.Hirschfeld 1903. X,590,[2]p. Orig. half calf, little rubbed. (Hand- und Lehrbuch der Staatswissenschaften in selbständigen Bänden. Erste Abteilung: Volkswirtschaftslehre. VIII. Band: Geld und Banken. Erster Teil.)(#14428)

eur  100
First edition. The most important scientific book of the author which has been marked as one of the best textbooks of his time 'covering in a very systematic way historical, theoretical, organizational and political issues'. It went through six editions and was also translated into English. Helfferich was a civil servant, banker, politician and as an economist a specialist on monetary and currency matters. *New Palgrave II,p.637.

HELFFERICH, Karl (1872- 1924)   Handelspolitik. Vorträge, gehalten in Hamburg im Winter 1900/01 im Auftrag der Hamburgischen Oberschulbehörde.
Leipzig, Duncker & Humblot 1901. VII,206p. Orig. cloth. (#17766)

eur  45
First edition. *New Palgrave II,p.637.

HOFFMANN, Johann Gottfried (1765- 1847)   Die Zeichen der Zeit im deutschen Münzwesen, als Zugabe zu der Lehre vom Gelde und mit besonderer Rücksicht auf den preussischen Staat vorgetragen.
Berlin, Verlag der Nicolaischen Buchhandlung 1841. X,162p. Orig. cloth, gilt back with rubbed label, green edges. Some stamps and other library markings but still a nice copy. (#34539)

eur  150
First (only) edition. A sequel to the author's Die Lehre vom Gelde als Anleitung zu gründlichen Urtheilen über das Geldwesen (1838), a plea for the introduction of the gold standard in Germany. Hoffmann was professor of cameral sciences at Königsberg and Berlin and from 1810 to 1844 director of the statistical office of Prussia. *Kress S.6779. Goldsmiths' 32228A. Humpert 11344. Palgrave II,p.318.

HUTCHISON, Terence W. (1912- )   The significance and basic postulates of economic theory.
London 1938. X,192p. Orig. cloth, spine ends trifle worn. Pencil underlinings. From the library of P.Hennipman. (#20940)

eur  60
First edition. 'The first work to apply Popper's falsificationist philosophy of science to economics ... a book which in time acquired the status of a classic.' *New Palgrave II,p.703.

JEVONS, William Stanley (1835- 1882)   Methods of social reform and other papers.
London, Macmillan and Co 1883. VIII,383p. Orig. brown cloth, gilt back, very small defect at top of back, Very mild paperspotting in beginning and end and cancelled library stamp on verso of title. A partly unopened near fine copy. (#20179)

eur  500
First edition. A collection of essays published previously in the Contemporary review under this title, and some essays on similar subjects, posthumously published by the author's widow Harriet A.Jevons. Jevons had planned to republish these essays himself, and with that object had made some revisions, but his death in 1882 prevented him to complete the work. The essays treat subjects like 'the amusements of the people', the rationale of free public libraries, the use and abuse of museums, 'cram' ('the destruction of true study'), trades societies, industrial partnerships, married women in factories, cruelty to animals, the United Kingdom alliance and its prospects of success, experimental legislation and the drink traffic, postal services, telegraphs and railways. *Einaudi 3066.

JEVONS, William Stanley (1835- 1882)   The theory of political economy.
London and New York, Macmillan and Co. 1871. XVI,267p. Uncut in original publisher's cloth, neatly rebacked, original gilt back preserved, new endpapers. Former owner's name on half-title, cancelled library stamp on verso title. Occasional minor foxing, rare pencil marking. A very decent copy. (#19409)

eur  2500
First edition. Jevons's best-known book and one of the corner stones of mathematical economics. In this his most systematic treatment of theoretical economics Jevons sets out the marginal utility theory of value. Though the subject was treated earlier by Gossen in 1854 it did not become part of economic theory until in the 1870's, when the present volume was published, together with Carl Menger's Grundsätze der Volkswirtschaftslehre and shortly afterwards Walras' epoch-making Eléments d'économie politique pure. Jevons contribution to economics has long been overshadowed by the dominating influence and ungenerous attitude towards him of Alfred Marshall, and it has also been said that he has failed in the working out of his 'brilliant conceptions and profound insights', yet Schumpeter has valued him 'without any doubt one of the most genuinely original economists who ever lived'.
*Einaudi 3070. New Palgrave II,p.1013. Batson p.27. Schumpeter p.826.

JONES, Richard (1790- 1855)   Literary remains, consisting of lectures and tracts on political economy. Edited, with a prefatory notice, by the Rev. William Whewell.
London, John Murray 1859. XL,620p. With lithograph portrait. Orig. embossed cloth, once rebacked with orig. gilt back laid down, somewhat faded, corners little bumped and worn, new endpapers, front inner hinge weak but holding. Usual mild browning. A very good copy. (#29309)

eur  450
First (only) edition. Jones was an Anglican clergyman for fifteen years and during that period developed an interest in economics. In 1831 he published an Essay on the distribution of wealth and soon after was appointed professor of political economy at King's College, and in 1835 succeeded Malthus as professor at the East India College, Haileybury. His lectures held during this period are collected in the present volume, together with some other papers. Jones was critical towards the deductive method of Ricardo and his followers and he strongly rejected Ricardo's theory of rent, which did not contribute to his reputation among his contemporaries. It was not before the end of the century that Jones' historical method and his theory of peasant rents were rediscovered, to which Marx contributed with a favourable review in his Theories of surplus- value. *Einaudi 3082. New Palgrave II,p.1035. Schumpeter p.822.

KEYNES, John Maynard (1883- 1946)   The general theory of employment, interest and money.
London, Macmillan 1936. XII,403p. Orig. blue cloth, back lettered gilt. An excellent copy. (#16287)

eur  750
First edition. *Printing and the mind of man 423.

KNAPP, Georg Friedrich (1842- 1926)   Theorie des Bevölkerungs-Wechsels. Abhandlungen zur angewandten Mathematik.
Braunschweig, F.Vieweg 1874. VIII,139,[1]p. Cloth-backed boards, orig. printed wrappers laid down. Inside a bright and clean copy. (#16940)

eur  375
First edition. A contribution to the application of mathematics to demographical problems. Knapp was professor in Leipzig and Strassburg, one of the leading figures of German Katheder socialism and among the founders of the Verein für Sozialpolitik. His early work was chiefly concerned with statistics and agricultural economics and only later he turned to monetary theory (Staatliche Theorie des Geldes 1905). The present volume is divided into three parts, of which the first part is a 'mathematical exposition of the theory with due regard to the unsteadiness of functions'. The second part treats the history of population theory (with discussions of Graunt, Halley, Kersseboom, Deparcieux, Quetelet, Süssmilch, and others), and the third part deals with the calculation of mortality rates. *New Palgrave III,p.55.

KUZNETS, Simon (1901- 1985)   Economic change. Selected essays in business cycles, national income, and economic growth.
New York 1953. VIII,333p. Orig. cloth. (#24438)

eur  45
First edition.

LAUNHARDT, Carl Friedrich Wilhelm (1832-1918)   Theorie der Tarifbildung der Eisenbahnen. [Sonderabdruck aus dem Archiv für Eisenbahnen 1890.]
Berlin, Julius Springer 1890. VIII,84p. With 12 figures in the text. Contemp. half cloth, printed boards. Various cancelled stamps from an Austrian technical library on front, endpapers and title-page. (#29351)

eur  650
First separate edition. This is a further elaboration of the principles of railroad economics developed previously in the author's seminal Mathematische Begründung der Volkswirthschaftslehre (1885), a significant contribution to marginal economics, and his Theorie des Trassirens (1887-88). Launhardt started his career as a civil engineer and became professor at the Technical University in Hanover, and its first rector. As a specialist in the technology and economics of road and railway transportation he gradually applied his insights to more general problems of transportation networks.
*New Palgrave III,p.140ff.

LAUNHARDT, Carl Friedrich Wilhelm (1832-1918)   Theorie des Trassirens. Heft I: Die kommerzielle Trassirung. Zweite Auflage. Heft II: Die technische Trassirung der Eisenbahnen.
Hannover, Schmorl & von Seefeld 1887-88. 2 volumes. IV,112; VIII,[2],259p. With 42 figures in the text. Contemp. half purple cloth, marbled sides, gilt paper library label on backs, small library label on first paste-downs, library stamp on titles only, small repair to blank corner of title and next leaf of first part. (#30464)

eur  900
First edition. Launhardt started his career as a civil engineer and became professor at the Technical University in Hanover and its first rector. As a specialist in the technology and economics of road and railway transportation he gradually applied his insights to more general problems of transportation networks.
His fame as an economist is chiefly based upon his Mathematische Begründung der Volkswirthschaftslehre published in 1885. That work gave Launhardt a prominent place in the history of economic analysis. It largely represents principles taught also by Jevons and Walras, but Launhardt's claim that it was based upon independent research seems justifiable, particularly if one considers its genesis.
The work of Wilhelm Launhardt is characterized by J.Niehans as 'Germany's most important and in fact only significant contribution to the 'marginal revolution' in the last three decades of the 19th century. In the economic analysis of transportation and location, this contribution was not surpassed until the 1930's. Available only in German, some of it in publications that are hard to find, it still has not found the recognition it deserves, and Schumpeter's references ... are inadequate'.
The present work on the Theory of network planning consists of two parts. The first part on 'commercial network planning', a much revised and enlarged version of an earlier publication (Kommercielle Tracirung der Verkehrwege, 1872), contains the derivation of efficiency criteria without regard to topography. The second part on 'technical network planning for railroads' applies economic efficiency criteria to curves and gradients imposed by topography.
'The contribution to economics are found in part I. This begins with a discussion of investment criteria. From a social point of view, networks should be planned in such a way that the sum of operating and capital costs is a minimum. Private capitalists, however, try to maximate the internal rate of return on their capital. Under perfect competition the two criteria would coincide, since the internal rate of return, if duly maximized, would equal the market rate of interest. In reality, however, since the railroad industry is inherently non-competetive, rates of return can be pushed above market rates of interest by keeping railroad investment below the social optimum. This was one of Launhardt's basic arguments for government ownership of railroads.'
*New Palgrave III,p.140ff. Schumpeter p.948.

LOYD, Samuel Jones, Lord Overstone (1796-1883)   Remarks on the management of the circulation; and on the condition and conduct of the Bank of England and of the country issuers, during the year 1839.
London, Pelham Richardson 1840. 135,[1]p. Sewn as issued. From the library of the Dutch Ministry of Finance, with small old stamp and label to title and another stamp to page 3. (#34348)

eur  275
First edition. *Kress C.5261. Goldsmiths' 31561. Einaudi 3532. McCulloch p.183 ('The best, perhaps, of Mr. Loyd's tracts').

LUEDER, August Ferdinand (1760- 1819)   Ueber Nationalindustrie und Staatswirthschaft. Nach Adam Smith bearbeitet.
Berlin, H.Frölich 1800-04. 3 volumes. XXXII,462,[1]; VIII,623,[1]; VIII,783,[1]p. Contemp. calf, backs richly gilt with labels, volume 3 differently bound and somewhat bigger in size but as nice. Two old stamps on titles erased with some affect to surface but without loss of text, else fine. (#17718)

eur  1500
First edition. The major book on economics of the author, professor of history and politics at the Brunswick Carolinum. Lueder was among the first to lecture Smithian economics in Germany and hence played an important role in the development of German economics from mercantilism to liberalism. The present work is largely a paraphrase of the Wealth of nations, yet it has been noticed that Lueder deserves a place in the history of economic literature on his own account for the numerous corrections and additions to the work of Smith, particularly where geographical, ethnographical, agricultural and statistical issues are discussed, and for his emphasis on the influence of moral and intellectual factors on industrial development. *Humpert 7672. Kress B.4225. Goldsmiths' 17851. Menger c.85. Not in Vanderblue.

MARSCHAK, Jacob (1898- 1977)   Economic information, decision, and prediction. Selected essays.
Dordrecht-Boston, D.Reidel [1974]. 3 volumes. XVIII,389; XII,362; X,399p. Orig. cloth with dust wrappers. (Theory and decision library, volume 7)(#16300)

eur  175
First editions. Part 1: Economics of decision. Part 2: Economics of information and organization. Part 3: Money and other assets. Part 4: Economic measurements. Part 5: Contribution to the logic of economics. *New Palgrave III,p.350.

MARSHALL, Alfred (1842- 1924)   Memorials. Edited by A.C.Pigou.
London, Macmillan 1925. XII,518,[2]p. With frontispiece-portrait and 6 other portraits. Orig. cloth, back lettered gilt, slight wear to extremities, with dust jacket. (#24384)

eur  125
First edition. This volume contains memorials by J.M.Keynes, F.Y.Edgeworth, C.R.Fay, E.A.Benians and A.C.Pigou, a selection of Marshall's smaller writings and a selection from his correspondence.

MARSHALL, Alfred (1842- 1924)   Money, credit & commerce.
London, Macmillan 1923. XV,369,[3]p. Orig. blue cloth, back lettered gilt. (#17727)

eur  150
First edition. The last book of Alfred Marshall, published one year before his death. It contains his views on money, international trade and business fluctuations and 'although blemished, it should not be dismissed'. *New Palgrave III,p.362. Batson p.41.

McCULLOCH, John Ramsay (1789- 1864)   The principles of political economy: with some inquiries respecting their application, and a sketch of the rise and progress of the science. The fourth edition. Corrected, enlarged, and improved.
Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, and London, Longman [etc.] 1849. XXIV,646,24 [publ. cat.]p. Orig. embossed cloth, very light wear at extremities, front inner hinge weak. A very good copy. (#17406)

eur  175
Fourth revised edition, expanded with an elaborate index. First published in 1825. *Goldsmiths' 36180. Carpenter XXXVIII,8.

MILL, James (1773-1836)   Elements of political economy.
London, printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy 1821. VIII,240p., p.238-240 publisher's advertisements. Uncut in contemporary grey boards, back with printed label, somewhat defective at back and corners, book plate, stamp on endpaper, former owner's name on title. Preserved in a fine box. (#19997)

eur  1150
First edition. A summary of the state of the science in the beginning of the nineteenth century and as such the first English text book of classical economics. It arose from the lessons given by James Mill to his son John Stuart and is fully based upon Smithian and Ricardian theories with respect to the production and distribution of wealth and upon Malthusian theories of population. *Kress C.739. Einaudi 3892. McCulloch p.17.

MILL, John Stuart (1806- 1873)   Essays on some unsettled questions of political economy. Second edition.
London, Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer 1874. VI,[2],164,[4,24 publ. cat.]. Orig. green embossed green cloth, back lettered gilt. A crisp copy. (#30899)

eur  125
Second edition. Mill's first book on political economy, first published in 1844. It includes 5 essays written in 1829 and 1830, of which only the last one was printed previously. The essays deal with the laws of interchange between nations, the influence of consumption upon production, the words productive and unproductive, profits and interest, and the definition of political economy.

MILL, John Stuart (1806- 1873)   J. Stuart Mills's staathuishoudkunde, door Mr. Jacques Oppenheim, secretaris der gemeente Groningen.
Groningen, J.B.Wolters 1875-76. 2 volumes. [IV],459; [IV],464p. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, marbled sides and edges. Occasionally a few neat pencil underlinings and marginalia, bookplate on verso of first free endpapers. A near fine set. (#21767)

eur  350
First Dutch edition. Despite its misty title page this is virtually a translation of Mill's seminal Principles of political economy. The translator Jacques Oppenheim (1849-1924) was at the time secretary of the city of Groningen and in 1885 became professor of law at the University of Groningen. He was an authority in the field of administrative law and became also known for his many merits for the Jewish community. This seems to be his only contribution to economics. *BWN I,p.434. Butter p.151,18.

MISES, Ludwig von (1881- 1973)   Liberalismus.
Jena, Gustav Fischer 1927. IV,175,[5 publ. advert.]p. Uncut in fine modern boards, back lettered black, original printed orange wrappers (a bit frayed and discoloured) preserved, name to upper wrapper and bookplate on verso, small stamp on verso of title. (#21626)

eur  350
First edition. A reformulation of the principles of the classical liberal program: private property, capitalist production, free trade and decentralized government. Mises 'stood out among scholars as an uncompromising stalwart of laissez-faire'.
Mises was the founder of the famous Austrian Institute for Business Cycle Research, of which his student and follower Friedrich von Hayek became the first director, and at the time the principal economic adviser of the Austrian government. The rising influence of national socialism in Austria made him to accept a professorship in Geneva. He emigrated to America in 1940. *New Palgrave III,p.480.

MüLLER, Adam Heinrich (1779- 1829)   Die Elemente der Staatskunst. Oeffentliche Vorlesungen, vor Sr. Durchlaucht dem Prinzen Bernhard von Sachsen-Weimar und einer Versammlung von Staatsmännern und Diplomaten, im Winter von 1808 auf 1809, zu Dresden, gehalten.
Berlin, J.D.Sander 1809. 3 volumes. Small 8vo. XXVIII,298; [II],375; [II],328p. With 3 folding tables. Modern but not recent half calf, backs richly gilt with red and green labels, trifle rubbed, new endpapers. (#28783)

eur  2250
First edition of the main work of the author, a series of lectures held at Dresden. Adam Müller was a diplomat in Austrian service, an ardent opponent of the ideals of the Enlightenment and one of the intellectual voices of the post-Napoleonic restoration and the most important political economist of the German Romantic school. Müller defended a system of organic unity of society and the state and hence rejected the economic individualism of Adam Smith. Kress B.5552. Humpert 1059. Not in Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. New Palgrave III,p.561. At length: J.Baxa, Adam Müller, p.100-109.

MYRDAL, Gunnar (1898- 1987)   Das politische Element in der nationalökonomischen Doktrinbildung. Aus dem Schwedischen übersetzt von G.Mackenroth.
Berlin, Junker und Dünnhaupt 1932. XI,309p. Orig. printed wrappers, back faded. Stamp on half-title and title. (#17769)

eur  150
First German edition. Myrdal's first book after his doctoral dissertation of 1927, originally published in Swedish in 1930 under the title Vetenskap och politik i nationalekonomien. This German edition includes some revisions and a new preface. An English edition under the title The political element in the development of economic theory was not published before 1953.
At first a pure theorist Myrdal's interest for political and methodological questions was raised by his stay in the United States in 1929. In the present work he investigates the role of political speculation in economic doctrine building, with 'emphasis on realistic and relevant research, whether on economic problems, race relations, or world poverty, and with it the effort to purge economic thinking of systematic biases' (P.Streeten). *New Palgrave III,p.581.

PALMER, John Horsley (1779- 1858)   The causes and consequences of the pressure upon the money- market; with a statement of the action of the Bank of England from 1st October, 1833, to the 27th December, 1836.
London, Pelham Richardson 1837. With: Samuel Jones LOYD (1796-1883), Reflections suggested by a perusal of Mr. J. Horsley Palmer's pamphlet on the causes and consequences of the pressure on the money-market. (#34346)

eur  650
And with: John Horsley PALMER, Reply to the reflections, etc. etc. of Mr. Samuel Jones Loyd ...
Together 3 parts. London, Pelham Richardson 1837. 65; 56; 24p. Sewn as issued, first (title) and last pages lightly dust soiled. From the library of the Dutch Ministry of Finance, with small old stamp and label to titles and another stamp to pages 3.
First edition of three very important pamphlets on the policy and responsibilities of the Bank of England. Palmer became a director of the Bank of England in 1811 and was its governor from 1830 to 1833. In the present pamphlet he explains that the practice of the Bank fully agrees with the principles exposed in 1832 before the Committee on the Bank Charter. His pamphlet gave rise to a number of replies, among which the reply of Samuel Jones Loyd, later Lord Overstone, is the most important. *Kress C.4456, 4449 and 4457. Goldsmiths' 29961, 29949 and 29962. Einaudi 4265, not present, and 4266. McCulloch p.181-2 (all 3 bold).

PECQUEUR, Constantin (1801- 1887)   Economie sociale. Des intérêts du commerce, de l'industrie et de l'agriculture, et de la civilisation en général, sous l'influence des applications de la vapeur. Machines fixes, chemins de fer, bateaux à vapeur, etc. Deuxième édition.
Paris, Desessart 1839. 2 volumes. XIX,510; [IV],528p. Contemp. half calf, backs richly gilt decorated, marbled sides, green speckled edges. Library stamp and access number to lower margin of both titles, cancelled library entries to front paste-downs, endpapers partly browned. A remarkably bright set without any paperspotting. (#20730)

eur  1500
Second edition, differing from the first edition of the same year by the indication deuxième édition only. One of Pecqueur's chief works, in which he investigates the influences of modern technical development (steam- power) on industry, agriculture and society.
Originally a follower of Saint-Simon and of Fourier Pecqueur developped an independent theory of communism. His theory is essentially humanitarian and highly favourable to economic development as a basis for social and moral amelioration. His views on the future of industrial society 'are among the best of the first half of the nineteenth century'. Pecqueur also contributed a great deal to the rapprochement of socialism and economic science.
*Kress C.4963. Einaudi 4348.

PIGOU, Arthur Cecil (1877- 1959)   The economy and finance of the war. Being a discussion of the real costs of the war and the way in which they should be met.
London, J.M.Dent & Sons 1916. 96p. Orig. black lettered green cloth. Stamp on title, edges somewhat browned. (#33530)

eur  225
First edition. Based upon two lectures delivered in Cambridge under the titles The economic costs of the war and The distribution of the costs of the war, and on articles published in the Contemporary review of 1915 and 1916. *New Palgrave III,p.878.

PIGOU, Arthur Cecil (1877- 1959)   Industrial fluctuations.
London, Macmillan 1927. XXII,397,[2]p. With 20 mostly folding charts. Orig. cloth, back lightly darkened and with faint remainders of removed label, bookplate on first paste-down, else bright and clean. (#21333)

eur  275
First edition. In his preface Pigou writes that when he was preparing the second edition (1924) of his Economics of welfare he omitted the chapter on 'the variability of the national dividend' because he 'was anxious to undertake a more comprehensive study of industrial fluctuations'. The present volume is the result of that undertaking. *New Palgrave III,p.878.

RICARDO, David (1772- 1823)   On the principles of political economy, and taxation. Second edition.
London, John Murray 1819. VIII,550,[2 advert.]p. With the initial blank. Uncut in recent half calf, gilt back with red label, marbled sides, new endpapers. Few unobtrusive marginal scribbling, small stamp on title erased slightly affecting the paper. A bright copy. (#20531)

eur  1750
Second edition, printed in 1000 copies only. A classic of political economy originally published in 1817. 'The fundamental ground-work of the Principles is based on the theory that, given free competition in trade, the exchange value of commodities will be determined by the amount of labour expended in production: not a wholly original thesis, nor one capable of absolute expression, but one which was given new force by the theory of distribution with which Ricardo reinforced it.'
*Kress C.401. Carpenter XXXVII,2. Printing and the mind of man 277.

RICARDO, David (1772- 1823)   The works. With a notice of the life and writings of the author, by J.R.McCulloch, Esq.
London, J.Murray 1846. XXXIII,584,16 [publ. advert.]p. Orig. embossed cloth, neatly rebacked, old gilt back strip essentially laid down, new endpapers. Some paperspotting, particularly towards beginning and end. (#23069)

eur  450
First cllected edition. This volume includes the final third edition of Ricardo's Principles of political eonomy and taxation, and the following pieces: High price of bullion, Reply to Mr Bosanquet's observations, Essay on the influence of a low price of corn, Proposals for an economical and secure currency, On protection to agriculture, Plan for the establishment of a national bank, Essay on the funding system, Observations on parliamentary reform, and the Speech on voting by ballot. This is preceded by the first printing of McCulloch's life of the author, and followed by an index to the complete volume. *Kress C.6944. Goldsmiths' 34533. Einaudi has a new edition of 1871 only (4735).

RICARDO, David (1772- 1823)   The works and correspondence. Edited by Piero Sraffa with the collaboration of M.H.Dobb.
Cambridge 1951-55, volume 11 1973. 11 volumes, including index. With plates and facsimiles. Orig. cloth. A fine set thpough without dust wrappers. (#20791)

eur  450
First edition, first printing of each volume. The standard scholarly edition of the works and correspondence of David Ricardo, published for the Royal Economic Society. 1. On the principles of political economy and taxation. 2. Notes on Malthus's Principles of political economy. 3. Pamphlets and papers 1809-1811. 4. Pamphlets and papers 1815-1823. 5. Speeches and evidence. 6-9. Letters 1810/1823. 10. Biographical miscellany. 11. General index.

Ricardo,D. - DIEHL,K.   Sozialwissenschaftliche Erläuterungen zu David Ricardo's Grundgesetzen der Volkswirtschaft und Besteuerung. Zweite, neu verfasste Auflage.
Leipzig 1905. 2 volumes. XIII,427; VIII,529p. Contemp. half cloth. (#20456)

eur  125
Published as a sequel to a translation of Ricardo's Principles (and numbered on the backs 2 and 3), but absolutely complete in itself.

SANDELIN, Pieter Alexander (1777- 1857)   Répertoire général d'économie politique ancienne et moderne.
La Haye, P.H.Noordendorp 1846-48. 6 volumes incl. Supplement. Large 8vo. [XIII],VIII,696; [VI],697; [IV],IV,760; [VIII],755,[4]; [VIII],761; [VI],775,VIIIp. Printed in double columns. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs, red sides. Perforation stamp through titles and imperfections at hinges and corners but still a very good set. From the library of F.W.C.Blom (1809-1877), a merchant in 'chemicals' and liberal member of the Dutch parliament whose widow presented it to the library of the City of Rotterdam. (#19312)

eur  750
First (only) edition. A comprehensive compilation of articles on political economy, theoretical, historical, biographical and bibliographical. The articles are taken from works of authors like Turgot, Smith, Say, Sismondi, Ricardo, Malthus, Rossi, Rau, Storch, Blanqui and others, and from various French, English and German periodicals. A vaste source of information that could be collected elsewhere only with great difficulties.
Sandelin was a lawyer born in Brussels, president of the Court of Bruges and member of parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. After the outbreak of the Belgian revolution he lost his functions and established in The Hague. Apparently issued in cooperation with the famous Paris publisher of economic books Guillaumin, whose name appears on the title of part of the edition. *Goldsmiths' 36770. Einaudi 4977. Not in Kress or EHB. Coquelin & Guillaumin II,p.588. Brunet 4035.

SARTORIUS, Georg Friedrich (1766- 1828)   Abhandlungen, die Elemente des National-Reichthums und die Staatswirthschaft betreffend. Erster Theil [all published].
Göttingen, J.F.Röwer 1806. VIII,519,[1 errata]p. Modern marbled boards, back with gilt calf label, red edges. Last part of the volume faintly waving; cancelled library stamp to title. (#24147)

eur  1500
First edition. Sartorius was professor of philosophy and politics at Göttingen from 1797 until his death. An eminent teacher and educator Sartorius' importance for economics is based upon his introduction of the teachings of Adam Smith at a German university. For this purpose Sartorius published extracts from Smith's work, for the first time in 1796 under the title Handbuch der Staatswirtschaft zum Gebrauch bey academischen Vorlesungen, nach Adam Smith's Grundriss.
In the preface to the present volume the author writes that he originally intended to present a new edition of that work, but after all preferred to publish the present series of treatises in which he sets out his own views, despite his great admiration for Adam Smith sometimes different from that renowned author.
'[This book is] his most important original work on economics ... in which, whilst adopting Smith's views in the main, he differs from him on several points; where he diverges from him he has been followed by the great majority of later German economists. Acknowledging free-trade as the general rule, he admits exceptions, and holds that the government must interfere in economic life to prevent private interest from compromising the public weal.'
*Kress B.5109. Humpert 7719. Palgrave III,p.352.

SAX, Emil (1845-1927)   Die Verkehrsmittel in Volks- und Staatswirthschaft. I. Band: Allgemeiner Theil. Land- und Wasserwege. Post und Telegraph. II. Band: Die Eisenbahnen.
Wien, A.Hölder, 1878-79. 2 volumes in 1. X,372; VIII,552p. Contemp. half green calf, richly gilt back with raised bands. A fine copy indeed. (#30581)

eur  200
First edition. Emil Sax was professor of political economy in Prague from 1879 to 1893. He largely shared the ideas of the Austrian school, but 'in methodological matters, in the conception of economics, and in the interpretation of the value phenomenon itself he went his own way'. He was a specialist in the field of transport economics and the present volumes, his major work, are based upon sound historical and theoretical analysis and 'an excellent piece of applied economics'. A second edition appeared 1918-22. *New Palgrave IV,p.248.

SAY, Louis Auguste (1774- 1840)   Principales causes de la richesse ou de la misère des peuples et des particuliers.
Paris, Déterville 1818. XXII,156,[1 errata]p. Uncut in fine modern cream boards, back lettered black. Old names to upper margin of title. Paperspotted. (#31835)

eur  275
First edition. Louis Say of Nantes was a brother of Jean Baptiste Say and founder of a cotton mill and sugar refineries in Nantes and Paris. This is the first of several books on economic subjects in which he criticizes the doctrines of his brother, Adam Smith, Lauderdale, 'and several others'. *Kress C.161. Goldsmiths' 22030. CCF locates a single copy in France (BnF). New Palgrave IV,p.252.

SCHMOLLER, Gustav von (1838- 1917)   Zur Geschichte der deutschen Kleingewerbe im 19. Jahrhundert. Statistische und nationalökonomische Untersuchungen.
Halle, Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses 1870. Small 8vo. XVI,704p. Orig. cloth, back discoloured. Old name on half-title and title, title with dampstain, else fine. (#23401)

eur  125
First edition. Historical and economic investigations into small businesses in Germany during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. One of the earliest works of the author, the major representative of the younger historical school in Germany and a strong advocate of paternalistic social policy. *New Palgrave IV,p.257.

SCHMOLLER, Gustav von (1838- 1917)   Zur Litteraturgeschichte der Staats- und Sozialwissenschaften.
Leipzig, Duncker & Humblot 1888. X,[2],304,[4]p. Recent half cloth, gilt back with label, marbled sides, printed wrappers essentially preserved. Library sticker on half-title, cancelled library stamp on title and verso. Fine copy. (#20538)

eur  150
First edition. A series of articles on the history of economic theory, including essays on Fichte, List, Carey, Lorenz von Stein, Roscher, Knies, Schäffle, Henry George, a.o. Schmoller was the major representative of the younger historical school in German economics and a strong advocate of paternalistic social policy. *Einaudi 5165. New Palgrave IV,p.257.

SCHNEIDER, Erich (1900- 1970)   Einführung in die Grundfragen des industriellen Rechnungswesens.
Kobenhavn, G.E.C.Gad 1939. IX,180p. & 8 appendices. Orig. cloth. From the library of P.J.Verdam. (#29843)

eur  50
First edition. *New Palgrave IV,p.259.

SCHNEIDER, Erich (1900- 1970)   Reine Theorie monopolistischer Wirtschaftsformen.
Tübingen, J.C.B.Mohr 1932. VII,176p. Orig. cloth. A fine copy from the library of the Dutch economist P.Hennipman, with his name on title and a few pencil scorings and annotations. (Beiträge zur ökonomischen Theorie 4) Added: typoscript 1p. A4 about a failure in the present book, likely by the former owner. (#18483)

eur  150
First edition. The work by which Schneider earned his habilitation under the supervision of Schumpeter, then professor in Bonn. *New Palgrave IV,p.258.

SCHUMPETER, Joseph (1883- 1950)   Epochen der Dogmen- und Methodengeschichte. [In:] Grundriss der Sozialökonomik. I. Abteilung: Historische und theoretische Grundlagen. I. Teil: Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftswissenschaft. Zweite, erweiterte Auflage, p.19-124.
Tübingen, J.C.B.Mohr 1924. Large 8vo. IX,208p. Orig. cloth. Fine copy. (#18554)

eur  50
Further contributions by K.Bücher, E.Heimann and E. von Philippovich. *Stevenson 004 (first edition of 1914). Schneider p.81.

SCHUMPETER, Joseph (1883- 1950)   Theorie der wirtschaftlichen Entwicklung.
Leipzig, Verlag von Duncker & Humblot 1912. VIII,548p. Uncut in fine modern boards, back with gilt lettered calf label. Minimal paperspotting to first leaves. (#31830)

eur  2750
First edition. Probably Schumpeter's greatest book, published four years after his other important book (Das Wesen und der Hauptinhalt der theoretischen Nationalökonomie, 1908). It brought him an international reputation as an economist and was reprinted several times, and translated into Italian, English, French, Japanese and Spanish. 'Much of his later work on business cycles and the evolution of capitalism into socialism is to a certain extent an elaboration and improvement of the ideas and analysis presented in [this] his book on economic development.'
The subtitle Eine Untersuchung über Unternehmergewinn, Kapital, Kredit, Zins und den Konjunkturzyklus was not added before the second edition of 1926. *Stevenson 3. Schneider p.22-34. New Palgrave IV,p.263ff.

SCHUMPETER, Joseph (1883- 1950)   Zur Soziologie der Imperialismen.
Tübingen, J.C.B.Mohr 1919. 76p. Orig. printed orange wrappers, lightly frayed and dust soiled. Small name in ink on title. A good copy. (Offprint Archiv für Sozialwissenschaft und Sozialpolitik)(#21273)

eur  175
First offprint edition. Originally printed in the first two parts of volume 46 (1918/19) of the quoted journal. It was also published in the Aufsätze zur Soziologie of 1953. Paul Sweezy in the introduction to the English edition of this (1951) reveals that Schumpeter himself considered this among his most important works. *Stevenson 8. Schneider p.83.

SIMIAND, François (1873- 1935)   Le salaire. L'Evolution sociale et la monnaie. Essai de théorie expérimentale du salaire. Introduction et étude globale.
Paris, F.Alcan 1932. 3 volumes. XXXII,586; 620; XLIV,152p. With 4 tables on 3 folding leaves, 4 folding diagrams and 36 diagrams in the text. Uncut in original printed wrappers. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to the historian Sebastien Charléty. (Nouvelle bibliothèque économique)(#28083)

eur  275
First edition of the author's chief work. 'This work shows his (Simiand's) methods in action and is unique in the infinite care bestowed on working out, before the reader's eye, every step of his analysis. Though the results are not, perhaps, wholly encouraging... it is precisely to that care that the work owes its very considerable significance - it should really be more widely known.' *Schumpeter 820.

Simonde de Sismondi,J.C.L. - AMONN,A.   Simonde de Sismondi als Nationalökonom. Darstellung seiner Lehren mit einer Einführung und Erläuterungen.
Bern [1945-49]. 2 volumes. 516; 413p. Orig. cloth. (Mensch und Gesellschaft 8 & 9) (#28958)

eur  75

SMITH, Adam (1723-1790)   Untersuchung über die Natur und die Ursachen des Nationalreichthums. Aus dem Englischen der vierten Ausgabe neu übersetzt [volume 2 and 3: und mit Anmerkungen versehen von C.Garve]. Dritte, mit Stewarts Nachricht von dem Leben uns den Schriften des Autors vermehrte unveränderte Ausgabe.
Breslau und Leipzig, Wilhelm Gottlieb Korn 1810. 3 volumes. CIV,412; VIII,631; VIII,422p. Contemp. marbled boards, backs with red labels, little rubbed and trifle worn at spine ends. Small tear in inner margin of a few pages at end of second volume not affecting text. A near fine set. (#24149)

eur  1000
Third edition of the best German translation. Smith's masterpiece was translated into German for the first time in 1776-78 by J.F.Schiller and C.A.Wichmann. This edition was reissued in 1792, together with a translation of the Additions and corrections. Dissatisfied with this translation Christian Garve (1742-1798), professor of philosophy in Leipzig and among the major adherents of Scottish philosophy in Germany, published a new translation in 1794-96. A second edition followed in 1799, enlarged with a translation of Dugald Stewart's life of Adam Smith. The present third edition was issued again in 1814, since then no German edition was available until a new translation by Max Stirner in 1846-47.
*Vanderblue p.27. Kress B.5747. C.Garve: Palgrave II,p.186.

Smith,A. - FAY,C.R.   Adam Smith and the Scotland of his day.
Cambridge 1956. VII,174p. With portrait. Orig. cloth with dust wrappers. (Publications of the Department of social and economic research, University of Glasgow. Social and economic studies 3) (#28086)

eur  30

Smith,A. - SCOTT,W.R.   Adam Smith as student and professor. With unpublished documents, including parts of the Edinburgh Lectures, a draft of The wealth of nations, extracts from the muniments of the University of Glasgow and correspondence.
Glasgow 1937. 4to. XXV,445p. With frontispiece, 16 plates, a plan and facsimiles (p.362-392). Orig. gilt cloth. Bookplate of Th.Limperg. Fine copy. (Glasgow University publications 46) (#22747)

eur  100

STACKELBERG, Heinrich von (1905- 1946)   Marktform und Gleichgewicht.
Wien und Berlin, Julius Springer 1934. VI,138,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers. (#33536)

eur  350
First edition. Habilitation thesis of 'the most gifted theoretical economist in Germany during his time'. It 'had a lasting influence on price theory ... comparable with Chamberlin's Theory of monopolistic competition and Joan Robinson's The economics of imperfect competition, but goes further in the analysis and in mathematical rigour'. *New Palgrave IV,p.469.

[THOMPSON, Thomas Perronet (1783- 1869)]   The article on the instrument of exchange. Republished from the Westminster Review, No. I. With additions appropriate to the period of republication. By the author of the Catechism on the corn laws.
Republished on the first Feb. 1830, by Robert Heward ... 1830. 27p. Drop-title with fine engraving. Fine modern cream boards, back lettered black. (#31891)

eur  350
First separate edition. An examination of the effects of an excessive issue of bills by the state over a period of time with the use of mathematical arguments. Thompson was a prolific author of pamphlets directed against the classical economists and the free-trade movement, of which his Catechism of the corn laws (1827) is the best known. He was also co-founder and for a time proprietor of the Westminster Review in which this article originally appeared in 1824. He became member of the House of Commons in 1836 and there voted with the Radicals.
*Kress C.2694. Einaudi 5609 (second edition from the same year). Not in Goldsmiths'. Theocharis p.122ff. New Palgrave IV,p.631. Schumpeter p.713.

Thompson,W. - HASBACH,M.   William Thompson.
Jena 1922. X,228p. (Beiträge zur Geschichte der Nationalökonomie 3) (#12489)

eur  20

TOUGAN-BARANOVSKY, Michel (1865-1919)   Les crises industrielles en Angleterre. Traduit sur la 2e édition russe revue et augmentée par l'auteur, par Joseph Schapiro.
Paris, M.Giard & E.Brière 1913. VII,476p. Orig. printed wrappers. (Bibliothèque internationale d'économie politique)(#17913)

eur  175
First French edition. 'The first coherent and thoroughly 'economic' theory of the business cycle', originally published in Russian in 1894. 'There could scarcely have been a more masterly master's thesis.' *New Palgrave IV,p.705.

TWISS, Travers (1809-1897)   View of the progress of political economy in Europe since the sixteenth century. A course of lectures delivered before the University of Oxford in Michaelmas Term, 1846, and Lent Term, 1847.
London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1847. XV,298p., bound with 24p. publisher's catalogue. Orig. embossed cloth, back lettered gilt. Bookplate to inside front, occasionally light spotting but a good copy. (#29207)

eur  450
First edition. Twiss teached law and economics and was at the time of these lectures Drummond professor of political economy at Oxford. His reputation as an economist rests chiefly upon the present book, among the earliest histories of economics in English. It has been compared with the histories of Blanqui and Villeneuve-Bargemont and Twiss has acknowledged his indebtness to these French authors. Rare. *Einaudi 5775. New Palgrave IV,p.720.

VILLENEUVE-BARGEMONT, Alban de (1784-1850)   Histoire de l'économie politique.
Bruxelles, publié par la Société Nationale, etc. Gérant, M.Ch.-J. de Mat 1839. [IV],682p. Somewhat posterior half calf, gilt back. Stamp on half title and title. (#14383)

eur  350
First edition, preceding by two years the first authorized edition published in two volumes in Paris. A history of political economy, marked as rather a history of facts than of ideas but of great interest for the author's broad knowledge of economic literature and his interest in social philosophy and politics.
Villeneuve Bargemont was an able government official and deputy and a faithful but enlightened catholic and has been marked as a central figure in the development of Christian inspired economics. He has been linked with the physiocrats for the priority he gives to agriculture and with Simonde de Sismondi for his particular interest in the fate of the lower classes.
*Kress C.5031. Goldsmiths' 30830. Einaudi has the Paris edition only. Palgrave III,p.626.

VILLIAUME, Nicolas (1818- 1877)   Nouveau traité d'économie politique. Deuxième édition revue et augmentée par l'auteur.
Paris, A.Lacroix, Verboeckhoven & Ce 1864. 2 volumes in 1. [IV],399; [IV],404p. Contemp. half morocco, gilt back. Some spotting and staining. (#17725)

eur  50
Second augmented edition. A treatise on political economy favouring state interference, progressive taxation, social legislation, etc. and hence of interest for the development of the idea of state socialism in France. The first edition of 1857 gained its author a flattering letter from John Stuart Mill which is included in the present edition. *Palgrave III,p.627.

WALRAS, Léon (1834- 1910)   Eléments d'économie politique pure ou théorie de la richesse sociale. Edition définitive. Revue et augmentée par l'auteur.
Paris, R.Pichon et R.Durand-Auzias & Lausanne, F.Rouge 1926. XX,491p. With 5 folding charts. Contemporary red cloth, back lettered gilt. Fine copy. (#20803)

eur  175
Fifth edition, with the preface to the important fourth edition of 1900, the last published during Walras' lifetime.

WALRAS,L.   Correspondence and related papers. Edited by William Jaffé.
Amsterdam 1965. 3 volumes. XLIII,799; XXVII,763; XXIII,538p. With frontispieces (portraits) and facsimiles. Orig. cloth with dust- wrappers. (#16229)

eur  125
Includes 1783 letters by Léon Walras and his correspondents, among which are most of the greatest economists of his time such as Cournot, Knapp, Garnier, Jevons, Menger, Gide, Wicksteed, Léon Say, Foxwell, Böhm-Bawerk, Marshall, Launhardt, Bortkiewicz, and Pareto, and a number of hitherto unpublished related papers. 1. 1857-1883. 2. 1884-1897. 3. 1898-1909 and indexes.

WEBER,E.   Literaturgeschichte der Handelsbetriebslehre.
Tübingen, H.Laupp 1914. [IV],147p. (Zeitschrift für die gesamte Staatswissenschaft. Ergänzungsheft 49) (#34401)

eur  30

WESTERGAARD, Harald (1853- 1936)   Die Grundzüge der Theorie der Statistik.
Jena, Gustav Fischer 1890. VI,[2],286p. Fine modern boards, back lettered black. Stamp on title. A bright copy. (#30941)

eur  125
First edition. Westergaard studied mathematics and economics in Copenhagen and in England and Germany and was professor of economics in Copenhagen from 1833 to 1924. He acquired an international reputation as a statistician, particularly with the present book. He is also known as the author of a valuable history of the science Contributions to the history of statistics (1932). *New Palgrave IV,p.899.

WEYLAND, John (1774- 1854)   The principles of population and production, as they are affected by the progress of society; with a view to moral and political consequences.
London, printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy 1816. XL,493 [errata on p.493],[1]p. Very fine recent half morocco, green calf label to back lettered gilt, marbled sides and edges. Small access numer in lower blank margin of p.V., else bright and clean. (#23416)

eur  2250
First edition. A major criticism of Malthus' population theory, answered by Malthus the next year in the appendix to the fifth edition of his Essay on population. Malthus thought much higher of it than of the other object of the appendix, the Inquiry of James Grahame which appeared the same year, 'a slight work without any very distinct object in view ... Mr. Weyland's work is of a much more elaborate desciption [and] has also a very definite object in view'.
Weyland believed that an increase of population was recommendable and argued that a higher birthrate in the countryside was needed to compensate for the higher mortality rate in towns. He holds that 'population has a natural tendency to keep within the powers of the soil to afford it subsistence in every gradation through which society passes [and] this tendency can never be destroyed, and can only be altered or diverted from its natural course ... by grossly impolitic laws, or pernicious customs, either accelerating the progress of population considerably beyond its natural rate, or depressing the productive energies of the soil considerably below its natural powers' (p.21).
Weyland was a landowner and magistrate from Oxfordshire and author of several books on the poor laws and related subjects. *Kress B.6837. Goldsmiths' 21429. Einaudi 6027. Bonar p.378-380.

WICKSELL, Knut (1851- 1926)   Interest and prices (Geldzins and Güterpreise). A study of the causes regulating the value of money. Translated from the German by R.F.Kahn.
London, Macmillan 1936. XXXI,219p. Orig. cloth, outer margins of both sides lightly stained, else clean. Bookplate on first paste down. (#21338)

eur  125
First English edition. The original German edition had appeared already 1898. *New Palgrave IV,p.907.

WIESER, Friedrich von (1851- 1926)   Die deutsche Steuerleistung und der öffentliche Haushalt in Böhmen.
Leipzig, Duncker & Humblot 1904. 93p. Stamp on half-title and 2 mall stamps on verso of title. Contemp. half cloth, marbled sides, lightly stained but a nice copy. (#30587)

eur  150
First separate edition. Wieser, with Carl Menger and Böhm-Bawerk among the major figures of the Austrian school of economics, had succeeded Menger as professor of economic theory in Vienna in 1903. The present essay treats the relative contribution of the Germans and Czechs to the yield of Bohemian taxation and concludes that the former is much higher. It had appeared the previous year in the Prague journal Deutsche Arbeit.

WIESER, Friedrich von (1851- 1926)   Gesammelte Abhandlungen. Mit einer biographischen Einleitung herausgegeben von Friedrich A. v. Hayek.
Tübingen, J.C.B.Mohr (Paul Siebeck) 1929. XXXIV,[1],404p. With portrait. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly frayed. (#21079)

eur  150
First edition. Collected essays on economic method, the Austrian theory of value, the theory of money and other economic and sociological subjects, including a criticism of Schumpeter's first book of 1910. Wieser succeeded in 1903 Carl Menger as professor in Vienna and there counted among his students Schumpeter, Mises and Hayek. The latter edited the present volume and added a biographical sketch and a bibliography.

WIESER, Friedrich von (1851- 1926)   Theorie der gesellschaftlichen Wirtschaft. Zweite Auflage.
Tübingen, J.C.B.Mohr 1924. Large 8vo. XI,330p. Orig. cloth. Some foxing, else fine. (Grundriss der Sozialökonomik. I. Abteilung: Historische und theoretische Grundlagen II. Teil) (#17736)

eur  50

WOLOWSKI, Louis (1810- 1876)   La Banque d'Angleterre et les banques d'Ecosse.
Paris, Guillaumin 1867. XI,560p. Contemp. half calf, back richly gilt, marbled sides and endpapers. The usual mild browning. From the library of Michel Chevalier, the author's brother-in-law, with his bookplate to first paste-down and Bibliothèque de Michel Chevalier at foot of back. (#33540)

eur  125
First edition. Louis Wolowski was born in Poland and emigrated to France in 1834. He became a banker, politician and successor of Blanqui as professor, and author of numerous articles for the Journal des économistes and other journals, and books on money and banking. *Einaudi 6062.




Top Back to our Welcome Page