Antiquariaat
 MATTHYS DE JONGH

 Groenmarkt 11,  7201 HW Zutphen,  Netherlands
 tel +31 (0) 575 543 136
www.mdejongh.com   
matthys@mdejongh.com   
member NVvA, ILAB-LILA   

Back to our Welcome Page

Old, rare and scholarly books
Oude, zeldzame en wetenschappelijke boeken

Economic books before 1800

updated   23-04-13            
      



[ACCARIAS DE SERIONNE, Jacques (1709-1792)]   Les intérêts des nations de l'Europe, dévélopés relativement au commerce.
Leide, Elie Luzac 1766.
2 volumes. 4to. 6,[IV],434; [IV],387p. Contemp. calf, backs richly gilt with labels, volume label of second volume gone, red edges, a bit rubbed and minor imperfection at foot of back of first volume. Vague waterstain in lower inner corner, a bit worse towards the end of the first volume, still a fine set. (#35307)
eur  900
First edition. A comprehensive work on commerce in all its aspects: the commerce of the consecutive European nations, public credit, banking, book-keeping, population, money, the effects of the abundance of gold and silver, the Indian companies, commercial law and practice, bankruptcy, speculation, bills of exchange, etc. The author was a French lawyer who, for unknown reasons, lived in Holland, where most of his works were published anonymously. He is known as an opponent of the ideas of the French philosophers and the Physiocrats.
Though the second edition published the next year in four volumes in 12mo is quite common, this first edition in 4to is scarce. *Kress 6310. Goldsmiths' 10188. INED 12. Sabin 79234. Spengler p.316-321.


[ACCARIAS DE SERIONNE, Jacques (1709-1792)]   La richesse de la Hollande, ouvrage dans lequel on expose l'origine du commerce & de la puissance des Hollandois; l'accroissement successif de leur commerce & de leur navigation; les causes qui ont contribué à leur progrès, celles qui tendent à les détruire; & les moyens qui peuvent servir à les relever.
Londres, aux dépens de la Compagnie 1778.
2 volumes in 1. 4to. XVI,384; [IV],371,9p. Contemp. calf-backed marbled boards, very light wear to top and foot of back, back label gone. A strong and bright copy on large paper. (#13342)
eur  500
First edition. A historical treatise on the commerce and trade of the Dutch Republic, the causes of its prosperity in the past, the reasons for its present decline, and the means for recovery. Most bibliographers attribute this book to the French lawyer Accarias de Serionne, an opponent of the ideas of the philosophers and the Physiocrats. It has also been attributed to the Dutch jurist, philosopher and bookseller Elie Luzac (1723-1796), who published a Dutch work (Hollands rijkdom, 1780) which was only nominally a translation from the present French book. In the preface to this Dutch adaptation Luzac writes that he made it because he wanted to demonstrate 'in which way ... such a book should be treated ... even more so, because ... so many had kept him [Luzac] for the author of this [French] book'. An 8vo-edition appeared the same year. *Kress B.96. Einaudi 4767. INED 13 & 2987bis. EHB 1245a.


ANDERSON, James (1739-1808)   Observations on the means of exciting a spirit of national industry; chiefly intended to promote the agriculture, commerce, manufactures, and fisheries, of Scotland. In a series of letters to a friend.
Dublin, printed for S.Price, W. and H.Whitestone, J.Williams [etc.] 1779.
2 volumes. LXVII,325; [IV],424p., complete with both half titles. From the library of William Fortescue (?), with his bookplate on paste-downs (rudely removed in the second volume) and his name on the title of the first volume. Contemp. calf, backs with red and black labels, sides a bit scratched. A very nice set. (#23406)
eur  1750
First Irish edition. James Anderson was a Scottish gentleman farmer and author of several works on rural economy, the corn trade and similar subjects, but he is particularly credited for his (in the present work) anticipating the Ricardian theory of rent, the first clear formulation of the law of diminishing returns. These volumes 'show clearly that Anderson had a more correct view of the theory of rent than his greater contemporary and compatriot Adam Smith. Rent, he says, is a premium for the cultivation of the richer soils, reducing the profits of the cultivators to an equality with those of the cultivators of the poorer' (James Bonar in Palgrave). 'The association of rent with decreasing returns which was to be one of the most characteristic features of the Ricardian system, was established by Anderson' (Schumpeter).
These volumes also contain one of the earliest criticisms of Adam Smith's Wealth of nations. In a Postscript to letter thirteenth (volume II, p.109-224) Anderson writes: 'I have seen the very ingenious treatise of Dr. Adam Smith on the nature and causes of the wealth of nations; and am sorry to find, that I have the misfortune to differ in opinion from an author of such extensive knowledge, and liberal sentiments, on a subject of so much real importance as that which is here treated of'. Schumpeter considered Anderson 'one of the most interesting English economists of the late eighteenth century ... he had to an unusual degree what so many economists lack, Vision'.
The first edition was published in Edinburgh in 1777. *Kress B.170. Goldsmiths' 11772. Einaudi 117 (the first edition). Schumpeter p.263ff. Palgrave I,p.39-40 & III,p.287.


ANGELOCRATOR, Daniel (1569-1635)   Doctrina de ponderibus, monetis, et mensuris per totum terrarum orbem usitatis, ex probatissimis scriptoribus conquisita, examinata, & in aphorismos ac tabellas redacta. Altera iam eiusdem cura prodit multo auctior et emendatior. In calce subiecit auctor contenta sui operis chronologici per triginta annos elaborati.
Francofurti, Joan-Nicolaus Stoltzenbergerus, Joannis Bernerus 1628.
4to. [II],14,171p. With fine printer's mark on title, 3 engraved figures and several tables in the text, and 2 folding tables. Contemp. or somewhat later half calf, red sides. Stamp on title and verso. Mild browning. (#34458)
eur  650
Second enlarged edition. A treatise on ancient and modern weights, in general and of solid and liquid substances, precious metals and money, measures for surveying, etc., with numerous references to other writers like Agricola, Snellius, Budelius and Pirckheimer. In the appendix figures showing Tycho Brahe's Nova mundani sytematis hypotyposis (first published in his De mundi atherei recentioribus phaenomenis, 1588) and a fine compass card, an outline of the author's works, etc.
The author was a Calvinist minister, a deputy at the Synod of Dordt (1618-19) on behalf of the land-grave of Hessen-Cassel, and author of various polemic theological works, poetry and an (unfinished) universal history (Chronologia autoptica, 1601). *Kress S.455 (the first edition of 1617 counting 81p. only). Goldsmiths' 459 (another issue dated 1617 but counting 81p. only). ADB I,p.453.


BAUDEAU, Nicolas (1730-1792)   Lettres d'un citoyen à un magistrat, sur les vingtiemes et les autres impôts.
Amsterdam, chez Arkstée & Merkus 1768.
Small 8vo. [IV],234p. Contemp. calf, gilt back with red label, marbled endpapers, red edges. Fine copy. Bound with two other books discussing physiocratic ideas on the free trade of grain. (#29699)
eur  3500
First edition. Baudeau's exposition of the physiocratic theory of taxation, one of his most important and rarest books. *INED 285. Goldsmiths' 10454. Not in Kress or Einaudi.
Preceded by: [VAUVILLIERS, Jean François (1737-1801)] Lettre d'un gentilhomme des états de Languedoc à un magistrat du parlement de Rouen, sur le commerce des bleds, des farines et du pain. [No place] 1768. [II],47p.
First edition. An uncompromising plea for free trade in grain. Vauvilliers was the most famous French Hellenist of his time and an adherent of the ideas of the Physiocrats and contributor to the Ephémérides du citoyen. *INED 4405 (and p.35 for an uncertain attribution to Baudeau). Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.
And by: Réponse du magistrat de Normandie au gentilhomme de Languedoc, sur le commerce des bleds, des farines & du pain [drop-title]. [No place or date.] 48p.
A reply to the preceding text in which the anonymous author defends himself against the accusation that he would not support the free trade in grain. *INED 4782. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.


BEAWES, Wyndham.   Lex mercatoria rediviva: or, a complete code of commercial law. Being a general guide to all men in business, whether as traders, remitters, owners, freighters, captains, insurers, brokers, factors, supercargoes, or agents. With an account of our mercantile companies; of our colonies and their factories abroad, of our commercial treaties with foreign powers, of the duty of consuls, and of the laws concerning aliens, naturalization and denization. To which is added, a sketch of the present state of the commerce of the whole world; describing the manufactures and products of each particular nation; with tables of the correspondence and agreement of their respective coins, weights and measures ... The fifth edition, considerably enlarged, and improved, by Thomas Mortimer ...
London, printed for R.Baldwin [etc.] 1792.
Folio. [IX],1013,[15]p. With folding table. Uppermargin of 1 index leaf torn away with loss of a few letters. Contemp. calf, rubbed, recently neatly rebacked. (#21790)
eur  450
Fifth revised edition. A much used handbook for merchants based upon Savary's famous Parfait négociant. It was published for the first time in 1751, and reprinted, with revisions by Thomas Mortimer, several times. There was one later edition but according to McCulloch that edition, published by Joseph Chitty, was 'careless and slovenly'. *Kress B.2251. McCulloch p.130.


Becher,J.J. - ERDBERG- KRCZENCIEWSKI,R.VON.   Johann Joachim Becher. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Nationalökonomik.
Jena 1896.
VI,141p. (Staatswissenschaftliche Studien VI,2) (#12134)
eur  15


[BIGOT DE SAINTE-CROIX, Louis Claude (1744- 1803)]   Avis au Roi sur la libre circulation des grains, et la réduction naturelle des prix, dans les années de cherté.
A Grenoble, et se vend à Bruges, chez J. van Praet 1769.
[IV],106p. Contemp. calf, gilt back with red label, gilt borders on both sides, gilt arms of Bruges to the centre of both boards with the letters S[enatus] P[opulus]Q[ue] B[rugensis] ('the Senate and the People of Bruges'), red edges. A few tiny wormholes in margins, far from printed surface. (#36068)
eur  1750
First edition? This is a much praised apology for the free trade in grain and a 'masterly exposition of the Physiocratic doctrine'. Free trade in grain in France was established by the Royal Edict of July 1764. However the high prices of provisions caused a growing demand for protection. Alarmed by these attempts to abolish free trade the parliament of Dauphiné published this Avis, dated 26 April 1769 and according to Weulersse actually written by Bigot de Sainte-Croix.
The Avis is followed by several relating pieces: the Declaration du Roi portant permission de faire circuler les grains, farines & légumes dans toute l'étendue du Royaume of 25 May 1763, the Edit du Roi concernant la liberté de la sortie & de l'entrée des grains dans le Royaume of July 1764, the Lettres patentes du Roi, qui fixent les droits de sortie & d'entrée sur les grains of 7 November 1764, the Reponse du Roi du 18 décembre 1768 ... sur les représentations faites d'après l'arrêté de l'Assemblée du 18 Novembre, and letters to the controller general from the presidents of the parliament of Grenoble (13 June 1768) and of Provence (8 July 1768).
There was another edition published the same year, usually considered the first, though without evidence. That edition, of which two slightly different issues seem to exist, has in its title the name Dauphiné and was published without name of place or printer. The additional pieces in that edition are of a different nature: two sentences (of 6 July 1763 and 22 August 1764) of the procureur general at the Breton parliament Caradeuc de La Chalotais urging the application of the Royal edicts permitting the free trade in grain 'in the whole kingdom', and three smaller pieces of 1766 concerning an attempt to restore protection and its nullification by the Conseil d'Etat.
Einaudi lists our edition before the other, though no explicit priority is assigned. Can it be that by the present edition the Avis 'was made public' and 'made such a strong impression that the Paris parliament fixed its disappearance', as Weulersse states? He then quotes Bachaumont: 'This work soon became excessively rare, because the system it proposes to His Majesty is completely opposed to that what the parliaments of Paris and Rouen have written on this matter, and that this first body did not find it good that a publication so contrary to their own way of thinking was spread under their eyes'. It may then have been reprinted, without a publisher's name and with documents supporting the case of the Physiocrats? Of that edition two issues are known and at least one of these clearly appeared after the suppression of the book by the parliament, since it has a note that refers to it.
A folding table present in the other edition was not issued with our edition. *Einaudi 2246 (and 2247 for the other edition). Masui I,p.397 (this edition only). This edition not in Kress (S.4557 for the other edition), no edition in Goldsmiths' or INED. Weulersse p.200.


BODIN, Jean (1530-1596)   Discurs dess berühmbten Politici Johannis Bodini, welchen er ohngefehr vor 50. Jahren, von den Ursachen der Thewrung, wie auch dem Auff: und Abschlag der Müntz, und wie diesem allgemeinen Ubel abzuhelffen sey, hat geschrieben und aussgehen lassen. Vor lengst in die Italianische und Englische, nunmehr auch in die Teutsche Sprach transferiret und ubergesetzet, bey jetzigen schweren läufften und unrichtigem Müntzwesen sehr nütz und nötig zu lesen.
Gedruckt zu Hamburg, in Verlegung Michael Herings Buchf. 1625.
4to. [VIII],106 [i.e. 112, p.82-86 appear twice]p. The usual browning, inner and upper margin of first and inner margin of last leaf reinforced. Modern full calf, gilt back with black label. (#20079)
eur  1750
First German edition, second issue. Bodin's important essay on the decrease of the value of money, as known a major problem at the time not only in France. It originally appeared as an anwer to Malestroit's Paradoxes sur le faict des monnoyes (1566). It was issued in 1568, together with Malestroit's essay, as Réponse au paradoxe de monsieur de Malestroit touchant l'encherissement de toutes choses, & le moyen d'y remedier. In 1578 Bodin published a revised version of his text under the title Discours sur le rehaussement et diminution des monnoyes, again together with Malestroit's essay.
Malestroit in his essay argued that inflation was caused by debasement of currency. This was the common idea at the time and Malestroit 'would be perfectly unknown at the present time had it not been for the two pamphlets by Bodin'. Bodin however seems to have grasped the wider economic context of the problem. Though he did not deny that debasement of currency could cause inflation he seeked the major cause in the enormous influx of precious metals from America, resulting in an increase of the quantity of money. By thus drawing up the relationship between the supply of money and prices he gave an early draft of the quantity theory of money. Bodin also stressed the importance of an increasing production and the opening of foreign markets and he favoured free trade both for economic and political reasons.
This second German issue is fully identical to the first issue of the previous year, but for the date on the title page. *Crahay p.81,Db. Humpert 10968 (this issue). GBV locates 5 copies of the first issue (of which the copy of the Herzogin Anna Amalia Bibliothek in Weimar was 'probably' lost in the 2004 fire), and 3 copies of this second issue. Neither of the issues in Kress, Goldsmiths', Einaudi, NUC or BNF. Palgrave I,p.161.


[BOISGUILBERT, Pierre Le Pesant de (1646-1714)]   Testament politique de monsieur de Vauban ... dans lequel ce seigneur donne les moiens d'augmenter considerablement les revenus de la couronne, par l'établissement d'une dixme royale; & suppression des impots, sans apprehension d'aucune revolution dans l'état.
No place 1708-07.
2 volumes. 12mo. 386; [380: paginated 1-356, p.193-204 (gathering *R added between Q and R), p.246-255 and p.325-326 appear twice]p., thus complete/ With portrait of Vauban. Contemp. calf, gilt backs. (#14426)
eur  600
Despite its title which suggests a work by the then much better known Vauban, this is an edition of Boisguilbert's renowned Détail de la France. Boisguilbert is remembered as a precursor of the Physiocrats and one of the founders of classical political economy. His work was published for the first time in 1695 and reprinted various times under various titles until 1699. It was then not printed again until 1707 when at least eight editions appeared, again under various titles and together with several other pieces, thus forming Boisguilbert's 'collected works'.
The first volume here in the only edition dated 1708, the Bibliothèque nationale does not have a copy of the second volume with that date.
*INED, Pierre de Boisguilbert ou la naissance de l'économie politique, vol.1, p.500 (vol.1) and p.499 (vol.2). INED 567. Carpenter VIII,14-16. Kress S.2356 (vol.1 1708, vol.2 1707). New Palgrave I,p.259.


Boisguilbert,P.de. - CADET,F.   Pierre de Boisguilbert, précurseur des économistes 1646-1714. Sa vie, ses travaux, son influence.
Paris, Guillaumin 1870.
X,442p. With double-page facsimile. Orig. printed wrappers. (#16798)
eur  75


BüSCH, Johann Georg (1728-1800)   Grundriss einer Geschichte der merkwürdigsten Welthandel neuerer Zeit in einem erzählenden Vortrage. Dritte sehr umgearbeitete und bis zu diesen Tagen fortgesetzte Ausgabe.
Hamburg, C.E.Bohn 1796.
XVI,720p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back with red label, red edges. A very nice copy. (#16879)
eur  225
Third much expanded edition. A chronologically arranged account of the political, diplomatic and military history of Europe from the end of the fifteenth until the end of the eighteenth century. This third edition is, compared to the second edition of 1783, expanded with about one third dealing with the French revolution and its consequences for the other European nations. 'Together with the author's history of the Hamburg trade ... probably his most permanently valuable writing.' *Kress B.3104. Humpert 13244. EHB 1062. Palgrave I,p.196.


BüSCH, Johann Georg (1728-1800)   Praktischer, hamburgischer Briefsteller für Kaufleute.
Altona und Hamburg, G.Vollmer 1798-99.
2 volumes. Small 8vo. XVI,408,[10]; VIII,9-99,80,[8]p. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs with labels, red edges. (#16945)
eur  275
First edition. A collection of models of business correspondence. The second part of the second volume is taken by correspondence with the French Directory regarding its commercial policy. *Kress B.3567. Humpert 6290. EHB 673.


BüSCH, Johann Georg (1728-1800)   Theoretisch-praktische Darstellung der Handlung in deren mannigfaltigen Geschäften. Zweite vermehrte und verbesserte Ausgabe.
Hamburg, B.G.Hoffmann 1799.
2 volumes. XXII,[2],367,[1]; [II],446p. (#14868)
eur  1250
And: THE SAME. Zusätze zu seiner theoretisch-praktischen Darstellung der Handlung in ihren mannigfaltigen Geschäften. Hamburg, B.G.Hoffmann 1797-1800. 3 volumes. XIV,[2],296; X,[2],348; XIV,[2],452p.
And: THE SAME. Darstellung des in den nördlichen Gewässern üblichen insonderheit Schleswig-Holsteinischen Strandrechts. Ein Zusatz zu Buch 4. Cap. 4 seiner Darstellung der Handel. Hamburg, B.G.Hoffmann 1798. 148,[4]p.
Together 6 volumes bound in 5. Small 8vo. Contemp. boards, blank paper labels on backs, spine ends worn, corners rubbed. Some, roughly contemporary annotations in margins and endpapers of some of the volumes.
Second revised edition of the main work, and first edition of the four additional volumes. A genuinely complete set of a very comprehensive manual for businessmen, one of the chief literary outcomes of German business science (Handelswissenschaft).
Büsch was professor of mathematics and director of a trade academy at Hamburg. An economist by experience and observation rather than by study, he became the author of a considerable number of works on commerce 'of much greater value than the wordy compilations of Büsch's in his time more famous forerunner J.P.Marperger' (W.Roscher).
As a theoretical economist Büsch advocated liberal principles and free trade, 'though not without mercantilist errors', and for this as well as for other reasons his work has been regarded as an anticipation of Friedrich List's 'national system of political economy'. Büsch was critical to Adam Smith, whom he considered over- estimated, and favoured James Steuart, as so many other German economists of his time did.
The first edition of the main work was published in 1792. *Humpert 5323 and 5324. Kress B.3804, B.3357 (volumes 1 and 2 only) and cf. B.4084. EHB 454 & 452. Darstellung ... des Strandrechts: Not in Humpert, Kress or EHB. Palgrave I,p.195.


BüSCH, Johann Georg (1728-1800)   Ueber das Bestreben der Völker neuerer Zeit einander in ihrem Seehandel recht wehe zu thun. Vermehrte und ganz umgearbeitete Auflage der Abhandlung: von der Zerrütung des Seehandels.
Hamburg, B.G.Hoffmann 1800.
Small 8vo. XVI,600,[24]p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back with red label, red edges. A very nice copy. (#16923)
eur  350
First edition thus. A treatise on the differences between the European powers relating to maritime commerce, the differences between French and English maritime law, the German interest, etc. A much expanded version of an earlier treatise 'on the disruption of maritime commerce' published in 1793/94. *Kress B.4083. Humpert 10129. This edition not in EHB.


BURKE, Edmund (1729- 1797)   Thoughts and details on scarcity, originally presented to the Right Hon. William Pitt, in the month of November, 1795.
London, printed for F. & C.Rivington & J. Hatchard 1800.
XVI,48p. Recent marbled wrappers, old sprinkled edges. Old name on title, mild browning. (#31431)
eur  450
First edition, second impression. Burke's most important treatise in the field of economics. Burke's famous attack on the French revolution seems to have overshadowed the fact that he was also a skilled economist. He was an ardent advocate of the capitalist market economy and Adam Smith is reported to have said of him 'that he was the only man who, without communication, thought on these topics exactly as he did'. In the present work Burke maintains that labour is a commodity like every other, subject to all the laws and principles of trade. Though he admits that the condition of the labouring classes can be hard, he still holds that 'it would be pernicious to disturb the natural course of things, and to impede, in any degree, the great wheel of circulation which is turned by the strangely directed labour of these unhappy people'. *Todd 74b. Kress B.4086. McCulloch p.71 (at length). New Palgrave I,p.300.


Caffè, Il.   Il caffè, ossia brevi e varii discorsi distribuiti in fogli periodici [... Semestre primo-quarto dal giugno 1764 a maggio 1766].
Milano, presso Giovanni Silvestri 1804.
4 parts in 2 volumes, bound in 1 volume. Small 4to. 288; 287,[1]p. Contemp. green calf-backed marbled boards, gilt back. Two old stamps to title of first part, one old stamp to title of third part. Occasionally paperspotted. Printed in double columns. (#28983)
eur  1950
Third collected edition of a most important journal of the Italian enlightenment. It was published by the group named Società dei pugni (Society of fists), to which belonged among others the Milanese brothers Pietro (1728-1797) and Alessandro Verri (1741-1816), the great Cesare Beccaria (1738- 1794) and the mathematician Paolo Frisi (1728-1784). It covered a great variety of subjects, but its emphasis was on economics and public policy. It did not exist very long: the first issue appeared June 1764, at Brescia to avoid censorship, and the last in May 1766. A first collected edition appeared already in Brescia in 1765-66 and a second in Venice in 1766.
In one of the first parts of 1764, the year in which he published his great Dei delitti e delle pene, Beccaria contributed an article on the connection between tariffs and smuggling (Tentativo analitico su i contrabbandi, volume 1, p.122-123). This article has been recognized by various authors as an important early contribution to mathematical economics and lengthy treated by Theocharis. Beccaria posed the problem of the smuggler who wants to compute the risks of his profession. He attempts to express in algebraic formulae the relations between the value of goods purchased by the smuggler, the value of goods left after a part of the goods has been seized by customs, and the value of the confiscated goods. This article was 'meant to give a slight idea about how economic science can be analytically considered'. Beccaria reasoned that algebra is 'a precise and quick method of reasoning about quantities, which can be applied not only to geometry or mathematics but also to economic problems'.
The articles are signed with an initial only, but the present edition has a publisher's notice in which their identity is unveiled. Both volumes have also an added leaf with a systematic table of contents.
*Kress B.4775. Einaudi 6161 for the original journal. OCLC locates reprint editions only. Schumpeter p.179. Theocharis p.21-24. Bousquet p.43. New Palgrave I,p.218-219 (Beccaria).


[CAMPOMANES, Pedro Rodriguez de (1723-1802)]   Discurso sobre la educación popular de los artesanos, y su fomento.
Madrid, en la imprenta de Antonio de Sancha 1775.
Small 8vo. [XXIV],475,[1 errata]p. Finely bound in modern calf, gilt back with red label. Faint staining in lower margin of first and last leaves, but a fine copy. (#29289)
eur  750
First edition. Campomanes was a distinguished Spanish statesman, jurist and economist who greatly contributed to the improvement of Spanish commerce and industry, the promotion of agriculture, the reform of the system of taxation and the diffusion of popular education. His theoretic views and practical efforts strikingly resemble those of his illustrious contemporary Turgot. Schumpeter notices that in view of the date of publication Campomanes had little if anything to learn from Adam Smith.
The present volume deals not only with the education of the Spanish working class, including chapters on apprenticeship, examinations and female labour, but also about guilds, provisions and funds for the disabled and old aged, etc. It also has a chapter about Spanish foreign trade, particularly with the West Indies, though it was overlooked by Sabin. This volume appears much rarer than the author's better known Discurso sobre el fomento de la industria popular of the previous year.
*Kress 7088. Higgs 6474. Palgrave I,p.208. McCulloch p.361.


[CAMPOMANES, Pedro Rodriguez de (1723-1802)]   Discurso sobre el fomento de la industria popular.
Madrid, Antonio de Sancha 1774.
Small 8vo. [VIII],CXCVIIIp. Contemp. vellum. Stamp and faint remainders of a removed label on title. (#14402)
eur  500
First (only) edition. A plea for the promotion of popular industry and manufacture, the major writing of the author with respect to its analytical scope. Campomanes was a distinguished Spanish statesman, jurist and economist who greatly contributed to the improvement of Spanish commerce and industry, the promotion of agriculture, the reform of the system of taxation and the diffusion of popular education. His theoretic views and practical efforts strikingly resemble those of his illustrious contemporary Turgot. Schumpeter notices that in view of the date of publication Campomanes had little if anything to learn from Adam Smith.
*Kress 6998. Higgs 5957. Schumpeter p.172. Palgrave I,p.208. McCulloch p.361.


CASTELLET,J.B.C.DE.   L'Art de multiplier la soie, ou traité sur les muriers blancs, l'éducation des vers à soie & le tirage des soies. Par Monsieur C.C. Imprimé par ordre de MM. les procureurs des gens des trois-états du pays de Provence.
Aix, J. & E. David 1760.
118,[2]p. Recent boards, back with gilt calf label. Fine copy. (#16864)
eur  125
First (only) edition. *Barbier I,291f. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.


[CERFVOL, chevalier de]   Mémoire sur la population, dans lequel on indique le moyen de la rétablir, & de se procurer un corps militaire toujours subsistant & peuplant.
Londres 1768.
115p. With folding table. Modern calf-backed boards, gilt back. Neat repair to one leaf. A fine copy with ample margins. (#29681)
eur  750
First edition. An early and rare work on population. The author investigates the course of France's population and argues for its increase. Nothing seems known about the chevalier de Cerfvol other than that he was a lawyer. Spengler has grouped him among the 'repopulationists'.
Cerfvol holds that the population of France had declined from 24 millions in the sixteenth century to 18,7 millions in 1700, and that since then population had declined again with about a half. Though his figures seem doubtful his calculations are worth noting because they represent 'the first draft of what nowadays is called the net rate of reproduction'. The main cause of France's depopulation is according to Cerfvol the indissolubility of marriages, all other causes are merely derived from this: celibacy out of fear for the infinity of marriage, profiglacy, the infertility of so many marriages because of physical impotence or incompatibility of characters, etc. Hence Cerfvol considers the legalization of divorce as the best remedy against depopulation. Additionally he suggests the facilitation of the marriage of soldiers, including support for their families and provisions for widows and orphans, which also would induce foreigners to join the army.
According to Sauvy the book was seized and burnt, but the type- setting saved and used for a new edition published in Geneva in 1770 under the title De l'utilité civile et politique du divorce. *Kress 6531. Einaudi 979. INED 1017. Spengler p.94- 96. Sauvy p.368-371. Not in Peignot.


[COQUEREAU, Jean Baptiste Louis (?-1773)]   Mémoires de l'abbé Terrai, controlleur-général des finances; avec une relation de l'émeute arrivée à Paris en 1775, & suivis de quatorze lettres d'un actionnaire de la Compagnie des Indes
Londres 1776.
12mo. [IV],398p. Contemp. calf, gilt back with label, trifle rubbed, red edges. A good copy. (#31987)
eur  125
First (?) edition. Apocryph memoirs, the most consulted source for the ill-fated administration of the abbé Terray, France's minister of finance during the years 1770-1774. Includes an Historical account of the uprising in Paris on 3 May 1775 (p.231-272) and Letters from a shareholder to another shareholder, containing an account of what has happened in the last meetings of the East India Company (p.273-398). This volume was issued several times the same year with variant titles. Einaudi records the present edition as the first. *Kress 7204. Einaudi 1290. INED 1195 (variant title). Stourm p.85.


Corps et communautés d'arts et métiers.   Recueil de réglemens pour les corps et communautés d'arts et métiers, commençant au mois de février 1776.
Paris, P.G.Simon 1779.
4to. 287p. With a fine vignette at head of p.3. Contemp. marbled calf, back richly gilt, gilt triple-line borders on both sides, red edges. A fine copy. (#31933)
eur  1250
First (only) edition. A collection of official documents relating to the dissolution of the craft guilds by Turgot, and their partial revival after Turgot's fall as minister of finance. The famous preamble has been recognized as among the most important statements in political economy. Turgot here declares man's fundamental right to free labour: 'God, by giving to man wants, and making his recourse to work necessary to supply them, has made the right to work the property of every man; and this property is the first, the most sacred and the most imprescriptible of all'. It has been noted that this preamble includes arguments against trade corporations similar to those used the same year by Adam Smith in the tenth chapter of the first book of the Wealth of nations.
The function of the guilds or jurandes was to maintain the interests of their members by limiting the admission of new members, regulating the length of apprenticeship and the issue of lettres de maîtrises to those who were qualified for membership. Though the system procured some security for quality they also prevented free competition and caused increase in prices.
In the beginning of 1776 Turgot presented his famous six edicts to the King. The first contained the abolishment of the corvées, the second, third, fifth and sixth the suppression of various taxes and tolls. The important fourth edict contains the suppression of the guilds, preceded by an important preamble. Turgot's proposals were accepted by the King, but the parliament refused their registration, and a lit de justice was needed to compel their submission. It procured Turgot the animosity of many, and intrigues against him lead to his dismissal shortly after.
The present volume starts with the text of the fourth edict, the Edit du Roi, portant suppression des jurandes & communautés de commerce, arts & métiers of February 1776 (p.3-22), with Turgot's famous 10-page preamble. This edict is followed by several other edicts and numerous arrêts du Conseil d'Etat du Roi restoring the old corporations, though in a more liberal sense: the edict of August ordering the establishment of the Six Corps and 44 other corporations, the Lettres-patentes du Roi inviting tenders for supplying the court, the Déclaration du Roi ordering the establishment of a Syndic for the free professions, the Déclaration du Roi en faveur des artisans du Fauxbourg Saint-Antoine, the edict reforming the corporations in Lyons, the similar edict for the other towns, the Déclaration du Roi concerning the pharmacists and chemists, etc.
*Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. OCLC locates 3 copies in US libraries. Coquelin & Guillaumin II,p.777ff.


[DARIGRAND, Jean Baptiste (?- 1771)]   L'Anti-financier, ou relevé de quelques-unes des malversations dont se rendent journellement coupables les fermiers généraux, & des vexations qu'ils commettent dans les provinces: servant de réfutation d'un écrit intitulé: Lettre servant de réponse aux remonstrances du Parlement de Bordeaux; précédée d'une épitre au Parlement de France, accompagnée de notes historiques.
Amsterdam 1764.
2 parts in 1 volume. 12mo. 56,84p. Contemp. calf, gilt back, painted edges. Back with few worm holes, but a nice copy. (#13307)
eur  125
One of various editions following the original edition of the previous year. A vigorous refutation of the corrupting system of the farming of the taxes which gained its author a sojourn in the Bastille.
*Stourm p.104. INED 1276. Peignot I,p.90. Cf. Einaudi 1431 and Kress S.4333 for variant editions from the same year.


DAVANZATI, Bernardo (1529-1606)   Scisma d'Inghilterra con altre operette. Tratte dall'edizion Fiorentina del MDCXXXVIII. Citata dagli accademici della crusca nel loro vocabolario; e ora con somma diligenza rivedute, e ricorrette. Edizione II. affatto simili alla prima.
Padova, G.Comino 1754.
[VII],222,[2]p. With an engraved portrait of the author as frontispiece, a folding diagram between p.112/113, and a printer's mark on last page. Old limp boards with ms. title to back. A nice copy with ample margins. (#23196)
eur  350
One of various editions of this collection of treatises of the famous Florentine merchant, writer and economist Davanzati. It includes his two major economic writings of the 1580's: the Lezione delle monete and the Notizia de' cambi. They were published in the present form and with the present title (referring to his history of the Reformation in England) for the first time in 1638 and went through at least 14 editions (including an English translation) by 1846. Carpenter concludes that 'this continuing interest reflects Davanzati's significant contribution to monetary theory and the felicity of his style'. Schumpeter calls it 'the all-time high, also as regards literary elegance, of the metallist theory of the origin and nature of money'.
*Carpenter I,6. This edition not in Kress, but Kress, Italian 298. Einaudi 1434 for the first edition. Palgrave I,p.483. Schumpeter p.292.


[DAVENANT, Charles (1656-1714)]   An essay on the East-India-trade. By the author of The essay upon wayes and means.
London, [no publisher] printed anno MDCXCVI [1696].
Small 8vo. 62p. Modern blind-tooled calf. Mild browning and a few stains. A very good copy. (#33504)
eur  1250
First edition. In this his second book Davenant defends the free trade position of the East India Company against the attempts to forbid the importation of East India goods in the interest of English manufacturers, showing considerable fear of the rivalry of the Dutch. It contains (p.25) Davenant's famous free trade statement: 'Trade is in its nature free, finds its own channel, and best directeth its own course: and all laws to give it rules, and directions, and to limit, and circumscribe it, may serve the particular ends of private men, but are seldom advantagious to the publick'.
Charles, son of William Davenant the poet, was a public servant and member of parliament. Having lost his office as commissioner of excise after the accession of William III he started a career as a pamphleteer and within a decade published a number of works on economic, financial and political subjects. He did not develop a coherent system and his work has been characterized as on the one side mercantilist because of the numerous examples of a regulative policy, and on the other hand - particularly in the present volume - showing 'tendencies towards what might almost be called a free-trade position'.
Rare. *Kress 1954. Goldsmiths' 3219. McCulloch p.99. Wing D307.


[DECKER, Matthew (1679-1749)]   Essai sur les causes du déclin du commerce étranger de la Grande Bretagne.
No place 1757.
2 volumes. [II],302; [II],392p. Contemp. calf, gilt backs with labels, top of spine of first volume trifle damaged, bookplates removed from endpapers, still a nice set. (#15277)
eur  450
First French edition. Matthew Decker was born in Amsterdam but grew up in England and became a successful merchant, a director of the East India Company and a member of the English parliament. He also wrote two important books on trade: Serious considerations on the several high duties which the nation in general, as well as trade in particular, labors under, with a proposal for... raising all the publick supplies by one single tax (1743) and the present one, originally published in 1744 as Essay on the causes of the decline of the foreign trade, consequently of the value of the lands in Britain, and on the means to restore both.
Decker's supposition implied in the title of this volume that British foreign trade was declining seems inaccurately, but his arguments were foremost meant to show the possibility of improvement of British trade. His chief proposal was the abolishment of import duties, and in his book he tried to refute the objection that this would diminish the value of land. McCulloch stated that 'few if any of the older works on commerce... have so many well-founded claims to attention... or embody so many enlightened, ingenious, and original views'.
Adam Smith had a copy of this book, though his library catalogue attributes it to William Richardson, but present research is strongly in favour of Decker's authorship. This French translation was done by J.P. de Gua de Malves, a mathematician also credited with other writings on economic subjects.
*Kress 5600. EHB 1336. McCulloch p.46. Palgrave I,p.519. A catalogue of the library of Adam Smith p.156.


DIANNYERE, Antoine (1762-1802)   Preuves arithmétiques de la nécessité d'encourager l'agriculture, et d'abandonner l'approvisionnement des grains à la liberté du commerce. In: Mémoires de morale et de politique, p. 543-551.
[Paris an IV - 1796.]
4to. [9]p. Fine modern boards, back lettered black. Remainders of red interim wrappers on verso of p.551. (#30522)
eur  150
First printing. Arithmetical investigations into the relations between the number of patients and deaths in the hospitals of Paris and Lyons and the prices of corn in London, Paris and Lyons. The author concludes that higher prices of corn result in higher figures for mortality and he argues for the encouragement of agriculture and free trade. Antoine Diannyère was educated in medicine but occupied himself with literature and economics. This text, a lecture held before the Institut on 27 March 1796, was included - with a slightly different title - in the Collection de divers ouvrages d'arithmétique politique issued the same year (INED 2690, also including contributions by Lavoisier, Bénard and La Grange), and also as the first essay in the author's Essais d'arithmétique politique of 1799 (INED 1410). Rare.



A history of the Compagnie des Indes ... 'a work of the highest order'

14837
DU FRESNE DE FRANCHEVILLE, Joseph (1704- 1781)   Histoire générale et particulière des finances, où l'on voit l'origine, l'établissement, la perception & la régie de toutes les impositions: dressée sur les pièces autentiques.
Paris, De Bure l'aîné 1738.
3 volumes. 4to. [XX],938,[2]; [VIII],VIII,[2],1022,[2]; [XII],660,[1]p. Contemp. calf, gilt backs with labels, red edges. Light wear to extremities but a fine set. (#14837)
eur  3650
14837a

First (only) edition. A very important source for the financial history of France, of which the third volume constitutes a history of the Compagnie des Indes, including a great number of facts and figures difficult to find elsewhere. The present three volumes are the only published of a project for a complete history of French finance planned on fourty volumes, compiled in an attempt to make an end to the difficulties with the practice of the tariff.
The first two volumes give a detailed account of the tariff of 1664 for exportation (volume 1) and importation (volume 2). The author treats, alphabetically arranged, hundreds of goods imposed (books, clothing, drugs, gold, ivory, jewels, lace, matches, paintings, printing types, silver, wine, weapons, etc. etc.). The first volume has an introductory history of duties imposed by earlier regulations since 1304.
The highly interesting third volume, with the half title Histoire de la Compagnie des Indes avec les titres de ses concessions & priviléges, deals completely with the French East India Company. The actual history of the Company, its predecessors in the seventeenth century, the Compagnie des Indes Orientales founded by Colbert in 1664, remodelled in 1719 into the Compagnie des Indes by John Law, occupies the first part of the volume. The greater part of the volume (p.159-602) is taken by documentary evidence: official documents, extracts from private memoirs, etc. The volume ends with extensive indexes: a chronological index of facts and titles and alphabetical indexes of subjects, of geographical names (with of course numerous references to Asia and America), and of persons.
This the chief work of the author, archeologist, poet and historian. He spent some time at the court of Frederick II of Prussia and was a member of the Berlin Academy. He was befriended with Voltaire who published the first edition of his Siècle de Louis XIV under the name of his friend.
*Einaudi 1639. Kress 4380 (volume 3 only). INED 1533. Stourm p.38. Bourgeois & André 5918 (volume 1 and 2) ('a work of the highest order') & 6031 ('of capital importance'). Sabin 21147 (the third volume). Larousse du XIXe VIII,p.755.


FROUMENTEAU, N. pseud.   Le secret des finances de France, descouvert, & départi en trois livres par N.Froumenteau, & maintenant publié, pour ouvrir les moyens legitimes & necessaires de payer les dettes du Roy, descharger ses suiets des subsides imposez depuis trente un ans, & recouvrer tous les deniers prins à sa Majesté.
[No place, no publisher] 1581.
3 parts in 1 volume. [LVI],152; 1-472 [i.e. 456]; [VIII],439 [i.e. 435]p. Parts 2 and 3 with own titles. Part 2, pages 17-32 skipped, but without interruption in signature or text. Prelims of part 3 bound at end of part 2. Contemp. vellum. A fine copy. (#15844)
eur  950
Second expanded edition. A very important source for the economic and financial history of France during the years 1550-1580. It includes a wealth of detailed statistical information on taxes, duties, population, etc. and is of particularly interest for its showing of the enormous losses of France during the religious wars. Hauser praises the author for his professional approach, though he adds that the statistical data should be used with care, and the book has also been praised by others as an outstanding achievement in the field of statistics.
The first and second part were published earlier the same year under the title Le secret des thresors de France. The present edition includes a reprint of the first part of that edition, a much enlarged version of the second part, and a completely new third part.
N.Froumenteau is supposed to be a pseudonym of a Huguenote writer, possibly Nicolas Barnaud, the supposed author of the Cabinet du Roy de France and Réveille-matin des François.
*Einaudi 5204. INED 1932. Kress 146. Hauser 2340. Coquelin & Guillaumin I,p.811/3. Hoefer XVIII,p.952


GRASWINCKEL, Dirck (1600-1666)   Placcaten, ordonnantien ende reglementen, op 't stuck vande lijf-tocht, sulcx als de selve van outs tot herwaerts toe op alle voorvallen van hongers-noot en dieren-tijdt beraemt zijn ende ghedaen publiceeren; ten meeren-deels, door de ... Staten van Hollant ende West-Frieslant. By een vergadert ende met verscheyden ghelijck-formighe ordonnantien ende reglementen, met verdere betrachtingen bevesticht. [Gevolgd door:] Aenmerckinghen ende betrachtinghen, op de placcaten, ordonnantien, ende reglementen, &c. over 't stuck van kooren ende greynen ...
[Leyden], ter druckerije van de Elseviers 1651.
2 delen in 1. Folio. [XII],203,175,[1]p. Contemp. half perkament, gemarmerde platten. Schutbladen, half-titel en laatste blad iets gerafeld zonder verlies van tekst, titel en hoek van eerste bladen vlekkig. (#33636)
eur  2350
Eerste (enige) druk. Een verhandeling over de economie van de graanhandel die behoort tot de belangrijkste economische geschriften van de zeventiende eeuw. Volgens Van Rees bevat het 'menige bladzijde, wier inhoud de geschriften van Turgot of Adam Smith niet ontsierd zou hebben'. Het eerste gedeelte verzamelt alle reglementen betreffende de graanhandel in de Nederlanden van 1501 tot 1634. Het is gedrukt in dubbele kolommen, met in de linkerkolom de tekst van de reglementen en in de rechterkolom Graswinckel's Latijnse vertaling. Het tweede gedeelte bevat Graswinckel's beschouwingen over de graanhandel, geheel in het Nederlands met in de marge noten in het Latijn.
Graswinckel beschouwt de landbouw als de belangrijkste bron van rijkdom voor het land. Hij is voorstander van vrije handel in granen, acht hoge prijzen voor agrarische producten wenselijk, en wil alleen in tijden van nood beperkingen op de uitvoer toestaan. Hij bestrijdt ook andere belemmeringen van de vrije handel, zoals het verbod op koop van toekomstige oogst (voorkoop) en op verkoop zonder onmiddelijke levering. Hij toont ook inzicht in de oorzaken van de prijsverhoging van het graan in de zeventiende eeuw door deze te verklaren uit de grote toevoer van goud en zilver: 'Zijnde uyt West-Indien soo grooten quantiteyts gouts ende silvers ghekomen, datter viermael inde werelt meerder is, dan te vooren: soo moste nootsaeckelick volghen af-slach in 't gelt, rijsinge inde waeren, indien 't anders rijsinghe te noemen is' (II,p.152).
Schumpeter merkt op dat Graswinckel's inzichten niet nieuw waren in 1651, maar dat hij een beter inzicht had in de onderliggende prijsmechanismen, en dat velen hem (met zijn tijdgenoot Pieter de la Court) boven zijn Engelse tijdgenoten zullen plaatsen op grond van zijn liberale inzichten over binnen- en buitenlandse handel, en dat beide schrijvers een vooraanstaande plaats behoren in te nemen in een geschiedenis van het economisch denken.
Dit ex. met een Nederlandse titel, andere ex. met een Latijnse titel, maar overigens identiek. *Goldsmiths' 1201. Dekkers p.66,7. Willems 694 (Ned. titel) en 695 (Latijnse title). Liesker p.61 en 262. Schumpeter p.197 en 368. Van Rees I,p.326. Laspeyres p.205 en nr 178. Palgrave II,p.256. Niet in Kress.


[GRAUMANN, Johann Philipp (1690-1762)]   Vernünftige Vertheidigung des Schreibens die teutsche und anderer Völker Münz-Verfassung betreffend, der so genanten gründlichen Prüfung desselben entgegen gesetzet. Nebst einem Anhange, worin die in der Erfahrung gegründete Ursachen von dem Steigen und Fallen des Gold- und Silber-Preises, und dem darauf sich gründenden Steigen und Fallen des Wechsel-Courses abgehandelt werden.
Berlin, Christian Friderich Voss 1752.
4to. [VIII],63,[1]p. Contemp. cream boards, back with ms. title. Stamp on verso of title, ms. library entries on first paste-down and free endpaper. (#28970)
eur  450
First (only) edition. Graumann has been recognized as the greatest monetary theorist of his time in Germany, credited with the successful reform of the monetary system in Brunswick and Prussia. He published an important treatise on the currency system and the circulation of money, in fact a theoretical plan for devaluation, in 1749 (Abdruck von einem Schreiben, die Deutsche und anderer Völcker Münz-Verfassung betreffend). This was criticized by the Hannover merchant Julius Melchior Strube in 1751 and in the present volume Graumann replies to this criticism. Much rarer than the author's earlier work.
*Kress S.3920. Humpert 11102. Masui p.802. OCLC does not locate any copy in the US.



The second volume did appear ...

33513
[GUERINEAU DE SAINT-PERAVI, Jean Nicolas Marcellin (1735 -1789)]   Principes du commerce opposé au trafic, developpés par un homme d'etat.
[No place] 1786-87.
2 volumes in 1. 195; 191p. With large folding table. Contemp. half calf, gilt back with red label, sprinkled boards, red edges. A very nice copy. (#33513)
eur  2350
First edition. Saint-Peravi was an adherent of Physiocracy since 1764, contributor to various periodicals and author of a number of works defending its principles. 'De l'essence du commerce, ou de la distribution naturelle des richesses renaissantes. De la sureté du commerce. De la liberté du commerce. De l'immunité du commerce. Du commerce extérieur. Des taxes sur les productions étrangeres à leur entrée dans une societé. Des taxes mises sur les productions nationales à leur sortie du territoire de la société. De l'exclusion donnée aux etrangers pour le transport des productions nationales. Examen de l'acte de navigation d'Angleterre. Des guerres de commerce. Des traités de commerce. De la balance du commerce. Du change du commerce. De l'industrie. De la liberté de l'industrie. De l'immunité de l'industrie.'
*Very rare, BnF seems to have a single copy of the first volume only. Kress B.1066. Goldsmiths' 13400. INED 2192 (first volume only, suggesting that the second volume never appeared). Not in Einaudi. Coquelin & Guillaumin II,p.565.



HIRZEL, Hans Karl (1725-1803)   Le Socrate rustique, ou description de la conduite économique et morale d'un paysan philosophe. Traduit de l'Allemand ... par un officier suisse au service de France; et dédié à l'Ami des hommes. Seconde édition, corrigé & augmentée.
Zürich, Heidegguer 1764.
408p. Contemp. calf, back richly gilt with red label, marbled endpapers, red edges. A very bright copy. (#23148)
eur  250
Third and best edition. Hirzel was a Swiss physician and philosopher with ideas closely related to the Physiocrats. Carpenter states that the present book, which describes the model farm of the farmer-philosopher Jacob Gouyer, was 'the most succesful German socio-economic work of the 18th century'. It was written in German and originally published in 1761, but became widely known through the French translation, also used for the English translation annotated by Arthur Young. Whereas the original French edition of 1762 and an edition of the next year counted 208 pages only, the present 'second' (but actually the third) edition has important additions, including a correspondence with the marquis de Mirabeau to whom the book was dedicated. The translator has been identified as J.R. Frey des Landres. *Carpenter, Dialogue 15. Kress has the third edition of 1768 (6561) only. Einaudi has an edition of 1777 and an English translation.



First collected edition of Hume's Essays and treatises

HUME, David (1711- 1776)   Essays and treatises on several subjects ... In four volumes.
London & Edinburgh 1753.
4 volumes. 12mo. Contemp. calf, backs richly gilt with red and green label, marbled endpapers, red edges. Small circular stamp ('Biblioteca A.Chambion 1848') to titles, owner's entries to title of volume 1. Usual mild browning and minor imperfections at bindings but a very nice set. (#33943)
eur  4500

3394333943a33943b33943c33943d

First edition of the only collected edition issued by Hume himself. This edition is made up of the resetting of the volumes previously issued, with cancel titles and, where the cancels were not prepared in sufficient numbers, with the original titles. Todd (p.195) has determined the order of issue of the volumes, in part by the record of (William) Strahan, printer of most of Hume's works, and in part by 'the sequence displayed in the sets examined'.
Vol. I. ... Containing Essays, moral and political. The fourth edition corrected, with additions. London, printed for A.Millar, in the Strand, and A.Kincaid and A.Donaldson, in Edinburgh 1753. [IV],331p. *Todd a.
Vol. II. ... Containing Philosophical essays concerning human understanding. The second edition, with additions and corrections. London, printed for A.Millar, in the Strand 1753. III,[1],259,[1]p. *Todd a.
Vol. III. ... Containing An enquiry concerning the principles of morals. London, printed for A.Millar, in the Strand 1753. [IV],257,[3 errata & cat.]p. *Todd d.
Vol. IV. ... Containing Political discourses. The second edition. Edinburgh, printed for A.Kincaid and A.Donaldson 1753. [IV],304p. *Todd a.


[ISELIN, Isaak (1728- 1782)]   Träume eines Menschenfreundes.
Carlsruhe, Christian Gottlieb Schmieder 1784.
2 volumes. Small 8vo. III-XVI,288; [II],369,[3]p., wanting half titles. With folding table at end of volume 1. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs with label, sprinkled boards and edges. Old dedication to first free endpapers. A very nice set. (#23133)
eur  600
Second edition of the author's exposition of physiocratic doctrines, originally published in 1776. Iselin converted to the ideas of Quesnay not before 1772 and the present work was the first in which his new standpoint came to light fully matured. According to Iselin human institutions have corrupted the natural order and in this book he concludes with a new constitution aiming at the reconciliation of the republicanism of his Swiss fatherland with the enlightened despotism of Quesnay. Iselin was also the editor of the German economic journal Ephemeriden der Menschheit which soon gained a great reputation and counted among its contributors many of the most eminent German economists. *Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. Palgrave II,p.459.


[LA SALLE DE L'ETANG, Simon Philibert (c.1700- 1765)]   Prairies artificielles, ou moyens de perfectionner l'agriculture dans toutes les provinces de France, surtout en Champagne, par l'entretien & le renouvellement de l'engrais. Troisième édition, augmentée 1e. d'un traité sur la culture de la luzerne, du trefle & du sainfoin; 2e. d'une dissertation sur l'exportation du bled.
Bruxelles, et se trouve à Paris, Desaint & Saillant 1762.
Small 8vo. 330p. Contemp. calf, gilt back with label. (#14878)
eur  225
Third and best edition. A treatise on 'artificial pastures' and other means to improve agriculture, originally published in 1756 as a volume counting 124 pages only. In the present third edition the original essay is followed by two other treatises, of which the first deals with the culture of clover, and the second with the exportation of corn.
La Salle de l'Etang was an official of the city of Reims and deputy at Paris, and author of a popular Manuel d'agriculture. His formula for a balanced partition of the soil between arable land and 'artifical pastures' was adopted by Quesnay in his famous article Grains for the Encyclopédie.
*Higgs 2666. INED 2659. This edition not in Kress or Goldsmiths'. Weulersse I,p.341 and p.XXVII, listing the Manuel d'agriculture mentioned above and the first edition of the present work, a 'brochure' slightly erroneously quoted as Eloge des prairies artificielles. Quesnay et la Physiocratie p.481.


LE TROSNE, Guillaume-François (1728-1780)   De l'administration provinciale, et de la réforme de l'impôt.
Basle, et se trouve à Paris, Pierre J.Duplain 1788.
2 volumes. [IV],XVI,605; [IV],556p. Contemp. calf, gilt backs with red label, marbled endpapers, red edges, minor wear to extremities. Old names on titles blacked out. (#12959)
eur  900
Second enlarged edition, posthumously published. A treatise on the project for the creation of a provincial administration in France, urged by the problematic collection of taxes. It discusses the vices of the present system of taxation, which took more than half of its yield, and argues for the taxation of the produit net.
Le Trosne, sometimes written as Letrône initially occupied himself with the study of natural law but after his acquaintance with Quesnay became a folllower of the Physiocrats. The present book was seized shortly after its first publication in 1779. This second edition is enlarged with two pieces (volume 2, p.438-546): Dissertation sur la féodalité and Manière de simplifier le plan proposé.
*Kress B.1438. Goldsmiths' 13644. Einaudi 3357. INED 2867. Peignot II,p.164.


MABLY, Gabriel Bonnot de (1709-1785)   Doutes proposés aux philosophes économistes sur l'ordre naturel et essentiel des sociétés politiques.
La Haye, et se trouve à Paris, chez Nyon & Durand 1768.
12mo. VIII,316p. Contemp. calf, neatly rebacked, old back strip essentially laid down, gilt tooled initials on both sides, marbled edges and endpapers. (#14377)
eur  250
First edition. A refutation of the doctrines of the Physiocrats as they were exposed the previous year by Mercier de la Rivière. It rejects the attitudes of the economists towards property and argues for equal conditions and collective property. It particularly contributed to the reputation of the abbé de Mably as a precursor of communism.
*Kress 6576. Einaudi 3555. INED 2991. Tchemerzine-Scheler IV,p.251. Lichtenberger p.229. Weulersse I,p.XXVIII.


[MAGENS, Nicolaus.]   Versuch über Assecuranzen, Havereyen und Bodmereyen insgemein; und über verschiedene hiebeygefügte wirckliche Vorfälle und deren Berechnungen insbesondere nebst einer Sammlung der vornehmsten alten und neuen Verordnungen ... von einem Kaufmanne in London.
Hamburg, mit Conrad Königs Schriften 1753.
4to. XXII,1331,[1 errata]p. With 3 engraved vignettes. Contemp. vellum. A very small tear (underlaid) in and a very small old blindstamp to title, minor browning throughout. An unsophisticated fine copy. (#20086)
eur  3500
First edition. An early and very important work on insurances, a source book for Adam Smith's Wealth of nations. It is divided into three parts and an appendix. The first part is a general treatise on insurances. The second part contains 22 case-studies, for the greater part taken from the West-Indian trade. The third and larger part (p.365-1066) contains the texts of various ordinances on insurances given between 1523 and 1746 at Florence, Antwerp, Madrid, Genoa, the Netherlands (Middelburg, Rotterdam and Amsterdam), France, Prussia, Hamburg, Sweden and Denmark. All ordinances are reproduced in their original languages and in German translation, with the exception of the Dutch ordinances which have not been translated. An enlarged English edition appeared 1755 in two volumes in London. *Higgs 478 ('A valuable work by a very able man'). Humpert 7203. Kress and Utrecht both have the English edition only. McCulloch p.243. Palgrave II,p.662.



The best account of the system of John Law

[MARMONT DU HAUTCHAMP, Barthélemy (1682-c.1760)]   Histoire du système des finances, sous la minorité de Louis XV. Pendant les années 1719 & 1720. Précedée d'un abregé de la vie du duc Régent, & du Sr. Law.
La Haye, Pierre de Hondt 1739.
6 volumes in 3. 12mo. LIV,55-204,[II],312; [II],208,[II],286; [XIV],294,[XVIII],246p. With an engraved plate, 2 folding tables printed on both sides and a seal of the Banque Royale. Contemp. calf, gilt backs with double labels, marbled sides and endpapers. Fine set. (#12715)
eur  6500

1271512715a12715b

First (only) edition. An account of the financial operations of John Law and his Compagnie des Indes, including a great number of relative memoirs, letters patent, decrees, declarations, etc.
Marmont du Hautchamp had been an admirer of John Law's system and his book is not written without partiality but has yet been recognized as the best contemporary history of the system and its most precious source.
John Law's operations began with the foundation in 1716 of the Banque Générale, soon afterwards renamed Banque Royale. This was followed by the scheme of colonization known as Mississippi scheme in the Compagnie des Indes which, by absorbing various other chartered companies, acquired the monopoly on the trade to America, Africa and China. Moreover, the company obtained the monopoly of tobacco, the control of the mint, the payment of the national debt, and the farm of the taxes. Within a few years Law's companies thus got almost complete control over France's overseas trade, its currency and public finances. In 1719 the Compagnie des Indes and the Banque Royale were united, and the promising outlooks of the new company lead to an unprecedented speculation in its shares. As known the bubble burst in 1720, cash payments were suspended and Law fled from the country, leaving behind ruined many of his former supporters.
*Kress 4447. Einaudi 3728. Goldsmiths' 7712. Stourm p.73. Palgrave II,p.576.


[MENGIN, Martin-Philippe.]   Plan de banque nationale immobiliaire, dédié a la nation.
Paris, chez La Villette ... de l'imprimerie de Momoro [1790].
[II],X,[4],3-197,[5]p. With 13 folding (and 2 other, of which 1 in the text) leaves of 'models'. Uncut in old blue wrappers. The preface signed by the author. Added: A 4-page printed letter from the author for the adressees of his book, signed by him, 4to. (#31014)
eur  375
First (only) edition. A proposal to establish a public bank financed by owners of real estate. *INED 3130. Not in Kress or Goldsmiths'.


[MIRABEAU, Victor de Riquetti de (1715-1789)]   Théorie de l'impot.
[No place] 1761.
12mo. VIII,422p. Contemp. calf-backed marbled boards, gilt back with green label, marbled sides and endpapers. Some staining through title and margins of first and last leaves, but a nice copy. (#16852)
eur  350
One of various editions following the original quarto edition of the previous year. An exposition of Mirabeau's economic ideas, the first book of his own after his conversion to Physiocracy.
*Carpenter XXI,4/5. Kress 5952. Einaudi 3947 (identifying this as second edition). INED 3209. Tchemerzine-Scheler IV,p.751 a (the quarto edition) and b (the present edition).


MOLINAEUS, Carolus, or Charles du Moulin (1500-1566)   Tractatus commerciorum, contractuum, et usurarum, redituumque pecunia constitutorum, et monetarum cum nova et analytica explicatione ...
Colinae Agrippinae [Cologne], apud Ioannem Gymnicum, sub Monocerote 1626.
(XXIV],1072p. With folding table between p.58/59. Contemp. vellum. Faint staining in the beginning. Fine copy. (#24386)
eur  750
A famous criticism of the canonical prohibition of interest. The Paris jurist Molinaeus agreed with his contemporaries about the existing regulations against the taking of interest, but 'he distinguished himself with his clear conception of usury itself'. It was written with great freedom and aroused a storm of protest. The book was put on the Index and its author was forced to leave France. The first edition of 1546 is notoriously rare, there were two editions or issues in 1555, and various other editions.


MONCADA, Sancho de.   Restauracion politica de Espana, primera parte ... Ocho discursos ...
Madrid, Luis Sanchez 1619.
4to. [VI],42,16,[9]-10,12,12-14 lvs, thus complete. Title with coat of arms of Philip III of Spain. Modern but not recent half calf, ribbed back with gilt red labels, marbled endpapers. Upper margin stained with some affect to the paper but not affecting text. (#35542)
eur  3750
First edition, very rare. Moncada was professor of theology at the university of Toledo, but with the present Discourses obtained a reputation as a political economist. They were meant to contribute to the restoration of the disastrous economic situation of Spain in the beginning of the seventeenth century. Moncada shows himself an uncompromising protectionist. He denies that the main causes of Spain's distress were the endless wars abroad, the excessive number of idle persons, or the debasement of the currency. Instead, he considers the exportation of raw material and silver and the great number of foreigners involved in Spanish trade as the evil, and his first discourse includes a plea for the death penalty for the export of money. Yet he admitted that the enormous quantity of silver imported from America had caused an enormous inflation and had made it almost impossible to compete with foreign nations. The last discourse includes a plea for the erection of a university for political science in Madrid.
The eight discourses, all with own titles dated 1619 and repeating the coat of arms, are as follows: Riqueza firme y estable de Espana, Poblacion y aumento numeroso de la nacion Espanola, Espana con moneda y plata, Aumento perpetuo de las rentas reales de Espana, Mudanza de alcabalas util al Rey N.S. y a Espana, Fin y extincion del servicio de millones util al Rey N.S., Censura de las causas a que se carga el dano general de Espana, (with a second part:) Expulsion de los gitanos, and Nueva y importante Universidad en la Corte de Espana.
A second edition of this appeared in 1746. *Colmeiro 283. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. Palgrave II,p.783. Both Colmeiro and Palgrave quote the present general title Restauracion politica de Espana for the second edition only.


MONTCHRETIEN,A.DE.   Traicté de l'oeconomie politique, dedié en 1615 au roy et à la reyne mère du roy. Avec introduction et notes par Th. Funck-Brentano. [At head: L'Economie politique patronale.]
Paris, E.Plon, Nourrit et Cie 1889.
CXVII,398p. Modern cloth, back lettered gilt, orig printed wrappers preserved. (#21371)
eur  175


NECKER, Jacques (1732-1804)   De l'administration des finances de la France.
[No place] 1784.
3 volumes. VII,CLIX,352; VII,536; VIII,468p. With folding table to volume 1. Contemp. grey wrappers, backs with ms. title. Entirely uncut copy measuring 21,8 cm in fine general condition. (#17722)
eur  800
First edition, most likely first issue. 'The only authentic account of the finances of France previously to the Revolution.' This was no doubt Necker's most successful book which went through some 20 editions (or issues) within a few years, including translations into English, German and some other languages. It is said to have sold 80.000 copies, though McCulloch addition 'in the course of a few days' seems overdone.
Carpenter discriminates seven issues dated 1784, according to him all printed from the same type setting, but differing in pagination and place and number of errata. The present issue fully agrees the description of his first item (with respectively 12, 10 and 8 errata on the last preliminary page of each volume), but it does not show the misnumbering of page VIII of the third volume. The second volume includes the Supplément (p.533-536) referring to the edict of August 1784 which 'appeared since the printing of the previous chapters'.
*Einaudi A582. Kress B.752-756. Carpenter XXIX,1. Coquelin & Guillaumin II,p.272. McCulloch p.347.


ONCKEN, August (1844-1911)   Geschichte der Nationalökonomie. Erster Teil [all published]: Die Zeit vor Adam Smith.
Leipzig, C.L.Hirschfeld 1902.
Large 8vo. IX,[1],516p. With 2 folding facsimiles of Quesnay's Tableau économique. Modern boards, orig. printed wrappers (somewhat frayed) preserved, back lettered black. (Hand- und Lehrbuch der Staatswissenschaften in selbständigen Bänden. Erste Abteilung: Volkswirtschaftslehre. II. Band.)(#23383)
eur  150
First edition. A history of economic analysis from the earliest times through mercantilism to the origins and development of Physiocracy. Oncken was professor of economics at the University of Bern and is particularly known for his edition of Quesnay's writings (1888) which greatly contributed to the renewed interest in Physiocracy. *New Palgrave III,p.708.


[POTTIER DE LA HESTROYE.]   Réflexions sur le traité de la dîme royale de Mr le mareschal de Vauban. Divise'es en deux parties.
[No place, no publisher] 1716.
2 parts in 1 volume. 12mo (in 8vo's and 4to's). [IV],160,100p. Contemp. calf, gilt back, rubbed, small defect at top of back, marbled endpapers, red sprinkled edges. (#31730)
eur  1250
First (only) edition. A criticism of Vauban's proposal of 1707 to replace all taxes in force by a flat tax of 10%. The author holds that this proposal, which he thinks was inspired by Bosguilbert, would lead to even more onerous taxation for the people than the existing system. It is said to have been written already in 1707, but here printed for the first time.
The second part contains some additional 'reflections', a Proposition touchant la taille, les aydes et la gabelle (p.50-67), and a Memoire sur la Compagnie de Guinée & de Senegal, & sur le commerce d'Afrique, & des colonies françoises de l'Amerique (p.69-100). In a 'preface' on page 68 the (anonymous) printer says that the same person that gave him the criticism of Vauban also gave him this memoir on African and French American trade, given to him by a person 'experienced in that trade'. This has lead to (now disproved) attributions of this piece to John Law. *Kress 2997. Goldsmiths' 5322. INED 3649. Not in Einaudi.


Prussian chartered company.   Octroy einer Handlungs-Compagnie, so Se. Koenigliche Majestaet dem Tit. Chevalier de la Touche aufzurichten allergnaedigst verwilliget haben. [Followed by:] Octroy d'etablissement de commerce, accordé par Sa Majesté au sieur chevalier de la Touche. [Followed by:] Vorlaeuffiger Entwurff, worzu sich die Interessenten der Koenigl. Preussischen Handlungs-Compagnie verstanden haben. [Followed by:] Nachricht von einigen Unternehmungen der Preussischen Handlungs-Compagnie [drop-title].
Berlin 1750.
4 pieces in 1 volume. 4to. 8; 8; 7,[1]; 12p. Modern, but not recent half cloth, gilt back, marbled sides. (#32453)
eur  750
A very rare collection of pieces relating to the founding of a Prussian chartered company. The Preussische Handlungs-Compagnie was initiated by the chevalier de La Touche and chartered by Frederick the Great for a period of fifteen years. The privileges of the company are enumerated in the first piece (and in French in the second piece): the building of warehouses in Emden, duty-free imports for ship-building, the herring, cod and whale fishery, as well as the equipment of two ships every year to sail to China and, if the company would succeed in the conquest of foreign possessions in Africa or America, the full property and use of its gold and silver mines and its slaves!
The regulations of the company are set out in the third piece, and the fourth piece gives further details of the planned activities, and as from page 8 the trade to China is treated. It is here stated that according to the laws of the sea other countries can not prevent the Company from the trade to China. Therefore, every year two ships will be equiped to sail to Canton, loaded with silver, obtained in Spain and Portugal in exchange for cloth. In China the Company will buy tea, silk, cotton, porcelain, lacquer, gold, etc. A profit of 60 to 80 per cent should be attainable.
In fact the first ship of the Company, the König von Preussen, sailed to China in 1752 and the outcome of this undertaking apparently was quite satisfactory. The next years some 14 missions followed, but with decreasing results, and the Company was dissolved after the outbreak of the Seven Years' War.
*GBV locates a single copy of the second piece (Staatsbibliothek Preussischer Kulturbesitz), no locations for the other pieces. None of the items in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Humpert.


QUESNAY, François (1694-1774)   Essai phisique sur l'oeconomie animale.
Paris, Guillaume Cavelier 1736.
Small 8vo (in 12mo's). [VIII],LVI,[20],296,[15]p. Contemp. calf, gilt back with label, marbled endpapers, red edges. With old printed bookplate on inside front and 2 old names on title. (#20040)
eur  1250
First edition. It is generally agreed that Quesnay's fysiological studies formed the basis for his later economic studies, showing the ulterior development of his practical philosophy or, which is the same for Quesnay, of his economic philosophy. The present work has a much broader view than Quesnay's other medical books which merely dealt with problems of the medical practice. 'The Essai physique is ... an examination of the necessary scientific basis. With great honesty he exerts himself to assess the results of contemporary knowledge in the field of chemistry, fysiology and the mental sciences'. *Kress S.3524. Goldsmiths' 7346. Quesnay et la Physiocratie I,p.207 & 302.


ROUGIER-LABERGERIE, Jean Baptiste (1759-1836)   Essai politique et philosophique sur le commerce et la paix, considérés sous leurs rapports avec l'agriculture.
Paris, A.C.Forget 1797.
XIX,479p. Contemp. pink waste paper, lower wrapper laid down to blue paper. A bright copy with ample (though lightly frayed) margins. Moderate stamp from a German library to title. (#23932)
eur  500
First edition. An ardent plea for free trade, particularly the free trade in grain, and European peace. 'Free trade increases the income of the state and produces more wealth for the people ... it also means competition and hence stable prices of bread, of wages and of everything'. The author then discusses the problems caused by the present war with England and the benefits that peace would bring for all European nations, ending with a 'call to philosophers, poets, artists, etc. in favour of the peace'. Rougier, baron de La Bergerie, was prefect of Yonne during the Empire and held various other public offices after the Restoration. He was a member of several learned societies and author of many books and pamphlets most of which deal with subjects related to agriculture.
Not in Kress or Goldsmiths', though the author is represented there with other works. Not in Einaudi. *INED 3929. Coquelin & Gaullaumin II,p.553.


SALMASIUS, Claudius (1588-1653)   De modo usurarum liber.
Lugd. Batavor. [Leyden], ex officina Elseviriorum [B. & A.Elzevier] 1639.
Small 8vo. [LVI],891,[92]p. Contemp. overlapping vellum, spine ends little worn. (#33432)
eur  500
First (only) edition. The second of three works in which the author defended the taking of interest as an indemnity to the lender. Salmasius (or Claude de Saumaise) was since 1632 successor of the famous Scaliger as professor in Leyden and one of the best known adversaries of scholastic ideas. He was the most important writer in the debate on the taking of interest of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries in Holland and wrote 3 books on that subject within 3 years: De usuris liber (1638), the present one, and Dissertatio de foenore trapezitico (1640).
Laspeyres speaks highly of Salmasius, but Schumpeter thinks that 'so far as the history of economic analysis is concerned ... even the most famous leaders on the anti-scholastic side such as Molinaeus or Salmasius had nothing new to say'. *Willems 488. Kress 545. Dekkers p.151,2. EHB 2171. Schumpeter p.106. Laspeyres B.108 & p.257.


SALMASIUS, Claudius (1588-1653)   Dissertatio de foenore trapezitico, in tres libros divisa.
Leiden, I.Maire 1640.
Small 8vo. [CIV],820,[105]p. Nineteenth-century (?) half calf, gilt back with black label, a bit rubbed but strong and sound. (#28254)
eur  450
First (only) edition. The third of three works in which the author defended the taking of interest as an indemnity to the lender. Salmasius (or Claude de Saumaise) was since 1632 successor of the famous Scaliger as professor in Leyden and one of the best known adversaries of scholastic ideas. He was the most important writer in the debate on the taking of interest of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries in Holland and wrote 3 books on that subject within 3 years: De usuris liber (1638), De modo usurarum liber (1639), and the present one.
Laspeyres speaks highly of Salmasius, but Schumpeter thinks that 'so far as the history of economic analysis is concerned ... even the most famous leaders on the anti-scholastic side such as Molinaeus or Salmasius had nothing new to say'. *Kress 558. Dekkers p.151,3. Schumpeter p.106. Laspeyres B.109 & p.257. Not in EHB.


SCHLETTWEIN, Johann August (1731-1802)   Les moyens d'arreter la misere publique et d'acquitter les dettes des etats.
Carolsrouhe [Paris], Michel Macklot 1772.
Small 8vo. 96p. With engraved allegorical vignette on pages 3 and 5, and tail piece on page 6. Uncut in contemp. decorated boards. First leaves a bit yellowed, stain in margin of 2 or 3 leaves. An old hand added his(?) name to the first paste down, and used the margins of the title, verso and page 3 to repeat the author's name and the title etc. Still an unsophisticated good copy. (#23523)
eur  2450
First (only) edition. Schlettwein was the major representative of physiocracy in Germany. He had studied 'cameralistic sciences' in Jena and initially held orthodox mercantilist ideas. His interest in physiocracy aroused when he entered in 1770 into the service of the margrave Karl Friedrich von Baden-Durlach. The margrave entrusted him with the introduction of reforms based upon the new principles in the village of Dietlingen (near Durlach), where he among other things abolished serfdom and the guild system. This is his only book written in French, according to a notice at the end finished in August 1771 in Paris, where he had gone in the company of the margrave to meet the 'économistes' personally. The next year he left the service of the margrave and went to Basle where he helped his friend Isaac Iselin with the publishing of the important physiocratic journal Ephemeriden der Menschheit. In 1777 he was honoured with a professorship at the newly founded Oekonomische Fakultät in Giessen which he held unto 1785.
*Kress 6899. Palgrave III,p.361. Schumpeter p.227.


SCHMALZ, Theodor Anton Heinrich (1760-1831)   Encyclopädie der Cameralwissenschaften. Zum Gebrauch academischer Vorlesungen.
Königsberg, F.Nicolovius 1797.
XII,228p. Modern boards, back lettered gilt. (#24100)
eur  350
First edition. Schmalz was professor of law at various universities and since 1810 rector of the University of Berlin. In politics he held absolutist views and strongly supported the monarchy. In economics he was an opponent of Adam Smith but he rejected protectionist tariffs and he was convinced that the doctrines of Quesnay would overcome and he therefore has been called 'the last of the Physiocrats'. Haney notes that Schmalz, influenced by the development of political economy in France and England, made cameralism to a science including all matters pertaining to the property and income of the people, their acquirement and increase, and taxation. A second edition of this was published in 1819, reissued in 1823. *Kress B.3500. Humpert 842. Palgrave III,p.363. Haney p.149.


[SCHMID D'AVENSTEIN, Georg Ludwig (1720-1805)]   Principes de la législation universelle.
Amsterdam, M.M.Rey 1776.
2 volumes in 1. XX,389,[3]; [IV],474,[2]p. Contemp. vellum, back with gilt calf label, small defect at foot. (#14809)
eur  750
First edition. A treatise on social organization and political economy which shows a remarkable resemblance to the theories of the Physiocrats. Schmid (or Schmidt) was born in Avenstein (Switzerland) and for a long time councillor of the Duke of Saxe-Weimar. He held relations with many of the French enlightened philosophers of his time, including Voltaire, Diderot and d'Alembert.
In the present book the author states that a flourishing agriculture is a distinguishing mark for the prosperity of a nation, as is an abundant population of which each individual member feels at ease. He favours private property and inequality of wealth as inherent to the natural order, but rejects luxury, and pleads for direct instead of indirect taxation. Moreover he argues for the promotion of the arts and sciences, for education for all classes of society, which presumes liberty of thinking, speaking and writing, and for the establishment of lasting peace.
*INED 4116 (at length). Einaudi A867. Not in Kress.


SCHMIDT, Johann Ludewig (1726-1792)   Ausführliche Abhandelung der strittigen Rechts-Frage: In was für Münzsorten ist eine Geldschuld abzutragen? nebst einer Vorrede worin zugleich von dem Nutzen der gemeinen Meinungen und einer genauern Bibliothek in der Rechtsgelahrheit gehandelt wird.
Jena, J.R.Cröcker 1763.
4to. [XX],338,[17]p. Contemp. grey boards. Neat repair to title not affecting text. A very nice copy. (#34545)
eur  375
First edition. A juridical treatise on the question in which currency a money debt should be paid off. It is preceded by a short history of money and an exposition of theory of money and it ends with a bibliographical survey of the subject. Schmidt was 'doctor of law at the Academy of Jena'. A second edition appeared in 1782. *Kress S.4319. Humpert 11167.


SONNENFELS, Joseph von (1733-1817)   Politische Abhandlungen.
Wien, gedrukt und zu finden, bey Joseph Edlen von Kurzböck 1777.
Small 8vo. [X],434p. Modern boards, back lettered black. A nice copy. (#23540)
eur  450
First edition. Sonnenfels was professor of police and cameral sciences in Vienna and together with Justi the major figure in Austrian eighteenth century cameralism. He held several high offices in the Austrian administration and also was involved in the reform of the penal system and in various philanthropic activities. His Grundsätze der Polizey, Handlung und Finanzwissenschaft (2 volumes 1765-67) has been used as an official textbook for decades. Sonnenfels represented 'an improved version of the mercantilist theory ... in several respects superior to Justi'.
The present volume, published and with a preface by J. de Luc(c)a, collects various essays which are contradictory to the title mostly concerned with economic and social matters. It opens with an (untitled) essay 'on the first principles of trade'; the other essays have own half-titles: Versuch über das Verhältiss der Stände (Essay on the relations between the ranks in society), Vom Mauth und Zollwesen (On duties and customs), Ueber das Wort Bevölkerung (On population), Vom Zusammenflusse (On markets), and Von der Theurung in grossen Städten und dem Mittel derselben abzuhelfen (On the increase in prices in the cities and the means for recovery). *Kress B.84. Humpert 975. Palgrave III,p.446. Schumpeter p.171.


THOMANN VON HAGELSTEIN, David (1624-1688)   Der röm. kayserl. Majestät und dess heil. röm. Reichs geist- und weltlicher Chur Fürsten, Fürsten und Ständen Acta publica monetaria schriftliche Handlungen, Constitutiones, Bedencken und Vorschläge, die Anordnung, Reformation und Verbesserung dess Müntz-Wesens in Teutschland betreffende, worinn fürnehmlich was im verwichnen sechzehenden und jetzo zum End lauffenden siebenzehenden Saeculo hauptsächlich in solcher Materi hin und wieder passirt und gehandelt worden, in drey Theil abgesondert, enthalten ist ...
Augspurg, Lorentz Kroniger und Gottlieb Göbel 1692.
3 parts in 1 volume. Folio (in 4to's). [XVIII],295; [IV],8,384; [IV],286 [i.e.268]p., wanting a (dedicatory?) leaf between title and signature )3( (beginning of preface). With folding table. Contemp. vellum, front inner hinge a bit loose, title wrinkled and detached. Mild paper spotting in first and a few other quires, generally remarkably bright. Printed in double columns. Bookplate to first paste down. Despite the imperfections mentioned a very good copy. (#35801)
eur  1150
First edition. A huge compilation of treatises and regulations on the monetary system of the Holy Roman Empire in the sixteenth and seventeenth century. The first part collects the most important treatises on the subject: Tilemann Friese's Müntzspiegel (1592), with a folding table showing the increase and decrease of the value of several species of coin from 1582 to 1690, Cyriaci Spangenberg's Nützlicher Tractat vom rechten Brauch und Missbrauch der Müntzen (1592), Johann Georg Krull's Tractatus politico-nomicus de regali monetarum jure (1667), Tobias Oelhafen von Schöllenbach's De rei monetariae statu hodierno (1665), the anonymous Mysterium mysteriorum mundanorum, das ist: ein Welt- oder Gelt-Geheimnutz (1620), Nicolas Oresme's seminal Tractatus de origine & jure nec non & de mutationibus monetarum (1605), Gabriel Biel's De monetis (1605), and Johannes Aquila's Libellus egregius de potestate & utilitate monetarum (1516).
The second part contains numerous ordinances and similar legal documents concerning the coinage issued by German towns and states. The last part contains considerations, propositions, advices etc. for the regulation and amendment of the coinage, issued by individual authors like Modestinus Fachs, Paul and Matthaeus Welser, Johann Caspar Lentz, Christian Billich, and the compilator himself. *Kress S.1758. Humpert 11002.


Turgot,A.R.J. - [DUPONT DE NEMOURS, Pierre Samuel (1739- 1817)]   Mémoires sur la vie et les ouvrages de M. Turgot, ministre d'état.
Philadelphie [i.e Paris] 1782.
2 parts in 1 volume. VIII,[2],148; 268p. With errata on p.III-VIII and an extra errata leaf; the errata have been corrected in ms. Contemp. gilt calf, slightly defective. Printed on heavy bluish paper. (#12952)
eur  1150
First edition. The major contemporary documentation on the life and work of the great minister by one of his best friends. The first part treats the youth of Turgot, his successful administration as intendant for the generality of Limoges where he earned great popularity by his abolishment of the corvées and the introduction of a great deal of other reforms, and his administration as secretary of state for the navy, a position he held for five weeks only but of particular interest for his enlightened views on colonial policy.
The second and larger part treats Turgot's administration as controller-general and minister of finance from August 1774 until May 1776. It contains a striking account of the numerous reforms introduced by him: the abolishment of abuses, privileges and crushing taxes, the purification of the financial administration, the abolishment of many limitations on trade and labour, etc.
*Kress B.459. Goldsmiths' 12250. INED 1610. Not in Einaudi. Weulersse I,p.XXXI.


Turgot,A.R.J. - LUNDBERG,I.C.   Turgot's unknown translator. The Réflexions and Adam Smith.
The Hague 1964.
VIII,122p. (#19489)
eur  15


Turgot,A.R.J. - MASTIER,A.   De la philosophie de Turgot.
Paris, Guillaumin & A.Durand 1862.
[IV],451,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers, back broken. Thesis (#37802)
eur  60
The trade edition was published under the title Turgot, sa vie et sa doctrine.


ULLOA, Bernardo de (1682-1740)   Retablissement des manufactures et du commerce d'Espagne. Ouvrage divisé en deux parties: La premiere, qui considere principalement les manufactures d'Espagne. La seconde, qui traite de son commerce maritime. Traduit de l'Espagnol ...
Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Estienne 1753.
2 parts in 1 volume. Small 8vo. [VI],139,235p. Attractively rebound in full calf, gilt back with red label, painted edges, marbled endpapers. (#16876)
eur  350
First French edition. A treatise on Spanish industry, commerce and trade of which the second part treats the trade to America. Translated after the original Spanish edition of 1740 by Plumard de Dangeul. *Kress 5315. Sabin 97691. Higgs 492. Einaudi has the Spanish edition only.


VAUBAN, Sébastien le Prestre de (1633-1707)   Projet d'une dixme royale. Qui supprimant la taille, les aydes, les doüanes d'une province à l'autre, les décimes du clergé, les affaires extraordinaires; & tous autres impôts onereux & non volontaires ...
[No place] 1708.
12mo. XVI,272p. With 4 folding tables. Contemp. calf, gilt back, little rubbed, label and free endpapers gone, sprinkled edges. Inside bright and clean. (#30354)
eur  350
One of many editions published in 1707/8. *Carpenter X,9.


VAUBAN,S.LE PRESTRE DE.   Projet d'une dixme royale, suivi de deux écrits financiers. Publiés d'après l'édition originale et les manuscrits, avec une introduction et des notes par E.Coornaert.
Paris 1933.
LVI,296p. With 4 plates. Orig. printed wrappers. Presentation copy signed by Coornaert. (Collection des principaux économistes. Nouvelle édition.) (#22619)
eur  50


WARD, Bernardo (?-1762/3)   Proyecto económico, en que se proponen varias providencias, dirigidas á promover los intereses de Espana, con los medios y fondos necesarios para su plantificacion: escrito en el ano de 1762. Obra postuma. Tercera impresion.
Madrid, D. Joachîn Ibarra 1782.
4to. [IV],XXVIII,319,LXXXp. Contemp. vellum, neat repair to top of back, new endpapers. Old scraped ownership's entry in ink on title. A few leaves lightly browned, but a bright copy. (#29212)
eur  500
Third edition. Bernardo Ward was an Irishman by descent and settled in Spain about 1750 to study the economic and social condition of the country and its American colonies, and the means of remedying the state of the poor. The results of his investigations were published posthumously in 1779 (twice), and again in 1787. Palgrave calls it 'perhaps the best digested and most methodical book written on these topics in Spain during the [eighteenth] century'. Ward particularly criticizes the prevailing system of taxation and his suggestions include the suppression of exclusive privileges and of the exorbitant export duties on manufactures, the exemption of national manufactures from inland taxation, the founding of a Land Bank, etc.
The Proyecto económico has appended Ward's views on the poor Obra pia. Medio de remediar la miseria de la gente pobre de Espana, published separately already in 1750. Ward here promotes a more rational and efficient use of the money now spent on alms and emphasizes that Spain could benefit from the application of the idle poor to useful tasks.
*Kress B.530. Colmeiro 401. Palgrave III,p.656.


WIEDEBURG, Johann Ernst Basilius (1733-1789)   Kurzgefasste practische Mathematic vor diejenigen, welche sich auf die Rechtsgelahrheit, Cameralwissenschaft und Oeconomie legen.
Jena, Christian Henrich Cuno 1761.
[II],552,[4]p. With 6 folding plates. Contemp. calf, gilt back with label, marbled endpapers, red edges, little rubbed, minor defect at top of back, inside bright and clean. (#30586)
eur  650
First (only) edition. Wiedeburg was professor of physics, mathematics and astronomy in Jena, and author of a number of textbooks on these subjects. In the present volume he treats successively arithmetic, geometry, mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, architecture and chronology, everything 'with its applications for jurisconsults, cameralists and economists'. GBV locates 6 copies in Germany, not in OPAC or NUC.


Zee-saaken.   Recueil van alle de placaten, ordonnantien, resolutien, instructien, lysten en waarschouwingen, betreffende de admiraliteyten, convoyen, licenten, en verdere zee-saaken.
's-Gravenhage, Jacobus (2), Paulus & Isaac Scheltus 1701-73.
11 volumes. 4to. Together approx. 10 000p. Contemp. vellum. A well-bound and bright set from the famous library of J.W.Six. (#25893)
eur  3650
A very rare complete set of the major source for Dutch maritime history. It contains over 3000 documents published in the Republic from 1597 to 1771, including numerous documents relating to the Dutch East and West Indies Companies. Each volume has an alphabetical and a chronological index.
The first volume was published earlier about 1689, the other volumes are published here for the first time. Some library catalogs refer to a twelfth volume published in 1780, but this seems merely a volume collecting the indexes here bound in the appropriate volume. *NCC lists complete sets only in the University of Groningen, the Navy Staff at The Hague and the Royal Naval Institute at Den Helder, other Dutch libraries have the first 4 volumes at the most. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths', Einaudi, EHB or Sabin.



If you want to be informed about our new acquisitions please let us know.
Fill in your e-mail address and click on 'Send'


Top Back to our Welcome Page