|
[ACCARIAS DE SERIONNE, Jacques
(1709-1792)] Les intérêts des nations de
l'Europe, dévélopés relativement au commerce. Leide, Elie Luzac 1766.
2 volumes. 4to. 6,[IV],434; [IV],387p. Contemp. calf, backs richly gilt with labels,
volume label of second volume gone, red edges, a bit rubbed and minor imperfection at foot of back of first
volume. Vague waterstain in lower inner corner, a bit worse towards the end of the first volume, still a fine
set. (#35307) eur 900 First edition. A comprehensive work on commerce in all
its aspects: the commerce of the consecutive European nations, public credit, banking, book-keeping,
population, money, the effects of the abundance of gold and silver, the Indian companies, commercial law
and practice, bankruptcy, speculation, bills of exchange, etc. The author was a French lawyer who, for
unknown reasons, lived in Holland, where most of his works were published anonymously. He is known as
an opponent of the ideas of the French philosophers and the Physiocrats. Though the second edition
published the next year in four volumes in 12mo is quite common, this first edition in 4to is scarce. *Kress
6310. Goldsmiths' 10188. INED 12. Sabin 79234. Spengler p.316-321.
[ACCARIAS DE SERIONNE, Jacques (1709-1792)]
La richesse de la Hollande, ouvrage dans lequel on expose l'origine du commerce &
de la puissance des Hollandois; l'accroissement successif de leur commerce & de leur navigation; les causes
qui ont contribué à leur progrès, celles qui tendent à les détruire; &
les moyens qui peuvent servir à les relever. Londres, aux dépens de la Compagnie
1778. 2 volumes in 1. 4to. XVI,384; [IV],371,9p. Contemp. calf-backed marbled
boards, very light wear to top and foot of back, back label gone. A strong and bright copy on large paper.
(#13342) eur 500 First edition. A historical treatise on the commerce and trade
of the Dutch Republic, the causes of its prosperity in the past, the reasons for its present decline, and the
means for recovery. Most bibliographers attribute this book to the French lawyer Accarias de Serionne, an
opponent of the ideas of the philosophers and the Physiocrats. It has also been attributed to the Dutch jurist,
philosopher and bookseller Elie Luzac (1723-1796), who published a Dutch work (Hollands
rijkdom, 1780) which was only nominally a translation from the present French book. In the preface
to this Dutch adaptation Luzac writes that he made it because he wanted to demonstrate 'in which way ...
such a book should be treated ... even more so, because ... so many had kept him [Luzac] for the author of
this [French] book'. An 8vo-edition appeared the same year. *Kress B.96. Einaudi 4767. INED 13 &
2987bis. EHB 1245a.
ANDERSON, James
(1739-1808) Observations on the means of exciting a spirit
of national industry; chiefly intended to promote the agriculture, commerce, manufactures, and fisheries, of
Scotland. In a series of letters to a friend. Dublin, printed for S.Price, W. and H.Whitestone,
J.Williams [etc.] 1779. 2 volumes. LXVII,325; [IV],424p., complete with both half
titles. From the library of William Fortescue (?), with his bookplate on paste-downs (rudely removed in the
second volume) and his name on the title of the first volume. Contemp. calf, backs with red and black
labels, sides a bit scratched. A very nice set. (#23406) eur 1750 First Irish
edition. James Anderson was a Scottish gentleman farmer and author of several works on rural economy,
the corn trade and similar subjects, but he is particularly credited for his (in the present work)
anticipating the Ricardian theory of rent, the first clear formulation of the law of diminishing returns.
These volumes 'show clearly that Anderson had a more correct view of the theory of rent than his greater
contemporary and compatriot Adam Smith. Rent, he says, is a premium for the cultivation of the richer
soils, reducing the profits of the cultivators to an equality with those of the cultivators of the poorer' (James
Bonar in Palgrave). 'The association of rent with decreasing returns which was to be one of the
most characteristic features of the Ricardian system, was established by Anderson' (Schumpeter).
These volumes also contain one of the earliest criticisms of Adam Smith's Wealth of
nations. In a Postscript to letter thirteenth (volume II, p.109-224) Anderson writes: 'I
have seen the very ingenious treatise of Dr. Adam Smith on the nature and causes of the wealth of nations;
and am sorry to find, that I have the misfortune to differ in opinion from an author of such extensive
knowledge, and liberal sentiments, on a subject of so much real importance as that which is here treated of'.
Schumpeter considered Anderson 'one of the most interesting English economists of the late eighteenth
century ... he had to an unusual degree what so many economists lack, Vision'. The first edition
was published in Edinburgh in 1777. *Kress B.170. Goldsmiths' 11772. Einaudi 117 (the first edition).
Schumpeter p.263ff. Palgrave I,p.39-40 & III,p.287.
ANGELOCRATOR, Daniel (1569-1635)
Doctrina de ponderibus, monetis, et mensuris per totum terrarum orbem usitatis, ex
probatissimis scriptoribus conquisita, examinata, & in aphorismos ac tabellas redacta. Altera iam eiusdem
cura prodit multo auctior et emendatior. In calce subiecit auctor contenta sui operis chronologici per triginta
annos elaborati. Francofurti, Joan-Nicolaus Stoltzenbergerus, Joannis Bernerus 1628.
4to. [II],14,171p. With fine printer's mark on title, 3 engraved figures and several
tables in the text, and 2 folding tables. Contemp. or somewhat later half calf, red sides. Stamp on title and
verso. Mild browning. (#34458) eur 650 Second enlarged edition. A treatise on
ancient and modern weights, in general and of solid and liquid substances, precious metals and money,
measures for surveying, etc., with numerous references to other writers like Agricola, Snellius, Budelius
and Pirckheimer. In the appendix figures showing Tycho Brahe's Nova mundani sytematis
hypotyposis (first published in his De mundi atherei recentioribus phaenomenis, 1588) and
a fine compass card, an outline of the author's works, etc. The author was a Calvinist minister, a
deputy at the Synod of Dordt (1618-19) on behalf of the land-grave of Hessen-Cassel, and author of various
polemic theological works, poetry and an (unfinished) universal history (Chronologia autoptica,
1601). *Kress S.455 (the first edition of 1617 counting 81p. only). Goldsmiths' 459 (another issue dated
1617 but counting 81p. only). ADB I,p.453.
BAUDEAU, Nicolas (1730-1792)
Lettres d'un citoyen à un magistrat, sur les vingtiemes et les autres
impôts. Amsterdam, chez Arkstée & Merkus 1768. Small 8vo.
[IV],234p. Contemp. calf, gilt back with red label, marbled endpapers, red edges. Fine copy. Bound with
two other books discussing physiocratic ideas on the free trade of grain. (#29699)
eur 3500 First edition. Baudeau's exposition of the physiocratic theory of
taxation, one of his most important and rarest books. *INED 285. Goldsmiths' 10454. Not in Kress or
Einaudi. Preceded by: [VAUVILLIERS, Jean François
(1737-1801)] Lettre d'un gentilhomme des états de Languedoc à
un magistrat du parlement de Rouen, sur le commerce des bleds, des farines et du pain. [No place] 1768.
[II],47p. First edition. An uncompromising plea for free trade in grain. Vauvilliers was the most
famous French Hellenist of his time and an adherent of the ideas of the Physiocrats and contributor to the
Ephémérides du citoyen. *INED 4405 (and p.35 for an uncertain attribution to
Baudeau). Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. And by: Réponse du
magistrat de Normandie au gentilhomme de Languedoc, sur le commerce des bleds, des farines & du
pain [drop-title]. [No place or date.] 48p. A reply to the preceding text in which the anonymous
author defends himself against the accusation that he would not support the free trade in grain. *INED
4782. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.
BEAWES, Wyndham. Lex mercatoria rediviva: or, a
complete code of commercial law. Being a general guide to all men in business, whether as traders,
remitters, owners, freighters, captains, insurers, brokers, factors, supercargoes, or agents. With an account
of our mercantile companies; of our colonies and their factories abroad, of our commercial treaties with
foreign powers, of the duty of consuls, and of the laws concerning aliens, naturalization and denization. To
which is added, a sketch of the present state of the commerce of the whole world; describing the
manufactures and products of each particular nation; with tables of the correspondence and agreement of
their respective coins, weights and measures ... The fifth edition, considerably enlarged, and improved, by
Thomas Mortimer ... London, printed for R.Baldwin [etc.] 1792. Folio.
[IX],1013,[15]p. With folding table. Uppermargin of 1 index leaf torn away with loss of a few letters.
Contemp. calf, rubbed, recently neatly rebacked. (#21790) eur 450 Fifth
revised edition. A much used handbook for merchants based upon Savary's famous Parfait
négociant. It was published for the first time in 1751, and reprinted, with revisions by
Thomas Mortimer, several times. There was one later edition but according to McCulloch that edition,
published by Joseph Chitty, was 'careless and slovenly'. *Kress B.2251. McCulloch p.130.
Becher,J.J. - ERDBERG-
KRCZENCIEWSKI,R.VON. Johann Joachim Becher. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der
Nationalökonomik. Jena 1896. VI,141p. (Staatswissenschaftliche Studien
VI,2) (#12134) eur 15
[BIGOT DE SAINTE-CROIX, Louis Claude (1744-
1803)] Avis au Roi sur la libre circulation des grains, et la
réduction naturelle des prix, dans les années de cherté. A Grenoble, et se
vend à Bruges, chez J. van Praet 1769. [IV],106p. Contemp. calf, gilt back
with red label, gilt borders on both sides, gilt arms of Bruges to the centre of both boards with the letters
S[enatus] P[opulus]Q[ue] B[rugensis] ('the Senate and the People of Bruges'), red edges. A few tiny
wormholes in margins, far from printed surface. (#36068) eur 1750 First
edition? This is a much praised apology for the free trade in grain and a 'masterly exposition of the
Physiocratic doctrine'. Free trade in grain in France was established by the Royal Edict of July 1764.
However the high prices of provisions caused a growing demand for protection. Alarmed by these attempts
to abolish free trade the parliament of Dauphiné published this Avis, dated 26 April
1769 and according to Weulersse actually written by Bigot de Sainte-Croix. The Avis is
followed by several relating pieces: the Declaration du Roi portant permission de faire circuler les
grains, farines & légumes dans toute l'étendue du Royaume of 25 May 1763, the
Edit du Roi concernant la liberté de la sortie & de l'entrée des grains dans le
Royaume of July 1764, the Lettres patentes du Roi, qui fixent les droits de sortie &
d'entrée sur les grains of 7 November 1764, the Reponse du Roi du 18 décembre
1768 ... sur les représentations faites d'après l'arrêté de l'Assemblée
du 18 Novembre, and letters to the controller general from the presidents of the parliament of
Grenoble (13 June 1768) and of Provence (8 July 1768). There was another edition published the
same year, usually considered the first, though without evidence. That edition, of which two slightly
different issues seem to exist, has in its title the name Dauphiné and was published
without name of place or printer. The additional pieces in that edition are of a different nature: two
sentences (of 6 July 1763 and 22 August 1764) of the procureur general at the Breton parliament Caradeuc
de La Chalotais urging the application of the Royal edicts permitting the free trade in grain 'in the whole
kingdom', and three smaller pieces of 1766 concerning an attempt to restore protection and its nullification
by the Conseil d'Etat. Einaudi lists our edition before the other, though no explicit priority is
assigned. Can it be that by the present edition the Avis 'was made public' and 'made such a
strong impression that the Paris parliament fixed its disappearance', as Weulersse states? He then quotes
Bachaumont: 'This work soon became excessively rare, because the system it proposes to His Majesty is
completely opposed to that what the parliaments of Paris and Rouen have written on this matter, and that
this first body did not find it good that a publication so contrary to their own way of thinking was spread
under their eyes'. It may then have been reprinted, without a publisher's name and with documents
supporting the case of the Physiocrats? Of that edition two issues are known and at least one of these clearly
appeared after the suppression of the book by the parliament, since it has a note that refers to it. A
folding table present in the other edition was not issued with our edition. *Einaudi 2246 (and 2247 for the
other edition). Masui I,p.397 (this edition only). This edition not in Kress (S.4557 for the other edition), no
edition in Goldsmiths' or INED. Weulersse p.200.
BODIN, Jean (1530-1596)
Discurs dess berühmbten Politici Johannis Bodini, welchen er ohngefehr vor 50.
Jahren, von den Ursachen der Thewrung, wie auch dem Auff: und Abschlag der Müntz, und wie
diesem allgemeinen Ubel abzuhelffen sey, hat geschrieben und aussgehen lassen. Vor lengst in die
Italianische und Englische, nunmehr auch in die Teutsche Sprach transferiret und ubergesetzet, bey jetzigen
schweren läufften und unrichtigem Müntzwesen sehr nütz und nötig zu lesen.
Gedruckt zu Hamburg, in Verlegung Michael Herings Buchf. 1625. 4to.
[VIII],106 [i.e. 112, p.82-86 appear twice]p. The usual browning, inner and upper margin of first and inner
margin of last leaf reinforced. Modern full calf, gilt back with black label. (#20079)
eur 1750 First German edition, second issue. Bodin's important essay on the
decrease of the value of money, as known a major problem at the time not only in France. It originally
appeared as an anwer to Malestroit's Paradoxes sur le faict des monnoyes (1566). It was issued
in 1568, together with Malestroit's essay, as Réponse au paradoxe de monsieur de Malestroit
touchant l'encherissement de toutes choses, & le moyen d'y remedier. In 1578 Bodin published a
revised version of his text under the title Discours sur le rehaussement et diminution des
monnoyes, again together with Malestroit's essay. Malestroit in his essay argued that inflation
was caused by debasement of currency. This was the common idea at the time and Malestroit 'would be
perfectly unknown at the present time had it not been for the two pamphlets by Bodin'. Bodin however
seems to have grasped the wider economic context of the problem. Though he did not deny that debasement
of currency could cause inflation he seeked the major cause in the enormous influx of precious metals from
America, resulting in an increase of the quantity of money. By thus drawing up the relationship between the
supply of money and prices he gave an early draft of the quantity theory of money. Bodin also stressed the
importance of an increasing production and the opening of foreign markets and he favoured free trade both
for economic and political reasons. This second German issue is fully identical to the first issue of
the previous year, but for the date on the title page. *Crahay p.81,Db. Humpert 10968 (this issue). GBV
locates 5 copies of the first issue (of which the copy of the Herzogin Anna Amalia Bibliothek in Weimar
was 'probably' lost in the 2004 fire), and 3 copies of this second issue. Neither of the issues in Kress,
Goldsmiths', Einaudi, NUC or BNF. Palgrave I,p.161.
[BOISGUILBERT, Pierre Le Pesant de (1646-1714)]
Testament politique de monsieur de Vauban ... dans lequel ce seigneur donne les
moiens d'augmenter considerablement les revenus de la couronne, par l'établissement d'une dixme
royale; & suppression des impots, sans apprehension d'aucune revolution dans l'état. No
place 1708-07. 2 volumes. 12mo. 386; [380: paginated 1-356, p.193-204 (gathering *R
added between Q and R), p.246-255 and p.325-326 appear twice]p., thus complete/ With portrait of
Vauban. Contemp. calf, gilt backs. (#14426) eur 600 Despite its title which
suggests a work by the then much better known Vauban, this is an edition of Boisguilbert's renowned
Détail de la France. Boisguilbert is remembered as a precursor of the Physiocrats and
one of the founders of classical political economy. His work was published for the first time in 1695 and
reprinted various times under various titles until 1699. It was then not printed again until 1707 when at
least eight editions appeared, again under various titles and together with several other pieces, thus forming
Boisguilbert's 'collected works'. The first volume here in the only edition dated 1708, the
Bibliothèque nationale does not have a copy of the second volume with that date. *INED,
Pierre de Boisguilbert ou la naissance de l'économie politique, vol.1, p.500 (vol.1) and p.499
(vol.2). INED 567. Carpenter VIII,14-16. Kress S.2356 (vol.1 1708, vol.2 1707). New Palgrave I,p.259.
Boisguilbert,P.de. - CADET,F.
Pierre de Boisguilbert, précurseur des économistes 1646-1714. Sa vie,
ses travaux, son influence. Paris, Guillaumin 1870. X,442p. With double-page
facsimile. Orig. printed wrappers. (#16798) eur 75
BüSCH, Johann Georg (1728-1800)
Grundriss einer Geschichte der merkwürdigsten Welthandel neuerer Zeit in
einem erzählenden Vortrage. Dritte sehr umgearbeitete und bis zu diesen Tagen fortgesetzte Ausgabe.
Hamburg, C.E.Bohn 1796. XVI,720p. Contemp. half calf, gilt back with red
label, red edges. A very nice copy. (#16879) eur 225 Third much expanded
edition. A chronologically arranged account of the political, diplomatic and military history of Europe from
the end of the fifteenth until the end of the eighteenth century. This third edition is, compared to the second
edition of 1783, expanded with about one third dealing with the French revolution and its consequences for
the other European nations. 'Together with the author's history of the Hamburg trade ... probably his most
permanently valuable writing.' *Kress B.3104. Humpert 13244. EHB 1062. Palgrave I,p.196.
BüSCH, Johann Georg
(1728-1800) Praktischer, hamburgischer Briefsteller
für Kaufleute. Altona und Hamburg, G.Vollmer 1798-99. 2 volumes.
Small 8vo. XVI,408,[10]; VIII,9-99,80,[8]p. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs with labels, red edges.
(#16945) eur 275 First edition. A collection of models of business
correspondence. The second part of the second volume is taken by correspondence with the French
Directory regarding its commercial policy. *Kress B.3567. Humpert 6290. EHB 673.
BüSCH, Johann Georg
(1728-1800) Theoretisch-praktische Darstellung der
Handlung in deren mannigfaltigen Geschäften. Zweite vermehrte und verbesserte Ausgabe.
Hamburg, B.G.Hoffmann 1799. 2 volumes. XXII,[2],367,[1]; [II],446p.
(#14868) eur 1250 And: THE SAME. Zusätze zu seiner
theoretisch-praktischen Darstellung der Handlung in ihren mannigfaltigen Geschäften. Hamburg,
B.G.Hoffmann 1797-1800. 3 volumes. XIV,[2],296; X,[2],348; XIV,[2],452p. And:
THE SAME. Darstellung des in den nördlichen Gewässern üblichen insonderheit
Schleswig-Holsteinischen Strandrechts. Ein Zusatz zu Buch 4. Cap. 4 seiner Darstellung der Handel.
Hamburg, B.G.Hoffmann 1798. 148,[4]p. Together 6 volumes bound in 5. Small 8vo. Contemp.
boards, blank paper labels on backs, spine ends worn, corners rubbed. Some, roughly contemporary
annotations in margins and endpapers of some of the volumes. Second revised edition of the main
work, and first edition of the four additional volumes. A genuinely complete set of a very comprehensive
manual for businessmen, one of the chief literary outcomes of German business science
(Handelswissenschaft). Büsch was professor of mathematics and director of a trade
academy at Hamburg. An economist by experience and observation rather than by study, he became the
author of a considerable number of works on commerce 'of much greater value than the wordy compilations
of Büsch's in his time more famous forerunner J.P.Marperger' (W.Roscher). As a theoretical
economist Büsch advocated liberal principles and free trade, 'though not without mercantilist errors',
and for this as well as for other reasons his work has been regarded as an anticipation of Friedrich List's
'national system of political economy'. Büsch was critical to Adam Smith, whom he considered over-
estimated, and favoured James Steuart, as so many other German economists of his time did. The
first edition of the main work was published in 1792. *Humpert 5323 and 5324. Kress B.3804, B.3357
(volumes 1 and 2 only) and cf. B.4084. EHB 454 & 452. Darstellung ... des Strandrechts: Not
in Humpert, Kress or EHB. Palgrave I,p.195.
BüSCH, Johann Georg (1728-1800)
Ueber das Bestreben der Völker neuerer Zeit einander in ihrem Seehandel recht
wehe zu thun. Vermehrte und ganz umgearbeitete Auflage der Abhandlung: von der Zerrütung des
Seehandels. Hamburg, B.G.Hoffmann 1800. Small 8vo. XVI,600,[24]p.
Contemp. half calf, gilt back with red label, red edges. A very nice copy. (#16923)
eur 350 First edition thus. A treatise on the differences between the European
powers relating to maritime commerce, the differences between French and English maritime law, the
German interest, etc. A much expanded version of an earlier treatise 'on the disruption of maritime
commerce' published in 1793/94. *Kress B.4083. Humpert 10129. This edition not in EHB.
BURKE, Edmund (1729-
1797) Thoughts and details on scarcity, originally presented to the Right
Hon. William Pitt, in the month of November, 1795. London, printed for F. & C.Rivington & J.
Hatchard 1800. XVI,48p. Recent marbled wrappers, old sprinkled edges. Old name on
title, mild browning. (#31431) eur 450 First edition, second impression.
Burke's most important treatise in the field of economics. Burke's famous attack on the French revolution
seems to have overshadowed the fact that he was also a skilled economist. He was an ardent advocate of the
capitalist market economy and Adam Smith is reported to have said of him 'that he was the only man who,
without communication, thought on these topics exactly as he did'. In the present work Burke maintains that
labour is a commodity like every other, subject to all the laws and principles of trade. Though he admits
that the condition of the labouring classes can be hard, he still holds that 'it would be pernicious to disturb
the natural course of things, and to impede, in any degree, the great wheel of circulation which is turned by
the strangely directed labour of these unhappy people'. *Todd 74b. Kress B.4086. McCulloch p.71 (at
length). New Palgrave I,p.300.
Caffè,
Il. Il caffè, ossia brevi e varii discorsi distribuiti in fogli periodici [...
Semestre primo-quarto dal giugno 1764 a maggio 1766]. Milano, presso Giovanni Silvestri 1804.
4 parts in 2 volumes, bound in 1 volume. Small 4to. 288; 287,[1]p. Contemp. green
calf-backed marbled boards, gilt back. Two old stamps to title of first part, one old stamp to title of third
part. Occasionally paperspotted. Printed in double columns. (#28983)
eur 1950 Third collected edition of a most important journal of the Italian
enlightenment. It was published by the group named Società dei pugni
(Society of fists), to which belonged among others the Milanese brothers Pietro
(1728-1797) and Alessandro Verri (1741-1816), the great Cesare Beccaria (1738-
1794) and the mathematician Paolo Frisi (1728-1784). It covered a great variety of subjects,
but its emphasis was on economics and public policy. It did not exist very long: the first issue appeared
June 1764, at Brescia to avoid censorship, and the last in May 1766. A first collected edition appeared
already in Brescia in 1765-66 and a second in Venice in 1766. In one of the first parts of 1764, the
year in which he published his great Dei delitti e delle pene, Beccaria contributed an article on
the connection between tariffs and smuggling (Tentativo analitico su i contrabbandi, volume 1,
p.122-123). This article has been recognized by various authors as an important early contribution to
mathematical economics and lengthy treated by Theocharis. Beccaria posed the problem of the smuggler
who wants to compute the risks of his profession. He attempts to express in algebraic formulae the relations
between the value of goods purchased by the smuggler, the value of goods left after a part of the goods has
been seized by customs, and the value of the confiscated goods. This article was 'meant to give a slight idea
about how economic science can be analytically considered'. Beccaria reasoned that algebra is 'a precise and
quick method of reasoning about quantities, which can be applied not only to geometry or mathematics but
also to economic problems'. The articles are signed with an initial only, but the present edition has
a publisher's notice in which their identity is unveiled. Both volumes have also an added leaf with a
systematic table of contents. *Kress B.4775. Einaudi 6161 for the original journal. OCLC locates
reprint editions only. Schumpeter p.179. Theocharis p.21-24. Bousquet p.43. New Palgrave I,p.218-219
(Beccaria).
[CAMPOMANES, Pedro
Rodriguez de (1723-1802)] Discurso sobre la
educación popular de los artesanos, y su fomento. Madrid, en la imprenta de Antonio de
Sancha 1775. Small 8vo. [XXIV],475,[1 errata]p. Finely bound in modern calf, gilt
back with red label. Faint staining in lower margin of first and last leaves, but a fine copy. (#29289)
eur 750 First edition. Campomanes was a distinguished Spanish statesman,
jurist and economist who greatly contributed to the improvement of Spanish commerce and industry, the
promotion of agriculture, the reform of the system of taxation and the diffusion of popular education. His
theoretic views and practical efforts strikingly resemble those of his illustrious contemporary Turgot.
Schumpeter notices that in view of the date of publication Campomanes had little if anything to learn from
Adam Smith. The present volume deals not only with the education of the Spanish working class,
including chapters on apprenticeship, examinations and female labour, but also about guilds, provisions and
funds for the disabled and old aged, etc. It also has a chapter about Spanish foreign trade, particularly with
the West Indies, though it was overlooked by Sabin. This volume appears much rarer than the author's
better known Discurso sobre el fomento de la industria popular of the previous year.
*Kress 7088. Higgs 6474. Palgrave I,p.208. McCulloch p.361.
[CAMPOMANES, Pedro Rodriguez de (1723-1802)]
Discurso sobre el fomento de la industria popular. Madrid, Antonio de Sancha
1774. Small 8vo. [VIII],CXCVIIIp. Contemp. vellum. Stamp and faint remainders of a
removed label on title. (#14402) eur 500 First (only) edition. A plea for the
promotion of popular industry and manufacture, the major writing of the author with respect to its analytical
scope. Campomanes was a distinguished Spanish statesman, jurist and economist who greatly contributed to
the improvement of Spanish commerce and industry, the promotion of agriculture, the reform of the system
of taxation and the diffusion of popular education. His theoretic views and practical efforts strikingly
resemble those of his illustrious contemporary Turgot. Schumpeter notices that in view of the date of
publication Campomanes had little if anything to learn from Adam Smith. *Kress 6998. Higgs
5957. Schumpeter p.172. Palgrave I,p.208. McCulloch p.361.
CASTELLET,J.B.C.DE. L'Art de multiplier la soie, ou
traité sur les muriers blancs, l'éducation des vers à soie & le tirage des soies. Par
Monsieur C.C. Imprimé par ordre de MM. les procureurs des gens des trois-états du pays de
Provence. Aix, J. & E. David 1760. 118,[2]p. Recent boards, back with gilt
calf label. Fine copy. (#16864) eur 125 First (only) edition. *Barbier I,291f.
Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi.
[CERFVOL, chevalier de] Mémoire sur
la population, dans lequel on indique le moyen de la rétablir, & de se procurer un corps militaire
toujours subsistant & peuplant. Londres 1768. 115p. With folding table.
Modern calf-backed boards, gilt back. Neat repair to one leaf. A fine copy with ample margins. (#29681)
eur 750 First edition. An early and rare work on population. The
author investigates the course of France's population and argues for its increase. Nothing seems known
about the chevalier de Cerfvol other than that he was a lawyer. Spengler has grouped him among the
'repopulationists'. Cerfvol holds that the population of France had declined from 24 millions in the
sixteenth century to 18,7 millions in 1700, and that since then population had declined again with about a
half. Though his figures seem doubtful his calculations are worth noting because they represent 'the
first draft of what nowadays is called the net rate of reproduction'. The main cause of France's
depopulation is according to Cerfvol the indissolubility of marriages, all other causes are merely derived
from this: celibacy out of fear for the infinity of marriage, profiglacy, the infertility of so many marriages
because of physical impotence or incompatibility of characters, etc. Hence Cerfvol considers the legalization
of divorce as the best remedy against depopulation. Additionally he suggests the facilitation of the marriage
of soldiers, including support for their families and provisions for widows and orphans, which also would
induce foreigners to join the army. According to Sauvy the book was seized and burnt, but the type-
setting saved and used for a new edition published in Geneva in 1770 under the title De
l'utilité civile et politique du divorce. *Kress 6531. Einaudi 979. INED 1017. Spengler p.94-
96. Sauvy p.368-371. Not in Peignot.
[COQUEREAU, Jean Baptiste Louis (?-1773)]
Mémoires de l'abbé Terrai, controlleur-général des
finances; avec une relation de l'émeute arrivée à Paris en 1775, & suivis de quatorze
lettres d'un actionnaire de la Compagnie des Indes Londres 1776. 12mo.
[IV],398p. Contemp. calf, gilt back with label, trifle rubbed, red edges. A good copy. (#31987)
eur 125 First (?) edition. Apocryph memoirs, the most consulted source for the
ill-fated administration of the abbé Terray, France's minister of finance during the years 1770-1774.
Includes an Historical account of the uprising in Paris on 3 May 1775 (p.231-272) and
Letters from a shareholder to another shareholder, containing an account of what has happened in the
last meetings of the East India Company (p.273-398). This volume was issued several times the same
year with variant titles. Einaudi records the present edition as the first. *Kress 7204. Einaudi 1290. INED
1195 (variant title). Stourm p.85.
Corps et
communautés d'arts et métiers. Recueil de réglemens pour les
corps et communautés d'arts et métiers, commençant au mois de février 1776.
Paris, P.G.Simon 1779. 4to. 287p. With a fine vignette at head of p.3.
Contemp. marbled calf, back richly gilt, gilt triple-line borders on both sides, red edges. A fine copy.
(#31933) eur 1250 First (only) edition. A collection of official documents
relating to the dissolution of the craft guilds by Turgot, and their partial revival after Turgot's fall as
minister of finance. The famous preamble has been recognized as among the most important
statements in political economy. Turgot here declares man's fundamental right to free labour: 'God,
by giving to man wants, and making his recourse to work necessary to supply them, has made the right to
work the property of every man; and this property is the first, the most sacred and the most imprescriptible
of all'. It has been noted that this preamble includes arguments against trade corporations similar to those
used the same year by Adam Smith in the tenth chapter of the first book of the Wealth of
nations. The function of the guilds or jurandes was to maintain the interests of
their members by limiting the admission of new members, regulating the length of apprenticeship and the
issue of lettres de maîtrises to those who were qualified for membership. Though the
system procured some security for quality they also prevented free competition and caused increase in
prices. In the beginning of 1776 Turgot presented his famous six edicts to the King. The first
contained the abolishment of the corvées, the second, third, fifth and sixth the
suppression of various taxes and tolls. The important fourth edict contains the suppression of the guilds,
preceded by an important preamble. Turgot's proposals were accepted by the King, but the parliament
refused their registration, and a lit de justice was needed to compel their submission. It procured
Turgot the animosity of many, and intrigues against him lead to his dismissal shortly after. The
present volume starts with the text of the fourth edict, the Edit du Roi, portant suppression des
jurandes & communautés de commerce, arts & métiers of February 1776 (p.3-22),
with Turgot's famous 10-page preamble. This edict is followed by several other edicts and numerous
arrêts du Conseil d'Etat du Roi restoring the old corporations, though in a more liberal
sense: the edict of August ordering the establishment of the Six Corps and 44 other
corporations, the Lettres-patentes du Roi inviting tenders for supplying the court, the
Déclaration du Roi ordering the establishment of a Syndic for the free
professions, the Déclaration du Roi en faveur des artisans du Fauxbourg Saint-Antoine,
the edict reforming the corporations in Lyons, the similar edict for the other towns, the
Déclaration du Roi concerning the pharmacists and chemists, etc. *Not in Kress,
Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. OCLC locates 3 copies in US libraries. Coquelin & Guillaumin II,p.777ff.
[DARIGRAND, Jean Baptiste (?-
1771)] L'Anti-financier, ou relevé de quelques-unes des
malversations dont se rendent journellement coupables les fermiers généraux, & des
vexations qu'ils commettent dans les provinces: servant de réfutation d'un écrit
intitulé: Lettre servant de réponse aux remonstrances du Parlement de Bordeaux;
précédée d'une épitre au Parlement de France, accompagnée de notes
historiques. Amsterdam 1764. 2 parts in 1 volume. 12mo. 56,84p. Contemp.
calf, gilt back, painted edges. Back with few worm holes, but a nice copy. (#13307)
eur 125 One of various editions following the original edition of the previous
year. A vigorous refutation of the corrupting system of the farming of the taxes which gained its author a
sojourn in the Bastille. *Stourm p.104. INED 1276. Peignot I,p.90. Cf. Einaudi 1431 and Kress
S.4333 for variant editions from the same year.
DAVANZATI, Bernardo (1529-1606)
Scisma d'Inghilterra con altre operette. Tratte dall'edizion Fiorentina del
MDCXXXVIII. Citata dagli accademici della crusca nel loro vocabolario; e ora con somma diligenza
rivedute, e ricorrette. Edizione II. affatto simili alla prima. Padova, G.Comino 1754.
[VII],222,[2]p. With an engraved portrait of the author as frontispiece, a folding
diagram between p.112/113, and a printer's mark on last page. Old limp boards with ms. title to back. A
nice copy with ample margins. (#23196) eur 350 One of various editions of this
collection of treatises of the famous Florentine merchant, writer and economist Davanzati. It includes his
two major economic writings of the 1580's: the Lezione delle monete and the Notizia de'
cambi. They were published in the present form and with the present title (referring to his history of
the Reformation in England) for the first time in 1638 and went through at least 14 editions (including an
English translation) by 1846. Carpenter concludes that 'this continuing interest reflects Davanzati's
significant contribution to monetary theory and the felicity of his style'. Schumpeter calls it 'the all-time
high, also as regards literary elegance, of the metallist theory of the origin and nature of money'.
*Carpenter I,6. This edition not in Kress, but Kress, Italian 298. Einaudi 1434 for the first edition.
Palgrave I,p.483. Schumpeter p.292.
[DAVENANT, Charles (1656-1714)]
An essay on the East-India-trade. By the author of The essay upon wayes and
means. London, [no publisher] printed anno MDCXCVI [1696]. Small
8vo. 62p. Modern blind-tooled calf. Mild browning and a few stains. A very good copy. (#33504)
eur 1250 First edition. In this his second book Davenant defends the free trade
position of the East India Company against the attempts to forbid the importation of East India goods in the
interest of English manufacturers, showing considerable fear of the rivalry of the Dutch. It contains (p.25)
Davenant's famous free trade statement: 'Trade is in its nature free, finds its own channel, and best
directeth its own course: and all laws to give it rules, and directions, and to limit, and circumscribe it, may
serve the particular ends of private men, but are seldom advantagious to the publick'. Charles, son
of William Davenant the poet, was a public servant and member of parliament. Having lost his office as
commissioner of excise after the accession of William III he started a career as a pamphleteer and within a
decade published a number of works on economic, financial and political subjects. He did not develop a
coherent system and his work has been characterized as on the one side mercantilist because of the
numerous examples of a regulative policy, and on the other hand - particularly in the present volume -
showing 'tendencies towards what might almost be called a free-trade position'. Rare. *Kress 1954.
Goldsmiths' 3219. McCulloch p.99. Wing D307.
[DECKER, Matthew (1679-1749)]
Essai sur les causes du déclin du commerce étranger de la Grande
Bretagne. No place 1757. 2 volumes. [II],302; [II],392p. Contemp. calf, gilt
backs with labels, top of spine of first volume trifle damaged, bookplates removed from endpapers, still a
nice set. (#15277) eur 450 First French edition. Matthew Decker was born in
Amsterdam but grew up in England and became a successful merchant, a director of the East India
Company and a member of the English parliament. He also wrote two important books on trade:
Serious considerations on the several high duties which the nation in general, as well as trade in
particular, labors under, with a proposal for... raising all the publick supplies by one single tax
(1743) and the present one, originally published in 1744 as Essay on the causes of the decline of the
foreign trade, consequently of the value of the lands in Britain, and on the means to restore both.
Decker's supposition implied in the title of this volume that British foreign trade was declining
seems inaccurately, but his arguments were foremost meant to show the possibility of improvement of
British trade. His chief proposal was the abolishment of import duties, and in his book he tried to refute the
objection that this would diminish the value of land. McCulloch stated that 'few if any of the older works
on commerce... have so many well-founded claims to attention... or embody so many enlightened,
ingenious, and original views'. Adam Smith had a copy of this book, though his library catalogue
attributes it to William Richardson, but present research is strongly in favour of Decker's authorship. This
French translation was done by J.P. de Gua de Malves, a mathematician also credited with other writings on
economic subjects. *Kress 5600. EHB 1336. McCulloch p.46. Palgrave I,p.519. A catalogue
of the library of Adam Smith p.156.
DIANNYERE, Antoine (1762-1802)
Preuves arithmétiques de la nécessité d'encourager l'agriculture,
et d'abandonner l'approvisionnement des grains à la liberté du commerce. In:
Mémoires de morale et de politique, p. 543-551. [Paris an IV - 1796.]
4to. [9]p. Fine modern boards, back lettered black. Remainders of red interim
wrappers on verso of p.551. (#30522) eur 150 First printing. Arithmetical
investigations into the relations between the number of patients and deaths in the hospitals of Paris and
Lyons and the prices of corn in London, Paris and Lyons. The author concludes that higher prices of corn
result in higher figures for mortality and he argues for the encouragement of agriculture and free trade.
Antoine Diannyère was educated in medicine but occupied himself with literature and economics.
This text, a lecture held before the Institut on 27 March 1796, was included - with a slightly
different title - in the Collection de divers ouvrages d'arithmétique politique issued the
same year (INED 2690, also including contributions by Lavoisier, Bénard and La Grange), and also
as the first essay in the author's Essais d'arithmétique politique of 1799 (INED 1410).
Rare.
A history of the Compagnie des Indes ... 'a work of the highest
order'|
| DU FRESNE DE FRANCHEVILLE, Joseph (1704-
1781) Histoire générale et particulière des
finances, où l'on voit l'origine, l'établissement, la perception & la régie de toutes les
impositions: dressée sur les pièces autentiques. Paris, De Bure l'aîné
1738. 3 volumes. 4to. [XX],938,[2]; [VIII],VIII,[2],1022,[2]; [XII],660,[1]p.
Contemp. calf, gilt backs with labels, red edges. Light wear to extremities but a fine set. (#14837)
eur 3650
| |
| First (only) edition. A very important source for
the financial history of France, of which the third volume constitutes a history of the Compagnie des
Indes, including a great number of facts and figures difficult to find elsewhere. The present three
volumes are the only published of a project for a complete history of French finance planned on fourty
volumes, compiled in an attempt to make an end to the difficulties with the practice of the tariff.
The first two volumes give a detailed account of the tariff of 1664 for exportation (volume 1) and
importation (volume 2). The author treats, alphabetically arranged, hundreds of goods imposed (books,
clothing, drugs, gold, ivory, jewels, lace, matches, paintings, printing types, silver, wine, weapons, etc.
etc.). The first volume has an introductory history of duties imposed by earlier regulations since 1304.
The highly interesting third volume, with the half title Histoire de la Compagnie des Indes
avec les titres de ses concessions & priviléges, deals completely with the French East India
Company. The actual history of the Company, its predecessors in the seventeenth century, the
Compagnie des Indes Orientales founded by Colbert in 1664, remodelled in 1719 into the
Compagnie des Indes by John Law, occupies the first part of the volume. The greater part of the
volume (p.159-602) is taken by documentary evidence: official documents, extracts from private memoirs,
etc. The volume ends with extensive indexes: a chronological index of facts and titles and alphabetical
indexes of subjects, of geographical names (with of course numerous references to Asia and America), and
of persons. This the chief work of the author, archeologist, poet and historian. He spent some time
at the court of Frederick II of Prussia and was a member of the Berlin Academy. He was befriended with
Voltaire who published the first edition of his Siècle de Louis XIV under the name of
his friend. *Einaudi 1639. Kress 4380 (volume 3 only). INED 1533. Stourm p.38. Bourgeois &
André 5918 (volume 1 and 2) ('a work of the highest order') & 6031 ('of capital importance').
Sabin 21147 (the third volume). Larousse du XIXe VIII,p.755.
FROUMENTEAU, N. pseud.
Le secret des finances de France, descouvert, & départi en trois livres par
N.Froumenteau, & maintenant publié, pour ouvrir les moyens legitimes & necessaires de payer les
dettes du Roy, descharger ses suiets des subsides imposez depuis trente un ans, & recouvrer tous les deniers
prins à sa Majesté. [No place, no publisher] 1581. 3 parts in 1
volume. [LVI],152; 1-472 [i.e. 456]; [VIII],439 [i.e. 435]p. Parts 2 and 3 with own titles. Part 2, pages
17-32 skipped, but without interruption in signature or text. Prelims of part 3 bound at end of part 2.
Contemp. vellum. A fine copy. (#15844) eur 950 Second
expanded edition. A very important source for the economic and financial history of France during
the years 1550-1580. It includes a wealth of detailed statistical information on taxes, duties, population, etc.
and is of particularly interest for its showing of the enormous losses of France during the religious wars.
Hauser praises the author for his professional approach, though he adds that the statistical data should be
used with care, and the book has also been praised by others as an outstanding achievement in the field of
statistics. The first and second part were published earlier the same year under the title Le
secret des thresors de France. The present edition includes a reprint of the first part of that edition, a
much enlarged version of the second part, and a completely new third part. N.Froumenteau is
supposed to be a pseudonym of a Huguenote writer, possibly Nicolas Barnaud, the supposed author of the
Cabinet du Roy de France and Réveille-matin des François.
*Einaudi 5204. INED 1932. Kress 146. Hauser 2340. Coquelin & Guillaumin I,p.811/3. Hoefer
XVIII,p.952
GRASWINCKEL, Dirck
(1600-1666) Placcaten, ordonnantien ende reglementen, op
't stuck vande lijf-tocht, sulcx als de selve van outs tot herwaerts toe op alle voorvallen van hongers-noot en
dieren-tijdt beraemt zijn ende ghedaen publiceeren; ten meeren-deels, door de ... Staten van Hollant ende
West-Frieslant. By een vergadert ende met verscheyden ghelijck-formighe ordonnantien ende reglementen,
met verdere betrachtingen bevesticht. [Gevolgd door:] Aenmerckinghen ende betrachtinghen, op
de placcaten, ordonnantien, ende reglementen, &c. over 't stuck van kooren ende greynen ...
[Leyden], ter druckerije van de Elseviers 1651. 2 delen in 1. Folio.
[XII],203,175,[1]p. Contemp. half perkament, gemarmerde platten. Schutbladen, half-titel en laatste blad
iets gerafeld zonder verlies van tekst, titel en hoek van eerste bladen vlekkig. (#33636)
eur 2350 Eerste (enige) druk. Een verhandeling over de economie van de
graanhandel die behoort tot de belangrijkste economische geschriften van de zeventiende eeuw. Volgens Van
Rees bevat het 'menige bladzijde, wier inhoud de geschriften van Turgot of Adam Smith niet ontsierd zou
hebben'. Het eerste gedeelte verzamelt alle reglementen betreffende de graanhandel in de Nederlanden van
1501 tot 1634. Het is gedrukt in dubbele kolommen, met in de linkerkolom de tekst van de reglementen en
in de rechterkolom Graswinckel's Latijnse vertaling. Het tweede gedeelte bevat Graswinckel's
beschouwingen over de graanhandel, geheel in het Nederlands met in de marge noten in het Latijn.
Graswinckel beschouwt de landbouw als de belangrijkste bron van rijkdom voor het land. Hij is
voorstander van vrije handel in granen, acht hoge prijzen voor agrarische producten wenselijk, en wil alleen
in tijden van nood beperkingen op de uitvoer toestaan. Hij bestrijdt ook andere belemmeringen van de vrije
handel, zoals het verbod op koop van toekomstige oogst (voorkoop) en op verkoop zonder onmiddelijke
levering. Hij toont ook inzicht in de oorzaken van de prijsverhoging van het graan in de zeventiende eeuw
door deze te verklaren uit de grote toevoer van goud en zilver: 'Zijnde uyt West-Indien soo grooten
quantiteyts gouts ende silvers ghekomen, datter viermael inde werelt meerder is, dan te vooren: soo moste
nootsaeckelick volghen af-slach in 't gelt, rijsinge inde waeren, indien 't anders rijsinghe te noemen is'
(II,p.152). Schumpeter merkt op dat Graswinckel's inzichten niet nieuw waren in 1651, maar dat hij
een beter inzicht had in de onderliggende prijsmechanismen, en dat velen hem (met zijn tijdgenoot Pieter de
la Court) boven zijn Engelse tijdgenoten zullen plaatsen op grond van zijn liberale inzichten over binnen- en
buitenlandse handel, en dat beide schrijvers een vooraanstaande plaats behoren in te nemen in een
geschiedenis van het economisch denken. Dit ex. met een Nederlandse titel, andere ex. met een
Latijnse titel, maar overigens identiek. *Goldsmiths' 1201. Dekkers p.66,7. Willems 694 (Ned. titel) en
695 (Latijnse title). Liesker p.61 en 262. Schumpeter p.197 en 368. Van Rees I,p.326. Laspeyres p.205 en
nr 178. Palgrave II,p.256. Niet in Kress.
[GRAUMANN, Johann Philipp (1690-1762)]
Vernünftige Vertheidigung des Schreibens die teutsche und anderer
Völker Münz-Verfassung betreffend, der so genanten gründlichen Prüfung
desselben entgegen gesetzet. Nebst einem Anhange, worin die in der Erfahrung gegründete Ursachen
von dem Steigen und Fallen des Gold- und Silber-Preises, und dem darauf sich gründenden Steigen
und Fallen des Wechsel-Courses abgehandelt werden. Berlin, Christian Friderich Voss 1752.
4to. [VIII],63,[1]p. Contemp. cream boards, back with ms. title. Stamp on verso of
title, ms. library entries on first paste-down and free endpaper. (#28970)
eur 450 First (only) edition. Graumann has been recognized as the greatest
monetary theorist of his time in Germany, credited with the successful reform of the monetary system in
Brunswick and Prussia. He published an important treatise on the currency system and the circulation of
money, in fact a theoretical plan for devaluation, in 1749 (Abdruck von einem Schreiben, die Deutsche
und anderer Völcker Münz-Verfassung betreffend). This was criticized by the Hannover
merchant Julius Melchior Strube in 1751 and in the present volume Graumann replies to this criticism.
Much rarer than the author's earlier work. *Kress S.3920. Humpert 11102. Masui p.802. OCLC
does not locate any copy in the US.
The second volume did appear
... | [GUERINEAU DE SAINT-PERAVI, Jean Nicolas Marcellin
(1735 -1789)] Principes du commerce opposé au
trafic, developpés par un homme d'etat. [No place] 1786-87. 2 volumes
in 1. 195; 191p. With large folding table. Contemp. half calf, gilt back with red label, sprinkled boards,
red edges. A very nice copy. (#33513) eur 2350 First edition. Saint-Peravi was
an adherent of Physiocracy since 1764, contributor to various periodicals and author of a number of works
defending its principles. 'De l'essence du commerce, ou de la distribution naturelle des richesses
renaissantes. De la sureté du commerce. De la liberté du commerce. De l'immunité
du commerce. Du commerce extérieur. Des taxes sur les productions étrangeres à
leur entrée dans une societé. Des taxes mises sur les productions nationales à leur
sortie du territoire de la société. De l'exclusion donnée aux etrangers pour le
transport des productions nationales. Examen de l'acte de navigation d'Angleterre. Des guerres de
commerce. Des traités de commerce. De la balance du commerce. Du change du commerce. De
l'industrie. De la liberté de l'industrie. De l'immunité de l'industrie.' *Very rare,
BnF seems to have a single copy of the first volume only. Kress B.1066. Goldsmiths' 13400. INED 2192
(first volume only, suggesting that the second volume never appeared). Not in Einaudi. Coquelin &
Guillaumin II,p.565.
|
HIRZEL, Hans Karl (1725-1803)
Le Socrate rustique, ou description de la conduite économique et morale d'un
paysan philosophe. Traduit de l'Allemand ... par un officier suisse au service de France; et
dédié à l'Ami des hommes. Seconde édition, corrigé &
augmentée. Zürich, Heidegguer 1764. 408p. Contemp. calf, back
richly gilt with red label, marbled endpapers, red edges. A very bright copy. (#23148)
eur 250 Third and best edition. Hirzel was a Swiss physician and philosopher
with ideas closely related to the Physiocrats. Carpenter states that the present book, which describes the
model farm of the farmer-philosopher Jacob Gouyer, was 'the most succesful German socio-economic work
of the 18th century'. It was written in German and originally published in 1761, but became widely known
through the French translation, also used for the English translation annotated by Arthur Young. Whereas
the original French edition of 1762 and an edition of the next year counted 208 pages only, the present
'second' (but actually the third) edition has important additions, including a correspondence with the
marquis de Mirabeau to whom the book was dedicated. The translator has been identified as J.R. Frey des
Landres. *Carpenter, Dialogue 15. Kress has the third edition of 1768 (6561) only. Einaudi has an edition
of 1777 and an English translation.
First collected edition of Hume's Essays
and treatisesHUME, David (1711-
1776) Essays and treatises on several subjects ... In four volumes.
London & Edinburgh 1753. 4 volumes. 12mo. Contemp. calf, backs richly gilt
with red and green label, marbled endpapers, red edges. Small circular stamp ('Biblioteca A.Chambion
1848') to titles, owner's entries to title of volume 1. Usual mild browning and minor imperfections at
bindings but a very nice set. (#33943) eur 4500
     First edition of the only collected edition issued by Hume himself. This edition is made up of
the resetting of the volumes previously issued, with cancel titles and, where the cancels were not prepared
in sufficient numbers, with the original titles. Todd (p.195) has determined the order of issue of the
volumes, in part by the record of (William) Strahan, printer of most of Hume's works, and in part by 'the
sequence displayed in the sets examined'. Vol. I. ... Containing Essays, moral and political. The
fourth edition corrected, with additions. London, printed for A.Millar, in the Strand, and A.Kincaid and
A.Donaldson, in Edinburgh 1753. [IV],331p. *Todd a. Vol. II. ... Containing Philosophical essays
concerning human understanding. The second edition, with additions and corrections. London, printed for
A.Millar, in the Strand 1753. III,[1],259,[1]p. *Todd a. Vol. III. ... Containing An enquiry
concerning the principles of morals. London, printed for A.Millar, in the Strand 1753. [IV],257,[3 errata &
cat.]p. *Todd d. Vol. IV. ... Containing Political discourses. The second edition. Edinburgh,
printed for A.Kincaid and A.Donaldson 1753. [IV],304p. *Todd a.
[ISELIN, Isaak (1728-
1782)] Träume eines Menschenfreundes. Carlsruhe,
Christian Gottlieb Schmieder 1784. 2 volumes. Small 8vo. III-XVI,288; [II],369,[3]p.,
wanting half titles. With folding table at end of volume 1. Contemp. half calf, gilt backs with label,
sprinkled boards and edges. Old dedication to first free endpapers. A very nice set. (#23133)
eur 600 Second edition of the author's exposition of physiocratic doctrines,
originally published in 1776. Iselin converted to the ideas of Quesnay not before 1772 and the present work
was the first in which his new standpoint came to light fully matured. According to Iselin human
institutions have corrupted the natural order and in this book he concludes with a new constitution aiming at
the reconciliation of the republicanism of his Swiss fatherland with the enlightened despotism of Quesnay.
Iselin was also the editor of the German economic journal Ephemeriden der Menschheit which
soon gained a great reputation and counted among its contributors many of the most eminent German
economists. *Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. Palgrave II,p.459.
[LA SALLE DE L'ETANG, Simon Philibert (c.1700-
1765)] Prairies artificielles, ou moyens de perfectionner l'agriculture
dans toutes les provinces de France, surtout en Champagne, par l'entretien & le renouvellement de
l'engrais. Troisième édition, augmentée 1e. d'un traité sur la culture de la
luzerne, du trefle & du sainfoin; 2e. d'une dissertation sur l'exportation du bled. Bruxelles, et se
trouve à Paris, Desaint & Saillant 1762. Small 8vo. 330p. Contemp. calf, gilt
back with label. (#14878) eur 225 Third and best edition. A treatise on
'artificial pastures' and other means to improve agriculture, originally published in 1756 as a volume
counting 124 pages only. In the present third edition the original essay is followed by two other treatises, of
which the first deals with the culture of clover, and the second with the exportation of corn. La
Salle de l'Etang was an official of the city of Reims and deputy at Paris, and author of a popular
Manuel d'agriculture. His formula for a balanced partition of the soil between arable land and
'artifical pastures' was adopted by Quesnay in his famous article Grains for the
Encyclopédie. *Higgs 2666. INED 2659. This edition not in Kress or
Goldsmiths'. Weulersse I,p.341 and p.XXVII, listing the Manuel d'agriculture mentioned above
and the first edition of the present work, a 'brochure' slightly erroneously quoted as Eloge des prairies
artificielles. Quesnay et la Physiocratie p.481.
LE TROSNE, Guillaume-François (1728-1780)
De l'administration provinciale, et de la réforme de l'impôt.
Basle, et se trouve à Paris, Pierre J.Duplain 1788. 2 volumes.
[IV],XVI,605; [IV],556p. Contemp. calf, gilt backs with red label, marbled endpapers, red edges, minor
wear to extremities. Old names on titles blacked out. (#12959) eur 900 Second
enlarged edition, posthumously published. A treatise on the project for the creation of a provincial
administration in France, urged by the problematic collection of taxes. It discusses the vices of the present
system of taxation, which took more than half of its yield, and argues for the taxation of the produit
net. Le Trosne, sometimes written as Letrône initially occupied himself with
the study of natural law but after his acquaintance with Quesnay became a folllower of the Physiocrats. The
present book was seized shortly after its first publication in 1779. This second edition is enlarged with two
pieces (volume 2, p.438-546): Dissertation sur la féodalité and
Manière de simplifier le plan proposé. *Kress B.1438. Goldsmiths'
13644. Einaudi 3357. INED 2867. Peignot II,p.164.
MABLY, Gabriel Bonnot de (1709-1785)
Doutes proposés aux philosophes économistes sur l'ordre naturel et
essentiel des sociétés politiques. La Haye, et se trouve à Paris, chez Nyon &
Durand 1768. 12mo. VIII,316p. Contemp. calf, neatly rebacked, old back strip
essentially laid down, gilt tooled initials on both sides, marbled edges and endpapers. (#14377)
eur 250 First edition. A refutation of the doctrines of the Physiocrats as they
were exposed the previous year by Mercier de la Rivière. It rejects the attitudes of the economists
towards property and argues for equal conditions and collective property. It particularly contributed to the
reputation of the abbé de Mably as a precursor of communism. *Kress 6576. Einaudi 3555.
INED 2991. Tchemerzine-Scheler IV,p.251. Lichtenberger p.229. Weulersse I,p.XXVIII.
[MAGENS, Nicolaus.]
Versuch über Assecuranzen, Havereyen und Bodmereyen insgemein; und
über verschiedene hiebeygefügte wirckliche Vorfälle und deren Berechnungen
insbesondere nebst einer Sammlung der vornehmsten alten und neuen Verordnungen ... von einem
Kaufmanne in London. Hamburg, mit Conrad Königs Schriften 1753.
4to. XXII,1331,[1 errata]p. With 3 engraved vignettes. Contemp. vellum. A very small
tear (underlaid) in and a very small old blindstamp to title, minor browning throughout. An unsophisticated
fine copy. (#20086) eur 3500 First edition. An early and very important work
on insurances, a source book for Adam Smith's Wealth of nations. It is divided into three parts
and an appendix. The first part is a general treatise on insurances. The second part contains 22 case-studies,
for the greater part taken from the West-Indian trade. The third and larger part (p.365-1066) contains the
texts of various ordinances on insurances given between 1523 and 1746 at Florence, Antwerp, Madrid,
Genoa, the Netherlands (Middelburg, Rotterdam and Amsterdam), France, Prussia, Hamburg, Sweden and
Denmark. All ordinances are reproduced in their original languages and in German translation, with the
exception of the Dutch ordinances which have not been translated. An enlarged English edition appeared
1755 in two volumes in London. *Higgs 478 ('A valuable work by a very able man'). Humpert 7203.
Kress and Utrecht both have the English edition only. McCulloch p.243. Palgrave II,p.662.
The
best account of the system of John Law[MARMONT
DU HAUTCHAMP, Barthélemy (1682-c.1760)]
Histoire du système des finances, sous la minorité de Louis XV.
Pendant les années 1719 & 1720. Précedée d'un abregé de la vie du duc
Régent, & du Sr. Law. La Haye, Pierre de Hondt 1739. 6 volumes in
3. 12mo. LIV,55-204,[II],312; [II],208,[II],286; [XIV],294,[XVIII],246p. With an engraved plate, 2
folding tables printed on both sides and a seal of the Banque Royale. Contemp. calf, gilt backs
with double labels, marbled sides and endpapers. Fine set. (#12715)
eur 6500
   First (only) edition. An
account of the financial operations of John Law and his Compagnie des Indes, including a great
number of relative memoirs, letters patent, decrees, declarations, etc. Marmont du Hautchamp had
been an admirer of John Law's system and his book is not written without partiality but has yet been
recognized as the best contemporary history of the system and its most precious source. John Law's
operations began with the foundation in 1716 of the Banque Générale, soon
afterwards renamed Banque Royale. This was followed by the scheme of colonization known as
Mississippi scheme in the Compagnie des Indes which, by absorbing various other
chartered companies, acquired the monopoly on the trade to America, Africa and China. Moreover, the
company obtained the monopoly of tobacco, the control of the mint, the payment of the national debt, and
the farm of the taxes. Within a few years Law's companies thus got almost complete control over France's
overseas trade, its currency and public finances. In 1719 the Compagnie des Indes and the
Banque Royale were united, and the promising outlooks of the new company lead to an
unprecedented speculation in its shares. As known the bubble burst in 1720, cash payments were suspended
and Law fled from the country, leaving behind ruined many of his former supporters. *Kress 4447.
Einaudi 3728. Goldsmiths' 7712. Stourm p.73. Palgrave II,p.576.
[MENGIN, Martin-Philippe.]
Plan de banque nationale immobiliaire, dédié a la nation. Paris,
chez La Villette ... de l'imprimerie de Momoro [1790]. [II],X,[4],3-197,[5]p. With 13
folding (and 2 other, of which 1 in the text) leaves of 'models'. Uncut in old blue wrappers. The preface
signed by the author. Added: A 4-page printed letter from the author for the adressees of his book, signed
by him, 4to. (#31014) eur 375 First (only) edition. A proposal to establish a
public bank financed by owners of real estate. *INED 3130. Not in Kress or Goldsmiths'.
[MIRABEAU, Victor de Riquetti de
(1715-1789)] Théorie de l'impot. [No place]
1761. 12mo. VIII,422p. Contemp. calf-backed marbled boards, gilt back with green
label, marbled sides and endpapers. Some staining through title and margins of first and last leaves, but a
nice copy. (#16852) eur 350 One of various editions following the original
quarto edition of the previous year. An exposition of Mirabeau's economic ideas, the first book of his own
after his conversion to Physiocracy. *Carpenter XXI,4/5. Kress 5952. Einaudi 3947 (identifying this
as second edition). INED 3209. Tchemerzine-Scheler IV,p.751 a (the quarto edition) and b (the present
edition).
MOLINAEUS, Carolus,
or Charles du Moulin (1500-1566) Tractatus
commerciorum, contractuum, et usurarum, redituumque pecunia constitutorum, et monetarum cum nova et
analytica explicatione ... Colinae Agrippinae [Cologne], apud Ioannem Gymnicum, sub Monocerote
1626. (XXIV],1072p. With folding table between p.58/59. Contemp. vellum. Faint
staining in the beginning. Fine copy. (#24386) eur 750 A famous criticism of
the canonical prohibition of interest. The Paris jurist Molinaeus agreed with his contemporaries about the
existing regulations against the taking of interest, but 'he distinguished himself with his clear conception of
usury itself'. It was written with great freedom and aroused a storm of protest. The book was put on the
Index and its author was forced to leave France. The first edition of 1546 is notoriously rare, there were
two editions or issues in 1555, and various other editions.
MONCADA, Sancho de. Restauracion politica de Espana,
primera parte ... Ocho discursos ... Madrid, Luis Sanchez 1619. 4to.
[VI],42,16,[9]-10,12,12-14 lvs, thus complete. Title with coat of arms of Philip III of Spain. Modern but
not recent half calf, ribbed back with gilt red labels, marbled endpapers. Upper margin stained with some
affect to the paper but not affecting text. (#35542) eur 3750 First edition, very
rare. Moncada was professor of theology at the university of Toledo, but with the present
Discourses obtained a reputation as a political economist. They were meant to contribute to the
restoration of the disastrous economic situation of Spain in the beginning of the seventeenth century.
Moncada shows himself an uncompromising protectionist. He denies that the main causes of Spain's distress
were the endless wars abroad, the excessive number of idle persons, or the debasement of the currency.
Instead, he considers the exportation of raw material and silver and the great number of foreigners involved
in Spanish trade as the evil, and his first discourse includes a plea for the death penalty for the export of
money. Yet he admitted that the enormous quantity of silver imported from America had caused an
enormous inflation and had made it almost impossible to compete with foreign nations. The last discourse
includes a plea for the erection of a university for political science in Madrid. The eight discourses,
all with own titles dated 1619 and repeating the coat of arms, are as follows: Riqueza firme y estable
de Espana, Poblacion y aumento numeroso de la nacion Espanola, Espana con moneda y plata, Aumento
perpetuo de las rentas reales de Espana, Mudanza de alcabalas util al Rey N.S. y a Espana, Fin y extincion
del servicio de millones util al Rey N.S., Censura de las causas a que se carga el dano general de
Espana, (with a second part:) Expulsion de los gitanos, and Nueva y importante
Universidad en la Corte de Espana. A second edition of this appeared in 1746. *Colmeiro
283. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Einaudi. Palgrave II,p.783. Both Colmeiro and Palgrave quote the
present general title Restauracion politica de Espana for the second edition only.
MONTCHRETIEN,A.DE.
Traicté de l'oeconomie politique, dedié en 1615 au roy et à la
reyne mère du roy. Avec introduction et notes par Th. Funck-Brentano. [At head: L'Economie
politique patronale.] Paris, E.Plon, Nourrit et Cie 1889. CXVII,398p. Modern
cloth, back lettered gilt, orig printed wrappers preserved. (#21371)
eur 175
NECKER, Jacques
(1732-1804) De l'administration des finances de la France.
[No place] 1784. 3 volumes. VII,CLIX,352; VII,536; VIII,468p. With folding
table to volume 1. Contemp. grey wrappers, backs with ms. title. Entirely uncut copy measuring 21,8 cm in
fine general condition. (#17722) eur 800 First edition, most likely first
issue. 'The only authentic account of the finances of France previously to the Revolution.' This was
no doubt Necker's most successful book which went through some 20 editions (or issues) within a few
years, including translations into English, German and some other languages. It is said to have sold 80.000
copies, though McCulloch addition 'in the course of a few days' seems overdone. Carpenter
discriminates seven issues dated 1784, according to him all printed from the same type setting, but differing
in pagination and place and number of errata. The present issue fully agrees the description of his first item
(with respectively 12, 10 and 8 errata on the last preliminary page of each volume), but it does not show
the misnumbering of page VIII of the third volume. The second volume includes the
Supplément (p.533-536) referring to the edict of August 1784 which 'appeared since the
printing of the previous chapters'. *Einaudi A582. Kress B.752-756. Carpenter XXIX,1. Coquelin
& Guillaumin II,p.272. McCulloch p.347.
ONCKEN, August (1844-1911)
Geschichte der Nationalökonomie. Erster Teil [all published]: Die Zeit vor
Adam Smith. Leipzig, C.L.Hirschfeld 1902. Large 8vo. IX,[1],516p. With 2
folding facsimiles of Quesnay's Tableau économique. Modern boards, orig. printed
wrappers (somewhat frayed) preserved, back lettered black. (Hand- und Lehrbuch der Staatswissenschaften
in selbständigen Bänden. Erste Abteilung: Volkswirtschaftslehre. II. Band.)(#23383)
eur 150 First edition. A history of economic analysis from the earliest times
through mercantilism to the origins and development of Physiocracy. Oncken was professor of economics at
the University of Bern and is particularly known for his edition of Quesnay's writings (1888) which greatly
contributed to the renewed interest in Physiocracy. *New Palgrave III,p.708.
[POTTIER DE LA HESTROYE.]
Réflexions sur le traité de la dîme royale de Mr le mareschal de
Vauban. Divise'es en deux parties. [No place, no publisher] 1716. 2 parts in 1
volume. 12mo (in 8vo's and 4to's). [IV],160,100p. Contemp. calf, gilt back, rubbed, small defect at top of
back, marbled endpapers, red sprinkled edges. (#31730) eur 1250 First (only)
edition. A criticism of Vauban's proposal of 1707 to replace all taxes in force by a flat tax of 10%. The
author holds that this proposal, which he thinks was inspired by Bosguilbert, would lead to even more
onerous taxation for the people than the existing system. It is said to have been written already in 1707, but
here printed for the first time. The second part contains some additional 'reflections', a
Proposition touchant la taille, les aydes et la gabelle (p.50-67), and a Memoire sur la
Compagnie de Guinée & de Senegal, & sur le commerce d'Afrique, & des colonies
françoises de l'Amerique (p.69-100). In a 'preface' on page 68 the (anonymous) printer says
that the same person that gave him the criticism of Vauban also gave him this memoir on African and
French American trade, given to him by a person 'experienced in that trade'. This has lead to (now
disproved) attributions of this piece to John Law. *Kress 2997. Goldsmiths' 5322. INED 3649. Not in
Einaudi.
Prussian chartered company.
Octroy einer Handlungs-Compagnie, so Se. Koenigliche Majestaet dem Tit. Chevalier
de la Touche aufzurichten allergnaedigst verwilliget haben. [Followed by:] Octroy
d'etablissement de commerce, accordé par Sa Majesté au sieur chevalier de la Touche.
[Followed by:] Vorlaeuffiger Entwurff, worzu sich die Interessenten der Koenigl.
Preussischen Handlungs-Compagnie verstanden haben. [Followed by:] Nachricht
von einigen Unternehmungen der Preussischen Handlungs-Compagnie [drop-title]. Berlin 1750.
4 pieces in 1 volume. 4to. 8; 8; 7,[1]; 12p. Modern, but not recent half cloth, gilt
back, marbled sides. (#32453) eur 750 A very rare collection of pieces
relating to the founding of a Prussian chartered company. The Preussische Handlungs-Compagnie was
initiated by the chevalier de La Touche and chartered by Frederick the Great for a period of fifteen years.
The privileges of the company are enumerated in the first piece (and in French in the second piece): the
building of warehouses in Emden, duty-free imports for ship-building, the herring, cod and whale fishery,
as well as the equipment of two ships every year to sail to China and, if the company would succeed in the
conquest of foreign possessions in Africa or America, the full property and use of its gold and silver mines
and its slaves! The regulations of the company are set out in the third piece, and the fourth piece
gives further details of the planned activities, and as from page 8 the trade to China is treated.
It is here stated that according to the laws of the sea other countries can not prevent the Company from the
trade to China. Therefore, every year two ships will be equiped to sail to Canton, loaded with silver,
obtained in Spain and Portugal in exchange for cloth. In China the Company will buy tea, silk, cotton,
porcelain, lacquer, gold, etc. A profit of 60 to 80 per cent should be attainable. In fact the first ship
of the Company, the König von Preussen, sailed to China in 1752 and the outcome of this
undertaking apparently was quite satisfactory. The next years some 14 missions followed, but with
decreasing results, and the Company was dissolved after the outbreak of the Seven Years' War.
*GBV locates a single copy of the second piece (Staatsbibliothek Preussischer Kulturbesitz), no
locations for the other pieces. None of the items in Kress, Goldsmiths' or Humpert.
QUESNAY, François
(1694-1774) Essai phisique sur l'oeconomie animale.
Paris, Guillaume Cavelier 1736. Small 8vo (in 12mo's).
[VIII],LVI,[20],296,[15]p. Contemp. calf, gilt back with label, marbled endpapers, red edges. With old
printed bookplate on inside front and 2 old names on title. (#20040)
eur 1250 First edition. It is generally agreed that Quesnay's fysiological studies
formed the basis for his later economic studies, showing the ulterior development of his practical philosophy
or, which is the same for Quesnay, of his economic philosophy. The present work has a much broader view
than Quesnay's other medical books which merely dealt with problems of the medical practice. 'The
Essai physique is ... an examination of the necessary scientific basis. With great honesty he
exerts himself to assess the results of contemporary knowledge in the field of chemistry, fysiology and the
mental sciences'. *Kress S.3524. Goldsmiths' 7346. Quesnay et la Physiocratie I,p.207 & 302.
ROUGIER-LABERGERIE, Jean Baptiste
(1759-1836) Essai politique et philosophique sur le
commerce et la paix, considérés sous leurs rapports avec l'agriculture. Paris,
A.C.Forget 1797. XIX,479p. Contemp. pink waste paper, lower wrapper laid down to
blue paper. A bright copy with ample (though lightly frayed) margins. Moderate stamp from a German
library to title. (#23932) eur 500 First edition. An ardent plea for free trade,
particularly the free trade in grain, and European peace. 'Free trade increases the income of the state and
produces more wealth for the people ... it also means competition and hence stable prices of bread, of
wages and of everything'. The author then discusses the problems caused by the present war with England
and the benefits that peace would bring for all European nations, ending with a 'call to philosophers, poets,
artists, etc. in favour of the peace'. Rougier, baron de La Bergerie, was prefect of Yonne during the Empire
and held various other public offices after the Restoration. He was a member of several learned societies
and author of many books and pamphlets most of which deal with subjects related to agriculture.
Not in Kress or Goldsmiths', though the author is represented there with other works. Not in
Einaudi. *INED 3929. Coquelin & Gaullaumin II,p.553.
SALMASIUS, Claudius (1588-1653)
De modo usurarum liber. Lugd. Batavor. [Leyden], ex officina Elseviriorum
[B. & A.Elzevier] 1639. Small 8vo. [LVI],891,[92]p. Contemp. overlapping vellum,
spine ends little worn. (#33432) eur 500 First (only) edition. The second of
three works in which the author defended the taking of interest as an indemnity to the lender. Salmasius (or
Claude de Saumaise) was since 1632 successor of the famous Scaliger as professor in Leyden and one of the
best known adversaries of scholastic ideas. He was the most important writer in the debate on the taking of
interest of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries in Holland and wrote 3 books on that subject within 3
years: De usuris liber (1638), the present one, and Dissertatio de foenore trapezitico
(1640). Laspeyres speaks highly of Salmasius, but Schumpeter thinks that 'so far as the history of
economic analysis is concerned ... even the most famous leaders on the anti-scholastic side such as
Molinaeus or Salmasius had nothing new to say'. *Willems 488. Kress 545. Dekkers p.151,2. EHB 2171.
Schumpeter p.106. Laspeyres B.108 & p.257.
SALMASIUS, Claudius (1588-1653)
Dissertatio de foenore trapezitico, in tres libros divisa. Leiden, I.Maire 1640.
Small 8vo. [CIV],820,[105]p. Nineteenth-century (?) half calf, gilt back with black
label, a bit rubbed but strong and sound. (#28254) eur 450 First (only) edition.
The third of three works in which the author defended the taking of interest as an indemnity to the lender.
Salmasius (or Claude de Saumaise) was since 1632 successor of the famous Scaliger as professor in Leyden
and one of the best known adversaries of scholastic ideas. He was the most important writer in the debate
on the taking of interest of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries in Holland and wrote 3 books on that
subject within 3 years: De usuris liber (1638), De modo usurarum liber (1639), and
the present one. Laspeyres speaks highly of Salmasius, but Schumpeter thinks that 'so far as the
history of economic analysis is concerned ... even the most famous leaders on the anti-scholastic side such
as Molinaeus or Salmasius had nothing new to say'. *Kress 558. Dekkers p.151,3. Schumpeter p.106.
Laspeyres B.109 & p.257. Not in EHB.
SCHLETTWEIN, Johann August (1731-1802)
Les moyens d'arreter la misere publique et d'acquitter les dettes des etats.
Carolsrouhe [Paris], Michel Macklot 1772. Small 8vo. 96p. With engraved
allegorical vignette on pages 3 and 5, and tail piece on page 6. Uncut in contemp. decorated boards. First
leaves a bit yellowed, stain in margin of 2 or 3 leaves. An old hand added his(?) name to the first paste
down, and used the margins of the title, verso and page 3 to repeat the author's name and the title etc. Still
an unsophisticated good copy. (#23523) eur 2450 First (only) edition.
Schlettwein was the major representative of physiocracy in Germany. He had studied 'cameralistic sciences'
in Jena and initially held orthodox mercantilist ideas. His interest in physiocracy aroused when he entered in
1770 into the service of the margrave Karl Friedrich von Baden-Durlach. The margrave entrusted him with
the introduction of reforms based upon the new principles in the village of Dietlingen (near Durlach), where
he among other things abolished serfdom and the guild system. This is his only book written in French,
according to a notice at the end finished in August 1771 in Paris, where he had gone in the company of the
margrave to meet the 'économistes' personally. The next year he left the service of the margrave and
went to Basle where he helped his friend Isaac Iselin with the publishing of the important physiocratic
journal Ephemeriden der Menschheit. In 1777 he was honoured with a professorship at the
newly founded Oekonomische Fakultät in Giessen which he held unto 1785.
*Kress 6899. Palgrave III,p.361. Schumpeter p.227.
SCHMALZ, Theodor Anton Heinrich (1760-1831)
Encyclopädie der Cameralwissenschaften. Zum Gebrauch academischer
Vorlesungen. Königsberg, F.Nicolovius 1797. XII,228p. Modern boards,
back lettered gilt. (#24100) eur 350 First edition. Schmalz was professor of law
at various universities and since 1810 rector of the University of Berlin. In politics he held absolutist views
and strongly supported the monarchy. In economics he was an opponent of Adam Smith but he rejected
protectionist tariffs and he was convinced that the doctrines of Quesnay would overcome and he therefore
has been called 'the last of the Physiocrats'. Haney notes that Schmalz, influenced by the development of
political economy in France and England, made cameralism to a science including all matters pertaining to
the property and income of the people, their acquirement and increase, and taxation. A second edition of
this was published in 1819, reissued in 1823. *Kress B.3500. Humpert 842. Palgrave III,p.363. Haney
p.149.
[SCHMID D'AVENSTEIN, Georg
Ludwig (1720-1805)] Principes de la législation
universelle. Amsterdam, M.M.Rey 1776. 2 volumes in 1. XX,389,[3];
[IV],474,[2]p. Contemp. vellum, back with gilt calf label, small defect at foot. (#14809)
eur 750 First edition. A treatise on social organization and political economy
which shows a remarkable resemblance to the theories of the Physiocrats. Schmid (or Schmidt) was born in
Avenstein (Switzerland) and for a long time councillor of the Duke of Saxe-Weimar. He held relations with
many of the French enlightened philosophers of his time, including Voltaire, Diderot and d'Alembert.
In the present book the author states that a flourishing agriculture is a distinguishing mark for the
prosperity of a nation, as is an abundant population of which each individual member feels at ease. He
favours private property and inequality of wealth as inherent to the natural order, but rejects luxury, and
pleads for direct instead of indirect taxation. Moreover he argues for the promotion of the arts and sciences,
for education for all classes of society, which presumes liberty of thinking, speaking and writing, and for
the establishment of lasting peace. *INED 4116 (at length). Einaudi A867. Not in Kress.
SCHMIDT, Johann Ludewig
(1726-1792) Ausführliche Abhandelung der strittigen
Rechts-Frage: In was für Münzsorten ist eine Geldschuld abzutragen? nebst einer Vorrede
worin zugleich von dem Nutzen der gemeinen Meinungen und einer genauern Bibliothek in der
Rechtsgelahrheit gehandelt wird. Jena, J.R.Cröcker 1763. 4to.
[XX],338,[17]p. Contemp. grey boards. Neat repair to title not affecting text. A very nice copy. (#34545)
eur 375 First edition. A juridical treatise on the question in which currency a
money debt should be paid off. It is preceded by a short history of money and an exposition of theory of
money and it ends with a bibliographical survey of the subject. Schmidt was 'doctor of law at the Academy
of Jena'. A second edition appeared in 1782. *Kress S.4319. Humpert 11167.
SONNENFELS, Joseph von
(1733-1817) Politische Abhandlungen. Wien,
gedrukt und zu finden, bey Joseph Edlen von Kurzböck 1777. Small 8vo.
[X],434p. Modern boards, back lettered black. A nice copy. (#23540)
eur 450 First edition. Sonnenfels was professor of police and cameral sciences
in Vienna and together with Justi the major figure in Austrian eighteenth century cameralism. He held
several high offices in the Austrian administration and also was involved in the reform of the penal system
and in various philanthropic activities. His Grundsätze der Polizey, Handlung und
Finanzwissenschaft (2 volumes 1765-67) has been used as an official textbook for decades. Sonnenfels
represented 'an improved version of the mercantilist theory ... in several respects superior to Justi'.
The present volume, published and with a preface by J. de Luc(c)a, collects various essays which
are contradictory to the title mostly concerned with economic and social matters. It opens with an (untitled)
essay 'on the first principles of trade'; the other essays have own half-titles: Versuch über das
Verhältiss der Stände (Essay on the relations between the ranks in society), Vom Mauth und
Zollwesen (On duties and customs), Ueber das Wort Bevölkerung (On population), Vom
Zusammenflusse (On markets), and Von der Theurung in grossen Städten und dem Mittel
derselben abzuhelfen (On the increase in prices in the cities and the means for recovery). *Kress
B.84. Humpert 975. Palgrave III,p.446. Schumpeter p.171.
THOMANN VON HAGELSTEIN, David (1624-1688)
Der röm. kayserl. Majestät und dess heil. röm. Reichs geist- und
weltlicher Chur Fürsten, Fürsten und Ständen Acta publica monetaria
schriftliche Handlungen, Constitutiones, Bedencken und Vorschläge, die Anordnung, Reformation
und Verbesserung dess Müntz-Wesens in Teutschland betreffende, worinn fürnehmlich was im
verwichnen sechzehenden und jetzo zum End lauffenden siebenzehenden Saeculo hauptsächlich in
solcher Materi hin und wieder passirt und gehandelt worden, in drey Theil abgesondert, enthalten ist ...
Augspurg, Lorentz Kroniger und Gottlieb Göbel 1692. 3 parts in 1
volume. Folio (in 4to's). [XVIII],295; [IV],8,384; [IV],286 [i.e.268]p., wanting a (dedicatory?) leaf
between title and signature )3( (beginning of preface). With folding table. Contemp. vellum, front inner
hinge a bit loose, title wrinkled and detached. Mild paper spotting in first and a few other quires, generally
remarkably bright. Printed in double columns. Bookplate to first paste down. Despite the imperfections
mentioned a very good copy. (#35801) eur 1150 First edition. A huge
compilation of treatises and regulations on the monetary system of the Holy Roman Empire in the sixteenth
and seventeenth century. The first part collects the most important treatises on the subject: Tilemann
Friese's Müntzspiegel (1592), with a folding table showing the increase and decrease of
the value of several species of coin from 1582 to 1690, Cyriaci Spangenberg's Nützlicher
Tractat vom rechten Brauch und Missbrauch der Müntzen (1592), Johann Georg Krull's
Tractatus politico-nomicus de regali monetarum jure (1667), Tobias Oelhafen von
Schöllenbach's De rei monetariae statu hodierno (1665), the anonymous Mysterium
mysteriorum mundanorum, das ist: ein Welt- oder Gelt-Geheimnutz (1620), Nicolas Oresme's seminal
Tractatus de origine & jure nec non & de mutationibus monetarum (1605), Gabriel Biel's
De monetis (1605), and Johannes Aquila's Libellus egregius de potestate & utilitate
monetarum (1516). The second part contains numerous ordinances and similar legal
documents concerning the coinage issued by German towns and states. The last part contains considerations,
propositions, advices etc. for the regulation and amendment of the coinage, issued by individual authors like
Modestinus Fachs, Paul and Matthaeus Welser, Johann Caspar Lentz, Christian Billich, and the compilator
himself. *Kress S.1758. Humpert 11002.
Turgot,A.R.J. - [DUPONT DE NEMOURS, Pierre Samuel (1739-
1817)] Mémoires sur la vie et les ouvrages de M. Turgot,
ministre d'état. Philadelphie [i.e Paris] 1782. 2 parts in 1 volume.
VIII,[2],148; 268p. With errata on p.III-VIII and an extra errata leaf; the errata have been corrected in ms.
Contemp. gilt calf, slightly defective. Printed on heavy bluish paper. (#12952)
eur 1150 First edition. The major contemporary documentation on the life and
work of the great minister by one of his best friends. The first part treats the youth of Turgot, his
successful administration as intendant for the generality of Limoges where he earned great popularity by his
abolishment of the corvées and the introduction of a great deal of other reforms, and his
administration as secretary of state for the navy, a position he held for five weeks only but of particular
interest for his enlightened views on colonial policy. The second and larger part treats Turgot's
administration as controller-general and minister of finance from August 1774 until May 1776. It contains a
striking account of the numerous reforms introduced by him: the abolishment of abuses, privileges and
crushing taxes, the purification of the financial administration, the abolishment of many limitations on trade
and labour, etc. *Kress B.459. Goldsmiths' 12250. INED 1610. Not in Einaudi. Weulersse
I,p.XXXI.
Turgot,A.R.J. - LUNDBERG,I.C.
Turgot's unknown translator. The Réflexions and Adam Smith.
The Hague 1964. VIII,122p. (#19489)
eur 15
Turgot,A.R.J. -
MASTIER,A. De la philosophie de Turgot. Paris, Guillaumin & A.Durand
1862. [IV],451,[1]p. Orig. printed wrappers, back broken. Thesis (#37802)
eur 60 The trade edition was published under the title Turgot, sa vie et sa
doctrine.
ULLOA, Bernardo de
(1682-1740) Retablissement des manufactures et du
commerce d'Espagne. Ouvrage divisé en deux parties: La premiere, qui considere principalement les
manufactures d'Espagne. La seconde, qui traite de son commerce maritime. Traduit de l'Espagnol ...
Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Estienne 1753. 2 parts in 1 volume.
Small 8vo. [VI],139,235p. Attractively rebound in full calf, gilt back with red label, painted edges, marbled
endpapers. (#16876) eur 350 First French edition. A treatise on Spanish
industry, commerce and trade of which the second part treats the trade to America. Translated after the
original Spanish edition of 1740 by Plumard de Dangeul. *Kress 5315. Sabin 97691. Higgs 492. Einaudi
has the Spanish edition only.
VAUBAN,
Sébastien le Prestre de (1633-1707) Projet d'une
dixme royale. Qui supprimant la taille, les aydes, les doüanes d'une province à l'autre, les
décimes du clergé, les affaires extraordinaires; & tous autres impôts onereux & non
volontaires ... [No place] 1708. 12mo. XVI,272p. With 4 folding tables.
Contemp. calf, gilt back, little rubbed, label and free endpapers gone, sprinkled edges. Inside bright and
clean. (#30354) eur 350 One of many editions published in 1707/8. *Carpenter
X,9.
VAUBAN,S.LE PRESTRE DE.
Projet d'une dixme royale, suivi de deux écrits financiers. Publiés
d'après l'édition originale et les manuscrits, avec une introduction et des notes par
E.Coornaert. Paris 1933. LVI,296p. With 4 plates. Orig. printed wrappers.
Presentation copy signed by Coornaert. (Collection des principaux économistes. Nouvelle
édition.) (#22619) eur 50
WARD, Bernardo (?-1762/3)
Proyecto económico, en que se proponen varias providencias, dirigidas
á promover los intereses de Espana, con los medios y fondos necesarios para su plantificacion:
escrito en el ano de 1762. Obra postuma. Tercera impresion. Madrid, D. Joachîn Ibarra 1782.
4to. [IV],XXVIII,319,LXXXp. Contemp. vellum, neat repair to top of back, new
endpapers. Old scraped ownership's entry in ink on title. A few leaves lightly browned, but a bright copy.
(#29212) eur 500 Third edition. Bernardo Ward was an Irishman by descent
and settled in Spain about 1750 to study the economic and social condition of the country and its American
colonies, and the means of remedying the state of the poor. The results of his investigations were published
posthumously in 1779 (twice), and again in 1787. Palgrave calls it 'perhaps the best digested and most
methodical book written on these topics in Spain during the [eighteenth] century'. Ward particularly
criticizes the prevailing system of taxation and his suggestions include the suppression of exclusive
privileges and of the exorbitant export duties on manufactures, the exemption of national manufactures from
inland taxation, the founding of a Land Bank, etc. The Proyecto económico has
appended Ward's views on the poor Obra pia. Medio de remediar la miseria de la gente pobre de
Espana, published separately already in 1750. Ward here promotes a more rational and efficient use
of the money now spent on alms and emphasizes that Spain could benefit from the application of the idle
poor to useful tasks. *Kress B.530. Colmeiro 401. Palgrave III,p.656.
WIEDEBURG, Johann Ernst Basilius
(1733-1789) Kurzgefasste practische Mathematic vor
diejenigen, welche sich auf die Rechtsgelahrheit, Cameralwissenschaft und Oeconomie legen. Jena,
Christian Henrich Cuno 1761. [II],552,[4]p. With 6 folding plates. Contemp. calf, gilt
back with label, marbled endpapers, red edges, little rubbed, minor defect at top of back, inside bright and
clean. (#30586) eur 650 First (only) edition. Wiedeburg was professor of
physics, mathematics and astronomy in Jena, and author of a number of textbooks on these subjects. In the
present volume he treats successively arithmetic, geometry, mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, architecture
and chronology, everything 'with its applications for jurisconsults, cameralists and economists'. GBV
locates 6 copies in Germany, not in OPAC or NUC.
Zee-saaken. Recueil van alle de placaten, ordonnantien,
resolutien, instructien, lysten en waarschouwingen, betreffende de admiraliteyten, convoyen, licenten, en
verdere zee-saaken. 's-Gravenhage, Jacobus (2), Paulus & Isaac Scheltus 1701-73.
11 volumes. 4to. Together approx. 10 000p. Contemp. vellum. A well-bound and
bright set from the famous library of J.W.Six. (#25893) eur 3650 A very
rare complete set of the major source for Dutch maritime history. It contains over 3000 documents
published in the Republic from 1597 to 1771, including numerous documents relating to the Dutch East and
West Indies Companies. Each volume has an alphabetical and a chronological index. The first
volume was published earlier about 1689, the other volumes are published here for the first time. Some
library catalogs refer to a twelfth volume published in 1780, but this seems merely a volume collecting the
indexes here bound in the appropriate volume. *NCC lists complete sets only in the University of
Groningen, the Navy Staff at The Hague and the Royal Naval Institute at Den Helder, other Dutch libraries
have the first 4 volumes at the most. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths', Einaudi, EHB or Sabin.
|